You are on page 1of 9
[…] 01-00226
-5-

effective as communications with others. Section 35.160(b)(1)


requires a public entity to provide appropriate auxiliary aids
and services whenever necessary to afford an individual with a
disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the
benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a
public entity.

Section 35.160(b)(2) provides that in determining what type


of auxiliary aid or service is necessary, a public entity must
give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with
a disability. The preamble to section 35.160(b)(2) explains that
"primary consideration" means that the public entity must honor
the individuals expressed choice of auxiliary aid "unless it
[the public entity] can demonstrate that another effective means
of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not
be required under 35.164 [because it would result in a
fundamental alteration in the nature of the program or in undue
financial and administrative burdens]."

The Title II regulation does not require the public entity


to provide the specific auxiliary aid requested by the individual