Professional Documents
[…] participants, and beneficiaries who wish to assert their right to benefits. Neither
general principles of trust law nor a concern for impartial decisionmaking,
however, forecloses parties from agreeing upon a narrower standard of review.
Moreover, as to both funded and unfunded plans, the threat of increased
litigation is not sufficient to outweigh the reasons for a de novo standard that
we have already explained.
21
III
22
23
24
When Firestone did not comply with their request for information, respondents
sought damages under 29 U.S.C. 1132(c)(1)(B) (1982 ed., Supp. IV), which
provides that "[a]ny administrator . . . who fails or refuses to comply with a
request for any information which such administrator is required by this
subchapter to furnish to a participant or beneficiary . . . may in the court's
discretion be personally liable to such participant or beneficiary in the amount
of up to $100 a day."
25
26
27
The Court of Appeals noted that 1132(a)(1) allows suits for benefits "by a
participant or beneficiary." Finding that it would be illogical to say that a person
could only bring a claim for benefits if he or she was entitled to benefits, the