You are on page 1of 38
[…] county circuits and other than single county circuits respectively. The provision
applicable to petitioner's case, Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 78, 32.1 (1987), provides in
pertinent part:
"In single county circuits, the chief judge of the circuit court of the county shall
certify to the clerk of the court the number of petit jurors required each month.
The clerk shall then repair to the office of the jury commissioners and there, in
the presence of the persons mentioned in Section 8 of this Act, proceed to draw
by lot the necessary number of names from those made available for such
drawing as in Section 8 of this act provided."
The record is somewhat unclear as to the number of prospective jurors drawn
for petitioner's petit jury. See Brief for Petitioner 2 (30, 35, or 40 prospective
jurors).

Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 78, 31 (1987):


"In such manner as may be prescribed by rules to be adopted by majority vote
of said judges, the jury commissioners shall also:
"(a) From time to time prepare a secondary list to be known as the active jury
list, containing such number of names taken from the general jury list, not less
than 5% of the aggregate thereof, as shall be appointed by the said rules, and in