Professional Documents
[…] regulation. On this point, Justice Holmes' later observation is relevant: "[W]hen
Congress has taken the particular subject matter in hand coincidence is as ineffective
as opposition, and a state law is not to be declared a help because it attempts to go
farther than Congress has seen fit to go." Charleston & Western Carolina R. Co. v.
Varnville Furniture Co., 237 U.S. 597, 604 (1915).
We hold that Congress intended that the Coast Guard regulations be the sole source
72
of a vessel's reporting obligations with respect to the matters covered by the
challenged state statute. Under 46 U.S.C. 6101 the Coast Guard "shall prescribe
regulations on the marine casualties to be reported and the manner of reporting," and
the statute lists the kinds of casualties that the regulations must cover. See also
3717(a)(4) (requiring the Secretary of Transportation to "establish a marine safety
information system"). Congress did not intend its reporting obligations to be