I

4SU·ME1

SZR 660 ('95) SERVICE MANUAL

@ 1996 BELGARDA S .. p .. A.

R&D TeCHNICAL DIVISION 1·t edition February 1996 All rights reserved.

Any reprinting or unauthorised use without the wrihen permission of 8elgarda S .. p .. A~ is expressly prohibited ..

Although some of the dramngs and pholographs used in this manual are taken from otner manuals and do not refer direcUy to the model in question. the procedures described and the details illustrated are nonetheless relevant and suitable to the user's purposes.

WARNING

This manual has been written by Belgarda S~p.A. rnalnly for use by Yamaha dealers and their skilled mechanics. It is impossible to provide a mechanic with all the information necessary in a single manual. Presumably. thought the people who use this manual forthe maintenance and repairof Yamaha motorcycles win already have elementary knowledge of the principles of mechanics and the procedures for motorcycle repair techniques. Without this knowledge. repair or maintenance work on this model could prove inefficient and/or dangerous.

Yamaha makes constant efforts to improve aU its models. Important alterations or changes to procedures characteristics will be communicated to all Yamaha dealers and published in future editions of this manual+ Especjally important information in this manual is highlighted by the graphics shown below.

TECHNICAL PUBLICATIONS R&D TECHNICAL DIVJSION MOTORCYCLE GROUP BELGAADA S.p.A.

PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The manual includes the following symbols and relative remarks:

This safety alert symbol means: ATTENTION~ BE CAREFUL! YOUR SAFETY IS AT RJSKI

A WARNING

The WARNJNG symbol indicates special procedures to be followed to avoid injury to the rider or the person jnspecting or repairing the cycle.

CAUTION indicates special precautions to be taken to avoid damage to the cycle. A NOTE provides key information designed 10 make procedures easier or ciearer.

CAunON:

NOTE:

I A-2 I

HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL

LAYOUT

This manual consists of chapters on the principal cycle components (see "Symbol Legend~1)T (1): This symbol, in the top right-hand corner of each paget identifies the chapter graphicaUy~ (2): This title appears at the top of each page to the left of the chapter symbol.

(3): The final caption in the chapter "Periodic inspection and adjustment".

FORMAT

All the procedures suggested in this manual are arranged in a sequential, step by step order. The information is written in such a way as to provide the mechanic with a handy, easy to read reference contalning explanations on all disassembly. repair, assembly and inspection operations.

Particularly important procedure sequences (4) are shown between two rows of asterisks (.) and each procedure is preceded by the symbol M • I~.

IMPORTANT SPECIFICATIONS

• AU data and special tools are contained in insets preceded by the specific symbol (5).

• A number inscribed in round brackets indicates (6) the number of a part, whereas a letter of the alphabet inctcates alignment data or marks (7); further indications are signalled by a letter eclosed in an inset (8)+

• The condition of a faulty component precedes an arrow followed by the procedure required and the symbol

(9)~

JLLUSTRATED SEQUENCES

The simplest disassembJy and reassembly sequences are shown in an exploded drawing of the parts and a table in which the parts themselves are n umbered in progressive order of disassembly. Follow th e numbers progressively to perlorm the disassembly sequence. Follow the numbered operations in the reverse order to perform the reassembly sequence. The table also includes notes to facilitate operations+

EXPLODED DIAGRAMS

In some chapters the disassembly section is preceded by exploded diaqrarns. These are designed to aid identification of components for proper assernbv, as well as the assembly procedures thernsetves.

.. t· ..... _"

"""_<:r_r __ ......... l'

[Pi~=:~-~-

.~_ htkr I

~-".-:: 1:"-'-...,. .. .r....-.-.

CMiriii - - - -- ... -

.,._ ...........-+.n _

......................... _.. _ .... _

--

--.----.__,oL_ ........:Cntlllll .. IIO...-",jj.

-I! .... aeoIlII II1II 110

.. . J II....,_

• r .. Iw.&- .............

...... ,....._..._._ ...........

: .. I~= .. n~~~~~~~

.......... 0. ...........

'-------- fI...- ... _.....,..,.._

- .' ._

... ,"7' ..

................

1 ',.:i", ,)' \1' .~. ,

,'" ~

-, , ~ "

.. '

l-· • !'Irr ......

. .,.. ... _____,.

, .........

," "

J

+1: __ •• _

~ .... -...- .. --.

. ..

.. , ...........

.... ~,.. .. _, ,

.~ I _ .....

... ~' ,

._-- , •• "1-

..____-- ._._-----'

L -- _-:1

.:::. iL ~ --=----

-:S=':;::=~ ---- =-c ~ ~~--=- -=- _..

, J.' I 1t1 :::::. -- - .--

" I I ~ .... _ ........ - ...... 1·_._ ....

14L___ . . .._:I' ----

~-r~~~~~. __ -.~

.II'_ . ..._ .. _ ~_ .... __

--"-+ "'- --

__ .......... 4dD-IIItII- ...........................

:=::::::::~~~ .e:: .. ··If

__.._~. , i

......

~ _ -- - .. r-._ .. 'I .......

. - . .......

_. ,

.', • I C L ·c ........... • .........

I "..._~." .' tiIliISiiM~~-

. . ... _.' -_...--- ........ -

I .... -"1 _ .... -::'I ......

"""'__jII. • ---~

.........-.....~_ -.,~~ ,,~ ..... -,- --

.-1._ .. _

.......... ~ .....

-..."'- __

..."..----------_ .......... _.- __ -ll....A.. __

~--~~

.... _ .

(y

GEN INFO

CARB

Cl)

SPEC P f'

INSP ADJ

~)

ENG

(1) (!)

COOL

CHAS A ELEC §

(9)

?

TRBL SHTG

@

@

(14)

(13) .

. - ~

(11) C~ (~)

1 1 1

- - -

m (§) B

(~ @ @

(~

1

-

a

SYMBOL LEGEND

(Refer to illustrations)

Symbols (1) to (9) are used to indicate chapter number and content

(1 ) General information

(2) Technical specifications

(3) Periodic inspection and adjustment (4) Engine overhaul

(5) Cooling system

(6) Carburetor

(7) Chassis

(8) Electrical s

(9) Troubleshooting

Symbols (10) to (16) serve to specify the following elements:

(10) Fiuid

(11) Lubricant (12) Special tool

(13) Screw tightening

(14) Wear and tear limit~ clearance (15) Engine speed

(16) Resistance (0) ~ Voltage (V), E;ectric Current {A}

Symbols (17) to (23) in the exploded diagram indicate type of lu bricant and locati on of nrbrlcanon point

(17) Apply engine oil (18) Apply gea roil

(19) Apply molybdenum disulfide oH (20) AppJy wheel bearing grease

(21) Apply lightweight Jithium .. soap grease (22) Apply molybdenum disulfide grease (23) Apply rocking liquid (LOCTJTE®)

[ A-3 I

CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION

G INFO

Pf

-

SPEC

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

2

PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT

ENGINE OVERHAUL

ENG

COOLING SYSTEM

CARBURETOR

CHASSIS

ELECTRICALS

?

TROUBLESHOOTING

9

TRBL SHTG

GEN ~ [A-5 I

INFO

CHAPTER 1° GENERAL INFORMATION

IDENTI FICATION OF MOTORCYCLE "r r • ~ ~ • ~ " " " • + • + ~ • " •• + + + •• + + " " ~ ~ " • " ~ ~ -" A+6

IDE NT I Fi CAT lO N N U M B E A ~ - - - ~ " " " " - - - - - ~ " " " " " _ _ " " " " r _ " " r ~ ~ • r ~ " • • • + + + A - 6

ENG t N ESE R lA L N U M BE R ~ - - - - - _ " " " " _ r ~ _ " " " " " r _ " " " r ~ " " " r ~ " • • + • • • + + + ~ A-6

I M PO RT A NT INFO R M A TIO N ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ . . . . + ~ ~ • • + + + ~ ~ • • • + • • " " ~ ~ " " " ~ ~ " " ~ _ " " " " ~ r " A-6

PREPARATlON FOR DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY .. + + • " ~ ~ " " ~ ~ ~ " " " "" A~6

SPAR E PARTS ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ . + •• ~ • ~ ~ ~ • ~ • ~ " " " " " __ " " " r __ " " " __ " " r _ ~ " r _ ~ " " " • " " A-7

GASKETS. OJL SEALS AND O-RINGS" " " " " " ~ _ ~ " " " " _ ~ " " r ~ " " • _ ••• r + •• + A-7

LOCK WASHERS. PLATES AND COTTER PINS + ~ ••• " ~ + ~ " " ~ _ " " ~ ~ ~ " " ~ _ ~ " ~ _ A-7

BEARl NGS AND OIL SEALS _ . " " " __ ~ " " " r __ " " " " " • ~ ~ " • r + ••• + + •• + + •••••• + A-7

CI RC LIPS ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ + ~ ~ " " ~ • ~ " " " _ •• " " " ~ " " " " " " r _ ~ " • " • ~ ••• ~ ••• + + • " •• " A-7

S PEe I A L TOO LS ~ ~ . . + + • • + • • • ~ • + ~ ~ ~ ~ • • ~ _ ~ ~ " " " _ _ _ " " ~ _ " " " " r _ " " r ~ " • • + " • " • • • A - 7

GEN ~ INFO (9--eJ

GEN ~ IDENTIFICATION OF MOTORCYCLE INFO ~~

.___-_ ...... _-____.

rOENTIFICATION OF MOTORCYCLE

IDENTIFICATION NUMBER

The identification number is stamped on the right of the steering head pipe.

Progressive serial number:

SZR 660

4SU-040101 (0) version ZD04SU10000000101 (I-GR-P) version Z004SU1 00000201 01

[F-8-N-S-OK·NL .. (A .. CH)] version ZD04SU10000060101 (E) version

1 ~ M otorcycfe identif cation numbe r

/": .. .; ...

...... " : ......

ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER

The engine seriaf number is stamped on the right of the engine~

Progressive engine serial number:

SZR 660 45U-000101

1 ~ Engine serial number

NOTE:

• The first three digits in these numbers identify the model; the other digits form the progressive production number of the unit

• Diagrams and specifications may be altered without prior warning.

1-1

I A-6 I

GEN ~ IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO ~

.._---.L __ ---J

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

PREPARATION FOR DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY

1. Remove aU dirt. mud. dust and foreign objects prior to disassembly.

2.. Use proper material and tools. Refer to sec .. tion ~SPEC1AL TOOLSt•

3~ When disassembling the cycle, keep together mated parts: gears, cylinders. pistons and other parts 'mated' in the course of normal wear and tear .. Such parts must be either re .. used together or completely replaced.

4. During disassembly, clean all parts and place them in trays in order of disassembfy. This makes reassembly quicker and helps assure that all parts are assembled properly.

5~ Keep away from fire and sources of heat

1 .. 2

GEN ~ INFO <.9-eJ

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

OR

SPARE PARTS

1. We recommend original Yamaha parts for all replacements, Use the oil and grease recom .. mended by Yamaha for all assembly and adjustment operations.

Products of other makes with the same function and appearance might be inferior in quality.

GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS

1. All gaskets, oil seals and O-rings should be reptacec during engine overhauls. An gasket surfaces" oil seal lips and O-rings must be cleaned prior to assembly.

2. Properly oil all mating parts and bearings during reassembly. AppJy grease to oil seal lips.

LOCK WASHERS, PLATES AND COTTER PINS

1. All lock washers, plates (1) and cotter pins must be replaced once removed. Lock tabs must be bent along the bolt or nut surfaces after the bolt or nut has been properly tightened.

BEARINGS AND OIL SEALS

1 ~ Fit bearings and oil seals with the rnanutacturer's mark or number facing outwards (ie, the stamped letters must bevisible). When installing oil seals, apply a light eoa ting of lightweight lithium-based grease to the seal lips. Oil the bearings liberally when installing.

(1 ) Oil seals

CAUTION:

Do not use compressed air to dry the bearings. This damages their outer surface.

(1) Bearing

I A-7

I

IMPORTANT INFORMAT[ONI GEN ~ SPECIAL TOOLS INFO ~

----"'------1

CIRCLIPS

1. AU circlips should be inspected carefully prior to reassembly. Always replace piston ring clips after one use.

Replace twisted circlips. When installing a circlip (1), make sure that the sharp-edged corner (2) is positioned opposite the thrust (3) it receives. See the i Ilust ration he re .

(4) Shaft

SPECIAL TOOLS

Special tools are required to perform proper disas-

'(

sembly and reassembly operations and for proper

tuning up .. The use of such tools avoids damage due to the use of unsuitable toots and/or makeshift techniques.

The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided .. Refer to the list provided to avoid errors when placlnc an order.

For USA. CON

PIN. YM-ODDDD~ YS-DDDDD, ACC-ODODD

Except for USA, CDN

PIN. 90890-00000

YU-ODDDO YK-ODDDD

Tool number

Tool name

III u strati 0 n

YM~08035

VALVE ADJUSTMENT TOOL

90890--01 311

VALVE ADJUSTMENT TOOL

INDUCTIVE ENGINE SPEED INDICATOR

1-4

GEN ~ SPECIAL TOOLS INFO C9-eJ

'--- ____._ __ -----I-

Tool number

Tool name

Illustration

90890-03113

INDUCTIVE ENGINE SPEED INDICATOR

YM-33277-A

INDUCTIVE STROBOSCOPIC LAMP

90890& 03141

YU-33223

90 890~03081

INDUCTIVE STROBOSCOPIC LAMP

PRESSURE GAUGE

PRESSURE GAUGE

YU-33223~3

ADAPTER FOR PRESSURE GAUGE

90890-04082

ADAPTER FOR PRESSURE GAUGE

YM-01312~A

FUEL LEVEL GAUGE

90890-01312

FUEL LEVEL GAUGE

YU~01304

P1STON PIN CLIP PULLER

1-5

I A-a I

GEN ~ SPECIAL TOOLS INFO ~

""___-";;;;;;"""""'--...,_..._.I

Tool number

90890-01304

YS-01880

Tool name

Illustration

90890-01701

YU-33270

90890-01362

PISTON PIN CLIP PULLER

.......

.... ~

YM·04063-A

ROTOR HOLDER

90890~04063

YM-91 042

90890-04086

ROTOR HOLDER

ROTOR SCREW PULLER

ROTOR SCREW PULLER

ADAPTER FOR ROTOR SCREW PULLER

ADAPTER FOR ROTOR SCREW PULLER

ALL~PURPOSE CLUTCH HOLDER

AlL~PURPOSE CLUTCH HOLDER

CRANKCASE SEPARATING TOOL

1 .. 6

GEN ~ SPECIAL TOOLS INFO C9~

Tool number

Tool name

90890-01135

CRANKCASE SEPARATING TOOL

II lustration

YU-01 083~A

90890-01 083

90890~01 084

SllOlNG HAMMER UNIT

SLIDING HAMMER BOLT

SLlDtNG HAMMER WEIGHT

YM-04019

VALVE SPRING COMPRESSION CLAMP

90890-04019

YM-91043

VALVE SPAtNG COMPRESSION CLAMP

VALVE HOUSING CUTTER

lu-

L~

~... . .

i •

• I.. • I. • _ _ _ ..::

YMa04064

90890~04064

VM-04066

6 mm (0.24 in) VALVE GUIDE PULLER

6 mm (O~24 in) VALVE GUIDE PULLER

6 mm (O~24 in) VALVE GUIDE REAMER

1-7

I A-9 I

GEN ~ SPECIAL TOOLS INFO (9~

Tool number

90890-04066

Tool name

Jllustra1ion

90890-04065

YU-900S0

6 mm (0.24 in) VALVE GUIDE REAMER

90890~O 1274

90890-01275

YMa90069

90890~04059

YM-91044

90890-04081

6 mm (0.24 in) VALVE GUIDE lNSTALlER

6 mm (0.24 in) VALVE GUIDE INSTALLER

DRIVING SHAFT INSTALLATION UNIT

DRIVING SHAFT INSTALLATION HOSE

DRIVING SHAFT iNSTALLATION BOLT

#10 (M14) ADAPTER (FOR DRIV1NG

SHAFT INSTALLATION)

#10 (M14) ADAPTER (FOR DRIVING

SHAFT INSTALLATION)

CRANK SPACER

CRANK SPACER

GEN ~ SPECIAL TOOLS IN FO (9~

Tool number

90890~O 1 288

Tool name

Illustration

ACC~ 11 001 ~01

SPACER (FOR CRANK)

90890-85505

90890~O 1 325

YU~33984

90890~O' 352

SEALANT (QUICK GASKET)® Yamaha Bond No. 121S®

YU-01268

SEALANT (QUICK GASKET)® Yamaha Bond No. 1215®

90890~O 1268

RADIATOR CAP TESTER

RAOIA TOR CAP TESTER

ADAPTER

(FOR AADIA TOR GAP TESTER}

ADAPTER

(FOR RAorA TOR CAP TESTER)

FRONT FORK SERVICE KIT ASSV

---

~

RING NUT WRENCH

RING NUT WRENCH

1-9

,A-101

GEN =--.

SPECIAL TOOLS INFO ~

Tool number

Tool name

IUustration

90890-01385

90890-031 44

YU-03112

90890~03112

RING NUT WRENCH

D1NAM1C SPARK TESTER

IGNITION CHECKER

POCKET TESTER

POCKET TESTER

1-10

SPEcpf IA-121

CHAPTER 2° TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS, , , .. , , , , ~ ~ . , , , . ~ ~ , , , , ~ . , , , ... , , , .. , , , .. , , , , A-13

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS , , , , .. , , , , .. , , , , .. , , , , , ~ , , , , . , , , , , , , , , , A+ 14

ENGINE .,. ~ . ' , , ~ . , , , ~ . , , , . ~ . , , , , . ~ , , , , ~ , , , , . ~ , , , , , .. , , , ~ , , , , , .. , A-14

ELECTR Ie SYSTEM .. + + • , •• + + • ' , • ~ ~ •• ' , + + • ' , • + ~ •• , • + ~ •• ' • ~ •• ' • ~ • , • A-16

CHASS lS + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + .. 8-2

TIG HTEN I N G TORO U ES ~ ~ , , . ~ , , , ~ ~ , , , , . ~ ~ ~ . , , . ~ , , , . ~ , , , , , . , , , , ~ , , , , . ~ , , 8 .. 3

GENERAL TORQUE SPECJFrCATIONS . , , , .. , , , , ~ , , , , , ~ . ' , , . ~ . , , .. , , , . 8-6

DEFINIT[ON OF MEASUREMENT UNITS . + • , , , + + ' , •• + + ••• ' ~ + • ' • ' + ••• ~ ~ + • • • 8-6

LUBRICATION POINTS AND TYPE OF LUBRICANT, , . ~ , , , , , ~ , , , . ~ , , , , ~ ~ , , , , 8 ... 7

ENG IN E .,", .. " ... ,', ... ,'" ~ .. , , . ~ . , , . ~ .. , , ... , , , , . , , , , ~ ~ , , , , . 6-7

CHASSI S ' . + + • r •• + + •• + + + + ••• + + + ~ + , ~ + + , • , ~ ~ 8-7

L U B RIC A T ION LA YOU T , . + + • • + + + • • • + + + r ' • + + .. .. • • • + + r • • + + + , • • ~ + • • • + ~ r , • + .. B - 8

COO LIN G LA YOU T , , . , , , , . , , , ~ , , , , . . ~ . , , , . . . , , , , ~ . , , , . . . ' , . ~ , , , , ~ . , , , . B-1 0

CABLE ROUT r N G , , , , . ~ , , , . , , , , . , , , , , , . , , , , . . , , , , . , , , , . . , , , , , , , , , . , , , , 8 .. 11

SPEC JUf

------------------------

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS SPEC P f TECHN1CAL SPEcrFICATIONS - GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

Model code number

Initial engine stamp number Initial frame stamp number

4SU1

4SU-000101

4SU·040101 (0) version

ZD04SU1000000Q101 (I-GR~P} version Z004SU1 00000201 01 (F-B-N-S-DK-NL-(A-CH}]

version Z004SU10000060101 (E) version

Dimensions:

Overall length Overall width Overall height Seat height Wheel base

Minimum ground clearance

2.040 mm 740mm

'.140 mm 770mm 1.410mm 145 mm

Basic weight

159 kg

Minimum turning radius

3.150 mm (lett): 3.200 mm (right)

Engine:

Engine type Model

Cylinder layout Displacement Bore x stroke Compression ratio Starting system

4-Sltoke, SQHe. liquid cooled, 5-va~ve 4SU1

Single cylinder, inclined forward 659 cc

100x84 mm

9.2:1

Electric starter

Lubrication:

Type

Recommended engine oil

Dry sump with separate oil tank SHELL SUPER 4TX 20W/50

Capacity (engine oil):

Periodic oil change

With oil finer replacement Total amount

2~6 liters 2+7 liters 3.0 titers

Coolinq system:

Type

Water/coo'ing liquid ratio Circuit liquid total quantity Expansion tank capacity From ~LO~ to uFULL'"

Liquid with forced clrcutanon and electric fan 500/0 .. 500/0

1 ~4 liters

0.55 liters

0.210 liters

Air finer:

Type

Fuel (type):

Tank capacity:

Total

Reserve amount

Dry tilter element

Premium Grade Fuel. If Premium Grade gasoJine is not available. then unleaded gasoline with octane grade (R.O.N.) of 91 or higher can be used

'4 liters 2.5 liters

Carburetor:

Type/Manufacturer

Y26PV-3jfTEIKEI

Spark plug:

Type/Manufacturer Electrode gap

DPRBEA-9 or DPR9EA~9/NGK O.8 .... 0~9 mm

Clutch:

Type

Wet I m ulti-disc

2·1

I A-13]

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS SPEC P f

Transmission:

Type

Primary reduction system Primary reduct ion ratio Secondary reduction system Secondary reduction ratio Operation

Gear ratio:

Frame:

Frame type Caster a ngJeff rail

Tires:

Type Size:

Front

Rear

15t 2nd 3rd 4th 5th

Constant mesh 5-speed Straight-tooth gears 71/34 (2.088)

Chain drive

39/15 (2.600)

Left foot operation 30/13 (2.308) 27/17 (1.588) 24/20 (1.200) 21/22 (0.954)

, 9/24 (0.792)

Oettabox aluminium frame 24°/102 mm

TubeJess

, lOna ZA17 TX15 (MICHELIN)- 110no ZR17 TL (DUNLOP) 150/60 ZR17 TX25 (MICHELIN) .. '50/60 ZR17 TL (DUNLOP)

Tire inflation pressure (cold tires) ba(-kglcm2 (psi) Rider only

With passenger

Front Rear

2 (28) 2.2 (32)

2.2 (32) 2.5 (37)

Brakes:

Front brake type Operation

Rear brake type Operation

Front suspension:

Rear suspension:

Wheel traver:

Front Rear

E r eet ric svste m :

Ignition system Battery typeNoftage Fuses

Generator

Headlight type

Bulb specifications:

Headlights (halogen) Tail/Brake light

Turn lights

Front parking light Numberplate light

Wa rning ramps: ~N" (neutral) - "Hiqh beam" "Low fuel~ - "Turn lights~

2 .. 2

Sing1e 320 mm disk brake Right hand operation Single 210 mm disk brake Right foot operation

Adjustable upside-down telescopic fork, dia. 41 rnrn, Upstde Down

Aluminium swinging fork with adjustable shock absorber

120mm 121.5 mm

T.C.I r (Digita')

CTX9 BS YACHT MF/12V BAh 20A (Main) • 7.SA (Electric fan) A.C~ 12V

Provided with quartz lamp (ha1ogen)

12V·2x55W '2V-21/5W 12V-10W 12V .. 5W 12V-5W l2V-4x1 ~2W

SPEC ffiO

MAINTENANCE SPECrFICA TfONS r ,

------~----------------------~----------------

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS

ENGINE

Part

Standard

Limit

Cylinder head:

0.03 mm

"The lines show where you have to site the measuring slide rule

Cylinder:

Bore

Measurement point (a) I

100.005 - 100r07 mm 50 mm

Chain advance (left)

35.54 mm 29.91 mm

36.35 mm 29.96 mm

O.03mm

Rocker/rocker shaft

Rocker outer diameter Rocker shaft inner diameter Rocker-shaft backlash

®

Cam shaft outer diameter 22.967 .... 22.980 mm

Backlash between cam shaft and cap 0+020 .... 0+054 mm Cam size:

Cam shaft:

Advance method

A

75 AN 2015 126 links

Automatic

12.000 - 12.018 mm 11.976 ... 11.991 mm 0.009 ~ 0.042 mm

B

___.-:_/ - - .-

Cam shaft eccentricity limit Timing chain:

Timing chain type Link number

Timing chain adjustment method

2-3

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC P f

Part

Standard

Limit

Valves. valve seats, valve guide:

Valve clearance (cold):

Suction Exhaust

0.1 0 .- 0.15 mm 0.15 - 0.20 mm

Valve sizes:

Suction:

-AU head diameter

~BN face width

"CI~ seat width

"0" edge thickness

Exhaust

NAN head diameter

N811 face wid1h

~Cn seat width

-Oil edge thickness

29+9 - 30~ 1 mm 2.25 mm

0+9 _, 1.1 mm Or8S -- 1715 mm

31~9 ..... 32.1 mm 2+26 mm

049 - 1.1 mm O~85 ~ 1.15 mm

)\ (
I ..... C·, .\
/ "-
f
"-

} "D ,j
J
-- --
• ,~ AI~ --. 1 •
Head Face Seat Edge
diameter width width thickness -

Rod outer diameter:

Suction

Exhaust

Guide inner diameter:

Suction

Exhaust

8ack'ash between rod and guide:

Suction

Exhaust

Rod eccentricity limit AJ

-~~ ~ . --~

V1 --{J-

5.975 - 5~990 mm 5.960 - 5.975 mm

6.000 mm ~ 6.012 mm 6.000 - 6.012 mm

0.010 mm -- 0.037 mm O~025 -- 0.052 mm

0 .. 9 ..... 1.1 mm

5 .. 95 mm 5 .. 93 mm

6+05 mm 6.55 mm

0.08 mm 0 .. 1 mm 0.01 mm

Valve seat standard width:

Suction and Exhaust

Suction: wAIr 35r69 -- 35.79 mm

jlB~ 30.06 - 30~ 16 mm

lie" 5.74 mm

Exhaust: 11AI~ 36.50 - 36.60 mm "B" 30~ 11 - 30.21 mm ~CII 6 .. 55 mm

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC fJ f

Part

Standard

Limit

Valve springs:

Free length:

Suction Exhaust Position size

(with closed valve):

Suction Exhaust

Winding sense (top view):

Suction and exhaust Slope limit:

-"r-

..,_......{~~

(" -:.J

~ __.J

2 :J r.:: -;:...J

--...-;; =--

r-_ .-J

:r~ ::;,

r ~

__ :lII.

~

27.50 mm 31.00 mm

Clockwise

-

2.5°/1.4 mm 2.5°/1.6 mm

"' '\ \. \. '\ , '\ \. -. ,\.,' ,\. '\ '\. -, " Suction

Exhaust

Compression force (with closed valve):

Suction Exhaust

Piston:

·~DII piston size ~~H~I measurement

point

(

J

0.15 mm

1 O~2 - 11 ~8 kg 12+3 -- 14+ 1 kg

99~945 ,._ 99T985 mm 2.5 mm

1+0 mm

Suction side 0.050 ~ 0.070 mm

Trapezoidal Conic

B = 1~2 mm T::: 3+8 mm

B = 1.2 mm T ~ 4+0 mm

8 = 2~5 mm T = 3.4 mm

L~ \.l.I

1 ~ - ~ ~y- ------+--, H

, ~ 0 ~

Piston allowance

Piston pin off-centring Piston-cylinder backlash

Rings:

Type:

Upper ring Lower ring

Sizes (6 x T):

Upper ring

I JIB

~T~

Lower ring

! ~JB

I. .. i

T

~)J8

~> t-.T-I

Scraper ring

2-5

rA-151

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC fJ f

Part

Standard

Limit

End clearance (with mounted ring):

Upper ring

Lower ring Scraper ring

Side backlash (with installed ring):

Upper ring

Lower ring Scraper ring

0.30 -- O~45 mm O~30 .... O~45 mm 0.20 - 0+70 mm

O~04 -.. 0.08 mm 0.03 ~ 0.07 mm O~015 -.. O~042 mm

-

....

-

Main shaft:

t4 A ~ shaft width ~C~ oft-centrinq limit

MD~ backlash M F~ small end

backlash

74.95 - 75400 mm

(f -

l--.....,

0.35 .... 0.65 mm

0.8 ..... 1~O mm

Cylinder gear

Balancing weight:

Advance method

Clutch:

Friction plate:

Thickness Quantity

F ricti on p I ate:

Thickness Quantity

Clutch plate:

Thickness Quantity

Di stortion limit

Clutch spring:

Free length Quantily

Clutch release method

2.74 - 2.86 mm 6 parts

2.94 -- 3.06 mm 2 parts

1.2 mm 7 parts

42~8 mm 5 parts

Rack and pinion external traction

2.6 mm

2.8mm

0.2 mm

Gear box:

Principal axis off .. centring limit

lnterrnediate shaft off-centring limit

0.08 mm

O~08 mm

Selector:

Type

Drum with cam and guide bar

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC P f

Part Standard Limit
Lubrication system:
Oil filter:
Type Paper
Oil pump:
Type Trochoidal
Extremity clearance 0.12 mm ~
Lateral clearance 0.03 - 0+08 mm -
Derivation valve adjustment pressure 80 - 120 kPa (0.8 -- 1 +2 kg/cm2) ~
Cooling system:
Radiator Width 431 mm -
Height 133mm -
Thickness 32 mm -
Valve adjustment pressure 95 - 125 kPa (0.95 -" 1.25 kg/cm2) ~
Expansion tank capacity 0.55 litri -
From ~LOWu to uFULLIl 0.21 0 titri -
Liquid pump:
Type Single suction centrifugal pump
Reduction ratio 33/34 (0.971) ~
Thermostat:
Opening temperature 80 ~ 84°C (176 - 183(JF) ~
Carburetor:
Identification initials 4SU-OO -
Main jet (M.J.)
Primary carbu retor #140 -
Secondary carburetor #165 -
Main air jet (M.A.J+)
Primary carburetor 01.0 -
Secondary carburetor 01+0 -
Jet needle (J.N~)
Primary carbu retor 5096-3/5 -
Secondary carburetor 5X7C-4i5 -
Nozzle jet (N~J.)
Primary carbu retor V·OO -
Secondary carburetor 02.7 -
Piiot air jet (P +A.J~) 00.6 -
Pilot jet (P .J.) #50 -
Pilot output (P+O+) 0.8 -
Bypass (B~P.) 01.0 -
Pilot screw (P ~S+) ca. 3 turns open -
Valve seat {V.S.} 02.5 -
Starter jet (G.S.) #76 -
Fuet teve! (F, L.) 6.0 .... 8.0 mm under float chamber -
Fica t he rght match rng surface
(F.H+) 25.0~27.0 mm -
Engine idle speed 1 ~300 + 50 rpm -
Suction pressure at englne idle speed 26.6~34.6 kPa (200 .... 260 mmHg) - 2-7

I A-161

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC fO f

ELECTRIC SYSTEM

12° at 1 t300 rpm 38° at 6t500 rpm EI ectrlc type

Limit

Standard

Part

Voltage:

12V

Ign ition system:

Minimum spark advance (B.T+D4C.) Maximum spark advance (B+T+D+C.) Spark advance device

50 -

-

.

o

..

o

lcc

40

"386/6,500 rpm

-

Q) o c: ro >

~ co

.:::L.

~

ctS 0..

C/)

20 -

10 . 14~/2)555+200 rpm
~ r-t -I

i ~o/350 rpm
r
• • --r T t l I.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Engine speed (x 1 ~OOO rpm)

Spark unit:
Model/Manufacturer TNDF19/NIPPONDENSO
Pick-up coil resistance 184 ... 276 !l at 20°C (68°F) -
(colour) (BlueNeUow - GreeOlWhite)
19 n ition coil:
Model/Manufactu rer J0268/NIPPONDENSO
Primary coil resistance 3.4-4~6 Q at 20cC (68°F) -
Secondary coil resistance 10.4-15.6 kQ at 20aC (68CF) -
Spark plug cap:
Type Resin
Spark plug cap resistance 10 k11 at 20°C (68F) -
Charge system:
Type CA magnet generator SPEC rOo I B-1 1

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS r ,

Part

Standard

Limit

AC Alternator:

ModeVManufactu re r Recharge output

Armature resistance (windinq) (coiour)

26
24
22
.......
:;:I 20
a.
-- 18
::!I
0
tV 16
~ 14
n:s
J::.. 12
of.)
w 10
a:
8
6
4
2
0 TLMZ55JN IPPONDENSO 14V~ 24~5A at 51000 rpm O.20-0L30 {l at 20°C (68°F) (White - White)

Voltage regufator/Rectifie r:
Model/Manufacturer SH650AlSHINDENGEN
Voltage regulator:
Type Short clrcuit semiconductor
Not charged adjusted voltage 14L2-15.2V -
Rectifier:
Capacity 25A
Resistance voltage 240V
Battery:
Electrolyte density 1.320 -
""I'. _ - _.
Electric s tarter system:
Type Constant mesh gear
Starter motor:
ModellManufacturer SM~13/MITSU8A
Capacity 0+8 kW
Brush length 12.5 mm Smm
Commutator diameter 28mm 27mm
Mica cut (depth) O.7mm ~
Ignition relay:
Model/Manufactu re r MSSD-191/HITACHr
Nominal amperage 100A
Horn:
Type Flat
Model/Manufacturer 220/CEV-PAGANI
Max. intensity 2L5A ---1,,-

~ ~ - '-j - - -- -_. -- ~ '-----1'- - ---

·__'__;_f-''_ ---1'- -- -- '__' - -~

. ' ..........

- +----II-----+- - t- ..

- - 1- - - ,. ............... ---+-----ilo--

~ - - I-- ~- - -~ _ _ _ j--, _ ~

_. . - - - - .. ~ I---- - . - - - - r---'

1- -; - -----+- ............... ,___+--+-~t____ Ir- - ~ -----i-+__+_ - ~

01 234 5678

Engine speed {x t JlOO rpm)

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC JUf

Part Standard Limit
~
Turn light relay:
Type Warm-wire type
Model/Manufacturer 301877102lCEV-PAGANJ
Automatic stop device None
Flashing frequency 60-120 cycles/min -
Power 10Wx2+2W
Electric fan:
ModeUMan ufactu rer VA27-A37/C .. 46A 12V/SPAL
Thermostatic switch:
Model/Manufacturer VF10SNN. THERMOSTAT
Operating temperature 102-10aoC (215L6-226.4°C): ON -
98°C (20B.4°F): OFF -
Thermo unit:
ModeVManufacturer KIAL 41/NIPPONDENSO
Coil resistance 226 11 at 50°C (122°F) -
26~4 n at 115°C -
Electric circuit switch device:
Type Fuse
rndividua~ amperage 20A (main)
7~5A (electric tan) 2 .. 10

Pf I

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC

CHASSIS

Part

Standard

Limit

Steering:

Bearing type

Taper roller bearing

-~~------

------ -_._-------1-------- .---~. ~~~~. __ . __ ~_... ~ _

Front suspension:

Fork travel

Fork spring: free length Spdng constant (K) Optional sprin 9

Oil amount

Oil level

Oil type:

Inner tube external diameter

120mm 402mm

7.95 N/mm (0.795 kgJmm) None

300 cu.cm 130mm

from upper edge

of inner tube (fuUy compressed, without spring)

BEL RAY Me 10 SAE5 41 mm

Rear suspension:

Shock absorber travel Free spring length Spring-loaded tength:

Standard Minimum Maximum

Spring constant (K) Travel

Optional spring Gas pressure

48mm 175 mm

166 mm 161 mm 170 mm

125 N/mm (12.5 kg/mm) Zero-65 mm

None

12 kg/sq.cm (170 psi)

Rear arm:

Clearance limit

Side clearance

O.4~O.7 mm

at the rear arm axle

1,,0 mm at the rear arm end (move rear arm from side to sde)

F rant wheeJ:

Type

Rim size Wheel material

Wheel eccentricity limit:

Vertical Laterat

Light alloy 3.00x1711 Alurnlnlurn

0.5 mm 0.5 mm

8-2 I

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC JDf

Part

Standard

Limit

Rear wheel:

Type

Rim size Wheel material

Wheel eccentricity lirnll Vertical

Lateral

Light atloy 4.00x17M

Aluminium

--

0.5 mm 0.5 mm

Drive chain:

Type/Manufacturer Number of rinks Chain slack

135 ORS·A REGINA CHAIN 110

25-40 mm

Front disk brake:

Type

External disk diameter Disk thickness

Pad thickness

Interna1 master cylinder diameter Internal caliper cylinder diameter

Quantity Brake fluid type

Single 320mm 4mm

5.0 mm 13mm 30/34 mm 2 parts 00T#4

3.5 mm 0.8 mm

Rear disk brake:

Type

External disk diameter Disk thickness

Pad thickness

Internal master cylinder diameter Internal caliper cylinder diameter Brake fluid type

Single 210mm Smm 4.0mm 11 mm 32mm DOT #4

4mm 0.8 mm

Brake pedal lever:

Brake lever free play (travel)

Brake pedal position

2 .... 5mm

at the lever end 50mm

below the footrest plane

Clutch [ever and throttle qrip:

Clutch lever free play

Th rettle cable free play

10 .... 15 mm

at the lever end 3.0-5.0 mm

at the grip flange

2-12

ffiO I 8-3 I

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC r «

TIGHTENING TORQUES

Thread QJy Tightening torque Note
Part to be tightened
size Nm mkg
Head
Flange bolt M9 4 38 3.8
Flange bolt M9 2 38 3.8
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Stud bolt (exhaust pipe) M6 4 7 0.7
Screw plug M18 ~ 55 5+5 -IG
Spark plug M12 1 18 1 T8
Cylinder head cover
Socket head bolt M6 16 10 1.0
Cylinder head cover
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Cylinder head lateral cover M32 2 12 1.2
Socket head bolt M6 4 10 1 .0
Gear unit assembling
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1 ~O
Engine speed indicator stop cap
Flat head screw M6 1 7 0+7
Cylinder
Flange bolt M10 2 42 4.2
Flange bolt Ml0 2 42 4.2
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 1.0
1 support
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1_0
Balancer shaft gear
Hexagonal nut M16 1 60 6.0 Usea
Rotor (AC magnet) lock
Hexagonal nut M14 1 150 15.0 washer
Lock nut {valve clearance adjustment}
Hexagonar nut M6 4 14 1.4
2 retainer guide
Hexagonal bolt M6 2 8 0+8
Tl mlnq sprocket
Flange bolt M7 2 20 2TO
Timing chain tensioner
Hexagonal head bolt M6 2 10 1 +0
Rocker shaft stop
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 1.0
Cooling liquid pump
Socket head bolt M6 3 10 1.0
1 tube
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
2 tube
Flange bolt M6 1 10 1 ~O
Thermostat assembly
Flange bolt M6 2 10 1.0 2-13

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC 9' ,

Thread Qrty Tightening torqu e Note
Pa rt to be \;ghtene d size
Nm mkg
Finer (coolant)
Cylindrica 1 socked head bolt M6 1 10 i.o
Oir pump
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 1.0
Oil delivery/return hose
Truncated cone head screw M6 2 7 0.7
Draining plug (oil sump) M14 1 30 3.0
Oil fi Ite r cove r
Socket head bolt M6 3 10 1 ~O
Drainage screw M5 1 5 0.5
Radiator
Flange bolt M6 4 10 1 ~O
Oil pump assembly
Flange bolt M6 3 10 1.0
2 cover
Truncated cone head screw M6 1 7 O~7
Oil suction net filter
Truncated cone head screw M6 2 7 0.7
Drainage hole
Plug screw M14 1 30 3~O
Filter cover
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 1.0
Filter cove r drainage
Screw MS 1 5 O~5
1 ojl tube
Socket head bolt M6 4 10 1.0
Orin ed jo i nf M12 1 35 3.5
2 oil tube
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 1.0
Drilled joint M12 1 35 3+5
Connecting oil hose
Bolt M10 2 20 2.0
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Carbu retor joint
Socket head bolt M6 4 10 1.0
Left carburetor joint
Clamp M4 1 2 0.2
Right carburetor joint
Clamp M5 1 5 0.5
Ca rbu re to r join t (I e ft, air tnt e r) 0.2
Clamp M4 1 2
Carburetor joint (right. air filter) 0.5
Clamp MS 1 5 MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC )D f I: B-~ I

Thread QJy Tightenrng torque Note
Part to be tightened •
size Nm mkg
Air cleaner case
SeJf- ta pping screw M9 7 5 0.5
Air cleaner cover
Crosshead screw M5 3 5 O~5
Exhaust pipe
Nut M6 4 10 1~O
1·2 exhaust pipes
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Silent-Block to f rarne
Flange nut MB 1 23 2~3
Silent-Block to bracket
Flange nut M8 1 23 2.3
1 exhaust pipe to bracket
Flange screw M8 1 23 2.3
Muffler and exhaust pijpe
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Muffler assembling
Flange bolt M10 1 40 4+0
1 - 2 oil sump
Socket head bolt M6 9 10 1 +0
Socket head bolt M6 4 10 1.0
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Holdfast (cable)
Truncated cone head screw M6 1 7 0.7
1 crankcase cover
Socket head bolt M6 6 10 1.0
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 , .0
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1 ~O
Plug screw M8 1 10 1.0
2 crankcase cover
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 , .0
3 crankcase caver
Socket head bolt M6 5 10 1.0
Socket head bolt M6 3 10 , .0
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 1.0
Bearing cover plate -c
Flat head screw M6 3 7 0.7
Locking plate
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 1.0
Clutch spring
Screw with washer M6 5 8 0.8
Clutch hub
Nut M20 1 90 9.0 Usea
lock
Primary transmission gear washer
Nut M20 1 120 '2~O Use a
lock
Thrust lever assembly (stop) washer
Bo't M6 1 6.5 O~65
Thrust lever assembly
Screw M8 1 12 1 ~2 2-15

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC JOf

Part to be tightened Thread Q.ty Tightening torque Note

size Nm mkg
Guide sprocket Use a
Nut M18 1 110 11.0 lock
Oir seal cover washer
Socket head bolt M6 2 10 1.0
Stop lever
Screw with washer M6 1 10 1.0
Gearbox arm
Bolt M6 1 10 1,0
Stator coil
Truncated cone head screw M6 3 7 0.7 -G
Neutral switch M10 1 20 2~O
1 lateral cylinder head cove r M32 2 12 1.2
Spring tensione r
Hole M16 1 20 2~O
Starter
Frange bolt M6 2 10 1 ~O
1 cover
Socket head bolt M6 1 10 1.0
Socket head bolt MS 3 10 r.o
Starter un idi rectionaf elu tch -I~
Socket head bolt M8 3 30 3~O Stop
Pick .. up coil -It?]
Truncated cone head screw M5 2 5 0.5
fgnition coil
Socket head bolt M5 2 5 0,5
Voltage regulator
Hexagonal head bolt M6 2 5 0+5
Ign;tion unit
Hexagonal head screw M6 2 5 0.5
Thermo switch
Truncated cone head screw M16 1 28 2.8
Thermo unit
Truncated cone head screw PT1/8 1 15 1 ~5 2-16

fif I

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC

Thread Tightening
Part to be tightened Q.ty tor ue Note
size Nm mkg
Engine assembnng:
Front engine bracket and frame M10x1.2S 1 65 6~5 Axle
Front engine bracket and engine Ml0 x 1.25 2 65 6+5 Flange bolt and
locknut
Upper cylinder head bracket and frame M10 x 1.25 2 65 6.5 Socket head bolt
and locknut
Upper engine bracket and cylinder head M10 x 1 ~25 1 65 6.5 Socket head bolt
and locknut
Rear/upper engine and frame M10 x 1,25 1 65 6.5 Socket head bolt
and locknut
Rear/~ower engine and frame Ml0 x 1.25 1 65 6,5 Bolt
Lower/rear engine axle tightening M6 x 1.0 1 10 1.0 Socket
head screw
Driver footrest and frame M8 x 1 ~25 4 23 2.3 Special screw -----___.__,.~~~-___...__------"---

Tightening sequence:

Crankcase (L)

Crankcase (R)

@

2-17

8-51

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC JC> f

Thread Tightening
Part to be tightened Q.ty torque Note
.
size Nm mkg
Passenger footrest and frame M8 x 1.25 4 25 2.5 Hexagonal head screw
with flange
Foot rest to bracket M10 x 1.5 2 50 5.0 Socket thin head
screw
Side stand:
Side stand bracket to frame M10x1.25 2 55 5+5 Screw
Stand pivot M10x1~25 1 40 4.0 Pivot
Stand nut M10 x 1.25 1 35 3.5 Special nut
Rear small frame:
Upper rear small frame to main frame Ml0 x 1.25 2 40 4~O Hexagonal head screw
fastening with f1ange
lower rear small frame to main frame M8 x 1.25 2 23 2.3 Hexagonal head screw
fastening with flange
Front small frame:
Rear small frame to steering head fastening MB x 1 +25 2 25 2.5 Hexagonal head screw
with trange
Roar small frame to main frame M8 x 1 ~25 1 23 2.3 HexagonaJ head screw
fastening with flange
Sid e panel/fender/rea r cowli ng/fu el ta nk:
Roar wheel fender to rear arm M6 x 1 3 10 1+0 Hexagonal head screw
Front wheel fender to front fork M6 x 1 4 10 1 ~O Socket thin head screw
Front wheel fender to front fork M6 x 1 2 10 1.0 Socket thin head screw
and locknut
Battery case to rear small frame M6 x 1 5 10 1~O Hexagonaf head screw
Rear cowling to rear small frame M6 x 1 2 10 1.0 Socket thin head screw
Fuel tank to frame M6 x 1 1 10 1.0 large socket thin head
screw
Fuel tank to rear small frame M6 x 1 1 10 1.0 Socket thin head screw
Fuel pump to bracket M5 x 0.75 2 5 0.5 Flange nut
Bracket to fuel tank M6 x 1 2 7 0.7 Cyrindricaf head screw
Front smaH frame and headlight M6 x 1 4 7 0.7 Locknut
Front small frame and instrumentation M5 x 0.75 3 5 0.5 Flange nut
Front small frame and mirrors M6 x 1 4 10 1.0 Flange cap nut
S~de panel to frame bracket M6 x 1 2 10 1.0 Hexagonal head screw
Bracket to frame M6 x 1 2 10 1.0 Socket thin head screw
Air connection to front small frame M6 x 1 2 10 1 ~O Socket head screw
Side panel, air connection to bracket M5 x 0+75 3 5 0.5 Socket thin head screw
Front fork/handle bar:
Handle crown and fork M8 x 1.25 2 23 2~3 Socket head screw
Handle crown and handle bar fastening M6 x 1 2 10 1 ~O Socket head screw 2 .. 18

cDO I 8-6 I

MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC r,

Thread Tightening
Part to be tightened Q.ty torque Note
.
size Nm mkg
Under bracket and fork MB x 1.25 4 23 2~3 Socket head screw
Handle bar fastening to fork M8 x ; .25 4 23 2.3 Socket head screw
Handle crown nut M22 x '.0 1 110 11 ~O Nut
Counterweight to handle bar fasten ing M8 x 1.25 2 25 2.5 Socket head screw
Upper steering ring nut
and steering column M25 x 1.0 2 3 0.3 Ring nut
Rear/front braki ng circu it:
Front brake master cylinder and M6 x 1 +0 2 10 , .0 Socket head screw
fastening bracket to handle bar
Brake fluid tank (front bracket) M6 x 1 +0 2 10 1.0 Socket head screw
Front brake master cylinder and brake hose M10 x 1.0 1 15 1.5 Joint
Front brake caliper and brake hose M10 x 1.0 1 15 1.5 Joint
F rant and rear brake fluid
bleeder screw M10 x 1.0 1 6 0.6 Air bleeder
Front brake caliper to front fork M10 x 1.5 2 50 5~O Hexagonal head screw
with flange
Front wheel axle M16 x 1.5 1 70 7.0 Ax!e
Front wheel axle fastening bolt M8 x 1.25 1 1S 1.5 Socket head screw
FronVrear brake disk and hub M8 x 1 ~25 6+3 23 2.3 Socket thin head screw
Footrest and rear brake master cylinder M6 x t.O 2 13 1.3 Hexagonal head screw
Bracket and rear brake fluid tank M6 x 1 +0 1 4 0.4 Socket head screw
Rear brake caJiper and bracket M8 x 1 ~25 2 23 2.3 Socket thin head screw
Rear brake caliper and brake hose M10 x 1 ~O 1 15 1.5 Joint
Rear brake master cylinder and brake hose M10 x 1.0 1 15 1 ~5 Joint
Driven sprocket and hub clutch M8 x 1.25 6 23 2~3 Hexagonal head screw
Rear wheel axle nut M14 x 1.5 1 80 8.0 Axle + locknut
Shock absorber/rear arm:
Rear arm/rear arm axle
and main frame M18x1.5 1 110 '1 Axle + locknut
Rear arm and connecting rods M10 x 1.25 1 40 4rO Bolt + locknut
Relay arm and connecting rods M10 x 1.25 1 40 4.0 BoU + locknut
Relay arm and frame M10 x 1.25 1 40 4.0 8011 + locknut
Relay arm and shock absorber M10x 1.25 1 40 4.0 BoU + locknut
Shock absorber and frame M10 x 1 ~25 1 40 4.0 BoU + locknut
Chain guard seal and rear arm M6 x 1.0 1 5 0.5 Hexagonal head screw
Chain case and rear arm M6 x 1.0 2 9 0.9 Hexagonal head screw 2-19

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ABOUT TIGHTENING ffi 0

TORQUES/DEFINITION OF UNITS OF MEASUREMENT SPEC f,

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ABOUT TIGHTENING TORQUES

A B Genera1 specification
about tightening torques
(Nut) (Bolt)

Nm mkg
10mm 6mm 6 0.6
12mm Smm 15 145
14 mm 10mm 30 3.0
17mm 12mm 55 5.5
19 mm 14mm 85 845
22mm 16mm 130 13.0 This table indicates the tightening torques for stand ... ard attachments with ISO-pitch thread. Torque specifications for special components or units are indicated in the related sections of this manual. In order to avoid any damage! tighten those units with many fastenings by following a progressive cross sequence, until the final tightening torque is obtained. Unless otherwise specified. the tightening torques given are meant for clean and dry threads. AU components must be at ambient temperature.

A: Distance between flat parts B: External thread diameter

DEFINITION OF UNITS OF MEASUREMENT

Unit Meaning Definition Measure
mm millimetre 10-3 metres Length
em centimetre 10-2 metres Length
kg kilogram 10J grams Weight
N Newton 1 kg x mlse& Force
Nm Newton-metre Nxm Torque
mkg metre per kilo mxkg Torque
Pa Paskal N/m2 Pressure
N/mm Newton per mm N1mm Sprin 9 constant
L LItre Volume or capacity
Cubic centimetres -
ern"
rpm Ravo lut ions per mi nute - Engine speed 2 .. 20

SPEC ffiO I 8-7 i

LUBRICATION POINTS AND LUBRICANT TYPE r ,

-------------------------------------------------------------

LUBRICATION POINTS AND LUBRICANT TYPE

ENGINE

Lubrication points (part name) Lubricant type
Oil sear edges {completely) ~
Bearing retainer ~Ie
Rod pins 118

Rod (b~g end) -CiS

Pistons and piston rings ~Ie
Hub (balancer drive sprocket) -lIS
_. -- ·I·---.-.-....r-.
Piston pins >Ie

Valve stem and gU1de ~I@
011 seal (varve stem end) -cl(~
Rocker shaft and rocker arm 119
Cam and bearinq (camshaft) -c18
Rotor and rotor housing (oil pump) ~18
Disengagement control rod ~
Primary driven gear and primary shaft -o
Sliding gea r {transmission) ~I@
-
Free gear (transmisslon) -;10
Shift forks and fork guide ba r 19
-- ~ ,-
Gearshift cam and bearing (gearshift cam) 18
_.
Gearshift shaft -o

Rod housing coupled surfaces Bonding agent (rapid seal adhestve)®
Yamaha bond No. 1215®
Coupled surfaces (cvtinder head and cylinder head cover) Bonding agent (rapid seal adheslve)®
Yamaha bond No. 121S® 2-21

LUBRICATION POINTS AND LUBRICANT TYPE SPEC JD f

CHASSIS

Lubrication points (part name) Lubricant type
Gear unit (tachometer) ~
011 seal edges (completely) ~
Wheel axle (front and rear wheels) ~
Rear wheel hub and clutch ~
Bearing brasses (rear arm) and relay arm ~
P ivot rod (rear arm) ~
--
8earin 9 brasses (rear s hock absorber) ___;;iO=i
Bearing brasses (shock arm and link) -g~~
Bearing (shock arm and Jink) -:;~~
Pivot points (brake pedal and gearshift selector) ;a§j:~
Bearings (steeering cotumn) ~~~
Throttle grip end :;~~
Pivot points (brake lever and clutch lever) n]Ji~
Clutch cable end ;~~t
Pivot points (side stand) :;~i
Beartn 9 brasses (chain te nsioner) ~t
Grease nipple (rear arm) :;;iJ&~
Grease nipple (shock arm) -=ij{)b~
Grease nipple (shock link) ~I 2-22

LUBRICATION LAYOUT SPEC l' f I 8-8 I

------------------~---------------------------

[A] INTAKE

[BJ RETRJEVAL

LUBRICATION LAYOUT SPEC 1'f [AJ INTAKE

[8] RETRIEVAL

(1) Camshaft

(2) Oi I delivery hose (3) on filter

(4) Oir pump

(5) Main driving shaft (6) Drive shaft

(7) OiJ hose

(8) Oif delivery hose

LUBRICATION LAYOUT (1) Oir tank

(2) Oil pump

(3} Oil pump strainer (enqine)

I8J .... ' __ __.I rnJ [: :1

@[ __ 1 [ill [ f

2-24

2-23

18] f :: J

rru [. : ..... : 18}[ 1
I

rnJ r I LUBRICATION LAYOUT SPEC 1>1' I 8-9 I

--------------------------------------------------

[Aj INTAKE

[8] RETRIEVAL

(1) Camshaft

(2) Oil delivery hose (3) Oil fiJter

(4) Connecting rod pin (5) Main driving shaft

(6) Secondary drive shaft (7) Drain plug

2-25

(1 ) Oil delivery hose (2) Oil filter

(3) Oir pump

(4) Transmission

(5) Oil pump strainer

LUBRICATION LAYOUT SPEC 1> f [AI INTAKE

[BJ RETRIEVAL

2-26

C~O~O~L~IN~G~L~A~Y~O~U~T-------~C~O~O!:!LI~NG~LA~Y~O~U~T I SPEC )U 01 I 8-1 0 I

(1) Thermostat I I •

(2) Radiator

(3) E'ectric fan

(4) Pump

(5) Inlet hose (6) Outlet hose

2

6

3

5

4

2-27

18-11 I

CABLES ROUTING SPEC jU f

CABLES ROUTING SPEC JOf

CABLES ROUTING Rectifier 11. Connector 17~ Throttle cables 1. Recovery tank 84 Starter motor cable 154 Cables holder 21 . Odometer cable
6. Clamp 12~ (+) cable breather pipe 94 BaHery (+) cable! 16 .. Side stand switch sleeve
1. Clutch cable 7. Rear taiUight 13 .. Fuer impulse pipe ~rnJ Cfr. page 2 .. 32 2. Clamp Starter relay 17. Breather pipes 22. Odometer cable
2~ Fuse holder connector 144Clamp 3. Clutch cable 1 04 Starter relay 18.Cables holder 23. Recovery tank supply
3~ (-) cable 8. Flasher relay 1 5+ Recovery tank 44 Coil 11. Flasher relay 194 Oil delivery hose hose
4. Rear brake hose 9. C~OJ. unit breather pipe 5. Cramp 124 Taillight connector 204 Engine oil breather
5. Regulator/ 1 O. Starter relay is.con 6. Throttle cable s 13. Rear brake hose pipe (to engine 0;1
7. Oil remeval hose 14. Battery tank) 17 ~---

~------ 1

16

15

14 ~~r

13

2

12

3

11 ---.~--

~--.........._--

4

10

5

9

6

8

2

3 4

5

6

7

8

9 10

11 12

1

23

22 21 20 19 1 B 17 16 15 14 13

18-121

CABLES ROUTING SPEC 1>1

1 . Number plate and 7~ Low fuel siqnat 14.Clamp 21. Rear stop swltcn 1 .. Carburetor suction 8. Fuel impulse 14. Clamp 21. Front brake hose and
connector cable 1 5. Front brake cal iper 22~ Rear brake supply connection hose • 15. Odometer cable
di rection Indicator pipe throttle cables
cables 8~ Air cleaner case 16. Front brake hose hose 2. Clutch cable 9. Fuel tank water 16. Aecovery tank holder
2. Rear brake hose 9 ~ Cable holder 17. Horn 3. Clamp discharge pipe supply pipe
3. Rear brake fluid 1 O, Cable holder 18. Cooling radiator fan 4. Fuel tap suction 10.Cabtes holder 17.Front brake fluid
reserve tank 11. Clutch cable connector connection hose 11 . Starter motor cable supply hose
4. Reg u lator/R ecti f ie r 12~ Throttle cables 19. Breather pipes 5. Low fuel signal 12. Recovery tank 18. Front stop switcn
5. Clamp 13. Recovery tank 20. Rear brake master connector cable breather pipe cable
6. (-) cable supply hose cylinder 6. Earth cable 13. Instrumentation 19. Front brake hose
7. Battery bleeder lighting connector 20 .. Front lamps
pipe cable assembly cable __ ---- - 1 1 4

5
10


6


9 7




8
CABLES ROUTING SPEC P f

1

2

6

11 12 13 14

7

8

9 10

3

4

5

22 21 20 19

18 17 16 15

2-31

17 ~-----.

~~-13 ---- 14

1a~:.....,...-- 19~-- 20~--

21---

----- 15 ...____~~ 12

16

2-32

INSP ADJ

CHAPTER 3°

PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT

PERIODIC MAINTENANCE/LUBRICATION INTERVALS. " " " ~ ~ ~ " " " " ~ " " " " " _ " " " "" 8 .. 15

SEATt FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLING - ~ " " " " - - " " " " ~ ~ + •••• + + ~ ••• " + + " " " •• _ 8-16 A EMOV AL AN D J N ST ALLA TIO N ~ ~ " " " " ~ ~ + • " • ~ + + •••• ~ ~ ~ " " " " __ " " " " _ " " " " "" 8-16

cow LrNG """"."""" - ~ " " " ~ " " " " - " " " " " " ~ ~ . " " . ~ + + • " • ~ + + " " " " r ~ " " " " " r " " " " ~ ~ ~ ~ C-1

R EM OVA L AN D I NST ALLA lION " ~ ~ ~ ..... + + + • " • + ~ ~ " " " " " ~ " " " " " _ • " " " ~ ~ " " "" C-1

ENG I N E . + ~ • " " ~ + + ••• + + •••• + + " " " " r r ~ " " " " " - " " " ~ ~ ~ " " " • + + ••••• + + " " " " ~ ~ " " " "" C .. 2

V AL V E CL EARANCE ADJ USTM ENT "_""""" ~ ~ " " " ~ + + •••••• + ~ • " " • ~ " " r " __ ~" C.r2

DR rVE CHA I N ADJUSTMENT " " - ~ ~ " " " " ~ ~ ~ " " " + ~ ~ •••• + ~ ~ " " " ~ ~ " " " " _ ~ " " " " ~ _ C-3

10 L ESP E ED A OJ U S TM EN T + • • • + + + • • " • ~ ~ " " " " " _ ~ " " " " _ _ " " " " ~ ~ ~ " " • + + • • • •• C-3

THROTTLE CABLE FREE PLAY ADJUSTMENT ~ ~ " " ~ . ~ + ~ •••• + ~ " " " " r ~ " " " " ~ _ C·4

SPARK PLUG INSPECTION + •••••• + • " " " " ~ " " " " " ~ " " " " " • ~ ~ ~ " " • + + ••• + + • " •• C-4

I G N IliON TI MIN G CH ECK " " __ ~ " " " " " ~ + " • " • + + •••• + + ~ " " " r __ ~ " " " " ~ " " " " ~ ~ ~" C-5

CO M PRE S S ION r N S PEe Tr 0 N + • • " " • + ~ • " " " r _ " " " " ~ _ _ " " " " ~ ~ ~ " " • • + + " • • + + +. C - 6

ENG I N E 0 I L LEVEL CHECK " " ~ ~ . " " " " + + + • " • ~ + • " " " r __ " " " " ~ _ ~ " " " • ~ " " " " ~ ~ ~ C-7

ENG I N E 0 I L A E P LA C EM E NT. . ~ + ~ • " " " ~ ~ " " " ~ _ " " " " " " + + • • • • ~ • • " • + + • " • • ~ + ~ C· 8

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CHECK _ " " " " " ~ ~ " " " " ~ . " " " .. ~ + • " " " • ~ " " " " " ~ " " " "" C~10

C L UTe H A OJ US TM E NT " ~ + ~ • • • • + ~ " • " " ~ ~ " " " " ~ _ " " " " " " ~ " " " " ~ ~ • " • • + • • " ". C -1 0

At R Fr L TE R CLEANING ... ~ ~ " " " " " " " " " " " _ ~ " " " ~ ~ ~ ~ " .. + + + •••• + + • " " ~ • " " "" C-11

SUCTION HOSE AND MAN1FOLD INSPECTION ~ ~ " " " r r ~ " " " " " ~ " " " " " ~ " " " " ~ ~ C-11 FU EL LIN E 1 N S PECT10N .. + + " • " " • " ~ " " " " __ " " " " ~ ~ ~ " " " • + + •••• + + • " " " ~ " " "" C-12 CRANKCASE VENTlLATION HOSE JNSPECTJON + ••• + r ~ ~ " " " r ~ " " " " " _ " " " " ~ _ C .. 12

EXHAUST SYSTEM I NSP ECTI ON . ~ + • " " " r " " " " ~ _ " " " " " " ~ ~ " " " • ~ •• _ • + + • " ". C-12

C H EC KI N G TH E COOLANT LE VEL r"""" ~ _ ~ " " " ~ ~ ~ " " " • • + + • • " • + • • " • ~ " " " "" C-12

CHANG 1 N G TH E COOLANT r ~ " " " " ~ ~ " " " ~ + + 4 •••• + ~ ~ • " ••• ~ " " " r _ " " " " _ " " "" C-13

COOLING SYSTEM INSPECTJON . " .. " " " " " ~ " " " ~ __ " " " " . ~ + + " •• ~ + •••• ~ ~ • ". C-14

CHASSIS " + + •• " r ~ " " " " _ " " " ~ ~ ~ ~ " •• + + ••• " ~ ~ " " " r __ " " " " ~ _ ~ " " " " + ~ " " • + + •••• + + C-1S

FRONT BRAKE A OJ US T MEN T ~ " " " " " ~ ~ " " " ~ ~ " . . " ~ + + + • " " • ~ " " " " r " " " " _ ~ " "" C-1S

REA R BRAKE ADJUSTM E NT " ~ ~ " " " ~ + + • " •• ~ " " " " " r _ ~ " " " " r " " " " " ~ " " • + + •• " C-1 5

B RAKE FLU I D LEV E L C HE C K. + ~ " " " " r ~ " " " " _ ~ " " " " " ~ ~ • " " • + + • " • ~ • " • • ~ ~ " "" C -16

BRAKE PA D WEA R I NSP ECTI ON ~ " " " . + •• " " ~ ~ ~ " " " " " " _ " " " " ~ " " " " ~ " " " ~ ~ ~ "" C-16

B A A K E HOSING INSPECTION . . + • • • • + + • " " _ _ ~ " " " " " ~ ~ " " " " ~ ~ " " • ~ ~ • • • + + •• C-1 6 B A A K Eel R C U J T BLEEDING ~ " " " " ~ " " " " ~ ~ " " ~ ~ ~ ~ . . . . . . ~ ~ " " " ~ " " " " r " " " " ~ _ "" D .. 1

DRIVE CHAiN TIGHTNESS INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT" " " " + • " • + + 0-1

DR I V E CHAt N LUBR leA TJON " " " " " ~ ~ " " " + + ••• + + + + • " " " " ~ " " " " • " " " " ~ " " " " ~ ~ ~ 0-2

FRONT FORK INSPECTrON ANO ADJUSTMENT ~ " " " " " " " " " " ~ _ " " " . ~ ~ . " ~ + + •• 0-2 SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT" " ~ " " " " ~ " " " _ ~ . " ... + •• 0-3

INSP ADJ

S TEE R I N G J N S PEe TI 0 N ~ . . . ~ " " r r r - ~ " " " " " " " " " " " " " ~ ~ + • • _ " " _ " ~ + 4 " _ _ • 4 • •• D ... 4

TV REI N S PEe TI 0 N " " . + ~ • " • + ~ ~ " " " - ~ ~ ~ " " " " " ~ ~ - - ~ " " " ~ ~ 4 • + 4 • ~ • ~ _ " ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ "" D-5

W H EEL INS PEe TI 0 N ~ - ~ " " ~ ~ " " " ~ ~ - ~ " " " " " . . . . . . ~ . . . . . ~ . . ~ " _ " _ _ . . . ~ ~ " "" D-6 CAB L E 1 N S PEe T ION AND L U B R I CAT tON ~ + ~ ~ + + ~ ~ ~ ~ • ~ • + + • • • ~ • • • _ _ " ~ • • • • • ~ 0-6

LEV E A AN 0 P ED ALL U B R' CAT ION + ~ • • • " + ~ ~ ~ _ • " r • " • " " r • ~ " r _ " _ " ~ ~ • • ~ • • •• D-6

SID E STAN D L U B RIC A TI 0 N " _ _ ~ " " " _ _ " " " ~ _ _ _ _ _ " " " " ~ " " " . . ~ ~ ~ . . ~ 4 • 4 • • • ~ "" 0 .. 6

A E A A SWI N G A A M L U B A J C A TI 0 N " " ~ - ~ " " " " - - ~ - ~ ~ " ~ ~ ~ ~ 4 • • • ~ 4 • ~ 4 • 4 • • " • _ "" 0- 6

E LEe TR I C A LS. . . . ~ " " " r - - " " " ~ - - " " " - - - ~ " - - - " " " " ~ " ~ - ~ ~ " • • • • ~ ~ 4 • ~ ~ • + • • 4 • _ "r 0 ... 6

HEADLfGHT: LAMP REPLACEMENT AND SETTING ~ ~ . " ~ + ••••• ~ 4 •• ~ •• ~ r _ " _ ~ D"6

FUSE INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT" " " r " " " " ~ ~ ~ _ ~ • ~ " • ~ ~ • ~ + 4 • ~ • • •• 0 .. 7

B A TIE A YIN S PEe TI 0 N """ ~ ~ " " " " - ~ " " " ~ ~ + ~ • 4 4 4 ~ + + • • • • • • • • • • • • ~ • • " r " " _ ~ 0-8

INSP PERIODIC MAINTENANCE/LUBRICATION INTERVALS ADJ

'--- __ __..L,_-----~

PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT

INTRODUCTION

This chapter lists the procedures necessary to perlorm the recommended inspections and adjustments. Observance of these preventive maintenance procedures will ensure proper functioning and longer life for

the vehicle.

The need for general overhauls will also be considerably reduced.

The information which follows applies to motorbikes already in use and new ones ready for sale. All maintenance personnel should be familiar with the instructions contained in this chapter.

PERIODIC MAINTENANCE/LUBRICATION INTERVALS

EVERY
AFTER

PART NOTES RUNNING 6~OOO km 121000 km
11000 km (4!000 mi) (StOOD mil
(600 mil or 6 months or 12 months
Valves' Check valve clearance. 0 0 0
Adjust if necessary.
Spark plug Check conditions. 0 0 0
Clean or replace if necessary,
Air filter Clean. Heplace if necessary+ 0 0
Carbu rstor" Check idle speed 0 0 0
and starter.
Adjust ~f necessary.
~.
Fuel Une* Check fuel pipes condition. 0 0
Replace if necessary.
Engine oil Replace (heat engine prior to 0 0 0
dumping oil),
Eng! ne oil tilter' Replace filter element. 0 0 0
Cooling system Check coolant leakage. 0 0
Repair if necessary.
Replace coolant every
24~OOO kms (16,000 rni)
or 24 months
Brakes: Check functioning/fluid/leakage. 0 0
See NOTE.
Correct if necessary.
C1utch Check functioning. 0 0
Adjust if necessary.
--- ._ --- --------
Rear arm Check that the rear arm unit is not 0 0 0
axle' loose.
Co rrect if n ecess ary ~
Grease moderately r 1r~ 11 3-1

[ 8-151

INSP PERIODIC MAINTENANCE/LUBRICATION INTERVALS ADJ

L....-~~:...........1. __ --J

EVERY
AFTER

PART NOTES RUNNJNG 61000 km 12~OOO km
1,000 km (4.000 mil (StOOD mi)
(600 mi) or 6 months or 12 months
Rear suspension Check functioning. 0 a
connection pins'" Grease
moderately. ** *
Wheels* Check balancingldamage/run-out. 0 0
Repair if necessary.
Wheel bearings* Check bearing clearance/damage. 0 0
Replace if necessary.
Steering bearinqs" Check bearing clearance. 0 0
Correct jf necessary ..
Lubricate moderately every
24JODO km (16~OOO mi) or 24 months
Front fork* Check functioning/oil leakage. 0 0
Repair if necessary.
Rear shock Check functioning/oil leakage. 0 0
absorber: Repair if necessary.
Drive chain Check chain slack/alignment+
Adjust if necessary, Every 500 km (300 mil
Clean and lubricate the chain.
Fittings/ Check all frame fittings and fasteners .. 0 0 0
fasteners' Tighten if necessary.
Side stand' Check functioning. 0 0 0
Repair if necessary.
Side stand Check functlonlnq. 0 0 0
switch' Clean or replace if necessary, **

Maintenance work on these elements should be performed by a Yamaha dealer. Medium-consistency bearing greaseL

Lithium soap-based grease.

NOTE:

Brake fluid replacement:

1. After disassembling the master and caliper cynncers. replace the brake fluid .. Check the Jever of the fJuid regularly and top up if necessary.

2. Replace the gaskets inside the master and caliper cylinders every 2 years.

3. Replace the brake hoses every four years or when they are cracked or damaged.

3·2

INSP SEAT, FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLING ADJ

L...---_"";;;;;.._...L __ ......"

SEAT, FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLING

2

3 9

14

3-3

18-16]

INSP SEATJ FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLING ADJ

'--_';;'____';;;;~-.....,_..___'

JOB INSTRUCTION CHART

Order Job name/Part name QJy Remarks
Removal of seat, fuel tank Remove the parts in the order.
and rear cowling The seat removed, fuel tank and rear cowl-
ing may be removed IndJvJdually ..
1 Key 1 NOTE:

2 Seat 1 Turn the key anticJockwise to remove the seat
and clockwise to reinstaH it
3 Screw 1
4 Screw 1
5 Fuel pipe 1 NOTE:

Before removing the fuel pipet close the tap by
turning the ring nut screw tightly clockwise.
6 Suction pressure intake pipe 1
7 Low fuel warning light 1
connector
a Tap water discharge pipe 1
9 Fuel tank 1
10 Screw 2
1 1 Pressure fasteners 2 NOTE:

Press down the rear cowUng extrernltles.
12 Pressure fasteners 2 NOTE:
Widen the rear cowting body sides carefully.
13 Taillight connector 1
14 Rear cowlinq 1
Reverse the removal procedure for in"
stallation .. 34

INSP COWLING ADJ

L.......,;"".....;.;....;;.........;;;....--"- __ __.

COWLING

1

2

7

.to.......... I

J

t

I

13

.

. j\ /

...... · ... 7--.-

....... 1 r

" ...

C'/ , • ...,

... .

" .... 0 f

/ 0 oj

8

5

6

/ i /~,

o / 1

J .

o I

1 1

-----

10

3

16 r/

15

12

3-5

[ C-1 I

INSP COWLING ADJ

......__-..........iiii ....... __ ---'

JOB 1NSTRUCTION CHART

Order Job name/Part name Q.ty Remarks
Removal of cowling Remove the parts in the order shown.
The right and left semifairings may be
removed separately.
1 Nut 2
2 Rear view mirror (R) 1
3 Screw 1
4 Screw 1
5 Screw 2
6 Side panel (R) 1
7 Nut 2
8 Rear view mirror (L) 1
9 Screw 1
10 Screw 1
11 Screw 2
12 Side panel (L) 1
13 Window front 1
14 Screw 1
15 Screw 2
16 Air flap 1
Reverse the removal procedure for lnstal-
lation .. INSP VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT ADJ

'--- ""-- __ __~

ENGINE

8

"--..:=- -c ,

10

VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT

NOTE:

• Valve clearance must be adjusted when the engine is at ambient temperature.

• Adjust valve clea ranee with the piston under compression at top dead centre.

CAUTION~

When removing the spark prug and tappet cover, be careful not to drop foreign objects inside the

engine.

A WARNING

Hold the motorcycle firmly in place to prevent it fall i n 9 over during the operation.

1. Remove:

• Seat

• Fuel tank

• Cowfing

• See the section '~SEAT! FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLINGII and IICOWLING".

2~ Remove:

• Screws (1) (2) (fastening the radiator)

• Screw (3)

3. Remove:

• Radiator (4 ) (disconnect the electric connector)

4. Loosen:

• Carburetor manifold clamps (5)

5. Remove:

• Air cleaner case assembly (6)

• Air pa nel (7)

6. Disconnect:

• Spark plug cap

7. Remove;

• Spark plug

• Tappet cover (8) (suction)

• Tappet covers (9) (exhaust)

8. Remove:

• Cap (10)

• Cap (11)

3-7

I C-~ I

INSP VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT ADJ

'------.....__-_ .......

9. Turn:

• Driving shaft anticlockwise (using a wrench)

10+ Align:

• Reference mark "T" on the flywheel (1) with the fixed reference mark on the crank .. case (2)

NOTE:

Check that the piston is under compression at top dead centre.

(3) Ignition timing reference mark

11 ~ Check:

• Valve clearance using the special gauge (1 )

Out of specification ~ Adjust.

. .....

.....

.. . :., ..

Valve clearance (cold):

Suction: 0.10-0.15 mm Exhaust: 0.15-0.20 mm

12~ Adjust:

• Valve clearance

Adjustment:

• Loosen the lock nut (1).

• Fit a thickness gauge (2) between the rocker arm and the valve stem.

• Turn the adjuster (3) clockwise or anticlockwise using the special tool (4) to obtain the required clearance.

Special tool:

PIN .. YM .. OB035 PIN. 90890-01311

• Holding the adjuster firmry in place, lock tighten lock nut

Lock nut:

14 Nm (1 ~4 mkg)

3-8

INSP VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT ADJ

• Measure valve clearance+

• rf the clearance is incorrect repeat the previous steps to achieve the required value.

13. Reassemble:

Reverse the removal procedure.

• Caps

• Ta ppet cove r (s uction)

• Tappet covers (exhaust)

• Spark p!ug

Tappet cover (exhaust): 12 Nm (1.2 mkg)

Bolt (tappet cove r-s ucti 0 n): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

Spark plug:

18 Nm (1.8 mkg)

14. Connect:

• Spark plug cap

15. Reassemble~

• Air paner

• Air cleaner case assembly

• Radiator

• Thermostat assembly

• Fuel tank

• Seat

• Cowling

• See the section i~SEAT. FUEL TANK AND

REAR COWLING" and '~COWLING".

Bolt (a ire leaner case): 5 Nm (0-5 mkg)

Carburetor manifold cramp (L): 2 Nm (0.2 mkg)

Carburetor manifold clamp (R): 5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

Bo It (rad iato r):

10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

Bolt (thermostat assembly): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

Screws (fuel tank):

10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

Screws (cowling):

10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

3-9

[ C~~ I

DRIVE CHAIN ADJUSTMENTI INSP IDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT ADJ

..__----"_........._____.

DRIVE CHAIN ADJUSTMENT

The drive chain does not need to be adjusted.

JDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT

1 . Start the engine and let it heat.

2. Connect

• The inductive engine speed indicator to the spark plug cable.

Inductive engine speed indicator:

PIN. YU-oa036-A PIN. 90890-03113

3. Check:

• The engine idle speed

• Out of specification 4 Adjust.

Engine idle speed: 1,250-1 t350 rpm

4. Adjust:

• Engine idle speed

1

Adjustment:

• Turn the air adjusting screw (1) until it is slighUy locked.

• Unscrew the air adjusting screw by 3 turns aprox.

Air adjusting screw:

Unscrew by 3 turns aprox.

• Turn the throttle stop knob (2) either way to obtain the engtne idle speed required.

Increases idle speed

Screwing

Unscrewing Decreases idle speed

..

_ ..... i~

5. Disconnect:

• Inductive engine speed indicator

6+ Adjust:

• Throttle cable free play

See the section ~ITHAOTTLE CABLE FREE PLAY ADJUSTMENTtI,

Throttle cable free pray: 3-5mm

3-10

INSP THROTTLE CABLE FREE PLAY ADJUSTMENT ADJ

L....- __ ----L __ ___'

THROITlE CABLE FREE PLAY ADJUSTMENT

NOTE:

Before ad justing the th rattle ca bl e free play, adjust the engine idle speed.

1. Check:

• Throttle cable free play (A)

• Out of specification ~ Adjust,

Throttle cable free pray: 3~5mm

2. Remove:

• Seat

• Fuel tank

• Air cleaner case

• Air panel

• See the section ·~SEAT, FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLINGlI and i'VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT".

3, Adjust:

• Throttle cable free play

"

Ii

. ·i·· ...

:' ~ .... Zi-~ •• ,~, .'. • ~

, ...;.--::~'. . .

. ~ ---.,. ,..-: ..

. .-~.. . "... . p" .. ..tJ/!I1if'. ,

.. - . ~.

Adjustment:

• Loosen the 1 throttle cable (2) lock nuts (1).

• Turn the adjuster (3) clockwise or anticlockwtse to obtai n the req ui red free pl a y .

• If after Joosening the adjuster by 5 mm, the free play is sti II not correct, tiqhten the adj uster ( 4) on the 2 th rattle cable (5) once more.

• Tighten the lock nuts,

(1}1 (6) Lock nuts

3-11

I C-4 I

THROTTLE CABLE FREE PLAY ADJUSTMENTI INSP SPARK PLUG INSPECTION ADJ

.___......,_____;;;;,---"--__.

4. Reassemble:

• Air panef

• Air cleaner case

• Fuel tank

• Seat

Bolt (air cleaner case): 5 Nm (0 .. 5 mkg)

Carburetor manifold clamp (L): 2 Nm (0 .. 2 mkg)

Carburetor manifoJd clamp (R): 5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

Screws (fuel tank):

10 Nm (1 .. 0 mkg)

SPARK PLUG INSPECTION

1 ~ Remove:

• Seat

• Fuel tank

• Air cleaner case

• Air panel

• See the section I~SEAT! FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLINGn and IrVALVE CLEAR ..

ANCE ADJUSTMENT'

2. Disconnect:

• Spark plug cap

3. Remove:

• Spark plug

CAUTION:

When removing the spark plug, be careful not to drop foreign objects or dirt inside the engine.

4~ Inspect:

• Type of spark plug incorrect ~ Replace.

Standard spark plug:

DPR8EA·9 (NGK), DPR9EA-9 (NGK)

5. Inspect:

• Electrodes (1 ) Wear/Damage -+ Heplace.

• tnsulator (2)

Abnormal insulator colour -+ Replace the spark plug.

Normal insulator (2) colour is light tan.

3-12

INSP SPARK PLUG INSPECTION ADJ

'--- ......._ __ ....6

6. Clean:

• The spark plug with a suitable tool and a steel brush

7. Measure:

• Spark plug electrode gap {a) Use a wire or thickness gauge Out of specification ~ Regap.

Electrode gap:

O.a.-O.9 mm

8. Tight:

• Spark pluq

Spark plug:

18 Nm (1.8 mkg)

NOTES~ ~ _

• Before installing the spark plug, clean the surface and thread.

• Tighten the spark plug by hand before torquing to speci tication.

9. Connect:

• Spark plug cap

10. Install:

• Air panel

• Air cleaner case

• Fuel tank

• Seat

Bo It (air cleaner case): 5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

Carburetor manifoJd clamp (L): 2 Nm (0.2 mkg)

Carburetor manifold clamp (R): 5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

Screws (tuet tank):

10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

[ C-S I

\(.. .. ___.. , _.-~ -.-- .

c:--:'""- l ,. _;'~l:' :,·~:·~~~·.:Y .. /1;~-. ~ \.

p ') .... -- f· )' 1

n----=:· - .'. A;-'· »; ,.' , 111 l

~\ _j (' .. r .-:.=-=.~ ... ~,_~~ /.... '\ r /; .. _ - .v : , . .~ ..... ,

·\I~ i'~f.Qf~~::#;~'~~kJr:0\.l~ .. .:

\ I i 1; ...... ~. . , ' I tJo .., ,

~ \ _A . ..o;.::-;'''~. (\ _. ·0· . :..~:;__='\ /' .. . , L

\ \ - ...... :.-...; ~ .. , ,. . .. :. --...( .... \ -t: / '. \

1 ' .... \1'.1 ~ /::. "' ~ . J . .' ' ~

-~ .. ( ·.~\l~··:::rl'···. t·, !" ' e .:V~.oIJ.' '! \

',~ .~. '. '~·I I ... I. • .: : "... - '-...

~ ~ L~· 1'\ II!. '\ 1 • , • • •• _... • -,

............ ' _ I I. 1 1 •

1 T·.· . .. I ~ ~. ... .•. • . •.. c -. 1

\ -:,. -_ .. "¥.--:? I·. -, -/.'. . . u ~.-.

\ S·:·."':I <:: _··ti·l) '<:'. . ... :._:::::-.> .: 1- .I- • • 1 _. : •• - J ./

~ ~ ... I..·_' ......___ .' . - ,I

\ :;~ .. ~~/ '~>< ... ·~j~·~~:2-~q~c~'l

~ - ~.\ -, .. .\_.----1 r- _. -'i(_ - "I.~- ~4' '\' ~

.. .-.... ••.. '. ~.. .... :-1 f-'-::: .. "~I· ~.'

....... ;~ , ) ~ .. ' • .1' I" (~_ ... J 1

. ~... __ ) ( (I ~

::;-.... _ .. ~.-.' ,/_.' J. __ .. ~ ... ~,

~::.- -.{ <, ·1 ""liT ~

---- - .. ~:"""7" ~ •••• :. ;.-

- .

....... : : .. :: ::: ...

... .... :-. -r: :: •••

.......... :.; ...

l

................ :.

)

. . .... !

"-~

.. ~

... : .~

INSP IGNITION TIMING CHECK ADJ

.....__ __ ----a. __ -----I

IGNITION TIMING CHECK

NOTE:

Before checking the ignition timing adjustthethrott!e cable free play and the engine idle speed.

..... P'.............................. mzz IF FE

1. Start the engine and let it heat

2. Connect

• Inductive rev. counter

• Stroboscopic lamp to spark plug cable

Inductive engine speed indicator:

PIN .. YU-08036-A PIN. 90890 ... 03113

Stroboscopic lamp:

PIN. YM .. 332n .. A PIN .. 90890-03141

3. Remove:

• Cap (1)

CAUTION:

In certain conditions, the oil might spray out when the cap is removed .. Be careful therefore when removing the cap.

4_ Check:

• Advance ignition

Check:

• Heat engine and let it run to the number of revs required.

• Check that the firm reference (1) is in the field of reference mobile (2) on the llywheel.

Incorrect iqnition tirninq "'+ Check the ignition coil unit.

NOTE:

Ignition timing cannot be adjusted .

5. Install:

• Cap 6~ Remove:

• StrobOSCoP4C lamp

• Inductive engine speed indicator

3-14

JNSP COMPRESSION INSPECTION A OJ

'----~----....,.... ............... --.---

COMPRESSrON INSPECTION

NOTE:

Insufficient compression causes a loss of performance.

A WARNING

Set the motorcycle firmly in place to prevent it falling during the operation.

1. Rernove:

• Seat

• Fuel tank

• Air cleaner case

• Air panel

• See the section HSEAT1 FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLING" and ~'VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT.

2+ Check:

• Valve clearance

Out of specifica t ton -+ Adj ust.

See the section IIVALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT'1.

3. install:

• Auxil ia ry fuel tan k

4. Start the eng ine and Ie t it h ea t • Stop the engine

5. Disconnect:

• Spark plug cap

6. Remove:

• Spark plug

CAUTION;

When removing the spark plug, be careful to prevent foreign bodies from dropping inside

the engine.

7. Apply:

• Pressure gauge (1)

• Adapter (2)

Pressure gauge:

PIN. YU ... 33223 PIN. 90890-03081

Adapter:

PIN. YU .. 33223-3 PIN .. 90890 .. 04082

3-15

I e-6]

lNSP COMPRESSION ADJUSTMENT ADJ

""'__--_""'_ __ ......J

8~ Check:

• Pressure under compression

Check:

• Check that the battery is fully charged and rev the engine with the starter. Hold down the accelerator until the reading on the pressure gauge is stable.

.a WARNING

Wh ile operating the starter, disconnect the spark plug cap to avoid sparks.

• Compare the pressure reading with those in the table.

Pressure under compression (at sealevel):

Standard:

1 t 100 kPa (11 kg/cm~, 156 psi)

Minimum:

900 kPa (9 kg/cm2, 128 psi)

Maximum:

1 t200 kPa (12 kg/cm2~ 171 psi)

• If the pressure reading is lower than minimum:

1 ) Add a few drops of oil to the cyl i nder th rough the hole in the spark plug.

2) Measure the compression agarn.

3) Compare the new reading wtth the first then proceed according to the indrcations in 1he table.

Pressure under compression (after adding oil to the cylinder)

Pressure same as before.

Piston worn or damaged.

Reading

Diagnosis

Pressure higher than before.

Cylinder head or piston rings, valves, gaskets may be taulty,

.... ----~~--+---~~~~-~----1

Inspect cylinder head, valve surfaces, piston

rim to check for carbon deposits.

Pressure above maximum value.

9~ Remove:

• Auxiliary fuel tank

• Pressure gauge (with adapter)

10. lnstall:

• Spark plug

See the section 44SPARK PLUG JNSPEC ..

TIONYJ•

11. Connect:

• Spark plug cap

12. Reassemble:

• Air panel

• Air cleaner case

• Fuel tank

• Seat

Bolt (a ir clea ner case): 5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

Carburetor manifold clamp (L): 2 Nm (O.2 mkg)

Carburetor manifold clamp (R): 5 Nm (O.S mkg)

Screws (fuel tank):

10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

3-16

I

INSP ENGINE OIL LEVEL CHECK ADJ

......_--_........_ __ ___.

ENGINE OIL LEVEL CHECK

CAUT10N:

Do not put additives into the engine oil. The latter also lubricates the clutch and additives might cause it to slide.

A WARNING

Never remove the oil tank cap when the engine is hot. The boiling oir might spill over, causing burns. Waft for the oil to cool to at least 60° or thereabouts.

This model is frtted with a dry crankcase lubrication system. A feed pump delivers oil to the eng!ne; after fulty lubricatinq the latter! the oil is returned to the tank by a scavenge pump. The oil level must

therefore be checked in the oil tank.

1. Set the motorcycle level and hold it upright.

2. Unscrew the oil tank cap (1) and clean the cap stem.

3. Insert the cap sucker rod into the ta n k. Do not unscrew; simply place on the fil~er.

4. Pull out the rod and check the oil leve1. The latter must be between the minimum (3) and maximum (2) levels.

NOTE:

To check the oil lever, place the cap with the rod on the ffl fer without screwi ng it,

For an exact check, hold the cycle upright.

If the oil level is below minimum -oJ. Add of up to minimum level,

Recommended engine oil:

SHELL SUPER 4TX 20W/50

5. Reassemble the oil tank cap-

3-17

I : C:-7 I

INSP ENGINE OIL LEVEL CHECK ADJ

......_ ""--_ ......

6. Start the engine and heal until the temperature reaches 60°C or thereabouts.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine when the 011 tank is empty ..

7. Run the engine at ~dle speed for about 10 seconds, holding the motorcycle firmly upright. Turn off the engine and add oil up to the

maximum level.

8. Replace the oil tank cap.

Oil capacity:

Total:

3.0 litres

Periodic 011 change: 2.6 litres

With oil filter change: 2~7 litres

INSP ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT ADJ

"----"-_-...-_-----'

ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT

CAUTION:

Do not put additives into the engine oil, The latter a]50 lubricates the clutch and additives might cause it to slide.

. A WARNING

Remove the oil tank tap carefully when the engine is hot: the hot oU can spout out injuring the user.

Engine oil replacement (without rep1acing oU filter)

1 . Start the engine, heat it for a few minutes then switch off.

2. Place a container under the engine and oil tank.

3. Remove:

• Oil tank cap (1)

• a [I inlet hose fasten in 9 screw (2)

• Oil sump drainage bolt (3)

• Oil filter cover bleeder screw (4)

• Fifter cover screw (5)

NOTE:

The oil filter cover is secured by three screws. The lowest one shou Id be rem oved fi rs t, so th at th e fi tter will dram.

4. Drain:

• Engine orl completely

5. Replace:

• Oil inlet hose gaskets

• On sump drainage bolt gasket (engine)

6. Inspect:

• A II gaskets

Damaged ~ Replace.

3-19

I C-8 ]

INSP ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT ADJ

7. Reassemble:

• Filter cover screws

• Oil sump drainage bolt

• Oil inlet hose fastening screw

Oil sump drainage bolt (engine): 30 Nm (3.0 mkg)

Oil inlet hose fastening screw: 30 Nm (3tO mkg)

Filter cover screw:

10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

B. FiH:

• Oil tank

• on filter housing (by bleeder hole)

Recommended engine oil:

SHELL SUPER 4TX 20W/SO

Oil capacity:

Periodic change 2.6 litres

CAUTION:

Be carefu1 to prevent foreign bodies dropping into the engine.

00 nol put additives into the engine oil. The latter also lubricates the clutch and the additives may make it slide.

9. Install:

• OiJ filler cover bleeder screw

Oil filter cover bleeder screw: 5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

1 o. Check:

• Oil level

See the section uENGINE OIL LEVEL

CHECK'.

• Oil pressure

Seethe section I~ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CHECK~'.

• Oil leakage

11. Install:

• Oil tank cap

3-20

INSP

-----..1 .... "11"1"'1"1-_

ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT ADJ

L..--. __ ----010 __ __.1

Eng ine otl rep lacernent (with oil Ii Iter rep lacement)

1. Start the engine, heat it up for a few minutes! then turn it off.

2. Place a container under the engine and oil tank.

3. Remove:

• Oil tank cap (1)

• Oil inlet hose fastening screw (2)

• Oil sump drainage bolt (3)

• Oil filter cover bleeder screw (4)

• Filter cover screws (5)

NOTE:

The oil filter cover is fastened with three screws. The lower screw must be removed first to allow the fi Iter to drain.

- .••

4. Drain:

• Engine oll completely

5. Remove:

• Oil filter cover (1)

• Oil tllter (2)

6. Replace:

• Oil in let gaskets

• O~I sump drainage bo I t gas ket (engi n e)

7. Inspect

• All gaskets

• O-ring (1)

Damaged ~ Replace,

. :~, .

. ,~ .•....

- r..

,.

8. Reassemble:

• Oit filter (1) (new)

CAUTION:

tnstalt the new oil fitter as shown: [A] OUTER

[8] INNER

(':.::.'~~:

.... '

• Oil Ii lter cove r screws

• Oil sump drainage screw

• Oil inlet hose screw

~.:: .... ~.. ..... . ......

;. B ~ INSIDE~

........................................

3-21

INSP ENGlNE OIL REPLACEMENT ADJ

....__---........_---'

Oil sump drainage screw (engrne): 30 Nm (3 .. 0 mkg)

Oil inlet hose screw:

30 Nm (3.0 mkg)

Oil filter cover screws: 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

9. Fill;

• Oil tank

• Oil filter housing (by bleeder hole)

Recommended engine oil:

SHELL SUPER 4TX 20W/SO

Oil capacity:

Total:

3.0 litres

Periodic oil change

(with oif filter replacement): 2.7 Jitres

CAUTION~

Be careful to prevent foreign bodies dropping into the engine crankcase ..

Do not add additives to the engine oil. The latter also I ubricates the cl utch and the additives may make it slide.

10. Install:

• Oil filter cover bleeder screw

Oil filter cover bleeder screw: 5 Nm (0 .. 5 mkg)

11. Check:

• Oil level

See the section kENGINE OIL LEVEL

CHECKu•

• OH pressure

Seethe section~ENGINEOILPRESSURE

CHECK't.

• Oil leakage

12. Install:

• Oil tank cap

3-22

INSP ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CHECK ADJ

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CHECK

1. Remove:

• Bleeder screw (1)

2~ Start the engine and let it run at idle speed until on flows out of the bleeder hole.

", . ",

3. Inspect:

• Conditions of oil at bleeder hole

Oil leakage -+ Oil pressure ls correct. No leakage -+ Oil pressure insufficient

....

" . ," .~ ':. : .... ,: .

, r .. ~f. :: .. r;;{ij~i:~.::':;:::::~:~~·:

~: ~ .. ,' JiT~:II.M"'''''''·II:I'_

CAUTION:

LLW-......................... ..........

If the oil does notflow out after one minute, stop the engine immediately to prevent seizure.

4. Tighten:

• Bleeder screw

Bleeder screw:

5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

3-23

rC-10]

INSP CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT ADJ

--- ---...1

CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT

Cable free play adjustment 1 ~ Check:

• Crutch free play adjustment (A) Out of specification -+ Adjust.

Free play (at the lever end): 10,ow 15 mm

2+ Adjust

• Clutch cabfe free play

Adjustment:

• Loosen lock nut (1).

• Turn the adjuster (2) either way to obtain correct free play.

• Tighten lock nut after adjustment

• If free play is stiU incorrect, turn the crankcase adjuster Iollowi ng the same procedure described for the handle bar adjuster.

(3) Lock nut

(4) Adjusler

NOTE:

After adjustment, recheck lever free play to make sure that i1 works smoothly and progressively.

If it is impossible to obtain the required adjustment or if the clutch does not work properly, adjust the internal mechanism.

3-24

INSP AIR FILTER CLEANING ADJ

L..-. ----L.-----

AIR FilTER CLEANING

1. Remove:

• Seat

• Fuel tank

See1he section ·SEAT. FUEL TANK AND

REAR COWlING"~

2. Unscrew:

• Filter case cover screw

3. Remove:

• Filter case cover

4. Pull out:

• Filter element (tap to clean)

CAUTrON:

".-..11 _

The engine must never be started without the air filter element, as this would cause undue wear and tear of the piston and/or cylinder. Use of the eng ine without the fi Iter element mod ifies the carburation, causing poor performance and overheating ..

5. Inspect:

• Fi lter eleme nt Damaged -+ Replace.

6. Clean:

• Filter element by blowing compressed air from the small metal net side.

7. Install:

• Filte r element (i n the Hlter case)

• Filter case cover

NOTE:

When instaliinq the filter case cover. be sure that the seal !s mounted to prevent air from entering.

8. Tighten:

• Filter case cover fastening screws

Filter case coverfastening screws: 5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

3-25

AIR FILTER CLEANINGI INSP SUCTION HOSE AND MANIFOLD INSPECTION ADJ

L....-- __ ----i. __ _..".

9. rnspect:

• Transparent sleeve (1) (on the filter case bottom)

Water and/or dirt ~ Clean the sleeve and the filter case.

10. Reassemble:

• Fuel tank

• Seat

see me secuon ·SEAT, FUEL TANK AND

REAR COWLING".

Fuel tan k screws: 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

SUCTION HOSE AND MANIFOLD tNSPECTION

1. Remove:

• Seat

• Fuel tank

• Air filter case

See1he section ·SEAT~ FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLlNG~ and ·VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT"

1

2. Inspect:

• Suction hoses and manifolds (1) Cracked/Damaged -) Replace.

Screw (2) (carburetor manifold): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

Screw (4) (flange L):

2 Nm (0.2 mkg)

Screw (5) (flange R):

5 Nm (0.5 mkg)

3L Reassemble:

• Air filter case

• Fuel tank

• Seat

Bolt (air filter case): 5 Nm (0.5 mkg) Screws (fuel tank): 10 Nm (1 .. 0 mkg)

FUEL LINE INSPECTION! INSP CRANKCASE VENTILATION HOSE INSPECTIONI ~,." .. , .... ~,.".~".~

EXHAUST SYSTEM INSPECTION ADJ

............. __ ----'- __ -.....1

FUEL LINE INSPECTION

1. Remove:

• Seat

• Fuel tank

See the section uSEAT~ FUEL TANK AND

REAR COWLING'-.

2. Inspect:

• Fuel plpe (1)

• Suction pipe (2)

• Pipe from fuel tap (3) to suction assembly Cracked/Damaged ~ Replace.

3. Reassemble:

• Fuel tank

• Seat

Fuel tank screws: 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

CRANKCASE VENTILATION HOSE INSPECTION

1. Inspect:

• Crankcase venti.ation hose (1) Cracked/Damaged -J. Replacer

EXHAUST SYSTEM INSPECTION

1. Inspect:

• Exhaust pipe (1)

• Silencer (2)

Cracks/Damage ~ Replace.

• Gaskets (3)

Exhaust gas leakage -+ Replace.

2+ Check:

• Tightening torques

Nut (4) (exhaust pipe): 10 Nm(1.0mkg)

Screw ( 5) (silencer): 40 Nm (4,,0 mkg)

Bolt (6) (9) (ila n ge):

10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

Screw (7) (exhaust pipe to bracket): 23 Nm (2.3 mkg)

Nuts (8) (Silent~block);

23 Nm (2.3 mkg)

3-27

. .. ... . ..

. . .

. " ... . ..

INSP CHECKING THE COOLANT LEVEL ADJ

......_--_.....--_......

CHECKING THE COOLANT LEVEL

1. Set the motorcycle level and hold it upright.

2. Check:

• Coolant level on the reservoir tank (1).

The coolant 1 eve' must be between ~LOW" (3) and L'FU LL" (2) references.

Leve' below the "LOWtt mark --+ Add the coolant to the U FULLIt mark.

NOTE:

(3) ULOW!~ and (2) "FULLl' references on the reservoir tank internal side are visible even if the side panels are mounted.

."'{) Recommended coolant:

High quality ethylene glycol antifreeze solution containing corrosion inhibitors for aluminium engines.

Coolant and water mixed ratio: 50% ... 50% Total amount: 1.4 litres

Reservoir tank capacity: 0155 Iftres

From «LOWn to «FULL» level: 0.210 Utres

CAUTION!.·:

------------

Hard wateror saltwater is harmful to Iheengine.

Use boiled or distilled water if soft water is not available.

3+ Start the engine and let it heat.

4~ Turn off the engine and wait for a few minutes. 5~ Recheck the level of the coolant.

3-28

INSP CHANGING THE COOLANT ADJ

CHANGING THE COOLANT

A WARNING

Replace the coolant when the engine is cold to avoid the risk of burns.

1. Remove:

• Side panels of the cowling See the section ~COWLrNG~

2. Remove:

• Thermostat cap (1 )

A WARNING

Do not remove the thermostat cap when the engine and/or the radiator are hot, Scalding hot fluid and steam may be blowout under pressure, which could cause serious injury .. When the engine has cooled, open the cap by the following procedure: place a thick ragt like a towel, over the capt slowly rotate the cap counterclockwise to the detent. This procedure allows any residual pressure to escape. When the hissing sound has stopped .. press down on the cap while turning counterclockwise and remove it.

3. Place:

• Container under the engine

4+ Remove:

• Drain bolt (2) from the water pump case

5. Detach:

• Pipe (3) from the base of the reservoir tank

6. Drain:

• Reservoir tank

• All the cooling circuit

• Engine

[ C-131

INSP CHANGING THE COOLANT ADJ

-------_......._ __ -'

7. Wash:

• AU the coo1ing circuit Use tap water

8. Inspect:

• Gasket of drain bolt Damaged -+ RepJace.

9. Install:

• Drain bolt and gasket

Drain bolt (water pump): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

10. Replace:

• SuppJy pipe to the reservoir tank

11. Fill:

• Cooling circuit (through the filler of thermostat assy)

.D Recommended coolant:

High qualityethytene glycol antifreeze solution containing corrosion Inhibitors for aluminium engines.

Coolant and water mixed ratio: 50% ... 500/0 Total amount: 1 .. 4 litres

Reservoir tank capacity: 0 .. 55 litres

From «LOW» to «FULL» level: 01P21 0 litres

CAUTION:

Hard water or sa It water is harrnfu I to the eng lne. Use boiled or distil fed water if soft water is not available.

12~ lnstall:

• Thermostat assy cap

13. Run the engine for a few minutes. then remove the thermostat assy cap and 1ill again the cooling circuit.

14~ Install:

• Thermostat assy cap

3-30

INSP CHANGING THE COOLANT ADJ

15~ Fill:

• Reservoir tank {up to ~jFULL~ level}

16. Start the engine and let it warm up for several minutes+

17. Check:

• Coolant level

See the section '~CHECKI NG TH E COOLANT LEVEL II.

18. Inspect:

• AU the cooling circuit Leakage -+ Repair.

See the section ·COOLING CIRCUIT lNSPECTIQN".

19. Reassemble:

• Side panels of the cowling See the section "COWLING"

Screws (side panels of cowling): 10 Nm (1 .. 0 mkg)

Notes on using the coolant:

• The coolant is harmful to the health and must be used with care~

A WARNING

• If the coolant enters into contact with the eyes, wash them with water and call a doctor.

• If you should swallow the coolant, try to be sick and go to a doctor immediately.

• If the coolant enters into contact with clothes wash them immediately with water, then with soap ..

INSP COOLING CrRCUIT INSPECTION ADJ

'----_--.L __ ____,I:

COOLJNG CIRCUIT INSPECTJON

J 8· ·-1

I~~

~ ~

I ~ 1

• - I

~R:

: U I

I .. ........ _.J

6

",'

!

. ~/ 1

;

~

1. Inspect:

• Radiator (1 )

• Hose (2) (water pump-radiator)

• Hoses (3) (cylinder-thermostat)

• Hose (4) (thermostat-filler)

• Hose (5) (radiator-1hermostat)

• Pipe (6) (filler-tank)

• Pipe (7) (tank overflow)

• Finer cap (8)

• Reservoir tank (9) Cracks/Damage -t Reptace.

See the section ·COOLING SYSTEM~ in chapter 5~

3-32

I···

. , ...

j'A.

INSP FRONT BRAKE ADJUSTMENT ADJ

.....__-----_-__.

CHASSIS

FRONT BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 1 ~ Check:

• Free play at the end of brake 'ever (A) Out of specltlcatlon-e Adjust

Free play (at the end of lever): 10 - 15 mm

2. Adjust:

• Brake 'ever free play

* ~ • * • • ~ * * ~ * * • * * * • * ~ * • * * ~ ~ • • * • * * * ~

Adjustment:

• Extract the adjuster lock spring.

• Turn the adjuster (1) either way to obtain the correct free play.

Free play diminishes

Screwing

Unscrewing Free play increases

• Reassemble properly the adjuster safety spring.

:··CAfrriON': ... :.:

:; ..... ' I.: .. :" .. 1:1; _

Proper lever free play is essential to avcld undue brake pad friction.

A WARNING

A soft or spong feeling in the brake lever can indicate the presence of air in the brake system .. This air must be removed by bleeding the brake system before the motorcycle is operated. Air in the system wUI cause greatly diminished braking capability and can result in loss of control and an accident .. Inspect and bleed the system if necessary.

I C-151

INSP

1111 I ......

REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT ADJ

.._-_----I. __ ____.

REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT

1. Check:

• Free p1ay of brake pedar (A) Out of specification -+ Adjust.

Brake pedal free play (A): 0.5 -1 mm

2. Adjust:

• Brake pedal free play

Adjustment:

• Loose the eccentric screw (2).

• Turn the eccentric either way to obtain the co rrect free play.

• Tighten the eccentric screw.

• Recheck brake pedal free pray.

* • • • • • * • • * • • • • • * ~ • * • ~ • • • • ~ * • * ~ • • •

NOTE:

Factory configured brake pedal position.

To change pedal position:

1. Loose:

• Adjuster lock nut (1 )

2. Tum:

• Adjuster pivot (to the right position)

3. Tighten:

• Adjuster lock nut

4. Adjust:

• Brake pedar free play

ni:c'" ·,:A~';~~~~U':~:::n:'-::;'!~O~::~:N~~!I:~~i!@ ~~; .·;~i:~

~L »>, :: •• • •• ,::.::.: III":' ,,,,._~.~ilW: --------

Proper pedal free play is essential to Bvold undue brake pad frlction,

A WARNING

A soft or spong feeling in the brake pedal can indicate the presence of air in the brake system .. This air must be removed by bleedIng the brake system before the motorcycle Is operated. Air in the system will cause greatly diminished braking capability and can result In loss of control and an accident. Inspect and bleed the system if necessary.

A

INSP BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CHECK ADJ

'--- __ _......------~

BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CHECK

NOTE:

When checking the level of the fruid make certain that the position of the motorcycle is level and periectly upright and. turning the handle bar, that the top of the front tank cover is in a horizontal position.

1. Check:

• Level of brake fluid

If the level is below the minimum (2) -+ Top up to the maximum level (3)~

Recommended brake fluid:

DOT No.4

[A] Front brake [8] Rear brake

(1) Brake fluid tank (2) Minimum level (3) Maximum level

,d en

CAUTION:

The brake fluid may corrode painted surfaces and plastic parts. Always clean up spilled fluid immediately.

A WARNING

P' I 11.................. . ........

• Use only brake fluid in conformity with pre .. scribed standards, otherwise the rubber gaskets risk deteriorating, causing fluid leakage and poor brake performance.

• Always use the same brand of fluid, The mixing of fluids could provoke a chemical reaction which would., in turn, resuJt in poor brake performance.

• When adding fluid be sure that no water or foreign bodies enter the fluid tank. Water would lower the boiling point, generating vapour bubbles during braking.

3-35

I C-16i

BRAKE PAD WEAR INSPECTIONI INSP BRAKE HOSING INSPECTION ADJ

---__...,--__....

-,' ... :....... : ..:'. :.:.: -. ::.: .. :::.- ...... : .. ::~..:;.::~!:~::: .. :.::~

,:;;.' •• :.!. : •• ',", ':':., ','." : .. ', -::'_.·'~:i~,~~ifi!i,t!::~

.. ". ' ... ': .". ".', :: -, ;: .....

BRAKE PAD WEAR INSPECTION

1. Operate the brake lever or brake pedal.

2. Check:

• Thickness of frictional material Out of specification -+ Replace.

Wear limit (A)~ Front: 0.8 mm Rear: OtB mm

For brake pad replacement, see the section tlBRAKE PAD REPLACEMENT'~ in chapter 7.

r A] Front brake

[B} Rear brake

BRAKE HOSING INSPECT10N

1. Inspect:

• Brake hosing Cracks/Damage -+ Replace.

To replace hosing! see the section .uFRONT AND REAR BRAKE" in chapter 7°.

3 .. 36

INSP BRAKE CIRCUIT BLEEDING ADJ

'-----__..--~

BRAKE CIRCUIT BLEEDING

If the brake lever or brake pedal has a sott or slack feel, this means that there is al r in the brake system .. It should be bled away before using the cycle. Air in the system seriously affects the effectiveness of braking and may cause loss of control of the motorcycle.

In aU cases" bleed the brake system if:

• The system has been disassembled.

• A brake hose has been loosened or removed.

• The brake fluid in the tank is at a very low level.

• Brake operation is faulty.

Air bleeding procedures:

a. Top up the level of the fluid in the tank to

.

maximum.

b. I nstall the diaph ragm. Be caretut not to spill fluid or let it overflow from the tank.

c. Connect a clear plastic hose to the caliper bleeder screw.

d. Place the other end of the hose in a container.

e. Slowly pull the brake lever or press the brake pedal several times+

f. Pull the brake lever right in or press th e pedal right down and hold in position.

g. Loosen the bleeder screw and alJow the lever or pedal to travel sJowly towards its limit.

h. Tighten the bJeeder screw when the lever or pedaJ timit has been reached, then release the lever or pedal.

I'~ I Bleeder sere';:-

_ ~_ 6 Nm (0.6 mkg)

i. Repeat operations (e) to (h) until a!1 the air bubbles have disappeared from the clear p'astlc hose.

NOTE:

If bleeing proves difficult, it may be n ecessa ry to allow the brake fluid system to stabilise 'or a few hours. Repeat the bleeding procedure when the tiny bubbles in the system have disappeared.

j. Top up fluid to the maximum level.

3-37

DRIVE CHAIN TIGHTNESS INSPECTION AND INSP ADJUSTMENT ADJ

'------....._--~

DRIVE CHAIN TIGHTNESS INSPECTrON AND ADJUSTMENT

Inspecting tightness!

NOTE:

Before checking and/or adjusting the chain, rotate the rear wheel through several revolutlons and check the tightness several times to find the point on the wheel where chain tightness is highest. Check and/or adjust chain tightness with rear wheel in this "tight chain" posinon,

1. Check:

• Drive chain slack (A)

Out of speciticauon-e Adjust ..

Drive chain slack (A): 25 - 40 mm

NOTE:

To check chain tightnesst the motorcycle must stand in an upright position with its two wheels touching the ground and no one sitting on it. Check tightness in the position shown in the figure.

2. Adjust:

• Drive chain tightness

Tightness adjustment:

CAUTION:

An unduly tight chain will overload and damage the engine and drive parts. Be careful therefore to keep chain tightness within the limits specified ..

• Loosen 1he rear wheel axle nut (1).

• Loosen the Jock nuts (2) on either side of the chain stretchers.

• Turn both chain streichers (A and l) (3) by the same amount to obtain the required tiqhtness.

• After adiustinq, screw the rear wheel axle nut to the specified torqu e ~

Real wheel axle nul: 80 Nm (8~O mkg)

NOTE:

Turn the two chain stretchers (3) in exactly the same way to keep the wheel properly centred.

3-38

INSP DRIVE CHAIN LUBRICAT10N ADJ

........... _ __.;;;;;....._"""-- __ ....J

DRIVE CHAIN LUBRICATION

The chain consists of many small parts which operate one over another. 11 it is not properly maintained, it will wear quickly .. It is thus necessary to carry out regular maintenance work on the chain, especially if the motorcycle is often driven over dusty surfaces. The motorcycle is fitted with a chain with smaU O+rings between the plates. Cleaning with steam, pressurised products and some solvents may damage these rings. Clean the chain

with kerosene only. After cleaning, dry the chain with compressed air, then lubricate well with SAE 30W/50 engine oil or a special lubricant for chains with O-rings" Never use other lubricants since they may contain solvents harmful to the O-rings.

Recommended lubricant:

SAE 30W/50 engine on

(1) O .. rings

3-39

I 0-2 I

INSP FRONT FORK INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ADJ

L.....- ,,__-....J

·FRONT FORK INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT

A WARNING

When inspecting the front fork, hold the motor ... cycle firmly to prevent it failing over.

Visual inspection:

1. Check:

• Inner tubes

ScratcheslOentslOamage -+ Replace.

• Oil seals

Undue oil leakage -+ Replace.

Operating inspection:

1. Check:

• Proper functioning

With the motorcycle in a level upright position and with your hands on the handle bar, operate the front brake .. Then compress and release the front fork several times. IrregularfJerky functioning --+ Repair.

Adjustment:

Fork damper adjustable both in extension (right fork adjustment) and compression (left fork adjustment) .

CAUTION:

Do not force the adjusting screw beyond the mi nimum and maximum 11m its.

Adjustment of extension damping effect

On the cap of right fork is a screw (1 ) which adjusts damping effect during front fork extension. Turning the screw clockwise (A) the damping effect increases, anticlockwlse (8) it decreases.

ADJUSTMENT FIELD
Maximum MinImum
Screw completely Screw tumed 24
tightened in clockwise clic ks in anticloc kwise
direction (A) direction (8)
Standard adjustment 13 clicks from maximum 1

3-40

FRONT FORK INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTI INSP SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ADJ

2

o

-

Compression damping effect adjustment

On the cap of left stem is a screw (2) which serves to adjust the compression damping effect.

To increase the damping effect turn the adjuster clockwise (A)! to red uce it tu rn the adjuster anticlockwise (8).

ADJUSTMENT FIELD

Maximum

Fully turned in position

Standard adjustment

13 clicks from maximum

Minimum

24 clicks anttciockwise (8) from maximum

SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION ANO ADJUSTMENT

A WARNING

This shock absorber contains highly compressed nitrogen gas.

Read these warnings carefully before handling the shock absorber. The manufacturer declines all responsibility for damage or wounds due to improper handling.

• Do not tamper with or try to open the cyunoer, This may cause damage or wounds to the operator.

• Do not expose the shock absorber to naked flames orany other heat sources: excess gas pressure might cause it to explode .

• Do not deform or damage the cylinder in any way. Damage to the cylinder might jeopardise the damping effect

I 0-3 I

INSP SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ADJ

......_ ......_ __ .......

NOTE:

The shock absorber spring preload may be adjusted according to the drivers preferences, to the weights being carried and to road conditions.

A WARNING

Hold the motorcycre firmly in place to prevent it falling over ..

Spring preload adjustment

Adjust the spring preload as follows:

• Loosen the lock nut (1 )~

• To increase the preload, turn the adjuster (2) clockwise. To reduce lt, turn anticlockwise.

• The spring preload changes by 1 mm per tu rn of the adjuster.

NOTE:

For adjustment purposes. use the special wrench provided with the motorcycle ..

• After adjusting, screw lock nut (2) to the adjuster (1) and tighten to prescribed torque ..

Shock absorber rock nut: 42 Nm (4.2 mkg)

CAUTION:

Never attempt to turn the adjuster beyond the maximum or minimum setting.

Spring length with preload

Standard length 166mm
Minimum length 161 mm
Maximum length 170mm 3-42

SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTI INSP STEERING INSPECTION ADJ

'--- __ ____., __ __,.~

~\

I

- __ .....

Extension damping effect adjustment

To increase the extension damping effect! turn the setting (3) at the base of the shock absorber clockwise (A). To reduce it turn anticlockwise (8).

Adjustment field

Maximum effect: adjuster fulty turned in. Standard adjustment: adjuster turned 10 clicks out from maximum.

STEERING JNSPECTrON

Hold the motorcycle firmly in place to prevent it fafling over.

1. Rarse the front wheel and place a support under the engine.

2. Check:

• Steering bearings

Grasp the bottoms of the front fork stems and rock back and forward+

Free play -t Adjust steering bearing.

3. Adjust:

• Steering bearing

3-43

[ 0-4 I

2 ~ ~7""" ~~ . 2

B-.I~~~ ;:-c f>I:.r~<)·I.

~<' /" .. "< "',"'\ - '_-~ -

\ .J4~ ~:; .. - ~.: .. --. - - - \. ~ __... _..... ---

'\.__----_{!; ,,1.. ---I:, / 1

....} - f '1' ( ...

'f II~"""''''''' «> .. ' 1"~~ 11\ \.\

/, ~ I \ _

~.-:: .....

\\

3

INSP STEERING INSPECTION ADJ

...... __ ....... _----'

Adjustment:

• Loosen steering column nut (1) and upper fork plate screws (2).

• TIghten ring nut (3) with the special wrench.

Ring nut wrench:

PIN. YU-01268 PIN. 90890-01268

Ring nut (in [tia! tlg hten ing): 38 Nm (3 .. 8 mkg)

• Loosen the ring nut one turn.

• Retighten the ring nut using the special wrench.

A WARN1NG

Do not tighten the ring nut excessively.

Ri ng nut (final tightening): 3 Nm (0.3 mkg)

• Tighten the steering column nut and the front fork plate screws.

Nut (steering column): 110 Nm (11",0 mkg)

Screws (front fork plate): 23 Nm (2 .. 3 mkg)

3-44

FRONT:

Make Measurement Type
MICHELIN 110nO ZR 17 TX15
DUNLOP 110nO ZR 17 TL REAR:

Make Measurement Type
MICHEL!N 150!60ZR17 TX25
DUNLOP 150/60 ZR 17 TL 3-45

INSP TYRE INSPECTION ADJ

....__ __ __.....---__....I

TYRE INSPECTION

A WARNING

• Tyre pressure must be checked when the tyres are at ambient temperature. Pressure must be adjusted according to the total weig ht of luggage, driver, passenger and accesso .. ries (fairings, bags, if approved forthis modal) and speed of the motorcycle.

• A list of tyres approved for this model follow .. ing severe testing by Belgarda S.p.A is pro .. vided. There can be no guarantee of safe roadholding if a combination of tyres differ .. ent from those indicated is used.

• Front and rear tyres must have the same design and be of the same make.

• The use of valves and valve stems other than those Indicated might cause the loss of tyre pressure at high speeds .. Use only original or compatible spare parts.

• Replace the valve cap securely to prevent losses of tyre pressure at high speed ..

1 + Check:

• Tyre pressure

Out of specification -+ Adjust.

INFLATING PRESSURES in bar {psi}
With driver only Front Rear
2 (28) 2.2 (32)
With driver 2~2 (32) 2.5 (37)
and passenger 2. Adjust

• Ai r pressure

I 0-5 I

I

@

3-46

INSP TVRE INSPECTION ADJ

......._- _ ___..,L, __ ___.

• • • • • • • • • - * • * • * * • ~ * * * * ~ * • • • • • • * • •

Adjustment!

• Remove the valve cap,

Use an air pump or compressed air pistol

Increase air pressure

Eliminate air by pressing valve tube stem

Air pressure diminishes

• Install valve caps securely.

• ~ * * • * * • * • • • • • * ~ * • * ~ * * • ~ ~ • ~ • * • * ~ *

3. Inspect:

• Tyre surface Wear/Damage -+ RepJace.

Minimum track thickness (front and rear):

1.0 mm

(1) Track thickness (2) Side

(3) Wear indicators

A WARNING

• The use of worn tyres reduces stability and may cause a loss of controt.

• The tyres mounted on the cycle are "tubeless": ie~ without air chambers .. In order to avoid compromising the safety of the cycle, never mount an air chamber, even In the event of repairs to the tyre.

4. Tighten:

• Valve stem lock nut

Valve stem lock nut:

1.5 Nm (0 .. 15 mkg)

A WARNING

After assembling the new tyres, drive slowly to aUow them to adapt well to the rim and ensure maximum grip ..

WHEEL INSPECTION! INSP CABLE INSPECTION AND LUBRICATION ADJ

L..- __ ----I. __ _.....

WHEEL INSPECT10N

1. mspect:

• Wheels

Damage/Deformat!on/Fissures -+ Re-

place.

NOTE:

Always balance the wheel after the replacement or reassembly of a tyre.

A WARNING

Never try to repair a whee~ in any way. If a wheel is deformed or cracked, it must be replaced.

Bearing inspection

Check the front and rear wheel bearing periodically to make sure that they do not have free play in the hub and that the wheel turns smoothly without sticking+ Wheel bearings must always be checked in accordance with the maintenance table.

CABLE INSPECTION AND LUBRICATION

A WARNING

If the cable sheath is damaged .. corrosion might ensue or the cable might not run freely. To avoid such drawbacks, replaced damaged cables as quickly as possible.

1. Inspect:

• Cable sheath Damaged -+ Replace.

2. Check:

• Cable functioning

Does not run freely -+ Lubricate.

Recommended lubricant:

SAE 10W30 engine oil

NOTE:

Hold the cabfe vertical and apply a few drops of lubricant

3-47

I 0-6 I

LEVER AND PEDAL LUBRICATION/SIDE STAND/SWING ARM! INSP HEADLIGHT: LAMP REPLACEMENT AND SETTING ADJ

L...- __ _..... __ ___.

LEVER AND PEDAL lUBRICATION Lubricate all laver and pedal pins ..

Recommended tubrleant:

SAE 10W30 engine 011

SIDE STANO LUBRICATION

lubricate the side stand and articulations.

Recommended lubricant:

SAE 10W30 engine oil

SWING ARM LUBR1CATrON

Lubricate the swing and connection arm pivots.

Light IIthium .. soap grease

.... .. ..

.... . :.' .. ". ','

:'>!' .: ,~!-:iIIi ·L~::II

~~~I··

.:.::,i.

"::'~II.

~···>:·I .. ~I·I

·.~i:: !Ji'·:~

···001:i1:

.. I::

': i:·

.-

:i i.:

:tl

:11It

. ','

ELECTRICALS

HEADLIGHT: LAMP REPLACEMENT AND SETTING

Replacing the headUght bulbs

1.. Approach the light from behind the front cowlIng:

(1) Low beam bulb (2) High beam bulb

2. Remove:

• Rubber protection

3. Detach:

• Connectors

• Fastener small spring edges (3) 4.. Extract:

• Lamp (4)

3 .. 48

INSP HEADLIGHT: LAMP REPLACEMENT AND SETTING ADJ

5. Install:

• New lamp

• Lamp fastening small spring

• Lamp connector

• Rubber protection

A WARNING

Do not touch the lamp when on and keep all inflammable products well away.

CAUTION:

00 not touch the glass part of the lamp with the fingers a nd be carefu I not to soi I it. If it is soiled" clean thoroughly with a cloth soaked in alcohol before reassembling.

Front parking light lamp replacement

1. Remove:

• Lamp holder (1) (pressure fitted)

• Lamp (2) (pressu re fitted)

2. tnstau:

• New lamp (pressure fitted)

• Lamp holder (pressu re fitted)

Vertical setting of the headlight beam

14 Approac the setting screw (3) in the rear part of the headlight

2~ Screw or unscrew:

• Adjusting screw (3)

Screw

Increase the headlight beam

Unscrew Decrease the headlight beam

3-49

I D-7 I

INSP FUSE INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT ADJ

-------

FUSE INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT

1. Remove:

• Seat

• Fuse box (1 - main, 2 - fan motor)

• Fuse (from fuse box)

A B 2. Inspect:
• Fuse
(A) Intact fuse


(8) Broken off fuse
0 0 0 a
3. Aep1ace:

• Broken fuse ~ * ~ * * * * * • • * * ~ ~ • • ~ * * • * * • * • ~ * * * • • • *

Replacement:

• Disconnect the main switch (OFF position).

• Replace Ihe fuse with a new one with suitable amperage.

Prescribed fuses: (1) Main fuse: 20A

(2) Electric fan motor fuse: 7.SA

• Turn on main switch (ON position).

• Operate the various switches, turning on all electric devtces to check that they are working.

• If the fuse burns out again, check the circuit in question.

A WARNING

Do not use fuses with an amperage higher than that prescribed. Such fuses might cause damage to the motorcycle and even fire.

4. Install:

• Fuse box

• Seat

3-50

INSP BATTERY INSPECTION ADJ

3-51

BATTERY INSPECTION

NOTE:

The battery mounted on the motorcycle is of the maintenance-free sealed type (M F). I t ~s thus impossible to measure electrolyte density to check the battery charge. The battery charge Is checked by measuring the voltage at the battery terminals.

CAUTION:

Charging method

• The battery is of the seated (MF) type. Do not remove caps during charging. If the caps are removed, the balance of the battery is not maintained and its performance progressively dirninishes.

• Never add water. not even distilled water. Otherwise, the chemical reactions in the battery will not take place normally! making regular functioning im possible.

• The charging time. current and voltage of a MF battery are different from those of a norma! battery.

The MF battery must be charged as described in the section HCharging method". If the battery were overcharged, the level of the electrolyte would drop considerably, Pay careful attention therefore while charging the battery.

• Avoid using electrolyte other than that soccified.

The specific density of the ctcctrolyte in the ba ttery is 1.32 at 20°C (the specific densltv of electrolyte for normal batteries is 1.28). If an electrolyte of specific density lower than 1.32 were useo, the sulphuric acid would dirntnish. thus reducing the performance of the battery- If an electrolyte with a specific density of 1.32 or over were used, the battery plates would be corroded and the battery would last less.

"j )

./

A···:--:---..·

-. ......... CD

.. -:,.. .. 1

....... .

. ~ '--. v., ..--..-... /

/ r >: .-:<

INSP BA TIERY INSPECTION ADJ

A WARNING

The electrolyte in the battery is dangerous: it contains sulphuric acid and is thus poisonous and extremely corrosive.

Always observe the followi ng prevention mess ... ures:

• Avoid physical contact with the electrolyte as it may cause serious burns or permanent damage to the eyes.

• Wear eye protections when handJing or work-

ing with batteries.

(EXTERNAL) ANTIDOTO:

• SK1N - Rinse with water.

• EYES· Rinse with water for 15 minutes and call a doctor immediately.

(INTERNAL) ANTrOOTO:

• Drink copious amounts of water or milk totlowed by milk of magnesia, scrambled eggs or vegetable oil.

Call a doctor immediately ..

Batteries ge nerate ex plosive hydrogen gas: ob ... serve the following prevention measures:

• Charge the battery in a well-aired space.

• 00 not allow fire, sparks or flames (eg welding equipment, lit cigarettes etc) near to the batteries.

• DO NOT SMOKE when charging or handling batteries.

KEEP THE BATTERY AND ELECTROLYTE WELL OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.

CAUTION:

When you are removing battery from chassis, first disconnect (-) pole, then (+) pole. When you are mounting battery onto chassis, first connect (+) pole, then (-) pole.

1. Remove:

• Seat

• Eiastic belt fastening battery (1)

NOTE:

You can install battery easily from front side of its seat, under tank. by removing two cramping screws of tank and lifting it without discoupling fuer hoses.

3-52

Voltmeter

Rala tionship between open-circutl voltage and cha ~ging I itne,

T

t I

.. This varies depending on the tempera1ure. the state of charge ;0 banery plat~ and the ef.ecl-rOlyte level.

&11 t-----m

-

g

_"!::' q t-----~~--+-------+---==-......... ---'~---1 :=.

u

...

-~ II t-----t-----+-- ~~-----+III

o,

o

'(] ....------,....__- ---"!'-----t--'---+---""""i

C ha rgk~ condrtlons of the banary (%)

INSP BATTERY INSPECTION ADJ

L......:;,."",.=..:;;;;;;......;;;;...._.....__ __ -

2. Disconnect

• Battery cables

CAUTION:

Disconnect first the negative cable, then the positive cable ..

3. Remove:

• The battery

4. Check:

• The conditions of the battery

• • * • ~ • * * ~ ~ * * * ~ * • * * * • ~ * - • • • • • • • ~ • •

Battery condition chec k stages:

• Connect the pocket tester to the battery terminals.

Tester (+) wIre -+ Battery terminal (+) Tester (-) wire -+ Battery terminal (-)

NOTE:

The charging time for a partial1yortotally MF battery may be checked by measuring the open circuit voltage (the voltage measured with 1he positive terminal disconnected).

Open-ci rcuit Charging time
voltage
12.8V or more Charging unnecessary
12 ~ 7V - 11. 5V 5 - 10 hours
Fewer than 11.5V 15 - 20 hours • Battery charging time according to charging conditions are shown in the figure.

• • • • ~ • * ~ • * * * * * * * * ~ * ~ * * ~ * • * • • • • * • •

5. MF battery charging method.

CAUTION:

• If it is impossible to obtain the envisaged charge current voltage, charge the battery according to the instructions In the section nCharging with a constant vortage battery charger" ..

3-53

I 0-9 I

•• I------t------,---......-----------,--~--

-

~11 """_""""_--+--t ---+--_r- - .. - - --------1

- ... ---.-r---- ---- --- ~

INSP BATTERY lNSPECTION ADJ

"'--iiii ......... iiiiiiiiiiii..o=._"'- __ ....

• When chargIng the battery, remove It from the motorcycle. If it Is necessary to recharge the battery on the motorcycle, be sure to disconnect the negatIve terminal.

• Never remove the battery caps ..

• Make sure that the battery charger pincers are firmly In contact with the terminals and are not in short circuIt An oxidlsed pincer may generate heat on the surface of the contact, A pincer with a weak spring may cause sparks ..

• Before removing the pincers from the battery terminals, turn off the battery charger.

• Voltage readIngs are shown In the diagram.

The open circuit voltage stabilises about 30 minutes after the cycle has been completed. Thus, to check the conditions of the baHery. measure the open circuit voltage 30 mlautes aHer the charging has been completed.

3-54

INSP BATTERY INSPECTION ADJ

~~~~~------~

Method for charging with a variable voltage battery charger

BaHery charger

Amperometer

Measu re the open circuit voltage before chargi ng.

EJ

o 0

EJ

A

Connect the battery charger and amperometer to the battery and sta rt to cha rge.

YES Check that the current is higher NOT __ -- ..... than the standard charging cur· ...... -.

rent indicated on the battery.

NOTE:

The current must be measured 30 minutes after stopping the cycle.

NOTE:

Set the charge voltage at 16-17V+ (If the setting is lower. the charge will be j ns u ffi ci ent. If the setti ng is too hiqh, the battery isovertoaded).

Turning the charge voltage regulation control, set the charging voltage to 20 --25 V.

-

lA or morel

Check the amperage tor 3·5 minutes to see if the standard charge cu rre ntis reached.

Adjust the voltage so that the current is at the standa rd c ha rg e leve I +

NOT

lA or less

If the current is higher than ,A, regu late the vottag e to 16 ~ 1 7V a nd conti nu e to charge.

Set the timer to the charging time su itabJe for t he open c i!cu~ t vo It ~ age.

After 5 minutes, regulate the voltage to 16 + 17V and continue to charge.

1f the current does not exceed standard charge current a her 5 mfn ute s, replace the ba ttery .

If charging takes more than 5 hours. it is advisable to check the charge current after 5 hours. 11 there arechanges in amperage, regulate tbe voltage to obtain the standard charge current.

Measure the open circuit battery vottage after leaving the baUeryunused for over 30 minutes.

12_8V or more - Charging complete. 12.7V 0 r less .. Rechargi ng necessary. Under '2,OV - Replace battery,

3-55

10-10]

INSP BATTERY INSPECTION AD

------~~------~

Method for charging with a constant VOltage battery charger

NOTE:

The current must be measured 30 minutes afte r stoppi ng the cycle.

Measure the open circu it voltage before charqln g.

1

Connect the battery charger and a mperometer to the batte ry and start to charge.

YES

Check that the cu rrent is h ig he r ---____.,. than the standard charging cur ... 1--------re nt indicated on the battery,

NOT

,

Charge the battery u nti I the charging voltage is 16V or more.

This type of battery charger cannot recharge an MF-banery.

A variable vohage or constant current ba ttery charger is recommended.

NOTE: __

Set the cha rging time at 20 hours (maxtmum).

Me asu re th e open ci rcuit ba tte ry voltage after leaving the batte ry unused for over 30 minutes.

12~8V or more .. Charging complete+ 12.7V or less - Recharging necessa ry. Under 12.0V - Replace battery.

Battery charger

Amperometer

[

Voltmeter

3 .. 56

INSP BATIERY INSPECTION ADJ

~~=-~~----~

Method for charging with a constant current battery charger (exclusively for MF batteries)

Measure the open circuit voltaqe before charging_

NOTE:

The current must be measured 30 minutes after stopping the cycle.

J

Connect the battery charger and am peromete r to the battery and start to charge.

After an hour's charqinq, check

#""""V_E_S __ ...... that the nominal charging current I-- __ N_O_T

of the battery charger is flowing by

c hec k.i ng the ampe rome ter +

Since the charging current is constant! the charging time varies according to the capacity of the battery- Set the charging time by tot! owi ng th e i nst ructi a ns spec ifi ed tor the battery cnaroer.

Measu re the open c Ircui t battery voltaqe after feaving the battery unused for over 30 minutes.

12.BV or more ~ Charging complete. 12_7V 0 r less - Rechargi ng necessary. Under 12.0V . Replace battery.

...

If the nominal current fails to llow, replace the battery.

B alte ry ch arger

Amperometer

8

o

o

3-57

I 0-111

INSP BATTERY INSPECTlON ADJ

~~~~~----~

6r lnspect:

• Battery terminals

Dirty poles ~ Clean with steel brush. Uncertain connections _. Tighten terrninals,

NOTE:

After creaning the poles, grease them sHghtly~

7 ~ install:

• Battery

NOTE:

To introduce battery under the seat put battery in horizontal position an d introd uce i1 i n10 c hass is from short side. After bringing it near seat, turn it 90° horizontally t set it to vertical position and low it into its seat with poles backward. You can install battery easily from front side of its seat. under tank, by removing two clamping screws of tank and lifting it without discoupling fuel hoses.

8. Connect:

• Battery cables

CAUTION:

Connect first the positive cable, then the negative cable.

9 r lnstall:

• EJastic bert fastening battery

• Seat

3-58

10-131

ENG '\

ENG

F .. 3 F-5 F .. 6

F·6 F-6 F-6 F-6

CLUTCH + ••• + .. + + .

CHAPTER 4°

T A A N S MIS S rON AND G EA R BOX .... ~ ~ ~ ~ 4 ~ 4 .. ~ • 4 • + • + • ~ • ~ • 4 • ~ ~ ~ • r ••••••••••• ~ •• ~ ~ ~ 4 •••• 4 .. 4 •• 4 .. 4 •••• ~ ....

OJL PUMP WATER PUMP AND STRAINER ~ u ••••• ~~ •• u ~u ~ •••••• ~ ••

,

ENGINE OVERHAUL

OIL DELIVERY PfPES r ••••• ~ •• ~L~ ••• L •• ~ •••••••• ~.~.~~ .. ~ 4 .. 4 r ••••••• ~ •• ~ ••••• 4 •• ~ .. 4 4 ~ •••

eRA N K CAS E L •••••••••• ~ L •••• L ~ L • ~ • ~ • ~ •• ~ • ~ • ~ • + • + 4 .. 4 .. 4 • ~ ~ ~ 4 4 4 •••••••• L ~ L •

BEARINGS AND OIL SEALS .. ~.~ ~44 .. 4 ~ 4 .. ~ 4 4 4 L~ ~4.

ENG I N ERE M 0 V A L . + + ••••••••••••• ~ + •• + • + • + • + • • + • ~ .. • .. • ~ ~ r ••••• ~ •••••• ~ ••••••••• ~ L • ~ • ~ ~ • + • + •••••• ~ • • • • • D- 1 4

COWLJNGl SEAT AND FUEL TANK r •••••• r ••••••••• L •••••• L ~.~.~.~~.+.+ ~ •• r.r ••••••••••• ~.~ •• ~.~. 0-14

C I A eLI P AN 0 WAS HER ~ L ••• ~ ~ ~ •• 4 4 ~. ~ 4 4 ••• 4 ••••••••••• L • ~ ••• 4 .. 4 .

ENG J NEall ~ .. +. + •• +. +. ~ L. ~ •••• ~. ~ •• L. L •••• L. ~. ~ •• ~. ~ •• +. ~. ~ + ~ r~ r •••• r ••• ~. ~ L. ~ •••• +. +. ~ +. + +. ~. ~ 0-14

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ~ ~ 4 4.4 ~.L.~ 4 ~ .. 4 .

F·7 F·7 F-7 F~8

F-9

F .. 10 F .. 10 F-11 F-12 F-12 F-13 F-13 F-13 F·14 F .. 15 F .. 15 F·16

G·2 G-3 G-4 G-5 G-5 G·6 G .. 9

0·14 D-14 D-14 0-15 AIR CLEANER CASE AND CARBURETOR U+.U.+.+.UU.U.r.r ••• ~r.~ •••••• ~ •••• L.~ ••• >+0+ •• +.+u ...... 0-15 0 .. 15 D .. 15 D-16

COOL I NG SYSTEM ~ ~. ~. ~ ~. ~. ~ L ••• ~ L. ~ •• L. L ••• ~ L. L. ~. ~ •• L ••• ~ ~. ~. +. ~ +. + ...... + .... ~ .. ~ •••••••••••• L. ~. ~ L. L, +. > ~. +. + •• + •••

V AL V E SAN D A 0 eKE R A A MS. ~ . ~ .. 4 4 .. 4 4 ~ .. 4 •••••••••• L ~ •• ~ 4 .. 4 ~ •••••••• L ~ • ~ ~ ~ •••

SA TIE RY CABLES ~. 4 •• + +. > +. +. > ~ .. +. +. + •• +. +. + ~ ~ r ••••• ~ L ••• ~. ~ •• L •••••• +. ~. > + > +. + •••• ~. ~ ~. ~ ••••••

VALVES ~.~~ + + ~ .. ~ ~ •••• ~ •••••• ~ •••••••• L.~ ••• ~.~~4~ ~ •• ~ L 4 4 ~ •••• ~ ..

RADIATOR

RQCKE R ARMS ~ r ••••••••••• L •••• L~ •••• ~ L •••••• ~. ~ •• ~4 ~. 4 •• +.4 .. 4 ~ L ••• ~~ ~4.4."4 •• 4 •• ~ 4 4 ~

.+ "1' + + .

EXHAU ST P[ PEL ••• ~ ••••••• r r •••• r. ~. ~ •••••• ~ •••• r •• L ••• ~ •• L ••• ~ L. ~ ~. > +. + •••••• ~. ~ •• r •••••••• ~ ••••••• L ••• ~. ~

C RAN K S HA FT L ~ L •• L •• 4 •••• ~ L ~ •• ~ .. 4 ~ • + • 4 + • 4 ~ ~ •••••• r •••••• L 4 ~ •• ~ • r ••••• L ~ ~ ..

C RAN KSHAFT AN D BALANCE R SHAFT r •• ~ ••••••••• ~.'.'.4."."" •• "4"4" ••••• "~ •••••• r ••••• ~ 4 4 ...

CLUTCH CABLE + +.+ + + ••• + + + + .

T A A N S M I S8 ION 4 + .. 4 .. 4 •• 4 .. 4 ~ .4 4 .. 4 ••••• r ~ • ~ •••• ~ ••• r •••• L ~ ••• L. ~ ~ ~ • ~ 4 .. 4 • 44 .. 4 4 .4 ••••••••• ~ • r ~ • L •• ~ 4

DR IV E CHAI N . + + + •• +. + +. + +. +. + +. +. +. "1' + +. "1' .

BALANCER, TRANSMISSION AND SHIFTER ~.~u I-4 h L ••••••• u ~ 4 .. 1-4 .

OIL S TRA 1 N E A (EX P L 0 D E D V I EW) ~ ~ ~ L ~ L ••• 4 .. 4 4 .4 .. 4 4 ~ ••••••••••••

CRANKCASE (EXPLODED VJEW) 4 I-4 ••••• u L~ uu.~ ••• u ••••• UI-4.I-4 ~.u •••••••••

ENGINE DETACHMENT .r •••• r •••••• r ••••••••••••••• L.~ •••• ~.H.+.+O ,+u.uu.+ L.~." .+.H.+.+U

E-1 E-1 st

E·3 E-4 E-5 E-6 E-7 E-8 E .. g

E·g E-9

E-10

ENG I NED I S A S5 E M B L Y .. +0 ~ • U • r •••••• ~ •••••• r • ~ •••• L •••••• L •••• + • H H • + U ...... U •••• ~ ••••••••••• L • ~ •••• +0 ... + • H • + • + d

SHIFT LEVER AND OIL PUMP ~ .. 4 4 .. 4 •• ~ ~ L ••••• ~ 44 4 4 .

CRANKCASE (ASSEMBLrNG) .. 4"~"4" •• ". r •• ~ ••• r ••••• ~ •• ~ •••••• ~.~ L~". ".4.~ ~4" ••• 4 ••• "4.4."4." ••• 4 .

OIL ST RA I N E R (ASS E M B LIN G) ~. ~ .. ~ ~ . ~ L •• ~ ~ L ••• 4 ~ ~ 4 4 .

CYLrNOER HEAD, CYLINDER AND PISTON u r ••••• ~ •••••• H.~U +.+.u.+O.u •• r.~ ••••••• L ••••

ROTOR AND STARTER DRIVERS .. uu~, H.+.++.UU ~hr ••• ~ •••••• ~ •• L.~.H.UU'" .+.+.u.+ •••• r ••••••••

OIL FIL TEA AND WATER PUMP +.414+.+.U r •• r~ ••••• r •••••• u U+lu u.u ••• ~ •••• L •• L.L.~.~ ••••

C L UT C HAN 0 SA LA NeE A G EA R . + • + •••• ~ •• r ••••• ~ •• ~ L • L ••• ~ L • + • ~ • ~ ~ 4 + • 4 ..... + • ~ •••••••••••••• L • ~ • ~ L • ~ • ~ • ~ ~ •

SHl FT LEVER AND OIL PUMP . ~ 4 .. 4 4 ~ ••••••••••••••••••• ~ •• ~~ •••• ' ••••• 4."4" •• ~ •• "4""4 ••• 4 •• ~ •••

BALANC ER SHAFT GEAR 4 .. 4 4 .. 4 ~.4 L •• 4.4 •• ~4" ••• 4.4"."."4"4"4."4 ••••••• "4."4 •••••

C L UT C H ~ ~ . 4 .. 4 + ~ + ~ ••• L ••••••••• ~ ••• ~ ~ ~ 4 ~ ••••••••••••••••••••••

S H I FT LEV ERA N DOl L P U M P . L • ~ • + U U U + ..... + • U U • h •••••••• L • ~ •• U U ....... U + • 41- • + .... or .... ~ •••••••••••••• L •

CLUTCH AN 0 BALANC ER GEAR 4.4 ••• r~ ••••••••••••••••••••• ~.4 •••••• "~"~ .. 44.4 .. 4 4.4 4.4 4 r ••

CRANKCASE (R IGHT) u ••• UH 41 ~ ••••• L. ~ •• L ••• ~uu •• U 4 U U r •••••• L •••••••• ~. ,LUU U

OIL FILTER AND WATER PUMP L~ ••••••• L ••• HHUI-4.I-4I-4 uu u L~.~ •• ~ ••

OIL ST RA IN EA. ~ ~ ~ ~ . ~ . ~ + 4 + • ~ ~ •••••••••• ~ •••• ~ •• + • ~ •• ~ • + • 4 ~ • ~ ••••••••••••••• ~ L ••• ~ L • L • ~ •• + • + + • + • + •

STARTER GEARS r ••••••••••••••• ~ ••• L.~~ + 4 4 •••• 4 L •• 4 ~ ••••• ~ ••

BALANCER, TRANSMISSION AND SHI FTER ~ ~r •••••• L.L ••• ~~.~ ••• + •• +.+.~ ~ •••••••••••

CYLr NO ER _ ..

C RAN KSHAFT . ~ L~ L. +. ~ •• + r ••• ~ •••• L. ~. ~ +. ~ ~. ~ ~ ••••• L~ •••••• ~ ~. L. ~ ~. ~. +. + +. ~ ~ ••••

C YL I N 0 E RHEA 0 ~ 4 ~ .. 4 + 4 L •• L ~ ••••• ~ ~ ~ 4 4 4 .

R DC K E A ARM . ~ . + •• + • ~ L •••••••• ~ ~ • ~ • + • ~ .. ~ ~ • ~ r • r ••••••• L ~ ••••• L • L ••• ~ • ~ ~ • ~ + • ~ • ~ .. ~ r L •

CAMSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT CHAIN ~ ~ ~.~ ~ .. 4.4.4 .. ~ .. ~.~4 .. 4 4 .. 4 4 .. 4 4 4 4 4 ...

CYLINDER HEADj CYLINDER AND PISTON U .. I4 .. U U.uu uu .. u Uh .

V AL V E S . L • ~ • ~ ~ • + r ~ ••••• L ••• ~ ~ ••• ~ .. 4 + • + ~ • ~ r • r •••• L ••• ~ L ••• ~ L" ~ + • ~ .. ~ ~ •• r •••• r ••• ~ • ~ L ••• ~ •• ~ • ~ ~ • + • ~ • ~ ..

PIPES ANO HOSES ~ ~ L ••••• ~L 4 .. 4 •• ~ ~ ••••••••••••••

INS PECTION AN D RE PAIR .... r dr •••••••• ~. P' u" .... +1+ ..... r •••• ~.~ •••••• ~ •• L .~.~~.U + H ...... +.+0 .+. ~ •••••• ~r.~ •••• L. ~.

E .. 11 E-11 E-11 E-12 E·14 E-14 E-15 E-15 E-16 E .. 16

F~1 F-2 F-2 F-3 F-3 F-3

C Y LIN 0 E A H EA 0 . ~ ~ ~ L • ~ • ~ ~ ••• + •• + • + • ~ •• r ••• ~ ••••••• L •••• L • L • ~ • ~ ~ • + • ~ ~ •••••••••••••••••• L • ~ •• ~ ~ ~ ~ • + • + • ~ •

G-10

ENGINE REASSEMBLY ~ r~ •• ~ •••••• ~ •••• ~ •••••• ~.4~.~ + ••• ~.~.4 ~.~~ r .

V AL V E HO us I NG L •• ~. +. + •• + ~ •••••• ~ •••• r. ~ ••••• L 4 +. ~ ~ ~ ••••••• L ••• + •• ~. +. ~ ~. +. + •• +. +.

VALVE SPRING .~ ~.~~.+ +.~ •• ~.~.~ •••• L •••••• L •• ~.~.~ +.~.~ ~ •••••• ~ •••••••• ~L.~ •• ~.+.+ •• +.+ •••• ~ ••••••••

CAMSHAFT. > ~ ••••••••• ~ •••• ~. > +. + ~ •••••• r. ~ •••• L •••• L. + ~. ~. + ~ •• r ~ ••••••••••• ~ •• ~. ~ •• +. +. > •• + +. ~ •••

ROCKE R ARMS AND ROCKER ARM SHAFT ... +O+.H.+ ........ +.~ •• ~.~ ••••••••••• L •••• L •••••• ~ •• +.+. > •• CAMSHAFT CHAIN~ SPROCKET AND CHAIN GUIDE U".r.~ •••••• ~r •••••••• L •••• L •••••• ~ •••• +.+.

CAMSHAFT CHArN GUI DE ... +. >u+.+O ••••••• ~ ••••••••• ~ •• ~.~O+U+.+'" .... +.~ ... r •••• r ••• ~ ••••••••• ~.~ •• +.H.+.+ ••

CYLI NO E R AN D PISTON ~ L ••• ~ •••• + u, • +. U. +. ~ r. r •••••••• ~. ~ •• L. ~ •• L. ~ U +. + +. + •••• r. ~ •• r •••• L •••

PISTON R' N GS ... ~ .. L. ~ •• ~ •••• +. + •••• +. ~ ..... ~. ~. ~ •••• ~ •••• ~. ~ ~. +.4". +. +. ~ +. ~ •• r~ r •••••• L ••• ~ •• L •••••• ~. + ~. + •••• +. > •• +. +

BALANCER DRIVE GEAR AND BALANCER GEAR .~.~~ ... + •• ~.+ .. ~+.+.~ •• +.~ •• r ••• ~ •••• ~ •••••• ~ •• L

ELECTRIC ST ARTE R DAI VE . ~ +0 + 0+ •• ' ~ r ••• ~ •• ~ •••• L ~. +. ~ •• +1+0 >+. + •••• + .+ •••• ~ ••••••••••• ~

P A I MARY DR IV E ~ ~. + •• +. +. ~ L. ~ •• L. ~. +. ~ +. + •• +. +. ~ +. ~ •• +. ~ > ~ r. ~. ~ •• r. r •••••••••••••• L. ~. ~ •• +

ENGINE REMOVAL ENG

4-1

ENGINE OVERHAUL

ENGINE REMOVAL

NOTE:

It is not necessary to detach the engine from the chassis to remove the followlng parts:

• Cylinder head

• Cytinder

• Piston/Piston ri ngs

• Clutch

• Water pump

• Oil pump

• Alternator

Support the motorcycle securely to prevent it fa II ing over ..

COWLING, SEAT AND FUEL TANK

1 + Remove:

• Side panels (L and R)

• Seat

• Fuel tank

See the section I4COWLING~ and iiSEAT,

FUEL TANK AND REAR COWLING" in chapter 3.

ENGINE OIL 1 + Drain:

• Engfne oit

See the section uENG1NE OIL REPLACEM ENTII in chapter 3~

COOLING CrRCUIT

1. Drain:

• Cooling circuit

See the section ~CHANG !NG TH E COOLANT" in chapter 3~

BATTERY CABLES

1. Disconnect:

• Battery cables

CAUTION:

Disconnect first the negative cable (-), then the positive cable (+).

2. Remove;

• Battery

10-14 ]

ENGINE REMOVAL ENG

RADIATOR

5

6

3

\ I \

1

JOB INSTRUCTION CHART

Order Job name/Part name Q.ty Remarks
Removal of radiator Remove the parts In the order.
1 Clamp 1
2 Clamp 1
3 Screw 1
4 Screw 1
5 Screw 1
6 Radi ator (disconnect elect rical 1
connector) Reverse the removal procedure for installa-
tion. 4-2

ENGINE REMOVAL ENG

EXHAUST PIPE

. ..

.....--...."

)

~

1

!

1

JOB rNSTRUCTION CHART

Order Job name-Part nama Q.ty Reniarks
Removal of exhaust pipe Remove the parts in the order.
1 Nut 4
2 Screw 1
3 Screw 1
4 Exhaust pipe (assembly) 1
Reverse the removaJ procedure for •
In-
stauatlon. ENGINE REMOVAL ENG

2

3

. .--,...._ ...... I( ... ,," ....., ..... ,.

I I' "~"'"

.et- ~ I '~. ,I ~., •• -....::: -. "

1 ; '<. 1 I . ~ .:--.- ,

~ 1 .... ·~-ll .... , .... ,

rl .. - - ....

I .: ·• ~........... 1 ~/ •• ?\i

, . --......... .: .... -:... \ \ )/

:.- Ip!~.-=- ~ ' •.. ,~ j"' 0,

I I .-. ! P I -.r'

, . -...: I ,: ... -" .... . .

...) ~ • I· ':~ • ..:-- ...... ...) , . ~. ... . ~ . )

-.-'~ ·I-··j I ~ L:':/</;?>;

~ ,L. 1 • ~- ••• / ••••• - .-:. ,.

:-;..t:';lII ........... ..--! .r , ,",' .::. .

. ····1 I... _. ': _/ ,.-

._:.\ L -.I"~, <.:;< .

~,,"""_.. -:.: .....

;:, .....

..

. . . .

.

.

: ":-.

4-4

AIR FILTER CASE AND CARBURETOR

1. Loosen:

• Carburetor manifold clamps (1 )

2. Remove:

• Air filter case (2)

• Air panef (3)

3. Disconnect:

• Engine idle speed control knob bracket (4)

• Starter control knob bracket (5)

4. Loosen:

• Carburetor joint clamps (6)

5. Remove:

• Carbu retors (7)

NOTE:

Cover the carburetor with a rag to prevent dirt or foreign bodies entering.

CLUTCH CABLE

1. Loosen:

• Nut (1) 2" Disconnect

• Clutch cable (2)

(from lever and bracket)

DRIVE CHAIN

1. Loosen:

• Rear wheel axle nut (1)

• Lock nut (2) of the chain stretchers

• Chain stretcher screws (3) 2+ Remove:

• Sprocket cover

3. Straig h ten:

• Lock washer tab

4. Hernove:

• Nut (1)

• Lock washer (2)

• Sprocket (3)

NOTE:

. .._. ........

.... 1111 IF 111111_ .... 11111111_ .................... ......

Loosen the sprocket nut (1) while applying the rear brake.

ENGINE REMOVAL ENG

ENGINE DEl ACHMENT

13

\ 4
~\ ~ -:
\\ \ ) 0..;.
_____.
: 1,1 j 3
r /1/ I
J I) t
<» 17

19

4-5

10-161

ENGINE REMOVAL ENG

JOB INSTRUCTION CHART

Order Job name/Part name Q.ty Remarks
Detachment of engine from frame Remove the parts in the order.
1 Screw 2
2 Bracket 1
3 Crankcase ventilation hose 1
4 Screw (oil recovery hose) 1
5 Screw (oil delivery hose) 1
6 Oil tank 1
7 Spark plug cable 1
8 Wire harness connector 3
9 Starter plus leadwire 1
10 Shift pedal 1
1 1 Bolt (engine mounting) 1
12 Screw (engine mounting) 1
13 Screw (engine upper mounting) 2
14 Axle (engine front mounting) 1
15 Engine 1
16 Bolt (engine upper mounting stay) 1
17 Engine upper mounting stay 1
18 Bolt (engine front mounting stay) 2
19 Engine front mounting stay 1 Reverse the removal procedure for installa ..
tion. 4-6

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY ENG

,.::: ::.::.;..

...

,',' . .. .

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY STARTER MOTOR AND HOSES

1. Remove:

• Oi' pipe (1)

2. Remove:

• 0 il pi pe (1)

3, Remove:

• Starter motor (1)

4. Remove:

• Oil hose (1)

• 8 reathe r hose (3) (era nkc as e)

5. Remove:

• Coolant hose (1)

I E-1 I

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY ENG

CYLINDER HEAD, CYLINDER AND PISTON

NOTE:

With the engine mounted, the cylinder head cover, camshaft and cylinder head can be maintained by removing the following parts.

• Seat

• Fuel tank

• Cowling
• Radiator
• Exhaust pipe
• Ignition coi I
• Ai r fiHe r case
• Air panel
• Carburetor
R -.1111 ............... II........ ... ......... 1 __ .-.LUU - .... 1. Remove:

• Spark plug (1)

2~ Remove:

• Intake manifolds (1)

3, Remove:

• Cap (1)

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

,.............. ; i ~

t j

, ,

l

1 )

~

J ~ _ _ _ __ .. ,_ .. , Y··'··

~~ ... :

...... ..:,,-.

.. ", .-:-;.

:-. 0.: ." ••

. ":".. ~ ... ~~:.: ..

'.: .:~~ .. :: .... i.

4. Remove:

• Timing plug (1)

• Plug (center) (2)

5. Turn:

• Crankshaft

(until TOe mark (3) is al~gned with station-

ary pointer (4}

6. Remove:

• Tappet cover (intake) (1}

• Tappet cover (exhaust) {2)

7. Remove:

• Cylinder head cover (1 )

NOTE:

Working in a crisscross pattern. loosen the bolts 1/4 turn each. Remove them after all are loosened.

8. l.oosen:

• Bolts (1) {cam sprocket}

9. Loosen:

• Cap bolt (1) (cha in te n sion er)

10. Remove:

• Chain terisioner (2)

4-9

[ E~~]

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

1"3-·· .... ·

\ I

.. _ .. __ p

(1)- ____ "'*~ .. _......_.

! ..• ". : .. 1:" .

.. _. rj)

-"""\:".:.---

11 ~ Remove:

• Cam sprocket (1)

• Camshaft (2)

NOTE:

• Fasten a safely wire (3) to the timing chain to prevent if from faUing into the crankcase,

• Do not faU the stopper guide plate (4) into the crankcase when removing the bolts (cam sprocket).

12. Remove:

• Chain guide {1} (exhaust)

13. Remove:

• Pipe (1)

• O-Ring

• Bolts (2)

• Bolts (3)

• Bolts (4)

NOTE:

Working in a crisscross pattern, loosen the bolts 1/4 turn each. Remove them after all are loosened+

14. Remove:

• Cyl inder head (1 )

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

. ',.

.. .

. . .

. . . .. .

..

,'. "

, .

',' .

. . ..

• ~I

/1··· ....

I ~

i. ; ........ ~

'\

15. Remove:

• Gasket (1) (cy~i nder head)

• Dowel pins (2)

16. Hernove:

• Pipe (1)

17. Remove:

• Bolts (1)

• Bolts (2)

NOTE:

Working in a crisscross pattern, loosen the bolls 1/4 turn each. Remove them after all are loosened-

18_ Remove:

• Cylinder (1)

19. Remove:

• Gasket (1) (cylinder)

• Dowel pins (2}

4-11

I E-3=1

ENGINE OISASSEMBL Y

ENG

20. Remove:

• Piston pi n eire lips (1)

• Piston pin (2)

• Piston (3)

NOTE:

• Before removing the piston pin circlip, cover the crankcase with a clean rag to prevent the circlip from fall ing into the crankcase cavity .

• Before removing the piston pin, deburr the clip grooved and pin hole area. If the piston pin groove is deburred and piston pin is stilJ difficult to remove, use the piston pin puller.

Piston pin puller:

PIN YU ... 01304, 90890-01304

CAUTION:

Do not usea hammer to drive the piston pin out ..

ROTOR AND STARTER DRIVERS

NOTE:

The AC magneto and starter drivers can be maintained with the engine mounted.

1_ Remove:

• Cover (1)

4-12

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

2, Remove:

• Starte r idle gear 1 (1)

• Needte bearing (2)

• Shaft (3)

• Gasket (4)

• Dowel pin (5)

3. Disconnect:

• Neutral switch lead (1)

4. Remove:

• Crankcase cover (2) (left)

NOTE:

Working in a crisscross pattern. loosen the bolts 1J4 turn each. Remove them after all are loosened.

5. Remove:

• Starter idle gear 2 (1)

• Needle bearlng (2)

• Shaft (3)

• Gasket (4 ) (era nkcase cover)

• Dowel pins (5)

• O-rings (6)

6- Remove:

• Nut (1) (rotor)

NOTE:

Loosen the nut (rotor) while holding the rotor with the rotor holder (2).

Rotor holder:

PIN YS-01880, 90890-01 701

CAUTION:

Do not allow the rotor holder to touch the pro jection (3) on the rota r.

I

E-4

I

ENGINE DISASSEMBL V

ENG

3

7. Remove:

• Rotor (1)

• Woodruff key (2)

Use the rotor puller (3) and adapter (4).

Aotor putter:

PIN YU .. 33270, 90890-01362 Adapter:

PIN YM .. 04063 ... A~ 90890 .. 04063

NOTE:

Tighten the tool holding bolts, but make sure that the tool body is parallel with the rotor. " necessary! one screw may be backed out slightly to level tool body.

8~ Remove:

• Wheel gear (1)

• Needle bearing (2)

• Washer (3)

9. Remove:

• Chain guide (1)

• Timing chain (2)

OtL FILTER AND WATER PUMP NOTE:

The water pump can be maintained with the engi ne mounted.

1 r Remove:

• Oil fi tier cover (1 )

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

.... ::: .. :

-:.::I~ :::: . ".: :... .".

. .

.' . . .... :.

. . .' .)~

' .... ~: ... :-. ,',' :.!.

"1:-.1'

2. Remove:

• Oil filter (1)

• O-rings (2)

3. Remove:

• Water pump cover (1)

4. Remove:

• O-ring (1)

5. Remove:

• Water pump housing (1)

6. Remove:

• Circlip (1)

• Water pump gear (2)

• Pin (3)

• Circhp (4)

• Water pump housing (5)

• Impeller shaft (6}

4-15

[ E-5

I

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY ENG

~~

·V,

r-«; A ~

.... . :

, .. ~

.~,. :'(·:·(V ..

• I • •

" "

...

...... .. ..

--::.:.:-.. . ..... ':. ", .... ',

.'\

..

CLUTCH AND BALANCER GEAR

NOTE:

With 1he engine mounted, the clutch can be maintained by removing the foUowing parts:

• Side panel (A)

• CI utch cable

• Water pump housing

1. Remove:

• Circlip (1)

• Washer (2)

• PuH lever (3)

• Return spring (4)

• Washer (5)

2. Remove:

• Cran kcase cover (1) (rig ht)

NOTE:

Working in a crisscross pattern, loosen the bolts 1/4 turn each. Remove them after all are loosened.

3. Remove:

• Gasket (1) (crankcase cover)

• Dowel pins (2)

4. Remove:

• Bolt (1)

• Washer (2)

• Pull lever axle (3)

(from crankcase cover)

4-16

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

[: E-6 I

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

5. Remove: 9. Straighten:
• Bolts (1) • Lock. washe r tabs (1 )
• Clutch springs (2) 10. loosen:

Pressure plate (3) Nut (2) (crankshaft)
• •
• Washer (4) • Nut (3) (balancer shaft)
Bearing (5)



• Pulf rod (6)



• Friction plate (7)
CI utch plate (8)

• Cushion sprlnq (9)
NOTE:

Working in a crisscross pattern, loosen the bolts 1/4 turn each. Remove them after all are loosened.

6. Straighten:

• Lock washer tab

7. Loosen:

• Nut (1) (clutch boss)

NOTE:

Loosen the nut (clutch boss} while holding the clutch boss with universal clutch holder (2).

Universal cl utch holder:

PIN YM-91 042~ 90890-04086

8. Remove:

• Nut (1) (c I ute h bo s s )

• Lock washer (2)

• Clutch boss assembly (3)

• Thrust plate (4)

• CI utch housing (5)

4-17

'.

~ "J.

....

.... . . .._' .. "\

..... • - 01.1"

NOTE:

• Place a folded rag or aluminum plate between the teeth of the balancer drive gear and ba lance r gear .

• Take care not to damage the gear teeth.

11. Remove:

• Primary drive gear (1)

• Plate (2)

• Balancer drive gear (3)

• Plate (4)

• Key (5)

• Plater washer (6)

• Plate (7)

• Balancer gear (8)

• Key (9)

SHIFT LEVER AND OIL PUMP

NOTE:

• With the engine mounted, the oiJ pump can be maintained by removing the following parts:

• Clutch cable

• Water pump housing

4-18

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

I

E-7

I

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

,

:3·'· /

'-...:_.... .~

'·4',

" . . -~

1 ~ Remove:

• Circlip (1)

• Shift j ever (2)

• Torsion spring (3)

• Washer (4)

6. Remove:

• Circlip (1)

• Collar (2)

• Circfip (3)

2. Remove: {8J CRANKCASE (RIGHT)
~ • Stoppe r leve r (1 ) 1 ~ Remove:


Collar (2)
~·1 ·1 • • Bolts (crankcase)

..... _.-""
,// • Return spring (3) .. ,
.

18]
Crankcase (right)


~/,:$> I8J Crankcase (left)
NOTE:

• Loosen the bolts 1/4 turn each and remove them afte r all are loosened.

• Loosen the bolts starting with the highest numbered one.

• The embossed numbers in the crankcase designate the tightening sequence.

3. Remove:

• Circlip (1)

• Oil pump gear (2)

4. Remove:

• Oil pump assembly (' }

NOTE:

T urn the shitt cam to the posi lion shown in the fig ure so that ~f does not contact the crankcase when separating the crankcase.

5, Remove:

• Gasket (1)

• O-rtng (2)

.,> »:

_1 \"'(: .. ~: . ~,-';''ii.

........

~""'"'

\

'$I , ..

-": . . :'" i:.

. .:. oI.r .. ~ ...

2. Attach:

• Crankcase separating tool (1)

Crankcase separating tool:

PIN VU·01135·A, 90890-01135

3. Remove:

• Crankcase (right) (2)

4-19

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

NOTE:

• Fully trghten the tool holdinq bolts. but make sure the tool body is parallel with the case. if necessary, one screw may be backed out slightly to level tool body .

• As pressure is applied, alternately tap on the front engine mounting boss, transmission shafts, and shift earn.

CAUTION:

Use soft hammer to tap on the case half.. Tap only on reinforced portions of case. Do not tap on gasket mating surface. Work slowly and carefully. Make sure the case halves separate evenly. If one end "hans up" take pressure off the push screw, realiqn, and start over. If the cases do not separate, check for a remaining case screw or fitting .. Do not force ..

4. Remove:

• Dowel pins (1 )

• Dowel pin (2)

• O-ring (3)

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

;l_

·1 .....

. ... '--....~ -.........

OIL STRAINER 1 ~ Remove:

• OH strainer (1)

• Oil passage cover (2)

2. Remove:

• Gasket (1) (a [I straine r)

BALANCER, TRANSMISSION AND SHIFTER

1. Remove:

• ShHt shaft (1)

• Shift shaft 2 (2)

2+ Remove:

• Guide bar (1 ) (short)

• Guide bar (2) (long)

• Shift cam (3)

• Shift fork 2 ,jC~ (4)

• Shtft lork 3 ~ R~ (5)

• Shift fork 1 ~LH (6)

3. Remove:

• Mai n axle assembly (1)

4-22

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

...... , .. ,.,._(1)

I

... v,

4. Remove:

• Drive axle assembly (1 )

• Collar (2)

5- Remove:

• Balancer shaft (1)

.. .:._-.

6~ Remove:

• Ne utra: switch (1)

CRANKSHAFT

1. Remove:

• Crankshaft assembly (1)

Use the crankcase separating tool (2) and adapter (3).

Crankcase separating tool:

PIN YU .. 01135 .. A, 90890·01135 Adapter:

PIN YM-04063-A, 90890-04063

NOTE:

Tighten the tool holding bolts. but make sure that the too' body is vertical with the crankshaft. If necessary ~ one screw may be backed out slightly to level tool body.

4-23

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

I I

!

l

C

~~ .. -

I .

\~9··~··n

........ ._ ." . .':.

~.'. __ h_' ...

ROCKER ARM

NOTE:

With the engine mounted, the rocker arm can be maintained by removing the fonowing parts:

• Cowling

• Seat

• Fuel tank

• Radiator

• Exhaust pipes

• Cylinder head cover

1. Remove:

• Plug (1)

2~ Remove:

• Bolts (1) (rocker arm shaft)

4-24

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

®

,

/

3. Remove:

• Rocker arm shaft

• Rocker arm

NOTE~

Remove the rocker arm shaft by the slide hammer bolt (1) and weight (2).

Slide hammer set:

PIN YU .. 01083-A Slide hammer bolt:

PIN 90890-01 083 Weight:

PIN 90890-01084

VALVES

NOTE:

Before removing the internal parts (valve. valve sprlngl valve seat etc.) of the cylinder head, the valve seaHng should be checked.

1. Check:

• Valve sealing

Leakage at valve seat -+ Inspect the valve tace, valve seat and valve seat width. Refer to the niNSPECT10N ANO REPAIR - VALVE SEATn section.

Checking steps:

• Pour a clean solvent (1) into the Intake and exhaust ports .

• Check the valve sealing.

There should be no leakage at the valve seat (2).

4-25

I E-10 I

ENGINE DISASSEMBLY

ENG

~~. --------

~~~---l

I

,

I I

.. -~-{2J

I

-_

2~ Remove:

• Valve cotters (1)

NOTE:

Remove the valve cotters while compressing the valve spring with the valve spring compressor.

Valve spring compressor:

PIN YM .. 04019f 90890-04019

3. Remove:

• Valve retai ner (1 )

• Valve spring (2)

• Valve (3)

• Oil seal (4)

• Spring seat (5)

NOTE:

Identify each part position very carefully so that it can be reinstatled In its originaJ place.

4-26

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

~~ • 1mi£!I~Ii:~i

~

4-27

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

CYLINDER HEAD

1. Eliminate:

• Carbon deposits

(from combustion chamber) Use a rounded scraper.

NOTE:

........ _ .......

-

- .

Do not use a pointed tool to avoid damaging or scratch ~ng:

• spark plug thread

• valve seats

• combustion chamber

2. Inspect:

• Cylinder head Scratches/Damage 4 Reptace.

• Water jacket

Crust of m ine ralsiR ust -} Eli m ina te.

3, Measure:

• Deformation

Out of specification 4 Rework the surface.

Cylinder head deformation:

Less than 0 .. 03 mm

4. Surface:

• Cylinder head

Levelling:

Level the cylinder head with wet 400 ~ 600 emery paper in a tiqure-B direction.

NOTE:

To avoid rernovinq too much material on one side only, turn the cylinder head a number of times.

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

c

VALVES AND VALVE GU1DES

1. Measure:

• Clearance between stem and guide

Clearance between stem and guide =

.,,--~.-----------------

Internal diameter of valve guide (a) - Diameter of valve stem (b)

Out of specification -+ Rep1ace valve guFde.

Clearance between stem and guide:

0.01 0 ~ 0 .. 037

< Limit >: 0.08 mm

Intake:

0.025 - 0 .. 052

< limit >: 0.10 mm

Exhaust:

(1) Bore gauge

2. Replace:

• Valve guide

Reptacement:

NOTE:

Heat the cylinder head fn an oven at 100t1C to facilitate the removal and installation of the guides and to rnaintain correct lockinq interference.

• Remove the valve guide using the special pu nch (1 ).

• Install the new guide using the special installation tool (2)+

• After installing the valve guide, bore with special tool (3) to obtain valve-guide free play.

6 mm guide valve puller:

PIN YM .. 04064 ... A PIN 90890-04064

6 mm valve guide installer:

PIN YM ... 04065 PIN 90890-04065

6 mm valve guide borer; PIN YM ... 04066

PIN 90890-04066

INSPECTION AND REPA1R

ENG

//

4-29

NOTE:

Reface the valve seat after replacing the valve gu;de.

3. Clean the valve surfaces of the carbon deposits.

4. Inspect:

• Valve sea! surface

Pltting/Wear -J- Grind the valve seal surlace.

5. Measure:

• Edge thickness (a)

Out of specitication ~ Reface.

Edge thickness limit:

O.8mm

6. Check:

• Valve stem tip

Deformed)" mushroom-shaped or with a higher diameter than th e rest of the stem -+ Replace valve.

• Misalignment (vatve stem)

Out of specification ~ Replace valve+

Stem oHsettig limit: 0.01 mm

NOTE:

• Changing the valve, replace also the valve guide.

• Pulling the valve out replace the air seal,

VALVE HOUSING

1 + Clean the valve surface and seat of carbon deposits.

2. Inspect:

• Valve seat

PitttnglWear ~ Renew valve seat.

[ E-121

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

®

a Measure:

• VaJve seat width (a)

Out of specification -+ Renew valve seat.

Valve seat width:

0.9 - 1.1 mm

Intake:

0.9 - 1.1 mm

Exhaust

Measurement stages:

• Apply Prussian blue (Dykem) to the valve seat (1 ).

• Install the valve in the cylinder head.

• Press the valve onto the seat through the guide to leave a clear outline.

• Measure the width of the valve seat Where there is contatc between valve and seat the Prussian blue is wiped away.

• If the valve seat is too narrow, wide or oft-centre, the valve seat must be renewed.

* * • * • • • * * • * • * ~ • • ~ ~ • • • • • ~ * * * * * • - • ~ *

4. Renew:

• Valve seat

Use the special tool to renew the valve seat (1 ) with 300, 45° and 60° mills .

Valve seat milling unit:

PIN .. YM-91 043

CAUTION:

Turning the milling tool, maintain uniform pressure (about 4-5 kg) to avoid leaving marks on the valve seat.

4-30

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

J I I I I

I I I l

t ~

I

•• I I I I I _ I • I _ I .... _ • _ • __ •

• - • - • - •• - • - • - •••• - •• I • - I - •

4-31

Mill the valve seat as follows
Section Mill
A 30°
B 45°
C 60° Valve seat faults recorded by analysing the valve sear surface:

[A] If the valve surface resembtes that shown in the figure~ th is means that the valve seat is centred on the surface but is too wide.

Intervention on the Oesi red effect
valve seat
MtH 30° Reduce varve seat
type: 60° width to 1 .0 mm [8} If the valve surface is like this, it means that the valve seat is centred on the valve surface but is too narrow.

I nte rvention on the Desired effect
valve seat
Mill I ncrease valve seat
type: 4sn width to 1.0 mm [C] tf the valve surface is like this, it means that the valve seat is too narrow and close to the edge of the valve.

tnte rvention on the Desired effect
valve seat
Mill 3Cf (before) Centring of seat
and attainment of 1 .0
type: 45° mm width [0 I I f the valve surface is tike this ~ it means tha t the valve seat is too narrow and situated low down near the lower edge of the varve surface.

rntervention on the Desired effect
valve seat
Mill 6a-~ (before) Centrrng of seat
and attainment of 1 .0
type:
45° mm width I E-13j

JNSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

4 .. 32

5. Emery:

• Principal valve sur1ace

• Valve seat

NOTE:

If the valve seat is renewed or the valve and guide replaced, 1he valve seat and seal surface must be tapped.

Lapping:

• Apply rouqh-lappinq compound to the valve seal surface ..

CAUTION:

Make sure the lapping compound does "2t run into the space between the gurde and valve stem.

• Apply oil to the molybdenum disultide on the valve stem+

• Install the valve in the cylinder head.

• Turn the valve until face and sur1ace are not evenly polished. Then clean away aU the lapping compound.

NOTE:

For best results, during lapping. repeatedly apply (light) pressure to the valve seat. turnlng the varve backwards and forwards by hand.

• Applya fine-lapping compound on the valve seal surface and repeat the procedures described

above.

NOTE:

Be sure to remove all the lapping compound from the valve surface after every lapping operation.

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

.,. ,.' / '.' .... ;;;: .

. , .... .. ... ,. , /,' -' ( ,...' : / / /

,/'". ·· .. ~I .1. r .. 1'".1

~ ... , : .r r' • / .... 1_' .'/ ; ... ,. r I. / J//. ~

.. • .. I ..- • I.. • ~ .. I ... / I //.1 .". ..

• Apply Prussian blue (Dykern) to the valve sea] surface.

• I nstall the valve in the cyli nder head.

• Press the valve onto the seat through the guide to ieavs a clear outline.

• Measure the valve seat width once more, If the width of the valve is out of specincanon alter and relap,

VALVE SPRING 1 r Measure:

• Free width of valve spring (a) Out of spectication -7 Reptacer

Free width (a) of valve spring:

36 .. 46 mm

Intake

Exhaust

32.63 mm

2~ Measure:

• Spring load

Out of specification ~ Replace-

(b) Length of loaded spring

Valve spring load:

Intake:

(c) 10.2,... 11.8 kg (b) 27 .. 50 mm

Exhaust:

(c) 12.3 ~ 14.1 kg (b) 31~OO mm

3. Measure:

• Inclination of spring (a)

Out of speci lication --i' Rep!ace.

Inc Ii n atlon of sp ri ng:

Exhaust

Intake

.....__...-_~ __ ~--I .. _.~_ .. II ... III._ .......... ._~~

Lower than 1.4 mm Lower than 1.6 mm

4-33

I ~-141

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

®

~I

..... ···:';'I./- ."~ ....

',' .

. ~ . .

. .....',',

/::-. ,," .. ~ ~': .. ,:.

,i"

I

4 .. 34

CAMSHAFT

1. Inspect:

• Cam eccentrics

Pitting/Scratches/Blue colour -+ Replace camshaft.

2. Measure:

• Cam eccentrics

Out of specification --+ Replace camshaft.

(b)

(a)

Intake:

35.6g.....35 .. 79 mm 30 .. 06-30.16 mm

Exhaust~

36.50-361060 mm 3O.11~30.21 mm

3. Measure:

• Runout (camshaft)

Out of specification -+ Rep1ace ..

Runout (camshaft):

Less than 0.03 mm

4. Measure:

• Camshaft .. to-cap clearance

Out of specification -+ Measure bearing diameter (camshaft).

Camshaft-to ... cap clearance: 0.020 ~ 0.054 mm

Measurement steps:

• lnstall the camshaft onto the cylinder head.

• Positions a strip of Plastigauge® onto the camshaft+

• InstaH the dowel pins and cylinder head cover,

Bolt (cylinder head cover): 10 Nm (1.0 kgm)

ENG

.. :-...,

.... ,~

.... :-..:'1

4-35

NOTE:

• Tighte n the bolts (cyli nder head cover) in a criss+ cross pattern from innermost to outer.

• Do not turn the camshaft when measunng clearance with the Plastiqauqe".

• Remove the cylinder head cover and measure width of the Plastiqa uge~.

5. Measure:

• Bearing diameter (a) (camshaft)

Out of specification ~ Replace camshaft. W~thin speclfication ~ Replace cylinder head.

Bearing diameter (camshaft): 22.967 ~ 22.980 mm

DECOMPRE$SlQN

1. Inspect:

• Spring (1)

Damage ~ Replace.

• Decompression pin (2)

• Decompression lever (3)

• Decompression cams (4) OamagefBendslWear ~ Replace.

2. Check:

• Decompression play Play exists -+ Replace-

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

4-36

ROCKER ARM AND ROCKER ARM SHAFT

1. Inspect

• Rocker arm shaft

Blue colour/Grooves -+ Replace shaft and check lubrication system+

2. Inspect:

• Rocker arm shaft stet (1)

• Surface in contact with cam eccentric (2)

• Adj uster surface (3) Pittingf\NearlScratches/BJue colour --+ Replace and check lubrication system.

3. Measure:

• Rocker arm-shaft clearance

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

Rocker arm-shaft clearance =

Internal diameter (a) of rocker arm - External diameter (b) of shaft

Out of specification -+ Replace assembly.

Rocker arm shaft clea ranee; 0.009 ~ 0.042 mm

CAMSHAFT CHAIN, SPROCKET AND CHA1N GU'DE

1. Inspect:

• Chain

Stiffness/Cracks -+ Replace timing chain

and sprocket.

ENG

4-37

24 Inspect:

• Sprocket

Wear/Damage -+ Replace timing chain and sprocket

(1) 1/4 tooth (maximum)

(2) New sprocket tooth profile (3) RoUer

(4) Sprocket

CAMSHAFT CHArN GUIDE

1. Inspect:

• Lateral chain guide (exhaust) (1)

• LateraJ chain guide (intake) (2) Wear/Damage -J. Heplace.

CYLINDER AND PISTON

1. Eliminate:

• Carbon deposits

(from the piston crow and ring grooves)

2~ Inspect

• Piston wall

Wear/ScratcheS/Damage ~ Replace~

3. Eliminate;

• Score marks and Jacquer deposits (from the side of the piston)

Use a 600 -- BOO grit wet sandpaper.

NOTE:

Sand in a crisscross pattern+ Do not sand excessively.

44 fnspect

• Cylinder water jacket

Crust of minerats/Rust ~ Remove.

• Cylinder wall

Wear/Scratches --+ Aebore or replace.

5. Measure:

• Piston-to-cylinder clearance

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

p

.............. r.II"I .........

[lei J

4-38

Measurement stages! [ First stage I

• Measure cylinder bore ·C" with a cyHndergauge"

(1) 50 mm from top of cylinder

NOTE:

Measure bore parallel and at right angles to the driving shaft Then calculate average measurement"

Wear limit

Standard

Cylinder bore "Cit

1 00.005 - 100.045 mm 100.1 mm

c= X+Y 2

• If the measurements are out of tolerance, replace the cylinder liner, piston and circlips aU together,

[ Second stage I

• Measure ctarneter 'P" of the piston skirt with a micrometer.

(1) 2+5 mm from the tower edge of the piston

Piston skirt MP" size:

99.945 - 99.985 mm

Standard

• !f the measurements are out of tolerance, replace the piston and circlips an together.

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

4-39

l Thi rd stage]

• Cafe ulate the piston-cvi r nder clea ranee accoroino to the foUowing formula.

Piston-cylinder clearance :::

Cylinder boring Hen - Piston skirt d ia mete r tl pt.

Piston-cylinder clearance: 0.050 - 0.070 mm

Maximum limit:

0.15 mm

• If the measurements are out of tolerance, rebore or replace the cylinder, and replace the piston and piston ring as a set.

I: F-1

I

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

I I

)

..

-..______.......

4-40

PISTON RINGS

1. Measure:

• Lateral clearance of rings Use a thickness gauge.

Out of specification ~ Replace piston and piston ring as a set

NOTE:

Before measuring lateral clearance, remove carbon deposits from the piston ring seats and from the rings themselves.

Piston ring lateral clearance:

0.03 - 0.07 mm

Upper ring

0.04 - 0 .. 08 mm

Lower ring

2. Position:

• Ring

(into cylinde r)

NOTE:

Fit each ring into the cylinder and push it to about20 mm from the top edge of the cylinder" Push the ring into the cylinder with the piston so that it is perfectly perpendicular to the cylinder axis .

(a) 20 mm

s. Measure:

• Ring tip port

Out of speciticat ion -)0 Replace.

NOTE:

It is impossible to measure the oil scraper tip port. If the oil scraper port appears too large, reptacs all three rings as a set

~ Piston ring tip port
(fitted into cylinder)
Upper ring 0.30 - 0.45 mm
Lower ring 0.30 ~ 0 .. 45 mm
--
Oil scraper (tracks) 0 .. 20 - 0.70 mm INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

4-41

PISTON PIN 1 ~ Check:

• Piston pin

Bluecolour/Grooves ~ Rep!ace and check lubrication system.

2~ Measure:

• External diameter (a) of pin

Out of specification -+ Replace.

Externa I diameter (pi n): 21 .. 991 - 22.000 mm

3.. Measure:

• Clearance between piston pin and piston pin seat

Out of specification -+ Heplace.

• Calculate the piston pin-piston clearance according to the following formula:

Clearance between piston pin and piston =

Diameter on piston (b) - Diameter of pin (a)

Clearance between piston pin and piston:

0.004 - 0.024 m m

Maximum clearance: 0.07 mm

I

F-2

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

I

ENG

F

o

A

CRANKSHAFT

1. Measure:

• Crank width (A)

Out of speclflcation-s Replace crankshaft

~ cra~k width:

74095 - 75.00 mm

I

• Runout (C)

Out of specification ~ Replace crankshaft and/or width bearing.

Runout limit: 0 .. 03 mm

• Small end free play (0)

Out of specification -+ Replace big end bearing, crank pin and/or connecting rod.

Small end free play: 04'8 mm

• Big end radial clearance (E)

Out of specification -+ Replace connecting rod. big end bearing and/or crank pin.

Big end radial clearance: 0.01 - 0.025 mm

• Side clearance (F)

Out of specification -+ Replace connecting rod 4

Big end side clearance: 0.35 - 0 .. 65 mm

Crankshaft reassembling point:

The crankshaft (1) and the crank pin (2) oil passages must be properly interconnected with a tolerance of less than 1.0 rnrn,

I F-3 I

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

BALANCER DRIVE GEAR AND BALANCER GEAR

1. lnspect:

• Balancer drive gear teeth (1)

• Ba!ancer gear teeth (2) Wear/Damage -+ Replace both gears.

• When turning the starter wheet gear clockwise [All the starter crutch and the wheel gear should be engaged.

If not the starter clutch is faulty. Replace it.

• When turning the starter wheel gear counterclockwise IBJ, the starter clutch gear should turn freely.

U not. the starter clutch is faulty+ Replace it.

2- Check:

• Match marks (1)

If they are not aligned -+ Arign match marks as shown.

ELECTR[C STARTER DRIVE

1 ~ Inspect:

• Starte r jdl e gear 1 teeth (1)

• Starter idle gear 2 teeth (2)

• S tarter wheel gear teeth (3) Burrs/ChipsJRoug hnesSJWear -+ Replace-

PRIMARY DRIVE 1 ~ Inspect

• Primary drive gear tee1h (1)

• Primary driven gear teeth (2) Wear/Damage -+ Replace both gears. Excessive noises during operation -+ Rep;ace both gears.

2. Inspect

• Starter wheet gear

(contacting surfaces) PittinglWearJDamage ~ Replace.

CLUTCH

1. Inspect:

• Friction plates

Damage ~ Replace friction plate as a set.

2~ Measure:

• Friction plate thickness

Out of specitica t ion -+ Aepiace friction plate as a set

Measure at aU four points.

3. Check:

• Starter clutch operation

~ Wear
Thickness limil

Type .IAI• 2.94 -- 3.06 mm 2 .. 8mm
(2 pes.)
Type I'Bn 2 .. 74 - 2!86 mm 2 .. 6mm
(6 pes .. ) Checking steps:

• lnstatl the starter wheel gear to the starter clutch _ and hold the sta rter cl utch.

• .... 1111 ..... • .. ••

4 .. 43

4-44

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

_ _ . _1 1 i ;

I • I I .......

... : .. :.: .. ', ,':::-:-'1.

4-45

3. Inspect:

• Clutch plates

Damage -+ Replace clutch plates as a set.

4~ Measure:

• Clutch plate warpage

Out of speciftcauon ~ Repl ace clutch pia te as a set.

Use a surface plate and feeler gauge.

C tutch plate wa rp Ii mit:

Less than 0 .. 2 mm

5. Inspect:

• CI utch springs

Damage ~ Replace springs as a set.

6. Measure:

• Clutch spring free length (a}

Out of specification -+ Replace springs as a set.

Free length (clute h spring): 42.8 mm

< Limit: 40.8 mm >

77 Inspect:

• Dogs on the clutch housing ScoringlWear/Damage (on edges):

Moderate -) Deburr.

Accentuated ~ Replace clutch housing.

NOTE:

Scoring on the clutch housing dogs win cause erratic operation .

I

F-4 I

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

.>

I-~---~.~.......__!

. .... .

8. Inspect:

• Ctutch boss splines Scoring:

Moderate ~ Deburr.

Accentuated -+ Replace clutch boss.

NOTE:

Scoring on the clutch boss splines win cause erratic operation .

9. Check:

• Circumferential play

Free pray exists -+ Replace.

1 O. Inspect

• Gear teeth (1) (pun teve r axle)

• Gear teeth (2) (put! rod) Wear/Damage ~ Replace as a set

11. inspect:

• Bearing (1) (pull rod) Wear/Damage -+ Replace.

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

2

~1

"
..... .....
.. ..
.. ~
i'" ~
~ ..
6. C1 TRANSMISSION AND GEARBOX

1. Inspect:

• Gear fork cam pin (1)

• Gear fork pawl (2) Llnes/CreasesIWear -+ Replace-

2. Inspect;

• Drum groove

• G ear cam pins Wear/Damage -+ Replace.

3. Check:

• Gear fork movement

Rough functioning ~ Replace gear forks and/or guide bars.

4~ Inspect

• Guide bar

Turn on a nat surface Curvature -+ Replace.

A WARNING

Do not attempt to straighten a deformed guide bar ..

5. Measure:

• Transmission shaft eccentricity.

Use the centring tool and micrometer. Out of specification -+ Replace shaft.

Eccentricity limit: 0.08 mm

A WARNING

00 not attempllo straighten a deformed shaft.

4-47

I: F-5 I

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

92.0 mm (3.62 in)

2

1

I'P--~--- ~-~"'., __ ..... ~~~.~~.~~~'"--

2

2

4-48

6~ Inspect:

• Gear teeth

Brown colouring/Pitti ngIVYear -t Replace,

• Mating clutches

Rounded edges/CracksfMissing fragments .... RepJace.

7. Check:

• Proper mahng of each gear (with corresponding part)

• Gear movement Roughness...:; Replace.

Transmisslon gear assembly stages:

• Fit the 2nd pinion gear (1) to the propeller shaft (2) as shown in the frgure.

* * • • • I ~ • • • • • • • * • A ~ • • • • • * • • • ~ ~ ~ • • * •

8. Inspect:

• Spring {1}

Damage -+ Replace.

• Shift lever (2) Damage/BendsIWear -+ Replace.

9. Inspect

• Shift shaft

BenlJWear/Damage ~ Replace.

10. Inspect

• Stop lever (1)

The roUer rotates jerkily ~ Replace. BenUDamage -+ Replace .

• Return spring (2) Damage/Cracks -+ Replace.

INSPECTION AND REPAIR ENG

3

a

2

(2'·~ II'~--':' :)

1'''1 •

/

--0

~ .

1

···········1

........

.. -

I

I

[) ~, l

I

1

~

....

2

~.

4-49

OIL PUMP1 WATER PUMP AND STRAINER

1. Measure:

• Clearance between rotors (a)

Between the internal rotor (1) and the external rotor (2)

• La feral clea ra nee (b)

Between the external rotor (2) and the pum p stator {3)

Out of specification ~ Replace oil pump-

Oir pump clearances:

Clearance between rotors (a) 0.12 mm

Lateral clearance (b) 0+03 ..... 0.08 mm

2. Inspect:

• Oil pump drive gear (1)

• Oil pump driven gear (2) Wear/Cracks/Damage -+ Replace.

3. Inspect:

• O-ring (1)

• Water pump housing (2)

• Wa1er pump gear (3) CrackSJWear/Oamage -+ Replace.

4_ Inspect:

• Oil strainer (1) Damage -7 Replace_

[ F-6

I

INSPECTION AND REPAIR

ENG

4-50

OIL DELIVERY PIPES

1. Inspect:

• Oil delivery pipes CracksJDamages ~ Replace~

Clog ~ Blow out with compressed air.

CRANKCASE

1. Thoroughly wash the case halves in mild solvent.

2. Clean all the gasket matlnq surface and crankcase mating surface thoroughly.

3. Inspect:

• Crankcase

Cracks/Damage ~ Rep1ace.

• Oil delivery passages

Clog -+ Blowout whit compressed air.

BEARING AND OIL SEAL

1. Inspect:

• Bearing

Clean and lubricate, then rotate inner race

with finger.

Roughness -+ Replace.

2. Inspect:

• Oil seal

DamagelWear -+ Heplace.

CIRCLIP AND WASHER

1. Inspect:

• Circlip

• Washer

Damage/Free playlWarp ~ Replace~

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETIING

ENG

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETIING

VALVES AND ROCKER ARMS

(1 ) Rocker arm n. 2 (6) Upper valve spring retainer (11) Rocker shaft (exhaust)
(2) Wave washer (7) Oil seal (12) Rocker arm n. 4
(3) Rocker shaft (intake) (8) Valve spring (13) Rocker arm n. 3
(4) Rocker arm n. 1 (9) Valve (intake) (14) Rocker shaft (exhaust)
(5) Va1ve cotters (10) Lower valve spring retainer (15) Valve (exhaust) VALVE SPRING TILT LrMIT:

In ner spri ng:

B 2.50 or 1.4 mm (0.055 in)

Outer spri n g:

2.50 or 1.6 mm (0.063 In)

VALVE CLEARANCE (COLD):

A Intake: 0 .. 10-0.15 mm (0.004-0.006 in) Exhaust: 0 .. 15-0.20 mm 0.006-0.008;n

14 Nm (1.4 m-kg, 10 ft·lb)

J

-

CD

1

I

I I

I I I

"@

3

6 I

,

14 Nm (1.4 m·kg, 10 ft·[b)

1

-

1

-

o

8

[10 Nm (1.0 m·kg, 7.2 ft.lb)j

10 Nm (1.0 m.kg, 7 .. 2 ft·lb)

1

-

e

1

STEM RUNO LIMIT:

C Ot01 mm (0.0004 in)

VALVE SEAT WIDTH:

D 0.9 _ 1.1 mm (0.035-0.043 in)

15

4-51

I

F-7

ENGINE ASSEMBL V AND SETTING ENG

I

®--s e-~2

4

4-52

For eng1ne reassembly. replace the following parts whit new one .

• O ... ring

• Gasket

• Oil seal

• Key

• Lock washer

• Circlip

VALVES

1. Burrs:

• Valve stem head

Polish the valve stem head with an oil stone.

2~ Apply:

• Molybdenum disuJfide grease (to the vafve stem and oil seal)

3. Install:

• Lower valve cap (1)

• Oil seal (2)

• Va1ve (3)

• VaJve spring (4)

• Upper valve cap (5) (into cylinder head)

ENG

if~' ~~. '.

$

I

.l.----l

6 -'---t -

",-::=,;~.~'i=:.'1 .

.... 'I

li!;:" ',,:

. ~ -.

~ . .

4-53

NOTE:

• Make sure that the each valve is instaued in its oriqinal place by reference to it embossed identification mark, as lollows:

Intake: 3YF • Exhaust: 3YF

• Install the valve spring with larger pitch (6) facing upward.

(7) Smaller pitch.

4. Install:

• Valve cotters (1)

NOTE:

."-'.11

.._ ......... II ...... _........ ......... I ......... P'

InstaU the valve cotters while compressing the valve sprinq with the valve spring comp ressor.

Vatve spring compressor:

PIN YM-04019~ 90890 .. 04019

5~ Secure the valve cotters on 10 the valve stem by tapping tt lightly with a piece of wood.

CAUTION:

Do not hit so much as to damage the valve.

ENG

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

2

~8

, i

p ,

I /

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

1 ~

8

I

..............

4-54

ROCKER ARMS 1, Lubricate:

• Rocker shaft (with engine oil)

2. Install:

• Rocker arm

• Rocker shaft

Screws (1) (rocker shaft): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

NOTE:

Each rocker arm is numbered.

(1) # 1 (2) # 2 (3) # 3 (4) II 4

3. Install:

• Cap (1)

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

CRANKSHAFT

(1) Connectlng rod pin (2) Crank (left)

(3) Connecting rod (4) Beadng

(5) Bearing

CRANK WIDTH:
A 74495--75.00 mm (2.950~2.953 in)
_ ••• 1. _ ........... ..-n.·ln· ___ -~ .~
B RUNOUT LJMIT:
0.03 mm (O~0012 in)
.. ----rl.
C SMALL END FREE PLAY:
0.8 mm (0.031 in)
0 B1G END RADIAL CLEARANCE:
0.01-0.025 mm (0 .. 0004-0 .. 0010 in)
E BIG END SIDE CLEARANCE~
0 .. 35-0.65 mm (0.013-0.026 in) I B6307SH2-C4]

, .....

~ \

L~~7.45.22J

1

\ ~ \

150 Nm (15.0 mekgt 110 ft·Jb)

I

,

I

,

I

,

I

I i

..

/

P3S307SH2-C4 I

".//. )

j

-

CD

"

.....

4

1

-

en

I

"

I

1

-

m

[~:::~-9 I

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

ENG

4-56

1. Attach:

• Crankshaft instaUing tool

Crankshaft installer set:

PIN. YU ... 900S0

Crank pOI spacer (1):

PIN. YM-91 044 PIN. 90890 ... 04081

Ada pter # 10 (2):

PIN .. YM-90069 PINt 90890 ... 04059

C ran kshaft installer pot (3):

PIN .. 90890-01274

Crankshaft insta1ler bolt (4):

PIN. 90890-01275

Spacer (5):

PIN. 90890-01288

NOTE:

Hold the connecting rod at top dead center with one hand while turning the nut of the instaUing tool with the other. Operate the installinq 1001 until half of the crankshaft bearing (6) is inserted into the crankcase as shown. Then! add the spacer (5) as shown and operate the install i ng tool until the crankshaft bottoms against the bearing.

..... -..

CAUTION:

To protect the crankshaft against scratches or to facilitate the operation of the installation apply the grease to the oil seal lips, and appJy the engine oil to each bearing.

ENG1NE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

ENG

BALANCER SHAFT AND TRANSMJSSION

(1 ) Sprocket (8) Fourth wheel gear (15) Fourth sprocket
(2) Oil seal (9) First wheel gear gear
(3) Bearing (10) Bearing (16) Main shaft
(4) Second wheel gear (11) Bearing (17) Sea ring
(5) Secondary shaft (12) Second sprocket gear (18) Bearing
(6) Fifth wheel gear (13) Fifth sprocket gear (19) Bearing
(7) Third wheel gear (14) Third sprocket gear (20) Searing 86305

10 Nm (1.0 m·kg~ 7.2 ft·lb)

4

10

[c I USE NEW ONE I

~

rQ.

16 ~ .. ~

B MAIN AXLE AUNOUT LIMIT:

0+08 mm (O.003 in)

DRIVE AXLE RUNOUT LIMJT:

A 0 .. 08 mm (0.003 in)

20

/ ~ .~.

,

, •

15

14

!

~

IB6305SH2]

I

1

-

o

.#" ....

19

~ I
1 12 ,
; '.
- 1 1 ~
--------{a ~
1
\
\. -
18 [B63m~ I 0 I F-10 I

ENGINE ASSEMBL V AND SETTING ENG

SHIFTER

(1) Guide bar (long)

(2) Selector fork #3 ~RM (3) Selector fork #1 -L· (4) Gear cam

(S) Guide bar (short) (6) Setector fork #2 ~CM

(7) Gear shalt #2 (8) Gear shaft #1 (9) Oil seal

1

-

CD

112 Nm (1.2 m·kg, 8.7 ft.lb)j

\

t 1,

J

-

m

2

3

I 1 ~ I r I

La

6

7

,/

J

-

CD

./

4-58

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

·~·.i:I::.... ' .....

. :...~.:(. 'I .).:.u.. .. .

. }.::':.' .. : ..... ", :-. . .. :.:;_;

:?:: :~... ...) :

..... . . ....... .......

'. . .' " : \:. ~ .~.. : .

BALANCER, TRANSMISSION AND SHIFTER

1. Install:

• Neutral switch (1)

2T Install:

• Balancer shaft (1)

~.

_ .. _.J 2)

.-..-.-- -....e:

3. Instafl:

• Coltar (1)

• Drive axle assembly (2)

_ . .-.-(1)

4 _ Install:

• Main axle assembly (1)

5~ Apply:

• Engine oil

(onto guide bars)

4 .. 59

ENG

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

- ........

. '~>.- ....

•. ~ .. -<-- ...••

6. tnstau:

• Shift fork #1 ilL fI (1)

• Shift fork #3 "Ru (2)

• Shift fork #2 uC" (3)

• Gear cam (4)

• Gutde bar (long) (5)

• Guide bar (short) (6)

NOTE:

lnstall the shift forks with the embossed mark on each shift fork facing right side of the engine.

7 + Install:

• Shift shaft #2 (1)

• ShUt shaft #1 (2)

Br Check:

• Transmission operation Unsmooth operation -+ Repafr.

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

OIL STRAINER

(1 ) Oil strainer (2) Oil duct on (3) Gaske1

.......

<,

..

3

2

4-61

I F-121

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTfNG ENG

CRANKCASE

(1) Bearing cover plate (2) Lock plate

(3) Crankcase ventilation hose (4) Clamp

(5) Crankcase (6) Collar

(7) Dowel pin (8) Dowel pin (9) O-ring

I A I TIGHTENING SEQUENCE: I

o

1 6

10 Nm (1.0 m·kg, 7.2 ft·lb)

17 Nm (0.7 m·kg, 5.1 ft·lb) ;

l"

a

a

5

.... I

I

r

r

r

t

I

I

~

....

....

..

....

....

.....

....

I

I I

....

....

...

.....

....

....

....

....

....

B SEALANT (QUICK GASKEryt:

YAMAHA BOND NO .. 12158

....

....

...

... ..~--

..... ....._ __ ..... ~ .J

4-62

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

SHIFT LEVER AND OIL PUMP

ENGINE OIL PUMP SUCTION

(1 ) Stopper 'ever (6) Torsion spring 1 . Install:


(2) CoIlar (7) Gasket • Gasket (1)
(3) Torsion spring (8) O-ring • Oil pump suction (2)
(4) Collar (9) Oil pump • Oil passage cover (3)
(5) Shift lever (10) Oil pump gear

Screw (pump suctlon):

7 Nm (Ot7 mkg)
5 /

2

Screw (oil passage cover): 7 Nm (0.7 mkg)

I! 0 Nm (1.0 m·kg, 7.2 tt.lb)]

J

~

1

10

CRANKCASE 1 ~ Apply:

• Bonding agent

(on the semicrank mating surfaces)

Bonding agent (Quick Gasket) ®:

PIN .. ACC-11 001 .. 01

Yamaha bond N° 1215®:

PIN. 90890-85505

NOTE:

Do not allow any sealant to come in contact whit the oil gallery+

7 /

I

i

2. Install:

• O-dng (1)

• Dowel pin (2)

• Dowel pins (3)

3. Assemble the left sernicrank to the right semicrank. Beat gently with a soft hammer.

I

I

r (

J

NOTE:

Tum the gear cam as shown in the figure so that it does not interfere with the crankcase during assembly.

". ;~ .

.... :': ...

CAUTION:

Before installing and tightening the fastening screws, be sure that the transmission is work ... ing properly by hand, turning the gear cam in both directions .

4-63

4-64

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

ENG

3

o

~" '....__.....,...

-------0 ......... - -"

1 6 5

3

2

1

4-65

4. Tighten:

• Screws (crankcase) (1) ~ (14)

NOTE:

• Tighten the screws beginning with the one with the lowest number.

• Install the cable clamp on the bolt No.4

Screw (crankcase) (4): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

5. Apply:

• 4-stroke engine oil

(to the connechng rod pin. the bea ri ng and the oi I passage)

6. Check:

• Gearbox and transrrusslon functioning Jerky functioning -+ Repair.

SHIF LEVER AND OIL PUMP

1. Install:

• CircHp (1) (to drive axle)

• Collar (2)

• C ircli p (3)

2. Apply

• 4-stroke eng rne oil

(to the oil pipes j n era nkcase)

CAUTION:

To avoid damage to the engine, lubricate the oil pump pipes in the crankcase fiberally with 4- stroke engine oil.

3. Apply:

• 4-stroke engine oil

(to the oi~ pump pipes)

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

ENG

1

~

/ /

4

3

4. Install:

• Gasket (1)

• O .. rtngs (2)

• Oi I pump (3)

• Oil pump gear (4)

• C irclip (5)

Screw (oil pump): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

5. Install:

• Spring (1)

• Collar (2)

• Stop lever (3)

Stop lever screw (4)~ 10 Nm (1 .0 mkg)

NOTE:

Ptace the stop lever and the spring in the correct position.

6~ Install:

• Flat washer (1 )

• Spring (2)

• S hift lever (3)

• Circlip (4)

NOTE:

When installing the shift lever, aHgn the mark on 1he lever with that on the shitf shaft.

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

BALANCER SHAFT GEAR CLUTCH
(1 ) Key (8) Plate (1 ) Spring (9) Friction plate (type B)
(2) Balancer shaft gear (9) Balancer shaft transmission gear (2) Pressure plate (10) Clutch boss
(3) Plate (10) Plate (3) Push rod (11) Thrust plate
(4) lock washer (11) Primary transmission gear (4) Push lever (12) Gear assy
(5) Nut (12) Lock washer (5) Push lever axle (13) Primary transmission gear
(6) Washer (13) Nut (6) Friction plate (type A)
(7) Key (7) Clutch boss spring
(8) Clutch piate I A ! USE NEW ONE I

3

60 Nm (6.0 m-kg, 43 ft·lb)

5

4

10

.

o

. •

...

A USE NEW ONE

1 1

120 Nm (12.0 m-kq, 85 ft·lb)

4-67

A FRICTION PLATE:
Type Thickness Wear Limit
A 2t94-3 .. 06 mm 2.8 (0.110 in)
2 pes .. (0.116-0.120 in)
B 2.74-2 .. 86 mm 2 .. 6 mm (0.102 in)
6 pes. (0.108-0.113 in) 2.6
8 Nm (0.8 m·kgt 5.8 ft·lb)
1
~
CLUTCH SPRING MINIMUM
B FREE LENGTH:
40.8 mm (1.606 In)
CLUTCH PLATE
C WARPAGE LIMIT:
0.2 mm (0.008 in) 6 .. 5 Nm (0 .. 65 m·kg, 4 .. 7 ft·lb)

2

e I A lUSE NEW ONEI

10

11

120 Nm (12.0 m·kg; 85 tt·Jb)

~.

12

I 90 Nm (9.0 m-kg, 65 It-n;) I

I D [USE NEW ONE 1

4-68

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

CLUTCH AND BALANCER GEAR
1 1 . tn stall:
( Key (1)
i •
4 • Balancer gear (2)
10 • Plate (3)
I • Lock washer (4)
I
• Nut (5) (balancer gear)
• Plate washer (6)
• Key t7)
I
• PJat~ (8)
• Sal ance r drive gear (9)
• Plate {1 O}
• Primary drive gear (11)
• Lock washer (12}
• Nut (13) (primary drive gear) Nut (balancer gear): 60 Nm (6.0 mkg)

Nut (pri ma ry drive gea r): 120 Nm (12~O mkg)

1 1

NOTE:

• When instaUing the drrve gear! align the punched mark (14) on the drive gear with the punched mark (15) on the balancer gear .

• Place a folded rag or aluminum plate between the teeth of the balancer drive gear and balancer gear .

• Take care not to damage the gear teeth.

2. Bend the lock washer tab along the nut flat (16).

4-69

[ F-161

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

ENG

4-70

3, Apply:

• Engine oil

(onto bearing and gear teeth)

4+ Install:

• Clutch housing (1)

• Thrust plate (2)

• Clutch boss assembly (3)

• Lock washer (4)

• Nut (5) (clutch boss)

NOTE:

Fit the tabs of the lock washer to the groove of the clutch boss.

5. Tighten:

• Nut (1) (clutch boss)

NOTE;

Tighten the nut (clutch boss) while holding the clutch boss with the universal clutch holder (2).

Universal clutch holder:

PIN YM-91 042, 90a9CHl4086

Nut (clutch boss): 90 Nm (9tO mkg)

6. Bend:

• Lock washer tab (atong nut flat)

7. Apply:

• Motybdenum disulfide grease (onto gear teeth of pull rod)

• Engine oil

(onto bearing pull rod)

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

7

4

I j

!

r

I

I

~

/

/",

1 1

4-71

8. Install:

• Friction plates (1)

• Clutch pJates (2)

• Cushion spring (3)

• Pull rod (4)

• Bearing (5) (pull rod)

• Washer (6)

• Pressu re plate (7)

• Clutch spri ngs (8)

• Bol~s (9)

NOTE:

Install the clutch plates and friction plates alternately on the clutch boss, starting with a frtction plate and ending with a friction plate-

CAUTION:

• The friction plates (type A) (1 0) with the larger of the inside diameter must be installed in the second and last places .

• The cushion spring (11) must be placed on the inside of the second trlctl on pI ate.

l~ Frictio n p tate
Type t'AI' Type I'BI•
Quantity 2 pes 6 pes
Inside 116 mm 113 mm
diameter "D" ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

ENG

~ .. :;:.=::.-< -f-.:f. .. : ..

~",~. '''-: . .... . .:::y ;:.:.:: ( .

4-72

NOTE:

Align the punched mark (12) on the clutch boss with the arrow mark on .he clutch pressure plate (13).

Screw (pressure plate):

B Nm (Ote mkg)

9. Apply:

• Lithium soap base grease

(onto seal lips in crankcase cover)

• Engine oil

(onto bearings in crankcase cover)

10. Install:

• pun lever axle (1)

• Washer (2)

• 80lt (3)

Bolt (pull lever axle): 6t5 Nm (O.65 mkg)

11. Install:

• Gasket (1) (crankcase cover)

• Dowel pins (2)

12. Install:

• Crankcase cover (1) (right)

Bolt (crankcase cover): 10 Nm (1~O mkg)

NOTE:

Tighten the bolts (crankcase cover) in a crisscross pattern.

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETIING

8

.. '

3"""'---

,',' ...

• e» /.

':': ': .. ' .' ~ :.--' '. :.;. :--', :.xl? . :·7;·· .::.::.:---

. : .' i < , ··=>-·V / h

. ·t· ..... /".,. ===~..,

»: ...

J3~ \.. J

,.... r: ......

/". ~4}

/'-.~ <5>

/. \ )

,I /~

41 / .. , I-

e ,.>" . ·.X.,. (in

. / ··.t e·~<·~ \ ......

. e- j

.: >=: : . ..

.... . . .,.,.. I

~::~'':-: .... :- .. :.,: . : -

~!; d

13~ Install:

• Washer (1)

• Return sprinq (2}

• Pull leve r (3}

• Washer (4)

• Circlip (5)

NOTE:

• Make sure that the mark (6) on the put! lever is aligned whit the embossed mark (7) on the crankcase while pu shing the pull lever. I f not change the putt lever posit jon.

• lnstatt the pull lever whit the IIU p11 mark (8) facing upward.

OIL FILTER AND WATER PUMP

1. Install:

• Impeller shaft (1)

• Water pump housing (2)

• Circlfp (3)

• Pin (4)

• Water pump gear (5)

• Circlip (6)

NOTE:

Install the water pump with embossed side (7) taci ng 10 inside.

2~ Apply:

• Molybdenum disultlde grease (onto impeller shaft end)

I

0-2 I

ENG

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETIING

B tNSJOE

4-74

3. 1nstall:

• O-ring (1)

4~ Install:

• Water pump housing (1 )

• Water pump cover (2)

Bolt (water pump): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

5. Install:

• Oil fitter (1 )

• O-rings (2)

CAUTION:

Install the oil filter as shown.

[ID INSIDE

6+ Install:

• Oir fiaer cover (1 )

Bo It (oi I fi I ter cover): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

STARTER GEARS AND ROTOR

(1) Starter gear

(2) Starter neutra r gear 1 (3) Starter neutral gear 2 (4) Sta rter gear

(5) Sta rter cl utch

(6) Rotor (A.C,generator)

! ~ I

.....

....

....

......

......

...

I I I ...

.....

....

4

.'

.' ,.

. '

• ,

/

!

t

• f-3-O-N-m-(3- .. 0-m-.k-g-,-2-2-ft-.J-b~)

4-75

1:::::::G~-3 ]

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTJNG

ENG

/

4-76

1. tnstatl:

• riming chain (1)

• Chain guide (2)

Bo~t (chal n gu ide): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

NOTE:

Fasten a safety wire (3) to the tjming chain to p raven t it from faU ing into crankcase.

2. Apply:

• Lithium soap base grease (onto bearing on starter drives)

3. InstaU:

• Washer (1)

• Needle bearing (2)

• Wheel gear (3)

4. Install:

• Woodruff key (1)

• Rotor (2)

NOTE:

When installing the magneto rotor. make sure that the woodruff key is properly seated in the keyway of the crankshaft,

5. Install;

• Nut (1) (rotor)

Nut (rotor):

150 Nm (15.0 mkg)

NOTE:

Tigh te n the nut (rotor) wh tie holdi ng 1he rota r with the rotor holder (2) .

Rotor holder:

PIN V$-01880. 90890-01701

. ... .

.; CAUT·· .: .. 10:N:~~::::~

i.: ..: ..•.. :

,,:::.: .•. 1::: .....••...... :::: ..•• ------

Do not allow the rotor holder to touch the projections (3) on the rotor.

I G-4 ]

ENG

4-77

6- lnstall: CYLINDER
• Starter idle gear 2 (1)
• Needle bearing (2) (1 ) Cylinder head gasket
• Shaft (3) (2) Cylinder
• Gasket (4) (crankcase cover) (3) O-ring
• Dowel pins (5) (4) Cy"nder gasket
• O-rings (6) (5) Dowel pin ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING ENG

7 r Install:

• Crankcase cover (1) (Iert)

Bolt (crankcase cover): 10 Nm (1.0 mkg)

ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND SETTING

NOTE:

Tighten the bons (crankcase cover) in a crisscross pattern.

8 .. Connect:

• Neutral switch (2)

9. Install:

• Shaft (1) (starter idle gear)

• Needle bearing (2)

• Starter idJe gear (3)

• Gasket (4)

• Dower pin (5)

1 O. 1 nstall:

• Cover (1)

A TIGHTENING SEQUENCE:

BORE SfZE:

B 100.00&-100.045 mm (3.9372-349388 In) <LIMIT>:

<100.1 mm (3 .. 941 In»

PISTON ... TO .. CYlINDER CLEARANCE:

C 0.005-0.070 mm (0.0020-0.0028 in) <LIMIT>:

<0.15 mm (0.0059 in»

42 Nm (4 .. 2 m·kg, 30 ft·lb)

10 Nm (1.0 m·kg, 7.2 n·lb)

! D I USE NEW ONE It----'---~-~

\ @

I 38 Nm (3.8 m.k~,- 27:tt.lb) 1----\

I /

)

; 0 I USE NEW ONEj-

4-78

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful