You are on page 1of 9
[…] 775, 782 (Iowa 2009). “Here, however, the parties have stipulated to the facts.

Thus our review is really limited to the correction of error, if any, in the court‟s

application of pertinent statutes.” City of Newton v. Bd. of Review, 532 N.W.2d

771, 772 (Iowa 1995).

MERITS. Iowa Code section 499A.1 provides, in relevant part: “Any two

or more persons of full age, a majority of whom are citizens of the state, may

organize themselves for the following or similar purposes: Ownership of

residential, business property on a cooperative basis.” For tax valuation and

assessment, section 441.21(11) provides: “[A]s used in this section, ‘residential

property’ includes all land and buildings of multiple housing cooperatives

organized under chapter 499A.” The Iowa Administrative Code reinforces this

classification:

Residential real estate. Residential real estate shall include


all lands and buildings which are primarily used or intended for
human habitation, including those buildings located on agricultural