You are on page 1of 8

BO31J13610DC

XFP 10G 1310nm 10KM


RoHS Compliant Optical Receiver

XFP 10G 1310nm Single mode Optical Receiver

Features

Description
The BlueOptics BO31J13610DC XFP transceiver is a
high performance, cost effective module supporting a
datarate up to 10Gbps with 10 Kilometer link length
on single mode fiber.

9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s serial optical interface

PIN photo-detector

Hot-pluggable XFP footprint compliant to


INF-8077

Duplex LC/UPC
interface

2-wire interface for management

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

RoHS compliant and lead-free

Single +3.3V power supply

Compliant with SFF-8472

Case operating temperature

BlueOptics transceivers are 100% compliant with


XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
All BlueOptics XFP transceivers are always equipped
with digital diagnostic function compliant to MSA SFF8472.
Using digital diagnostic, BlueOptics XFP transceivers
provide the following real time information:
-

Supply voltage
Laser bias current
Laser average output power
Laser received input power
Temperature

The transceiver consists of four sections: A PIN


photodiode, a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA),
the LD Driver and the digital diagnostic function.

Applications

10G Ethernet IEEE802.3ae

10G Fibre Channel 1413-D

SONET/ SDH OC192/SDH-64

OC-192 over FEC - G.709

10GBs Ethernet over G.709

-1-

type

pluggable

Commercial: 0C to +70C
Extended: -10C to +80C
Industrial: -40C to +85C

optical

BO31J13610DC
XFP 10G 1310nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Receiver

Warnings

Order Information

Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to


damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A
static free environment is highly recommended.
Laser Safety: Even small radiation emitted by laser
devices can be dangerous to human eyes and lead to
permanent eye injuries. Be sure to avoid eye contact
with direct or indirect radiation.

Part No.

Temp.

BO31J13610DC

DDM

0C to +70C

BO31J13610DCEX

-10C to +80C

BO31J13610DCIN

-40C to +80C

Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic

Warranty

Standard

Co.

- IEC/EN 61000-4- 2

Discharge (ESD)

Every BlueOptics transceiver comes with a 5 year


replacement warranty and lifetime support.
For a warranty inquiry, please contact your CBO sales
representative.
This warranty only covers the first user of the
equipment.

Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative
material provided in this data sheet are typical and
must be specifically confirmed in writing by CBO
before they become applicable to any particular order
or contract. In accordance with the CBO policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does
not imply freedom from patent or other protective
rights of CBO or others.
Further details are available from any CBO sales
representative.

Installation
Before installation attach an ESD-preventive wrist to
ensure not to damage the transceiver or hardware.
BlueOptics BO31J13610DC can be installed in any
Small Form Factor Pluggable+ (XFP) port. You can
install the BO31J13610DC regardless if the system is
powered on or off, because it is hot-swappable.
Insert the transceiver into the SFP port and remove the
dust cap.

You can now connect your cable.

-2-

Electromagnetic

- FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022

Interference (EMI)

- Class B (CISPR 22A)

Laser Eye Safety

- FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11


- IEC/EN 60825-1, 2

Component
Recognition

- IEC/EN 60950, UL

RoHS

- 2002/95/EC

EMC

- EN61000-3

Class 1

BO31J13610DC
XFP 10G 1310nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Receiver

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings


Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity

Symbol
Ts
HA

Min.
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
85
95

Unit
C
%

2. Recommended Operating Conditions


Parameter
Case Operating Temperature

Symbol
Tcase

Ambient Humidity
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber

HA

Min.
0
-10
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
70
80
85
70
10

Unit
C

Note
BO31J13610DC
BO31J13610DCEX
BO31J13610DCIN

%
KM

Single mode fiber

9/125m SMF

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics


Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Signal Input Voltage
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection

Symbol
Vcc
Icc

Min.
3.13

Typ.
3.3

Max.
3.45
450

Unit
V
mA

Note

Vout,pp
tr
tf
VLOS
fault
VLOS
norm
PSR

600

650

800
40
40

3
4
4
5

Vcc-0.5

VccHOST

mV
Ps
Ps
V

GND

GND+0.8

100

mVpp

5
6

Notes:
1. Internally AC coupled.
2. Or open circuit.
3. Into 100 differential termination.
4. 20-80%
5. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7K on the host board.
6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz
up to specified value through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.

-3-

BO31J13610DC
XFP 10G 1310nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Receiver

4. Receiver Specifications - Optical


Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis

1.

Symbol

IN
PIN
PSAT
PA
PD
PA-PD

Min.
1270

Typ.

Max.
1610
-15

0.5
-32
-18
0.5

Unit
nm
dBM
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB

Note
1

Notes:
-12
31
Measured with Light source 1310nm, ER=3.5dB; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

5. XFP to Host Connector Pin Out


Pin
1
2
3

Symbol
GND
VEE5
Mod-Desel

Interrupt

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

TX_DIS
VCC5
GND
VCC3
VCC3
SCL
SDA
Mod_Abs

13

Mod_NR

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

RX_LOS
GND
GND
RDRD+
GND
VCC2
P_Down/RST

22
23
24

VCC2
GND
RefCLK+

25

RefCLK-

Name / Description
Module Ground
Optional 5.2 Power Supply Optional
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2wire serial interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can
read over the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
+5 Power Supply Optional
Module Ground
+3.3V Power Supply
+3.3V Power Supply
Serial 2-wire interface clock
Serial 2-wire interface data line
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the
module.
Module Not Ready; CBO defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS
and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
Module Ground
Module Ground
Receiver inverted data output
Receiver non-inverted data output
Module Ground
+1.8V Power Supply Optional
Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by
mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module
including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle
+1.8V Power Supply Optional
Module Ground
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board
Optional
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board
Optional

-4-

Note
1

2
2
2
2
1
1

1
3
3

BO31J13610DC
XFP 10G 1310nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Receiver

26
27
28
29
30

GND
GND
TDTD+
GND

Module Ground
Module Ground
Transmitter inverted data input
Transmitter non-inverted data input
Module Ground

1
1

Notes:
1.
2.
3.

Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k 10k on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and
3.6V.
Reference Clock input not required. If present, it will be ignored.

Pinout of Connector Block on Host Board

6. EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceivers capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit
address 1010000X (A0h).
Data
Address

128
129
130

Field Size
(Bytes)

1
1
1

Name of Field

Contents (Hex)

Description

Identifier
Ext. Identifier
Connector

XX
XX
XX

Formfactor

-5-

BO31J13610DC
XFP 10G 1310nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Receiver

131-138

Transceiver

139
140

1
1

Encoding
BR-Min

XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX
XX
XX

141

BR-Max

XX

142

143
144
145
146
147

1
1
1
1
1
16

XX

Length (9m) km

184-185
186-187

2
2

Vendor rev
Wavelength

XX
XX
XX
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX
XX
XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX

188 189

Wavelength tolerance

XX

190

191

192-195

148-163
164
165-167

Length (9m) 100m


Length (50m) 10m
Length(62.5m)10m
Length (Copper)
Device Tech
Vendor name

1
3
16

168-183

CDR Support
Vendor OUI
Vendor PN

XX XX XX
XX XX XX

XX XX XX
XX XX XX

XX

CC BASE

XX XX XX XX
Power Supply

196-211

16

212-219

220

221

Vendor SN

XX XX
XX XX
XX XX
XX XX
20
XX XX
20
XX

Vendor date code


Diagnostic Monitoring
Type

Enhanced Options

-6-

Minimum bit rate,


units of 100 MBits/s
Maximum bit rate,
units of 100 MBits/s
Max. link length in
KM
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Device technology
Vendor name - OEM
CDR Rate Support

XX

Max Case Temp

Transmittter Code

XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX

Product Number
depending on Part

Vendor revision
Transceiver
Wavelength
Guaranteed range of
laser wavelength
Checksum of bytes 062
Checksum of bytes 062
Power supply current
requirements
and
max
power
dissipation
Part serial number

XX XX XX XX 20

Year, Month, Day

XX XX XX XX 20

Year, Month, Day


Indicates which
optional enhanced
features are
implemented (if any)
in
the transceiver

BO31J13610DC
XFP 10G 1310nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Receiver

222

XX

Defines
quantities
reported by Aux. A/D
channels
Check code for the
Extended ID Fields

Aux Monitorin
223

224-255

32

XX

CC_EXT

XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX

Vendor Specific

XX
XX
XX
XX

XX
XX
XX
XX

XX
XX
XX
XX

7. Digital Diagnostics / Digital Optical Monitoring


The transceiver provides serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present
operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).
The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration are all implemented,
including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

-7-

BO31J13610DC
XFP 10G 1310nm 10KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Receiver

8. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

Contact Information
CBO GmbH
Friedhofstrae 25
45478 Mlheim an der Ruhr
Germany
Tel.:
Fax.:
eMail:
web:

0049 208 777 247 - 0


0049 208 777 247 - 99
info@cbo-it.de
www.cbo-it.de

-8-