You are on page 1of 57

ESE - 2016

Detailed Solutions of

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
PAPER-I

Corporate office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-110016 | Ph: 011-45124612, 9958995830

www.madeeasy.in
Delhi | Hyderabad | Noida | Bhopal | Jaipur | Lucknow | Indore | Pune | Bhubaneswar | Kolkata | Patna

Directors Message
UPSC has introduced the sectional cutoffs of each paper and screening cut off in
three objective papers (out of 600 marks). The conventional answer sheets of only
those students will be evaluated who will qualify the screening cut offs.
In my opinion the General Ability Paper was easier than last year but Civil
Engineering objective Paper-I and objective Paper-II both are little tougher/
lengthier. Hence the cut off may be less than last year. The objective papers of ME
and EE branches are average but E&T papers are easier than last year.
Expected Minimum Qualifying Marks in Each OBJECTIVE Paper (out of 200 Marks)

Category

GEN

OBC

SC

ST

PH

Percentage

15%

15%

15%

15%

10%

30

30

30

30

20

Marks

Expected Minimum Qualifying Marks in Each CONVENTIONAL Paper (out of 200 Marks)

Category

GEN

OBC

SC

ST

PH

Percentage

15%

15%

15%

15%

10%

30

30

30

30

20

Marks

Expected Screening cut off out of 600 Marks (ESE 2016)

Branch

GEN

OBC

SC

ST

CE

225

210

160

150

ME

280

260

220

200

EE

310

290

260

230

E&T

335

320

290

260

Note: These are expected screening cut offs for ESE 2016. MADE EASY does not
take guarantee if any variation is found in actual cutoffs.
B. Singh (Ex. IES)
CMD , MADE EASY Group

MADE EASY team has tried to provide the best possible/closest answers, however if
you find any discrepancy then contest your answer at www.madeeasy.in or write your
query/doubts to MADE EASY at: info@madeeasy.in
MADE EASY owes no responsibility for any kind of error due to data insufficiency/misprint/human errors etc.

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
3

Paper-I (Electrical Engineering)


1.

Permeance is inversely related to


(a) resistance
(c) reluctance

(b) conductance
(d) capacitance

Ans.

(c)

2.

Consider the following statements regarding an ideal core material:


1. It has very high permeability
2. It loses all its magnetism when there is no current flow.
3. It does not saturate easily.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(d)
An ideal core material should have high permeability which causes the magnetic
field lines to be concentrated in the core material.
The magnetic field is often created by a coil of wire around the core that carries
a current. So if there is no current then it should loose all its magnetism.
Core saturation means the core flux stops increasing with increase in magnetizing
current, which is undersirable. Hence for proper operation the core should not
saturate easily.

3.

The capacitance of a conducting sphere of radius r with a total charge of q uniformly


distributed on its surface is
(a) proportional to qr
(b) independent of r
(c) proportional to

q
r

(d) independent of q

Ans.

(d)

4.

The characteristic impedance of a transmission line depends upon


(a) shape of the conductor
(b) surface treatment of the conductor
(c) conductivity of the material
(d) geometric configuration of the conductor

Ans.

(d)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
4

5.

In a series R-L-C circuit supplied by a source of 125 V at a resonant frequency of 220 Hz,
the magnitudes of the voltages across the capacitor and the inductor are found to be
4150 V. If the resistance of the circuit is 1, then the selectivity of the circuit is
(a) 33.20
(b) 3.32
(c) 0.0301
(d) 0.301

Ans.

(a)

f0 = 220 Hz
VC = VL = 4150 volts
R=1
VL or VC 4150
=
= 33.2
V
125
Selectivity = Q = 33.2

Q=

6.

+
125 V

The value of characteristic impedance in free space is equal to


(a)

0
0

(b)

0 0

(c)

1
0 0

(d)

0
0

Ans.

(a)

7.

The magnitude of magnetic field strength H is independent of


(a) current only
(b) distance only
(c) permeability of the medium only
(d) both current and distance

Ans.

(c)

8.

Consider the following types of transmission lines:


1. Open-wire line
2. Twin-lead wire
3. Coaxial cable
The capacitance per metre will be least in which of the above transmission lines?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(a)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

Roadmap for
ESE 2017 Prelims

Paper-I
General Studies &
Engineering Aptitude

MADE EASY offers well planned Classroom and Postal Study Course which is designed by senior and expert faculty
members. MADE EASY announces exclusive batches for General Studies and Engineering Aptitude to cover the
syllabus of Paper-I of Preliminary exam. The classes will be conducted by experienced faculties of MADE EASY focusing
on new pattern of Engineering Services Examination, 2017. Latest and updated study material with effective
presentation will be provided to score well in Paper-I.

Paper-I : General Studies & Engineering Aptitude


Course content
1. Current Affairs: Current National and International issues, bilateral issues, current economic affairs,
Defence, Science and Technology, Current Government Schemes, Persons in news, Awards &
honours, current environment & wildlife, current sports, books & authors etc. Watch Video
2. Reasoning and Aptitude : Algebra and Geometry, Reasoning and Data Interpretation, Arithmetic,
coding and decoding, Venn diagram, number system, ratio & proportion, percentage, profit & loss,
simple interest & compound interest, time & work, time & distance, blood relationship, direction
sense test, permutation & combinations etc. Watch Video
3. Engineering Mathematics : Differential equations, complex functions, calculus, linear algebra,
numerical methods, Laplace transforms, Fourier series, Linear partial differential equations,
probability and statistics etc. Watch Video

P.T.O. (Page 1 of 3)

4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety : Engineering Drawing,


Drawing instruments, drawing standard, geometric construction and curves, orthographic
projections, methods of projection, profile planes side views, projection of points, projection of
straight lines, positions of a straight line with respect to HP and VP, determining true length and
true inclinations of a straight line, rotation methods, trace of a line, projection of planes,
importance of safety etc. Watch Video
5. Standards and quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services:
ISO Standards, ISO-9000 Quality Management, ISO-14000 other, BIS Codes, ECBC, IS, TQM ME,
TPM, PDCA, PDSA, Six Sigma, 5S System, 7 Quality Control Tools , ISHIKAWAS -7QC Tools, Kaizer
Tools-3m, TQM : Most Importance, Deming's: 14 Principles, Lean Manufacturing ME, Quality
Circles, Quality Control, Sampling. Watch Video
6. Basics of Energy and Environment: Renewable and non renewable energy resources, energy
conservation, ecology, biodiversity, environmental degradation, environmental pollution,
climate change, conventions on climate change, evidences of climate change, global warming,
greenhouse gases, environmental laws for controlling pollution, ozone depletion, acid rain,
biomagnification, carbon credit, benefits of EIA etc. Watch Video
7. Basics of Project Management: Project characteristics and types, Project appraisal and project
cost estimations, project organization, project evaluation and post project evaluation, risk
analysis, project financing and financial appraisal, project cost control etc. Watch Video
8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering: Introduction of material science, classification of
materials, Chemical bonding, electronic materials, insulators, polar molecules, semi conductor
materials, photo conductors, classification of magnetic materials, ceramics, polymers, ferrous
and non ferrous metals, crystallography, cubic crystal structures, miller indices, crystal
imperfections, hexagonal closed packing, dielectrics, hall effect, thermistors, plastics,
thermoplastic materials, thermosetting materials, compounding materials, fracture, cast iron,
wrought iron, steel, special alloys steels, aluminum, copper, titanium, tungsten etc. Watch Video
9. Information and Communication Technologies : Introduction to ICT, Components of ICT,
Concept of System Software, Application of computer, origin and development of ICT, virtual
classroom, digital libraries, multimedia systems, e-learning, e-governance, network topologies,
ICT in networking, history and development of internet, electronic mail, GPS navigation system,
smart classes, meaning of cloud computing, cloud computing architecture, need of ICT in
education, national mission on education through ICT, EDUSAT (Education satellite), network
configuration of EDUSAT, uses of EDUSAT, wireless transmission, fibre optic cable etc. Watch Video
10. Ethics and values in engineering profession: ethics for engineers, Ethical dilemma, elements
of ethical dilemmas, indian ethics, ethics and sustainability, ethical theories, environmental
ethics, human values, safety, risks, accidents, human progress, professional codes,
responsibilities of engineers etc. Watch Video

Scroll down
For Answer Key of ESE-2016

Page 2 of 3

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

9.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
5

Three equal point charges are located at the vertices of an equilateral triangle on the
circumference of a circle of radius r. The total electric field intensity at the centre of the
circle would be
(a) zero

(b)

(d)

(c)

12 0r 2

3q
4 0r 2
q
3 0r 2

Ans.

(a)

10.

The Poynting vector on the surface of a long straight conductor of radius a and
conductivity 0, which carries current I in the z-direction, is
I2

(a)
(c)

0 b

a
3 r

I2
0 2a

(b)

a
3 r

(d)

I 2
2 0 2 a 2
I 2
2 0 2 a 3

ar
ar

Ans.

(d)

11.

Consider the following applications in respect of a square corner reflector:


1. Radio astronomy
2. Point-to-point communication
3. TV broadcast
Which of the above applications is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(d)

12.

The variation of | B | with distance r from a very long straight conductor carrying a current
I is correctly represented by

(a)

(b)

|B |

|B |
r

(c)

(d)

|B |
r

Ans.

|B |
r

(d)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
6

13.

The resistivity of hard drawn copper at 20C is 1.9 106 cm. The resistivity of annealed
copper compared to hard drawn copper is
(a) lesser
(b) slightly larger
(c) same
(d) much larger

Ans.

(a)
The mechanical treatment such as cold working produces localized strain in the material
which results in the increase in resistivity of material. A hard drawn copper wire thus
has lower conductivity (i.e., higher resistivity) than annealed copper.

14.

The number of electrons excited into the conduction band from valence band (with
E = forbidden energy gap and k = Boltzmanns constant) is proportional to

Ans.

E
(a) exp

kT

2E
(b) exp

kT

E
(c) exp
kT

2 E
(d) exp
kT

(c)

n = Nce (EC EF )/ kT
= Nce (EC EV )+ (EF EV )/ kT
= Nce E / kT .e (EF EV )/ kT

n e E / kT

15.

Superconductivity in a material can be destroyed by


(a) increasing the temperature above a certain limit
(b) applying a magnetic field above a certain limit
(c) passing a current above a certain limit
(d) decreasing the temperature to a point below the critical temperature
Which of the above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.

(c)
Superconductivity can be destroyed
1. by increasing the temperature above a critical temperature (TC).
2. by applying magnetic field greater than the critical magnetic field (HC).
3. by passing a current greater than the critical current (IC) as per Silsbee rule.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

16.

Page
7

The relative permeability of a medium is equal to (with M = magnetization of the medium


and H = magnetic field strength)
(a) 1 +
(c) 1 +

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

M
H

(b) 1

M
H

(d) 1

M
H
M
H

(a)
We have susceptibility

HM =

M
= r 1
H

so relative permeability
r = 1 +

M
H

17.

The electrical resistivity of many metals and alloys drops suddenly to zero when they
are cooled to a low temperature (i.e., nearly equal to liquid helium temperature). Such
materials (metals and alloys) are known as
(a) piezoelectric materials
(b) diamagnetic materials
(c) superconductors
(d) high-energy hard magnetic materials

Ans.

(c)
Superconductors are the materials whose resistivity becomes very small or zero below
a critical temperature.

18.

The dielectric strength of rubber is 40000 V/mm at frequency of 50 Hz. What is the
thickness of insulation required on an electrical conductor at 33 kV to sustain the
breakdown?
(a) 0.83 mm
(b) 8.3 mm
(c) 8.3 cm
(d) 0.083 mm

Ans.

(a)
Dielectric strength of rubber is = 40000 V/mm
Applied voltage = 33 kV
Let us assume thickness is t then
40000V
103 m

t=

33 103V
t
33 103 103
= 8.25 104 m = 0.825 103 m
40000

= 0.83 mm

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Rank
Improvement
Batches

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

MADE EASY oers rank improvement batches for ESE 2017 & GATE 2017. These batches are designed for repeater students who have
already taken regular classroom coaching or prepared themselves and already attempted GATE/ESE Exams , but want to give next attempt
for better result. The content of Rank Improvement Batch is designed to give exposure for solving dierent types of questions within xed
time frame. The selection of questions will be such that the Ex. MADE EASY students are best bene tted by new set of questions.

Features :

Eligibility :

Old students who have undergone classroom course from any


centre of MADE EASY or any other Institute
Top 6000 rank in GATE Exam
Quali ed in ESE written exam
Quali ed in any PSU written exam
M. Tech from IIT/NIT/DTU with minimum 7.0 CGPA

Comprehensive problem solving sessions


Smart techniques to solve problems
Techniques to improve accuracy & speed
Systematic & cyclic revision of all subjects
Doubt clearing sessions
Weekly class tests
Interview Guidance

Course Duration : Approximately 25 weeks (400 teaching hours)

Syllabus Covered : Technical Syllabus of GATE-2017 & ESE-2017

Streams

Timing

Batch Type

Date

Venue

nd

CE, ME

Weekend

Sat & Sun : 8:00 a.m to 5:00 p.m

2 July, 2016

Saket (Delhi)

EC, EE

Weekend

Sat & Sun : 8:00 a.m to 5:00 p.m

2nd July, 2016

Lado Sarai (Delhi)

ME

Regular

th

4 July, 2016

8:00 a.m to 11:30 a.m (Mon-Fri)

Saket (Delhi)

Fee Structure
Ex. MADE EASY Students
Batch

Non-MADE EASY
Students

Rank Improvement Batch


Rank Improvement Batch
+ General Studies &
Engineering Aptitude Batch

Those students who were enrolled in


Postal Study Course, Rank Improvement,
Conventional, G.S, Post GATE batches

Those students who


were enrolled in long term
classroom programs only

Rs. 26,500/-

Rs. 24,500/-

Rs. 22,500/-

Rs. 41,500/-

Rs. 36,500/-

Rs. 31,500/-

Fee is inclusive of classes, study material and taxes


Note:

1. These batches will be focusing on solving problems and doubt clearing sessions. Therefore if a student is weak in basic concepts
& fundamentals then he/she is recommended to join regular classroom course.
2. Looking at the importance and requirements of repeater students, it is decided that the technical subjects which are newly
added in ESE 2017 syllabus over ESE 2016 syllabus will be taught from basics and comprehensively .
3. The course fee is designed without Study Material/Books, General Studies and Online Test Series (OTS) . However those subjects
of technical syllabus which are added in ESE-2017 will be supplemented by study material. Study Material/ Books will be
provided only for the technical syllabus which are newly added in ESE-2017.

Rank Improvement Batches will be conducted at Delhi Centre only.

ADMISSIONS OPEN
Documents required : M.Tech marksheet, PSUs/IES Interview call le er, GATE score card, MADE EASY I-card 2 photos + ID proof
Corp. Office : 44 - A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi - 110016; Ph: 011-45124612, 09958995830

www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
8

19.

The conductivity of insulating materials (a very small value) is called as


(a) residual conductivity
(b) dielectric conductivity
(c) ionic conductivity
(d) bipolar conductivity

Ans.

(c)

20.

An intrinsic semiconductor has equal number of electrons and holes in it. This is due
to
(a) doping
(b) free electrons
(c) thermal energy
(d) valence electrons

Ans.

(c)
In an intrinsic semiconductor if we increase temperature then few of the electrons in
valence band acquire sufficient energy so that they overcome forbidden gap and reach
into the conduction band; and a corresponding hole is generated in valence band. Hence
because of the thermal energy equal number electrons and holes are generated in an
intrinsic semiconductor.

21.

When a very small amount of higher conducting metal is added to a conductor, its
conductivity will
(a) increase
(b) decrease
(c) remain the same
(d) increase or decrease depending on the impurity

Ans.

(b)
When we add a metal with another metal this makes an alloy. Conductivity of alloy is
less than the conductivity of metal as alloy has less regular structure than metal.

22.

An electrically balanced atom has 30 protons in its nucleus and 2 electrons in its
outermost shell. The material made of such atom is
(a) a conductor
(b) an insulator
(c) a semiconductor
(d) a superconductor

Ans.

(a)
There are 30 protons in electrically balanced atom of material, hence atomic number
of material is 30. So this material is Zn (having atomic number 30, and 2 electrons in
its outermost shell), which is a conductor.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
9

23.

The temperature coefficient of resistance of a doped semiconductor is


(a) always positive
(b) always negative
(c) zero
(d) positive or negative depending upon the level of doping

Ans.

(d)
For a normally doped semiconductor temperature coefficient of resistance is negative.
But a heavily doped semiconductor (i.e. degenerate semiconductor) has metal like
properties, hence it has positive temperature coefficient of resistance.
So the temperature coefficient of resistance for a doped semiconductor can be positive
or negative depending upon level of doping.

24.

In the slice processing of an integrated circuit


(a) components are formed in the areas where silicon dioxide remains
(b) components are formed in the areas where silicon dioxide has been removed
(c) the diffusing elements diffuse through silicon dioxide
(d) only on diffusion process is used

Ans.

(b)
In the slice processing of an integrated circuit the components are formed in selective
areas known as windows where silicon dioxide has been etched.

25.

Permanent magnet loses the magnetic


(a) atomic vibration
(c) realignment of dipoles
Which of the above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

behaviour when heated because of


(b) dipole vibration

(b) 1 and 3 only


(d) 2 and 3 only

(c)
As a permanent magnet is heated, the electron spins (like tiny magnets) become
more likely to be in high energy state, which leads to atomic vibration. That means
that are less lined up so the total magnetism is reduced.
Heating means providing extra thermal energy because of which it becomes easy
for domain walls (the boundaries between regions that are lined up pointing different
directions) to slide around. Hence the domain walls will rearrange so that they reduce
the large scale field energy by pointing different directions, hence permanent magnet
loses magnetic behaviour.
As we further heat the individual dipole spin (dipole vibration) within domain become
more likely to point opposite to their neighbour which results in losing permanent
magnetic behaviour.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
10

26.

The magnetic field required to reduce the residual magnetization to zero is called
(a) retentivity
(b) coercivity
(c) hysteresis
(d) saturation

Ans.

(b)
The magnetic field required to reduce the residual magnetization (or spontaneous
magnetization) to zero value is applied in reverse direction and is called coercive field.

27.

A certain fluxmeter has the following specifications:


Air gap flux density = 0.05 Wb/m2
Number of turns on moving coil = 40
Area of moving coil = 750 mm2
If the flux linking 10 turns of a search coil of 200 mm2 area connected to the fluxmeter
is reversed in a uniform field of 0.5 Wb/m2, then the deflection of the fluxmeter will be
(a) 87.4
(b) 76.5
(c) 65.6
(d) 54.7

Ans.

(b)
Constant of Fluxmeter

G = Nc Bc Ac
= 40 0.05 750 106 = 1500 106
Flux linkage with search coil = 0.5 200 106
= 1 104 wb
As the flux is reversed, the change in flux linking with search coil is
= 2 1 104 = 2 104 Wb
=
2 104 =

G
N

1500 106
10

= 1.33 rad = 1.33

28.

180
= 76.2

Consider the following statements:


1. Both ferromagnetic and ferrimagnetic materials have domain structures; each domain
has randomly oriented magnetic moments when no external field is applied.
2. Both ferromagnetic and ferrimagnetic materials make those domains that have
favourable orientation to the applied field grow in size.
3. The net magnetic moment in ferromagnetic material is higher than that in ferrimagnetic
material.
4. The net magnetic moment in ferrimagnetic material is higher than that in ferromagnetic
material.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Regular and Weekend


Classroom Courses

For

ESE, GATE & PSUs 2017


(On revised syllabus
of ESE-2017 & GATE-2017)

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

Classroom Course is designed for comprehensive preparation of ESE, GATE & PSUs. The main feature of the course is that
all the subjects are taught from basic level to advance level. There is due emphasis on solving objective and numerical
questions in the class. High quality study material is provided during the classroom course with sufficient theory and
practice test papers for objective and conventional questions alongwith regular assignments for practice. Classes are
taken by highly experienced professors and ESE qualified toppers. MADE EASY team has developed very effective
methodology of teaching and advance techniques and shortcuts to solve objective questions in limited time.

Course Features : Timely coverage of technical & non-technical syllabus Books & Reading References
Regular classroom tests followed by discussion Doubt clearing sessions
GATE counseling session
Interview Guidance Program All India ESE Classroom Test Series
Syllabus Covered : All Technical Subjects alongwith 10 subjects of paper-I (as per revised syllabus of ESE 2017)
Engineering Mathematics Reasoning & Aptitude
Books & Reading References : Technical Subjects (Theory Book + Work Book) Engineering Mathematics
Reasoning & Aptitude Previous Years GATE Solved Papers General English Previous Years IES Solved Papers
(Objective & Conventional)
Difference between Regular and Weekend Course :
In Regular Course, classes are conducted for 4 to 6 hours per day in a week for 8 to 9 months where as in Weekend
Courses take 10 to 11 months for completion of syllabus as classes run nearly 8 to 9 hrs/day on every weekends and
public holidays.

Streams Offered : CE, ME, EE, EC, CS, IN, PI

New Batches Commencing at Delhi Centres


Regular Batches
Schedule

Weekend Batches
Schedule

CE : 30th May & 7th June, 2016

CE from 28th May16

EE : 30th May & 5th June, 2016


EC : 30th May & 9th June, 2016
ME : 5th June, 2016

MADE EASY
Centres

at all MADE EASY centres,

EC from 29th May16


EE from 29th May16

IN : 16th June, 2016

CS from 29th May16

Visit : www.madeeasy.in

ADMISSIONS OPEN

ME from 28th May16

CS : 30th May, 2016

Online Admissions Available

To know more about upcoming batches,


Fee Structure, timing & other details,
visit : www.madeeasy.in

Delhi

Hyderabad

Noida

Jaipur

Bhopal

Lucknow

Indore

Bhubaneswar

Pune

Kolkata

Patna

011-45124612
09958995830

040-24652324
09160002324

0120-6524612
08860378009

0141-4024612
09166811228

0755-4004612
08120035652

09919111168
08400029422

0731-4029612
07566669612

0674-6999888
09040999888

020-26058612
09168884343

033-68888880
08282888880

0612-2356615
0612-2356616

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
11

Which of the above statements are correct?


(a) 1 and 4 only
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans.

(d)
In ferrimagnetic materials dipoles are oriented in opposite direction but having different
magnitude as shown below:

While in ferromagnetic materials in a domain all the dipoles are oriented in same direction
as shown below:

So net magnetic moment in ferromagnetic materials is higher than that in ferrimagnetic


materials. Hence statement 4 is wrong, so answer will be option (d).

29.

The Hall voltage, VH , for a thin copper plate of 0.1 mm carrying a current of 100 A with

the flux density in the z-direction, Bz = 1 Wb/m2 and the Hall coefficient,
RH = 7.4 x 1011 m3/C, is
(a) 148 V
(c) 74 V
Ans.

(b) 111 V
(d) 37 V

(c)

VH =
t=
I=
B=
RH =

?
0.1 mm
100 A
1 Wb/m2
7.4 1011 m3/c

BI
7.4 10 11 1 100
= 7.4 10 5 V
=
t
0.1 10 3
VH = 74 volt

VH = RH

30.

A Zener regulator has an input voltage varying between 20 V and 30 V. The desired
regulated voltage is 12 V, while the load varies between 140 and 10 k. The maximum
resistance in series with the unregulated source and Zener diode would be
(a) 3.3
(b) 6.6
(c) 36.6
(d) 93.3

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
12

(d)
Imin = Iz

min

+ Iz

max

12
0 + Vz
=
140
RL min

R=

20 12
Vmin Vz
=
= 93.3
12/140
Imin

31.

A short in any type of circuit (series, parallel or combination) causes the total circuit
1. resistance to decrease
2. power to decrease
3. current to increase
4. voltage to increase
Which of the above are correct?
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1 and 3

Ans.

(d)
A short in any type of circuit causes the total circuit resistance to decrease and thereby
the current to increase.

32.

An air-cored solenoid of 250 turns has a cross-sectional area A = 80 cm2 and length
l = 100 cm. The value of its inductance is
(a) 0.425 mH
(b) 0.628 mH
(c) 0.751 mH
(d) 0.904 mH

Ans.

(b)

L=

N 2 a

250 250 4 10 7 80 10 4

l
= 0r as air r  1

100 102

= 0.628 mH

33.

The current in a coil changes uniformly from 10 A to 1 A in half a second. A voltmeter


connected across the coil gives a reading of 36 V. The self-inductance of the coil is
(a) 0.5 H
(b) 1 H
(c) 2 H
(d) 4 H

Ans.

(c)

V= L
36 = L

di
dt
9
= L = 2H
1/ 2

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
13

34.

In a mutually coupled circuit, the primary current is reduced from 4 A to zero in 10 s.


A voltage of 40000 V is observed across the secondary. The mutual inductance between
the coils is
(a) 100 H
(b) 10 H
(c) 0.1 H
(d) 0.01 H

Ans.

(c)

V= M

di
4
4000 = M
dt
10 106

M = 101 M = 0.1 H

35.

N resistors each of resistance R when connected in series offer an equivalent resistance


of 50 and when reconnected in parallel the effective resistance is 2 . The value of
R is
(a) 2.5
(b) 5
(c) 7.5
(d) 10

Ans.

(d)

RP

RP =

R
n

n R = 50

2 =

R
n

50
n

R = 2n

RS = nR

R =

....(1)

....(2)

Multiplying equation (1) and (2)


50
2n = 100 R = 100
n
R = 10

R2 =

36.

For a series R-L circuit


i(t) =

2 sin(t 45)

If L = 1 , the value of R is
(a) 1
(c)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

(b) 3
(d) 3 3
| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

S UPER T ALENT B ATCHES


for ESE, GATE & PSUs
Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs
Super Talent batches are designed for students with good academic records and who have secured good ranks in GATE/ESE or other national
level competitive examinations. Super Talent batches are a kind of regular batches in which faculty, study material, tests, teaching pedagogy is
similar to other batches. But due to eligibility criteria, the composition of students in this batch is homogeneous and better than other batches.
Here students will get a chance to face healthy competitive environment and it is very advantageous for ambitious aspirants.

Eligibility (any one of the following)


MADE EASY repeater students with 65% Marks in B.Tech

Cleared any 3 PSUs written exam

GATE rank upto 2000

60% marks in B.Tech from IITs/NITs/DTU

GATE Qualified MADE EASY old students

Cleared ESE written exam

70% marks in B.Tech from


private engineering colleges
65% marks in B.Tech from reputed
colleges (See below mentioned colleges)

BITS-Pilani, BIT-Sindri, HBTI-Kanpur, JMI-Delhi, NSIT-Delhi, MBM-Jodhpur, Madan Mohan Malviya-Gorakhpur, College of Engg.-Roorkee,
BIT-Mesra, College of Engg.-Pune, SGSITS-Indore, Jabalpur Engg. College, Thapar University-Punjab, Punjab Engg. College

Why most brilliant students prefer Super Talent Batches!


Highly competitive environment

Meritorious students group

Opportunity to solve more problems


More number of tests

In-depth coverage of the syllabus


Motivational sessions

GATE-2016 : Top Rankers


from Super talent batches

AIR

AIR

AIR

AIR

Classes by senior faculty members


Discussion & doubt clearing classes
Special attention for better performance

ESE-2015 : Top Rankers


from Super talent batches

AIR

AIR

AIR

AIR

Agam Kumar Garg

Nishant Bansal

Arvind Biswal

Udit Agarwal

Piyush Kumar

Amit Kumar Mishra

Anas Feroz

Kirti Kaushik

EC

ME

EE

EE

CE

CE

EE

CE

AIR

10

10

AIR

10

AIR

AIR

AIR

10

AIR

Sumit Kumar

Stuti Arya

Brahmanand

Rahul Jalan

Aman Gupta

Mangal Yadav

Arun Kumar

ME

EE

CE

CE

CE

CE

ME

9 in Top 10

58 in Top 100

6 in Top 10

ADMISSIONS OPEN
Online admission facility available
To enroll, visit : www.madeeasy.in
Note: Super Talent batches are conducted only at Delhi Centre
Note: 1.

AIR

Total 47 selections

Stream

Batch Commencement

Civil /
Mechanical

30th May (Morning) &


15th June (Evening)

Electrical /
Electronics

1st June (Morning) &


1st July (Evening)

Final year or Pass out engineering students are eligible.

2. Candidate should bring original documents at the time of admission. (Mark sheet, GATE Score card, ESE/PSUs Selection Proof, 2 Photographs & ID Proof).
3. Admissions in Super Talent Batch is subjected to verification of above mentioned documents.

Corp. Office : 44 - A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi - 110016; Ph: 011-45124612, 09958995830

www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
14

(a)
i (t) =

2 sin(t 45)

L = 1

XL

tan =

XL
XL
R =
tan
R

R=

1
R = 1
tan45

37.

A single-phase full-wave rectifier is constructed using thyristors. If the peak value of

the sinusoidal input voltage is Vm and the delay angle is


radian, then the average
3
value of output voltage is
(a) 0.32 Vm
(b) 0.48 Vm
(c) 0.54 Vm
(d) 0.71 Vm

Ans.

(a)
The average output voltage of single phase full wave rectifier is

38.

V0 =

2Vm
2Vm
cos =
cos60

V0 =

Vm
= 0.32 Vm

The potential difference VAB in the circuit


1A

VAB

+
VA

1
4

is
(a) 0.8 V
(c) 1.8 V

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

3
5V
3

VB

(b) 0.8 V
(d) 1.8 V

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
15

(b)
1A

VA

VC = 5 V

VB

5V
4

V C 0 = 5 VC = 5 V
At node A:
1+

VA 5 VA
+
=0
1
4

5 VA = 16 VA =

16
V
5

At node B:
1 +

VB 5 VB
+
= 0 2VB = 8
3
3
VB = 4 V

VAB = VA VB =

16
4 = 0.8 V
5

39.

Two bulbs of 100 W/250 V and 150 W/250 V are connected in series across a supply
of 250 V. The power consumed by the circuit is
(a) 30 W
(b) 60 W
(c) 100 W
(d) 250 W

Ans.

(b)
100W/250 V

150W/250 V

R1 =

V2
250 250
R1 =
R1 = 625
P1
100

R2 =

V2
250 250
R2 =
= 416.67
P2
150

Req = R1 + R2
= 1041.67
P=

V2
250 250
=
; 60 W
Req
1041.66

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

40.

Thevenins equivalent of a circuit, operating at = 5 rad/s, has


VOC = 3.71 15.9 V
ZO = 2.38 j 0.667
At this frequency, the minimal realization of the Thevenins impedance will have
(a) a resistor, a capacitor and an inductor
(b) a resistor and a capacitor
(c) a resistor and an inductor
(d) a capacitor and an inductor

Ans.

(b)

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
16

Z = 2.38 j 0.667

Z = R j XC
or
Z = R j (X C X L) but X C > X L
Thevenin impedance can be realised by using either R and C or by using R, L and
C but minimal realisation will be with R and C.

41.

Analog-to-digital converter with the minimum number of bits that will convert analog input
signals in the range of 0-5 V to an accuracy of 10 mV is
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 15

Ans.

(b)
In A to D converter
Accuracy = Resolution = Error

VFS

2n 1
5V
n

2 1

10 mV
10 mV

2 103
2 1
2n 1 500
2n 501
n9
n

42.

Three 30 resistors are connected in parallel across an ideal 40 V source. What would
be the equivalent resistance seen by the load connected across this circuit?
(a) 0
(b) 10
(c) 20
(d) 30

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

MADE EASY Students Top in GATE-2016


AIR-2

AIR-2

AIR-4

AIR-5

AIR-6

AIR-7

AIR-8

AIR-10

Gaurav Sharma

Manpreet Singh

Sayeesh T. M.

Aakash Tayal

Amarjeet Kumar

Tushar

Sumit Kumar

Suman Dutta

9in

ME

Top 10
A I R Nishant Bansal

AIR-2

AIR-3

AIR-4

AIR-5

AIR-6

Udit

Keshav

Tanuj Sharma

Arvind

AIR-7

AIR-8

AIR-10

AIR-9

10
in

EE

Top 10
AIR

CE

Rajat Chaudhary Sudarshan Rohit Agarwal Stuti Arya

AIR-3

AIR-4

AIR-6

AIR-8

AIR-8

AIR-10

AIR-10

Rahul SIngh

Piyush Kumar Srivastav

Roopak Jain

Jatin Kumar Lakhmani

Vikas Bijarniya

Brahmanand

Rahul Jalan

in
Top 10

AIR

EC

Anupam Samantaray Arvind Biswal

Kumar Chitransh

AIR-2

AIR-3

AIR-5

AIR-6

AIR-10

K K Sri Nivas

Jayanta Kumar Deka

Amit Rawat

Pillai Muthuraj

Saurabh Chakraberty

in
Top 10
AIR

Agam Kumar Garg

AIR-2

AIR-3

AIR-4

AIR-7

AIR-8

AIR-8

AIR-10

AIR-10

Avinash Kumar

Shobhit Mishra

Ali Zafar

Rajesh

Chaitanya

Shubham Tiwari

Palak Bansal

Saket Saurabh

IN

in
Top 10
AIR

CS

AIR-2

AIR-4

AIR-6

AIR-9

AIR-10

Debangshu Chatterjee

Himanshu Agarwal

Jain Ujjwal Omprakash

Sreyans Nahata

Nilesh Agrawal

in
Top 10
AIR

PI

Harshvardhan Sinha

Ankita Jain

AIR-4

AIR-7

AIR-8

AIR-8

Akash Ghosh

Niklank Kumar Jain

Shree Namah Sharma

Agniwesh Pratap Maurya

in
Top 10
AIR

Gaurav Sharma

1st Ranks in ME, EE, EC, CS, IN & PI 53 Selections in Top 10 96 Selections in Top 20 368 Selections in Top 100
ME
Top 20

17

Selections

CE

Top 100

68

Selections

Top 20

16

Selections

EE

Top 100

65

Selections

Top 20

19

Selections

EC

Top 100

76

Selections

Top 20

10

Selections

IN

CS & PI

Top 100

45

Selections

Top 20

17

Selections

Top 100

53

Selections

Top 20

17

Selections

Top 100

61

Selections

Detailed results are available at www.madeeasy.in


MADE EASY is the only institute which has consistently produced toppers in ESE & GATE

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
17

(a)

40 V

30

30

30

Req

Replacing voltage source by a short circuit

Req = 0

43.

The current i(t) through a 10 resistor in series with an inductance is given by


i(t) = 3 + 4 sin (100t + 45) + 4 sin (300t + 60) A
The RMS value of the current and the power dissipated in the circuit are respectively
(a) 5 A and 150 W
(b) 11 A and 250 W
(c) 5 A and 250 W
(d) 11 A and 150 W

Ans.

(c)
Irms =
=

2
2
Irms
1 + Irms 2 + ........
2

4 4

2 2

(3)2 +

25 = 5A

2
P = Irms
R = (5)2 (10) = 250 W

44.

Thevenins equivalents of the network in Fig. (i) are 10 V and 2 . If a resistance of


3 is connected across terminals AB as shown in Fig. (ii), what are Thevenin's
equivalents?
A

A
3

B
Fig. (i)

(a) 10 V and 1.2


(c) 10 V and 5.2

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

B
Fig. (ii)

(b) 6 V and 1.2


(d) 6 V and 5.2

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
18

(b)
2

10 V

10 V

3 VTh

10
3 = 6V
VTH =
3+2
RTH: Deactivate independent source
2

Rth

RTH =

32 6
=
= 1.2
3+2 5

45.

A voltage source, connected to a load, has an e.m.f. of 10 V and an impedance of


(500 + j 100). The maximum power that can be transferred to the load is
(a) 0.2 W
(b) 0.1 W
(c) 0.05 W
(d) 0.01 W

Ans.

(c)
500 + j100
+
ZL

10 V

For maximum power transfer;


ZL = ZTH
ZL = 500 j100
Irms =

Vrms
z

Z = ZL + ZTH Z = 500 + j100 + 500 j100 = 1000

Irms =

Vrms
10
1
Irms =
=
A
Z
1000 100

2
Pmax = Irms
RL
2

1
500 = 0.05 W
=
100

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
19

46.

An ideal transformer is rated 220/110 V. A source of 10 V and internal impedance of


2 is connected to the primary. The power transferred to a load ZL connected across
the secondary would be a maximum, when | ZL | is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 0.5

Ans.

(d)
In an ideal transformer
N1

N
Zi = Z L 1
N2

N2

...(1)

V1
N1
N
220 N1
=
1 =2
=

V2
N2
110 N2
N2

As

From equation (1),


Zi = ZL (2)2 Zi = 4ZL
And for maximum power transfer,
Zi = 2

47.

4 ZL = 2 ZL =

1
= 0.5
2

Consider the following values for the circuit shown below :


100
VR
u(t) = 250 2 sin 600t

150 V

1. VR = 100 2 V
2. I = 2A
3. L = 0.25 H
Which of the above values are correct?
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

MADE EASY Students TOP in ESE-2015


AIR 2

AIR 3

AIR 4

AIR 5

AIR 6

AIR 7

AIR 8

Amit Sharma

Dhiraj Agarwal

Pawan Jeph

Kirti Kaushik

Aman Gupta

AIR 8

AIR 9

AIR 10

10

CE

Selections in

AIR

Top 10

CE

Palash Pagaria

Piyush Pathak Amit Kumar Mishra

AIR 2

AIR 3

AIR 4

AIR 5

AIR 6

AIR 7

Ashok Bansal

Aarish Bansal

Vikalp Yadav

Naveen Kumar

Raju R N

Sudhir Jain

Mangal Yadav Aishwarya Alok

AIR 9

AIR 10

10

ME

Selections in

AIR

Top 10

ME

Pratap

Bandi Sreenihar Kotnana Krishna Arun Kr. Maurya

AIR 2

AIR 3

AIR 5

AIR 6

AIR 7

AIR 8

AIR 9

AIR 10

Partha Sarathi T.

Nikki Bansal

Nagendra Tiwari

Anas Feroz

Amal Sebastian

Dharmini Sachin

Sudhakar Kumar

Vishal Rathi

EE

Selections in

Top 10

AIR

EE

E&T

S. Siddhikh Hussain

AIR 2

AIR 3

AIR 4

AIR 5

AIR 7

AIR 8

AIR 9

AIR 10

Saurabh Pratap

Siddharth S.

Piyush Vijay

Manas Kumar Panda

Kumbhar Piyush

Nidhi

Shruti Kushwaha

Anurag Rawat

9
Selections in

Top 10

AIR

E&T

Ijaz M Yousuf

4 Streams
4 Toppers

All 4 MADE EASY


Students

38
in

Top 10

352

73
in

Selections
out of total

434

Top 20

MADE EASY selections in ESE-2015 : 82% of Total Vacancies


CE

Selections in Top 10

10

Selections in Top 20

20

MADE EASY Selections 120 Out of 151 Vacancies

ME

Selections in Top 10

10

Selections in Top 20

18

MADE EASY Selections

83

Out of

99

Vacancies

MADE EASY Percentage 83%

EE

Selections in Top 10

Selections in Top 20

16

MADE EASY Selections

67

Out of

86

Vacancies

MADE EASY Percentage 78%

E &T

Selections in Top 10

Selections in Top 20

19

MADE EASY Selections

82

Out of

98

Vacancies

MADE EASY Percentage

MADE EASY Percentage 79%

84%

Detailed results are available at www.madeeasy.in


MADE EASY is the only institute which has consistently produced toppers in ESE & GATE

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
20

(*)
100
+ VR

+
150 V

v(t)

V 2 = VR2 + VL2
Vrms =

250 2
2

= 250

(250)2 = VR2 + (150)2 VR = 200V


I=

VR
200
=
I = 2A
100 100

VL = IXL XL =
L = 75 L =

150
= 75
2

75
= 0.125 H
600

L = 0.125 H

48.

The response of a series R-C circuit is given by


2V q0

C
I(s) =
1

R s +

RC

where q0 is the initial charge on the capacitor. What is the final value of the current?
(a)

1 2V q0

R C

(b)

(c) Infinity
Ans.

et / RC 2V q0

R
C

(d) Zero

(d)

lim i(t ) = lim s I (s)

s 0

2V q0
C
=0
= lim s
s 0
1

R s +

RC

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
21

49.

What should be done to find the initial values of the circuit variables in a first-order R-C
circuit excited by only initial conditions?
(a) To replace the capacitor by a short circuit
(b) To replace the capacitor by an open circuit
(c) To replace the capacitor by a voltage source
(d) To replace the capacitor by a current source

Ans.

(c)
As capacitor does not allow the sudden change in voltage
for initial values we replace capacitor by a voltage source.

50.

In a parallel resistive circuit, opening a branch results in


1. increase in total resistance
2. decrease in total power
3. no change in total voltage and branch voltage
Which of the above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(d)

+
V1

Req =

R
3

P=

+
V2

+
V3

V2
V2
3V 2
=
=
Req R /3
R

V1 = V2 = V3 = V
V

+
V1

+
V2

Req =

R
2

V2
2V 2
=
R /2
R
V1 = V2 = V
As we can see from above circuits,
Total resistance increases.
Total power decreases.
Total voltage and branch voltage remain unaffected
We have taken equal resistances even unequal values give the same analysis.

P=

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
22

51.

The precision resistors are


(a) carbon composition resistors
(b) wire-wound resistors
(c) resistors with a negative temperature coefficient
(d) resistors with a positive temperature coefficient

Ans.

(b)
Wire wound resistors are used as precision resistors. They have high power rating and
low resistance value.

52.

In nodal analysis, the preferred reference node is a node that is connected to


1. ground
2. many parts of the network
3. the highest voltage source .
Which of the above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(a)
We always prefer to take that node as the reference node which is at ground potential.

53.

Two networks are said to be dual when


(a) their node equations are the same
(b) the loop equations of one network are analogous to the node equations of the other
(c) their loop equations are the same
(d) the voltage sources of one networks are the current sources of the other

Ans.

(b)
Duality means mathematical representation of both the networks should be identical (kVL
and kCL)
Loop equations of one network are analogous to the node euqations of the other.

54.

Reciprocity theorem is applicable to a network


1. containing R, L and C elements
2. which is initially not a relaxed system
3. having both dependent and independent sources
Which of the above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(a)
Reciprocity theorem is applicable in case of linear and bilateral networks containig only
one independent source.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Postal Study Course


For
ESE-2017 & GATE-2017
Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

On the revised pattern and syllabus


of ESE-2017 and GATE-2017
Postal Study Course is the distance learning program designed to meet the needs of the college going students and
working professionals who are unable to join our classroom courses. The study material is compact, effective and
easy to understand. MADE EASY has made all efforts to provide an error free material introducing smart and shortcut
techniques for better understanding. The study material is authored by experienced faculties supported by research
and development wing of MADE EASY, considering the syllabus and standards of the competitive examinations.
Features of Postal Study Course :
The content of new MADE EASY Postal Course 2017 covers all the basic fundamentals, solved examples, objective &
conventional practice questions.
The content is very much student friendly expressed in lucid language such that an average student can also
understand the concepts easily. The content is self sufficient and there will be no need to refer several text books for
any subject.
Content includes :
Theory books with solved examples.
Objective practice booklets.
Conventional practice booklets (for ESE).
Previous exam solved papers (15 to 25 years).
General studies and Engineering Aptitude booklets (As per ESE-2017 syllabus).
Note :
Postal Study Course for only General Studies and Engg. Aptitude paper (Paper-I of ESE-2017) is also available.
Many students are selected every year in ESE, GATE & PSUs by reading Postal Study Course only.
Postal Study course is also available at all centres of MADE EASY.
Online purchase facility available at : www.madeeasy.in
Courses Offered :
GATE
GATE + PSU

ESE

Buy
Now

ESE, GATE and PSUs

Streams Offered : CE ME/PI EE EC CS IN

www.madeeasy.in
MADE EASY
Centres

Delhi

Hyderabad

Noida

Jaipur

Bhopal

Lucknow

Indore

Bhubaneswar

Pune

Kolkata

Patna

011-45124612
09958995830

040-24652324
09160002324

0120-6524612
08860378009

0141-4024612
09166811228

0755-4004612
08120035652

09919111168
08400029422

0731-4029612
07566669612

0674-6999888
09040999888

020-26058612
09168884343

033-68888880
08282888880

0612-2356615
0612-2356616

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
23

55.

Which of the following is true for the complete response of any network voltage or current
variables for a step excitation to a first-order circuit?
(a) It has the form k1eat
(b) It has the form k
(c) It may have either the form (a) or the form of (a) plus (b)
(d) It has the form e+at

Ans.

(c)
Total Response = Forced Response + Natural Response
i(t) = i() + [i(0+) i()] et /
v (t) = v () + [v (0+) v () et /
So it can be either in the form
or K + K1 eat

K1 e at

if final valueis zero

56.

A piezoelectric crystal has a coupling coefficient K of 0.32. How much electrical energy
must be applied to produce output energy of 7.06 x 103 J?
(a) 25.38 mJ
(b) 22.19 mJ
(c) 4.80 mJ
(d) 2.26 mJ

Ans.

(b)

57.

If a constant current generator of 5 A, shunted by its own resistance of 1 , delivers


maximum power P in watts to its load of RL , then the voltage across the current
generator and P are
(a) 5 V and 6.25
(b) 2.5 V and 12.5
(c) 5 V and 12.5
(d) 2.5 V and 6.25

Ans.

(d)
+
5A

VL

RL = 1

For maximum power transfer RL = 1

IL

5
1 = 2.5 A
1+ 1
VL = 2.5 1 = 2.5 V

IL =

Pmax = IL2 R = (2.5) 1


Pmax = 6.25 W

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
24

58.

Three star-connected loads of 360 each and three delta-connected loads of 960
each are connected in parallel and fed from a three-phase balanced source having lineto-neutral voltage of 120 V. The line currents drawn from the supply will be
(a) 10 A each
(b) 20 A each
(c) 80 A each
(d) 160 A each

Ans.

(c)
R
360
960

Y
B

Converting -Load into star


R
80 A

360

120 V

120 V

360

Y
B

120
= 40A
3
= 40 + 40 = 80 A

I=
Itotal

59.

A wattmeter reads 10 kW, when its current coil is connected in R phase and the potential
coil is connected across R and neutral of a balanced 400 V (RYB sequence) supply.
The line current is 54 A. If the potential coil reconnected across B-Y phases with the
current coil in R phase, the new reading of the wattmeter will be nearly
(a) 10 kW
(b) 13 kW
(c) 16 kW
(d) 19 kW

Ans.

(b)
R

N
B
Y

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
25

P = Vph Iph cos


10 103 =
R

400
54 cos
3
W

B
Y

cos = 0.8
P = VLIL sin
= 400 54 0.6 = 12.46 kW  13 kW

60.

The phase voltage of a three-phase, star-connected alternator is V. By mistake, the


connection of R phase got reversed. The new line voltages will have a relationship

VYB
(a) VRY = VBR =

VBR
(b) VRY = VYB =

VRY
(c) VYB = VBR =

(d) VRY = VYB = VBR

Ans.

(a)

61.

Two-wattmeter method of power measurement in three-phase system is valid for


(a) balanced star-connected load only
(b) unbalanced star-connected load only
(c) balanced delta-connected load only
(d) balanced or unbalanced star- as well as delta-connected loads

Ans.

(d)

62.

Consider the following statements regarding the effect of adding a pole in the openloop transfer function on the closed-loop step response:
1. It increases the maximum overshoot.
2. It increases the rise time.
3. It reduces the bandwidth.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
26

Ans.

(a)
We know that adding a pole i.e., the order of denominator increase then
(i) maximum overshoot increase
(ii) rise time increases
(iii) unstability increases
(iv) reduces band width
so answer is (a)

63.

A CRO screen has 10 divisions on the horizontal scale. If a voltage signal 5 sin (314t + 45)
is examined with a line base setting of 5 ms/div, the number of signals displayed on
the screen will be
(a) 1.25 cycles
(b) 2.5 cycles
(c) 5 cycles
(d) 10 cycles

Ans.

(b)
Time period of I/P signal 5 sin (314 t + 45)
2
= 314
T
T = 20 m sec
CRO horizontal scale has 10 divisions with base setting 5 ms/div
Total time period of horizontal scale = 10 5 = 50 m sec

No. of cycle =

50 msec
20 msec = 2.5

64.

A series R-L-C circuit is connected to a 25 V source of variable frequency. The circuit


current is found to be a maximum of 0.5 A at a frequency of 400 Hz and the voltage
across C is 150 V. Assuming ideal components, the values of R and L are respectively
(a) 50 and 300 mH
(b) 12.5 and 0.119 H
(c) 50 and 0.119 H
(d) 12.5 and 300 mH

Ans.

(c)
Imax = 0.5 A ; fr = 400 Hz, VC = 150 V
As the circuit is in resonance,

VL = VC and VR = VS
VR = 25 V
25
R = 50
0.5
150
= 300
VL = I XL XL =
0.5

VR = IR R =

XL = L L =

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

300
L = 0.119 H
2 400

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

All India

ONLINE For
TEST SERIES

ESE - 2017

Preliminary Examination (Paper-I & Paper-II)


15 Part Syllabus Tests : GS & Engg. Aptitude (Paper-I)
17 Part Syllabus Tests : Engineering Discipline (Paper-II)
4 Full Syllabus Tests : GS & Engg. Aptitude (Paper-I)
4 Full Syllabus Tests : Engineering Discipline (Paper-II)

Total

40
Tests

Features of ESE Online Test Series :


QUALITY
test papers

COMPREHENSIVE

VIDEO SOLUTIONS
with explanations

COMPETITION WITH
thousands of aspirants

40
TOTAL 40
test papers

android & IOS

AVAILABLE ON

FAST

TECHNICAL

Questions are newly developed by R & D wing of


MADE EASY.
Series of part syllabus and full syllabus tests for better
practicing.
Test papers are designed as per ESE 2017 standard
and pattern.
High level of accuracy to make question papers error
free.
Fully explained & well illustrated video solutions for all
questions.
Comprehensive and detailed analysis report of test
performance.
Opportunity to win rewards/prizes for securing
position in ESE 2017.
Compete with thousands of ESE aspirants.
Subjectwise analysis to know your weak areas.

Test series is likely to start in October, 2016


For online admission & other details, visit : www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

65.

The resonant frequency for the circuit


L

for L = 0.2 H, R = 1 and C = 1 F, is


(a) 1 rad/s
(b) 2 rad/s
(c) 3 rad/s
(d) 4 rad/s
Ans.

(b)
L

Zeq

Zeq = jL + Z
1
R
1 j RC
j c
=

Z=
1
1 + j RC 1 j RC
R+
j c
R

Z=

R j R 2C
1 + 2R 2C 2

Zeq = j L +
=

R j R 2C
1 + 2R 2C 2

j L 1 + 2 R 2C 2 + R j R 2C
2

1 + R 2C 2

L + 3R 2C 2L R 2C

=
+j
1 + 2 R 2C 2
1 + 2 R 2C 2
At resonance impedance is purely resistive in nature.
Equating Imaginary part to zero.
L + 3R2C2L R2C = 0
3R2C2L = [R2C L]
R

2 =

R 2C
2

R C L

1
2

R C 2L

1
1
1
1
2 2 2 =

LC R C
10.21 1
2 = 5 1 2 = = 2 rad/sec

2 =

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
27

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
28

66.

Which one of the following conditions will be correct, when three identical bulbs forming
a star are connected to a three-phase balanced supply?
(a) The bulb in R phase will be the brightest
(b) The bulb in Y phase will be the brightest
(c) The bulb in B phase will be the brightest
(d) All the bulbs will be equally bright

Ans.

(d)

67.

For the two-port network shown in the figure


+

I1

I2

V1

+
V2

V1 = 60I1 + 20I2 and V2 = 20I1 + 40I2


Consider the following for the above network :
1. The network is both symmetrical and reciprocal.
2. The network is reciprocal.
3. A = D
1
4. y11 =
50
Which of the above is/are correct?
(a) 2 only
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 only
(d) 1 and 3
Ans.

(b)

V1 = 60I1 + 20 I2
V2 = 20I1 + 40I2
Comparing (1) and (2) with standard Z-parameters equations i.e.
V1 = Z11 I1 + Z12 I2
V2 = Z21I1 + Z22 I2
Z11 = 60 Z12 = 20
Z21 = 20 Z22 = 40
For symmetry
Z11 = Z22 but as in the given case
60 40 Network is not symmetrical
For reciprocity
Z12 = Z21
and
20 = 20 Network is reciprocal.
From equation (2)
20I1 = V2 40I2

I1 =

1
V2 2 I2
20

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

...(1)
...(2)

...(3)

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
29

Substituting (3) in (1):

V1 = 60 V2 2 I 2 + 20 I 2
20

V1 = 3V2 120 I2 + 20I2


V1 = 3V2 100I2
Comparing (3) and (4) with standard ABCD parameters equation i.e.
V1 = AV2 BI2
I1 = CV2 DI2
A=3
B = 100
1
20
A D

C=

Y11 =
=

Y11 =

68.

D=2

Z 22
Z 22
=
| Z | Z 11Z 22 Z 12 Z 21
40
40
1
=
=
60 40 20 20 2000 50
1
50

If the total powers consumed by three identical phase loads connected in delta and star
configurations are W1 and W2 respectively, then W1 is
(a) 3W2
(c)

Ans.

...(4)

3W2

(b)

W2
3

(d)

W2
3

(a)

P = 3PY
W1 = 3 W2

69.

A 100 Aammeter has an internal resistance of 100 . For extending its range to measure
500 A, the required shunt resistance is
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(c) 25

Ans.

(d)

Rsh =

Rm

I 1
m

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

100
= 25
500

100

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

All India

ONLINE

For

TEST SERIES

GATE - 2017

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

now available at all platforms

12

Basic Level

Basic Level

12

Advanced Level

Total

30

Advanced Level GATE Mock Tests

66 Tests

Features of GATE Online Test Series :


Video solutions by senior faculty.
Quality questions exactly similar to GATE standard and patten.
Questions are newly designed by senior faculty and not taken from previous competitive exams.
Basic level and Advanced level questions are designed having subjectwise and full syllabus tests.
High level of accuracy to make question papers error free.
Fully explained and well illustrated solutions to all the questions.
Comprehensive and detailed analysis report of test performance.
Opportunity to compare your performance among thousands of students including MADE EASY
quality students.
Feel of GATE exam i.e it is going to be a kind of mini GATE exam.
Post GATE exam counseling & support for M. Tech & PSUs.
Opportunity to win rewards and prizes for GATE-2017 top rankers.

Test series is likely to start in August, 2016


For online admission & other details, visit : www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
30

70.

A 200 V PMMC voltmeter is specified to be accurate within 2% of full scale. The limiting
error, when the instrument is used to measure a voltage of 100 V, is
(a) 8%
(b) 4%
(c) 2%
(d) 1%

Ans.

(b)
% Error at any reading

71.

Full scale error Full scale value


Full scale reading value

2 200
= 4%
100

How many poles does the following function have?

F(s) =
(a) 0
(c) 2
Ans.

s 3 + 2s + 1
s 2 + 3s + 2
(b) 1
(d) 3

(c)

s 3 + 2s + 1
Since function is f(s) =
s 2 + 3s + 2
Nothing is common between numerator and denominator so number of pole is 2.

72.

The degree to which an instrument indicates the changes in measured variable without
dynamic error is
(a) repeatability
(b) hysteresis
(c) precision
(d) fidelity

Ans.

(d)

73.

Loading by the measuring instruments introduces an error in the measured parameter.


Which of the following devices gives the most accurate result?
(a) PMMC
(b) Hot-wire
(c) CRO
(d) Electrodynamic

Ans.

(c)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
31

74.

A moving-coil galvanometer can be used as a DC ammeter by connecting


(a) a high resistance in series with the meter
(b) a high resistance across the meter
(c) a low resistance across the meter
(d) a low resistance in series with the meter

Ans.

(c)

75.

Consider the following types of damping :


1. Air-friction damping
2. Fluid-friction damping
3. Eddy-current damping
PMMC type instruments use which of the above?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(c)

76.

In data acquisition system, analog data acquisition system is used


(a) for narrow frequency width, while digital data acquisition system is used when wide
frequency width is to be monitored
(b) for wide frequency width, while digital data acquisition system is used when narrow
frequency width is to be monitored
(c) when quantity to be monitored varies slowly, while its counterpart is preferred if the
quantity to be monitored varies very fast
(d) when quantity to be monitored is time-variant, while digital data acquisition system
is preferred when quantity is time-invariant

Ans.

(b)

77.

During the measurement of resistance by Carey Foster bridge, no error is introduced


due to
1. contact resistance
2. connecting leads
3. thermoelectric e.m.f.
Which of the above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(d)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
32

78.

Schering bridge is a very versatile AC bridge and is used for capacitor testing in terms
of
1. capacitance value (magnitude)
2. loss angle measurement
3. simple balance detector like PMMC instrument
4. providing safety to operators by incorporating Wagner earthing device
Which of the above are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.

(c)

79.

Consider the following instruments :


1. MI instrument
2. Electrostatic instrument
3. Electrodynamometer instrument
Which of the above instruments is/are free from hysteresis and eddy-current losses?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

(b)

80.

Dummy strain gauges are used for


(a) compensation of temperature ' changes
(b) increasing the sensitivity of bridge
(c) compensating for different expansions
(d) calibration of strain gauge

Ans.

(a)

81.

A wattmeter is measuring the power supplied to a circuit whose power factor is 0.7. The
frequency of the supply is 50 c/s. The wattmeter has a potential coil circuit of resistance
1000 . and inductance 0.5 H. The error in the meter reading is
(a) 4%
(b) 8%
(c) 12%
(d) 16%

Ans.

(d)
% Er =

Pm PT
100 = tan tan 100
PT

2fLP
= tan R 100
P

2 50 0.5
= tan(cos 1 0.7)
100 = 16%

1000

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Crack in1 Attempt


st

ESE, GATE & PSUs

Mr. B.Singh (Ex. IES)


CMD, MADE EASY Group

Why most of the students prefer

Comprehensive Coverage

Best Pool of Faculty

More than 1000 teaching hours


Freshers can easily understand
Emphasis on fundamental concepts
Basic level to advanced level
Coverage of whole syllabus (Technical and Non technical)

India's best brain pool


Full time and permanent
Regular brain storming sessions and training
Combination of senior professors and young energetic top rankers of ESE & GATE

Focused and Comprehensive Study B ooks

Consistent, Focused and Well planned course curriculum

Thoroughly revised and updated


Focused and relevant to exam
Comprehensive so that, there is no need of any other text book
Designed by experienced & qualified R&D team of MADE EASY

Course planning and design directly under our CMD


GATE & ESE both syllabus thoroughly covered
Course coordination and execution directly monitored by our CMD

Dedication and Commitment

Best Infrastructure & Support

Professionally managed
Pre-planned class schedule
Subjects completed in continuity

Well equipped audio-visual classrooms


Clean and inspiring environment
In campus facility of photocopy, bookshop and canteen
Best quality teaching tools

No cancellation of classes
Starting and completion of classes on time
Co-operation and discipline

Complete guidance for written and personality test

Regular Assessment of Performance

MADE EASY has a dedicated team which provides round the year support for

Self assessment tests (SAT)


ESE all India Classroom Test Series
GATE Online Test Series
Subject-wise classroom tests with discussion
Examination environment exactly similar to GATE & UPSC exams

Interpersonal Skills
Communication Skills

GD and Psychometric Skills


Mock Interviews

Motivation & Inspiration


Motivational Sessions by experts
Interaction with ESE & GATE toppers

Counseling Seminars and Guidance


Expert Guidance Support

Career counseling
Techniques for efficient learning

Post GATE counseling for M.Tech admissions


Full Time Interview support for ESE & PSUs

Regular updation on Vacancies/Notifications

Timely completion of syllabus

Display on notice board and announcement in classrooms for vacancies notified


by government departments

4-6 hrs classes per day


Well designed course curriculum
Syllabus completion much before the examination date

Notification of ESE, GATE, PSUs and state services exams

Professionally Managed & Structured Organization

Maximum Selections with Top Rankers

MADE EASY has pool of well qualified, experienced and trained


management staff

MADE EASY is the only institute which has consistently produced Toppers in ESE, GATE & PSUs
Highest Selections in GATE
Highest Selections in ESE

Audio Visual Teaching | Hostel Support | Safe, Secured and Hygienic Campus Environment

Corp. Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai (Near Hauz Khas Metro Station) New Delhi-110016 Ph: 011-45124612

www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
33

82.

A moving-coil instrument gives full-scale deflection of 10 mA, when a potential difference


10 mV is applied across its terminals. To measure currents up to 100 A, the same
instrument can be used
(a) with shunt resistance of 0.0001 (b) with series resistance of 0.01
(c) with shunt resistance of 0.01
(d) with series resistance of 0.0001

Ans.

(a)

Rsh =

Rm
V /I
= m m
m 1 I

Im

10
10
100

10 10

= 0.0001

83.

A 400 V, three-phase, rated frequency balanced source is supplying power to a balanced


three-phase load carrying a line current of 5 A at an angle of 30 lagging. The readings
of the two wattmeters W1 and W2, used for measuring the power drawn by the circuit,
are respectively
(a) 2000 W and 1000 W
(b) 1500 W and 1500 W
(c) 2000 W and 1500 W
(d) 1500 W and 1000 W

Ans.

(a)

W1 =
=
W2 =
=

84.

VL I L
400
VL I L
400

cos (30 )
50 cos (30 30) = 2000 W
cos (30 + )
50 cos(30 + 30) = 1000 W

A current of 4 + 3 2 sin(t + 30) A is passed through a centre zero PMMC meter and
a moving-iron meter. The two meters will read respectively
(a) 4 A and 5 A
(b) 4 A and 5 A
(c) 4 A and 5 A
(d) 4 A and 5 A

Ans.

(c)
PMMC reads Avg. value = 4 A
MI reads RMS value =

I 02 +

1 2
I1 =
2

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

(4)2 +

1
(3 2 )2 = 5A
2

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
34

85.

A structural member is compressed to produce a strain of 5 m/m. The nickel wire strain
gauge has a gauge factor of 12.1. The pre-stress resistance of the gauge is 120 .
The change in resistance due to compressive strain will
(a) increase the resistance by 7.26 m
(b) decrease the resistance by 7.26 m
(c) increase the resistance by 49.6 m
(d) decrease the resistance by 49.6 m

Ans.

(b)
Gauge factor = Gf =

R /R
(l /l)

l
R = Gf R
l
= 12.1 120 5 106 = 7.26 m
ve indicates decrease of resistance.

86.

The values of ammeter and voltmeter resistances are 0.1 and 2000 respectively
as shown in the figure below. The percentage error in the calculated value of R =100
(voltmeter reading 200 V/ammeter reading 2 A) is nearly
A
R

RA = 0.1

A
RV = 2000

(a) 2%
(c) 2%
Ans.

(b) 5%
(d) 5%

(b)
% Er =

V
200
100 =
100 = 5%
I Rv
2 2000

87.

What is the multiplying power of a shunt of 200 resistance when used with a
galvanometer of 1000 resistance?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 12
(d) 20

Ans.

(b)
Rm
1000
m = R + 1 = 200 + 1 = 6
sh

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
35

88.

The mesh-current method


1. works with both planar and non-planar circuits
2. uses Kirchhoffs voltage law
Which of the above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.

(b)
Mesh analysis is valid only for planar networks and for its application we apply kVL.

89.

An 8-bit successive approximation A-to-D converter is driven by a 2 MHz clock. Its


conversion time is
(a) 18 s
(b) 16 s
(c) 8 s
(d) 4.5 s

Ans.

(d)
Convertion time = Clock period (No. of bits being converted)
=

1
2 106

8 = 4 ms

90.

In using instrument transformers, care should be taken not to open circuit the
(a) primary of a voltage transformer when the secondary is connected to the rated load
(b) secondary of a voltage transformer when the primary is energized with the rated
voltage
(c) primary of a current transformer when the secondary is connected to the rated load
(d) secondary of a current transformer when the primary is carrying the rated current

Ans.

(d)

91.

An inverse z-transform x(kT) of

X(z) =

1 e aT
(z 1)(z e aT )

is
(a) 1 eakT
(c) 1 eakT
Ans.

(b) 1 + eakT
(d) 1 + eakT

(*)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

92.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
36

A system has a transfer function

C (s)
4
= 2
R (s)
s + 1.6s + 4
For a unit-step response and 2% tolerance band, the settling time will be
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 4 seconds
(c) 3 seconds
(d) 2 seconds
Ans.

(a)
4 2 21
4

i
The transfer function of system is 2
poles are at
s + 1.6s + 4
5
5
The 2% tolerance ban setting time is 4

4
4
=5
so 4

4
n
5

93.

Consider the following statements with reference to the response of a control system:
1. A large resonant peak corresponds to a small overshoot in transient response.
2. A large bandwidth corresponds to slow response.
3. The cut-off rate indicates the ability of the system to distinguish the signal from noise.
4. Resonant frequency is indicative of the speed of transient response.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 3 and 4

Ans.

(d)

94.

The open-loop transfer function of a unity feedback system is


factor of 0.5, the value of the gain K must be set to
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 16

Ans.

K
. For a damping
s(s + 4)

(d)
Open loop transfer function is

k
s(s + 4)

since the = 1 and damping factor = 0.5


k

so closed loop function is 2


s + 4s + k

so
and
so

0 =

2 0.5 k = 4
k = 16

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

Indias Best Institute for IES, GATE & PSUs

MADE EASY will conduct


INTERVIEW GUIDANCE PROGRAM FOR ESE-2016
Soon after the announcement of written results
Interview is the most crucial stage which decides the selection or rejection of the candidate. As per the analysis, the ratio of
finally selected candidates to written qualified candidates is 1:2.5 Obtaining 120 marks in engineering services interview is
considered as impressive score, and over the years we have noticed that only few candidates managed to score above 120 marks. In
previous engineering services examinations, numerous candidates from MADE EASY secured more than 140 marks which is an
extraordinary achievement of qualitative training and sincere efforts of the aspirants.

ESE-2015

MADE EASYs Top 10


Performers of Personality Test
in all 4 Streams

Civil Engineering
Rank

Name

Mechanical Engineering

Personality Test

Total Marks

Rank

Personality Test

Total Marks

Palash Pagaria

150

783.67

36

Rohit Singh

148

659

Piyush Pathak

150

783.67

56

Harmandeep Singh

148

640

Amit Kumar Mishra

150

766.46

29

Anuj Kumar Mishra

146

675

21

Nishant Kumar

144

712.45

39

Anubhaw Mishra

142

657

59

Sandeep Singh Olla

144

678.23

Sudhir Jain

140

708

11

Raman Kunwar

142

732.88

13

Kumar Sourav

140

699

Pawan Jeph

140

745.57

31

Saurabh Singh Lodhi

140

665

23

Ishan Shrivastava

140

709.24

41

Praseed Sahu

140

653

Vedant Darbari

140

642

Vinay Kumar

140

598

24

Abhishek Verma

140

705.12

54

65

Yogendra Singh

140

676.44

74

Electrical Engineering

Electronics & Telecommunication Engg.

Personality Test

Total Marks

Rank

Personality Test

Total Marks

13

Neetesh Agrawal

150

708

Shruti Kushwaha

144

754.88

12

Pankaj Fauzdar

149

712

Ijaz M Yousuf

142

801.22

11

Ankita Gupta

146

714

18

Hitesh

142

743.22

22

Umesh Prasad Gupta

146

687

Saurabh Pratap Singh

140

791.57

Dhanesh Goel

140

747.22

Rank

MADE EASY
Centres

Name

Name

Name

Partha Sarathi Tripathy

141

772

13

20

Apurva Srivastava

140

692

60

Harshit Mittal

140

705.36

Shaik Siddhikh Hussain

135

772

14

Shyam Sundar Sharma

136

745.57

Nikki Bansal

134

761

43

Anshul Agarwal

136

713.21

31

Akhil Pratap Singh

134

673

49

Aman Chawla

136

709.98

Sudhakar Kumar

132

718

Nidhi

132

754.77

Delhi

Hyderabad

Noida

Jaipur

Bhopal

Lucknow

Indore

Bhubaneswar

Pune

Kolkata

Patna

011-45124612
09958995830

040-24652324
09160002324

0120-6524612
08860378009

0141-4024612
09166811228

0755-4004612
08120035652

09919111168
08400029422

0731-4029612
07566669612

0674-6999888
09040999888

020-26058612
09168884343

033-68888880
08282888880

0612-2356615
0612-2356616

www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
37

95. For a unity feedback control system, the forward path transfer function is given by

G(s) =

40
s(s + 2)(s2 + 2s + 30)

The steady-state error of the system for the input


(b)
(d) 30t 2

(a) 0
(c) 20t 2
Ans.

5t 2
is
2

(b)

G(s) =

40
s(s + 2)(s 2 + 2s + 30)

since type of system is 1 so steady state error for

5t 2
will be
2

96.

When gain K of the open-loop transfer function of order greater than unity is varied from
zero to infinity, the closed-loop system
(a) may become unstable
(b) stability may improve
(c) stability may not be affected
(d) will become highly stable

Ans.

(a)
When gain k of the system is varied from 0 to then the closed loop system may
became unstable, because the poles may go to the right half of s plane.

97.

The frequency of sustained oscillation for marginal stability, for a control system

G(s)H(s) =

2K
s(s + 1)(s + 5)

and operating with negative feedback, is


(b) 6 r/s
(d) 6 r/s

(a) 5 r/s
(c) 5 r/s
Ans.

(a)

G(s)H(s) =

2k
s(s + 1)(s + 5)

for marginal stability we need to find frequency of sustained oscillation.


If
G (s)H (s) s(s + 1)(s + 5) + 2k = 0
s 3 + 6 s 2 + 5s + 2k = 0

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
38

Now from Rough Huswitz criteria


3

2k

30 2k
6
2k

so
k = 15
Now we get that
k = 15
So
6s2 + 30 = 0
oscillation =

5 rad/sec

98.

Consider the following statements :


1. Adding a zero to the G (s)H (s) tends to push root locus to the left.
2. Adding a pole to the G (s)H (s) tends to push root locus to the right.
3. Complementary root locus (CRL) refers to root loci with positive K.
4. Adding a zero to the forward path transfer function reduces the maximum overshoot
of the system.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.

(c)
(a) adding a zero lead to decrease in the angle of asymptote so push root locus to
left
(b) adding a pole lead to increase in the angle of asymptote so push root locus to right.
(c) Complementary root locus refer to root loci with negative k.
(d) adding of pole in forward path transfer function increase maximum overshoot and
adding a zero reduces maximum overshoot.

99.

An R-C network has the transfer functions

Gc(s) =

s 2 + 10s + 24
s 2 + 10s + 16

The network could be used as


1. lead compensator
2. lag compensator
3. lag-lead compensator
Which of the above is/are, correct?
(a) 1 only
(c) 3 only

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

(b) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

Ans.

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
39

(c)

Gc(s) =

s 2 + 10s + 24
s 2 + 10s + 16

so poles are 2, 8
and zero are 4, 6

Gc(s) =

so

(s + 4)(s + 6)
(s + 4) (s + 6)
=

(s + 2)(s + 8)
(s + 8) (E55
s + 2)
E55F
F
lead

lag

so Gc(s) will work as lead lag or lag lead compensation.

100.

The partial fraction expansion of the function

F(z) =

4z 2 2 z
z 3 5z 2 + 8z 4

is
2
12
(a) z 1 +
(z 2)2

(c)

2
2
12
(b) z 1 + z 2 +
(z 2)2

1.5
12
+
z 1 (z 1)(z 2)

1.5
1.5
1
(d) z 1 + z 2 +
(z 2)2

Ans.

(b)

101.

If an energy meter makes 5 revolutions in 100 seconds, when a load of 225 W is


connected, the meter constant is
(a) 800 rev/kWh
(b) 222 rev/kWh
(c) 147 rev/kWh
(d) 13 rev/kWh

Ans.

(a)
meters constant

k=

5
No. of revolutions
=
= 800 Rev/kWhr
225
100
kW hr

1000

3600

102.

In a closed-loop control system


(a) control action is independent of output
(b) output is independent of input
(c) there is no feedback
(d) control action is dependent on output

Ans.

(d)
Since closed loop system is having a feedback so the control action depends on output.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
40

103. The characteristic polynomial of a system can be defined as


(a) denominator polynomial of given transfer function
(b) numerator polynomial of given transfer function
(c) numerator polynomial of a closed-loop transfer function
(d) denominator polynomial of a closed-loop transfer function
Ans.

(d)
Since poles are most important to determine properties of a system so denominator
of closed loop system is called characteristic polynomial of a system.

104.

For
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

Ans.

(b)
For critically damped system the system should have poles which are purely real, equal
and negative.

105.

A second-order position control system has an open-loop transfer function

a critically damped system, the closed-loop poles are


purely imaginary
real, equal and negative
complex conjugate with negative real part
real, unequal and negative

G(s) =

57.3K
s(s + 10)

What value of K will result in a steady-state error of 1, when the input shaft rotates at
10 r.p.m.?
(a) 21.74
(b) 10.47
(c) 5.23
(d) 0.523
Ans.

(b)

G(s) =

57.3k
s(s + 10)

Input is 10 rpm and steady state error is 1 steady state error is given by slim
0

so

so

X (s)
1 + G(s )H (s)

10 60
s
lim
(57.3)k = 1
s 0
1+
s(s + 10)
k=

10 60
= 10.47
57.3

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
41

106.

Gain margin is the factor by which the system gain can be increased to drive it to
(a) stability
(b) oscillation
(c) the verge of instability
(d) critically damped state

Ans.

(b)
Gain margin is the factor by which the gain of system should be increased to drive
it to marginally stable condition on drive it to oscillations.

107.

Nichols' chart is used to determine


(a) transient response
(c) open-loop frequency response

(b) closed-loop frequency response


(d) settling time due to step input

Ans.

(b)

108.

For a type-I system, the intersection of the initial slope of the Bode plot with 0 dB axis
gives
(a) steady-state error
(b) error constant
(c) phase margin
(d) cross-over frequency

Ans.

(b)
For type-1 system, the intersection of initial slope of bode plot with 0 dB axis give error
constant
for example

k
s(s + p)
20 log (k)

slope = 20 dB/decade

109.

The desirable features of a servomotor are


(a) low rotor inertia and low bearing friction
(b) high rotor inertia and high bearing friction
(c) low rotor inertia and high bearing friction
(d) high rotor inertia and low bearing friction

Ans.

(a)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

0 dB line ()

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
42

Directions:
Each of the following eleven (11) items consists of two statements, one labelled as
'Statement (I) and the other as Statement (II). Examine these two statements carefully
and select the answers to these items using the code given below :
Code :
(a) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the
correct explanation of Statement (I)
(b) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not
the correct explanation of Statement (I)
(c) Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
(d) Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
110.

Statement (I): For type-II or higher systems, lead compensator may be used.
Statement (II): Lead compensator increases the margin of stability.

Ans.

(a)
Since lead compensation increases the margin of stability so we use higher order lead
compensation.

111.

Statement (I): Stability of a system deteriorates when integral control is incorporated


into it.
Statement (II): With integral control action, the order of a system increases and higher
the order of the system, more the system tends to become unstable.

Ans.

(a)

112.

Statement (I): Self-loops can exist in block diagram but not in signal flow graph.
Statement (II) : Both block diagrams and signal flow graphs are applicable to linear
time-invariant systems.

Ans.

(d)
Self loop can exist in signal flow graph also.

113.

Statement (I): The gauge factor of a strain gauge is the ratio of strain to per unit change
in resistance.
Statement (II): Poisson's effect is defined as producing less strain with opposite sign
on the plane perpendicular to the applied load.

Ans.

(d)
R / R

Q Gf =
l /l

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
43

114.

Statement (I): Voltage is the energy per unit charge created by charge separation.
Statement (II): Power is energy per unit of time.

Ans.

(b)
As we know that
voltage is the work done per unit charge
dW
dQ
and power is the energy per unit of time

i.e.,

i.e.

dW
dt

Both are correct.

115.

Statement (I): The electrical conductivity of a solid solution alloy drops off rapidly with
increased alloy content.
Statement (II): A solid solution has a less regular structure than a pure metal.

Ans.

(a)
Alloy has less regular structure than a metal because of which conductivity of alloy
decreases with increase in alloy content and resistivity of alloy increases in comparison
to metal.

116.

Statement (I): In type-0 and type-l systems, stable operation is possible if gain is
suitably reduced.
Statement (II): Any one of the compensators lag, lead, lag-lead may be used to improve
the performance.

Ans.

(a)

117.

Statement (I): Open-loop system is inaccurate and unreliable due to internal disturbances
and lack of adequate calibration.
Statement (II): Closed-loop system is inaccurate as it cannot account environmental or
parametric changes and may become unstable.

Ans.

(c)
Closed loop system has feedback to account environment changes and became stable.

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in

ESE-2016 : Electrical Engg.


Solutions of Objective Paper-I | Set-A

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Page
44

118.

Statement (I): A constant temperature type hot-wire anemometer is suitable for turbulent
flow measurements.
Statement (II): When the resistance of the hot wire is kept constant by incorporating
current feedback, the bandwidth is increased.

Ans.

(a)

119.

Statement (I): Optical pyrometers are used as transducers for the measurement of flame
temperature in a boiler.
Statement (II): Non-invasive methods are suitable for flame temperature measurement
in a boiler.

Ans.

(a)

120.

Statement (I): The null voltage of an LVDT cannot be reduced to an insignificant value.
Statement (II): Hall effect transducers are primarily used to measure flux density.

Ans.

(b)

Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16

| Email : info@madeeasy.in | Visit: www.madeeasy.in