You are on page 1of 31

B- RATIONAL CLOZE

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

PRESENT TENSE (BASE FORM)

1. infinitive to

Eg- I want to go to school.

2. modals (CaShWiM)

Eg- She will go to school tomorrow.


Will she go to school tomorrow?

She will not go to school tomorrow.


She wont go to school tomorrow.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

3. verb to do (do, does, did)

Eg- She does attend the meeting.

Does she attend the meeting?

She did not attend the meeting.

They dont attend the meeting.

4. imperatives (expressing an order)

Eg- Finish your homework before noon.


Read the book to gain more
knowledge.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

PAST TENSE

JUST NOW

ONCE ONE.

YESTERDAY

LAST

.AGO

Previously

Initially

Recently

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

PRESENT PARTICIPLE (..ING)


1.

Eg-

verb to be (is, are, am, was, were)


(ACTIVE VOICE)
She is writing the essay.
Is she writing the essay?
They are not writing the essay.
The boys were doing the project when
I went there.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

2. Modals + be
(ACTIVE VOICE)

Eg- She will be writing the essay shortly.


Will she be writing the essay?
They wont be going to school
tomorrow.
3. Gerund
Eg- Swimming is good for health.
Reading can be a good hobby.
I kept thinking of you.

She loves eating.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

4. Prepositions

before = Wash your hand before eating.

after

= Write the synopsis after reading


the story.

by

= By doing so, you can save some


money.

for

= Thank you for coming.

in

= Be smart in managing your time.

from = I can stop you from going there.

of

= I am thinking of going there now.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

1. has have had / + not

Eg- She has done the work.

Hasnt she done her work?

They have already completed the


project.
My mother had taken the book.

PAST PARTICIPLE (..ED,..EN,..NE)


RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

2. modals + have

Eg- You must have taken the book


much earlier.
You shouldnt have taken the book
much earlier.

3. verb to be (PASSIVE VOICE)

Eg- The essay is written by her.

The essay is not written by her.

The money was stolen.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

4. MODALS + BE
(PASSIVE VOICE)

Eg- The essay will be written by her.

Will the essay be written by her?

The construction must be


completed.

The task couldnt be done if we do


not cooperate with one another.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

5. to + be (PASSIVE VOICE)

Eg. - The durians are ready to be


eaten.

- The project has to be


completed in two weeks time.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

LETS TRY.. (WRITE)


1. She .. the essay.
2. She .the essay yesterday.
3. She did not the essay yesterday.
4. She wants to the essay.
5. She is ... the essay.
6. She will ... the essay.
7. Can she.... the essay?
8. She will be . the essay.
9. Does she the essay?
10. She has. the essay.
11. Before.., she prepares the points.

RAJA MOHAN KRISNAN

Vikram was returning home to school

from

preposition

He heard much children crying

many

determiners

Vikram tried to get into the house


and the doors were locked

but

conjunction

Then

connectors

Alerted the fire brigade. Therefore, he


found a long ladder

At the back of the house and climbing


up to the balcony

climbed

verb

them

Possessive noun

Fire engines arrived to put in the fire

put out

Phrasal verb

The parents of the children were at


work which the fire started

when

wh question

Grandmother had go to the shop

gone

verb

He carried they down the ladder

Multiple Meaning Words


Grade 4

Multiple Meaning Words are


words that have several meanings
depending upon how they are
used in a sentence.
We use
CONTEXT
CLUES to
help us figure out
which meaning
is correct.

Lets Practice
Read the underlined word in each sentence.
Choose the sentence in which the word has
the same meaning as in the original sentence.

Are you ready?

1. She took a trip to Florida.

A. Be careful, or you will trip!


B. We planned our trip together.

C. I trip over things very often.

The correct answer is B.

2. I turned on the light so I could see better.

A. The feather was very light.


B. She wore light colors because
it was going to be a hot day.

C. There is only one light in the living


room.
The correct answer is C.

3. Will you check my answers for me?

A. Mom wrote a check for the fieldtrip.

B. I will check and see if the cat is


in the house.
C. If you get a check it means the answer is
wrong.

The correct answer is B.

4. Will you show me how to bake a pie?

A. I want to show you my new toy.


B. I went to the show with dad.

C. My favorite television show is on


tonight.
The correct answer is A.

5. Mom put money into her bank account.

A. A teller works at a bank.


B. The river had a very high bank.
The correct answer is A.

6. Mary likes to come to my house and play

with me.

A. He starred in our class play.


B. I like to play checkers.
C. My favorite play is "My Fair Lady."
The correct answer is B.

7. The peas were in a can.

A. I can do it by myself.
B. Can you help me do the dishes?

C. Mom gave me a can of peanuts for the


party.
The correct answer is C.

8. The sign said do not enter.

A. Please sign your name on the paper.


B. Can you sign the word cat?

C. I read the sign on the wall.

The correct answer is C.

9. I have a new watch.

A. Did you watch me jump rope?


B. My watch is lost.

C. I don't watch many television shows!

The correct answer is B.

10. I always receive good marks in school.

A. The marks on my report card were great!


B. My fingers left marks on the glass.
C. I have marks on my clothes where the
milk spilled on them.

The correct answer is A.