You are on page 1of 13
[…] S.Ct. at 2310. Although the ring may have been visible in a display case,
Deputy Landsdown did not have a lawful right of access to it. Instead, he asked
the pawnshop clerk to produce the ring described in the Sec. 1515 report.
Because the Deputy never saw the ring until it was provided to him by Sharp's,
justifying the seizure as plain view would be a mischaracterization.

18

More importantly, the seizure may not be justified by asserting pretextual


reasons for the officer's presence on the premises in combination with the plain
view doctrine. Appellees rely on Sec. 1508 to justify Deputy Landsdown's
presence. The language of Sec. 1508 specifically allows for administrative
examinations "of the place of business of each licensee and ... [inquiry] into ...
the transactions, books, accounts, papers, correspondence and records of such
licensee insofar as they pertain to the business regulated" by this act. In
accordance with the Fourth Amendment, Sec. 1508 does not permit the officer
to seize any evidence, but merely examine it. On the day of the seizure, the
record reflects Deputy Landsdown entered the pawnshop with the sole purpose