You are on page 1of 27

verage kinetic energy of molecules is

(MHT-CET-2004)
(a) Directly proportional to square root of temperature
(b) Directly proportional to absolute temperature
(c) Independent of absolute temperature
(d) Inversely proportional to absolute temperature
Answer: (b)
2.
The specific heat
of a gas in
isothermal
process is
(a) Zero
(b) Negative
(c) Remains
constant
(d) Infinite
Answer: (d)
3.
Latent heat of
ice is (MHT-CET
2006)
(a) Less than
external
latent heat
of fusion
(b) Equal to
external
latent heat
of fusion
(c) More then
external
latent heat
of fusion
(d) Twice the
external
latent heat
of fusion
Answer: (c)
4.
The r.m.s.
velocity of the
molecules in the
sample of helium
is 5/7ththat of the
molecules in the
sample of
hydrogen. If the
temperature of
the hydrogen
sample is 0C
that of helium
is (NCERT-80)
(a) 0C
(b) 0K
(c) 273C
(d) 100C
Answer: (a)
5.
Mean square
velocity of five
molecules of
velocities 2 m/s,
3 m/s, 4 m/s, 5

6.

7.

m/s and 6 m/s is


(MHT-CET2006)
(a) 10 m2/s2
(b) 18 m2/s2
(c) 20 m2/s2
(d) 15 m2/s2
Answer: (b)
The difference
between the
principal specific
heats of nitrogen
is 300 J/kg K
and ratio of the
two specific
heats is 1.4.
then the
CP is(MHT-CET1999)
(a) 1050 J/kg K
(b) 650 J/kg K
(c) 750 J/kg K
(d) 150 J/kg K
Answer: (b)
CP and CV denote
the molar
specific heats of
a gas at constant
pressure and at
constant volume
respectively.
If
and
CP CV R, then
CV is equal to
(a)
(b)
(c)

8.

(d)
Answer: (a)
A gas is taken in
a sealed
container at 300
K. it is heated at
constant volume
to a temperature
600 K. the mean
K.E. of its
molecules
is(NCERT-80)
(a) Halved
(b) Doubled

9.

(c) Tripled
(d) Quadrupled
Answer: (b)
R.m.s. velocity of
a gas molecule
of mass m at
given
temperature is
proportional
to (CBSE-90)
(a) m0
(b) m
(c)

10.

(d)
Answer: (d)
The mean kinetic
energy of one
gram-mole of a
perfect gas at
absolute
temperature T
is (MHT-CET1999)
(a)
(b)
(c)

11.

12.

(d)
Answer: (d)
The specific heat
of a substance at
its boiling point
or melting point
(a) Is zero
(b) Is infinity
(c) Is negative
(d) Lies between
0 and 1
Answer: (b)
Mean kinetic
energy per gm.
Molecule of a
gas is given
by (MHT-CET
99)
(a)
(b) kT
(c)
(d)

13.

14.

Answer: (a)
If for a gas
this
gas is made up
of molecules
which are(CBSE92)
(a) Diatomic
(b) Mixture of
diatomic
and
polyatomic
(c) Mono atomic
(d) Polyatomic
Answer: (c)
CP and CV are the
principal specific
heat of a gas. In
terms of
mechanical
units, CP CV is
equal to
(a) R
(b)
(c)

15.

(d)
Answer: (c)
A sample of an
ideal gas
occupies a
volume V at a
pressure P and
absolute
temperature T,
the mass of each
molecules is m.
the expression
for the density of
gas is
(k Boltzmann
constant)
(EAMCET 88)
(a) mkT
(b)
(c)

16.

(d)
Answer: (d)
One mole of
ideal gas

17.

18.

required 207 J
heat to rise the
temperature by
10K when
heated at
constant
pressure. If the
same gas is
heated at
constant volume
to raise the
temperature by
the same 10K
the heat
required is
(R 8/3
J/mole K) (MHTCET-2000)
(a) 1987 J
(b) 29 J
(c) 215.3 J
(d) 124 J
Answer: (d)
The average
translational K.E.
of O2 molecules
(Molecular
weight 32) at a
particular
temperature is .
035 eV. What is
the average
translational K.E.
of N2 Molecules
(Molecular
weight 28) at
the same
temperature?
(a) 0.028 eV
(b) 0.055 eV
(c) 0.035 eV
(d) 0.075 eV
Answer: (c)
At constant
volume
temperature is
increased then
(C.B.S.E 93)
(a) Collision on
walls will be
less
(b) Collision
frequency
will be
increases
(c) Collision will
be in
straight line
(d) Collision will
not change

19.

20.

Answer: (b)
The specific heat
of a gas
(a) Has only one
value
(b) Has two
values
CP and CV
(c) Is
proportional
to the
square root
of its
absolute
temperature
(d) Can have any
value
between 0
and infinity
Answer: (d)
Two specific
heats of a
perfect gas are
related by
(C.P.M.T-73,
78, MP.P.M.T.84)
(a) CP C
(b) CP C J
(c) CP C RJ
(d)

21.

22.

Answer: (a)
Which one of the
following
quantities can be
zero on a
average for the
molecules of an
ideal gas in
equilibrium?
(a) Kinetic
energy
(b) Density
(c) Momentum
(d) Speed
Answer: (c)
The r.m.s
velocity of
hydrogen gas
molecules at
N.T.P. is m/se.
the gas is heated
at constant
volume till the
pressure

becomes 4
times. The final
r.m.s. velocity is,
(A.F.M.C.
PUNE-96)

23.

24.

25.

(a)
(b)
(c) 2
(d) 4
Answer: (c)
At a certain
temperature,
hydrogen
molecules have
r.m.s. velocity of
3 km/s. what is
the r.m.s velocity
of the oxygen
molecules at the
same
temperature?
(a) 0.25 km/s
(b) 0.5 km/s
(c) 0.75 km/s
(d) 6 km/s
Answer: (c)
We have a jar A
filled with a gas
characterized by
parameter P, V
and T. another
jar B filled with
a gas with
parameters 2P,
and 2T,
where symbols
have their usual
meanings. The
ratio of the
number of
molecules of jar
A to those of jar
B is
(a) 1: 1
(b) 1: 2
(c) 2: 1
(d) 4: 1
Answer: (d)
A unit mass of
solid converted
to liquid at its
melting point.
Heat is required
for this process
is
(MHT-CET2003)

(a) Specific heat


(b) Latent heat
of
vaporization
(c) Latent heat
of fusion
(d) External
latent heat
Answer: (c)
Mass of gas is 300 gm and its specific heat at constant volume is
750J/kg K. if gas is heated through 75C at constant pressure of
105N/m2, it expands by volume 0.08 106 cm3. find CP/CV. (MHT-CET2004)
(a) 1.4
(b) 1.374
(c) 1.474
(d) 1.5
Answer: (d)
2.
At what
temperature,
the rms speed
of gas
molecules I half
the value at
NTP? (MHTCET-2004)
(a) 68.25 K
(b) 273 K
(c) 345 K
(d) 0 K
Answer: (a)
3.
The r.m.s.
speed of the
molecules of a
gas in a vessel
is 200 m/s. if
25% of the gas
leaks out of the
vessel, at
constant
temperature,
then the r.m.s.
speed of the
remaining
molecules will
be
(a) 400 m/s
(b) 150 m/s
(c) 100 m/s
(d) 200 m/s
Answer: (d)
4.
For hydrogen
gas CP CV a,
and for oxygen
gas
CP CV b, so
that relation
between a and
b given by

5.

6.

7.

8.

(C.B.S.E-93)
(a) a 16 b
(b) 16 a b
(c) a b
(d) a 4 b
Answer: (c)
A gas expands
adiabatically at
constant
pressure such
that its
temperature
T 1/
. The
value of CP/CV of
the gas
is (MHT-CET2004)
(a) 1.30
(b) 1.50
(c) 1.67
(d) 2.00
Answer: (b)
A wall is hit
elastically and
normally by n
balls per
second, all the
balls have the
same mass m
and are moving
with the same
velocity u. the
force exerted
by the balls on
the wall is
(a) mnu2
(b) 2 mnu2
(c) 2 mnu
(d)
Answer: (c)
The
temperature at
which the r.m.s.
velocity of
H2 becomes
escape velocity
from the earth
is,
(RAJ.P.E.T-97)
(a) 10059 C
(b) 10059 K
(c) 10332 C
(d) 10332 K
Answer: (b)
The root mean
square speed of
hydrogen
molecules at

300 K is 1930
m/s. then the
root mean
square speed of
oxygen
molecules at
900 K will
be (MHT-CET2002)
(a) 1930
m/s
(b) 836 m/s
(c) 643 m/s

9.

10.

11.

(d)
m/s
Answer: (b)
A molecule of
mass m moving
with a velocity
v makes 5
elastic collisions
with a wall of
the container
per second. The
change in its
momentum per
second will be
(a) mv
(b) 5 mv
(c)
(d) 10 mv
Answer: (d)
Speed of 3
molecules of a
gas are 3 m/s, 4
m/s and
5 m/s. R.m.s.
speed of these
molecule is,
(C.P.M.T-93)
(a) 4.8 m/s
(b) 4.08 m/s
(c) 4.5 m/s
(d) 4 m/s
Answer: (b)
What is the true
for 3 moles of a
gas?
(MHT-CET2002)
(a) 3
(CP CV)
R
(b)

(c) CP CV R
(d) CP 3CV R

12.

Answer: (c)
K.E. per unit
volume is given
by (MHT-CET2003)
(a)
(b)

13.

14.

15.

16.

(c)
(d) None of
these
Answer: (a)
The pressure
exerted in
terms of total
kinetic energy
per unit volume
(E) is (MHTCET-2005)
(a) 3/2 E
(b) E
(c) 2/3 E
(d)
E
Answer: (c)
At what
temperature,
the r.m.s. speed
of the
molecules of a
gas is half its
value at NTP?
(a) 0 K
(b) 273 K
(c) 150 K
(d) 68.25 K
Answer: (d)
The difference
between the
principal
specific heats of
nitrogen is 300
J/kg-K and ratio
of the two
specific heats is
1.4 then (MHT
CET 99)
(a) CP 1050
J/kg-K
(b) CP 750
J/kg-K
(c) CP 650
J/kg-K
(d) CP 150
J/kg-K
Answer: (a)
Calculate the

17.

18.

19.

RMS velocity of
molecules of a
gas of which
the ratio of two
specific heats is
1.42 and
velocity of
sound in the
gas is 500
m/s(MHT-CET2001)
(a) 727 m/s
(b) 527 m/s
(c) 927 m/s
(d) 750 m/s
Answer: (a)
PV/3 RT, V
represents
volume
of (MHT-CET2002)
(a) Any amount
of gas
(b) 2 moles of
gas
(c) 3 moles of
gas
(d) 4 moles of
gas
Answer: (c)
Energy supplied
to convert unit
mass of
substance from
solid to liquid
state at its
melting point is
called
(MHT-CET2003)
(a) Latent heat
of fusion
(b) Evaporation
(c) Solidification
(d) Latent heat
of fission
Answer: (a)
If 2 kcal, of heat
is supplied to a
system cause
to change the
internal energy
of a gas is
5030J, and
external work
done is 3350 J,
then what is
mechanical
equivalent of
heat? (MHTCET-2003)

20.

21.

22.

23.

(a) 41.90 J/kcal


(b) 4190 J/cal
(c) 4.19 J/kcal
(d) 4.19 J/cal
Answer: (d)
The average
kinetic energy
of the
molecules of a
gas at 27C is
9 1020 J. what
is its average
K.E. at 227C?
(a) 5 1020 J
(b) 10 1020 J
(c) 15 1020 J
(d) 20 1020 J
Answer: (c)
For a gas, the
r.m.s. speed at
800K is (MPPMT-97)
(a) Half the
value at
200
K
(b) Double the
value at
200 K
(c) Same as at
200
K
(d) Four times
the value
at 200 K
Answer: (b)
The internal
energy of one
mole of an ideal
gas depend
upon (CPMT
74)
(a) Volume of
gas
(b) Temperature
of gas
(c) Nature of
gas
(d) Density of
gas
Answer: (b)
The root mean
square speed of
hydrogen
molecules at
300K is 1930
m/s. then the
root mean
square speed of

oxygen
molecule at
900K will
be (MHT-CET2001)
(a) 1930
m/s
(b) 838 m/s
(c) 643 m/s

24.

25.

(d)
Answer: (b)
Which of the
statement is
true (MHT-CET
2005)
(a) R ( 1) CV
(b) R ( 1) CV
(c) CV R( 1)
(d)
Answer: (a)
If at same
temperature
and pressure,
the densities for
two diatomic
gases are
respectively
d1 and d2, then
the ratio of
velocities of
sound in these
will be
(MHT-CET2000)
(a)
(b)
(c) d1d2
(d)
Answer: (a)

5 gm of air is heated from 273K to 275K. the change in internal


energy of air will be
(CV 172 cal/kg K and 4.2 J/cal) (MHT-CET-2001)
(a) 7.22 J
(b) 5.22 J
(c) 8.16 J
(d) 3.5 J
Answer: (a)
2.
Moon has no
atmosphere because
(a) It is far away form
the surface of

3.

the earth
(b) Its surface
temperature is
10C
(c) The r.m.s. velocity
of all the gas
molecules is
more then the
escape velocity
of the moons
surface
(d) The escape
velocity of the
moons surface is
more than the
r.m.s velocity of
all molecules
Answer: (c)
An ideal gas exert a
pressure P. the mean
kinetic energy per
unit volume is E.
which of the following
relations is correct (MP-PMT-94, CBSE93, AFMC-93)
(a) P E
(b)
(c)

4.

5.

(d)
Answer: (c)
According to kinetic
theory of gasses at
absolute zero
temperature(CBSE90)
(a) Water freezes
(b) Liquid helium
freezes
(c) Molecules motion
stops
(d) Liquid hydrogen
freezes
Answer: (c)
If 1 kg of water at its
normal boiling point
forms 1.671 m3 of
steam, the external
latent heat of
vaporization of water
is about (J 4200
J/kcal) (MHT-CET
2005)
(a) 400 kcal/kg
(b) 40 kcal/kg

6.

7.

(c) 4 kcal/kg
(d) 40 cal/kg
Answer: (b)
One mole of an ideal
gas requires 207 J
heat to raise the
temperature by 10 K,
when heated at
constant pressure. If
the same gas is
heated at constant
volume to raise the
temperature by 10K,
then heat required is
(MHT-CET-2000)
(a) 96.6 J
(b) 124 J
(c) 198.8 J
(d) 215.4 J
Answer: (b)
If P is the exerted by
a gas and E is the K.E.
per unit volume, then
(a)
(b)
(c)

8.

(d)
Answer: (b)
A gas at a pressure
P0 is contained in a
vessel. If the masses
of all the molecules
are halved and their
velocities doubled,
the resulting pressure
P would be equal
to (CPMT-91)
(a) 4 P0
(b) 2 P0
(c) P0
(d)
Answer: (b)

9.

10.

For an ideal gas,


is
(a) 1
(b) 1
(c) 1
(d) 1
Answer: (b)
A gas in a container A
is in thermal
equilibrium with

another gas of the


same mass in
container B. if we
denote the
corresponding
pressures and
volumes by the
suffices A and B, then
which of the following
statement is most
likely to be
true (AIIMS-82)
(a) PA PB, VA VB
(b) PA PB, VA VB

11.

12.

13.

14.

(c)
(d) PA VA PB VB
Answer: (c)
Boyls law is
applicable in, (AFMC
94)
(a) Isochoric process
(b) Isothermal
process
(c) Isobaric process
(d) Isotonic process
Answer: (b)
Real gases show mark
able deviation from
that of ideal gas
behavior at (MHTCET 2003)
(a) High temperature
and low pressure
(b) Low temperature
and high
pressure
(c) High temperature
and high
pressure
(d) Low temperature
and low pressure
Answer: (b)
If the pressure of an
ideal gas is
decreased by
10%
isothermally, then its
volume will
(a) Increase by 10%
(b) Increase by 11.1%
(c) Decrease by 10%
(d) Decrease by 9%
Answer: (b)
One any planet, the
presence of
atmosphere implies
[rms root mean
square velocity of
molecules and

15.

e escape
velocity] (RAJ-PMT
96)
(a) rms e
(b) rms e
(c) rms e
(d) rms 0
Answer: (a)
The equation of state
corresponding to 8 g
of O2 is,
(CBSE-94)
(a)

16.

17.

18.

(b)
(c) PV RT
(d) PV 8RT
Answer: (b)
Which of the following
properties of gas
molecule the one that
is same for all ideal
gases at a particular
temperature is (MHTCET-2001)
(a) Mass
(b) Velocity
(c) Momentum
(d) Kinetic energy
Answer: (a)
Which of the following
is the unit of specific
(MHT-CET 2004)
(a) J kg/c
(b) J/kgc
(c) kg c/J
(d) J kg/c2
Answer: (b)
If E is the kinetic
energy per mole of a
gas, and T is the
absolute
temperature, then the
universal gas
constant is given by
(a)
(b)
(c)

19.

(d)
Answer: (b)
N molecules, each of

mass m, of gas A and


2 N molecules, each
of mass 2 m, of gas B
are contained in the
same vessel which
maintained at a
temperature T. the
mean square of he
velocity of molecules
of B type is denoted
by 2 and the mean
square of the X
component of the
velocity of A type is
denoted by 2, then

is(NCERT-84)
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c)

20.

(d)
Answer: (d)
Consider a gas with
density and C as the
root mean square
velocity of its
molecules contained
in a volume. If the
system moves as a
whole with velocity ,
then the pressure
exerted by the gas
is(B.H.U-94)
(a)
(b)
(c)

21.

(d)
Answer: (a)
The r.m.s velocity of
oxygen molecules at
27C is 318 m/s. the
r.m.s velocity of
hydrogen molecules
at 127C is (MHT-CET2001)
(a) 1470 m/s
(b) 1603 m/s
(c) 1869 m/s
(d) 2240 m/s
Answer: (a)

22.

23.

24.

25.

An ideal gas is that


which can (MHT-CET2001)
(a) Be solidified
(b) Liquefied
(c) Not be liquefied
(d) Not be solidified
Answer: (c)
Following gases are
kept at the same
temperature. Which
gas possesses
maximum r.m.s.
speed?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Carbon dioxide
Answer: (c)
By what percentage
should the pressure of
a given mass of a gas
be increased so as to
decrease its volume
by 10% at a constant
temperature? (EAMC
ET-92)
(a) 8.1%
(b) 9.1%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 11.1%
Answer: (d)
The gas expands
adiabatically at
constant pressure.
Such that its
temperature T
the value of
of the
gas is (MHT-CET
2004)
(a) 1.30
(b) 1.50
(c) 1.67
(d) 2.00
Answer: (b)

The r.m.s. speed of the molecules of an enclosed gas is x. what will be


the r.m.s. speed, if the pressure of the gas is doubled but the
temperature is kept constant?
(a) x
(b)
(c) 2x
(d)
Answer: (a)
2.

According to

3.

4.

5.

6.

kinetic theory of
gases, at absolute
zero of
temperature(CBSE
-90)
(a) Water freezes
(b) Liquid helium
freezes
(c) Molecular
motion stops
(d) Liquid
hydrogen
freezes
Answer: (c)
A room
temperature the
r.m.s. velocity of
the molecules of a
certain diatomic
gas is found to be
1930 m/sec. the
gas is (IIT 84)
(a) H2
(b) F2
(c) O2
(d) Cl2
Answer: (a)
The r.m.s velocity
of the molecules of
an ideal gas is C at
a temperature of
100K. at what
temperature is
r.m.s. velocity will
be doubted?
(a) 200 K
(b) 400 K
(c) 300 K
(d) 50 K
Answer: (b)
One mole of mono
atomic gas
( 5/3) is mixed
with one mole of
diatomic gas
( 7/5) what will
be the value
of for the
mixture?(I.I.T-88)
(a) 1.5
(b) 2.5
(c) 1.0
(d) 2
Answer: (a)
In a gas, 5
molecules have
speed 150 m/s,
170 m/s, 170 m/s,
180 m/s, 190 m/s.
ratio of Vrms to

7.

8.

Vmean is
nearly (MHT-CET2002)
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 0.5
(d) 0.04
Answer: (a)
The mean free
path of nitrogen
molecules at 27C
is
3 107 m/s. if the
average speed of
nitrogen molecules
at the same
temperature is 600
m/s then the
collision frequency
will be
(a) 109/sec
(b) 1.5 109/sec
(c) 2 109/sec
(d) 3 109/sec
Answer: (c)
The mean
translational K.E.
per unit volume E
and the pressure P
of a perfect gas
are related as
(Roorkee-92)
(a)
(b)
(c)

9.

(d)
Answer: (b)
If two gases of
molecular weights
M1 and M2 are at
same pressure and
temperature, ratio
of their r.m.s.
speed will be (ALL
INDIA PMT-99)
(a) M2: M1
(b) M1: M2
(c)

10.

(d)
Answer: (d)
K.E. per unit
volume is given

by (MHT-CET
2003)
(a)
(b)

11.

12.

13.

14.

(c)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
The volume of a
gas 20C is
100cm3 at normal
pressure. If its is
heated to 100, its
volume becomes
125 cm3 at the
same pressure,
then volume
coefficient of the
gas is (At normal
pressure) (MHTCET-2000)
(a) 0.0033/C
(b) 0.0030/C
(c) 0.0025/C
(d) 0.0021/C
Answer: (a)
The temperature
of a gas is 68C.
to what
temperature
should it be
heated, so that the
r.m.s. velocity of
the molecules be
doubled?
(a) 357C
(b) 457C
(c) 547C
(d) 820C
Answer: (c)
The kinetic energy
of one gmmolecule of a gas
at normal
temperature and
pressure is
(R 8.31 J/mol-K)
(MHCET-99,
AFMC PUNE-98)
(a) 0.56 104 J
(b) 1.3 102 J
(c) 2.7 102 J
(d) 3.4 103 J
Answer: (d)
Energy supplied to

15.

16.

convert unit mass


of substance from
solid to liquid state
at its melting point
is called
(MHT-CET 2003)
(a) Latent heat of
fusion
(b) Evaporation
(c) Solidification
(d) Latent heat of
fission
Answer: (a)
The average
translational K.E.
of the molecules in
a sample of
oxygen at 300K is
6 1020 J. what is
the average
translational
energy at 750 K?
(a) 2 1019 J
(b) 1.5 1019 J
(c) 3 1018 J
(d) 3.5 1021 J
Answer: (b)
Translational
kinetic energy of
gas molecule, for
one mole of the
gas, is
equal (AFMC
PUNE-95)
(a)
(b)
(c)

17.

(d)
Answer: (a)
Mean kinetic
energy of
perfect gas is
(MHT-CET-2000)
(a) T
(b) T2
(c)

18.

(d)
Answer: (a)
The volume of 2.8
gm of carbon
monoxide (CO) at

19.

27C and 0.821


atm pressure is
(R 0.0821 litre
atm/mol K)
(MHT-CET-1999)
(a) 0.3 litre
(b) 1.5 litre
(c) 3 litre
(d) 60 litre
Answer: (c)
The frequency of a
light wave in a
material is
3 1014 Hz and the
wavelength is
6000 . What is
the refractive
index of the
material?
(a)
(b)
(c)

20.

(d)
Answer: (c)
The temperature
of a gas is raised
from 27C to
927C. the root
mean square
speed (NCERT-83,
CBSE-94)

(a)

21.

22.

times
the earlier
value
(b) Gets halved
(c) Remains the
same
(d) Gets doubled
Answer: (d)
If 3 kg of mass is
converted into
energy. Energy
released by (MHTCET-2003)
(a) 9 108 J
(b) 9 1016 J
(c) 27 108 J
(d) 27 1016 J
Answer: (d)
Which of the

23.

following is the
unit of specific
heat?
(MHT-CET-2004)
(a) J kg/C
(b) J/kgC
(c) kg C/J
(d) J kg/C2
Answer: (b)
If CP CV R
and
, then
which relation is
correct. (MHT-CET
2006)
(a)
(b)
(c)

24.

25.

(d)
Answer: (a)
Three containers of
the same volume
contains three
different gases.
The masses of the
molecules are m1,
m2 and m3 and
number of
molecules in their
respective
container are N1,
N2 and N3. the gas
pressure in the
container are
P1, P2, and
P3 respectively. All
the gasses are now
mixed and put in
one of these
containers. The
pressure P of the
mixture is (CBSE92)
(a) P (P1 P2 P3)
(b)
(c) P (P1 P2 P3)
(d) P (P1 P2 P3)
Answer: (c)
If 70 calories heat
is required to raise
the temperature of

2 moles of an ideal
gas at constant
pressure from 30C
to 35C. the
amount of heat
required to raise
the temperature of
the same gas
through the same
range at constant
volume is (I.I.T85)
(a) 20 cal
(b) 30 cal
(c) 40 cal
(d) 50 cal
Answer: (c)