You are on page 1of 23
[…] and I believe that is an appropriate exercise of congressional power. I would
therefore affirm the decision of the Secretary.

Brace testified that he and VanLoozenoord were not legally married but that he
considered her his wife for "all intents and purposes." (Tr. I at 66, 122-124)

Brace's son Myron subsequently moved into the mobile home in the summer of
1992 but was not living there when this dispute arose

Because of the dispositive nature of issues (1) through (4), we do not address
issues (5), (6), & (7)

42 U.S.C. Sec. 3614a provides: "The Secretary may make rules (including rules
for the collection, maintenance, and analysis of appropriate data) to carry out
this subchapter [FHA Sec. 3604 et seq.]."

We specifically decline to decide if the group "as a whole" would have standing

The ultimate question in a disparate treatment case is whether the defendant


intentionally discriminated against the plaintiff. Honce v. Vigil, 1 F.3d 1085,