You are on page 1of 17

NQESH 2013 Reviewer

Domain 6. SCHOOL MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION (35 Questions)


Compiled by: Christian S. Balino
1.

What psychological injury is considered as child abuse?


a. One that harms a child's psychological or intellectual functions. This may be
exhibited by severe anxiety, withdrawal or outward aggressive behavior or a
combination of said behaviors.
b. One that harms a child's psychological or intellectual functions. This may be
exhibited by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward aggressive
behavior or a combination of said behaviors.
c. One that harms a child's psychological or intellectual functions. This may be
exhibited by severe depression, withdrawal or outward aggressive behavior or a
combination of said behaviors.
d. One that harms a child's physical functions. This may be exhibited by severe
anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward aggressive behavior or a combination
of said behaviors.

2.

Is discipline administered by a parent or legal guardian on a child considered


cruelty?
a. Yes, if it is reasonably administered and moderate in degree and does not cause
physical or psychological injury.
b. No, if it is reasonably administered and moderate in degree and does cause
physical or psychological injury.
c. No, if it is reasonably administered and moderate in degree and does not cause
physical or psychological injury.
d. No, if it is reasonably administered and moderate in degree and does cause
slight physical or psychological injury.

3.

The law defines bullying as any severe or repeated use by one or more students of a
written, verbal or electronic expression, or a physical act or gesture, or any
combination thereof, directed at another student that has the effect of actually
causing or placing the latter in ____________________ ; creating a hostile
environment at school for the other students.
a. Senseless fear of physical or emotional harm or damage to his property
b. Biased fear of physical or emotional harm or damage to his property

c. Invalid fear of physical or emotional harm or damage to his property


d. Reasonable fear of physical or emotional harm or damage to his property
4.

What are the benefits an adopting private entity can avail of under the Adopt- aSchool Program?
Active involvement in the Program can be mutually beneficial to both parties
concerned. While DepEd gets its schools improved, adopting private entity in

a.
b.
c.
d.

5.

return, may obtain ______________________.


I. Tax incentives
II.
Strengthened corporate image
III.
Goodwill within the school community.
I , II and III
I and III
I and II
I only

What are the requirements needed by the Revenue District Office of the Bureau of
Internal Revenue (BIR) in considering the application of the private entity for tax
incentives?
I. Duly notarized /approved Agreement
II.
Duly notarized Deed of Donation
III.
Deed of Acceptance
IV. Official receipts showing the actual value of the donation, and
V. Certificate of title and tax declaration (if the donation is in the form of real
a.
b.
c.
d.

6.

property).
I and II
I, II, III and IV
I, II, III and V
I II, IV and V

In recognition of the goodwill that private sector partners provide to the Philippines
public education system, they can avail of up to _____% tax incentives for their
contributions through the Adopt-A-School Program (ASP).
a. 50
b. 100
c. 150
d. 200

7.

The result of School Improvement Planning is a School Improvement Plan (SIP). An


SIP is:
I.

A process by which members of the school-community conduct a thorough


evaluation of their schools educational programming in the previous

II.

school years and develop a written school plan


A road map that establishes the changes that the school needs in order to
improve student achievement and that shows how and when these

III.

changes will be made


A three-year education development plan that embodies the vision and
mission of the school. It contains the profile of the school and the
community, problems and needs, goals, objectives, standards and targets,
implementation plan, monitoring and evaluation plan, communication and
advocacy plan, documentation and reporting to stakeholders and
signatories. It is translated into an Annual Implementation Plan. The SIP
serves as the major basis of the Division Education Development Plan

IV.

(DEDP).
A comprehensive overview of major priorities to which the school will
commit its resources including activities which are supportive of the

V.

national program of DepED and best/effective practices to be sustained.


A document which embodies what a school wants to achieve and the
manner with which to achieve it ensuring that the school maintains its

VI.
a.
b.
c.
d.

present strengths towards an enhanced learning environment for students.


An instrument by which the community can hold a certain school

accountable for student performance.


I, II, III, IV, V and VI
II, III, IV, V and VI
I, II, III, IV, and V
II, III, IV and VI

8.

The formulation of the School Improvement Plan is a continuous process. Arrange


the nine (9) steps of SIP accordingly.
I. Writing the SIP
II.
Collecting, organizing and analyzing school data
III.
Formulating work and financial plan and AIP
IV. Organizing for implementation
V. Developing the schools monitoring and evaluation plan and structure
VI. Communicating the plan
VII.
Orientation on implementation start up
VIII.
Identifying core values and formulating vision and mission
IX. Determining school goals and objectives
a. II, VIII, III, IX, V, I, IV, VI, VII
b. II, VIII, IX, III, V, IV, I, VI, VII
c. II, IX, III, VIII, V, I, IV, VI, VII
d. II, III, IX, V, VIII, I, IV, VI, VII

9.

How will you prioritize problems, though not all are equally important nor is there a
need for them to be solved at the same time, there is a need to prioritize the school
problems using what criteria?
I. Relevance
II.
Urgency
III.
Growth potential
IV. Cost
a. I, II and IV
b. I, II and III
c. I, III and IV
d. I, II, III and IV

10.

The following are the suggested roles/functions of the School Finance Team in
organizing the implementation of the SIP, except;
I. Makes recommendations to SH regarding School Financial Plan in relation
II.
III.

a.
b.
c.
d.

to the budget requirements of the SIP/AIP


Prepares resource generation plan which will involve the stakeholders
Manages allocation of resources for operational and developmental

activities which are reflected in the SIP


IV. Prepares an INSET Plan and submits to SH for comments and approval
V. Prepares annual procurement plan approved by the school head
VI. Prepares financial reports
VII.
Tracks the utilization of funds and reports to SH
I, II and VII
II and VI
IV only
V only

11.

The intentional, illegal use of the funds of another person for ones owns use or
other unauthorized purpose be by a public official, a trustee of a trust, an executor or
administrator of a dead person's estate or by any person with a responsibility to care
for

and

protect

another's

assets

is

punishable

offense

known

as

________________.
a. technical malversation of funds
b. juggling of funds
c. re-alignment of funds
d. misappropriation of funds
12.

Government funds are appropriated for specific purposes. If a school head used the
budget allotted for training of teachers for the purpose of procurement of textbooks.
What offense does she/he commit?
a. technical malversation of funds
b. juggling of funds
c. re-alignment of funds
d. misappropriation of funds

13.

DepEd Order No. 3 series of 2013 specifies the ruling applies to the appointment or
assignment of teachers in all public elementary and secondary schools and other
learning centers under DepEd. In filling up vacant positions, priority shall be given to
bona fide residents of the barangay, municipality, city or province where the school is
located, in no particular order, the order specified. Bona fide residents refer
_________________.
a. to a qualified applicant who is, prior to appointment, a resident for a period of at
least six months of a particular barangay, municipality, city or province where the
school is.
b. to a qualified applicant who is, prior to appointment, a resident for a period of at
least five months of a particular barangay or province where the school is.
c. to a qualified applicant who is, prior to appointment, a resident for a period of at
least four months of a particular municipality, city or province where the school is.
d. to a qualified applicant who is, prior to appointment, a resident for a period of at
least three months of a particular province.

14.

Based on the school calendar issued by the Department of Education (DepEd),


elementary and high schools have to fulfill a minimum of _____ days contact time
with students for each school year or _____ contact days per quarter.
a. 220 and 55
b. 200 and 50
c. 180 and 45
d. 160 and 40

15.

All school canteens are required to secure the following permits/clearances, what
are those?
I. Permit to operate from the office of the mayor
II.
Sanitation Clearance/Permit from the health department
III.
Health permit of canteen personnel/staff from the city/municipal health
IV.
a.
b.
c.
d.

16.

office
Authority from the school head/principal to operate and manage the

school canteen (for teachers cooperatives only)


I, II, III and IV
II, III and IV
I, III and IV
I, II and III

Canteens book of accounts and statement of sales and disbursements shall be


maintained for recording daily transactions related to the operations of the canteen.
Receipts and other similar documents shall be kept to support sales, purchases and

disbursements made available for examination and inspection at any appropriate


time by the ______________________.
a. PTA treasurer and faculty treasurer
b. PTA treasurer and school level auditing committee
c. School level auditing committee and PTA treasurer
d. School level auditing committee and COA representative based in the division
office.

17.

The net income derived from the operation of the canteen shall be utilized for, but
not limited to the following:
Supplementary feeding program for undernourished
School clinic fund
Faculty and student development fund
H.E. instructional fund
School operations fund
Revolving capital
TOTAL

35%
5%
______
10%
______
10%
100%

a. Faculty and student development fund - 5%


School operation fund 35%
b. Faculty and student development fund - 10%
School operation fund 30%
c. Faculty and student development fund - 15%
School operation fund 25%
d. Faculty and student development fund - 20%
School operation fund 20%

18.

The following acts are considered detrimental and prejudicial to the welfare of the
pupils/students, teachers and the school in general that may be committed by the
school or teachers cooperative shall be a ground for the termination of the operation
of the school canteen, except;
a. depositing the proceeds of the canteen in the account that is in trust for the
school
b. sub-leasing the whole or part of the canteen premises
c. selling of cigarettes and/or intoxicating beverages
d. failure and/or neglect to submit financial reports

19.

Amount of money set aside for small expenditures, maintained under an imp rest
system. The total amount of expenditures properly supported by documents plus the
remaining cash balance shall be equal to the amount of the fund. It is a cash fund,

withdrawn from the general cash account and made available for small purchases of
supplies, taxi fares or staff meals, etc.
a. Cash on Hand
b. Petty Cash
c. Cash in Bank
d. Revolving Fund

20.

Select the aims of SBM assessment on the list.


I. Determine the level of the SBM practices of the school
II.
Provide the school a sound basis on which to establish its plan of action
III.
Improve the SBM support systems through interventions that the school and
IV.
V.
a.
b.
c.
d.

other
Administrative levels of the Department may introduce
Determine the effectiveness of SBM practices in the delivery of basic

education services.
V and IV
V, IV, and III
V, IV, III and II
V, IV, III, II and I

21.

Hiring of Teacher-I applicants shall be evaluated using the following criteria. How
many points are given to education and to demonstration teaching?
CRITERIA
a. Education
b. Teaching experience
c. LET/PBET rating
d. Experiential learning course
e. Specialized training
f. Interview
g. Demonstration teaching
h. Communication skills
TOTAL

POINTS
_____
10
10
5
5
10
_____
15
100%

a. Education 25
Demonstration Teaching 20
b. Education 20
Demonstration Teaching 25
c. Education 15
Demonstration Teaching 30
d. Education 30
Demonstration Teaching 15

22.

The RQA is the list of qualified applicants for appointment which shall include their
names, permanent address and final evaluation ratings. It shall be used in filling-up
for ___________________.
a. new items of T I positions
b. natural vacancies of T I positions
c. new items and promotion of T II positions
d. new items and natural vacancies of T I positions

23.

The cut-off score for inclusion in the RQA is ____ points.


a. 40
b. 45
c. 50
d. 55

24.

_____________________ may recommend qualified applicants to the division office


from other subject areas to fill the position when there is no available qualified
applicant with the preferred subject area of specialization.
a. School Selection Committee
b. Office of the Mayor
c. Barangay Captain
d. PTA President

25.

In hiring Teacher-I position, the Division Selection Committee prepares separate


Registry of Qualified Applicants (RQA) for elementary and secondary levels as
follows:
a. Registry A 60 points and above
Registry B 50 to 59 points
Registry C 45 to 49 points
Registry D 40 to 44 points
b. Registry A 80 points and above
Registry B 60 to 79 points
Registry C 55 to 59 points
Registry D 50 to 54 points
c. Registry A 70 points and above
Registry B 60 to 69 points
Registry C 55 to 59 points
Registry D 50 to 54 points
d. Registry A 70 points and above
Registry B 60 to 69 points

Registry C 51 to 59 points
Registry D 50 points

26.

Guidelines on the use of the school MOOE are as follows, except:


a. To fund activities as indicated in the approved SIP which are for implementation
in the current year particularly in improving learning outcomes and as specifically
determined in the AIP of the school.
b. To pay expenses for utilities (e.g. electric and water expenses)
c. To pay salaries for janitorial and security services
d. To procure textbooks

27.

Under section 6 of RA 10533, the enhanced basic education program encompasses


at least ___ years of kindergarten education, ____ years of elementary education,
____ years of junior high school and ____ years of senior high school education.
The enhanced basic education program may likewise be delivered through the
alternative learning system.
a. 2 6 4 1 model
b. 1 6 4 2 model
c. 1 7 4 1 model
d. 2 6 3 2 model

28.

In furtherance of section 3 of RA 10533, inclusiveness of enhanced basic education


shall mean the implementation of programs designed to address the physical,
intellectual, psychosocial, and cultural needs of learners, which shall include, but
shall not limited to, the following;
I. Programs for the Gifted and Talented
II.
Programs for Learners with Disabilities
III.
Madrasah Program
IV. Indigenous Peoples (IP) Education Program
a. I only
b. II and III
c. IV only
d. I, II, III and IV

29.

The Government through the DepEd PFSED allocates a portion of its budget
yearly under the Basic Education Facilities Fund for the following, except:
I. Construction of New Classroom Buildings
II.
Completion of Uncompleted Projects
III.
Repair of Classrooms
IV. Textbooks and Learners Materials
V. WATSAN (Water and Sanitation)
VI. Furniture
VII.
SBRMS (School - Based Repair and Maintenance System)
a. III and IV
b. II and VII
c. IV only
d. VI only

30.

In the implementation of Enhanced K to12 Basic Education program under DepEd


Order No. 31, s. 2012 and RA No. 10533, the program will be developed into series
of.
a.
b.
c.
d.

31.

Plan
Phase
Program
Sequence

The graduates of Enhanced K to 12 Basic Education Program envisioned to, except:


I. Acquire mastery of basic competencies
II.
Provide better quality education for all
III.
Be socially aware, pro-active, involved in public and civic affair
IV. Be legally employable with potential for better earnings
V. Be globally competitive
VI. Decongest and enhance the basic education curriculum
a. II and VI
b. I, V and VI
c. II, III and VI
d. I and IV

Supply the missing lines with the correct word.

32.

___________
a. herald
b. heraldic
c. heraldry
d. heralded

33.

___________
a. style
b. styled
c. stylist
d. stylized

34.

The training and development of schools heads are based on the following
competency standards and tools, except;
I. National Competency-Based Standards for School Heads (NCBS-SHs)
II.
National Competency-Based Teacher Standards (NCBTS)
III.
NCBTS Teachers Strengths and Needs
IV. Training Need Analysis (TNA)
V. Assessment (NCBTS-TSNA)
a. I, IV and V
b. I and III
c. II and IV
d. II, III and V

35.

The implementing guidelines for elementary and secondary schools without financial
staff shall do the following, except one;
a. apply for bonding with the Bureau of Treasury, Fidelity Bond Division
b. submit to the Office of the Secretary through the office of the undersecretary for
finance and administration monthly reports on the status of the downloading of
the school MOOE and its utilization
c. draw cash advance from their supervising/directing SDO for their MOOE
requirements
d. submit to the SDO on or before the 5th day of the following month the original
copy of the cash disbursement register (CDR), the paid disbursement vouchers
(DVs) and all supporting documents which shall serve as liquidation or
replenishment of the cash advance granted

Answer Key:

Domain 6 School Mnagement and Operation

Prepared by:

Christian S. Balino

No.
1
2
3
4

Answer and Reference


Answer: b
http://www.doj.gov.ph/child-protection-program.html
Answer: c
http://www.doj.gov.ph/child-protection-program.html
Answer: d
Republic Act 10627 or the Anti-Bullying Act of 2013
Answer: a
Adopt-a-School program kit at http://deped.gov.ph

Answer: d

Adopt-a-School program kit at http://deped.gov.ph


Answer: c
Adopt-a-School program kit at http://deped.gov.ph

7
8
9

Answer: b
SIP Manual http://deped.com.gov.ph
Answer: b
SIP Manual http://deped.com.gov.ph
Answer: d

10
11
12

13

14

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

28

29
30

31

32
33

SIP Manual http://deped.com.gov.ph


Answer: c
SIP Manual http://deped.com.gov.ph
Answer: d
http://definitions.uslegal.com/m/misappropriation-of-funds/
Answer: b
http://coolteacher28.blogspot.com/2012/08/questions-for-qualifyingexam-for.html
Answer: a
http://www.deped.gov.ph/index.php/news-updates/updates/educatorsupdates/261-local-residents-get-priority-in-teacher-hiring
Answer: c
http://www.deped.gov.ph/index.php/news-updates/updates/educatorsupdates/406-luistro-plan-make-up-classes-for-suspended-class-days
Answer: b
DepEd Order No. 8, s. 2007 Canteen Operation
Answer: d
DepEd Order No. 8, s. 2007 Canteen Operation
Answer: c
DepEd Order No. 8, s. 2007 Canteen Operation
Answer: a
DepEd Order No. 8, s. 2007 Canteen Operation
Answer: b
DepEd Order No. 8, s. 2007 Canteen Operation Cooperatives
Answer: d
Assessment of SBM Practices Manual 2009
Answer: a
DepEd Order No. 12, s. 2012 Hiring of Teacher I
Answer: d
DepEd Order No. 12, s. 2012 Hiring of Teacher I
Answer: c
DepEd Order No. 12, s. 2012 Hiring of Teacher I
Answer: a
DepEd Order No. 12, s. 2012 Hiring of Teacher I
Answer: c
DepEd Order No. 12, s. 2012 Hiring of Teacher I
Answer: d
DepEd Order No. 60, s. 2011 Guidelines on the MOOE
Answer: b
DepEd Order No. 43, s. 2013 Implementing rules and regulations of
RA 10533
Answer: d
DepEd Order No. 43, s. 2013 Implementing rules and regulations of
RA 10533
Answer: c
Physical Facilities Reviewer
Answer: b
http://www.gov.ph/2010/11/02/briefer-on-the-enhanced-k12-basiceducation-program/
Answer: a
http://www.gov.ph/2010/11/02/briefer-on-the-enhanced-k12-basiceducation-program/
Answer: b
DepEd No. 63, s. 2011
Answer: d

DepEd No. 63, s. 2011


34
35

Answer: d
Training and Development - MOOE
Answer: b
DepEd Order No.60, s. 2011