You are on page 1of 1

Stage

Health Check

Who?
Employee,
Spouse, and any
dependants
over the age of
18

When

Processing
Time

Can be performed any
time within 6 months
of application for the 5 working
Z-Visa
days

Validity

6 Months

Alien Employment
License

Employee

This is the first actual
step towards
15 working
obtaining a Z-Visa.
days

6 Monhts

Employee

Once Alien
Employment License 10 Working
is issued
Days

90 Days

Employee

Once Z-Visa Notice is
issued
3-4 Days

30 Days

Employee

Upon entering China 5 Working
with Z-Visa
days

1 or 2 years

Employee

After work permit is
issued

5 working
days

1 year

Employee's
Spouse and
Dependents

Can be done at the
same time or after
resident permit is
issued for employee

5 working
days

1 year

Z-Visa Invitation
Letter

Z-Visa

Work Permit

Residence Permit

Documents and Forms To Be Submitted
From Applicant
From Employer
Nothing
1. 4 Passport Photos
2. Original Passport
3. Photocopy of Passport

Notes
HIGHLY Recommend that you have the health check perfomed in the city
or at least the state where you will be employed. Out of state and out of
country health checks are accepted sometimes, with many caveats and
translations needed (for a fee).

1. Three copies of the Foreigner's
College diploma must be bachelor's degree or above.
Employment Application Form, each
chopped with the company chop.
2. Copy of business license, organization
1. Resume / CV
code certificate, and certifciate of approval,
2. Verification of 2 years previous working
all chopped with company chop
experience, translated into Chinese by an offical
3. Chinese version of labor contract
translation firm. Template of this form available on between company and employee, signed by
our website
both parties and chopped
3. College diploma translated into Chinese by an
4. Photocopy of contract from #3, also
offical translation firm
chopped.
4. Photocopy of passport info page
5. Copy of Chinese company articles of
5. 4 Passport Photos
incorporation
6. Health Check report
6. Application Letter for labor bureau
1.Application letter to be chopped by
employer
2. Chinese version of labor contract
between company and employee, signed by
both parties and chopped
3. Photocopy of contract from #2, also
chopped.
4. Original and copy of business license
Photocopy of Passport Visa Page and Page
5. Promise letter, chopped by employer
containing most recent China entry stamp
6. Application form, chopped by employer
1. Passport
Nothing
Applications for Z-Visas are normally done in employee's home country,
2. Alien Employment License
or in Hong Kong.
3. Z-Visa Notice
Z-Visas will not be issued in Mainland China
4. Health Check Report
5. 2 Passport Photos
1. Alien Employment License
1. Alien Employment Registration form,
Must be done within 30 days of entering China on Z-Visa. Generally
2. Health Check Report
Chopped by employer
validity duration is related to amount of employer's registered capital
3. 4 Passport Photos
4. Latest Police registration from the station in the
area where employee's apartment will be located
1. Work Permit
1. Application letter for Residence Permit, Must be done in person with an interview at the immigration center
2. Health Check Report
Chopped with company chop
3. Passport
4. Latest Police registration
5. 2 Passport Photos
1. Passport
1. Application letter for Residence Permit,
2. Health Check Report
Chopped with company chop
3. Work permit of employee
4. Residence permit of employee
5. Latest Police registration
6. 2 Passport Photos
7. Marriage Certificate
8. Birth Certificate