You are on page 1of 9

1.

Relay contacts are normally made up of:


a) Silver contacts
b) Copper contacts
c) Aluminium contacts
d) Lead contacts
A
2. The most efficient torque-producing actuating structure for induction type relays is:
a) Shaded pole structure
b) Watt-hour meter structure
c) Induction cup structure
d) Single induction cup structure
C
3. Impedance relays can be used for:
a) Phase faults only
b) Earth faults only
c) Both earth and phase faults
d) None of the above
C
4. Sparking between the contacts can be reduced by inserting:
a) A capacitor in parallel with the contacts
b) A capacitor in series with the contacts
c) A resistor in the line
d) A reactor in the line
A
5. The contact resistance is least affected by:
a) Shape of the contact faces
b) Ambient temperature
c) Mechanical forces applied
d) Amount of surface commutation
B
6. The arc voltage produced in an ac circuit breaker is always:
a) In phase with the arc current
b) Lagging the arc current by 90 deg
c) Leading the arc current by 90 deg
d) In phase opposition with the arc current
A
7. Breaking capacity of the circuit breaker is usually expressed in:
a) MVA
b) MW
c) Kilo-amperes
d) kV
A

8. Which of the following circuit breakers produce least arc energy:


a) Plain oil
b) Minimum oil
c) Air blast
d) Air break
C
9. Arc chutes are used in:
a) Oil circuit breaker
b) Vacuum circuit breakers
c) SF6 circuit breakers
d) Air blast circuit breakers
D
10. A thermal protection switch is used to provide protection against:
a) Over load
b) Temperature
c) Short circuit
d) Over voltage
A
.A differential relay measures the vector difference between

two currents
two voltages
two or more similar electrical quantities
none of the above

ANSWER : : two or more similar electrical quantities


Explanation :

7.A thermal protection switch can protect against

short-circuit
temperature

overload
over voltage

ANSWER : : overload
Explanation :

8.Thermal overload relays are used to protect the motor against over current due to

short-circuits
heavy loads
grounds
all of the above

ANSWER : : heavy loads


Explanation :

9.The arcing contacts in a circuit breaker are made of

copper tungsten alloy


porcelain
electrolytic copper
aluminium alloy

ANSWER : : copper tungsten alloy


Explanation :

10.An efficient and a well designed protective relaying should have

good selectivity and reliability


economy and simplicity
high speed and selectivity
all of the above

ANSWER : : all of the above

46. When D is the diameter of fuse wire, the fusing current will be proportional to
(A) 1/D
(B) 1/D2
(C) D3/2
(D) D1/2 .

Get Answer
C

47. A material best suited for manufacturing of fuse wire is


(A) Aluminium
(B) Silver
(C) Lead
(D) Copper.

Get Answer
B

48. In a circuit breaker the current which exists at the instant of contact separation is known as

(A) re striking current


(B) surge current
(C) breaking current
(D) recovery current.

Get Answer
C

49. A Merz-price protection is suitable for


(A) transformers
(B) alternators
(C) feeders
(D) transmission lines.

Get Answer
B

50. 'Kick fuse' has


(A) square law characteristics
(B) linear characteristics
(C) inverse characteristics.

Get Answer
C

51. Air blast circuit breakers for 400 kV. Power system are designed to operate in
(A) 50 micro seconds
(B) 50 milli seconds
(C) 500 milli seconds

(D) 50 seconds.

Get Answer
B

52. Breaking capacity of a circuit breaker is usually expressed in terms of


(A) Amperes
(B) Volts
(C) MW
(D) MVA.

Get Answer
D

53. Sulphur hexafluoride is a


(A) Conductor of electricity
(B) Semi-conductor
(C) Inactive gas
(D) Dielectric.

Get Answer
D

54. The contact resistance is least affected by


(A) the mechanical force applied
(B) the shape of the contact faces
(C) the amount of surface contamination
(D) the ambient temperature.

Get Answer
D

55. The arc voltage produced in ac circuit breaker is


(A) leading the arc current by 90
(B) lagging the arc current by 90
(C) In phase with the arc current
(D) In phase opposition to the arc current.

Get Answer
C

Questions 56 to 59 refer to the following


figure :

56. Various forms of contacts are shown in the figure above. Point contact is (are) represented by

(A) A only
(B) A and B only
(C) A, B and C only
(D) A, B, C and D.

Get Answer
B

57. Which contact surface provides line contact only?


(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D.

Get Answer
C

58. Which form of contact are widely used in switchgear particle ?


(A) A and B only
(B) A and C only
(C) C and D only
(D) B, C and D only.

Get Answer
C

59. For the various types of contacts Shown, for the same force, F, the contact resistance will be least
in case of
(A) A
(B) B

(C) C
(D) D.

Get Answer
A

60. As the force on contact is increased, the contact resistance will


(A) increase linearly
(B) increase exponentially
(C) remain unaltered
(D) decrease.

Get Answer
D