You are on page 1of 10
[…] instructing the jury on the elements of 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2314; that the
government violated the district court's discovery order by failing to provide
him prior to trial with transcripts of conversations recorded in London and that
the district court erred by not excluding the evidence as a sanction; and that the
district court erred by admitting evidence of these conversations because they
constituted inadmissible hearsay.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Jury Instruction
9

Turner challenges the district court's jury instruction on the elements of 18


U.S.C.A. Sec. 2314. Section 2314 makes illegal the transportation "in interstate
or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of
the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted
or taken by fraud...." The district court's original jury instruction on knowledge
was as follows:

10 proof need not show who may have stolen the property involved, only that the
The
Defendant knew it had been stolen or taken by fraud at the time it was transported.
11