You are on page 1of 12
[…] collection otherwise prescribed by Internal Revenue Code section 6501." This
construction is consistent with the permissive language of the closing
agreement. Paragraph 8 provides that "[t]he amount of any federal income tax
that becomes due ... may be assessed ... on or before the expiration of the one
year (365 days) period."30 The typical language of provisions of limitation, in
contrast, direct that a suit or act, to be valid, "shall" be brought or performed
within the specified period of time. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6501 ("Except as
otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title
shall be assessed within 3 years ....").

28

The circumstances surrounding the execution of the closing agreement also


lead us to believe that paragraph 8 was intended to benefit, and not confine, the
IRS. At the time the agreement was signed, the limitation period on assessment