DHCP is an automated means of assigning unique IP address to every device on a network.

In order for DHCP to work, the DHCP service must be running on a server in your network segment in order to function and configured properly in the network properties on the client computer. When the client workstation is powered up, its network card detects a network connection and sends out a DHCP discover packet in broadcast fashion via UDP protocol to the DHCP server or servers. Every DHCP server as the client receives the broadcast request. Each DHCP server responds with an IP address while withhold that address from other requesting clients. The response message contains all the necessary info needed for the client. The client accepts the first IP address it receives and responds with a broadcast message to all DHCP servers confirming the acceptance from that IP address freeing up the remaining IP addresses from servers the client did not accept. When the DHCP server receives the client confirmation, it replies to the client with an acknowledgement message. Also provides more information, such as DNS, subnet mask or gateway address that the client requested.

1. In cases in which signals may travel in only one direction, the transmission is considered ____. A) simplex B) half-duplex C) duplex D) half-simplex Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

2. A form of transmission that allows multiple signals to travel simultaneously over one medium is known as ____. A) Webcasting B) scattering C) reflection

D) multiplexing Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

3. The loss of a signal’s strength as it travels away from its source is known as ____. A) impedance B) attenuation C) regeneration D) diffraction Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

4. Another name for 10Base-2 cable is? A) Thicknet B) Thinnet C) STP

D) UTP

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

5. Another name for 10Base-5 cable is? A) Thicknet B) Thinnet C) STP D) UTP Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

6. A device that regenerates a digital signal is called a(n) ____. A) amplifier B) modulator C) multiplexer D) repeater Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

7. A device that regenerates an analog signal is called a(n) ____. A) amplifier B) modulator C) multiplexer

D) repeater

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

8. ____ cable consists of color-coded pairs of insulated copper wires, each with a diameter of 0.4 to 0.8 mm. A) Coaxial B) Twisted-pair C) Ethernet D) Fiber-optic Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

9. ____ cable consists of twisted wire pairs that are not only individually insulated, but also surrounded by a shielding made of a metallic substance such as foil. A) Fiber-optic B) Ethernet C) Shielded twisted-pair D) Coaxial Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

10. A patch cable in which the termination locations of the transmit and receive wires on one end of the cable are reversed is known as a(n) ____. A) media converter B) multimode fiber C) conduit D) crossover cable Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

11. The maximum speed of a 100Base-TX cable is? A) 10Mbps B) 100Mbps C) 1000Mbps D) 10Gbps Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

12. The maximum segment length of a 10Base-5 cable is? A) 100m B) 185m C) 500m

D) 2000m Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

13. The maximum segment length of a 10Base-T cable is? A) 100m B) 185m C) 500m D) 2000m Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

14. The maximum segment length for a 10Base-2 cable is? A) 100m

B) 185m C) 500m D) 2000m

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

15. The maximum segment length of a 10Base-FL cable is? A) 100m B) 185m

C) 500m

D) 2000m

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

16. What is the maximum speed supported by 100BaseT Ethernet? A) 1 Mbps B) 10 Mbps C) 100 Mbps Feedback: Good work

D) 1 Gbps E) 10 Gbps Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

17. Which of the following cable types use some type of copper cabling?

A) 10baseT B) 100baseT C) 10base2 D) 10base5 E) 10baseF F) 100baseTX G) 100baseFX Feedback: Correct Feedback: Good work Incorrect Feedback: That's not correct Points Earned:

5.0/5.0

Correct Answer(s): A , B , C , D , F

18. In which of the following would you use a cable with SC connectors? A) 10Base-T B) 100Base-T

C) 1000Base-TX D) 1000Base-LX

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

19. This connector type is a(n) ?

A) BNC connector

B) SC connector

C) ST connector

D) RJ-45 connector

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

20.

This connector type is a(n) ?

>

A) BNC connector

B) SC connector

C) ST connector

D) RJ-45 connector

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

21. This is what type of connector?

>

A) BNC connector

B) SC connector

C) ST connector

D) RJ-45 connector

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

22. This is what type of connector?

>

A) BNC connector

B) SC connector

C) ST connector

D) RJ-45 connector

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

23. This is what type of connector?

A) Firewire connector

B) LC connector

C) RJ-11 connector

D) USB connector

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

24. These are what type of connectors?

A) Firewire connectors

B) LC connectors

C) RJ-11 connectors

D) USB connectors

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

25. These types of connectors are?

A) Firewire connectors

B) LC connectors

C) RJ-11 connectors

D) USB connectors

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

26. These types of connectors are?

A) Firewire connectors

B) LC connectors

C) RJ-11 connectors

D) USB connectors

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

27. What is the purpose of cladding in a fiber optic cable? A) It protects the inner core from damage.

B) It reflects the signal back to the core.

C) It shields the signal from EMI.

D) It concentrates the signal and helps keep it from fading.

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

28. What type of connectors do Ethernet cables use? A) AUI B) BNC C) RJ-45 D) All of the above.

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

29. A Gigabit cable whose maximum segment length is 100m is? A) 10Gbase-T B) 10Gbase-SR C) 10-GBase-LR D) 10GBase-ER Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

30. A Gigabit cable whose maximum segment length is 300m is? A) 10GBase-T B) 10GBase-SR C) 10GBase-LR

D) 10GBase-ER Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

31. A Gigabit cable whose maximum segment length is 10km is? A) 10GBase-T B) 10GBase-SR

C) 10GBase-LR D) 10GBase-ER

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

32. A Gigabit cable whose maximum segment length is 40km is? A) 10GBase-T B) 10GBase-SR C) 10GBase-SR D) 10GBase-ER Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful