You are on page 1of 67

1

OUTSIDE PLANT & INTERCONNECTION SOLUTIONS


Presented by:
Rosenberger Hochfrequenztechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Rosenberger Asia Pacific Electronic Co., Ltd.
2006.9

Laurence Miao

Rosenberger Global Plants

Total 14 manufacturing plants worldwide


Laurence Miao

Rosenberger Global Plants OSP & HDCS Cabling

Shanghai, China

Augsburg, Germany

Taksony, Hungary
Rosenberger Domex
Telecom, Brazil
Laurence Miao

Rosenberger Global Partnership Fiber Optics

Global Partner
since 1994

Laurence Miao

Rosenberger Key Strengths Fiber Optics


Greatest possible customer orientation, our strengths are the
custom-designed solutions

We offer our customers a wide range of fiber optic products for


different Telecom markets
Additional customer benefits by offering training, project planning,
installation support, expertise and maintenance services
Modern technologies manufacturing and test resources equipment
Fast and reproducible manufacturing through the efficient process
High quality standard of all implemented components
Worldwide manufacturing capacities available Shanghai/China,
Augsburg/Germany, Taksony/Hungary and Brazil
Laurence Miao

The Overall Telecommunications Network

Mesh/Ring
Long-Distance Network

(16 - 100)
2.5 - 10 Gb/s
(8 - 100)

Metropolitan Ring
2.5 - 10 Gb/s

Feeder Ring

Router

LAN

ONU
1.5 - 8 - 52 155 - 622Mb/s1Gb/s-10Gb/s

622 Mb/s 10 Gb/s

(Copper/Coax)

FTTH

FTTC

Access Network
1.5 - 8 - 52 - 155 - 622Mb/s-1Gb/s-10Gb/s
Laurence Miao

The Overall Telecommunications Network


Access Fiber

Copper / Coax

Source: Corning
Laurence Miao

OSP & Interconnection Fiber Optic Product Portfolio

A. Central Office/CATV Head End


Transceivers (SC, MT-RJ, LC, MU,
Array) MM & SM, OC-3, OC-12, OC48, OC-192
SM & MM Connectors/Cable
Assemblies (SC, FC, MPO, LC, MTRJ, MU)
Optical Fibre Circuits/backplanes
Fiber Management System/ODF
SM & MM Passive Devices incl.
Attenuators, Couplers, DWDM
Filters, Isolators, Amplifiers,
Switches
Inside Plant Fiber Cable
B. Pedestal Equipment
Fiber Joint Enclosures
SM Connectors/Pigtails (SC,FC)
SM Passive Devices: Couplers,
Splitters
Cross Connection Cabinet

C Residential Building
Network Interface Devices (NIDs)
SM Connectors / Pigtails (SC, FC, LC, MT-RJ)
Distribution Cabinet (Outdoor/Indoor)
Outside Plant Fiber Cable

D Aerial / Pole Equipment


Aerial Joint Enclosures
Connectors / Pigtails (FC, SC, LC, MT-RJ)
Passive Devices (Couplers)
Aerial Fiber Cable

F. Commercial Building
Transceivers (SC, MT-RJ, LC) MM &
SM, OC-3, OC-12, OC-48
SM & MM Connectors / Cable
Assemblies (SC, FC, MPO, MT-RJ, MU)
Fiber Patchcing Systems
SM & MM Passive Devices incl.
Attenuators, Couplers, DWDM Filters
Isolators, Amplifiers, Switches.
Data Centers: ESCON, Fiber Patching
Systems >> MT-RJ, LC, SC-DC, SC
Inside Plant Cable

E Buried Environment
Buried Joint Enclosures
Connectors / Pigtails (FC, SC, LC, MT-RJ)
Passive Devices (Couplers)
Outside Plant Fiber Cable

Laurence Miao

Telecommunications System Development


>1 Tbps

System capacity (Mbps)

6
10
5
10

Important Milestone

4
10

1.7Gbps
3
10
2
10

(1000Gigabit)

10 Gbps, 32
10 Gbps, 16
10 Gbps, 8
10 Gbps, 4
10 Gbps, 2
OC-192

2.488Gbps
Gbit
Ethernet

565Mbps

OC-48
OC-12

Fast
Ethernet

135Mbps

10 Gbit
Ethernet

OC-1 = 51.85 Mbps


OC-3 = 155.52 Mbps
OC-12 = 622.08 Mbps
OC-24 = 1.244 Gbps
OC-48 = 2.488 Gbps
OC-192=9.952 Gbps

OC-3
Transport Capacity

1 Ethernet
10

T3

LAN Standards
Internet Backbone

T1
1985

1990

1995

2000

Source: Nan Chen, Nortel Networks


Laurence Miao

1
0

International Telecommunication Union - ITU

ITU-T Optical Fiber Cable Category

Laurence Miao

1
1

Optical Fiber Cable Transmission Characteristics

ITU-T G.651
A graded index multimode 50/125um optical fiber cable

May be used in the region of 850nm or 1300nm or both


wavelengths simultaneously

Nominal core diameter is 50+/-3um

Numerical aperture is 0.200

Chromatic dispersion coefficient 850nm<= 120ps/(nm.km)


and 1300nm<= 6ps/(nm.km)

Laurence Miao

1
2

Optical Fiber Cable Transmission Characteristics

ITU-T G.652
A standard single-mode optical fiber cable

Optimized for use in the 1310nm window and also can be


used at 1383nm, 1550nm or 1625nm window (not optimized)

Chromatic dispersion slope coefficient


S0max <= 0.093ps/(nm2.km) @1300~1324nm wavelength

Cut-off wavelength Max. at 1260nm

For transmission at different bit-rates and bands G.652 is


categorized as G.652A, G.652B, G.652C and G.652D
Laurence Miao

1
3

Optical Fiber Cable Transmission Characteristics

ITU-T G.652
G.652A, G.652B, G.652C and G.652D categories are largely distinguished on the
basis of PMD requirements and attenuation requirement at 1383nm for
transmission at different bit-rates and bands.

Cable Attributes
Group

Detail

Value

1383nm Attenuation

G652A

Max. PMDQ

0.5 ps/km

Not defined

G652B

Max. PMDQ

0.2 ps/km

Not defined

G652C

Max. PMDQ

0.5 ps/km

IEC60793-2-50

G652D

Max. PMDQ

0.2 ps/km

IEC60793-2-50

Laurence Miao

1
4

Optical Fiber Cable Transmission Characteristics

ITU-T G.652
G.652 - Differential Group Delay (DGD)
Maximum PMDQ
(ps/ km)

Link length
(km)

Implied Fibre induced


maximum DGD (ps)

No specification
0.5 (A,C)

0.2 (B,D)
0.10

Channel bit rates


Up to 2.5Gbit/s

400

25.0

10Gbit/s

40

19.0(Note)

10Gbit/s

7.5

40Gbit/s

3000

19.0

10Gbit/s

80

7.0

40Gbit/s

>4000

12.0

10Gbit/s

400

5.0

40Gbit/s

Note: This value applies also for 10 Gigabit Ethernet systems

Laurence Miao

1
5

Optical Fiber Cable Transmission Characteristics

ITU-T G.653
A dispersion-shifted single-mode optical fiber cable

Optimized for use in the 1550nm window

Chromatic dispersion coefficient D1550max <= 3.5ps/(nm.km)


(zero-dispersion wavelength shifted close to 1550nm)

Cut-off wavelength Max. at 1270nm

Cable attenuation coefficient 1550nm Max. <= 0.35dB/km

Laurence Miao

1
6

Optical Fiber Cable Transmission Characteristics

ITU-T G.654
A cut-off shifted single-mode optical fiber cable

Optimized for use in the 1550nm window (1500~1600nm)

Chromatic dispersion coefficient D1550max <= 20ps/(nm.km)

Cut-off wavelength Max. at 1530nm

Zero-dispersion wavelength is around 1300nm window

Laurence Miao

1
7

Optical Fiber Cable Transmission Characteristics

ITU-T G.655
A non-zero dispersion shifted single-mode optical fiber cable

Optimized for use in the 1550nm window (1530~1625nm) the


Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) systems

Cut-off wavelength Max. at 1480nm

Depending different channel spacing & chromatic dispersion


characteristics it is categorized as G.655A (200MHz spacing),
G.655B (100MHz spacing) and G.655C (100Mhz spacing)

Cable attenuation coefficient 1550nm Max. <= 0.35dB/km

Laurence Miao

1
8

Optical Fiber Cable Transmission Characteristics

ITU-T G.655
G.655 - Differential Group Delay (DGD)
Maximum PMDQ
(ps/ km)

Link length
(km)

Implied Fibre induced


maximum DGD (ps)

No specification
0.5 (A,B)

0.2 (C)
0.10

Channel bit rates


Up to 2.5Gbit/s

400

25.0

10Gbit/s

40

19.0(Note)

10Gbit/s

7.5

40Gbit/s

3000

19.0

10Gbit/s

80

7.0

40Gbit/s

>4000

12.0

10Gbit/s

400

5.0

40Gbit/s

Note: This value applies also for 10 Gigabit Ethernet systems

Laurence Miao

1
9

Outside-Plant & Interconnection Fiber Products Offer

Laurence Miao

2
0

Outside-Plant & Interconnection Fiber Products Offer

Passives

Straight Joint

Patchcord

Adapter

Cable

FlexField

ODF

CCC
Laurence Miao

2
1

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


The Wide-range of Optical Fiber Cables

Outdoor aerial, duct & directburial fiber optical cable for


long-haul optical transmission

Central / stranded loose tubes


complying with IEC 60974-3

Non-metallic or armored

Special application cable for


harsh environment

TPU military application cable

Up to 144 fibers or more

Singlemode G652,G653,G654
and G655 fiber available
Laurence Miao

2
2

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


9

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per TIA/EIA-598B

Armor: Galvanized Steel Wires

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 6000 N (SWA)

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 12000 N (SWA)

PET Tape

Crush resistance: >= 5000 N / 10cm

Jelly Filled

Operating temp.: -40~+70

Al Tape

Installation temp.: -20~+70

Rosenberger PN: 98A039-xxx (G652D)

SWA Armored Heavy Duty


Fiber Optical Cable

Fibres
Fillers

Steel Wire (CSM)


Loose Tube

PE Inner Sheath

Galvanized Steel Wires


MDPE Outer Sheath

Laurence Miao

2
3

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


9

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per TIA/EIA-598B

Armor: Steel Tape & Al. Tape

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 3500 N (Kevlar)

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 8000 N (Kevlar)

PET Tape

Crush resistance: >= 5000 N / 10cm

Jelly Filled

Operating temp.: -40~+70

Al Tape

Installation temp.: -20~+70

Rosenberger PN: 98A036-xxx (G652D)

Armored & Kevlar Heavy


Duty Fiber Optical Cable

Fibres
Fillers

Steel Wire (CSM)


Loose Tube

PE Inner Sheath
Aramid Yarns
Steel Tape Armoured
MDPE Outer Sheath

Laurence Miao

2
4

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


Armored Direct-burial Fiber
Optical Cable (GYTA53)

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per TIA/EIA-598B

Armor: Corrugated steel tape & AL.tape

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 1000 N

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 3000 N

Crush resistance: >= 3000 N / 10cm

PE outer jacked
Loose tube
9
Operating temp.: -40~+70
Fiber core filler
Cable core filler
9
Installation temp.: -20~+70
CSM (FRP or Steel)
Possibility some apply mould layer
Optic fiber
9
Rosenberger PN: 98A133-xxx (G652D)
AL/PE laminated tape
98A134-xxx (G655)
PE inner jacked
Plastics coated corrugated steel tape

Laurence Miao

2
5

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


Standard Armored Directburial, Duct Fiber Cable

Optical Fiber

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per TIA/EIA-598B

Armor: Corrugated steel tape

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 1300 N

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 2700 N

Crush resistance: >= 3000 N / 10cm

Operating temp.: -40~+70

Installation temp.: -20~+70

Rosenberger PN: 98A077-xxx (G652D)

Aramid Strength
Member
Dielectric Strength
Member
Subunit
Water blocking
compound
Core wrap
Armor
PE outer jacket

Laurence Miao

2
6

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


9

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per TIA/EIA-598B

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 1300 N

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 2700 N

Water blocking
compound

Crush resistance: >= 1000 N / 10cm

PBT loose tube

Operating temp.: -40~+70

Installation temp.: -20~+70

Rosenberger PN: 98A071-xxx(G652D)

Non-metallic Aerial, Duct


Fiber Optical Cable (HD)

Optical fiber

Dielectric strength
member

PE Outer jacket

Laurence Miao

2
7

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


9

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per TIA/EIA-598B

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 300 N

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 700 N

Crush resistance: >= 250 N / 10cm

Operating temp.: -40~+70

PBT loose tube

Installation temp.: -20~+70

Aramid strength
member

Rosenberger PN: 98A074-xxx (G652D)

Non-metallic Aerial, Duct


Fiber Optical Cable (LD)

Optical fiber
Water blocking
compound

PE Outer jacket

Laurence Miao

2
8

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


A-DQ(ZN)B2Y Rodentprotection Fiber Cable

Comply with DIN VDE 0888

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per DIN VDE 0888

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 1000 N

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 2500 N

Central element (FRP)


Gel filled loose tubes 9
(coloured)
9
Ripcord
9
Glassrovings for strain9
relief and rodent proof

Crush resistance: >= 3000 N / 10cm


Operating temp.: -40~+70
Installation temp.: -20~+70
Rosenberger PN: 21111x (G652D)

PE- outer jacket

Laurence Miao

2
9

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


9

Comply with DIN VDE 0888

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per DIN VDE 0888

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 1200 N

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 2700 N

Crush resistance: >= 1000 N / 10cm

Operating temp.: -40~+70

Installation temp.: -20~+70

9
Glassrovings for strain
relief and rodent proof
9
LSZH outer jacket

Comply with IEC 60332-3C, IEC


610754-2, IEC 61034-2

U-DBH/U-D(ZN)H Rodentprotection Universal Cable

Rosenberger PN: 21121x (G652D)

Laurence Miao

3
0

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


U-DBH/U-D(ZN)H LSZH
(Kevlar) Universal Cable

Comply with DIN VDE 0888

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per DIN VDE 0888

Tension strength (long-term):


>= 1200 N

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 2700 N

Crush resistance: >= 1000 N / 10cm

Operating temp.: -40~+70

Installation temp.: -20~+70

Comply with IEC 60332-3C, IEC


610754-2, IEC 61034-2

Rosenberger PN: 21131x (G652D)

Kevlar for strain relief


LSZH outer jacket

Laurence Miao

3
1

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


Figure-of-eight Type Aerial
Fiber Optical Cable

Comply with IEC794-1

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per TIA/EIA-598B

Tension strength (short-term):


>= 8000 N per IEC794-1-E1

Compressive strength:
>= 2200 per IEC794-1-E3

Max. pole span length: 50m

Max. wind velocity: 126km/hr

Operating temp.: -10~+70

Installation temp.: -20~+70

Rosenberger PN: 98A110 (12F-G652D)


98A123 (24F-G652D)

Laurence Miao

3
2

Rosenberger Outside-Plant Fiber Optical Cable


9

Max. pole span: 200~600m/1000m

Fiber count: 2 ~ 144

Fiber color: per TIA/EIA-598B

Operating temp.: -40~+70

FRP

Installation temp.: -10~+60)

PBT loose tubes

Main Parameters to be advised for ordering:

ADSS Fiber Optical Cable

Fillers
MDPE inner jacket
Kevlar S.M.
PE outer jacket

MAT/MOTS ()

UTS/RTS ()

EDS ()

UES ()

Pole Span ()

Laurence Miao

3
3

Rosenberger Fiber Optical Cable Joint Enclosures

Technical Specification
- Fiber additional attenuation:
- Fiber bending radius:
- Retaining fiber length:
- Tensile and crush resistance:
- Operating temperature:
- Joint capacity:

0.01dB
40mm
1.6mm
2000N/10cm
-40+60
Max. 960 fibers

Rosenberger PNs:
98K100-47:
98K100-78:
98K100-79:
98K100-69:

24-fiber
36-fiber
48-fiber
144-fiber

Laurence Miao

3
4

Rosenberger Fiber Optical Distribution Frames (ODF)


Applications

Long-distance optical transmission network


The office or far off optical access networks
Video transmission network
Data communication network

Item

Rosenberger Type

Size mm

GPX339-A26

GPX339-A22

2600860300
2200860300

GPX339-A20

GPX339-B26

GPX339-B22

GPX339-B20

GPX339-C26

GPX339-C22

GPX339-C20

10
11

GPX339-C26
GPX339-C22

12

GPX339-C20

2000860300
2600800300
2200800300
2000800300
2600600300
2200600300
2000600300
2600240300
2200240300
2000240300

Capacity fiber
792
648
576
936
792
660
384
288
288
192
144
144
Laurence Miao

3
5

Rosenberger Fiber Optical Distribution Frames (ODF)


Features and Benefits
9

Modular design makes capacity increasing easily

Excellent fiber cord management with excess cable storage

High density design with good maneuverability

Critical elements control of cable bending radius, cable routing paths, cable access and
physical protection

Various interface available SC, FC or LC

ABS plastic cable splice tray with 25 slant cable entry

Insulation resistance (between frame and protection grounding): 1000M/500V(DC)

Dielectric strength (between frame and protection grounding): 3000V (DC) /min,
no spark-over and no flashover
Laurence Miao

3
6

Rosenberger Fiber Optical Distribution Frames (ODF)


Operation Conditions

Operation temperature: -10 +50

Relative humidity: 85(+30)

Atmosphere pressure: 70 kPa ~106 kPa

GPX339CII

GPX339A

GPX339B

GPX339C
Laurence Miao

3
7

Rosenberger Fiber Optical Distribution Frames (ODF)


Optical Distribution Unit (ODU)

GPX339A

24/36/48/72-fiber FC
(P/N: 992068015-001/2/3/4)

24/36/48/72-fiber SC
(P/N: 992068015-005/6/7/8)

19 Rack Mountable

Splice tray with holders

Pigtails, Adapters & Accessories

Optical Cable Storage Spool

3HU height

19 Rack Mountable

Rosenberger PN: 993044026

Laurence Miao

3
8

Rosenberger Fiber Optical Distribution Frames (ODF)

LightMateTM ODF

48/96/192-fiber SC duplex
(P/N: 5224-101, 5225-101, 5223-101)

19 Rack Mountable (310mm depth)

Splice holders installed

Pull-out stainless front plate 130mm

30mm recessed front plate design


for favorable fiber bending radius

Bending radius limiter PN 5238

Laurence Miao

3
9

Rosenberger HDCS Fiber Optic Patch Panel


Fiber Patch Panel
(Laser Interface Unit)
9

PRECONNECT trunk distribution/splice


compositive

Aluminum or steel construction

Fixed-type and pull-out type

Cable gland for universal cable

1HU for up to 24(48*) Fibers

2HU for up to 48(96*) Fibers

SC-duplex, ST, E2000, MT-RJ*, LC-Duplex*,


MU-Duplex*, FC front interface available

Accessories for splice application


Laurence Miao

4
0

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cross Connection Cabinet (CCC)


Applications

Long-distance optical transmission network


The office or far off optical access networks
Video transmission network
Data communication network
FTTZ(zone), FTTH, FTTB, FTTO

Item

Type

Size (mm)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

GXF5-189A
GXF5-189A
GXF5-189B
GXF5-189B
GXF5-189C
GXF5-189C
GXF5-189D
GXF5-189D

1450750300
1450750300
1350750300
1350750300
1460750320
1460750320
700480300
700480300

Capacity
(fibers)
288
288
288
288
288
288
144
144

Remarks
copy KRONE (front & rear operation)
copy KRONE (all front operation)
KRONE (front & rear operation)
KRONE (all front operation)
Kuangde (front & rear operation)
Kuangde (all front operation)
copy KRONE (front & rear operation)
copy KRONE (all front operation)

Laurence Miao

4
1

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cross Connection Cabinet (CCC)


Features and Benefits
9

Body case is made from the SMC with IP65 protection

Body case samdwich filled with material of heat insulation for preventing the coagulatedew

Fixing with three points by using the whole hinge lock

Have the fiber splicing and storage unit and with the fixture and grounding device for
12 outside cables

Pressurization between the metal components and the earthing device 3000V(DC)
for 1 minute without breakdown and flashover

Insulation resistance between the metal components and the earthing device
20000M/500V(DC)

Load capacity of the surface of the cabinet 980N


Laurence Miao

4
2

Rosenberger FlexField Modular System


FlexField Modular DDF/ODF/Ethernet System
9

FlexField is a trademake & patent


of Rosenberger - Memoteknik

Modules handle a variety of cables


& connectors:
- G.703 Pair Cable & Coax + Baluns
- Trunk Fiber Network + FTTX
- Ethernet Cabling System

FlexField

Laurence Miao

4
3

Rosenberger FlexField Modular System


FlexField Modular DDF/ODF/Ethernet System
Features/Advantages:
9

High Packing Density: 400 coax systems, 800pair cable systems or mini. 1200 fibers in
2.2x0.6x0.6m rack

Service Friendly: The module can be always


extracted mini. 300mm or up to 1.5 meters for
fiber cable.

All terminations are accessible from front


19 cabinets/racks can be placed tightly side
by side to a wall.

Laurence Miao

4
4

Rosenberger FlexField Modular System


FlexField Modular DDF/ODF/Ethernet System
Features/Advantages:
9

The SWR budget of the link is guaranteed per G.703 by using


multi-layer impedance controlled PCBs & connectors with
correct impedance.

All modules fulfill EMC-standards 89/336/EEC and 92/331/EEC


since all signals at the inner layers and shielding at the outer
layers.

All modules fulfill 500V Surge Pulse requirement in case for


Telecom applications and tested to IEC 61000-4-5.

Laurence Miao

4
5

Rosenberger FlexField Modular System

Subrack 200

Capacity: 2 modules (24 fibers)

Dimension: 45(1U) x 270mm

Fits in ETSI and 19 cabinet/rack

Adjustable mounting ears

Signing strip

FlexField Subrack45
FlexField Subrack200
9

Capacity: 10 modules (120 fibers)

Dimension: 200(5U) x 270mm

Fits in ETSI and 19 cabinet/rack

Adjustable mounting ears

Signing strip

Subrack 45

Laurence Miao

4
6

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Distribution Box


Applications

The office or far off extremity of optic access


networks
The brainpower building
Remote module offices
FTTZ(zone), FTTH, FTTB, FTTO

Item

Type

Size (mm)

1
2

GXF5-189E
GXF5-189F

506435180
440310180

Capacity
(fibers)
48
24

Remarks
Indoor Junction Box
Outdoor Junction Box

Laurence Miao

4
7

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Splice Tray & Cassette


Features

Use in optical distribution frames (ODF)


Use in Cross connection cabinets (CCC)
Fiber distribution & splicing
Adapter options SC, FC or LC
With splice protection tubes
With 12-fiber splice holder
Tray cover plate (upper & lower)
Fiber routing instructions

Laurence Miao

4
8

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Splice Holders


Features

2 types of dimension & size


PC material (UL94 V-0)
Different color code available
6/12-fiber splice capacity
P/N: 997844002 (30.0x23.7mm)
P/N: 997844001

Laurence Miao

4
9

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Adapters


Fiber Optic Adapters / Couplers
The Advantages - Variety
9

Singlemode or Multimode or Both

Metal or Plastic Housing

Metal or Ceramic Alignment


Sleeves

Simplex or Duplex

Flange-less or w/ flange

Hybrids

Laurence Miao

5
0

Rosenberger Telecom PRECONNECT Fiber Trunk

PRECONNECT fiber optic


trunk for WAN & MAN
Used for Radio
communication sending
masts
No splice or fiber jointing
points inside the cable
Plug-play connection
Safe and easy removal
High density to 144 fibers

Laurence Miao

5
1

Rosenberger Telecom PRECONNECT Fiber Trunk


Conventional Splice Method
Splice cassette Splice tray

Pigtail with
connector

Fiber storage
Tube slack for
incoming loose tube
fiber cables

Non-resolvable connection

Time consuming

Consumable & tool required

Difficult to handle

Laurence Miao

5
2

Rosenberger Telecom PRECONNECT Fiber Trunk


PRECONNECT Trunk Cable Assemblies
Fiber cable

Bare Fiber

Specical Fiber
Distribution
Technology

Fan out legs with


connectors

9
9
9
9
9
9
9

Resolvable connection
No splice inside
100% factory produced
100% factory tested
Plug-play connection
No tool required
Easy to handle

Laurence Miao

5
3

Rosenberger Telecom PreCONNECT Fiber Trunk


Rosenberger can offer both indoor and outdoor Pre-terminated
trunk cable assemblies. The cable design complies with DIN
VDE0888 part 4. with super mechnical performance.
Advantages:
9

Rodent protection

IP67 for outdoor waterproof, IP50 for indoor dust


proof

Up to 144 fibers

500N pulling force

Safety first

Removal & easy maintenance

High density & space saving

SC, FC, STII, LC, E2000, DIN, MU, MT-RJ, MPO connectivity
Laurence Miao

5
4

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Passive Components


Rosenberger can also
supply various passive
components including
couplers/splitters,
attenuators and WDMs
for optical power
distribution &
transmission

WDM

Features:

Low insertion loss

Low PDL

High directivity

Compact size

LC BOA

Laurence Miao

5
5

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


All industry-standard fiber
optic connectors /
patchcords / pigtails
available from
Rosenberger A/P

SC/PC

MT-RJ

SC/APC

ESCON

E-2000

MU

FDDI

MU/APC

MTP

ST/PC

FSMA

DIN

FC/APC

FC/PC

LC/PC

LC/APC
Laurence Miao

5
6

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

SC Subscriber Connector designed by NTT, pull-proof engagement

SC2 SC connector without housing used by Alcatel etc.

FC Developed by NTT Japan with a secure connection even in high-vibration environment

ST Designed by AT&T Bell Laboratories w/ quick-release bayonet coupling

LC Developed by Lucent with a RJ-45 style housing w/ press-to-release latch

MU Miniature Unit developed by NTT with 1.25mm ferrule

MT-RJ 2 fibers mini-MT ferrule w/ RJ-45 style connector, jointly designed by AMP,
Siecor and USConec

MPX Designed by Tyco Electronics with MT ferrule up to 12 fibers.

MPO/MTP Industry-standard MT connector used for writing data centers etc.

D4 Similar to FC connector but with 2.0mm ferrule, developed by NTT Japan

ESCON Derives from IBMs ESCON channel interface, duplex connector using 2.5mm
ferrules and a floating interface

Volition Ferruleless connector from 3M w/ v-groove fiber alignment

FDDI Designed by ANSI for FDDI network (fiber distributed data network LAN)
Laurence Miao

5
7

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


Super-Quality Supplied Fiber Cable Assemblies
9

Products 100% factory tested

Geometry controlled for product reliability

Comply with IEC, EIA, Telcordia / Bellcore standards

Tune technology applied for high-performance cable


assembly

OFNR, OFNP, LSZH jacketed jumper cable

4/6/8/12-fiber fanout cable assemblies

Laurence Miao

5
8

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


SC & SC2 Cable Assemblies

Options
Singlemode or Multimode
PC or APC
Untuned or tuned

Features and Benefits


IEC & TIA & JIS compliant
-50dB RL for digital
-65dB RL 8 degree APC for analog video
Geometry controlled
Insertion loss 0.2dB typical
In stock and quick-turn

Laurence Miao

5
9

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


FC Cable Assemblies

Options
Singlemode or Multimode
PC or APC
Untuned or tuned

Features and Benefits


IEC & TIA & JIS compliant
-55dB RL for digital
-65dB RL 8 degree APC for analog video
Geometry controlled
Insertion loss 0.2dB typical
Applicable for Voice, Video, Instrument,
Test & Measurements
Laurence Miao

6
0

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


STII (2.5mm Bayonet) Cable Assemblies

Options
Singlemode or Multimode
Metal or polymer body & nut

Features and Benefits


IEC & TIA & JIS compliant
Quick, bayonet coupling
Stable pull-proof connection
2.5mm zirconia ceramic ferrule

Laurence Miao

6
1

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


MU Cable Assemblies

Options

Singlemode or Multimode
PC or APC
Untuned or tuned

Features and Benefits


9

Achieves high density patchpanel


front I/O or backplane

Easy migration from electrical to


combined or full optical systems

Comply with IEC standards

Very low insertion loss (<0.2dB)

High return loss (SM)

MU

Laurence Miao

6
2

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


LC Cable Assemblies

Options

Singlemode or Multimode
PC or APC
Untuned or tuned

Features and Benefits


9

Achieves high density patchpanel


front I/O or backplane

Comply with IEC standards

Very low insertion loss (<0.2dB)

High return loss (SM)

Laurence Miao

6
3

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


MT-RJ Cable Assemblies

Options

Singlemode or Multimode

Features and Benefits


9

Achieves high density patchpanel


front I/O or backplane

Comply with IEC standards

Flexible cable design 2.9mm round


or 1.8mm zipcord

Laurence Miao

6
4

Rosenberger Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies


MPO/MTP Cable Assemblies

Options

Singlemode or Multimode
PC for multimode
APC for singlemode

Features and Benefits


9

Achieves high density backplane

Comply with IEC 61754-7, TIA/EIA 604-5

4, 6,12, 24 fiber MT ferrule

IL: 0.25dB(SM), 0.2dB(MM) typical

RL: >55dB(SM/8 deg.), >20dB(MM)

Durability:<0.3dB/500 mates(SM)
<0.2dB/1000 mates(MM)
Laurence Miao

6
5

Thank You and Questions?

Laurence Miao

6
6

Welcome to Shanghai China

Laurence Miao

6
7

Welcome to Beijing China

Laurence Miao