You are on page 1of 85
[…] we have noted, the methodological foundation or reliability of Tressel's
"expectancy" opinion was sufficiently slender to allow the district court to
conclude that the trier of fact would not be assisted by the opinion. In short, we
can discern no abuse of discretion (let alone manifest error) in the trial court's
finding that the third prong of Rule 702 had not been met either.20

Notes:
*

Judge William H. Pryor Jr., became a member of the Court on February 20,
2004, which was after this case was argued. He did not participate in the
decision of this case

The kidnapping statute, 18 U.S.C. 1201, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or


carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in
the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when
(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce,
regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State
boundary if the person was alive when the transportation began;
....
shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the
death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. 1201(a).
2

The indictment alleged, specifically, that Frazier had been previously convicted
of the following serious violent felonies:
1974# 9519Armed RobberyGwinnett County Superior Court,
Lawrenceville, Georgia;
1974# 43674RobberyHall County Superior Court, Gainesville, Georgia;