You are on page 1of 85
[…] 20

Moreover, even if the district court had abused its discretion in excluding
portions of Tressel's opinion testimonyand on this record we find no abuse of
discretionany such error would have been harmless
Evidentiary decisions do not constitute reversible error "unless a substantial
right of the party is affected," Fed.R.Evid. 103(a), and errors that do not "affect
substantial rights must be disregarded." Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(a). In a case
involving non-constitutional evidentiary errors, we read these rules of evidence
and criminal procedure along with the federal harmless-error statute, 28 U.S.C.
2111, which requires that "the court shall give judgment after an examination
of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties." See United States v. Guzman, 167 F.3d 1350,
1353 (11th Cir.1999); United States v. Hernandez, 160 F.3d 661, 670 (11th
Cir.1998); United States v. Lankford, 955 F.2d 1545, 1556 (11th Cir.1992);
United States v. Sellers, 906 F.2d 597, 601 (11th Cir.1990). Errors do affect a