You are on page 1of 3

MR"EK

to

Access Every Network

Fast Ethernet Media Converte r

~----

Li

Single channel standalone media converter


Media Conversion from 10/1 0OBase-TX to
100Base-FX
Auto MDI-II/MDI-X copper Ethernet port
RJ45 connector for 10/100Base-TX port
DIP switch configuration for copper Ethernet port
SC or optional LC for 100Base-FX por t
Link, Activity & Speed LED indications
Supports multi mode or single mode fiber
Single fiber option available at 15km & 40km
1550nm wavelength support at 15km & 40km
Long haul transmission upto 100 kms support
LFP (Link fault pass through) allows the fiber
failure to be propagated to the copper port .
Internal autoranging AC or DC power supply
CPE product variants available(optional)

a 19 inch enlosure , 3 U
Hot swappable dual channel line module s
u 14 line modules suppo rt in a single rac k
Maximum po rt density upto 2 8
DIP switch for copper Ethernet po rt
configuration
o Link , Activity & Speed LED indication s
u AC or DC power supply optio n
Redundant and load sharing power supply

(2)

Ethernet is now poised to be the preferred broadband


access technology between carrier and customer
networks . It will save carriers a fo rt une in CAPEX and
help them deliver many times the bandwidth that they
can today. But as its usage continues to grow in public
networks , Operations, Administration and Maintenance
(OAM) becomes a critical necessity for the carriers to
run their networks more efficiently . FCAT01 , the
Unmanaged Media conve rterfrom MRO-TEK supports
a variety of advanced features and flexible interface
options , giving service providers and enterprise
customers the power to quickly and profitably
deploy Ethernet services .

FCAT01 standalone variants includ e

FCATOI/AD

FCAT available in standalone and rack mount options


enable carriers or enterprises for seamless
integration of connectivi ty solutions . The rack version
is populated with dual channel line modules in a
standard 19 inch chassis . The rack chassis suppo rt s
14 line modules to populate 28 independent customer
connects. Hot swappable line modules & redundant
power supplies supplements high availabili ty and ease
of serviceability. The copper po rts on FCAT rack line
modules can be configured for link speed using DIP
switches .

FCAT01 /P

FCAT01 has suppo rt for both multi mode and single


mode fiber. Single fiber option available at 15 & 40
KMs , long haul transmission suppo rt available upto 100
KMs . Also 1550nm wavelength support at 15 KMs &
40 KMs available as an option . LFP ( Link fault pass
through) allows the fiber failure to be propagated to
the copper port . Thus flexibility to adapt to your
connectivity needs make FCAT01 an essential
component of your network connectivity solutions .

FCAT-Rack is designed for demanding network environments providing field proven reliability . FCAT range of products
can be typically used in a LAN , MAN or in a Campus Network . The unique feature LFP (Link Fault Propagation)
propagates the fiber link failure to the copper po rt thereby switching off the links of both the po rts . This feature can be
controlled through a D I P switch .

LAN
FCAT01 Standa lon e C P E

f Re m ote Off ice


FCAT-R ack
Camera Video
+

---b
LA N

:--El-

Video
Conferencing

R emot e Office

(3)

Technical Specific-ation s
Standard Compl i ance
IEEE 802 .3u, 10/100 Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx

Opera ting Temperature


0-50C/32-122 F

10/100Base - Tx port
5
:ShieldRJ-4
Half/Full Duplex support
100m over UTP CAT5 cable
Auto MDI-II / MDI-X

Hum idity : 10% to 90%, non-condensin g


Power :
Rack
210 to 250 VAC, 150W
-36 to -72 VDC, 150 W
Stand alAn e
115 to 250 VAC, 10 W
-36 to -72 VDC, 10 W
Adaptor 5V, 1 A

100 Base - Fx po rt : SC or LC Connecto r

Physical Dimensions :
Standalone(plastic) - 156 x 154 x 43 mm
Standlone(pigtail) - 135 x 120 x 35 mm
Standalone(adaptor) - 119 x 77 x 31 mm
Rack - 482 x 267 x180 m m

F i ber Optics Specif i cations

Type Mode Wavelength Tx Rx Typica l


(nm)

Power Sensitivity Rang e


dBm
(dBm) (KM )
MM2 Multi mode 1310 -14 -24
2
SM15 Si ngle mode 13 1 0
SM40 Single mode
SM60

13 1 0

-15
-5

-32

-34

15
40

S ing le mode 1310 -3 -38 60

SM15 Single mode 1550 -15 -32 1 5


SM40 Single Mode 1550 -5 -30 4 0
SM75 Single mode 1550 -3 -32 7 5
SM100

Single mod e

1550 -3 -38 10 0

SF 15 Single fiber 1310/1550 -13 -32 1 5


SF40 Single fibe r 1310/1550 -8 -33 40

FCATO 1 ISA/#/? I-S i ngle channel Standalone 10/100Base -Tx /Fx media conve rt er
FCAT02I R/#/ ? Dual channel 10 /100Base-Tu/Fx med ia conve rt er line modul e
# MM2 f or MM fiber 2km
# SF15 ( 131 0Tx/1 550Rx ) fo r S M ( 1 3 1 0 Tx/ 1 550 Rx) fib er 1 5km
S M15 fo r SM f iber 1 5km SF15( 1 550 Tx/ 1 3 1 0 Rx) for S M (1550Tx/13 1 0 Rx) fi b er 1 5 km
S M40 for S M fiber 40 km SF40( 1 3 1 0 Tx/1550 Rx ) fo r SM ( 1 310Tx/1550 Rx) fib er 4 0km
SM60 f or S M f iber 60 km SF40( 1550 Tx/131 0 Rx ) for SM ( 155 0Tx/ 131 0 Rx) fibe r 4 0km
SM7 5 for SM fiber 75 km
S M1 5 (1550) for SM fib er ( 1 550n m ) 1 5 k m
SM1 00 for S M fi ber 1 00km
SM4 0 ( 1550) for SM fi be r ( 155 0 nm) 40km

..... .

? SC for SC connector

LC for LC connector

SAC for AC power supply


DC for DC power suppl y
AD for ex t ernal AC adapte r power s u p ply
P for AC power supply wit h non deta chab le powerchord

~ . .,. . . ~ .

. ea . ., , ., .

FCAT -RACK - 14/ & 19 " enclosure for 14 rack l ine cards MRO -TEK LTD .,
Bella ry Road , Hebbal ,
& 230 for one AC power su pply
s
230/230 for two AC power suppli e
48 for one DC power supply
48148 for two DC power sup pl ies
Copy ri ght MR O-TEK Limite d - 2004

Bangalore - 560 024 , INDIA


Phone : +9 1-80 . 23332951
Fax : +91-60-23333415
Ema f l : mrotek@vsnl .com

raG;AT o?N4mu B registe re d for Tra de Marks w ith appro pri ate auth o r ities.

Specifications are su bj ect to cha nge without notic e . No : DS_F CAT01 _1005 D ated - 09/04

(4)