Professional Documents
[…] 131 2(b). Jury Instructions--the Section 203(a) Offense. Murphy challenges the jury
instruction concerning the elements of Count Three, the so-called conflict of
interest offense, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 203(a). His principal point is that section 203(a)
proscribes receipt of payment for rendering only "representational" services
before government agencies, whereas the District Court's instruction permitted
the jury to find a violation for rendering services of a broader nature including
merely giving advice.26 The claim requires consideration of the structure of the
text of section 203(a), which reads as follows:
132 Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official
duties, directly or indirectly receives or agrees to receive, or asks, demands,
solicits, or seeks, any compensation for any services rendered or to be rendered
either by himself or another(1) at a time when he is a Member of Congress,
Member of Congress Elect, Delegate from the District of Columbia, Delegate
Elect from the District of Columbia, Resident Commissioner, or Resident
Commissioner Elect; or
133 (2) at a time when he is an officer or employee of the United States in the
executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in any agency of
the United States, including the District of Columbia,