You are on page 1of 9
[…] We are fully aware that the petitioners in this case either spent or would spend
their refunds for such needed items as health care, furniture and rent, but we do
not see how the use of the money for what is characterized as "necessities"
makes it any less Sec. 70(a)(5) property, cf., Fuentes v. Shevin, 407 U.S. 67,
90, 92 S.Ct. 1983, 32 L.Ed.2d 556 (1972)

A further benefit to a bankrupt debtor, if all assets are abandoned, is that a


trustee need not be appointed which saves the petitioner $10 of the filing fee,
United States v. Kras, 409 U.S. 434, 93 S.Ct. 631, 34 L.Ed.2d 626 (1973)

15 U.S.C. Sec. 1672 reads as follows:


"For the purposes of this subchapter:

(a) The term 'earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal
services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or
otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement
program.
(b) The term 'disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any
individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts
required by law to be withheld.
(c) The term 'garnishment' means any legal or equitable procedure through
which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of
any debt."
5

Section 14(c)(6) of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. Sec. 32(c)(6) reads as


follows:
"(c) The court shall grant the discharge unless satisfied that the bankrupt has . .
. (6) in the course of a proceeding under this title refused to obey any lawful