You are on page 1of 13
[…] The Tax Court therefore sustainedthe Commissioner's determination and required the estate to pay about $70,000in extra taxes.14The taxpayer now asks us to review the Tax Court's decision.15We have jurisdiction to re-examine a final decision of the Tax Court pursuant toI.R.C. § 7482. As always, we exercise plenary review over the Tax Court'slegal conclusions but disturb its factual findings only for clear error. Bliss v.Commissioner, 59 F.3d 374, 378 (2d Cir.1995).16Our inquiry begins with I.R.C. § 2053(a), which provides that, generally,"claims against the estate" are deductible from the gross estate. Section 2053(c)(1)(A), in turn, permits "claims against the estate" only "when founded on a promise or agreement, ... to the extent that they were contracted bona fide andfor an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth."

Reward Your Curiosity

Everything you want to read.
Anytime. Anywhere. Any device.
No Commitment. Cancel anytime.
576648e32a3d8b82ca71961b7a986505