You are on page 1of 8
[…] oath on his application' and permits him to 'present such pertinent evidence or
information as he has readily available,' requires that a further hearing be held.

15

In sum: Since the Service correctly designated Canada as an alternate country


of deportation, 8 U.S.C. 1253(a), and properly refused to suspend deportation
on grounds of political persecution, 8 U.S.C. 1253(h), we deny MacCaud's
petition for review.
III

16

The appeal from Judge Zampano's decision,9 354 F.Supp. 872 (D.Conn.1972),
requires little discussion. It involves a seldom used statute,10 8 U.S.C. 1253(g),
which provides:

17

Upon the notification by the Attorney General that any country upon request
denies or unduly delays acceptance of the return of any alien who is a national,

citizen, subject, or resident thereof, the Secretary of State shall instruct consular
officers performing their duties in the territory of such country to discontinue
the issuance of immigrant visas to nationals, citizens, subjects, or residents of
such country, until such time as the Attorney General shall inform the Secretary
of State that such country has accepted such alien.
18

MacCaud disputes the district judge's finding that mandamus will not lie to
force the Attorney General to give notice under this section so that the
Secretary of State may act against the offending country.11 We agree with the
judge, however, and uphold his denial of the writ.

19