You are on page 1of 27
[…] remaining four positions. All members of the Commission serve part-time
without financial compensationSee N.Y. Const. art. VI 22(b); N.Y. Jud. Law
41.

During the course of the pending investigation, Spargo was represented by


counsel, testified four times, and was afforded the opportunity to submit
materials in his own defense

For a more detailed explanation of the underlying facts, the development of the
New York Code of Judicial Conduct, and the judicial disciplinary process, we
refer readers to the District Court's thorough discussion at 244 F.Supp.2d at 7481

Section 44(7) provides that "[a]fter a hearing, the commission may determine

that a judge be admonished, censured, removed or retired [and] ... [t]he judge
involved may either accept the determination of the commission or make
writtenrequest to the chief judge ... for a review thereof by the court of
appeals." N.Y. Jud. Law 44(7) (emphasis added).
6

In its decision, the District Court specifically recognized that the question of
whether review of the Committee's disciplinary findings is mandatory or
discretionary is a question of state law "more properly answered by the New