You are on page 1of 5
[…] Cong., 2d Sess. 39-40, reprinted in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 6373,
6390; School Board of Nassau County v. Arline, --- U.S. ----, 107 S.Ct. 1123,
1126 & n. 2, 94 L.Ed.2d 307 (1987), and courts frequently construe section 504
with reference to Titles VI and IX. See, e.g., Brown v. Sibley, 650 F.2d 760,
767-69 (5th Cir. Unit A 1981); Simpson v. Reynolds Metals Co., 629 F.2d
1226, 1235 (7th Cir.1980) (referring only to Title VI). Indeed, in 1978
Congress amended section 505 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 794a(a)(2), to specify
that the enforcement scheme of Title VI also governs section 504.1 Section 603
of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000d-2, in turn sets out the two avenues for judicial
review of agency decisions. First, the statute authorizes judicial review of
agency action "terminating or refusing to grant or to continue financial

assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement" of law. Id.
This provision thus enables a recipient of federal funds to obtain judicial review
of an agency decision to terminate or refuse to grant funding, but it does not
provide for a complainant's challenge to a determination that a recipient has not