You are on page 1of 20
[…] application for bail was allegedly signed by an individual who has never served
as president of the court.

68

We hope that this information is helpful. If we can be of any further assistance.


Please do not hesitate to contact us.

69

Sincerely,
Marc J. Susser
Director

70

Office of Country Reports and Asylum Affairs

Notes:
1

"Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to


procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation,
or admission into the United States or other benefit provided under this chapter
is inadmissible." 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(6)(C)(i)

A person is inadmissible if she "is not in possession of a valid unexpired


immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or other
valid entry document required by this chapter...." 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(I)

As the relief provided by the CAT is subsumed by the relief provided by the
grants of asylum and withholding of deportation, we will not address whether
she qualifies for relief under the CAT

In support of her motion to reopen, Ms.