Professional Documents
[…] unless duly registered, N.J.S.A. 49:3-56 (1970), and the sale of unregistered
securities. N.J.S.A. 49:3-60 (1970). However, it has nothing to do with the
fiduciary duties of officers, directors, or insiders, nor with frauds perpetrated by
buyers or tenderees in a merger. Indeed, unlike section 10(b), section 49:3-71
does not contemplate the implication of additional remedies. See N.J.S.A.
49:3-71(h) (1970). Consequently, it lacks even potential application to these
transactions.
Nor does the New Jersey Uniform Securities Act preempt the field with respect
to sellers' liability. In section 49:3-71(h) it provides:
10 rights and remedies provided by this act are in addition to any rights or remedies
The
that may exist at law or in equity . . ..
11
Thus New Jersey's common law remedies for breach of fiduciary duty and for
fraud are undisturbed by the enactment, in 1967, of the New Jersey Uniform
Securities Act. The savings clause negates any suggestion that the two-year