You are on page 1of 17
[…] 4501 was modeled after 18 U.S.C. 4082 (hereinafter Section 4082) and that a
companion provision to Section 4082, 18 U.S.C. 4002 (hereinafter Section
4002), had not been adopted with it. Section 4082 provides:

30

(b) The Attorney General may designate as a place of confinement any


available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained
by the Federal Government or otherwise, and whether within or without the
judicial district in which the person was convicted, and may at any time transfer
a person from one place of confinement to another. (emphasis added).

31

Section 4002, at the time Section 4501 was enacted, provided:

32 the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and
For
subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the
Director of the Bureau of Prisons may contract, for a period not exceeding three
years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision
thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such
persons.
33

Act of June 25, 1948, 62 Stat. 847, c. 645 (emphasis added).11 Relying on the
rule set forth in Government of Virgin Islands v. Carr, 451 F.2d 652 (3d Cir.
1971), the district court held that the Virgin Islands statute should be construed
in the same manner as the federal statute.