You are on page 1of 24
[…] Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467
U.S. 837, 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984); United States v. Mead
Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 227, 121 S.Ct. 2164, 150 L.Ed.2d 292 (2001) (stating that
Chevron deference is appropriate "when it appears that Congress delegated
authority to the agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and

that the agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the


exercise of that authority"). The INA provides that the "determination and
ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be
controlling." 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1). This power extends to provisions of Title 8,
Chapter 12 ("Immigration and Nationality") "and all other laws relating to the
immigration and naturalization of aliens." Id. The Attorney General, in turn, has
"vested the BIA with power to exercise the discretion and authority conferred
upon the Attorney General by law in the course of considering and determining
cases before it." INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 425, 119 S.Ct. 1439,