You are on page 1of 9

IES Digital Mock Test - 2014

01.

The circuit given below work as


Logic 0
A

x
y

C
(a) Binary to Gray code converter
(c) Binary to EXCESS-3 converter

(b) Gray code to Binary converter


(d) EXCESS-3 To Gray code converter

Ans: (a)
02.

In the circuit given below, the output f as a function of x, y is

0
24 1
decoder 2
3

x
y

0
4:1
1
MUX
2
3 S1 (MSB) S0

y
(a) X NOR Y
Ans: (d)
03.

(b) X NAND Y

x
(c) X XOR Y

(d) X XNOR Y

X1X0 and Y1Y0 are 2 bit binary number


0
1
1
0

0
1 4:1
2 MUX
3 S1 S0

f0

0
1 4:1
2 MUX
3 S1 S0

y0
x0

x1

f1

y1

The output f1 f0 of the above circuit represents


(a) sum output of 2 bit addition
(b) carry output of 2 bit addition
(c) borrow output 2 bit subtraction
(d) none of the above
Ans: (a)

04.

The state diagram for the circuit below is


T

Q
T-FF

Q
Clk
x=0
x=1

(a)
0

x=1

x=0
(b)

x=0

x=1
x=0

x=0

x=1

x=1

(c)

x=1

x=0

x=1

(d)

x=0
x=1

x=0
1

Ans: (a)
05.

What is the output voltage of the D/A converter after applying 4 clock pulses. Assume the
Johnson counter is initialized to 000. The input-output table of digital to analog converter is
given below.
3 bit
Johnson
counter

D/A
converter

V0 = ?

Clk
D/A Converter
Digital Input
Analog Output
000
0V
001
1V
010
2V
011
3V
100
4V
101
5V
110
6V
111
7V
(a) 2 V

(b) 3 V

(c) 5 V

(d) 7 V

Ans: (b)
06.
T
T

Q
Clk

The Synchronous circuit shown above works as


(a) up counter if X = 1
(c) down counter if X = 1
Ans: (a)
07.

(b) up counter if X = 0
(d) down counter if X = 0

The TTL circuit shown below works as

TTL
Totempole
NAND

A
B

(a) Decoder
Ans: (b)

(b) Multiplexer

TTL
Totempole
NAND

TTL
Totempole
NAND

TTL
Totempole
NAND

(c) Demultiplexer

(d) None

08.

Minimum number of 2 input NAND gates required to implement the Boolean Expression
X Y A B C
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) none
Ans: (d)
09.

For a TTL circuit IOH = 400 A, IIH = 40 A, IOL = 16 mA, IIL = 2 mA. The Fanout is
8 10
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c)
(d) None
2

Ans: (b)

10.

Va

Successive
Approximation
ADC

Digital
Output

Analog
Input

Clk
The 4 bit successive approximation ADC has full scale value of 15V. the sequence of states is
shown below. The analog input lies in the range.
1010

Start
1100
1000

1001

1000

END

(a) 8 V 9 V
Ans: (a)
11.

(b) 9 V 10 V

(c) 10 V 11 V

(d) cant be determined

For the 4 bit DAC shown below, the Analog output voltage is (Assume ideal OP-Amp)
10 k

10 k

10 k

10V
20 k 20 k
20 k

20 k

20 k

20 k
+25V

_
+

V0
-25V

(a) 1.875 V
Ans: (b)
12.

(b) 3.75 V

(c) 5 V

(d) 15 V

Integrated output waveform for the dual scope ADC is shown in the figure. The time T for on 8
bit counter with 4 MHz clock will be
V

0
T

(a) 0.032 ms
Ans: (b)
13.

(b) 0.064 ms

(c) 0.64 ms

(d) 0.024 ms

What is the equivalent Boolean Expression in product of sums form for the K-Map in the
figure.
AB
00 01

CD

00
01

1
1

10
11

10 11

1
1

(a) B C D B C D
(c) B D B D
Ans: (c)
14.

(b) B D B D
(d) None

The result of (45)10 (45)16 expressed in 2s complement representation is


(a) 011000
(b) 100111
(c) 101000
(d) 101001

Ans: (c)
15.
0 00

b3 b2 b1 b0

4 bit
Binary
Adder

d4

d 3 d2 d1 b0

Consider the above circuit. It has 4 bit binary input b3 b2 b1b0 and has the five bit output
d4d3d2d1d0. The circuit implements.
(a) Binary to Hex conversion
(c) Binary to excess-3 conversion
Ans: (d)

(b) Binary to BCD conversion


(d) Binary to radix 12 conversion

16.

Consider the following statements


1.
Taking twos complement is equivalent to sign change
2.
For a 4 bit number A, A+ ones complement A is equal to 24 1.
3.
Fan in of a gate is always equal to Fan out of the same gate.
4.
Master Slave Flip Flop stores 2 bits of data.
Which of the following is true.

(a) 1 only
Ans: (b)

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1, 2, 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 only

X is a signed integer. The 2s complement representation of X is (F87B)16. The 2s complement


representation of 8 * P is where * represents multiplication
(a) (C3D8)16
(b) (187B)16
(c) (F878)16
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a)
17.

18.

Assertion: It is not desirable to drive transistor into hard saturation for high speed switching
circuits.
Reason: It is difficult to bring back transistor to cutoff from hard saturation.
Ans: (a)
19.

In the given circuit if clock frequency is 1 MHz, then frequency fout is

Q QC
C
CLK

D QB

D QA
A

fout

CLR

CLR

CLR

0
4:1 1
MUX 2
S1(MSB)S0 3

QA
(a) 125 KHz
Ans: (c)
20.

(b) 250 KHz

0
0
QC
0

QB

(c) 200 MHz

Assertion: The speed of DRAM is faster than processor.


Reason: Bit is stored as charge in DRAM.
Ans: (d)

(d) None

21.

The simultaneous equations of Boolean variables W, X, Y, Z are


X+Y+Z=1
XY = 0
W X Z 0
XY Z W 0
The value of W, X, Y, Z are
(a) 0000

Ans:
22.

(b) 1101

(c) 1100

(d) none

Match List I with List II & select the correct answer using the code given below.
List I
P
.

List - II
1.

X
Y

0
Y

0 2: 1
MUX
1
S
X

X
Y

X
1

0 2: 1
MUX
1
S
Y

X
Y

Y
Y

0 2: 1
MUX
1
S
X

Code:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans: (b)

P
1
3
2
2

Q
2
2
1
3

R
3
1
3
1

23.

Assertion: Switching speed of ECL Logic family is high as compared TTL.


Reason: Transistors with high storage times are used in ECL logic family.
Ans: (c)
24.

An 8 bit digital to analog converter has full scale output voltage of 10V and an accuracy of
0.1%. The maximum error for any output voltage will be
(a) 1 mv
(b) 10 mv
(c) 10/255 mv
(d) None
Ans: (d)
25.

Assertion: Carry look ahead adder is faster than ripple carry adder.
Reason: Carry look ahead adder generates carry bits directly from input.
Ans: (a)
26.

Consider the following statements.


01.
PROM contains programmable AND array and programmable OR array.
02.
PLA contains fixed AND array and programmable OR array.
03.
Minimum number of MOSFETs required for 1 bit DRAM cell is 8.
04.
BCD, 2421 & EXCESS 3 are self complementing codes.
Which of the following is correct
(a) 2 and 4 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) none of the above
Ans: (d)
27.

Assertion: MOS logic family has higher fanout as compared to RTL.


Reason: Noise margin of MOS logic family is higher compared to RTL.
Ans: (b)
28.

Consider the following statements


01.
Registers are made of edge triggered flops where as latches are made from level
triggered flip flops.
02.
Latch employs cross coupled feed back connections.
03.
Noise immunity is the amount of noise which can be applied at the input of the gate
without causing the gate to change state.
04.
Propagation delay is the time required for a gate to change its state.
Which of the following statements are NOT correct.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4 (d) none

Ans: (d)

29.

In the TTL totempole inverter given below if input Vi = 2.7V then


VCC = 5V
1.4 k

4k

100 k
Q4

Q2

Vi = 2.7V

D
V0

Q1
Q3
1k

1k

Match the transistors and their operating regions


List I
P. Q1
Q. Q2
R. Q3
S. Q4

List - II
1. Active
2. Saturation
3. Cutoff
4. Reverse Active

Codes:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans: (a)
30.

P
4
3
3
4

Q
2
2
1
1

R
2
2
2
2

S
1
2
1
3

Assertion: The Dual slope integrating type ADC is slow compared to other converters.
Reason: The conversion time is different for different analog input voltages.

Ans: (b)