Professional Documents
[…] The
second statement was provided on the day of his arrest, after
CAM had signed a written waiver of his Miranda rights. In
the August statement, CAM discussed his involvement with
a gang known as "MS-13." In addition to providing his statement, CAM assisted authorities in locating a firearm that had
been used in a homicide. CAM asserts that the August statement was made during a twelve-hour delay between his arrest
and his initial appearance, and that such delay contravened the
"forthwith" mandate of the Act. See 18 U.S.C. 5033
("Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act
of juvenile delinquency, . . . [he] shall be taken before a magistrate forthwith."). CAM also maintains that the April and
August statements were taken in violation of his Miranda
rights.5
On June 14, 2006, after weighing the statutory factors of
5032, the district court transferred CAM to adult prosecution. See United States v. C.A.M., No. 8:05-cr-00401 (D. Md.