Professional Documents
[…] See I.R.C. 6204(a) (allowing
supplemental assessments "within the period prescribed for assessment"); I.R.C. 6501 (requiring assessments to be made within three
years of filing of return, except as otherwise provided). While the
question might appear rather straightforward, it quickly plunges us
into the dense, technical definitions of the Internal Revenue Code,
which I respectfully suggest the majority has misread.
Section 6204 of the Tax Code, which authorizes supplemental
assessments, incorporates as "restrictions on assessment" the provisions of 6213 (relating to deficiencies). Section 6213, in turn, provides that "no assessment of a deficiency . . . and no levy or
proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice [of deficiency] has been mailed to the taxpayer." I.R.C. 6213(a). It is on the basis of this section that the
majority says that the Tax Code "prohibit[s] the IRS from issuing a
supplemental assessment without first issuing a notice of deficiency."
Slip op. at 10. To make that conclusion, however, the majority must