Professional Documents
[…] See I.R.C. 6213(a) ("no
assessment of a deficiency . . . shall be made" without notice (emphasis added)). In this regard, the majority misreads"Section 6213(a) [to]
appl[y] to all assessments." Slip op. at 10. That section, however,
reads only to require a notice of deficiency when there is a deficiency
at stake. When no deficiency is involved, as is the case before us, then
the notice of deficiency is not required. Accordingly, we must turn to
14
whether a deficiency was involved in this case, recognizing that "deficiency" is a specifically defined term under the Code.
Section 6211 defines deficiency as:
The amount by which the tax imposed by [the Code]
exceeds the excess of . . . the amount shown as the tax by
the taxpayer upon his return . . . plus . . . the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency over . . . the amount of rebates, as defined in
subsection (b)(2) made.
I.R.C. 6211(a). In other words, a deficiency is equal to the Codeimposed tax, minus the taxpayer's calculated amount of tax and prior
deficiency assessments, plus prior rebates. Moreover, "rebate" is also
specifically defined by the Code as: