Professional Documents
[…] However, the government did not consider this range reduction significant, and
III.
The FCA is designed to discourage contractor fraud against
the federal government. Mann v. Heckler Koch Defense, Inc.,
630 F.3d 338, 342 (4th Cir. 2010). Under the FCA, private
parties can bring qui tam actions in the name of the United
States to enforce the provisions of the statute. 31 U.S.C.
3730(b). In 1986, Congress amended the FCA to include an
anti-retaliation provision to protect whistleblowers. False
Claims Amendments Act, Pub. L. No. 99-562, 100 Stat. 3153
(1986) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. 3730(h)(1)). This
provision provides an action to:
Any employee . . . discharged, demoted, suspended,
threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee
. . . in furtherance of an action under this section
....
31 U.S.C. 3730(h)(1).
A successful claim for retaliation under 3730(h) requires
that the plaintiff establish three basic elements: (1) he
engaged in "protected activity" by acting in furtherance of a
qui tam suit; (2) his employer knew of these acts; and (3) his