You are on page 1of 31
[…] alternatives by which an employer can increase its healthcare spending to
comply with the Fair Share Act without affecting its ERISA plans. It is true that
an employer could maintain on-site medical clinics, the expenditures for which
would qualify as "health insurance costs" under the Fair Share Act because they
are deductible under 213(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C.
213(d); Md.Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. 8.5-101. At the same time, such
expenditures would not amount to the establishment of an "employee welfare
benefit plan" under ERISA. See 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-1(c)(2). The ERISA
regulation, however, defines non-ERISA clinics quite narrowly as "the
maintenance on the premises of an employer of facilities for the treatment of
minor injuries or illness or rendering first aid in case of accidents occurring
during working hours." Id. And the Department of Labor strictly interprets the
regulation not to cover a facility that treats members of employees' families or
more than "minor injuries." See Labor Dep't Op. No. 83-35A, 1983 WL 22520
(1983). Thus, qualifying clinics could not provide more than simple,