You are on page 1of 6
[…] U.S.C. Sec. 211(a) (Veterans Benefits Act; 46 U.S.C. Sec. 740 (Suits in
Admiralty and Public Vessels Act). Other statutes provide that the remedy
under FTCA shall be exclusive of any other action or proceeding. See 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 233(a)-(f), 38 U.S.C. Sec. 4116(a)-(e), 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1089, all of which
relate to medical negligence or malpractice and provide an exclusive remedy
under the FTCA. An exclusive administrative remedy for claims of personal
injury or death resulting from the negligence of NASA's medical personnel is
provided in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2458a.

15

The language of Sec. 405(h) is unambiguous and precludes the present action
because it is an effort to recover on a claim arising under the Social Security
Act. The last sentence of Sec. 405(h) states: "No action against the United
States, the Secretary, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under
sections 1331 or 1346 of title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this
subchapter." The subchapter referred to is Title II, which contains old-age,
survivors and disability insurance programs. The jurisdictional basis alleged in
the complaint is 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1346(b), which is one of the statutes that
Congress has foreclosed by the clear language of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 405(h).

16