You are on page 1of 1

4A

Obituaries/News

Death Notices and Obituaries


Basic death notices are a free public service involving deaths of
people with a direct Centre County connection. Obituaries are paid.
Information for both is submitted by funeral homes. Families
who wish to submit information concerning an out-of-town death
directly to the newspaper must provide the name and telephone
number of the funeral home. Obituaries may be faxed to the
CDTs obituaries department at 238-1814 or emailed to
cdtobits@centredaily.com. For information, call the obituaries desk at
238-5000, ext. 3938.
Obituaries are also published online at www.centredaily.com.

DEATHNOTICES
DEATHS ELSEWHERE
NIAGARA FALLS, NY
Hoy Betty Marie (Bressler) Hoy, 80, formerly of
Zion, died February 17, 2016. Funeral services,
Saturday, 2:00 p.m., Zion Community Church.
MECHANICSBURG
Smith Joan Sheasley Smith, formerly of Bellefonte, died Wednesday, February 17, 2016, at Holy
Spirit Hospital.
STATE COLLEGE
Nieman James W. Nieman, 58, died Thursday,
February 18, 2016, at Geisinger Medical Center,
Danville. Arrangements, by Koch Funeral Home, will
be announced. www.kochfuneralhome.com.
STATE COLLEGE
Samson Charlotte Ann Samson, 86, died
Thursday, February 18, 2016, at Mount Nittany Medical Center. Arrangements, by Koch Funeral
Home,will be announced.www.kochfuneralhome.com.

Joan Sheasley Smith


March 22, 1921 February 17, 2016
was a member of the
Joan Sheasley Smith,
Rowena Chapter of the
a resiOrder of Eastern Star.
dent of
She spent several years
Bethany
on the Bellefonte Area
Village,
School Board, many of
Mechanwhich as president.
icsburg,
Joan is survived by two
since
children, Ann S. Greiner
May
and husband, Ted, and
2003,
John W. Smith, Jr. and
and formerly of Bellewife, Ellen; and four
fonte, died Wednesday,
grandchildren, Jeremy
February 17, 2016, at
and Tristan Greiner
Holy Spirit Hospital.
and David and Kelly
Joan was born March
Smith.
22, 1921, in Flemington,
A service will be held
the only child of the late
on 11:00 a.m. Saturday,
Ernest E. and Blanche
February 27, 2016, in
Campbell Sheasley.
She graduated from the the Community Room
at Bethany Village East
Lock Haven High School
in 1938, and was a mem- Campus (Door 1) followed by a luncheon
ber of The Pennsylvania
as per her wishes.
State University class of
Private committal serv1943. She taught Home
ices will be held at Cedar
Economics at the
Hublersburg High School Hill Cemetery, Clinton
County.
(now a part of the BelleShould friends desire,
fonte School District)
memorial contributions
for six years.
may be made to the
She married John
Trinity United Methodist
William Smith in Lock
Church, 128 W. Howard
Haven on July 18, 1947.
St., Bellefonte PA 16823
John died on December
or the Care Assurance
5, 1977.
Fund of Bethany Village,
Joan was a member of
Bethany Village, 325
the Bellefonte Trinity
United Methodist Church. Wesley Drive, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055.
For over sixty years, she

Todays Prayer
By John Henry Frizzell

Merciful God, grant us so to live our lives in the Spirit


that we may bear fruit which will help others to know
these as their Lord and master. Amen.

EAGLE VALLEY
P ERSONAL C ARE H OME , I NC .

Now accepting
applications for
private rooms
Call today for a tour
814-355-3417 500 Front St., Milesburg, PA 16853
www.eaglevalleypersonalcarehome.com

CENTRE DAILY TIMES


3400 E. College Ave.,
State College, PA 16801
M-F 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
238-5000 or 800-327-5500
www.centredaily.com
EXECUTIVE EDITOR
John Boogert ....................... 231-4640
jboogert@centredaily.com
ADVERTISING/ONLINE SERVICES
Advertising vice president:
Janet Santostefano ............. 235-3909
Classified/employment: ....... 238-7355
or classifiedads@centredaily.com
Display and online advertising:
238-5000, then press 7
Dealsaver:
Melinda Friedhoff ................ 231-4687
SUBMIT YOUR NEWS
calendar@centredaily.com
cdtnewstips@centredaily.com
cdtobits@centredaily.com
cdtscores@centredaily.com
communitynews@centredaily.com
Births/Weddings/Obits: ....... 235-3938
Calendar: ............................... 231-4617
Community news: ................. 231-4617
Local news: ........................... 235-3910
News/sports fax: .................... 238-1811
Photos: ................................. 231-4698
Sports: .................................. 231-4630
Weekender: ........................... 231-4617
CIRCULATION/DELIVERY
Customer service: ......... 888-237-3801
customerservice@centredaily.com
Billing inquiries: ................... 235-3939
Director of audience and production:
Bill McMahon ....................... 231-4606
Annual published rates:
Daily & Sunday PLUS ............ $520.00
Weekend PLUS ....................... $377.40

Sunday PLUS ........................... $260.00


All subscriptions include delivery on
New Years Day, July 4th, Labor Day,
Christmas Eve and Christmas Day. All
subscribers will also receive delivery
of the following premium editions:
Active Life in Centre County 3/28/16,
Regional Road Trip 5/23/16, Fall Sports
Preview 8/29/16, Active Life in Centre
County Fall Edition 10/3/16, Thanksgiving Day 11/24/16, Holiday Guide
11/25/16 and Centre County Calendar
12/5/16. The fees for these premium
editions are included in your subscription price. You can cancel at any
time by calling our customer service
center at 888-237-3801. Your subscription is subject to the terms of
service at www.centredaily.com/termsof-service. Newsstand: Daily $1/
Sunday $1.50. The Centre Daily Times
reserves the right to change existing
subscription prices during the term of
the subscription. The Centre Daily
Times (ISSN 0745-483x) is published
daily by Nittany Printing & Publishing
Co., 3400 E. College Ave., State
College, PA 16801. Periodicals postage
paid at State College. The Associated
Press is entitled to the use of all local
news in this newspaper. Nittany
Printing and Publishing Co. Inc., 2016.
Reproduction of any portion of any
issue is not permitted without the
express permission of the CDT.
POSTMASTER
Address changes to:
CENTRE DAILY TIMES, P.O. Box 89,
State College, PA 16804
This newspaper contains at least 50%
recycled paper and is 100% recyclable.
Vol. 127 No. 314
A McClatchy newspaper

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 19 2016


CENTREDAILY.COM

COLLEGE TOWNSHIP

Duplex ordinance not


moving to public hearing yet
. ........................................................

Council divided over idea


. ........................................................

Members not comfortable


with current version
of ordinance
. ........................................................

BY JEREMY HARTLEY

jhartley@centredaily.com
COLLEGE TOWNSHIP

An ordinance proposing
duplexes in R-1 zones will
not go to a public hearing
after council voted against
moving the proposal forward.
The motion failed in a
3-2 vote Thursday after
some council members
were not comfortable with
the ordinance in its current
form.
The idea to add duplexes
to R-1 single family home
zoning was floated by the
council in December.
According to a memo by
senior planner Mark Holdren, staff suggested examining the idea as a way to
diversify the housing
types built in the township
and also potentially allow
for more housing to be

affordable.
There are more than
2,600 existing R-1 lots in
the township, Holdren said
in December, occupying
about 17 percent of the
township acreage. Under
the proposed ordinance,
duplexes would be permitted on lots exceeding 2
acres with no more than
three dwelling units per
acre.
There are 194 lots that
are 1 acre or greater in size,
he said in a January memo,
25 of which are vacant. At a
minimum lot size of 2 acres
or greater, there are 89 lots
that meet that minimum
size, 18 of which are vacant.
If a development meets
workforce housing requirements, he said, 4.5 dwelling units would be permitted on a single acre.
Councilwoman Carla
Stilson voiced her dissent
with the ordinance, saying
she didnt feel it was ready
to pass.
My major problem is
why allow duplexes in R-1
if theyre not likely to be
built? she said.
She also questioned the

BELLEFONTE

Man charged
with assaulting
police officers
BY JALELAH AHMED

jahmed@centredaily.com

A Bellefonte man has


been charged with numerous counts of assault, including two felonies, after
police were called to his
home last week.
According to the criminal
complaint, Jacob Joaquin
Entz, 26, had barricaded
himself in his East Logan
Street home when police
arrived at about 5 p.m. on
Feb. 10.
An affidavit said police

IN BRIEF
REGISTRATION OPEN
FOR CHILDRENS
HEALTH SCREENINGS
Registration is now open
for Centre Volunteers in
Medicines Give Kids a
Smile and Vision for the
Future Day, which will be
held April 15.
The one-day event offers
free dental care and vision
and hearing screenings for
children ages 1-18 who live
in Centre County and do
not have dental or vision
insurance. Pediatric Dental
Care, Nittany Eye Associaties and Albrecht Audiology work with dental
professionals and volunteers to provide the free
services. This years event
is sponsored by the State
College Kiwanis.
Call 231-4043 to register
your child by April 1.
POLICE INVESTIGATING
REPORTED CHILD
MOLESTATION
State police at Philipsburg are investigating allegations that a juvenile was
molested.
Police were notified by
the Centre County Children and Youth Services
Bureau after they received
a report of possible child
abuse.
Per a press release, the
report indicated that the
victim had been inappropriately fondled several
years ago by a person
known to her.
The incident may have
taken place at a residence
with a Port Matilda address
in Worth Township.
Police contacted the
Centre County Childrens
Advocacy Center and an
interview was conducted.

were asked to come to the


home because they received a complaint that
Entz was trying to kill
himself with a knife.
Police spoke to the mans
fiancee when they arrived
on the scene. She told police that Entz had been
cutting himself recently.
Police made their way up
the stairs to the door of a
bedroom in which Entz had
locked himself.
According to court documents, Entz told officers
that he had a knife and
that if anyone tried to

These allegations are still


under investigation.
POLICE SEARCH
FOR INFO ON RUSH
TOWNSHIP BREAK-IN
State police at Philipsburg are investigating a
burglary-related incident
that took place at a residence on Loch Lomond
Road in Rush Township.
According to a press
release, on Monday between 3:15 p.m. and 9:40
p.m., an unknown person
broke the front door of the
victims residence to gain
entry.
Police did not provide a
description of the suspect.
Anyone with information
is asked to contact police at
342-3370.
SEEDLING SALE
TO OFFER FRUIT,
NON-FRUIT TREES
Green-thumbed residents, or anyone who just
likes trees, are welcome to
purchase seedlings during
this years annual Tree
Seedling Sale through the
Centre County Conservation District.
Both non-fruit and fruit
trees are available, according to a news release by the
conservation district. District manager Robert
Sweitzer said the district
typically sells about 4,000
seedlings and about 300
fruit trees every year.
We sell mostly to land
owners in the county, he
said. Some plant them as
ornamental trees in their
lawns and gardens. If an
owner has a larger area,
they can plant a few fruit
trees and have a small
orchard.
Seedlings are sold in
bundles of 10 and run be-

MY MAJOR
PROBLEM IS WHY
ALLOW DUPLEXES
IN R-1 IF THEYRE
NOT LIKELY TO BE
BUILT?
Councilwoman
Carla Stilson

size of the minimum


acreage, saying a single
family home requires onefifth of an acre to be built,
but one half of a duplex
requires one-third.
If were going to have
duplexes, they will likely be
on smaller lots and neighborhoods with average
income housing, she said.
Two-acre lots are in more
expensive neighborhoods.
The developers buying up
that land for duplexes will
be minimal.
Holdren said the ability
to build duplexes would be
possible in existing subdivisions, provided that the

come in the room he was


locked in, he would kill
himself.
Entz also allegedly told
officers that if anyone tried
to get into the room, he
would use the knife.
Police forcibly entered
the room, where Bellefonte
police Chief Shawn Weaver
observed Entz standing
with no apparent weapons.
According to officers,
Entz began to swing his
closed fists at them.
The criminal complaint
states Entz was taken to
the ground by three officers, who warned Entz that
if he did not comply he
would be shocked with a
stun gun.
Entz, according to police,
did not comply. Once
shocked, according to the
criminal complaint, Entz
did comply, placing his
hands behind his back as
officers had ordered.
Entz was taken to Mount
Nittany Medical Center

tween $9 and $13.50, he


said. Fruit trees will run
from $16.50 to $27 per
tree.
Funds raised through the
sales will sponsor the districts environmental education programs, he said.
To order a tree, residents
can visit the district website at www.centrecounty
pa.gov/conservation or call
355-6817, the release said.
Orders and payment must
be received before March
31.
PA. GETS NEW STUDY
TO CUT CRIME, PRISON
POPULATION
HARRISBURG

A new study designed to


reduce crime and the size
of Pennsylvanias prison
population is about to get
underway.
Gov. Tom Wolf and
other government officials
on Thursday announced
Pennsylvania will be getting data crunching help
and policy recommendations from the study by the
Pew Charitable Trusts, the
Council of State Governments Justice Center and
the U.S. Justice Department.
Topics will include how
bail is set, the value of
pretrial diversion and alternatives to incarceration.
Pennsylvania currently
has about 50,000 state
prison inmates and a $2.2
billion Corrections budget.
Wolf says he wants to
reduce crime as well as the
number of people who are
victims of crime.
COUPLE FACE TRIAL
ON CHARGES OF
STUFFING CHILD IN BAG
JOHNSTOWN

A western Pennsylvania

community homeowners
associations didnt prohibit
them. Planning Commission member Anthony
Fragola, who was in attendance, said the 89 potential
lots in existing developments could hold duplexes
depending on the associations rules.
Council members Eric
Bernier and Steven Lyncha
voted to move the ordinance to public hearing,
while Stilson, Chairman
Lynn Herman and Vice
Chairman Rich Francke
voted against.
Township Manager
Adam Brumbaugh said the
ordinance will come back
before the council for
further discussion in the
future.
Jeremy Hartley:
814-231-4616,
@JJHartleyNews

where he was admitted


involuntarily.
According to the criminal
complaint, Weaver and
Officer Lucas Ryan Nelson
were injured during the
altercation with Entz.
Entz was charged with
two felony counts of aggravated assault, two misdemeanor counts of simple
assault, one misdemeanor
count of resisting arrest,
another count of disorderly
conduct and one summary
charge of harassment.
He was arraigned before
District Judge Kelley Gillette-Walker on Monday
and transported to the
Centre County prison. He
is being held on $100,000
bail.
His preliminary hearing
is scheduled for Feb. 24.
Jalelah Ahmed:
814-231-4631,
@jalelahahmed

couple has been ordered to


stand trial on charges they
put a 4-year-old child in a
garbage bag in a basement
to punish her.
Thirty-four-year-old
Kristopher Newman and
31-year-old Crystal Jedrzejek were held for trial
after their preliminary
hearing Wednesday.
Newman is accused of
tying his girlfriends daughters hands and putting her
in a basement.
Hes charged with aggravated assault, reckless
endangerment and related
offenses. Jedrzejek is
charged as an accomplice.
The girl suffered multiple facial injuries and was
taken to a hospital with an
injury to her liver.
POLICE IDENTIFY
WOMAN FOUND DEAD
IN RECYCLING BIN
ALLENTOWN

Officials have identified


the woman whose body
was found stuffed into an
eastern Pennsylvania recycling bin over the weekend.
Lehigh County Coroner
Scott Grim said Thursday
that fingerprints helped
them identify the remains
as those of 59-year-old
Rose Sieniawski.
She lived in the apartment building where a man
engaged in a gunfight with
Allentown officers serving
a warrant in the case Tuesday night. One detective
was shot in the arm, was
treated at a hospital and
released. The suspects
name hasnt been released
and no charges have been
filed.
FROM STAFF, WIRE
REPORTS