You are on page 1of 15

ELECTROMECHANICAL ENERGY CONVERSION

Unit-1
3EE04
Q. 1 direction of rotation of d c motor is given by
A. right hand rule
B. both hand rules
C. not by hands
D. left hand rules
Ans:- D
Q. 2 energe can neither be created nor be destroyed :
A. is the rule of thermodynamics
B. newtons law
C. law of Electromechanical Energy conversion
D. law of motion
Ans:- C
Q.3 Energy balance equation is given by
A. dWelec= dWmech+ dWfld
B. dWelec= dWmech- dWfld
C. dWelec= dWmech+ dWchem.
D. dWchem= dWmech+ dWfld
Ans:-A
Q.4 ports of Electromechanical system
A. Elecrical port
B. mechanical port
C. coupling field
D. All of the above
Ans:-D
Q. 5 voltage drop across inductor is given by
A. L*di/dt
B. L*i
C. L/i
D. L/t
Ans:- A
Q. 6 in case of inductor :
A. Current lags the voltage
B. Voltage lags the current
C. in phase
D. none of these
Ans:- A
Q. 7 in case of capacitor:
A. Current lags the voltage
B. Voltage lags the current
C. in phase
D. none of these

Ans:- B
Q. 8 direction of current of d c generator is given by
A. right hand rule
B. both hand rules
C. not by hands
D. left hand rules
Ans:- A
Q. 9 core losses consists of:
A. eddy and hysteresis losses
B. ohmic losses
C. cu losses
D. only eddy current losses
Ans:-A
Q. 10 ohmic losses is
A. i^2r losses
B. eddy current losses
C. hysteresis losses
D.all of these
Ans:-A
Q. 11 . Magnetic material are used in D C Machine.
A. hard magnetic material
B. soft magnetic material
C. hard and soft magnetic material
D. none of these
Ans:-A
Q. 12 ..Magnetic material are used in A C machine:
A. hard magnetic material
B. soft magnetic material
C. hard and soft magnetic material
D. none of these
Ans:- B
Q. 13 D C series motor is used in
A. lath machine
B. locomotive
C. printers
D. toys
Ans:- B
D C GENERATOR
Unit-2
Q.1 What is the effect produced by the electric current in an electric motor?
A. magnetic effect only
B. magnetic as well as heating effect

C. heating effect only


D. heating as well as chemical effect.
Ans:- (B)
Q.2 The rotating part of a d.c motor is known as
A. pole
B. stator
C. armature
D. carbon brush.
Ans:- (C)
Q.3 Why is the air gap between the yoke and armature of an electric motor kept smaller?
A. to achive a stronger magnetic field
B. to avoid over heating of the machine
C. to make station easier
D. none of these.
Ans:- (A)
Q.4 Voltage equation for d.c motor is
A. V=Eb + IaRa
B. V=Eb - IaRa
C. Eb= V + IaRa
D. Eb=0.5 IaRa
Ans:- (A)
Q.5 Condition for maximum power output for a d.c. motor is
A. Eb =V
B. Eb =V/2
C. Eb =IaRa
D. Eb =0.5IaRa
Ans:- (B)
Q.6 The highest speed attaind by a d.c. shunt motor is
A. equal to infinity at rated flux.
B. higher than no load speed at rated flux.
C. equal to no load speed at rated flux.
D. lower than no load speed at rated flux.
Ans:- (C)
Q.7 In a d.c. motor the iron losses occur in
A. the yoke
B. the armature
C. the field
D. none of these.
Ans:- (A)
Q.8 the function of the starter in a d.c. machines is
A. to avoid the excessive current at starting.
B. to control the speed.
C. to avoid armature reaction
D. to avoid excess heating.
Ans:-(A)

Q.9 an external resistance is added in the series with the field of a d.c shunt motor. When the motor runs, the
effect of the resistance is
A. to reduce the speed of the motor
B. to increase the speed of the motor
C. to reduce the armature current drawn by the motor.
D. to reduce the lsses.
Ans:- (B)
Q.10 the speed of a d.c. shunt motor is required to be more than F.L. speed. This is possible by
A. increasing the armature current.
B. decreasing the armature current.
C. increasing the excitation current.
D. reducing the field current.
Ans:- (D)
Q.11 if speed of a d.c. shunt motor increases, the back emf
A. increases.
B. decreases.
C. remains constant.
D. first decreases and then increases.
Ans:- (A)
Q. 12 the current flowing in the conductors of a d.c. motor is
A. a.c
B. d.c.
C. a.c as well as d.c.
D. transients.
Ans:- (A)
Q.13 as the load is increased the speed of a d.c. shunt motor will
A. remain constant
B. increase proportionately
C. increase slightly
D. reduce slightly
Ans:- (D)
Q. 14 the output power of any electrical motor is taken from
A. The armature
B. The coupling mounted on the shaft
C. The conductors
D. The poles.
Ans:- (B)
Q. 15 the power stated on the name plate of any motor is always.
A. the output power at the shaft
B. the power drawn in KVA
C. The power drawn in KW
D. The gross power
Ans:- (A)
Q.16 the direction of rotation of a d.c. shunt motor is reversed by

A. reversing armature connections


B. interchanging the armature and field connection.
C. adding resistance to the field circuit
D. reversing supply connections.
Ans:-(A)
Q.17 the armacure of d.c motor is laminated
A. to reduce the hysteresis losses.
B. to reduce the eddy current lossess.
C. to reduce the inductivity of armature.
D. to reduce the mass of the armature.
Ans:- (B)
Q.18 the basic requirement of a d.c. armature winding is that it must be
A. a closed one
B. a lap winding
C. a wave winding
D. either (B) or (C)
Ans:-a
Q. 19 A wave winding must go at least. Around the armature before it closs back where it started
A. once
B. twice
C. thrice
D. four times
Ans:- (b)
Q.20 the D.C armature winding in which coil sides are a pole pitch apart is called winding.
A. multiplex
B. fraction pitch
C. full-pitch
D. pole pitch

D C MOTOR
Unit-3

Q.1 in a D.C motor, unidirectional torque is produced with the help of


A. brushes
B. commutator
C. end-plates
D. both a and b
Ans:- D
Q2. the counter emf of a D.C motor

A. often exceeds the supply voltage


B. aid the applied voltage
C. help in energy converson
D. regulated its armature voltage
ans:- c
Q3. the normal value of the armature resistance of a D.C motor is
A. 0.005
B. 0.5
C. 10
D. 100

Q 4 In the following diagram of an motor, what is indicated by the label 'X'?

A. the field coil


B. the slip ring
C. the armature winding
D. the brushes
Ans:-A
Q.5 In the diagram of the previous question, what is indicated by the label 'Y'?
A. the commutator segments
B. the brushes
C. the field coil
D. the slip ring
ans:- A
Q.6 In the question no 4, what is indicated by the label 'Z'?
A. the rotor winding
B. the stator winding
C. the brushes

D. the commutator segments


Ans:- A.
Q.7 In the question no 4, what is indicated by the label 'w'?
A. the rotor winding
B. the stator winding
C. the brushes
D. the commutator segments
Ans:- C.
Q. 8 in above diagram which type of rotor we are using?
A. cylindrical rotor
B. round rotor
C. elliptical rotor
D. salient pole rotor
Ans:-A
Q. 9 The shaft torque of a d.c motor is motor is less than its armature torque because of. Losses.
A. copper
B. mechanical
C. iron
D. rotation
Ans:- D
Q.10 as the load is increased, the speed of a d.c shunt motor
A. increases proportionately
B. remains constant
C. increases slightly
D. reduce slightly
Ans:-D
Q.11 Between no load and full load, motor develops the least torque
A. series
B. shunt
C. cumulative compound
D. differential compound
Ans:-A
Q. 12 Which of the following load would be best driven by a D.C. Compound Motor?
A. reciprocating pump
B. centrifugal pump
C electrical locomotive
D. fan
Ans:- A
Q. 13 A D.C shunt motor is found suitable to drive fans because they require
A. small torque at start up
B. large torque at high speeds
C. practically constant voltage
D. both A and B
Ans:- D

Q. 14 which of the following d.c motor would be suitable for drive requiring high starting torque but only fairly
constant speed such as crushers?
A shunt
B series
C compound
D permanent magnet
Ans:- C
Q. 15 When load is removed, motor will run at the highest speed.
A shunt
B cumulative-compound
C differential compound
D series
Ans:- D
Q.16 A series motor is best suited for driving
A. lathes
B. cranes and hoists
C. shears and punches
D. machine tools
Ans:-B
Q.17 the d.c series motor should never be switched on at no load because
A. the field current is zero
B. The machine does not pick up
C. the speed becomes dangerously high
D. It will take too long to accelerate
Ans:- C
Q. 18 A shunt D.C motor works on a.c mains
A. unsatisfactorily
B. satisfactorily
C. not at all
D. none of the above
Ans:-A
Q. 19 the Ta/ Ia graph of a d.c series motor is a
A. parabola from no- load to overload
B. straight line throughout
C. parabola throughout
D. parabola upto full-load and a straight line at overloads
Ans:- D
Q. 20 the Eb/V ratio of a D.C. motor is an indication of its
A efficiency
B speed regulation
C starting torque
D running torue
Ans:- A

COMPLETE 20/10/2010
UNIT-4
1-PHASE TRANSFORMER
Q.1 The flux involved in the emf equation of a transformer has
A. rms value
B. average value
C. total value
D. maximum value
Ans:-d
Q. 2 Transformer action requires a
A. constant magnetic flux
B. increasing magnetic flux
C. alternating magnetic flux
D. alternating electric flux
Ans:- c
Q. 3 For a given cross sectional area of transformer core, stepped core are used
A. to reduce the core loss
B. to provide more mechanical strength to the core
C. to reduce the conductor material and therefore I 2 R loss
D. to reduce the magnetizing current
Ans:-c
Q. 4 In power transformers, core is made up of
A. cast iron
B. silicon steel
C. ferrite
D. powdered alloy
Ans:-b
Q. 5 A transformer has sometimes two or more rating depending upon the use of
A. the cooling techniques
B. the type of windings
C. the type of core
D. the type of insulation
Ans:-a
Q. 6 In an oil filled transformer, is provided for
A. cooling
B. insulation
C. both cooling and insulation
D. preventing the accumulation of dust
Ans:-c

Q. 7 CRGO laminations in a transformer are used to minimize


A. eddy current loss
B. hysteresis loss
C. both eddy current and hysteresis losses
D. ohmic loss
Ans:-c
Q,. 8 If a transformer primary is energized from a square wave voltage SOURCE, then its output voltage
Will be
A. 0
B. B. a sine wave
C. C. a triangular wave
D. D. a pulsed wave
Ans:- d
Q. 9 The primary (220 v side) of a 220/6v, 50 Hz transformer is connected to 110V, 60 Hz source. The
secondary output voltage will be
A. 3.6V
B. 3V
C. 2.5V
D. 1.667V
Ans:-b
Q. 10 The no load current in a transformer lags the applied voltage by
A. 90
B above 75
C. 0
D. above 110
Ans:-b
Q. 11 The leakage flux in a transformer depends upon
A. the applied voltage
B. the frequency
C. The load current
D.The mutual flux
Ans:-c
Q. 12 As the load on a transformer is increased, the core losses
A. decrease slightly
B. increase slightly
C. remain constant
D. may decrease or increase slightly depending upon the nature of load
Ans;- d
Q. 13 A transformer secondary is connected to pure resistive load. The power factor on the primary side
will be
A. near about 0.95 lead
B. near about 0.95 lag
C. zero
D. unity
Ans:- b
Q. 14 If supply frequency in a transformer is doubled

A. hysteresis loss also doubles


B. eddy current loss doubles
C. iron losses double
D. hysteresis loss decreases
Ans:- d
Q. 15 High leakage impedance transformers are used for application such as
A. power distribution
B. electric toys
C. fluorescent lamps
D. arc welding
Ans;-d
Q. 16 A 10kba,400/200v,single phase transformer with 10% leakage impedance draws a steady short
circuit line current of
A.50A
B.150A
C.250A
D.350A
Ans:-c
Q. 17 A multimeter, for measuring resistance, is connected to one terminal of primary and the other
terminal of secondary. The multimeter reading would be
A. 0
B. infinity
C. 0 or infinity
D. equal to the resistance of the windings
Ans:-b
Q. 18 At 50 Hz operation, a single phase transformer has hysteresis loss of 200 W and eddy current loss
of 100 W. its core loss at 60 Hz operation will be
A. 432W
B. 408W
C. 384W
D. 360W
Ans:-c
Q. 19 The hysteresis and eddy current losses of 1 phase transformer working on 200 V, 50 Hz supply are
Ph and Pe respectively. The percentage decrease in these losses when operated on a 160 V, 40 Hz supply
would respectively be
A 32, 36
B. 20, 36
C. 25, 50
D. 40, 80
Ans:-b
Q. 20 In a transformer, eddy- current loss is 100 W which is half of the total core loss. If both the
thickness of laminations and frequency are increased by 10%, the new core loss would be
A. 256.41W
B. 231 W
C. 267.41W

D. 242 W
Ans:-a

COMPLETE 12/11/10

UNIT- 5
3 PHASE TRANSFORMER
Q. 1 A 10 kva, 400 V/ 200 V, 1 phase transformer with a percentage resistance of 3% and percentage
reactance of 6% is supplying a current of 50 A to a resistive load. The value of the load voltage is
A. 194 V
B. 390 V
C. 192V
D. 196 V
Ans;- a
Q. 2 Full load voltage regulation of a power transformer is zero when power factor of the load is near
A. unity and leading
B. zero and leading
C. zero and lagging
D. unity and lagging
Ans:-a
Q. 3 The voltage regulation of a transformer at full load 0.8 pf lagging is 4%. Its voltage regulation at full load
0.8 pf leading
A. will be positive
B. will be negative
C. may be positive
D. may be negative
Ans:- d
Q. 4 The voltage regulation of a transformer at full load and 0.8 pf lagging is 2.5% . the voltage regulation at
full load 0.8 pf leading will be
A. -2.5%
B. 0
C. -0.9%
D. 2.5%
Ans:- c
Q. 5 The efficiency of a transformer at full load 0.8 pf lag is 90%. Its efficiency at full load 0.8 pf lead will be
A. somewhat less than 90%
B. somewhat more than 90%
C.90%
D. 91%
Ans:-a
Q. 6 Transformer maximum efficiency, for a constant load current, occurs at
A. at any pf
B. zero pf leading
C. zero pf lagging

D. unity pf
Ans:- d
Q. 7 Transformer at no load behaves like
A. a resistor, pf=0
B. an inductive reactor, pf=0.2 lagging
C. a capacitive reactor, pf = 0.2 leading
D. an inductive reactor, pf= 0.8 lagging
Ans:-b
Q. 8 When a transformer winding suffer a short circuit, the adjoining turns of the same winding experience
A. an attractive force
B. a repulsive force
C. No force
D. may be attractive or repulsive depending upon the current directions
Ans:-a
Q. 9 For successful parallel operation of two single phase transformers, the essential condition is that their
A. percentage impedances should be equal
B. turns ratio should be exactly equal
C. polarity must be properly connected
D. kva rating should be equal
Ans:-c
Q. 10 A 400V/100V, 10 KVA, two winding transformer is reconnected as AN autotransformer across a suitable
voltage. The maximum rating of such a transformer4 could be
A. 50 kva
B. 15 kva
C. 12.5kva
D. 8.75kva
Ans:-a
Q. 11 An autotransformer having a transformation ratio of 0.8 supplies a load of 10 KW. The power transferred
inductively from the primary to the secondary is
A. 10 KW
B. 8KW
C. 2KW
D. 0
Ans:-c
Q. 12 A single phase transformer has a raiting of 15kva, 600 v/120v,. it is reconnected as an autotransformer to
supply at 720 V from a 600 V primary source. The maximum load it can supply is
A. 90kva
B. 180kva
C. 15kva
D. 18kva
Ans:-a
Q. 13 A 10 kva step down autotransformer has voltage ratio of 0.7. the transformed and conducted kva can be
respectively
A. 3, 7
B. 7, 3

C. 5, 5
D. 3.5, 6.5
Ans:- a
Q.14 Single phase supply of 220 V, 50 Hz is to be obtained from 400 V, 50 Hz source. The ratio of weight of
conductor material in a two winding transformer to that required in an autotransformer is
A. 20/9
B. 9/20
C. 20/11
D. 2
Ans:-a
Q. 15 A line voltage regulator is to be used in a 1 phase, 200 v, 5kva system to keep the voltage constant for
voltage variation with+-10%. The rating(in kva) of the voltage regulator is
A. 0.05
B. 0.5
C. 5
D. 50
Ans:-b
Q. 16 A 3 phase induction voltage regulator needed to regulate 100 kva between the voltage limits 1200 and
800v has a rating of
A. 10kva
B. 20kva
C. 5kva
D. 30kva
Ans:-b
Q. 17 A 3 phase delta star transformer has secondary to primary turn ratio per phase of 5. For a primary voltage
of 400 v, the secondary voltage would be
A. 2000V
B. 80V
C. 3464V
D. 80((3)^.5)V
Ans:-c
Q. 18 A 3 phase delta-star transformer has secondary to primary turns ratio per phase of 5. For a primary voltage
of 400 V, the secondary voltage would be
A. 3464V
B. 1154.7V
C. 2000V
D. 46.2V
Ans:-b
Q. 19 A 3 phase delta-star transformer has secondary to primary turns ratio per phase of 5. For a primary line
current of 10 A, the secondary line current would be
A. 2A
B. 3.464A
C. 1.633A
D. 1.155A
Ans:-d

Q. 20 A 3 phase delta-star transformer has primary to secondary turns ratio per phase of 5. For a primary line
current of 10 A, the secondary line current would be
A. 50 A
B. 86.6A
C. 3.464A
D. 150A
Ans:-b