You are on page 1of 22
[…] (Civil Code § 1798.82(h)(2).) For purposes of this law, “breach of the security system” refers to “unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person or business.” (Civil Code § 1798.82(g).) 2 COMPLATNT ROR RONITARER REITER AND CIVIT PRNATTrES So we aon eon PRR BE Roe SBS RR ESE SSE FREER E TS 46. Itisillegel to knowingly access and without permission use “any data, computer, computer system, or computer network in order to either (A) devise or execute any