You are on page 1of 47

Citrix-xen-desktop interview questions and answers

What is the use of desktop virtualization?

Desktop virtualization provides optimizations techniques to deliver the


applications, data and desktop environment to the users. It further provides the
security by managing all the applications and desktop systems at one place. It
manages and updates different static desktop images from one place and allows
the customization of applications to provide high performance, security and
portability to each user.
How citrix xen fullfill the requirements produced by desktop
virtualization?

Citrix Xen virtualization provides a single solution for desktop virtualization that
gives on demand services for desktop and other applications. It allows the user to
securely deliver the resources through the web to PCs and to the client area with
high end user experience.
How Xen desktop helps in popularizing the businesses?

Citrix Xen desktop provides high level of virtualization to help businesses build
their tool and increase their output or productivity day by day. The features that
are provided are as follows:
It enables the virtual space and workflow to increase the productivity.
It provides latest features and help businesses with tools to incorporate those
easily.
It gives an easy to use virtualization platform to deliver fast, efficient and
flexible applications.
It manages, create and secure the desktop applications from one location.
What is the use and purpose of producing a desktop virtualization
platform by Citrix?

Citrix has provided a platform that gives desktop virtualization and it delivers
the desktop services and applications from anywhere to the users. It reduces the
complexity and improves the security of the data. It provides a centralized place
to manage the datacenter. It delivers high end experience for the user and
provides high latency in the network. It offers reduced time for execution of the
application and flexibility in the delivering customized desktops to both virtual
and physical devices.
1

What is the three phase approach to desktop virtualization?

The three phases provided by Citrix Xen is as follows:


Assess: This is a phase where the user groups gets profiled and prioritized
according to the applications they are using. The decision of ordering and user
segments virtualization takes place.
Design: in this stage a process to create a detailed design will be included using
the networking concept. It will include active directory, storage and image
manipulation. This will be the phase where all the requirements will be finalized
before install.
Deploy: In this stage the xen desktop virtualization will be installed, tested and
deployed according to the design.
How desktop virtualization different from application virtualization?

Desktop virtualization provides the desktop operating system its environment


and applications from the datacenter, whereas application virtualization only
brings application from the datacenter.
Desktop virtualization brings only the desktop features not the application
related to it, whereas application keep the desktop separate and bring only those
applications that are required at a particular time. This way optimization and
efficiency can be maintained.
What are the different flavors available in Citrix Xen desktop addition?

Citrix Xen desktop virtualization comes in different flavors and they are as
follows:
1. Express edition- this is the edition which is a trial version and user can use it
for 10 days. It has limitation as well on the usage.
2. VDI (virtual desktop interface) provides scalability and also virtual desktops
using the client-server model.
3. Enterprise edition- it has all the tools available for customization and it is a
cost-effective platform that provides flexibility, scalability and delivery of
applications without any hassles.
4. Platinum edition- it is a complete package to deliver full performance monitor,
Qos capabilities and services for end-to-end delivery. It has support for virtual
desktop support.

What is the difference between desktop virtualization and virtual desktop


interface?

Virtual desktop interface is a form of desktop virtualization, whereas desktop


virtualization is itself a different entity that is separated with others.
VDI create a virtual machine and execute the user's desktop inside it, whereas
desktop virtualization allows running the customized desktop without any virtual
machines.
VDI works only for few users that have different demands but it is unsuitable to
meet all the demands for all users, whereas desktop virtualization meet and
provide all the required features to the user.
What are the features of citrix xen desktop virtualization?

Citrix xen provides high end functionalities to the user for desktop virtualization.
It also provide the following features such as:
High definition user experience: it provides high end multimedia graphics, real
time collaborations and connectivity through peripherals. It provides breadth
and depth for easy viewing of high end 3D graphics.
FlexCast: provides fast delivery of the new technology that enables the delivery
of hosted models to meet the requirement of the users.
On demand apps: citrix provide the provision for on demand application to the
users. It also provides the provision to manage the functionalities of applications
on virtual desktops.
What is the difference between Citrix xen desktop virtualization and Xen
server?

Citrix xen server provides server virtualization that enables one platform to
host multiple operating systems, whereas citrix xen desktop provides desktop
virtualization that enables many operating systems to be shared in the
datacenter.
Citrix xen server allow the utilization of the server to be maximum, whereas
citrix desktop virtualization allows better performance and efficiency as it is
controlled and managed from one place.
How does Citrix Xen Desktop help in enterprises?

Citrix Xen Desktop is a Desktop virtualization solution for business that need
smart management of Desktops. Administrators need not manage applications
individually on machines rather it can be done on the go with Citrix Xen Server,
3

remotely. Citrix Xen Desktop enables the client machines to stream a live
Desktop to the their machines through centralized Xen Server.
What all elements could be packaged as images and then can be deployed
on datacenter in Citrix Xen Desktop?

In order to get a new business startup quick and running, the elements like OS,
Applications & User profiles can be packaged as single images and then deployed
on datacenters. This process dynamically assembles desktops for each user. These
images are maintained by administrators and according to the user tasks these
images are deployed.
What is Single Instance Management?

A Single Instance Management is referred as a task to apply updates and


packages just once that is on the images that are maintained by the
administrators at Xen Server. This means less storage is required to handle
desktop in datacenter. This provides easy to manage features to the maintainers
or administrators of the IT departments.
Does Citrix Xen Desktop support global or public access?

Citrix Xen Desktop can be accessed globally from anywhere at any time and any
device. This is actually an advantage of having a centralized server at location
that serves to all the devices that can actually communicate to it and through
minimal Citrix platform tools can actually stream a personally configured
Desktop on the go.
What is FlexCast delivery technology in Citrix Xen Desktop?

FlexCast is a delivery model that ensures a flexible and wide range of


modifications in virtualized images of every major OS virtualization such as
RedHat Linux, Windows, Ubuntu Linux or Windows Server 2008. This provides
a standard lock-down for user without personalized experience that does not save
personalized options and preferences in usage.
Describe VDI facility in FlexCast Technology?

The term VDI was coined by Intel and stands for Virtualized Desktop Interface.
It is a technology that enables the hosted OS virtualization that meets high
graphics and performance requirements to use the local machine resources that
can actually leverage desktop streaming through Virtual server. The more
powerful is client, the better becomes quality of service.
4

Does Citrix Xen Desktop work if its offline?

Citrix Xen Desktop works very well online as well as offline. Suppose the Xen
Desktop streamed a desktop application on a client machine and suddenly the
network is disconnected that does not allow further access to network. In this
case the application streamed as a virtual desktop will run very well as if it has
never been disconnected.
Does Citrix Xen Desktops application need to run on Local Desktop?

Citrix Xen Desktop need not run on a desktop but a client applet for desktop is
required to be installed at client-side. The whole functionality is orchestrated
through a centralized Server. The technology is simple and follows modern and
virtualized client-server architecture. Thus it is a model of cloud computing
architecture.
What is HDX technology given by Citrix Xen Desktop solution?

The HDX technology is coined for term High Definition User Experience. This
technology provides flexible compatibilities to multimedia devices and software
as Flash, Audio, Video, USB, 3D graphics applications. This compliance ensures a
fast and reliable experience through Citrix Xen Desktop throughout the usage.
Some security features in Citrix Xen Desktop?

Citrix Xen Desktop comes with an integrated hardened SSL VPN with advanced,
policy-based access control lets you give users encrypted access to desktops,
applications, and valuable intellectual property from anywhere while eliminating
the risk of data theft or loss. Centralized data control provides high security
compliance.
Choices of Hypervisors given in Citrix Xen Desktop are?

There are multiple choices of Hypervisors that comes along Citrix Xen Desktop
solutions.
XenDesktop on XenServer by Citrix
XenDesktop on Hyper-V by Microsoft
XenDesktop on V-Sphere by VmWare
These are the three major players in cloud computing solution industries and
XenDesktop is supported by all three of them.

What is On-demand Apps feature in FlexCast Delivery?

The On-demand Apps feature in FlexCast delivery is a feature provided by Citrix


Xen Desktop to deliver software applications on a client request for usage. These
applications are packaged as images which are isolated and independent to the
compatible hardware. On-demand applications could be like a Microsoft office
application running on Linux machine.
What issue does the NetScaler solves?

The Netscaler technology resolves issues of low speed internet and low bandwidth
that needs to stream a desktop from a centralized server. This provides slow
streaming compliance on the virtualization solution to provide optimum support
and feature on the client machine.
What is Virtual Desktop Infrastructure and is it provided by Citrix Xen
Desktop?

Virtual desktop infrastructure is the practice of hosting a desktop operating


system within a virtual machine running on a hosted, centralized or remote
server. The term was coined by VMware Inc. Microsoft included a technology
called virtual desktop infrastructure in Windows Server 2008. Intel has built
hardware virtualization support into its processors, citing a growing need for
client-hosted virtualization. Yes, virtual Desktop Infrastructure is provided by
Citrix as Citrix Xen Desktop.
What is Xen in Citrix Xen Desktop Solution and why is it there?

Xen is an open-source hypervisor that is somehow appealed to Citrix developers


and Citrix Cloud services are based on further development of this hypervisors
only. Xen being an open-source project has contributors from around the world.
This is the only major open-source hypervisor that supports Dom-0. Thus it is the
best choice for cloud developers till date.
http://ur-sree.blogspot.in/2011/09/citrix-xen-app-interview-questions.html
Citrix (Xen app) Interview Questions
QUESTION NO: 1
Scenario: A company's XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated
datacenters.
Each datacenter is its own zone in the farm. Datacenter A contains 50 servers.
Datacenter B
contains 100 servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D contains 10
6

servers,
one of which is the license server.
Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm's data store?
A. Datacenter A
B. Datacenter B
C. Datacenter C
D. Datacenter D
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2
which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console?
A. 2598
B. 7279
C. 8082
D. 27000
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 3
Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a
XenApp server
running within the user's LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the
XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 1494
C. 2598
D. 3389
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 4
Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access
Gateway. The
application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session
Reliability
has been enabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp
server?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 1494
D. 2598
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
7

statement best describes the purpose of the data collector?


A. It verifies a user's permissions for the requested application.
B. It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery.
C. It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons.
D. It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 6
Scenario: A XenApp farm is located in a datacenter in New York. A request has been
made to add
a XenApp server in London. The WAN network connection is stable enough to allow
the new
server to exist in the New York farm.
What should be done by the administrator to ensure that the least amount of Citrix
IMA traffic
traverses the WAN?
A. The administrator needs to create a new zone and add the new server to that
zone, making it
the zone data collector.
B. The administrator does not need to create a new zone because Citrix IMA traffic
will only
originate from the data collector.
C. The administrator does not need to create a new zone if "Not Preferred" is
specified as the
election preference for the new server.
D. The administrator does not need to create a zone for the new server, but rather
create a new
farm and link Citrix IMA traffic in theDelivery Center.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
Which three options can an administrator use to add members to the Remote
Desktop Users
group during a XenApp installation? (Choose three.)
A. Power Users
B. Domain Users
C. Administrators
D. Anonymous Users
E. Authenticated Users
F. List of users from the Users Group
Answer: D, E, F
QUESTION NO: 8
Which method can be used when changing the farm membership of a server?
A. Run the QFARM command.
8

B. Run the CHFARM command.


C. UseXenApp Server Role Manager.
D. Use the Delivery Services Console.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement correctly describes behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager?
A. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within theXenApp
Server role the
online plug-in is automatically installed.
B. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within theXenApp
Server role
the online plug-in is automatically installed.
C. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within theXenApp
Server role both the
online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
D. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within theXenApp
Server role
both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
Scenario: The main application used in an organization is the CRM application,
which is published
in a separate application folder called CRM. An administrator must configure
delegated
administration rights for the help desk. The help desk's administrative rights will
need to be limited
to:
- View all areas of the Delivery Services Console.
- Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions across the
farm.
Which approach would give the required result for the help desk group?
A. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure
Full
administration permissions for the sessions node.
B. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure
Full
administration permissions for the CRM application folder.
C. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm
Management,
Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full
administration
permissions for "Sessions" under theservers node.
9

D. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm
Management,
Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full
administration
permissions for "Sessions" under the CRM folder in the application node.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
Which lightweight plug-in is installed with minimal user interaction?
A. MAC plug-in
B. Online plug-in
C. Online plug-in - Web
D. Secure Access plug-in
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 12
Scenario: Users access their XenApp applications through a Web Interface. Each
XenApp server
has all the required applications installed. The administrator discovers that users
are being
connected to several different XenApp servers while using their applications,
causing profile
corruption.
How should the administrator resolve this issue?
A. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing all published application
settings.
B. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by upgrading all online plug-ins to the latest
version.
C. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing only the screen resolution on
all published
applications.
D. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by opening port 2598 between theXenApp
servers and the
Web Interface server.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13
which two methods can an administrator use to deliver the plug-in to multiple users
at the same
time? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft transform file
B. Command line interface
C. Merchandising Server rules
D. Active Directory Group Policy
10

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 14
An administrator has configured an HDX Media Stream for Flash (client-side) policy
and set the
Flash latency threshold to 75 milliseconds.
What will the result be if the latency between the server and client device is greater
than 75
milliseconds?
A. Flash content quality is improved.
B. Flash content quality is degraded.
C. Flash content is rendered on the client.
D. Flash content is rendered on the server.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
Scenario: Users want the best performance when displaying images in their
sessions. The
administrator decides to configure HDX 3D Image Acceleration to remove redundant
data from the
images and improve the image transfer speed. The administrator wants to set this
feature to
remove the maximum amount of redundant data so it uses the minimum bandwidth
requirements.
Which lossy compression level setting must the administrator select to meet these
requirements?
A. None
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 16
Scenario: An administrator has published RealOne Player in the farm so users can
view
multimedia files from within their sessions and play them on their client devices.
HDX
MediaStream Multimedia Acceleration is enabled in the farm. Users are complaining
that the
multimedia files are NOT playing correctly.
What must the administrator do to ensure that multimedia files play in user
sessions?
A. Disable audio on the server.
B. Enable HDXMediaStream for Flash.
11

C. Increase the buffer size on the server.


D. Install video and audiocodecs on the client device
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17
Where is Smooth Roaming configured?
A. In the plug-in
B. In a Citrix policy
C. In the farm properties
D. In the Web Interface site properties
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 18
Which option is used to establish farm-wide shadowing settings to force a shadow
acceptance
prompt and force logging on all shadow connections?
A. Citrix policy
B. Shadow Taskbar
C. XenApp Server Role Manager
D. Web Interface Management Console
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 19
where is CPU Utilization Management configured?
A. Farm properties
B. CitrixUsers policy
C. CitrixComputers policy
D. Worker Group properties
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 20
An administrator wants to know the server load for a server named CTXXA01.
Which two commands can an administrator use from any Citrix server in the farm to
get the proper
results? (Choose two.)
A. qfarm /load
B. query farm CTXXA01 /load
C. query user /server:CTXXA01
D. query session /server:CTXXA01
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 21
Scenario: The Citrix IMA Service test in Health Monitoring and Recovery is
configured to run on a
12

server. An administrator needs to ensure that if the test fails, existing ICA
connections are
maintained and attempts to reconnect disconnected sessions are made, but new
ICA sessions
cannot be started on the server.
Which recovery action must the administrator select for the test?
A. Alert Only
B. Restart IMA
C. Reboot Server
D. Remove Server from load balancing
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 22
Scenario: An administrator for an organization needs to limit the sessions to one
connection for
vendors and authenticated users. However, HR department members must run two
sessions at
once. The administrator creates three policies to control the number of user
sessions.
- Policy A Limits ALL users to one session
- Policy B Limits Vendors to one session
- Policy C Limits HR to two sessions
In order to ascertain the policy behavior the administrator must determine the level
of priority to
allow the HR department access to multiple sessions. Which priority is needed to
apply these
policies and to ensure that HR is able to run two sessions simultaneously?
A. Set the priority of Policy B to the highest level, Policy C to the next level and
Policy A to the
lowest level.
B. Set the priority of Policy B to the highest level, Policy A to the next level and
Policy C to the
lowest level.
C. Set the priority of Policy A to the highest level, Policy B to the next level and
Policy C to the
lowest level.
D. Set the priority of Policy C to the highest level, Policy B to the next level and
Policy A to the
lowest level.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 23
Scenario: An administrator needs to configure the XenApp farm in a highly secure
environment. All
13

administrative actions must be logged, even if the configuration logging database is


unavailable.
Which two options must the administrator configure to make this as secure as
possible? (Choose
two.)
A. Ensure all administrators know the database password.
B. Enable IMA encryption before enabling configuration logging.
C. Use a shared database account for access to the configuration logging database.
D. Ensure the 'Allow changes to the farm when logging database is disconnected'
option is not
selected.
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 24
Which role is assigned to a custom XenApp Administrator by default?
A. Add server to farm
B. View Administrators
C. Log on to Management Console
D. View all areas of server farm management
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 25
Scenario: An administrator wants to use session sharing for all published
applications. All
applications are installed and published on all of the servers in the farm.
What else must the administrator do to ensure that session sharing is used?
A. Specify file type associations.
B. Enable the Connection access control policy rule.
C. Ensure the offline plug-in is installed on client devices.
D. Configure all published applications with the same settings.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 26
Scenario: An administrator is setting up a new XenApp environment for a
warehouse. Thin clients
will be used with a Linux-based operating system and XenApp will be delivered
across a low
speed wide area network. Users will need to be given an experience similar to what
is available
from a Windows desktop operating system.
Which type of published application will allow for this?
A. Server Desktop
B. Remote Desktop
C. Published content
14

D. Published application, Explorer.EXE, installed on a server


Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 27
Scenario: Users frequently open documents on their local PCs. Going forward, an
administrator
plans to have the users open documents with the published application on the
XenApp servers.
Which action must the administrator take to accomplish this?
A. Install the offline plug-in.
B. Configure the Web Interface to allow content redirection.
C. Verify the Client drive redirection user policy is enabled.
D. Associate the required file type to the published application.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 28
which two statements are correct for an application delivered to a client device by
Citrix
application streaming? (Choose two.)
A. It requires the offline plug-in to be installed.
B. It can be used when connected to the network.
C. It consumes CPU and memory resources on theXenApp server.
D. Screen updates are sent from the server using theICA protocol.
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 29
Scenario: An administrator has been asked to roll out a new version of an existing
application. The
new software needs to be deployed alongside the existing version without making
any permanent
changes to the XenApp servers. Clients are a mixture of Windows and Linux thin
clients and all
have the XenApp online plug-in installed.
How should the administrator roll out the application?
A. Create a streaming profile of the new application, and publish the application
using the
'Streamed to client' profile.
B. Create a streaming profile of the new application, then publish the application
using the
'Accessed from a server' and 'Streamed to server1 profile.
C. Upgrade the existing version of the software on theXenApp servers, and publish
the application
using the 'Accessed from a server' and 'Installed application' profile.
D. Install the new version of the application onto a differentXenApp server, and
15

publish the
application using the 'Accessed from a server' and 'Installed application' profile.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 30
which two steps are required to profile an application? (Choose two.)
A. Create a PRFILE package.
B. Store the package on a file share.
C. Create an unattended .MSI package.
D. Store the package on each XenApp server.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 31
Scenario: After the CRM application has been streamed on the XenApp servers,
users complain
that they can no longer open contracts for customers stored in the Adobe Acrobat
file format
through the CRM application. Adobe Acrobat has also been streamed to the XenApp
servers.
How should the administrator solve this issue?
A. Create a new .MSI package for Adobe Acrobat and publish it.
B. Create a new .PROFILE package for Adobe Acrobat and publish it.
C. Create an inter-isolation link between the CRM application .PROFILE file and the
Adobe
Acrobat .PROFILE file with the streaming application profiler.
D. Select a .PDF file on allXenApp servers, select 'pen With' and make sure that
Adobe Acrobat
has been associated with .PDF files. Select 'Always use the selected program to
open this kind of
file'.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 32
Scenario: An administrator has been asked to configure server-side streaming to the
XenApp
servers. The application package has been published. Which component is required
for serverside streaming?
A. Online plug-in
B. Offline plug-in
C. Load throttling
D. Client-to-server redirection
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 33
16

Scenario: An administrator has been monitoring activity on the XenApp servers and
determined
that most users in an environment access published resources Monday through
Friday between
7:00 am and 7:00 pm. The administrator would like to consolidate the number of
active sessions
outside of this time period to five servers.
Which component should the administrator configure to complete this task?
A. Load balancing policies
B. Preferential load balancing
C. Health Monitoring and Recovery
D. Power and Capacity Management
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 34
what is the proper extension for a roaming profile in the template location for Citrix
Profile
Management?
A. .DAT
B. .LOG
C. .MAN
D. .PROFILE
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 35
Scenario: A company has six servers in the farm. The administrator wants to direct
all connections
by Research and Development (R&D) employees to Server1. If Server1 becomes
unavailable,
user connections should be directed to any available server in the farm.
What must the administrator do to direct these connections to the appropriate
servers?
A. Provide Server 1 with a lower priority than the other servers.
B. Provide Server 1 with a higher priority than the other servers.
C. Create two worker groups and configure a load balancing policy.
D. Add the R&D employees to two worker groups and configure a load balancing
policy.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 36
Scenario: There are 20 servers in a farm. A resource-intensive application is
published on five of
the servers. An administrator needs to create a load evaluator that reports a full
load when the
17

number of users connecting to one of the five servers hosting the application
exceeds 60. The
administrator must also ensure that only users in a particular location can access
the five servers
hosting the application.
Which two load management rules must the administrator configure for the load
evaluator?
(Choose two.)
A. IP Range
B. Scheduling
C. Load Throttling
D. Server User Load
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 37
Scenario: A company has nine servers in the farm. An administrator wants to set the
preference
for user connections from Austin to three specific servers.
What must the worker group contain to direct Austin user sessions to these servers?
A. The servers in the farm
B. The Austin user accounts
C. The three specific servers
D. The Austin user accounts and servers
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 38
Scenario: A farm contains 10 servers. An application is published on two of the
servers. An
administrator needs to apply a load evaluator that reports a full load when the
number of users
connecting to the application exceeds 100.
Which load evaluator would the administrator use to meet the requirements of the
scenario?
A. Default load evaluator assigned to the server
B. Custom load evaluator assigned to the server
C. Custom load evaluator assigned to the application
D. Advanced load evaluator assigned to the application
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 39
Users are experiencing issues when attempting to connect to published resources
18

through Access
Gateway. Which two should the administrator monitor? (Choose two.)
A. Terminal Services
B. Citrix XTE Service
C. Citrix IMA Networking
D. Secure Ticket Authority
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 40
For which scenario would the Advanced load evaluator be most appropriate for the
environment?
A. The number of users allowed to connect to a server should be limited to 100.
Maximum load for
servers must be determined by read and write operations.
B. The number of users allowed to connect to a selected application needs to be
limited to 100.
Maximum load for servers must be determined by page swaps.
C. A resource- and memory-intensive application is published on the servers in a
farm. When CPU
or memory usage reaches 90 percent, a full load should be reported.
D. An administrator needs to schedule availability of selected servers or
applications. Only users
connecting from client devices within a certain IP address range can access
published resources
on servers.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 41
Scenario: A company has published a memory-intensive application on all servers in
the farm. By
default, each server is expected to run 100 sessions. All servers have enough
memory to run the
application when other sessions NOT running the memory-intensive application are
running on the
server. Testing has revealed that the application requires at least 50% free memory
to launch on a
server.
How can the administrator ensure that the application will only be started on a
server when it has
sufficient resources available?
A. Configure the Memory Usage rule to 50% in a custom load evaluator and assign it
to the
servers.
B. Configure the Memory Usage rule to 50% in a custom load evaluator and assign it
19

to the
application.
C. Configure the Server User Load rule to 50 sessions in a custom load evaluator
and assign it to
the servers.
D. Configure the Server User Load rule to 50 sessions in a custom load evaluator
and assign it to
the applications.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 42
Scenario: Users from the marketing department need to print on several printers.
They are
complaining that the default printer in their published applications is NT the same
as the default
printer on their workstations. An administrator published the application with the
option "Start this
application without waiting for printers to be created" enabled.
Which action must the administrator take to resolve this issue?
A. Create a user policy; add Printing\Client printer redirection to the 'Allowed' list;
assign this policy
with a filter, selecting marketing group.
B. Create a user policy; add Printing\Default printer to 'Set default printer to the
client's main
printer'; assign this policy with a user filter, selecting marketing group.
C. Make sure the client Default printer option is disabled in the settings tab of the
connection
properties in the Citrix Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration tool.
D. Create a user policy in the Active Directory (Windows Component\Remote
Desktop
Services\Remote Desktop Session\Printer Redirection); enable the "Redirect only the
default client
printer" setting; assign it to the marketing group.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 43
In which two ways can an administrator prevent printer drivers from being installed?
(Choose two.)
A. Use Windows Print Management.
B. Enable the Printer driver mapping and compatibility policy.
C. Use the Active Directory group policy to block driver installation.
D. Configure the automatic installation of in-box printer drivers policy.
Answer: A,C
20

QUESTION NO: 44
Scenario: A Citrix administrator of a large hospital's IT infrastructure is asked to
configure XenApp
printing for nurses who move between workstations. All terminals are configured to
connect to a
Web Interface server, and all floors have a dedicated subnet and floor specific
machine IDs. The
administrator needs to make sure users always print to the network print device
closest to the
device they are connecting from.
How will the administrator complete this task?
A. Configure a Session Printers policy for each subnet. Filter the policies based on
Users.
B. Configure a Session Printers policy for each subnet. Filter the policies based on
Client IP
address.
C. Configure an Auto-create clientprinters policy for each group of machine IDs.
Filter the policies
based on Client Name.
D. Configure an Auto-create clientprinters policy for each group of machine IDs.
Filter the policies
based on Access Control.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 45
Which statement correctly describes Citrix universal printing?
A. Citrix universal printing is a solution that will allow a XenApp server to act as a
print server.
B. Citrix universal printing is a solution that allows printing without the need to
install a local printer.
C. Citrix universal printing is a solution that will allow printing regardless of the
operating system of
the client device.
D. Citrix universal printing is a solution that allows users to print whether or not the
correct print
drivers are installed
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 46
Under which two circumstances would an administrator create a printer driver
mapping policy?
(Choose two.)
21

A. A specific driver is not allowed on the server.


B. A printer must be available while disconnected.
C. The drivers on the client and server are named differently.
D. The printing profile must be redirected to the client device.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 47
An administrator must configure printing in an environment to make network
printers automatically
appear to all users without any setup. Which policy must the administrator
implement to
accomplish this?
A. Default printers
B. Session printers
C. Universal printing
D. Auto-create generic universal printer
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 48
Scenario: An environment contains a previously configured XenApp Services site
that points to the
original XenApp farm. An administrator needs to configure a Web Interface server to
connect
multiple XenApp farms so that users can access their applications using the local
start menu on
their PC with the Citrix online plug-in.
How can the administrator configure the Web Interface server using the Web
Interface
Management Console for this scenario?
A. Using theXenApp Web site section, add at least one server in each farm to the
previously
configured farm and change the XML port so it is different.
B. Using theXenApp Services site section, add at least one server in each farm to
the previously
configured farm and change the XML port so it is different.
C. Using theXenApp Services site section, add a new farm for each additional farm
and at least
one server in that farm to the manage farms option; enter the correct XML port
information.
D. Using theXenApp Web site management section, add a new farm for each
additional farm and
at least one server in that farm to the manage farms option; enter the correct XML
port
information.
22

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 49
Scenario: An administrator is implementing an Access Gateway solution and needs
to configure
the internal Web Interface server for use with an external Access Gateway. The
administrator has
already created a new XenApp Web site named "external."
Click the 'Exhibit' button to view the secure access option for the external web site.
Which option most thoroughly describes the required steps?
A. Select the access method 'Direct', enter the FQDN of the internal URL, specify
twoXenApp
servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing'
option.
B. Select the access method 'Translated', enter the FQDN of the internal URL,
specify twoXenApp
servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load balancing'
option.
C. Select the access method 'Gateway Direct', enter the FQDN of the external URL,
specify
twoXenApp servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load
balancing'
option.
D. Select the access method 'Alternate', enter the FQDN of the external URL, specify
two Web
Interface servers as Secure Ticket Authority servers and select the 'Use for load
balancing' option.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 50
A company has deployed a new Secure Access Gateway device to secure external
connections to
their XenApp farm.
Which change needs to be made to the XenApp Services web site in order to
provide secure
access to XenApp resources through the Secure Access Gateway device?
A. Set the client-side proxy settings to 'Secure (HTTPS)'.
B. The Secure Access Method needs to be configured to 'Gateway direct'.
C. Kerberos authentication needs to be enabled in the properties of the
Authentication method.
D. The FQDN of the Secure Access Gateway needs to be specified in the Secure
Access Method
properties.
Answer: B
23

QUESTION NO: 51
Scenario: The administrator wants to configure Web Interface so users can access
their
applications using a browser. Some users will use pass-through with smart card
authentication,
while others will use smart card authentication only.
What must the administrator do to satisfy the requirements of these users?
A. Enable both authentication methods for a single Web Interface site.
B. Create a Web Interface Services site and apply both authentication methods.
C. Enable Pass-through authentication to pass the Windows logon method to a site.
D. EnableExplicit authentication to allow the site to adapt the authentication
method.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 52
Scenario: An administrator wants to configure the enumeration speed for two Web
Interface
servers to ensure the fastest response time possible for users. The datacenter for
the XenApp
servers is 500 miles from office "A" and 1200 miles from office "B".
Which location for the Web Interface servers will optimize the enumeration speed of
user
applications?
A. In the datacenter on the same subnet asXenApp servers
B. One web server in each office to be accessed by local users
C. In the datacenter on the same subnet with only Web servers to isolate HTTP
traffic
D. One in the datacenter, one in Office "A" with users directed to the closest web
server
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 53
Scenario: An administrator has just configured a Web Interface server. The XenApp
farm is
configured with the default settings. The data collector is CTXDC01 and the member
server is
CTXXA01.
Click on the 'Exhibit' button to review the scenario.
What is the issue in this scenario?
A. In the XML port field, the value should read "80."
B. In the Resourcestypes field, the value should read "Offline."
C. In the Authentication methods field, the value should read "Prompt."
D. In the XML Service field, the value should read "CTXDC01, CTXXA01."
24

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 54
Scenario: An administrator wants to add the ability to stream applications to
XenApp servers in an
environment in order to cut down on the number of applications installed and
managed. Users
currently access the installed applications on the XenApp servers using the Citrix
online plug-in
configured with the URL of a XenApp Services site configured for online access.
Which two steps are required to achieve the desired functionality? (Choose two.)
A. Install the Citrix offline plug-in on theXenApp servers.
B. Install the Citrix offline plug-in on the user's client device.
C. Change the existingXenApp Services site configuration resource type to 'Dual
Mode'.
D. Create a newXen App Services site and choose the 'Offline' resource type;
configure the
existing XenApp Services site to use the new site as a backup.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 55
Scenario: A company has successfully implemented a XenApp farm together with a
dedicated
Web Interface server. All clients are configured with the Citrix online plug-in and the
site name for
the configured site within Web Interface is XAPROD. To increase the high availability
of the
solution, an administrator configures a second Web Interface server.
What must the administrator configure to ensure that users can still connect to their
applications
even in the event of a Web Interface server failure?
A. The Backup option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in the XenApp
Web site node.
B. The redirection option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in theXenApp
Web site
node.
C. The Backup option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in the XenApp
Services site
node.
D. The redirection option within the server settings of the XAPROD site in theXenApp
Services site
node.
25

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 56
Scenario: Several printers are set up on each user's Windows workstation. Users are
complaining
on a daily basis that XenApp published applications take too long at start-up.
Which two actions could an administrator take to reduce start-up time? (Choose
two.)
A. Reduce the number of print drivers loaded at start-up.
B. Set up only the default printer on the client to be Auto-created.
C. Set up Auto-created printer creation after application launches.
D. Allow users to self-provision printers by publishing the ICA Client Printer
Configuration tool.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 57
When using the qfarm /load command, what would be displayed as the server load
value when a
server has a full load?
A. 0
B. 1000
C. 9999
D. 10000
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 58
An administrator needs to reset the session of a user who has become
disconnected.
Which two tools will allow the administrator to accomplish the reset against a
remote server?
(Choose two.)
A. Performance monitor
B. Windows Task Manager
C. Delivery Services Console
D. Remote Desktop Services Manager
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 59
The ActiveX control required by the Web Interface is NOT allowed to run with the
current Internet
Explorer settings. How should an administrator resolve this issue?
A. Add the site to the Local Intranet trusted sites.
B. Reset the client Internet Explorer setting to the default to allow ActiveX controls.
C. Under the Advanced security tab, select 'Allow active content to run files on my
26

computer.'
D. Add the Web Interface site to the Trusted Sites within IE using the Default
security settings for
the zone.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 60
Scenario: Using a custom load evaluator that utilizes only the Server User Load with
the default
setting, an administrator wants to use the qfarm /load command to see the server
load value.
What is the value the administrator will see displayed for a server with 17 users
with active
connections and two disconnected sessions?
A. 17
B. 19
C. 1700
D. 1900
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 61
Which two conditions could prevent the Citrix Universal Printer from appearing in
the list of users'
auto-created printers? (Choose two.)
A. The driver is not supported.
B. The user is running a terminal device.
C. The user is running an outdated online plug-in.
D. The driver is on the blacklist in the Printer driver mapping and compatibility
policy.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 62
Scenario: Some users complain that they cannot reconnect to their disconnected
sessions. After
investigation, the administrator discovers that no users are able to connect to
Server1.
Which two issues could cause the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Logons have been disabled for Serverl
B. Online plugin is not installed on Serverl
C. IMA Service is not running on the Server1
D. Session reliability has been enabled on Server1
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 63
Users are complaining that their local printers are NOT available in their XenApp
27

sessions when
running from a Windows client. Which troubleshooting step should the administrator
take?
A. Install the Universal Print driver on the client device.
B. Verify a network printer is set up on the client device.
C. Check that Session printing is enabled in the Citrix policy.
D. Verify that the Auto-create clientprinters policy rule does not prohibit printer
creation.
Answer: C
http://ur-sree.blogspot.in/2011/09/1-default-ica-port-number-citrix_14.html

1) Default ICA port number?


Citrix Independent Computing Architecture (ICA) protocol is a networking protocol
that runs over TCP/IP using registered port 1494. However, some firewalls are not
preconfigured with details of the ICA protocol. Configuration for the ICA protocol is
straightforward. The ICA protocol is similar to the TELNET protocol. It uses a single
port at the MetaFrame server. The default port is 1494; you can change the port
number using the ICAPORT utility.

2). what is Data Store?


It contains information about
The data store provides a repository of persistent information about the farm that
Each server can reference, including the following:
Farm configuration information
Published application configurations
Server configurations
MetaFrame administrator accounts
Printer configurations
Trust relationships

3) What is Data store?


For each server farm, you need a database called a data store. Citrix Presentation
Server uses the data store to centralize configuration information for a server Farm
in one location. The data store maintains information about the servers,
applications, and administrators in the server farm. Using a data store ensures a
scalable and flexible system for managing your servers.

4) How to check the data store is up or not/


Hklm\software\citrix\IMA\runtime
Righhand side value is there it means the connections is through
Next method ?

5) What is LHC (Local Host Cache)


28

A subset of data store information, the local host cache, exists on each server in the
farm, providing each member server with quick access to data store information.
The local host cache also provides redundancy of the data store information, if for
example, a server in the farm loses connectivity to the data store. When a change is
made to the farms data store, a notification to update the local host cache is sent
to all the servers in the farm. However, it is possible that some servers will miss an
update because of network problems. Member servers periodically query the data
store to determine if changes were made since the servers local host cache was
last updated. If changes were made, the server requests the changed information.

6) What is IMA? Independent Management Architecture (IMA) its a Service


Independent Management Architecture (IMA) provides the framework for server
Communications and is the management foundation for MetaFrame Presentation
Server. IMA is a centralized management service comprised of a collection of core
Subsystems that define and control the execution of products in a server farm. IMA
enables servers to be arbitrarily grouped into server farms that do not depend on
the physical locations of the servers or whether the servers are on different network
subnets.
IMA runs on all servers in the farm. IMA subsystems communicate through
messages passed by the IMA Service through default TCP ports 2512 and 2513. The
IMA Service starts automatically when a server is started. The IMA Service can be
manually started or stopped through the operating system Services utility.

7) Purpose of the Data Collector / Zone Data Collectors:Zone data collectors are communication gateways between zones in farms that
have more than one zone. Zone data collectors communicate information used by
MetaFrame Presentation Server to list available applications for users and, when
users open an application, to locate the most appropriate server on which to run the
application
When resolving a users application request to the least-loaded server in the farm, a
zone data collector queries the other zone data collectors for the information it
needs to identify the server with the lightest load.

8) Configuring Zones and Data Collectors


A zone data collector is a server that manages dynamic information about the
servers in the zone. Each farm has at least one zone.
Zones are designed to enhance the performance of a farm by allowing
Geographically related servers to be grouped together, whether they are connected
to the same network subnet or not.

9) What is Speed Screen?


Citrix has long talked up SpeedScreen Latency Reduction (or SLR for short)
Citrixs SpeedScreen Latency Reduction does two things. Firstly, (and most
importantly), it provides something called local text echo. Local text echo allows
29

characters to appear on the ICA client devices screen the instant a user pushes the
key on their keyboard.

10) Using a RAID Environment


This section describes factors to consider if you are thinking about putting the
farms data store in a Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) environment.
See the table below for information about cost, performance, and fault tolerance
related to four different RAID configurations.
RAID 0 RAID 0 has no redundancy. It is striped, which means that data is divided
into blocks spanning multiple disks. RAID 0 has multiple actuators (read/write
mechanisms) because of the multiple disk use. More actuators improve read and
write performance.
Citrix does not recommend the use of RAID 0 for critical data, such as a server
farms data store. The savings realized from purchasing fewer disks does not
typically make up for the costs resulting from downtime and support.
RAID 1 RAID 1 uses fully redundant disk mirroring. With disk mirroring, a complete
copy of one drive is maintained on another drive. RAID 1 provides high fault
tolerance and can improve read performance.
However, RAID 1 writes the data twice, which can degrade write performance in
single disk/controller environments. In addition, this type of redundancy requires
twice the disk space.
RAID 5 Like RAID 0, RAID 5 is striped. However, because RAID 5 adds parity to the
data striping, it includes fault tolerance. If one disk in a RAID 5 group fails, the
logical disk continues to function. The parity information is used to recreate data on
a replacement disk. The loss of two disks in a group at one time cannot be
sustained.
RAID 5 uses multiple disk actuators that provide improved read and write
performance.
RAID 10 RAID 10 combines RAID 1 and RAID 0. It is a striped and fully mirrored set
of disks.
It is the best configuration for both redundancy and performance. Because of this, it
is the most expensive storage option.

11) How to put a server into install mode, "Gui way, command line way"
12. How does Citrix load balancing work?
When a client initiates a connection to the server, a vserver terminates the client
connection and initiates a new connection with the selected server, or reuses an
existing connection with the server, to perform load balancing. The load balancing
feature provides traffic management from Layer 4 (TCP and UDP) through Layer 7
(FTP, HTTP, and HTTPS).

30

The NetScaler uses a number of algorithms, called load balancing methods, to


determine how to distribute the load among the servers. The default load balancing
method is the Least Connections method.
A typical load balancing deployment consists of the entities described in the
following figure
The entities function as follows:
Vserver. An entity that is represented by an IP address, a port, and a protocol. The
vserver IP address (VIP) is usually a public IP address. The client sends connection
requests to this IP address. The vserver represents a bank of servers.

Service. A logical representation of a server or an application running on a


server. Identifies the server's IP address, a port, and a protocol. The services
are bound to the vservers.

Server object. An entity that is represented by an IP address. The server


object is created when you create a service. The IP address of the service is
taken as the name of the server object. You can also create a server object
and then create services by using the server object.

Monitor. An entity that tracks the health of the services. The NetScaler
periodically probes the servers using the monitor bound to each service. If a
server does not respond within a specified response timeout, and the
specified number of probes fails, the service is marked DOWN. The NetScaler
then performs load balancing among the remaining services.

5) Difference's between ica and rdp


The Difference between Microsoft RDP and Citrix ICA
Windows 2000/2003 Terminal Services supports the native Microsoft Remote
Desktop Protocol (RDP) as well as the Citrix Independent Computing Architecture
(ICA) protocol (via the Citrix MetaFrame add-on). The following table provides an
overview of the features available with each of these protocols:
Table: Windows 2000/2003 Terminal Services supported protocols and features:

Feature

Description

RDP ICA

Clients

Windows CE-based thin client

Windows XP Embedded-based thin client

ActiveX Control

TCP/IP

Transport

SPX, IPX, NetBEUI

WAN connection

Dial-up, VPN, xDSL

31

Direct dial-up (non-RAS)


Audio

System beeps

+
+

Stereo Windows audio


Local printing

+
+

Printing to a local printer attached to a thin client

Local drive mapping Local drives accessible from server-based applications

Local port
redirection

Redirection of server ports (LPT/COM) to local client ports

Cut and paste

Cut and paste of text and graphics between client and server

User-centric Session Client remembers previous user's logon name for each
Access
connection

Connect to an active or disconnected session using a different


screen resolution

Connect directly to an application rather than to an entire


desktop

Server-based applications resize and minimize similar to local


applications

Application
publishing

Advertise server-based applications directly to client desktops

Resolution

16-bit color depth

Load balancing

Pooling of servers behind a single server address and for


increased availability

Remote control

Viewing and interacting with other client sessions (also called


"shadowing")

Bitmap caching

Optionally cache display bitmaps in memory for improved


performance

Optionally cache display bitmaps to disk for improved


performance

Multiple-level encryption for security of client communications +

Encryption

Multiple-level encryption on Windows CE thin clients

32

Automatic client
update

Administrative means for updating client connection software


from the server

Pre-configured client Predefined client with published applications, IP addresses,


server names, and connection options

2
+

1 Requires Windows 2000 Advanced Server or Datacenter Server.


2 Not available on Windows CE .NET thin clients.
6) You just installed X, y, z application on a Terminal Server / citrix server and the
application runs fine for the administrator but not for average Joe user. How would you go
about figuring out the problem? What tools would you use?
7) In presentation Server 4.5 what is the name of the console where you publish
applications.
8) What's the name of the .CMD file that runs every time a user logs into Citrix.
USRLOGON.CMD
Whenever a user logs on to MetaFrame, the USRLOGON.CMD file is run. This file is
located in %systemroot%/system32. It is configured to run automatically when each user

logs in.
This file has two functions:
1. USRLOGON.CMD creates the ROOTDRIVE variable. This variable is used by
the Logon Script to identify the user's home directory.
2. USRLOGON.CMD calls USRLOGN2.CMD. USRLOGN2.CMD runs the application
scripts that fix user level problems with certain applications.
9) What is an .ICA File, What is contained inside an ica File
File type:
Citrix file
or
Bitmap graphic (Image Object Content Architecture)
ICA files contain network and system settings used by several Citrix applications.
10) What is Speed Screen
11) Difference between published applications and Published Desktops?
Pros/Cons of both.

Query command in citrix?


33

1. What is Farm?
Citrix farm is a collection of citrix servers which provide published applications to all
users. It also prevent singel of failure of all citrix servers due to load balanced
capabilities.
2. What is the requirement for Citrix server installation?
Operating systems:

Windows Server 2003 (Standard, Enterprise, or Datacenter Edition) with Service


Pack 1 or 2 installed
Windows Server 2003 R2
Disk space requirements:
400MB for Citrix Presentation Server, Enterprise Edition
50MB for the Presentation Server Console
25MB for the Access Management Console
35MB for the Document Center
Terminal Services running in application mode
Java Runtime Environment Version 1.5.0_09
o If you do not have this installed, Autorun.exe prompts to install it for you
o Alternatively, you can cancel the installation and install JRE manually from the

Support\JRE1.5 folder on the server installation CD for Citrix Presentation Server


.NET Framework Version 2.0
o If you do not have this installed, Autorun.exe prompts to install it for you
o You can also install .NET Framework Version 2.0 manually from the Support\dotNet20

folder of the Citrix Presentation Server CD or image


3. What is Client Lock Down
Fire up a full PN Client and go to Tools->ICA Settings->Hotkeys Tab.
CTRL+ALT+DEL hotkey is Ctrl+F1. So if you add that hotkey combo into the
default.ica file in WebInt, it will give users the ability to lock their Citrix sessions by
hitting Ctrl+F1 and walk away from the thin client
4. What is Printer terminology in Citrix

Common Microsoft Windows and Citrix Printing Terms Defined


Citrix Printing Terms
Autoconnected Printers: Printers that are defined for users in their ICA sessions
based off the list of network printers defined on the client machine, but are
34

connected directly to the print server. During session initialization, the server
attempts to map directly to the print server using the credentials of the user that
initiated the ICA session. If the server is unable to establish a direct connection to
the location, the printer is autocreated in the session instead of being
autoconnected. When a printer is autoconnected, the print job is sent directly from
the server running Presentation Server, bypassing the client device, to the specified
print server outside of the ICA session.
Autocreated Printers: Client local or network printers that appear for the user
within an ICA session and use the ICA protocol to send a print job. Autocreated
printers use the ICA printer naming convention.
Autorestored Printers: A manually created client printer attached to a standard
client printer port. This kind of printer can be created by an administrator or power
user running the Add Printer wizard and manually creating a local printer that is
attached to a standard client printer port. These printers are deleted when logging
off and re-created when logging on.
Autoretained Printers: These are client printers that are added by the user within
an ICA session through the Add Printer wizard by browsing and connecting to
printers enumerated through the client network print provider. When re-creating a
retained printer, all Citrix policies except the autocreation policy are respected. This
means that retained client printers are created exactly as the autocreation policy
would have selected them. Such printers continue to be re-created with every logon
from the same client until the client printer within the session is deleted manually or
the remembered printer connection is removed from the clients properties store.
On a Windows client, the properties store can be found in the user profile under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Citrix\PrinterProperties
Client Printers: Any printer available to a user before an ICA session is launched.
Client Local Printer: Printers that are physically connected to client devices
through LPT, COM, or TCP ports.
Client Network Printer: A network printer that appears in the Printers and Faxes
folder of a client device and is managed by a print server. This differs from a print
device attached to a standard TCP/IP port.
Citrix Print Manager Service (cpsvc.exe): Provides printer management for all
ICA sessions including printer policy enforcement, driver installation, client printer
port management, auto-creation of network and client printers, and printer/port
cleanup when logging off.
Citrix Universal Print Driver (UPD): A single driver that is installed and
configured on the server to which an administrator can assign to all client
autocreated printers. This allows for an administrator to not have to manage, install,
and duplicate a potentially large set of third-party print drivers through the server
farm.

35

Citrix Universal Printer: A single generic printer using the Citrix Universal Print
Driver. It is mapped within each session and is not bound to any printer defined on
the client device. It is not enabled by default.
Legacy-style Client Printer Port: The printer ports used by printers created
using the legacy naming convention. Such ports are tied to the client workstation by
name.
The naming convention is as follows:
<client>\<CLIENTNAME>\<PRINTERNAME>
Where <CLIENTNAME> is the name of the client workstation and <PRINTERNAME>
is the name of the printer on the client.
Standard-style Client Printer Port: The printer ports used by printers created
using the standard naming convention. Such printers are tied to the client
workstation by Terminal Services session ID.
The naming convention is as follows:
<client>:<ID>:<PRINTERNAME>
Where <ID> is the session ID number of an active session and <PRINTERNAME> is
the name of the printer on the client.
Session Printers: Network printers shared by a print server that are discovered
and attached through a session printing policy.
Unmanaged Printer: Permanent printers attached to legacy client printer ports.
Both the port and printer become permanent fixtures on the server that they are
created on. Whenever the specific client is not connected to the server, the port is
marked offline. However, if a session is opened from the client, the port is marked
online and any queued print jobs begin to print on the specific client printer.
7. How to use datastore for database
8. What is the difference between all citrix versions?
9. What are different load evaluators are available in Citrix

Citrix load evaluators


Many deployments of Citrix where I've had to do health checks have had their
default Citrix load evaluators set for load balancing. The default load evaluator sets
the user load as 100 users per server. This can be very dangerous as this figure has
for all intents and purposes not been tested to and whilst a 100 users per server
may be possible on large powerful servers, it isn't attainable across the board.
Load evaluators on each server need to be configured to just below the stress limit.
So if the servers become unresponsive at a user load of 60 and the server can be
36

rebooted successfully instead of at 61 users where a reboot does nothing. Then we


can assume that 60 is the stress limit for the server and using n-1 (where n is the
stress limit) would be a fair indicator for the load evaluator.
However we need to factor in transaction times to see whether they are impacted at
n-1 and if they are we need to set the load evaluator for a lower user load.
When loads on servers reach certain points, the associated infrastructure will start
to struggle to meet demands put on it. For example, the network components may
not be able to deal effectively with network requests and as such user sessions may
become unresponsive.
Not knowing your stress limits on resources before going 'live' can become a total
nightmare when a system is 'live' as it may take time to locate the causes and as
I've said before, 'fix it cheaply in test or pay a fortune to fix it later!'.
During one stress testing phase I found above a certain load all the servers in the
farm became unresponsive. The load on the servers was just before the server
stress limits and the aggregate server load on the other associated infrastructure
was therefore very high.
So the first port of call was to check whether the servers could see the rest of the
infrastructure they interfaced with. Which was fine, next I looked at the network and
eventually found out the network card on the data store couldn't cope with the
number of requests made by the Citrix servers.
This is where stress testing shows it's benefits as in most cases non functional
testing is never done on a full scale environment, that is, if the plan is to deploy
1000 Citrix servers for 25,000 users, your test environment won't be the same size
as the cost could be excessive. So the test environment in most cases is a scaled
down version.
The only way to contemplate how thousands of users would affect the system, is to
try to test at the stress limits and monitor the infrastructure components. For
example, using an environment a quarter of the size of the planned primary
environment and using the maximum levels of user load (n-1) per server, it's
possible to get high numbers of test users using the test environment.
By running these stress tests over several days not only would the infrastructure be
able to simulate months of load but also apply consistent levels of stress on
infrastructure components.
This is the stress testing approach I used on a Citrix environment where it was
determined the datastore network cards were unsuitable. Testing using the
expected loads didn't create any infrastructure issues and the Citrix servers coped
extremely well at these loads as the transaction times remained fairly consistent.
37

When the higher loads were applied, the datastore started to struggle. Fortunately
we were able to change the network cards during testing otherwise the higher loads
would have caused a nightmare if we'd gone into production using these types of
network cards.
It's important to assess the correctness of setup including whether the right
thresholds have been configured for Citrix load evaluators.
Citrix User Policies
With User Policies, you can apply select MetaFrame settings, including shadowing
permission settings, printer autocreation settings, and client device mapping
settings, to specific users or user groups. Using policies, you can tailor your
environment at the user / group level.
Policy rules have three states: Rule Enabled, Rule Disabled, or Rule Not Configured.
By default, not all rules are configured. All unconfigured rules are ignored when
users log on to the MetaFrame server. I highly recommend reducing the amount of
rules set to Rule Not Configured to reduce to need to process the policy and to
speed up the logon time.
Keep with the following when creating a new Citrix Policy:
1.

Decide the purpose for the Citrix policy Why are you creating the policy and who
will it affect. An example of a policy would be to assign them common settings
specific to their function, connection type or geographic location.

2.

Create the policy - You will need to define a name for the policy, assign user(s) /
group(s) to the policy and set the rules that will be the basis of the policy.

3.

Prioritize or rank your policies In order to over come user(s) / groups(s) that are
members of multiple policies you will need to configure policy priority. I highly
recommend creating an Administrator policy the disables all policy and gives full
control to a select group of Citrix administrators to the top of the policy list to
prevent from locking yourself out.
In order to view the priory of Citrix Policies you set the consoles view mode to
Details. Select Details on the View menu Click the Priority section of the title bar
to sort by priority.
Important! User Policy settings override all other MetaFrame XP and Terminal
Services settings. However, if you disable functionality in Citrix Connection
Configuration, you cannot enable the functionality by creating user policies
How to Create a New Citrix Policy
The following details how to create Citrix User Policies
Open the Citrix Management Console, right click on the Policies section and click
Create Policy
38

1.

Enter a name for the new policy and click OK.

2.
Adjust the policy priority by clicking up or down priory buttons located on
the toolbar.
You have now sucessfully created a Citrix Policy and are ready to configure the rules
and assign user(s) / group(s) to it.
How to Configure a Citrix Policy
The following details how to configure policy rules.
1.

Double click on a Citrix Policy to open the policy properties.

2.
Click the policies that the rules you would like to set and click OK when
finished.
You have now successfully configured a Citrix Policy and are ready to assign the
Policy to user(s) / group(s).
How to Assign a Citrix Policy to User(s) and or Group(s)
The following details how to assign a policy to user or groups.
1.

Right click on the policy you would like to assign user and or group to and click
Assign Users.

2.

Select the User(s) / Groups(s) you would like to assign to the policy and click OK. I
highly recommend sticking with group to simply policy management. However if
you need to assign a user then you will need to check the Show users checkbox.
The Citrix policy will now be assigned to the designated user(s) / group(s) next time
they login to the MetaFrame farm.
11. What you will check when any user is not able to launch citrix
application.
1) First try to launch same application from Citrix server(on which you installed and
published)
2) Try to add same application to your ID and try to launch
3) Check user permissions for that Applications
4) Verify that latest Citrix client software installed at desktop
5) Verify that user is having correct proxy settings to connect to your Citrix network
(for remote users)
13. What is ICA and what are the advantage of ICA
39

14. What is Speed Screen


15. What are the query command in citrix
1)qfarm
2)querydc
3)queryds
4)queryhr
16. What are the different ports use in Citrix
Some Citrix Port Numbers
1494: This port is used by any client using the TCP protocol to communicate with
the Presentation Server. You will need to open this port on your firewall for inbound
connections unless you are using some form of encapsulation or encryption. You can
change the port using the ICAPORT command but I find it to be more trouble than it
is worth.
1604: Called the ICA Browser port this is a UDP port that can be used by the
Program Neighbourhood to enumerate applications. You probably won t use this
though.
80: This is the default port used by the XML service and is used by clients who
enumerate applications with the TCP+HTTP or XML protocol. You will thus need to
open this port on your firewall for inbound connections if clients will be using it to
locate servers. You can change the port easily enough using the CTXXMLSS
command.
443: This is the default SSL. The SSL Relay will use it to secure communications
between the Web Interface and the server farm. You could also use it to secure
client communication to the web Interface or use it for client connections to the
Presentation Server.
5000: The Presentation Server uses this port to communicate with the IBM Db2
server hosting the data store.
1521: This port is used to communicate with the Oracle data store.
1433: The port used to communicate with a Microsoft SQL data store.
2512: This port is used for server to server communication such as when load
information is communicated. The port used to access the data store is saved in the
HKLMSOFTWARECITRIXIMAIMAPORT key on the server containing the data store. All
other servers use the port number saved in
HKLMSOFTWARECITRIXIMAPSSERVERPORT key in the registry to access the data
store. Have a look at IMAPORT to see how to change it.
40

2513: This port is used by the Presentation Server Console when connection to a
server. Have a look at IMAPORT to see how to change it.
2598: This is the session reliability port number and needs to be opened on your
firewall if the ICA Clients will be using session reliability when communication with
the server.
27000 and a random port number: This is the port used for communication between
the Citrix License server and the Presentation Servers. Remember that the Citrix
vendor daemon running on the license server uses a random port. It tracks license
usage.
17. How the licensing works in Citrix and difference in Citrix Licensing
version wise
18. What are the console available to manage citrix server.
Access Management Console
Presentation management console
Citrix web console
19. What is WebInterface or Nfuse
(Nfuse is the web interface of the citrix server).
20. What is citrix secure / access gateway and how its work
Citrix Access Gateway is a universal SSL VPN appliance that combines the best
features of IPSec and typical SSL VPNs without the costly and cumbersome
implementation and management to make access easy for users, secure for the
company, and low-cost for the IT department. The Access Gateway provides a
secure, always-on, single point of access to any information resource. It works
through any firewall; supports all applications and protocols, including IP telephony;
is fast, simple and cost-effective to deploy and maintain via its Web-deployed, autoupdating client; and ensures that devices meet company security standards with a
worm-blocking client and integrated end-point scanning. The Access Gateway
automatically and seamlessly reconnects users to their applications when they
change locations and devices, and gives them the same access experience they
have at the desktop.
Citrix Access Gateway provides secure access to any application hosted on Citrix
Presentation Server, as well as distributed Windows and UNIX applications,
direct-access Web applications, network file shares, data and collaboration services,
and even telephony services using VoIP softphones. With the addition of the
Advanced Access Control option, the IT organization can utilize sense and response
41

capabilities to not only provide or deny access to appropriate applications, but also
control the level of user action rights for each application or resource accessed.
21. What are the difference between Win2K and 2K3 Terminal server.
22. What is the difference between 2k & 2k3 terminal server licensing
23. What is SBC
24. What is Printer driver replicationa and mapping
25. How to recover when Datastore failing

data store can be recreated by the *.mdb file which is located at


program files/Citrix/Indipendent Architectute Management
this file can be moved to another server and a data base connectivity and be
created using ODBC and creating a *.dsn file.
26. How to recover when IMA failing
There can be a number of reasons why the IMA Service appears not to have started
including the following:
IMA Service load time
IMA Service subsystem
Missing Temp directory
Print spooler service
ODBC configuration
Roaming Profile
Examine the following Windows Registry setting:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWARECitrixIMARuntimeCurrentlyLoadingPlugin
If there is no value specified in the CurrentlyLoadingPlugin portion of the above
Windows Registry entry then either the IMA Service could not connect to the data
store or the local host cache is missing or corrupt.
If a CurrentlyLoadingPlugin value is specified the IMA Service made a connection to
the data store and the value displayed is the name of the IMA Service subsystem
that failed to load.
Missing Temp Directory
If administrators see an IMA Service Failed error message with an error code
of 2147483649 when starting the MetaFrame XP Presentation Server the local
system account might be missing a Temp directory which is required for the IMA
Service to run.
42

To gain further insight into the situation change the IMA Service startup account to
the local administrator and restart the server. If the IMA Service is successful in
starting under the local administrators account then it is likely that a missing
Temp directory for the local system account is causing the situation.
If the Temp directory is not present then manually create one as >Temp. For
example:
C:WinntTemp
Also verify that the TMP and TEMP system environment variables point to the
temporary directory. Restart the server to restart the IMA Service
27. What is the requirement of Installation Manager and wht kind of
extension its support.
28. What are the parameters of Resource Manager?
In your day-to-day management of your MetaFrame XPe environment, Citrix
Resource Manager will be one of your most valuable tools. Resource Manager (RM)
serves three purposes:

Real time monitoring of MetaFrame XPe servers.

Historic reports containing information about MetaFrame XPe servers.

A central repository of usage information and statistics across all servers in


your farm.

Real time monitoring allows you to view the status of different components of the
MetaFrame XP server. Each component (known to Resource Manager as a "metric")
is viewed via the CMC, and has a green icon next to it if everything is okay. If there
are problems, the icon will turn a different color, depending on what the problem is.
You can configure the system to send alerts to SNMP traps, email addresses, or
short message service pagers if problems occur. You can completely customize the
types, behaviors and thresholds of each metric in your environment.
In addition to displaying the live status of MetaFrame XPe servers, Resource
Manager can also be used to collect and store detailed data about individual
servers. A system snapshot is taken every 15 seconds, and a report can be
generated on any timeframe in the past 96 hours, allowing you to see exactly what
the condition of the server was at a specific time.
Finally, if you are using Feature Release 2, MetaFrame XPe servers running Resource
Manager can periodically send statistics and data to a centralized database. From
there you can generate reports about overall farm usage. You can even set up
pricing information and generate invoices based on which users accessed the
systems.
43

The newest version of Citrix Resource Manager has evolved quite a bit in the past
few years, even since MetaFrame XP was first released. For that reason, this section
addresses the Resource Manager component of MetaFrame XPe with Service Pack 2
applied. Since Service Pack 2 is free, you can use it even if you don't plan on using
Feature Release 2.

Technical Overview
Even though Citrix Resource Manager is fairly straightforward, there are several
components required to make it work. These components include:

Citrix Resource Manager software.

Metrics.

Farm metric server.

IMA data store.

Local resource manager database.

Summary database.

Database connection server.

Resource Manager Software. In order to use Resource Manager, you need to


ensure that the Resource Manager components are enabled when you install
MetaFrame XPe. If not, you can install them at any time by running the SP-2/FR-2
installation program. The Resource Manager software must be locally installed on
each MetaFrame XPe server that you want to monitor. This software extends the
functionality of the IMA service, allowing it to collect metrics on various server
components.
Metrics. A metric is a component (and its associated parameters) that is
monitored, including the thresholds for changing the status of the metric and
sending alerts. Each metric has an icon that changes colors to indicate its current
status. Metrics are configured in the server farm and applied to specific servers or
published applications. Examples of the hundreds of metrics available include
current user load, CPU utilization, and number of published applications in use.
Farm Metric Server. The Farm Metric Server (FMS) is responsible for monitoring
the status of the metrics of all servers and published applications in the entire
server farm. This server actually controls the metric icons, changing their status as
conditions warrant. The FMS gets its information from the zone data collector, which
is updated every 15 seconds by each MetaFrame XPe server.

44

IMA Data Store. All Resource Manager configuration information is stored in the
IMA data store. This includes the metrics and their associated configurations and
thresholds, as well as alert parameters and which metrics are applied to which
servers and published applications. Just like the other information in the IMA data
store, each MetaFrame XPe server's local host cache contains its local subset of the
Resource Manager information from the IMA data store.
Local Resource Manager Database. While the Resource Manager configuration
information is stored in the IMA data store, each MetaFrame XPe server is
responsible for locally maintaining its own Resource Manager data. This data, stored
in \Program Files\Citrix\Citrix Resource Manager\LocalDB\RMLocalDatabase.mdb on
each server, is maintained for the previous 96 hours, with new data overwriting the
oldest data.
Summary Database. In Feature Release 2 environments, the summary database is
a SQL or Oracle database that stores long term information about server usage. You
can configure this data to be whatever you want, but most people store only a small
subset of the local resource manager data in the summary database. The difference
is that the summary database is used to store the data for weeks or months.
Database Connection Server. This server is responsible for receiving summary
data from all MetaFrame XPe servers and writing it to the summary database. This is
the only server that directly connects to the summary database.
Figure 16.2 (next page) shows how the various Resource Manager components work
together in the MetaFrame XPe environment.
Figure 16.2: The components of Citrix Resource Manager
Monitoring Servers and Applications
Everything in Resource Manager is monitored via the metrics that you configure.
After installation, default server metrics are in place so you can begin monitoring a
server immediately without any additional configuration.
How you view the current status of the metrics depends on which type of metric you
are interested in viewing. There are essentially two types of metrics: published
application metrics and server metrics. Obviously, the published application metrics
show information relating to each specific published application. They can be
viewed in the published application's area in the CMC (CMC | Published Applications
| Your Application | Resource Manager Tab). The server metrics, which contain
server-specific status and information, can also be viewed via the CMC (CMC |
Servers | Your Server | Resource Manager Tab).

45

Metric Status
When viewing metrics, each specific metric has an icon whose color corresponds to
the state of the metric. Each metric type, both for published applications and
servers, has six possible states, as outlined below:
Green. The metric is operating within its acceptable limits as configured in its
properties.
Yellow. The metric has exceeded the limits of the green state and switched to
yellow, having exceeded the time and value limit threshold you configured.
Red. The metric has exceeded the time and limit thresholds of the yellow state and
switched to red. Any configured SNMP, SMS or email alerts have been sent.
Blue. The metric has been added, but it has not yet been configured, so it can't
change color. This blue status will not change until you edit the properties of the
metric and configure it for use.
Gray (Paused). The metric has entered a "snooze" state, manually invoked by an
administrator. During this snooze period the metric will not activate any red alarms,
and yellow and red conditions will not cause the metric to appear in the watcher
window. However, during this snooze state, the metric is still active and it is still
collecting data. The metric will exit the snooze state and become green, yellow, or
red, after a preconfigured amount of snooze time has passed, as configured in the
metric's properties.
Black (Stopped). The metric has entered a "sleep" state, manually invoked by an
administrator. During this sleep period, the metric will not activate any red alarms.
Also, yellow or red conditions will not cause the metric to appear in the watcher
window. However, during this sleep state, the metric is still active, and it is still
collecting data. The metric will not exit the sleep state until it is manually "woken
up" by an administrator.
SMA Service => sweet monitoring and alerting service
How many connections to servers in the farm can IMA process/keep at one
time?
While there is no finite answer to this, there is a registry setting that limits the Host
Resolver to keeping only 512 open connections to hosts. This is very important in
large farm design, and it can be manipulated.
The connections to hosts in a zone by a ZDC do not last forever, and can be torn
down and re-established. It is important to farm performance that steps are taken in
the zone to limit this teardown/setup process from occurring, and bumping up the
registry setting alleviates this in zones with more than 512 hosts. The registry
setting is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Citrix\IMA\Runtime\ MaxHostAddressCacheEntries
46

When Miami Inc designs their global farm, the ZDC setup is of the utmost
importance as the number of servers in each zone will grow over time to very high
levels. A thorough understanding of this setting and the following information is
critical.
Zone Setup and Information
What is the function of a zone?
Zones perform two functions:
Collecting data from member servers in the zone
Distributing changes in the zone to other servers in the farm
What is a Zone Data Collector (ZDC)?
Each zone in a Presentation Server farm has its own traffic cop or ZDC. A ZDC
may also at times be referred to as the Zone Manager. The ZDC maintains all load
and session information for every server in the zone. ZDCs keep open connections
to other farm ZDCs for zone communication needs. Changes to/from member
servers of a ZDCs zone are immediately propagated to the other ZDCs in the farm.
How does the ZDC keep track of all of the hosts in the farm to make sure
they are live?
If ZDC does not receive an update within the configured amount of time from a
member server (default 1 minute) in its zone, it sends a ping (IMAPing) to the
member server in question. This timeframe can be configured in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Citrix\IMA\Runtime\KeepAliveInterval
If ZDC does not receive an update within the configured amount of time from a peer
ZDC server, it does not continually ping the lost ZDC. It waits a default of 5
minutes, which is configurable in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Citrix\IMA\Runtime\GatewayValidationInterval

47