You are on page 1of 4

FAMILY PARTNER / PROSPECTIVE

VISA CLASS 300 / 309 / 100


APPLICATION CHECKLIST
PHILIPPINES
Prospective Marriage (Visa Subclass 300)
This visa is for people who want to come to Australia to may their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for nine
months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the
wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.
Partner (Visa Subclass 309 / 100)
The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:
an Australian citizen
a permanent resident
an eligible New Zealand citizen.
The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). You lodge
only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed
in two stages, about two years apart.
More information is available from Partner Migration booklet See: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/booklets/1127.pdf
How to use this checklist
1. Use this checklist to ensure that you have included all necessary documentation to support your claims.
2. Ensure that your application form is completed including residential address, signature and date.
3. Include this completed checklist when you lodge your visa application form and supporting documentation.
Other important information
Please be aware that the decision on your visa application may be decided based on the information and documentation
included with your application at time of lodgement.
Please ensure that you;
Do not include original documents. Should original documents be required you may be requested to provide.
Do not include your passport. Only provide a copy of your photo page and any stamps from previous travel.
If handwriting the answers in the application form ensure they are written in a clear manner and able to be understood.
Please refer to the following page to determine the average processing time for this visa.
See: http://www.philippines.embassy.gov.au/mnla/Visa_Processing_Times2.html
To ensure that your visa application is finalised in a timely manner we strongly encourage applications with all supporting
documentation to be included at time of lodgement. Should you apply for your visa on-line please attach the below
documentation electronically through your immi-account as soon as possible after lodgement.

FORM AND VISA APPLICATION CHARGE (FEE)

Completed Form 47SP Application for Migration to Australia by a Partner


See: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/47sp.pdf OR apply online using the following link;
http://www.immi.gov.au/Services/Pages/partner-online-applications.aspx
Completed Form 40SP Sponsorship for a partner to migrate to Australia signed by the
sponsor See: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/40sp.pdf OR apply online using the
following link; http://www.immi.gov.au/Services/Pages/partner-online-applications.aspx

Tick the
documents
you are
including

Official use
only

1|Page
Version 25/06/14

Evidence that the sponsor is an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand
citizen
A recent passport-sized photograph of the sponsor with their name written on the back of the
photo
Copy of the personal particulars page of sponsors current/last Australian passport; OR
sponsors foreign passport and Australian PR visa; OR sponsors current/last New Zealand
passport.
Evidence of divorce for any previous marriages of the sponsor (if applicable)

If a child under the age of 18 years is included in the application OR the sponsor is an eligible
New Zealand citizen:
an Australian National Police Check for the sponsor, if the sponsor has spent a total of
12 months or more in Australia since turning 16 years of age
penal (Police) clearances police certificates from each country in which the sponsor has
spent a total of 12 months or more in the last 10 years since turning 16 years of age
http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/character-requirements/character-penal.pdf
For eligible New Zealand citizen sponsor;
Form 80 Personal Particulars for Character assessment
See: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/80.pdf

Completed Form 47A - Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over
See: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/47a.pdf
Visa application charge
See: Visa charges; http://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/Pricing-Estimator.aspx
A managers cheque addressed to Australian Embassy OR a receipt issued by DIBP in Australia
Additional Service charges will apply for application handling through VFS Global.
See: Service charge; http://www.vfsglobal.com/australia/philippines/additional_services.html
PERSONAL DOCUMENTS APPLICANT

A copy of the passport including the photo page of your passport and any pages with
amendments, endorsements, visas and entry / exit stamps for all applicants included in the
application.
1 passport sized photo of each applicant included in the application attached to the front of the
application form.
Copy of the live birth certificates for each applicant included in the application issued by NSO
Copy of a Certificate of no marriage (CENOMAR) for all applicants over 18 issued by NSO
Please note: if you do not have NSO documents please wait until your case officer requests the
documents as there is a separate prescribed process to obtain NSO documents for the
Australian Embassy
See: http://www.philippines.embassy.gov.au/mnla/National_Statistics_Office2.html
SPONSOR

DEPENDENTS UNDER 18

For children travelling without one or both parents or legal guardians, provide:
copy of each non-travelling parents ID card
signed written authorisation (or form 1229, refer below) by non-travelling parent(s)
advising:
a) their agreement to permit their child to travel
b) the approximate date and duration of travel
c) whether a single visit or multiple trips are permitted
d) their contact information
See: Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years

2|Page
Version 25/06/14

http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1229.pdf
DEPENDENTS OVER 18

NBI Clearance issued within the last 12 months for each applicant 18 years and above

Police clearance from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10
years after you have turned 16 years of age.
For applicants 18 years and over, evidence that they are financially dependent on their sponsor
for their basic needs of food, shelter and clothing, and how long this support has been
provided.
If the applicant is a full time student, evidence of their enrolment and active participation in a
post-secondary course of study and evidence of all studies undertaken since turning 18 years of
age
If the child is not a full time student, a written explanation of why they are not studying

RELATIONSHIP DOCUMENTATION

If you are applying for a Partner visa, on the basis of marriage you need to provide a copy of
your marriage certificate
If you are applying for a Partner Visa on the basis of a de facto relationship, you will need to
provide: evidence that you have been in the relationship, and living together for 12 months
before lodging the application. For further information on the one year relationship
requirement for defacto See: http://www.immi.gov.au/media/fact-sheets/35relationship.htm
If you are applying for a Prospective Marriage (Fianc(e)) visa, you need to provide:
A letter from an authorised marriage celebrant or Registry of Births, Deaths and
Marriages indicating that a Notice of Intended Marriage has been lodged in Australia,
including the date and place the wedding is to be held; AND
Evidence that the applicant and sponsor have met fate-to-face as adults, and are
personally known to each other
If the sponsor and/or applicant were previously married, all pages of divorce / annulment
documents that show details of any child custody arrangement, or a death certificate for a
previous spouse.
Statement from the applicant and sponsor outlining the history and development of their
relationship.
Supporting documentation showing the genuine nature of your relationship which may
include;
Copies of cards/letters which you have sent to one another including the envelopes
Copies of telephone accounts showing phone calls made to each other
A selection of coloured photocopies of photos together over the length of the
relationship
Copies of any money transfers between the couple showing a shared financial history
Any other evidence of the relationship and its duration
See: http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/partners/evidence-of-relationship.htm
Statements or Statutory Declarations (Form 888) from friends and relatives outlining their
knowledge of the relationship. See: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/888.pdf

3|Page
Version 25/06/14

CHARACTER

NBI Certificate for all applicants aged 17 years and over.


As the NBI Certificate is only valid for 1 year after date of issue, we recommend waiting until
your case officer requests it.
Penal (Police) clearances for all applicants aged 17 years and over from each country in which
they have spent a total of 12 months or more in the last 10 years since turning 16 years of age
http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/character-requirements/character-penal.pdf

OTHER

If you would like to authorise someone to act on your behalf please submit;
See: Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration
assistance http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/956.pdf
Form 956A Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient
http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/956a.pdf

I acknowledge that:
o I have provided all supporting documentation as requested on this checklist OR
o I have not provided information requested on this checklist that is relevant to my visa application and I am aware
that a decision may be made based on the information I have provided.
I also acknowledge that I am responsible for any related mail and courier charges, including cost for providing any additional
information that may be requested by the department.

..
Applicant Name:

..
Signature:

Date

4|Page
Version 25/06/14