You are on page 1of 22

150

?In cryptography, what is cipher .1


A. algorithm for performing encryption and decryption
B. encrypted message
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
ANSWER: A
In asymmetric key cryptography, the private key is kept by .2
._____
A. sender
B. receiver
C. sender and receiver
D. all the connected devices to the network
ANSWER: B
Which one of the following algorithm is not used in asymmetric- .3
?key cryptography
A. RSA algorithm
B. diffie-hellman algorithm
C. electronic code block algorithm
D. none of the mentioned
ANSWER: C
In cryptography, the order of the letters in a message is .4
.______ rearranged by
A. transpositional ciphers
B. substitution ciphers
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
ANSWER: A
.______ Cryptanalysis is used .5
A. to find some insecurity in a cryptographic scheme
B. to increase the speed
C. to encrypt the data
D. none of the mentioned
ANSWER: A
Which of the following is NOT a typical component of a security .6
?program
A. The consequences for the person breaking the security policies
B. The policies and protective measures that will be used
C. The responsibilities of individuals involved in maintaining
security
D. The responsibilities of those who abide by established security
policies
ANSWER: A
.`7
B. It is focused on preventing outside persons or systems from
.accessing internal systems

.C. It prevents virus intrusion into an internal network via email


.D. All of the above
ANSWER: A
.___________ A denial of service attack .8
.A. can erase an entire Web site
.B. does not have to occur over a network
.C. is an intentional attempt to overload a Web server or Web site
.D. all of the above
ANSWER: C
Which of the following describes someone who gains illegal .9
?access to a computer system
A. Hacker
B. Identity thief
C. Intruder
D. Cyber-terrorist
ANSWER: A
._______ A computer virus is .10
A. Is a hidden program
.B. Enters a computer without the owners knowledge
C. can modify data or computer programs
D. all of the above
ANSWER: D
Which of the following are used to provide computer security .11
?in businesses
A. Digital signatures
B. Firewalls
C. Encryption
D. All of the above
ANSWER: D
Which of the following is/are methods of providing secure .12
communication between two entities through the use of
?mathematical coding
A. Digital signature encryption
B. Public key encryption
C. Private key encryption
D. All of the above
ANSWER: B
Which of the following requires two keys - a public and private .13
one - that are used by the sender and receiver to
?encode a message
A. Digital signature encryption
B. Public key encryption
C. Private key encryption
D. Virtual key encryption
ANSWER: B
? What is major drawback of anomaly detection IDS .14
A. These are very slow at detection

B. It generates many false alarms


C. It doesnt detect novel attacks
D. None of these
ANSWER: B
?Which of the following is an advantage of anomaly detection .15
.A. Rules are easy to define
.B. Custom protocols can be easily analyzed
.C. The engine can scale as the rule set grows
D. Malicious activity that falls within normal usage patterns is
.detected
ANSWER: C
.____ A false positive can be defined as .16
A. an alert that indicates nefarious activity on a system that, upon
further inspection, turns out to represent
.legitimate network traffic or behavior
B. an alert that indicates nefarious activity on a system that is not
.running on the network
.C. the lack of an alert for nefarious activity
D. Both a and b
ANSWER: D
Which is the largest disadvantage of the symmetric .17
?Encryption
.A. more complex and therefore more time-consuming calculations
.B. Problem of the secure transmission of the Secret Key
.C. Less secure encryption function
.D. Isn't used any more
ANSWER: B
Which of the following Algorithms belong to symmetric .18
?encryption
A. TripleDES
B. RSA
C. RC5
D. Both a and c
ANSWER: D
are used in denial of service attacks, typically __________ .19
.against targeted web sites
A. Worm
B. Zombie
C. Virus
D. Trojan horse
ANSWER: B
Select the correct order for the different phases of virus .20
execution. i) Propagation phase ii) Dormant phase
iii)Execution phase iv) Triggering phase
A. i, ii, iii, and iv
B. i, iii, ii and iv
C. ii, i, iv and iii

D. ii, iii, iv and i


ANSWER: C
A _________attaches itself to executable files and replicates, .21
when the infected program is executed, by finding
.other executable files to infect
A. Stealth virus
B. Polymorphic Virus
C. Parasitic Virus
D. Macro Virus
ANSWER: C
is a form of virus explicitly designed to hide itself ______________ .22
.from detection by antivirus software
A. Stealth virus
B. Polymorphic Virus
C. Parasitic Virus
D. Macro Virus
ANSWER: A
A _______ creates copies during replication that are functionally .23
equivalent but have distinctly different bit
.patterns
A. Boot Sector Virus
B. Polymorphic Virus
C. Parasitic Virus
D. Macro Virus
ANSWER: B
A portion of the Polymorphic virus, generally called a ______, .24
creates, a random encryption, key to encrypt the
.remainder of the virus
A. mutual engine
B. mutation engine
C. multiple engine
D. polymorphic engine
ANSWER: B
State whether the following statement is true. i) A macro virus .25
is platform independent. ii) Macro viruses infect
.documents, not executable portions of code
A. i-only
B. ii-only
C. Both i and ii
D. Not i and ii
ANSWER: C
is an encryption/decryption key known only to the party ______ .26
.or parties that exchange secret messages
A. e-signature
B. digital certificate
C. private key
D. security token

ANSWER: C
is the most widely used privacy-ensuring program by _____ .27
individuals and is also used by many corporations
.which is developed by Philip R. Zimmermann
A. DSS
B. OCSP
C. Secure HTTP
D. Pretty Good Privacy
ANSWER: D
is the encryption algorithm that will begin to supplant _____ .28
the Data Encryption Standard (DES) - and later Triple
DES - over the next few years as the new standard encryption
.algorithm
A. Rijndael
B. kerberos
C. blowfish
D. IPsec
ANSWER: A
is a mode of operation for a block cipher, with the ____ .29
characteristic that each possible block of plaintext has a
.defined corresponding ciphertext value and vice versa
A. footprinting
B. hash function
C. watermark
D. electronic code block
ANSWER: D
is a trial and error method used to decode encrypted data ____ .30
through exhaustive effort rather than employing
.intellectual strategies
A. chaffing and winnowing
B. cryptanalysis
C. serendipity
D. brute force cracking
ANSWER: D
._______ In IDEA, the key size is .31
A. 128 bytes
B. 128 bits
C. 256 bytes
D. 256 bits
ANSWER: B
.is based on the IDEA algorithm _____ .32
A. S/MIME
B. PGP
C. SET
D. SSL
ANSWER: B
.There are _____ rounds in DES .33

A. 8
B. 10
C. 14
D. 16
ANSWER: D
.DES encrypt blocks of _____ bits .34
A. 32
B. 56
C. 64
D. 128
ANSWER: C
.increases the redundancy of plain text ____________ .35
A. confusion
B. diffusion
C. both confusion and diffusion
D. neither confusion nor diffusion
ANSWER: B
.In _______, one block of plain text is encrypted at a time .36
A. stream cipher
B. block cipher
C. both stream and block cipher
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
.In _______, one bit of plain text is encrypted at a time .37
A. stream cipher
B. block cipher
C. both stream and block cipher
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
.____ In tunnel mode IPsec protects the .38
A. entire IP packet
B. IP header
C. IP payload
D. none of the mentioned
ANSWER: A
._____ IPSec is designed to provide the security at the .39
A. transport layer
B. network layer
C. application layer
D. session layer
ANSWER: B
PGP encrypts data by using a block cipher called .40
.________________
A. international data encryption algorithm
B. private data encryption algorithm
C. internet data encryption algorithm
D. none of the mentioned

ANSWER: A
.____ Pretty Good Privacy is used in .41
A. browser security
B. email security
C. FTP security
D. none of the mentioned
ANSWER: B
.__________ Firewalls operate by .42
.A. The pre-purchase phase
B. isolating intranet from extranet
C. screening packets to/from the network and provide controllable
.filtering of network traffic
.D. none of the above
ANSWER: C
._____ Kerberos is an encryption-based system that uses .43
A. Secret key encryption
B. public key encryption
C. private key encryption
D. data key encryption
ANSWER: A
Mechanism to protect private network from outside attack is .44
.____
A. firewall
B. antivirus
C. digital signature
D. formatting
ANSWER: A
._____ A digital signature is .45
A. scanned signature
B. signature in binary form
C. encrypting information
D. handwritten signature
ANSWER: C
is a popular session key creator protocol that __________ .46
requires an authentication server and a ticket-granting
.server
A. KDC
B. Kerberos
C. CA
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
.A digital signature needs a(n) _____ system .47
A. symmetric key
B. asymmetric key
C. either a or b
D. neither a or b
ANSWER: B

.Digital signature cannot provide ____ for the message .48


A. integrity
B. confidentiality
C. nonrepudiation
D. authentication
ANSWER: B
.______ Digital signature provides .49
A. authentication
B. nonrepudiation
C. both a and b
D. neither a nor b
ANSWER: C
A ________ signature is included in the document; a _______ .50
.signature is a separate entity
A. conventional; digital
B. digital; digital
C. either a or b
D. either a or b
ANSWER: B
.A hash function must meet _____ criteria .51
A. TWO
B. THREE
C. FOUR
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
A(n) _____ can be used to preserve the integrity of a document .52
.or a message
A. message digest
B. message summary
C. message confidentiality
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
means to prove the identity of the entity that tries to ____ .53
.access the system's resources
A. message authentication
B. entity authentication
C. message confidentiality
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
means that a sender must not be able to deny sending a _____ .54
.message that he sent
A. Confidentiality
B. integrity
C. authentication
D. none of the above
ANSWER: D
Message ___ means that the receiver is ensured that the .55

message is coming from the intended sender, not an


.imposter
A. Confidentiality
B. integrity
C. authentication
D. none of the above
ANSWER: C
Message ____ means that the data must arrive at the receiver .56
.exactly as sent
A. Confidentiality
B. integrity
C. authentication
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
Message ____ means that the sender and the receiver expect .57
.privacy
A. Confidentiality
B. integrity
C. authentication
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
The bank ___________the customer's message after getting the .58
.email request for emoney
.A. integrate
.B. access
.C. authenticates
.D. non-repudiate
ANSWER: C
.___________ The physical form of money is converted into .59
.A. octal form
.B. hexadecimal
.C. decimal
.D. binary form
ANSWER: D
._______________ Electronic money is also called as .60
.A. digital cash
.B. internet cash
.C. eucash
.D. physical cash
ANSWER: A
.___________ Eli Biham & Adi Shamir introduced .61
.A. differential & linear cryptoanalysis
.B. Double DES
.C. DES
.D. RSA
ANSWER: A
.refers more to asymmetric key cryptography __________ .62

.A. Timing attack


.B. Meet in middle attack
.C. Virus attack
.D. Worms attack
ANSWER: A
substitution is a process that accepts 48 bits from ___________ .63
.the XOR operation
.A. S-box
.B. P-box
.C. Expansion permutations
.D. Key transformation
ANSWER: A
.is the first step in DES_________ .64
.A. Key transformation
.B. Expansion permutation
.C. S-box substitution
.D. P-box substitution
ANSWER: A
DES consists of __________ rounds to perform the substitution .65
.and transposition
.A. 16
.B. 18
.C. 21
.D. 25
ANSWER: A
.is generally used in ECB,CBC, or CFB mode __________ .66
A. DES
B. AES
C. IDEA
.D. RSA
ANSWER: A
.__________ Data Encryption Standard also called as .67
.A. Data Encryption Algorithm
.B. Double DES
.C. AES
.D. RSA
ANSWER: A
.DES encrypts data in block size of __________ bits each .68
.A. 64
.B. 128
.C. 128
.D. 56
ANSWER: A
.is a block cipher _________ .69
A. DES
.B. IDEA
.C. AES

10

.D. RSA
ANSWER: A
._________ The cryptography algorithms used in S/MIME are .70
.A. IDEA
.B. RC4
.C. RSA,DES-3
.D. RC5
ANSWER: C
.__________ In S/MIME,MLA stands for .71
.A. mailing list agent
.B. multipurpose list agent
.C. mail lock agent
.D. message link agent
ANSWER: A
The processed S/MIME along with security related data is .72
.________ called as
.A. public key cryptography standard
.B. private key cryptography standard
.C. S/MIME
.D. MIME
ANSWER: A
.________ Blow fish was developed by .73
A. Bruce Schneier
B. Tuchman
C. Tuchman
D. dennis
ANSWER: A
The number of rounds used for encryption in DES algorithm .74
._____
A. 48
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
ANSWER: C
._____ Triple DEA was first proposed by .75
A. Tuchman
B. fredick
C. nauman
D. dennis
ANSWER: A
In DES, the plain text is _______ bits and the key is ____ bits in .76
.length
A. 128,32
B. 64,16
C. 64,56
D. 256,32
ANSWER: C

11

.___ DES was adopted in the year .77


A. 1986
B. 1968
C. 1977
D. 1982
ANSWER: C
._______ DES means .78
A. data encryption standard
B. digital encryption standard
C. data encoding scheme
.D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
If the key size is 56 than the time required to dercyption .79
.______requires
A. 2.15 milliseconds
B. 10hrs
C. 3 hours
D. 13 seconds
ANSWER: B
The study of principles/methods of deciphering ciphertext .80
.________ without knowing key is known as
A. code breaking
B. cryptanalysis
C. both a and b
D. decipher analysis
ANSWER: B
._____ The study of encryption methods is known as .81
A. demography
B. cryptography
C. biometric
D. none
ANSWER: B
.____ The coded message is known as .82
A. plain text
B. cipher text
C. key
D. none
ANSWER: B
._____ Conventional encryption also referred to as .83
A. symmetric encrytion
B. single key encryption
C. secret key encryption
.D. all of the above
ANSWER: D
prevents the normal use or management of _______ .84
.communication facilities or degrade performance
A. denial of services

12

B. masquerade
C. modification of messages
D. replay
ANSWER: A
When one entity pretends to be a different entity is a ________ .85
.type of active attacks
A. replay
B. modification of messages
C. denial of services
D. masquerade
ANSWER: D
.Active attack can be classified in to ___ categories .86
A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1
ANSWER: C
To prevent the opponent from learning the contents of .87
. message during transmissions is ________ type of attack
A. traffic analysis
B. system performance
C. release of message
.D. active attack
ANSWER: C
attacks are in the nature of eavesdropping on, or _____ .88
.monitoring of, transmissions
A. active attacks
B. passive attacks
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
.Addition of records to a file is a ____ type of attack .89
A. modification
B. fabrication
C. interception
D. interruption
ANSWER: B
An unauthorized party gains access to an asset. This is an .90
.______ attack on
A. availability
B. confidentiality
C. integrity
D. authenticity
ANSWER: B
An asset of the system is destroyed or becomes unavailable or .91
._____ unsuable. This type of attack is called as
A. Interception

13

B. Interruption
C. Non repudiation
D. Confidentiality
ANSWER: B
?Which of the following is not a security mechanisms .92
A. Encryption
B. Digital signature
C. Access control
D. All of the above
ANSWER: D
ensures that the information in a computer system and _______ .93
transmitted information are accessible only for
.reading by authorized parties
A. Integrity
B. Availability
C. Non repudiation
D. Confidentiality
ANSWER: D
requires that neither the sender nor the reciver of a _____ .94
.message be able to deny the transmission
A. Access control
B. Non repudiation
C. Integrity
D. Availability
ANSWER: B
A ________ is a program that secretly takes over another .95
Internet-attached computer and then uses that computer
.to launch attacks
A. Worm
B. Zombie
C. Virus
D. Trap doors
ANSWER: B
In _______ the virus places an identical copy of itself into other .96
.programs or into certain system areas on the disk
A. Dormant phase
B. Propagation phase
C. Triggering phase
D. Execution phase
ANSWER: B
The type(s) of auto executing macros, in Microsoft word is/are .97
._____
A. Auto execute
B. Auto macro
C. Command macro
D. All of the above
ANSWER: D

14

will ensure the merchant and their payment __________ .98


.information
.A. Digital certificate
.B. Merchant
.C. Dual signature
.D. Certificate authority
ANSWER: C
Which is the largest disadvantage of the symmetric .99
?Encryption
.A. More complex and therefore more time-consuming calculations
.B. Problem of the secure transmission of the Secret Key
.C. Less secure encryption function
.D. Isn't used any more
ANSWER: B
helps in ensuring non-fraudulent transactions on the _________ .100
.web
A. Certificate authority
.B. Digital authority
.C. Dual authority
.D. Digital signature
ANSWER: A
uniquely identifies the MIME entities uniquely with _________ .101
.reference to multiple contexts
.A. Content description
.B. Content -id
.C. Content type
.D. Content transfer encoding
ANSWER: B
._____ The method of hiding the secret is .102
A. cryptography
B. steganography
C. stenography
D. cryptanalysis
ANSWER: B
.A symmetric encryption scheme has _________ ingredients .103
A. four
B. five
C. three
D. six
ANSWER: B
__________ Kerberos version 4 requires the use of .104
A. MAC address IP address
B. Ethernet link address
C. IP address
D. ISO network address
ANSWER: C
._____________ IAB mean .105

15

A. Internet Architecture Board


B. Intranet Architecture Board
C. Internet Architecture Base
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
?Which one is the application of IPSec .106
A. Secure Remote access
B. Secure branch office connectivity
C. Secure E-Commerce
D. all of the above
ANSWER: D
._____ IPSec is implement in .107
A. firewall
B. router
C. either a or b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: C
.IPSec is below the __________ layer .108
A. network layer
B. transport layer
C. application layer
D. session layer
ANSWER: B
Which IPSec specification document issued an overview of a .109
?security architecture
A. RFC 2401
B. RFC 2402
C. RFC 2406
D. RFC 3401
ANSWER: A
?Which one of the following is not IPSec services .110
A. access control
B. connection integrity
C. confidentiality
D. limited traffic flow confidentiality
ANSWER: B
Which metrics can be used to find out the number of logical .111
?connection assigned to user application
A. counter
B. gauge
C. interval timer
D. resource utilization
ANSWER: B
Which measure is used to detect intruders program .112
?execution activities
A. login frequency
B. password failure at login

16

C. read frequency
D. execution frequency
ANSWER: D
.X.509 recommends ____ algorithm .113
A. DES
B. Triple DES
C. RSA
D. Blowfish
ANSWER: C
.____ The heart of the X.509 scheme is .114
A. public key
B. private key
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
____ In X.509, the user certificate is created by .115
A. Certificate authority
B. admin
C. user
D. directory server
ANSWER: A
.___ In X.509 format , signature field covers .116
A. hash code
B. private key
C. algorithm
D. all of the above
ANSWER: D
defines a format for text message that are sent using ____ .117
.electronic mail
A. RFC836
B. RFC822
C. RFC348
D. RFC356
ANSWER: B
.___ The use of S/MIME .118
A. commercial
B. organization
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: C
.Receiving agents of S/MIME uses ____ algorithm .119
A. Triple DES
B. RSA
C. SHA-1
D. MD5
ANSWER: B
Which of the following public key algorithm is not used by .120

17

?the Digital Signature


A. RSA
B. DSS
C. Elliptic curve
D. Diffie - Hellman
ANSWER: D
Which of the following algorithm is used for the key .121
?exchange
A. RSA
B. DSS
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: C
The RSA public key encryption algorithm was developed .122
.___by
A. John
B. Rivert
C. Mohammed
D. schildt
ANSWER: B
.____ The digital signature standard proposed in .123
A. 1991
B. 1993
C. 1995
D. 1997
ANSWER: A
.___ PGP can be used for .124
A. email
B. file storage application
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: C
.____ In PGP, a hash code of a message is created using .125
A. SHA-1
B. IDEA
C. 3DES
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
.___ In PGP, the message is encrypted using .126
A. CAST
B. IDEA
C. 3DES
D. all of the above
ANSWER: D
.___ one way authentication algorithm uses .127
A. single transformation of information
B. half duplex transformation of information

18

C. full duplex transformation of information


D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
.___ Block cipher process .128
A. 1000 bits at a time
B. Secure hash function
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
.___ Secure hash algorithm developed by .129
A. NIST
B. IEE
C. ANSI
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
.____ Message authentication code generates .130
A. generates small block of data
B. generates large block of data
.C. does not generate data
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
.____ The most commonly used conventional algorithms are .131
A. block ciphers
B. transposition cipher
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
.___ Security mechanism is ensured by .132
A. detect attack
B. prevent attack
C. recover attack
D. all the above
ANSWER: D
.___ In cryptography data is protected from .133
A. hackers
B. crackers
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
.___ In network security .134
A. data is protected during transformation
B. data is not protected during transformation
C. data is changed
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
.____ Hacking refers to .135
A. data access without permission

19

B. data updation without permission


C. data deletion without permission
D. all of the above
ANSWER: D
.____ Authentication refers to .136
A. checking user privileges
B. verification to user's identity
C. auditing user's profile
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
.___ Protocols refers to .137
A. rules
B. methods
C. rules and methods
D. none of the above
ANSWER: C
.___ Hash collisions means .138
A. always the same key
B. one key for two message
C. two different keys for different message
D. two keys for one message
ANSWER: D
The study of secret codes associated with classified .139
.____ information and intelligence gathering is called
.A. encryption
.B. scripting
.C. cryptography
.D. Secure Sockets Layers
ANSWER: C
When you receive a public key that has been signed by a .140
.___ number of individuals, that key is part of
A. an illegal scam
B. a certificate authority
.C. the web of trust
.D. a digital fingerprint
ANSWER: C
An organization known as _______________ sends out .141
.information about known security holes in software
A. RSA
B. CERT
C. PKI
D. PGP
ANSWER: B
Keys that are _____ bits long cannot be cracked by brute-force .142
.means within a reasonable period of time
A. 28
B. 128

20

C. 64
D. 56
ANSWER: B
is the science and art of transforming messages to ________ .143
.make them secure and immune to attacks
A. Cryptography
B. Cryptoanalysis
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
ANSWER: A
.The DES function has _______ components .144
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
ANSWER: C
DES was designed to increase the size of the DES key ________ .145
A. Double
B. Triple
C. Quadruple
D. none of the above
ANSWER: B
The ________ method provides a one-time session key for two .146
.parties
A. Diffie-Hellman
B. RSA
C. DES
D. AES
ANSWER: A
The _________ attack can endanger the security of the Diffie- .147
Hellman method if two parties are not
.authenticated to each other
A. man-in-the-middle
B. ciphertext attack
C. plaintext attack
D. none of the above
ANSWER: A
In _____ Mode, the authentication header is inserted .148
.immediately after the IP header
A. transport
B. tunnel
C. authentication
D. both a and b
ANSWER: B
?Which of the following is not the External Security Threats .149
A. Front-door Threats
B. Back-door Threats

21

C. Underground Threats
D. Denial of Service (DoS)
ANSWER: C
Which of the following pieces of information can be found in .150
?the IP header
A. Source address of the IP packet
B. Destination address for the IP packet
C. Sequence number of the IP packet
.D. Both (A) and (B) only
ANSWER: D
Staff Name
. Kalaivani S

22