You are on page 1of 177

Juniper JN0-360

Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist,


Service Provider (JNCIS-SP)
Version: 8.0

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Topic 1, Volume A
QUESTION NO: 1
Which two statements are true about MPLS VPNs? (Choose two.)
A. With Layer 3 VPNs, the providers routers participate in the customers Layer 3 routing.
B. MPLS VPNs are designed to run over private networks rather than the public Internet.
C. With Layer 2 VPNs, the provider does not participate in the routing of the customers private IP
traffic.
D. MPLS VPN tunnels are always encrypted.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
Which label operation is performed by an MPLS transit router?
A. inject
B. pop
C. push
D. swap
Answer: D
Explanation: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos-security/junos-security96/junossecurity-swconfig-interfaces-and-routing/mpls-ov.html

QUESTION NO: 3
Which Junos platform supports provider bridging?
A. T Series devices
B. SRX Series devices
C. MX Series devices
D. MAG Series devices
Answer: B
Explanation: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.0/information-products/pathway-

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


pages/mx-series/ethernet-switching-mx-series.html

QUESTION NO: 4
In which environment would you run BGP?
A. a company spread across multiple floors of a building
B. a company with a single office
C. a home network
D. the public Internet
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
For a network running single-area OSPF, how would you decrease the size of the link-state
database (LSDB)?
A. Implement RIP as an overlay protocol on all devices.
B. Add more devices to the OSPF network to help with LSDB processing.
C. Reduce the frequency of hello timers throughout the network.
D. Implement OSPF areas.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
What are Martian addresses on a Junos device?
A. IP addresses that are reserved for use only with MPLS VPNs.
B. IP addresses that are never installed in the routing table.
C. IP addresses that are reserved for use only with GRE tunnels.
D. IP addresses specifically used for out-of-band management.
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
Which statement correctly describes the difference between a generated and an aggregate route?
A. An aggregate route can be a supernet whereas generated routes are classful.
B. A generated route has a forwarding next hop that is inherited from a contributing route.
C. An aggregate route has a forwarding next hop that is inherited from a contributing route.
D. Only aggregate routes can be re-advertised through BGP using a policy.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
Which statement is true regarding the default master routing instance?
A. All IPv4 routes in the master routing instance are shared with user-defined routing instances.
B. Interface routes in the master routing instance are shared with user-defined routing instances.
C. Routes in the master routing instance are not shared with user-defined routing instances.
D. All routes in the master routing instance are shared with user-defined routing instances.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
Which routing table contains the route information for the user-defined routing instance called
Candidate1?
A. inet.Candidate1.0
B. Candidate1.inet.0
C. inet.0
D. Candidate1-inet.0
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 10
Which two routing-instance types are used for non-VPN-related applications? (Choose two.)
A. virtual-router
B. vrf
C. forwarding
D. vpls
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
What are two characteristics of load-balancing implementation on a Junos device? (Choose two.)
A. It balances packets on a per-packet basis.
B. It balances packets on a per-flow basis.
C. It is enabled through a policy.
D. It is enabled by default.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12
A network administrator has been asked to configure the most specific aggregate route to
summarize the four specific prefixes shown below:
10. .5.0/24
10. .12.0/24
10. .17.0/24
10. .21.0/24

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Which configuration completes this task?
A. [edit routing-options]
user@router# show
aggregate {
route 10. .0.0/19;
}
B. [edit routing-options]
user@router# show
aggregate {
route 10. .0.0/20;
}
C. [edit routing-options]
user@router# show
aggregate {
route 10. .0.0/21;
}
D. [edit routing-options]
user@router# show
aggregate {
route 10. .0.0/18;
}
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13
Which statement correctly describes unified in-service software upgrades (ISSU)?
A. Unified ISSU is built upon graceful-restart extensions to allow upgrades with no impact to the
data plane.
B. Unified ISSU is supported on systems with single or dual Routing Engines.
C. Unified ISSU permits both upgrades and downgrades with no control plane disruption and is
based on the graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) feature.
D. Unified ISSU is based on nonstop-routing (NSR) and graceful Routing Engine switchover
(GRES), and permits software upgrades only.
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 14
R0 is a Juniper Networks MX router with dual Routing Engines. You must load new software on
R0 while ensuring no control plane disruption and minimal data loss.
Which three features meet the requirement? (Choose three.)
A. graceful restart
B. NSR
C. graceful Routing-Engine switchover (GRES)
D. unified ISSU
E. BFD
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
What are two ways that nonstop routing works? (Choose two.)
A. by enabling redundant REs to switch from primary RE to backup RE
B. by alerting peer nodes of any routing table changes
C. by enabling redundant REs to run a different version of the Junos OS
D. by replicating routing protocol information
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
What are three ways that graceful Routing Engine switchover provides redundancy? (Choose
three.)
A. by preserving interface and kernel information
B. by reducing time of RE failover
C. by preserving the data plane information
D. by preserving the control plane information
E. by not restarting the PFE
Answer: A,B,E
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
Which protocol do multichassis link aggregation group (MC-LAG) devices use to exchange the
control information between two MC-LAG network devices?
A. Virtual Chassis Control Protocol
B. Multichassis Link Aggregation Protocol
C. Link Aggregation Control Protocol
D. Inter-chassis Control Protocol
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
Which two statements are true about unified ISSU? (Choose two.)
A. It allows gradual implementation of new features.
B. It reduces operating costs while delivering higher service levels.
C. It involves network down time during software image upgrades.
D. It requires graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) and nonstop active routing (NSR).
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
Which high availability feature is enabled by default on Junos devices?
A. nonstop active routing
B. root protection
C. nonstop forwarding
D. graceful Routing Engine switchover
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 20
You have a router with dual Routing Engines. You want to ensure that your users experience
minimum downtime. You have decided to enable graceful Routing Engine switchover on the
router.
Which output accomplishes this task?
A. {master}
user@R1-re0> show system snapshot
Information for snapshot on hard-disk
Creation datE. Nov 1 1 :5 :0 2012
JUNOS version on snapshot:
jbase : 11.4R2
jcrypto: 11.4R2
jdocs : 11.4R2
jkernel: 11.4R2
jpfe : M40-11.4R2
jroute : 11.4R2
B. {backup}
user@R1-re1> show system switchover
Graceful switchover: On
Configuration databasE. Ready
kernel databasE. Ready
Peer StatE. steady State
C. {backup}
user@R1-re1> show system snapshot
Information for snapshot on hard-disk
Creation datE. Nov 1 1 :5 :0 2012
JUNOS version on snapshot:
jbase : 11.4R2
jcrypto: 11.4R2
jdocs : 11.4R2
jkernel: 11.4R2
jpfe : M40-11.4R2
jroute : 11.4R2
D. {master}
user@R1-re0> show system switchover
Graceful switchover: On
Configuration databasE. Ready
kernel databasE. Ready
Peer StatE. steady State

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
Which OSPF LSA type is sent from the ABR to describe an ASBR that is in an area to which it is
connected?
A. Type 7
B. Type 5
C. Type 4
D. Type 3
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
What are two functions of an OSPF BDR? (Choose two.)
A. The BDR advertises link-state information with all other OSPF routers on the segment.
B. The BDR forms an adjacency with all other OSPF routers on the segment.
C. The BDR is ready to assume the role of the DR device if it fails.
D. The BDR functions can be distributed to the DR device on the segment.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Which OSPF adjacency state is reached when a hello packet has been sent, but bidirectional
communication has not been established?
A. Down
B. Init
C. 2-way
D. ExStart

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24
What is a reason for an OSPF router to display a designated router ID of 0.0.0.0?
A. The MTU is mismatched.
B. The subnet mask is mismatched.
C. The interface type is point-to-point.
D. The interface type is broadcast.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
Which two OSPF areas allow external routes? (Choose two.)
A. backbone area
B. not-so-stubby area
C. stub area
D. totally stubby area
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
Which LSA packet types are originated only by an OSPF ABR router?
A. Type 2 and Type 3
B. Type 3 and Type 4
C. Type 5 and Type 6
D. Type 6 and Type 7
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 27
In an OSPF environment, which two configuration parameters are used to determine which router
is the DR? (Choose two.)
A. the router with the highest priority
B. the router with the lowest priority
C. the router with the highest RID
D. the router with the lowest RID
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
You have entered the show ospf route command and see routes with a metric type of EXT2.
What does this indicate?
A. These routes are OSPF interarea routes.
B. These routes have been redistributed into OSPF and are using a Type 2 metric.
C. These routes are preferred over the same routes with an EXT1 metric.
D. These routes are OSPF intra-area routes.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29
You want to verify the frequency and type of SPF calculations on your Junos device.
Which command displays this information?
A. show ospf database | match log
B. show spf log
C. show ospf log
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. show ospf statistics
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
You are troubleshooting an OSPF adjacency that is stuck in the ExStart state.
What would be the correct step to resolve the problem?
A. Look for a mismatched IP subnet or mask.
B. Determine whether the neighbor is a DR-Other.
C. Determine whether the hello and dead intervals are the same on both sides.
D. Review the MTU settings to ensure that they match.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
You are asked to redistribute routes into OSPF.
Which action accomplishes this task?
A. Create a redistribution policy and apply it as an export policy under the [edit protocols ospf
area] hierarchy.
B. Create a redistribution policy and apply it as an import policy in the [edit protocols ospf]
hierarchy.
C. Create a redistribution policy and apply it as an import or an export policy in the [edit protocols
ospf] hierarchy.
D. Create a redistribution policy and apply it as an export policy in the [edit protocols ospf]
hierarchy.
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 32
You are configuring OSPF on a Junos device; however, you have not configured a router ID.
What is the default behavior in this situation?
A. If the loopback is configured with a 127/8 address, it will be used.
B. If the loopback is not configured, it will use the interface with the highest IP address.
C. If the loopback is configured and does not have a usable address, the IP address associated
with the first hardware interface is used.
D. If you configure a dedicated management address and include that interface in OSPF, it will be
used as the router ID.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
Which two statements correctly describe IS-IS adjacencies? (Choose two.)
A. Level 1 adjacencies can form in the same (intra) area only.
B. Level 2 adjacencies are formed between (inter) areas only.
C. Level 2 adjacencies can be established either interarea or intra-area.
D. Level 2 adjacencies can form within the same (intra) area only.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34
Which IS-IS PDU is used to request a retransmission of a missing link-state packet?
A. the complete sequence number PDU
B. the partial sequence number PDU
C. a hello PDU with a request PDU TLV specifying the missing LSP
D. a hello PDU with a refresh PDU TLV requesting all LSPs
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 35
Which statement is true regarding the IS-IS designated intermediate system (DIS)?
A. The DIS function is used only on broadcast or multi-access networks.
B. The DIS function is used on both broadcast and point-to-point link types.
C. On a broadcast network, adjacencies are formed only between the non-DIS nodes and the DIS
to help reduce adjacency overhead.
D. IS-IS supports a backup DIS mechanism to provide rapid failover in the event of a DIS failure.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
You want to establish an IS-IS Level 1 adjacency between two routers. The adjacency is not
forming.
Which three reasons would account for this issue? (Choose three.)
A. A lack of or a malformed ISO network entity title (NET) on the loopback interface would cause
this issue.
B. The interface MTU might be less than 1492.
C. The IS-IS protocol on the loopback interface has not been enabled.
D. The area IDs might be matched and should be set differently.
E. An ISO NET might not be configured on the physical interface.
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
Which three statements are true regarding the IS-IS link-state database (LSDB)? (Choose three.)
A. An L1 router has a single database reflecting the connectivity of its area.
B. An L1 router often relies on a default route generated by attached routers to reach interarea
destinations.
C. The Level 2 database contains only backbone area routes unless route leaking is configured.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. Route leaking can be used to optimize Level 2 to Level 1 routing.
E. An attached router has at least two LSDBs: one for each Level 1 area and a single LSDB for
the Level 2 backbone.
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38
Which PDU type is sent by an IS-IS router when it detects that its link-state database is out of
date?
A. hello
B. link state
C. complete sequence number
D. partial sequence number
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
What are two similarities between OSPF and IS-IS? (Choose two.)
A. Both use hello packets to form and maintain adjacencies.
B. Both use the Dijkstra algorithm to construct a shortest-path tree.
C. Both elect a designated router and a backup designated router.
D. Both have a built-in mechanism to provide address summarization between areas.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40
Which three statements correctly describe IBGP and EBGP interaction? (Choose three.)
A. IBGP is used within an AS, whereas EBGP is used between two different ASs.
B. EBGP peering is normally loopback-based to provide tolerance for interface or link failures.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


C. By default, EBGP updates the next-hop attribute, whereas IBGP does not.
D. IBGP speakers can re-advertise IBGP-learned or EBGP-learned routes to other IBGP
speakers.
E. EBGP speakers can re-advertise IBGP-learned or EBGP-learned routes to other EBGP
speakers.
Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41
Which two statements correctly describe how the AS path attribute is used by BGP? (Choose
two.)
A. The AS path attribute is updated whenever an EBGP-learned route is re-advertised using
IBGP.
B. The AS path attribute is updated in EBGP advertisements only and is the primary loopavoidance mechanism for BGP.
C. When local preference is the same, the AS path attribute is a common tiebreaker, where paths
with fewer AS hops are preferred.
D. When local preference is the same, the AS path attribute is a common tiebreaker, where paths
with more AS hops are preferred.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42
Which statement describes the role of local preference in the BGP route selection process?
A. Local preference is evaluated early in the BGP route selection process and results in the route
with the highest numerical local preference being selected.
B. Local preference is evaluated early in the BGP route selection process and results in the route
with the lowest numerical local preference being selected.
C. Local preference is used to break ties when all other received BGP attributes are otherwise
equal.
D. Local preference is sent by an EBGP speaker to a neighboring AS in an attempt to influence
how the remote peer's traffic will ingress into your network.
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 43
Which three BGP attributes are used for loop prevention? (Choose three.)
A. AS path
B. originator ID
C. next hop
D. cluster list
E. origin
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44
You are attempting to influence return traffic into your autonomous system by preferring one router
as an entry point.
Which two BGP attributes will affect this behavior? (Choose two.)
A. originator ID
B. local preference
C. AS path
D. MED
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
Which three BGP attributes must be sent to EBGP peers? (Choose three.)
A. local preference
B. atomic aggregator
C. origin
D. next hop
E. AS path
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
What is a valid BGP neighbor state?
A. OpenEstablished
B. OpenConnect
C. OpenConfirm
D. OpenActive
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
Which statement is true regarding BGP?
A. Using BGP within your AS eliminates the need for an IGP.
B. EBGP sessions have a TTL value of 64 by default.
C. If an EBGP peer is more than one hop away, a multihop BGP session must be established.
D. BGP devices require a direct connection to peer with each other.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
A route to the same destination is received from two different BGP sources.
Which criterion is considered first to determine the active BGP route?
A. cluster length
B. AS-path length
C. lowest RID
D. local preference

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49
You are troubleshooting a BGP-learned prefix that is not being installed in the routing table.
Which command shows you the missing route?
A. show route advertising-protocol bgp
B. show route state
C. show route hidden extensive
D. show bgp summary
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50
You are asked to configure a new external BGP connection to a peer's loopback interface. You
verify that the peer's loopback interface is reachable, but the BGP connection remains in Idle
state.
Which BGP parameter is required to establish the BGP connection?
A. multipath
B. multihop
C. as-override
D. advertise-inactive
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51
Which two statements are true about virtual switches? (Choose two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. Multiple virtual switches share a single MAC table.
B. Virtual switches contain separate MAC tables.
C. By default, the direct route associated with a virtual switch's IRB interface is placed in inet.0.
D. By default, the direct route associated with a virtual switch's IRB interface is placed in the
associated virtual switch's routing table.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52
In Q-in-Q tunneling, what is the purpose of the pop-swap operation?
A. pop the outer tag and swap the inner tag
B. pop and swap the inner tag
C. pop and swap both outer and inner tags
D. pop the inner tag and swap the outer tag
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
What are three components of the tag portion of an 802.1Q-tagged Ethernet frame? (Choose
three.)
A. Tag Protocol Identifier
B. maximum transmission unit
C. canonical format indicator
D. unique VLAN identifier
E. frame check sequence
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54
Which three mechanisms are used by switches to build and maintain bridge tables? (Choose
three.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. learning
B. rewriting
C. flooding
D. aging
E. blocking
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55
What is the purpose of a trunk link?
A. to carry traffic for multiple VLANs between multiple switches
B. to interconnect multiple bridging domains on the same switch
C. to aggregate multiple native VLANs into a single bridging domain
D. to allow Layer 3 functionality for multiple VLANs
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56
What are two differences between RSTP and VSTP? (Choose two.)
A. Using VSTP, the BPDU destination address is always 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CD.
B. Using VSTP, the BPDU frame carries an 802.1Q tag.
C. Using RSTP, the BPDU destination address is always 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CD.
D. Using RSTP, the BPDU frame carries an 802.1Q tag.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57
A rogue switch has been added to your network, exchanged BPDUs, and is now part of the
spanning tree topology.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Which feature would help prevent this from happening in the future?
A. storm control
B. BPDU control
C. root protection
D. loop protection
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58
What is the maximum number of MSTIs supported in an MST region?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 256
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59
Which two statements are true about STP and RSTP? (Choose two.)
A. STP uses a proposal-and-agreement handshake on point-to-point links instead of timers.
B. In RSTP, root ports and edge ports transition to the forwarding state immediately, without
exchanging messages with other switches.
C. In RSTP, a TCN is generated when a port transitions to the discarding state.
D. In STP, the forwarding delay timer and maximum age timer define the convergence delay.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60
What are two types of BPDUs in the Spanning Tree Protocol? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. configuration
B. hello
C. topology change notification
D. link state
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61
You are asked to establish an MPLS LSP between two sites. You are required to ensure the LSP
traverses specific routers within your network.
Which solution is correct?
A. Enable traffic engineering within LDP and define the explicit route the LSP must follow.
B. Implement RSVP and define the explicit route the LSP must follow.
C. Enable traffic engineering within RSVP and define the explicit route the LSP must follow.
D. Implement LDP and define the explicit route the LSP must follow.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62
Which statement is correct about the inet.3 routing table?
A. MPLS creates a copy of the mpls.0 table and stores it in the inet.3 routing table.
B. The inet.3 routing table is used by transit routers to identify label values.
C. BGP can use the inet.3 routing table to resolve next hops.
D. MPLS uses the inet.3 routing table to assign labels.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63
Which two statements are correct about default MPLS behavior on Junos devices? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. The MPLS label is popped by the penultimate router.
B. The MPLS label is popped by the ultimate router.
C. The MPLS label is pushed by the ingress router.
D. The MPLS label is swapped by the ingress router.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64
Which two statements regarding the MPLS label information base are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The MPLS label information base is stored in the inet.3 table.
B. The MPLS label information base is stored in the mpls.0 table.
C. The label information base is used by all LSRs to forward LSP traffic.
D. The label information base is used by transit LSRs to forward LSP traffic.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65
Which two statements are correct about RSVP path messages? (Choose two.)
A. They are sent by the egress router upstream.
B. They are sent by the ingress router downstream.
C. They are used to create an LSP.
D. They are used to reserve resources for an LSP.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66
Which two statements are correct regarding LDP-signaled VPLS instances? (Choose two.)
A. You must enable the Layer 2 VPN signaling NLRI.
B. You must configure the same VPLS identifier on all peers.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


C. You must define a the same site-identifier value on all peers.
D. You must define all neighbors using their tunnel end-point IP addresses.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67
Which two statements are correct regarding LDP-signaled Layer 2 circuits? (Choose two.)
A. You must enable the Layer 2 VPN signaling NLRI.
B. You must configure the virtual circuit identifier.
C. You must specify the neighbor using the tunnel end-point IP address.
D. You must define a unique site-identifier value.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68
Which two statements are correct regarding BGP-signaled Layer 2 VPNs? (Choose two.)
A. You must enable the Layer 2 VPN signaling NLRI.
B. You must configure the virtual circuit identifier.
C. You must specify the neighbor using the tunnel end-point IP address.
D. You must define a unique site-identifier value.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69
Which two statements regarding VRF tables are correct? (Choose two.)
A. A PE router's VRF table stores routes received from directly connected CE devices.
B. A PE router's VRF table stores routes received from its IGP from remote PE devices.
C. A PE router's VRF table stores routes received from MP-BGP from remote PE devices.
D. A PE router's VRF table stores routes received from all P and PE devices within the same AS.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70
You have been asked to implement routing policy on the PE devices in your AS and to ensure the
correct customer routes are installed in the appropriate VRF tables.
Which component should be used as a match condition within your policy?
A. BGP communities
B. VLAN IDs
C. route distinguisher
D. circuit IDs
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71
What is the purpose of a route target community in a Layer 3 VPN?
A. The community value is used to identify routes that should be imported by remote PEs.
B. The community value is used to determine valid remote devices when signaling a Layer 3 VPN.
C. The community value is used to identify the source of incoming routes.
D. The community value is used to determine transit devices when signaling a Layer 3 VPN.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72
You have been asked to deploy a Layer 2 VPN for a new customer.
What information will be present in the PE's associated VPN forwarding table? (Choose three.)
A. the customer site ID
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


B. the route distinguisher
C. the interface encapsulation
D. the label base
E. the community name
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73
You have an established Layer 3 VPN where you are using static routing between your PE and
CE devices. You must advertise their directly connected subnet to remote PE devices.
Which two methods must you use? (Choose two.)
A. Use a site identifier.
B. Use the VRF table label.
C. Use a VRF export policy.
D. Use a route distinguisher.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74
You have been asked to verify the state of an LDP-signaled Layer 2 circuit.
Which two commands would you use to verify the state of the connection? (Choose two.)
A. show mpls lsp
B. show l2circuit connections
C. show l2circuit statistics
D. show ldp database
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 75
What are two valid IPv6 addresses? (Choose two.)
A. 2bfc::02 :0:0:fe c:5c
B. 2bfc::2 ::fe c:5c
C. 2bfc:2 :0:0:fe c:5c
D. 2bfc:0:0:2 ::fe c:5c
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76
Which new field is added to the IPv6 header when compared to IPv4?
A. version
B. fragment offset
C. checksum
D. flow label
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77
Which three are valid IPv6 extension headers? (Choose three.)
A. multicast header
B. authentication header
C. autoconfiguration options
D. fragment
E. hop-by-hop options
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


What are two components of an IPv6 router advertisement message? (Choose two.)
A. DHCPv6 request
B. Layer 2 address of advertising router
C. duplicate address detection notification
D. link MTU
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79
Which two statements are correct about neighbor discovery in IPv6? (Choose two.)
A. Neighbor discovery relies on ARP to find neighbors on a local link.
B. A neighbor is considered reachable when the neighboring device responds to a neighbor
solicitation message.
C. A neighbor is considered reachable when the neighboring device responds to a router
solicitation message.
D. Neighbor discovery does not use ARP to find neighbors on a local link.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80
You want to configure an interface on your router to use an IPv6 global IP address.
Which three methods accomplish this task? (Choose three.)
A. Use stateless autoconfiguration to assign only the 64 bit interface ID.
B. Use stateful autoconfiguration to assign only the 64 bit interface ID.
C. Use stateful autoconfiguration to assign the entire global IPv6 address.
D. Use a statically assigned global IPv6 address.
E. Use stateless autoconfiguration to assign the entire global IPv6 address
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 81
Which two support tunneling for non-IP protocols on Junos devices? (Choose two.)
A. ATM AAL2
B. GRE
C. IP-IP
D. ATM AAL1
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82
Which two support the tunneling of IP traffic on Junos devices? (Choose two.)
A. ATM AAL2
B. GRE
C. IP-IP
D. ATM AAL1
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83
Which two statements are true regarding GRE tunnels? (Choose two.)
A. GRE can be used to tunnel IP packets only.
B. A GRE tunnel can be applied only at the physical interface level.
C. GRE tunnels can be used to send nonroutable packets over a public IP network.
D. GRE tunnels can be used as backup links.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

31

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Which two statements are true regarding GRE tunnel overhead? (Choose two.)
A. If the host sends a packet larger than the MTU, that packet must be dropped.
B. Packets are not dropped because the router clears the DF bit for GRE traffic by default.
C. Packets larger than the MTU are fragmented or dropped depending on the DF bit setting.
D. You can change the tunnel MTU to avoid packet fragmentation or drops.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85
-- Exhibit -user@router> show route 0/0 exact detail
inet.0: 14 destinations, 14 routes (14 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
0.0.0.0/0 (1 entry, 1 announced)
*Aggregate PreferencE. 130
Next hop typE. Router, Next hop index:
Next-hop reference count: 4
Next hop: 172.30.25.1 via ge-0/0/1.100, selected
StatE.
Local AS: 65400
AgE. 1:03:46
Task: Aggregate
Announcement bits (2): 0-KRT 2-OSPF
AS path: I
Flags: Generate Depth: 0 Active
Contributing Routes (1):
10.0.0.0/16 proto BGP
-- Exhibit -"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

32

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Click the Exhibit button.
You are advertising the route in the exhibit to your OSPF neighbors.
What happens if the 10.0.0.0/16 route is unavailable?
A. The default route will remain active and will "blackhole" all traffic from your OSPF peers.
B. The default route will become unavailable and will no longer be advertised to your OSPF peers.
C. The default route will remain active and will continue to be advertised to your OSPF peers.
D. The default route will become unavailable and will continue to be advertised to your OSPF
peers.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86
-- Exhibit -[edit policy-options]
user@router# show
policy-statement load-balance {
from {
route-filter 10.243.0.0/24 exact;
route-filter 10.224.1.0/24 exact;
}
then {
load-balance per-packet;
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


You have been asked to configure per-packet load balancing.
Referring to the exhibit, which configuration correctly applies the load-balancing policy?
A. [edit routing-options]
user@router# show
forwarding-options {
export load-balance;
}
B. [edit routing-options]
user@router# show
static {
export load-balance;
}
C. [edit routing-options]
user@router# show
forwarding-table {
export load-balance;
}
D. [edit routing-options]
user@router# show
routing-table {
export load-balance;
}
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87
-- Exhibit -[edit]
user@router# show routing-options
rib-groups {
test {
import-rib [ walter.inet.0 nancy.inet.0 ];
}
}
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the result of the RIB group configuration?
A. All routes from the walter.inet.0 and the nancy.inet.0 routing tables will be imported into the
default master routing instance.
B. Routes from the walter.inet.0 routing table will be imported into the nancy.inet.0 routing table.
C. All routes will be shared between the walter.inet.0 and the nancy.inet.0 routing tables.
D. Routes from the nancy.inet.0 routing table will be imported into the walter.inet.0 routing table.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88
-- Exhibit -{master}[edit]
user@router-RE0# run show task replication
Stateful Replication: Enabled
RE modE. Master
Protocol Synchronization Status
OSPF Complete
RIP Complete
BGP Complete
MPLS Complete
LDP Complete
{master}[edit]
user@router-RE0# run show bgp summary | match 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1 65056 288 327 0 2 1:05 Establ

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


{backup}[edit]
user@router-RE1# run show system switchover
Graceful switchover: On
Configuration databasE. Ready
Kernel databasE. Ready
Peer statE. Steady State
{backup}[edit]
user@router-RE1# run show bgp summary | find 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1 65056 592 737 3778 2 1:33 Establ
{backup}[edit]
user@router-RE1# run show bgp replication
Synchronization master:
Session statE. Up, SincE. 6d 20:42:51
Flaps: 1, Last flap reason: Commit-sync error
Protocol statE. Idle, SincE. 5d 19:41:52
Synchronization statE. Complete
Number of peers waitinG. AckWait: 0, SoWait: 0, ScheduleD. 0
rsync walk at: inet.0 - , queued 0
Messages sent: Open 1, Establish 7415, Update 17, Error , Complete 48
Messages receiveD. Open 1, Request 1 wildcard 47 targeted, EstablishAck 2827, CompleteAck 4
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?
A. An RE switchover is likely to result in BGP disruption, but no dataplane impact will be seen.
B. An RE switchover is likely to result in BGP disruption which will also effect the dataplane.
C. The system is not yet GRES ready, you need to wait for kernel synchronization to complete.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. The system is NSR ready and a switchover should be hitless to the BGP control and data
plane.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89
-- Exhibit -{master}[edit]
user@router-RE0# run show task replication
Stateful Replication: Enabled
RE modE. Master
Protocol Synchronization Status
OSPF Complete
RIP Complete
BGP Complete
MPLS Complete
LDP Complete
{master}[edit]
user@router-RE0# run show bgp summary | find 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1 65056 0 0 11:14 Establ
inet.0: 0/0/0/0
inet.2: 0/0/0/0
bgp.l3vpn.0: 0/0/0/0
...
{backup}[edit]
user@router-RE1# run show system switchover
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Graceful switchover: On
Configuration databasE. Ready
Kernel databasE. Synchronizing
Peer statE. Steady State
{backup}[edit]
user@router-RE1# run show bgp summary | find 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1 65056 306 581 0 7 7 Idle
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
You have been asked to determine if an NSR switchover will be hitless for a given BGP peer.
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. The BGP session is idle on the backup RE indicating that the session will flap at switchover.
B. The task replication process has completed on the master indicating a hitless switchover can
be expected.
C. The GRES synchronization process is underway and must complete before the protocol state
can be checked.
D. The BGP session is idle on the backup RE which is normal; it toggles to established at
mastership change.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90
-- Exhibit -user@R1> show configuration interfaces ge-1/1/0
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.1.1/24 {

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

38

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


vrrp-group 1 {
virtual-address 10.200.12.254;
priority 150;
accept-data;
track {
interface ge-1/0/0 {
priority-cost 40;
}
}
}
}
}
}
user@R2> show configuration interfaces ge-1/1/0
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.1.2/24 {
vrrp-group 1 {
virtual-address 10.200.12.254;
accept-data;
}
}
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

39

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


R1 and R2 are using VRRP for high availability.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct about the configuration? (Choose two.)
A. R2 is the backup router and will become the master router if ge-1/0/0 on R1 goes down.
B. R2 is the backup router and will remain the backup router if ge-1/0/0 on R1 goes down.
C. If R1 goes down, R2 will become the master and will relinquish mastership once R1 comes
back online.
D. If R1 goes down, R2 will become the master and will remain the master once R1 comes back
online.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91
-- Exhibit -interfaces {
ge-1/0/3 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 192.168.1.1/30;
}
}
}
ge-1/1/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.10.1/30;
}
}
}
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

40

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


fxp0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.2.1.13/28;
}
}
}
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.1.1/32;
address 127.0.0.1/32;
}
}
}
}
protocols {
ospf {
area 0.0.0.0 {
interface ge-1/0/3.0;
interface ge-1/1/0.0;
}
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

41

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


The router was just powered on.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the OSPF RID?
A. 192.168.1.1
B. 10.100.1.1
C. 127.0.0.1
D. 10.2.1.13
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92
-- Exhibit -protocols {
isis {
level 1 disable;
interface ge-1/0/0.0 {
level 2 disable;
}
interface ge-1/1/0.0;
interface lo0.0;
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the resulting behavior on interface ge-1/0/0?
A. Level 1 is enabled.
B. Level 1 is disabled.
C. Level 2 is enabled.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

42

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. Level 1 and Level 2 are disabled.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93
-- Exhibit -[edit]
user@router# run show isis interface
IS-IS interface database:
Interface L CirID Level 1 DR Level 2 DR L1/L2 Metric
ge-1/0/2.0 3 0x1 router.00 router.00 10/10
lo0.0 0 0x1 Passive Passive 0/0
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true regarding the GE interface? (Choose two.)
A. It operates at both Level 1 and Level 2.
B. It operates at Level 3, which supports hierarchical backbone areas.
C. The local router is the IS-IS designated intermediate system at all levels.
D. The local router is the IS-IS designated router at all levels.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94
-- Exhibit -user@R2> show
protocols {

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

43

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


isis {
export leak;
interface ge-1/1/0.0;
interface ge-1/1/1.0 {
level 1 disable;
}
interface lo0.0;
}
}
policy-options {
policy-statement leak {
term 1 {
from level 1;
to level 2;
then accept;
}
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
R1 and R2 have a Level 1 IS-IS adjacency. R2 participates in both Level 1 and Level 2, and is
receiving routes from a Level 2 neighbor. A policy on R2 has been created to leak routes to Level
1, but R1 is not receiving the routes.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the solution on R2?
A. The policy must be applied as an export policy at the interface level.
B. The policy must be changed to include from protocol isis.
C. The policy must be changed to specify from level 2 and to level 1.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

44

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. The policy must be applied as an import policy.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95
-- Exhibit -user@R1> show
interfaces {
ge-1/1/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.1.1/30;
}
family iso;
}
}
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.10.1/32;
}
family iso {
address 49.1001.0010.0100.00;
}
}
}
}
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

45

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


protocols {
isis {
interface ge-1/1/0.0 {
level 2 disable;
}
interface lo0.0;
}
}
user@R2> show
interfaces {
ge-1/1/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.1.2/30;
}
}
}
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.10.2/32;
}
family iso {
address 49.1001.0010.0200.00;
}
}

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

46

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


}
}
protocols {
isis {
interface ge-1/1/0.0;
interface lo0.0;
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, R1 and R2 are directly connected using interface ge-1/1/0.
What happens as a result of the configurations?
A. No adjacency forms
B. Level 2 adjacency forms
C. Level 1 adjacency forms
D. Level 1 and Level 2 adjacencies form
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96
-- Exhibit -user@R1> show
interfaces {
ge-1/1/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

47

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


address 10.100.1.1/30;
}
family iso;
}
}
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.10.1/32;
}
family iso {
address 49.1001.0010.0100.00;
}
}
}
}
protocols {
isis {
level 1 disable;
interface ge-1/1/0.0 {
level 2 disable;
}
interface lo0.0;
}
}
user@R2> show

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

48

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


interfaces {
ge-1/1/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.1.2/30;
}
family iso {
mtu 1496;
}
}
}
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.10.2/32;
}
family iso {
address 49.1002.0010.0200.00;
}
}
}
}
protocols {
isis {
interface ge-1/1/0.0 {
level 2 disable;
}
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

49

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


interface lo0.0;
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, R1 and R2 are directly connected using interface ge-1/1/0.
What is the reason the IS-IS adjacency fails?
A. R2 has an MTU value of 1496 configured on ge-1/1/0.
B. R2 and R1 have different area IDs.
C. R1 is configured for Level 2, and R2 is configured for Level 1.
D. R1 is configured for both Level 1 and Level 2 to be disabled.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97
-- Exhibit -[edit]
user@router> show bgp summary
...
Peer AS InPkt OutPkt OutQ Flaps Last Up/Dwn State...
5.1.1.1 100 10 0 1 14:06 Established
10.1.1.1 200 10 0 1 14:06 Active
20.1.1.1 300 10 0 1 14:06 Idle
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

50

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Referring to the BGP peering sessions shown in the exhibit, which two statements are true?
(Choose two.)
A. The peering session with the 10.1.1.1 neighbor is fully operational.
B. The peering session with the 5.1.1.1 neighbor is fully operational.
C. The local router peering with the 20.1.1.1 neighbor is waiting for a start event.
D. The local router peering with the 20.1.1.1 neighbor is waiting for a BGP refresh message.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98
-- Exhibit -user@router> show bgp summary
Groups: 2 Peers: 2 Down peers: 2
Table Tot Paths Act Paths Suppressed History Damp State Pending
inet.0
0 0 0 0 0 0
Peer AS InPkt OutPkt OutQ Flaps Last Up/Dwn State...
5.1.1.1 100 1 0 0 14:06 OpenConfirm
10.1.1.1 200 0 1 14:06 Active
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Two newly configured BGP peers have remained in the states shown in the exhibit for several
hours.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The TCP three-way handshake has completed successfully with the 10.1.1.1 peer.
B. The TCP three-way handshake has completed successfully with the 5.1.1.1 peer.
C. The local router has received a BGP keepalive message from the 5.1.1.1 peer.
D. The local router is initiating a transport protocol connection with the 10.1.1.1 peer.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

51

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99
-- Exhibit -user@router# run show route advertising-protocol bgp 192.168.12.1
user@router# run show route
inet.0: 11 destinations, 12 routes (11 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
2.2.2.2/32 *[Direct/0] 3w6d 03:57:51
> via lo0.0
192.168.12.0/24 *[Direct/0] 01:07:34
> via xe-0/0/0.0
192.168.12.2/32 *[Local/0] 01:07:34
Local via xe-0/0/0.0
200.1.0.0/16 *[Aggregate/130] 00:00:58
Reject
[IS-IS/165] 00:10:57, metric 10
> to 200.1.1.2 via xe-0/0/3.0
200.1.1.0/24 *[Direct/0] 00:29:21
> via xe-0/0/3.0
200.1.1.1/32 *[Local/0] 00:29:21
Local via xe-0/0/3.0
iso.0: 1 destinations, 1 routes (1 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

52

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


49.0000.0020.0200.2002/72
*[Direct/0] 3w4d 21:07:32
> via lo0.0
inet6.0: 3 destinations, 4 routes (3 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
2:2:2::2/128 *[Direct/0] 3w4d 21:22:24
> via lo0.0
[edit]
user@router# show policy-options
policy-statement adv-route {
term t1 {
from {
protocol isis;
route-filter 200.1.0.0/16 exact;
}
then accept;
}
term t2 {
then reject;
}
}
[edit]
user@router# show protocols bgp
group ebgp {
type external;

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

53

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


export adv-route;
neighbor 192.168.12.1 {
peer-as 65000;
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, why is the 200.1.0.0/16 prefix failing to be advertised in BGP?
A. BGP needs a next-hop self policy.
B. The aggregate route is set to reject.
C. The policy works for internal BGP only.
D. The IS-IS route is less preferred than the aggregate route.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100


-- Exhibit

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

54

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
You are asked to configure a new external BGP peering. You have configured BGP on R1 as
shown in the exhibit, however the BGP peering remains in Active state.
Which additional configuration is required on R1 to establish the BGP peering?
A. Configure the local-address.
B. Configure the BGP type as external.
C. Remove the local-as statement.
D. Remove the autonomous-system statement.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 101


-- Exhibit -user@R1> show route protocol bgp
inet.0: 6 destinations, 6 routes (6 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
200.200.0.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:00:47, localpref 100
AS path: 65001 I
> to 192.168.100.1 via ge-1/1/5.435
200.200.1.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:00:47, localpref 100
AS path: 65001 I
> to 192.168.100.1 via ge-1/1/5.435
200.200.2.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:00:47, localpref 100
AS path: 65001 I
> to 192.168.100.1 via ge-1/1/5.435
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

55

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


200.200.3.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:00:47, localpref 100
AS path: 65001 I
> to 192.168.100.1 via ge-1/1/5.435

user@R2> show route 200.200/16


inet.0: 36 destinations, 36 routes (36 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
Restart Complete
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
200.200.0.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12
Reject
200.200.1.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12
Reject
200.200.2.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12
Reject
200.200.3.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12
Reject
200.200.4.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12
Reject

user@R2> show configuration protocols bgp


export export-200;
group c5 {
neighbor 192.168.100.2 {
export export-200.200;
peer-as 65002;
}

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

56

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


}
user@R2> show configuration policy-options policy-statement export-200.200
term 1 {
from {
route-filter 200.200.0.0/22 longer;
}
then accept;
}
user@R2> show configuration policy-options policy-statement export-200
term 1 {
from {
route-filter 200.200.0.0/21 longer;
}
then accept;
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
R2 is exporting static routes to R1 using BGP. R1 is not receiving one of the five static routes that
is configured on R2.
Referring to the exhibit, what should be changed under the BGP configuration to resolve this
issue?
A. Delete the global export policy.
B. Delete the neighbor export policy.
C. Move policy export-200 to the group level.
D. Move policy export-200.200 to the group level.
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

57

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 102


-- Exhibit -user@router> show configuration interfaces ge-1/0/0
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 192.168.100.1/30;
}
}
user@router> show configuration routing-options
autonomous-system 65001;
user@router> show configuration protocols bgp
group 65002 {
traceoptions {
file bgp-trace;
flag open detail;
}
neighbor 192.168.100.3 {
peer-as 65002;
}
}

user@router> show log bgp-trace


Feb 5 20:31:01 R4 clear-log[5510]: logfile cleared
Feb 5 20:32:22.658155 bgp_connect_completE. error connecting to 192.168.100.3 (External AS
65002): Socket is not connected
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

58

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


user@router> run monitor traffic interface ge-1/0/0 extensive
Address resolution is ON. Use to avoid any reverse lookup delay.
Address resolution timeout is 4s.
Listening on ge-1/0/0, capture size 1514 bytes
20:45:44.212833 Out
Juniper PCAP Flags [Ext], PCAP Extension(s) total length 22
Device Media Type Extension TLV #3, length 1, valuE. Ethernet (1)
Logical Interface Encapsulation Extension TLV #6, length 1, valuE. Ethernet (14)
Device Interface Index Extension TLV #1, length 2, valuE. 35328
Logical Interface Index Extension TLV #4, length 4, valuE. 70
Logical Unit Number Extension TLV #5, length 4, valuE. 32767
-----original packet----80:71:1f:c7:f8:60 > 84:18:88:8e:3b:3f, ethertype 802.1Q (0x8100), length 82: vlan 435, p 6,
ethertype IPv4, (tos 0xc0, ttl 255, id 19548, offset 0, flags [DF], proto: TCP (6), length: 64)
192.168.100.1.bgp > 192.168.100.2.49373: S 1088527795:1088527795(0) ack 214564428 win
16384
20:45:44.213226 In
Juniper PCAP Flags [Ext, no-L2, In], PCAP Extension(s) total length 22
Device Media Type Extension TLV #3, length 1, valuE. Ethernet (1)
Logical Interface Encapsulation Extension TLV #6, length 1, valuE. Ethernet (14)
Device Interface Index Extension TLV #1, length 2, valuE. 35328
Logical Interface Index Extension TLV #4, length 4, valuE. 70
Logical Unit Number Extension TLV #5, length 4, valuE. 32767
-----original packet----PFE proto 2 (ipv4): (tos 0xc0, ttl 1, id 2367, offset 0, flags [none], proto: TCP (6), length: 52)
192.168.100.2.49373 > 192.168.100.1.bgp: . 1:1(0) ack 1 win 17376
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

59

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


You are asked to configure an EBGP peering to AS 65002. The EBGP peering is stuck in a
Connect state.
Referring to the exhibit, what should be changed to the BGP configuration to bring up the peering?
A. Configure the neighbor to 192.168.100.2.
B. Configure the local-as to 65001.
C. Configure the peer-as to 65001.
D. Configure the peering as passive.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103


-- Exhibit -user@router> show configuration routing-options
autonomous-system 65001;
user@router> show configuration protocols bgp
group 65002 {
traceoptions {
file bgp-trace;
flag open detail;
}
neighbor 192.168.100.2 {
peer-as 65002;
}
}

user@router> show log bgp-trace


Feb 5 20:07:08 trace_on: Tracing to "/var/log/bgp-trace" started

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

60

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Feb 5 20:08:23.477912 bgp_senD. sending 63 bytes to 192.168.100.2 (External AS 65002)
Feb 5 20:08:23.478040
Feb 5 20:08:23.478040 BGP SEND 192.168.100.1+62776 -> 192.168.100.2+179
Feb 5 20:08:23.478077 BGP SEND message type 1 (Open) length 63
Feb 5 20:08:23.478100 BGP SEND version 4 as 65001 holdtime 90 id 10.200.1.4 parmlen 34
Feb 5 20:08:23.478119 BGP SEND MP capability AFI=1, SAFI=1
Feb 5 20:08:23.478138 BGP SEND Refresh capability, code=128
Feb 5 20:08:23.478155 BGP SEND Refresh capability, code=2
Feb 5 20:08:23.478176 BGP SEND Restart capability, code=64, time=120, flags=
Feb 5 20:08:23.478196 BGP SEND Restart capability AFI=1, SAF=1, Flags=ForwardingSaved
Feb 5 20:08:23.478217 BGP SEND 4 Byte AS-Path capability (65), as_num 65001
Feb 5 20:08:23.478820
Feb 5 20:08:23.478820 BGP RECV 192.168.100.2+179 -> 192.168.100.1+62776
Feb 5 20:08:23.478859 BGP RECV message type 1 (Open) length 59
Feb 5 20:08:23.478880 BGP RECV version 4 as 65003 holdtime 90 id 192.168.1.1 parmlen 30
Feb 5 20:08:23.478899 BGP RECV MP capability AFI=1, SAFI=1
Feb 5 20:08:23.478918 BGP RECV Refresh capability, code=128
Feb 5 20:08:23.478935 BGP RECV Refresh capability, code=2
Feb 5 20:08:23.478955 BGP RECV Restart capability, code=64, time=120, flags=
Feb 5 20:08:23.478974 BGP RECV 4 Byte AS-Path capability (65), as_num 65003
Feb 5 20:08:23.479057 bgp_process_open: : NOTIFICATION sent to 192.168.100.2 (External AS
65002): code 2 (Open Message Error) subcode 2 (bad peer AS number), Reason: peer
192.168.100.2 (External AS 65002) claims 65003, 65002 configured
Feb 5 20:08:23.479083 bgp_senD. sending 21 bytes to 192.168.100.2 (External AS 65002)
Feb 5 20:08:23.479104
Feb 5 20:08:23.479104 BGP SEND 192.168.100.1+62776 -> 192.168.100.2+179
Feb 5 20:08:23.479136 BGP SEND message type 3 (Notification) length 21
Feb 5 20:08:23.479156 BGP SEND Notification code 2 (Open Message Error) subcode 2 (bad
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

61

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


peer AS number)
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
You have been asked to configure an EBGP peering to AS 65002. The EBGP peering is stuck in
an Active state.
Referring to the exhibit, what would be changed to bring up the peering?
A. Configure the local-as to 65003.
B. Configure the autonomous-system to 65003.
C. Configure the EBGP peering as passive.
D. Configure the peer-as to 65003.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104


-- Exhibit

-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

62

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


In the exhibit, A1 sends a broadcast frame with destination MAC address FFFF.FFFF.FFFF, and
all other stations have sent a response .
What would be the correct MAC address table on the MX240?
ge-0/0/0 0140.5501.1111
A. ge-0/0/0 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF
B. ge-0/0/0 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF
C. ge-0/0/0 0140.5501.2222
ge-0/0/1 0140.5501.3333
ge-0/0/1 0140.5501.4444
ge-0/0/0 0140.5501.1111
D. ge-0/0/0 0140.5501.2222
ge-0/0/1 0140.5501.3333
ge-0/0/1 0140.5501.4444
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105


-- Exhibit

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

63

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.


In the exhibit, all switches run STP; however, the link between bridge G and bridge E fails.
What does root bridge A do after it receives information about this link failure?
A. Root bridge A sets the acknowledge flag and sends an updated topology BPDU.
B. Root bridge A sends a topology change notification BPDU.
C. Root bridge A sets the topology change flag and sends an updated configuration BPDU.
D. Root bridge A floods an updated BPDU topology database.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

64

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


-- Exhibit

-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, you have an established RSVP LSP between R1 and R5 when you
experience a link failure between R2 and R4.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. R2 sends a ResvTear message upstream to R1 signaling the link failure.
B. R2 sends a PathTear message upstream to R1 signaling the link failure.
C. R4 sends a ResvTear message downstream to R5 signaling the link failure.
D. R4 sends a PathTear message downstream to R5 signaling the link failure.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107


-- Exhibit -[edit]
user@router# show protocols bgp
group ibgp {
type internal;
local-address 3.3.3.3;
family inet;
neighbor 2.2.2.2;
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

65

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


}
[edit]
user@router# show routing-instances
VRF {
instance-type vrf;
interface xe-0/0/1.0;
route-distinguisher 3.3.3.3:100;
vrf-target target:100:100;
vrf-table-label;
}
[edit]
user@router# show protocols mpls
interface all;
[edit]
user@router# show protocols rsvp
interface all;
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, what is missing in the configuration to make the Layer 3 VPN functional?
(Choose two.)
A. a label-switched path
B. the LDP protocol configuration
C. a virtual circuit ID
D. an NLRI of family inet-vpn unicast
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

66

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 108


-- Exhibit -user@router# show interfaces
xe-0/0/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 192.168.12.1/24;
}
family mpls;
}
}
xe-0/0/1 {
encapsulation ethernet-ccc;
unit 0 {
family ccc;
}
}
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 1.1.1.1/32;
}
}
}
[edit]

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

67

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


user@router# show protocols
mpls {
interface all;
}
ospf {
traffic-engineering;
area 0.0.0.0 {
interface all;
}
}
ldp {
interface all;
}
l2circuit {
neighbor 2.2.2.2 {
interface xe-0/0/1.0 {
}
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, which configuration element is missing to bring up the Layer 2 circuit?
A. the route target
B. the virtual circuit ID
C. a targeted LDP session
D. an MPLS LSP
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

68

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109


-- Exhibit

-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.


Based on the exhibit, which configuration will permit end-to-end routing through the GRE tunnel for
R1?
A. [edit]
user@R1# show routing-options static
route 192.168.2.1/32 next-hop gr-0/0/0.0;
route 172.20.111.0/24 next-hop 192.168.1.1;
B. [edit]
user@R1# show routing-options static
route 192.168.2.1/32 next-hop gr-0/0/0.0;
route 172.20.111.0/24 next-hop 172.18.1.1;
C. [edit]
user@R1# show routing-options static
route 192.168.2.1/32 next-hop 172.18.1.1;
route 172.20.111.0/24 next-hop gr-0/0/0.0;
D. [edit]
user@R1# show routing-options static
route 192.168.2.1/32 next-hop 172.18.2.2;
route 172.20.111.0/24 next-hop 172.18.1.1;
Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

69

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume B
QUESTION NO: 110
What are two valid actions that can be applied to a frame by a Layer 2 firewall filter?
(Choose two)
A. Log
B. loss-priority
C. sample
D. count
Answer: B,D
Explanation: The correct answers are B, D.
Reference:
You can specify the following filter actions:
* accept
* count counter-name
* discard
* dscp code-point (family inet only)
* forwarding-class class-name
* ipsec-sa ipsec-sa (family inet only)
* load-balance group-name (family inet only)
* log (family inet and inet6 only)
* logical-system logical-system-name (family inet and inet6 only)
* loss-priority (high | medium-high | medium-low | low)
* next term
* next-hop-group group-name (family inet only)
* policer policer-name
* port-mirror (family bridge, ccc, inet, inet6, and vpls only)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

70

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


* prefix-action action-name (family inet only)
* reject <message-type> (family inet and inet6 only)
* routing-instance routing-instance-name (family inet and inet6 only)
* sample (family inet, inet6, and mpls only)
* service-accounting (service filters and family inet or inet6 only)
* service-filter-hit (service filters and family inet or inet6 only)
* syslog (family inet and inet6 only)
* three-color-policer policer-name
* topology topology-name (family inet and inet6 only)
* traffic-class code-point (family inet6) only

QUESTION NO: 111


Which two statements describe differences between IPv4 and IPv6? (Choose two)
A. IPsec is built into IPv6
B. IPv6 uses a 32-bit (4-byte) address and can support up to 4,294,967,296 addresses
C. IPv4 supports extension headers whereas IPv6 options are integrated into the base
D. IPv6 eliminates the need for NAT
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112


You must configure an OSPF area that does not accept type 3 link-state advertisements (LSAs)
from area 0 (other than the default route) You have configured your area to be stub, but you still
see type 3 LSAs.
What will account for this behavior?
A. You should have configured your area as totally stubby
B. You should have used a not-so-stubby-area

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

71

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


C. You are experiencing a routing loop
D. You have exported routes into OSPF
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113


You have configured an IP-IP tunnel between Router A and Router B
Which Junos operational mode command is used to verify that the tunnel interface is up and
operational?
A. show chassis tunnel status
B. show tunnel interface
C. show interfaces terse
D. show interfaces tunnel
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114


Which IS-IS packet is used to determine the level of an IS-IS neighbor?
A. IIH
B. LSP
C. PSNP
D. CSNP
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115


Router A is an OSPF router connected to both Area 0 and Area 1 Area 1 has been configured as a
stub area Which two LSA types does Router A suppress from Area 1 ?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

72

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. Router LSA
B. External LSA
C. Summary LSA
D. ASBR Summary LSA
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116


You are logged into a router and have navigated to the (edit routing-options] level of the hierarchy.
You have been asked to create a static route that will use 10.10.10.1 as its primary next-hop and
10.10.10.5 as its secondary next-hop.
Which command correctly configures this scenario?
A. set static route 8/8 10.10.10.1 qualified-next-hop 10.10.10.5 pref 10
B. set static route 8/8 next-hop 10.10.10.1 secondary-next-hop 10.10.10.5 preference 10
C. set static route 8/8 next-hop 10.10.10.1 qualified-next-hop 10.10.10.5 preference 10
D. set static route 8/8 next-hop [10.10.10.1 10.10.10.5] pref 10
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117


Which Junos operational mode command is used to verify that load balancing is working as
expected?
A. show route all
B. show route extensive
C. show route balancing
D. show route forwarding-table
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

73

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Click the Exhibit button

Based on the illustration of the VPLS topology shown in the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. PE-C must have a spanning-tree protocol enabled
B. CE-C must have BGP enabled
C. Traffic forwarded from PE-C to PE-A is forwarded on to PE-B
D. Traffic forwarded from PE-C to PE-A is not forwarded on to PE-B
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119


Which two values displayed in the output from the show spanning-tree MSTP configuration
command must match on all switches participating in the same MSTP region? (Choose two)
A. root bridge identifier
B. authentication checksum
C. context identifier
D. configuration digest
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

74

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 120
Which role does the router ID (RID) have in the BGP route selection process?
A. The router ID is evaluated immediately after MED to determine route preference
B. The router ID is evaluated last in the route selection process
C. The router ID is evaluated after the cluster length and a lower router ID is chosen
D. The router ID is evaluated after analyzing the IGP metric cost
Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.0/information-products/topic-collections/nogbaseline/bgp-routes-and-selection-introduction.html

QUESTION NO: 121


You are logged into a router and have navigated to the [edit routing-options] level of the hierarchy.
You have been asked to create a static route that will use 43 18 7 1 as its primary next-hop and 76
1310 2 as its secondary next-hop.
Which command correctly configures this setup?
A. set static route 0/0 76.13.10.2 qualified-next-hop 43.18.7.1 pref 10
B. set static route 0/0 next-hop 43.18.7.1 secondary-next-hop 76.13.10.2 preference 10
C. set static route 0/0 next-hop [76.13.10.2 10.10.10.5] pref 10
D. set static route 0/0 next-hop 43.18.7.1 qualified-next-hop 76.13.10.2 preference 10
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 122


Click the Exhibit button

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

75

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Referring to the network illustrated in the exhibit, how does router A reach destinations in area
49.2222?
A. Router A will use the routes from area 49.2222; it learns from router B
B. Router A will see the attached bit from router B and create a default route
C. Router A must have a default route manually configured
D. Router A will receive a default route in the IS-IS update from router B
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123


You have recently implemented a graceful Routing-Engine switchover (GRES) and want to further
reduce down time if a Routing Engine (RE) failure occurs.
Which two features can be configured on this device to reduce its downtime in this situation?
(Choose two)
A. VRRP
B. GR
C. BFD
D. NSR
Answer: B,D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

76

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124


Which BGP state denotes a fully operational session?
A. Established
B. Active
C. Operational
D. Connect
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125


Click the Exhibit button

You work for the regional Internet service provider shown in the exhibit You have a partial BGP
table and are receiving a 10 100/16 route from your upstream ISP You have been asked to
configure a default route that can be sent to your downstream customer This route should forward
customer traffic toward your upstream Tier 11SP as long as the 10.100/16 route is present.
What would accomplish this goal?
A. Create and announce an aggregate default route
B. Create and announce a static default route with a next-hop of discard
C. Create and announce a static default route with a next-hop of reject
D. Create and announce a generated default route
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

77

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


E. Create an advertise-map with exist-map
Answer: E
Reference:
http://www.juniper.fr/techpubs/en_US/junose10.0/information-products/topic-collections/swconfigbgp-mpls/advertising-a-default-route-only-when-another-route-is-present.html

QUESTION NO: 126


Click the Exhibit button

In the exhibit, OSPF routers R1, R2, R3, and R4 come up, in order, at 1-minute intervals
Which router will be the designated router?.
A. R1
B. R2
C. R3
D. R4
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

78

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 127


You have been asked to configure an IPv6 address for a group of interfaces that could belong on
different routers. If a packet is sent to that address, it should be received by all routers in the
group.
Which address type would be suited for these requirements?
A. Unicast
B. Multicast
C. Anycast
D. Broadcast
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128


What is the function of the hop limit field in the IPv6 header?
A. It limits the diameter of the network to 20 hops
B. It sets the number of hops in the network to be equal to the MPLS header time-to-live (TTL)
C. It replaces the time-to-live (TTL) field in IPv4
D. It represents future extensibility to the protocol
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129


You have been asked to define a default gateway for traffic leaving a router. This route should use
interface so-0/0/0 as its next-hop. Which type of route would be suited for this scenario?
A. a static route
B. a generated route

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

79

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


C. a martian route
D. an aggregate route
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 130


Click the Exhibit button

In the exhibit, how many full OSPF adjacencies will R3 have?


A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

80

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 131
You are asked to design a Layer 2 switched topology that can automatically recover from link
failures.
Which type of protocol would you consider in your design?
A. GSTP
B. LLDP
C. LFM
D. MSTP
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132


Click the Exhibit button

When the Junos configuration shown in the exhibit is applied to the router, which routes in the
forwarding table will begin load-balancing packet flows?
A. all routes in the forwarding table
B. all OSPF routes in the forwarding table
C. all BGP routes in the forwarding table
D. all RFC1918 routes in the forwarding table
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

81

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 133
You have configured MPLS and RSVP in your network using all of the Junos defaults. You
established an LSP in your network which is reporting an up status but no traffic is using it.
Which two statements reflect potential causes for this issue? (Choose two)
A. The LSP egress address is a physical interface address
B. family MPLS was omitted from the router configurations
C. No BGP routes are being advertised from the remote neighbor
D. The LSP egress address does not match the BGP next-hop address
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134


Using industry best practices, what is true regarding an external BGP session?
A. BGP neighbors belong to the same AS
B. BGP neighbors belong to a different AS
C. BGP sessions rely on a static route for reach ability
D. BGP sessions will be established between loopback interface addresses.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 135


You own a home network connecting through an always-on connection and need to assign IPv6
addresses to your routers because you want to follow the guidelines spelled out in RFC 3177. You
want to design your network with the correct prefixes.
Which prefix would your ISP likely allocate to your network?
A. 47-bit prefix
B. 48-bit prefix
C. 64-bit prefix
D. 128-bit prefix

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

82

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: B
Explanation: From RFC 3177: This document provides recommendations to the addressing
registries (APNIC, ARIN and RIPE-NCC) on policies for assigning IPv6 address blocks to end
sites. In particular, it recommends the assignment of /48 in the general case, /64 when it is known
that one and only one subnet is needed and /128 when it is absolutely known that one and only
one device is connecting.

QUESTION NO: 136


Which two BGP attributes are modified by default when they are passed between external BGP
peers? (Choose two)
A. MED
B. AS-Path
C. Communities
D. Next Hop
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 137


Click the Exhibit button

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

83

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

In an RSTP network, the root and designated ports have been elected as shown in the exhibit
What will be the port type of port 1?
A. backup port
B. discarding port
C. alternate port
D. listening port
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 138


Which two statements about BGP are accurate? (Choose two.)
A. BGP uses UDP port 500 for connectivity.
B. BGP uses TCP port 179 for connectivity.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

84

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


C. External peering sessions require an underlying IGP.
D. Internal peering sessions require an underlying IGP.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 139


Which two elements contribute to the bridge ID when configuring RSTP? (Choose 2)
A. designated MAC address
B. bridge priority
C. extended system ID
D. root ID
E. bridge address
Answer: A,B
Explanation: The bridge ID consists of a configurable bridge priority and the MAC address of the
bridge.
Reference:
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos/junos95/swconfig-layer-2/conf-stp.html#confbridge-priority

QUESTION NO: 140


You want to influence how traffic enters your network
Using industry best practices, which two BGP attributes would you modify to accomplish this goal?
(Choose two)
A. AS Path
B. Local Preference
C. Next Hop
D. MED
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

85

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 141


You have recently installed a second Routing Engine (RE) in your router
Which two statements correctly describe the expected behavior if the primary RE fails?
(Choose two.)
A. The backup RE will assume the master role once the packet forwarding engine restarts
B. The backup RE will immediately assume the master role
C. The new master RE restarts the routing protocol process (rpd) and establishes any required
adjacencies based on the configuration.
D. The new master RE maintains the existing protocol adjacencies initially established by the
previous master RE
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 142


Which command would you use to verify the presence of VPN routes on a PE device?
A. show route table bgp.l3vpn.0
B. show route protocol bgp terse | count
C. show route table inet.0
D. show route route-type vpn
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 143


Which statement is true of a Layer 2 circuit?
A. Layer 2 circuits use BGP for signaling
B. Layer 2 circuits use OSPF for signaling
C. Layer 2 circuits use LDP for signaling
D. Layer 2 circuits rely on RSVP for signaling

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

86

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 144


Click the Exhibit button

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

87

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

An operator is unable to establish any IS-IS adjacencies on a router in the network.


Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, what is the problem?
A. Interface loO must be configured in the IS-IS hierarchy
B. Each network interface needs a unique family ISO address
C. The IS-IS level for an each interface must be specified
D. The ISO address for interface loO is not in hex format
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 145


What are three circumstances under which a router sends link-state PDUs (LSPs)?
(Choose three)
A. LSPs are sent periodically every 9 seconds
B. LSPs are sent when there is a network change
C. LSPs are sent during adjacency formation
D. LSPs are sent in response to CSNP messages
E. LSPs are sent in response to PSNP messages
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

88

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 146
In an RSTP network, which combination of port types can exist on the root bridge?
A. There can be some combination of designated ports and backup ports
B. There can be some combination of root ports and alternate ports
C. All ports will be designated ports
D. All ports will be root ports
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 147


Your company has purchased two new Juniper Networks MX480 routers. Your manager has
asked you to add these two devices to the existing ISIS network.
Which two rules about ISIS adjacencies must you consider when carrying out the configuration?
(Choose two)
A. For Level 1 adjacencies, area IDs must be the same
B. For Level 2 adjacencies area IDs must be the same
C. The IS-IS levels configured on the interfaces must be the same
D. The IS-IS levels on the interfaces can be different
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 148


In the evaluation of an RSTP configuration BPDU, which two values are contained in the Bridge ID
value? (Choose two)
A. root bridge address
B. priority
C. originating bridge address
D. port number
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

89

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 149


Under which Junos configuration hierarchy is a load-balancing policy applied?
A. [edit routing-options family inet]
B. [edit forwarding-options family inet]
C. [edit routing-options forwarding-table]
D. [edit forwarding-options forwarding-table]
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 150


Which two configuration elements are defined under an MSTP instance? (Choose two)
A. revision-level
B. bridge-priority
C. mstp-level
D. vlan
Answer: B,D
Explanation: The correct answer is B, D because revision-level is common for the all MSTI
instances and it is configured one level up from MSTI instance section.
Reference:
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.0/information-products/topic-collections/configguide-mx-series-layer2/mstp-edit-protocols.html

QUESTION NO: 151


Click the Exhibit button

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

90

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Given the network topology shown in the exhibit, you are configuring a GRE tunnel from Router A
to Router C
Which interface configuration on Router A will successfully allow the tunnel to pass IPv4 traffic to
Router C?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

91

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 152


Which protocol is used by wired Ethernet to manage frame collisions?
A. IEEE 802.3 active monitoring
B. IEEE 802.5 active monitoring
C. carrier-sense multiple access with collision avoidance
D. carrier-sense multiple access with collision detection
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 153


You have been asked to provision a service provider's network to accommodate Layer 3 VPNs as
defined in RPC 4364.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

92

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Which three tasks must be performed before the provider core is ready to carry VPN traffic?
(Choose three.)
A. All P routers and PE routers must be configured to support MPLS administrative-groups
(colors)
B. All PE routers must be configured to support Multiprotocol BGP (MP-BGP)
C. All P routers and PE routers must have a signaling protocol such as RSVP or LDP enabled
D. All P routers and PE routers must have a discovery protocol such as LLDP or CDP enabled
E. All P routers and PE routers must have MPLS reach ability to PE routers
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 154


You would like two LDP routers on opposite sides of your network to become neighbors. Which
LDP message is used to form this relationship?
A. basic discovery
B. extended discovery
C. peer discovery
D. remote discovery
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 155


In which two environments would BGP add value? (Choose two)
A. an enterprise environment with a single upstream connection
B. an enterprise environment with multiple upstream connections
C. a service provider environment
D. a home office environment
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

93

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 156
Click the Exhibit button

Referring to the exhibit, which policy(s) will be applied to neighbor 172.18.4.5?


A. Import policy-a and policy-d. export policy-b and policy-c
B. Import policy-d, export policy-b and policy-c
C. Import policy-d. export policy-c.
D. Import policy-d only
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 157


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

94

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

In the exhibit Router A and Router B are operating on the LAN with Router B acting as the
designated intermediate system (DIS).
When Router C and Router D are added to the LAN. Which statement is true?
A. Router C becomes the new DIS with no backup DIS.
B. Router D becomes the new DIS with no backup DIS.
C. Router C becomes the new DIS with Router B as the backup DIS.
D. Router D becomes the new DIS with Router A as the backup DIS.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 158


You are logged into a router and issue the command show route protocol bgp. You see that you
have received the route 10 0.4/24 from two different peers Both peers were learned using IBGP
and Local-Preference. MED, Origin, and AS-path are equal.
Which criterion is used for this situation?
A. cluster length
B. router ID (RID)
C. peer ID
D. IGP cost
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

95

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 159


How many equal-cost paths can be assigned to a single route in the Junos OS?
A. 4
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
Answer: B
Explanation: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos/junos70/swconfig70policy/html/policy-actions-config11.html

QUESTION NO: 160


You want to configure support for an IPv6 environment In which hierarchy would you configure an
OSPF area?
A. [edit protocols ospf-v6]
B. [edit protocols ipv6-ospf
C. [edit protocols ipv6J
D. [edit protocols ospf3]
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 161


Which action does the local router take after sending a Notification message to a remote peer?
A. It begins to send route update information
B. It tears down the TCP session and attempts to re-establish it
C. It waits for the remote router to acknowledge that it is ready to receive routes
D. It changes its local state to Established
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

96

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 162


You have been asked to configure and assign addresses for your IPv6 routers in your network
using dynamic assignment of DNS servers. You do not want the MAC address included as part of
the IPv6 address.
Which method of address assignment would accomplish these requirements?
A. DHCP
B. stateless auto configuration
C. DHCPv6
D. stateful auto configuration
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 163


Click the Exhibit button

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

97

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Which two topologies shown in the exhibit would require the use of a spanning-tree protocol?
(Choose two)
A. ring
B. tree
C. star
D. mesh
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 164


Which three functions are performed by an OSPF area border router (ABR)? (Choose three)
A. flooding Summary LSAs to connected areas
B. flooding ASBR Summary LSAs to connected areas
C. generating all Router LSAs for connected neighbors
D. performing summarization on routes headed to Area 0
E. flooding NSSA External LSAs to Area 0
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 165


A customer configures a bridge domain using a VLAN ID of 222.
Which configuration will allow for the switch to potentially look at the IP header of incoming frames
tagged with a VLAN ID of 222?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

98

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 166


Your area border router (ABR) receives type 1.2 and 5 link-state advertisements (LSAs) from a
non-backbone area.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

99

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


What would the ABR do with the information learned from the non-backbone area?
A. The ABR will generate type 2 and 3 LSAs and flood type 5 LSAs to the backbone area
B. The ABR will generate only type 3 LSAs and flood only type 5 LSAs to the backbone area
C. The ABR will generate type 3 and 4 LSAs. And flood type 5 LSAs to the backbone area
D. The ABR will generate only type 4 LSAs and flood only type 5 LSAs to the backbone area
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 167


Which label operation is performed by an MPLS ingress router?
A. Pop
B. Push
C. Replace
D. Swap
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 168


An RSVP LSP in your network is operational but you are receiving complaints about network
throughput across the LSP. You suspect that the RSVP bandwidth was omitted from the router
configuration.
Which operational mode command will help you verify your suspicions?
A. show interfaces terse
B. show mpls lsp extensive
C. show rsvp neighbor detail
D. show rsvp bandwidth
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

100

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 169
After configuring OSPF between two routers you check for an adjacency. You see that the
adjacencies are not coming up on an Ethernet segment.
What are two reasons that would cause this situation? (Choose two)
A. You have a mismatched IP subnet/mask
B. Your hello timer intervals are mismatched
C. You are not using the same Junos version on each side
D. You priority values are mismatched
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 170


What is contained in an IS-IS CSNP message?
A. all of the headers of the LSPs in a router's link-state database
B. all of the IP routes in a router's link-state database
C. all of the IP routes in a router's routing table
D. all of the LSPs in a router's link-state database
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 171


You want to ensure that your RSVP LSPs are following a particular path across the network.
Which RSVP object ensures that your desire will be met?
A. explicit route object
B. record route object
C. session object
D. traffic specification object
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

101

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 172


Which statement is true about the operation of Layer 2 VPNs?
A. Layer 2 VPNs require that CE devices use the same Layer 2 encapsulation
B. Layer 2 VPNs do not permit CE devices to operate a Layer 3 protocol with each other
C. Service provider routers must evaluate the IP header of packets as they traverse their network
D. Layer 2 VPNs allow CEs to use different encapsulations on either side of the VPN
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 173


Click the Exhibit button

Based on the illustration shown in the exhibit, what would PE-B do with a VPLS packet received
from PE-A if the matching entry in its VPLS routing table showed the destination was connected to
PE-D?
A. PE-B would flood the packet to all attached PEs
B. PE-B would forward the packet to the root PE device
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

102

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


C. PE-B would forward the packet to all attached CE devices
D. PE-B would discard the packet
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 174


Click the Exhibit button

Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, which command would you use to display realtime hellos and errors for IS-IS?
A. monitor file isis-log
B. monitor start isis-log
C. monitor log isis-log
D. monitor syslog isis-log
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

103

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 175
An Ethernet bridge is configured such that all interfaces are in a single broadcast domain By
default.
Which two tasks does the bridge perform in response to receiving a multicast frame?
(Choose two)
A. It learns the source MAC address
B. It drops the frame
C. It floods the frame out of all interfaces except the one on which it was received
D. It floods the frame out of particular interfaces based on its multicast MAC table
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 176


Click the Exhibit button

An interface is configured as shown in the exhibit.


What must also be configured for this interface to participate in VLAN 100 and 200?
A. broadcast domains
B. VLANs
C. bridge domains
D. encapsulation type
Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

104

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 177


You are logged into a PE router participating in a Layer 3 VPN as defined in RFC 4364. You would
like to ping the remotely connected CE router's loopback address. The address of the loopback is
122.161.2.1, the VPN routing-instance is called VPN-C. Which command will accomplish this
goal?
A. ping instance VPN-C 122.161.2.1
B. ping routing-instance VPN-C 122.161.2.1
C. ping VPN-C 122.161.2.1
D. ping vpn-instance VPN-C 122.161.2.1
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 178


Which configuration can be applied to ensure that no more than 600 MAC addresses are learned
by a virtual switch?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

105

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 179


Click the Exhibit button

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

106

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

You have two routers connected over a Gigabit Ethernet link as shown in the exhibit It is required
that an IS-IS adjacency be established without the need for a designated intermediate system
(DIS)
Which configuration statement entered on both routers will achieve this goal?
A. set interface ge-0/0/2 unit 0 family iso no-dis
B. set interface ge-0/0/2 unit 0 family iso point-to-point
C. set protocols isis interface ge-0/0/2.0 no-dis
D. set protocols isis interface ge-0/0/2.0 point-to-point
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 180


Click the Exhibit button

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

107

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

In the exhibit, all routers are sending routes to Router B


Which routes will be advertised from Router B to Router D?
A. BGP routes learned from Router A only
B. BGP routes learned from Router E only
C. BGP routes learned from Routers A and C only
D. BGP routes learned from Routers A, C and E only
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 181


Which two problems occur when increasing numbers of users are added to an Ethernet LAN with
no switches present? (Choose two.)
A. There is a greater chance for collisions to occur
B. The MAC table sizes increase
C. Some devices will not see certain traffic
D. There is unnecessary consumption of network bandwidth
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

108

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 182


Click the Exhibit button

Given the OSPF network topology shown in the exhibit, you would like to inject external (nonOSPF) routes into the network on Router D

Which two OSPF area types will support this configuration? (Choose two)

A. stub area
B. totally stubby area
C. not-so-stubby area
D. non-backbone area
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

109

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 183
In your network, you have two LDP routers connected across four physical interfaces. You have
also enabled LDP to operate on all four of those interfaces.
What is the resulting outcome of your configuration between those two routers?
A. One session is built across one neighbor relationship
B. One session is built across four neighbor relationships
C. Four sessions are built across one neighbor relationship
D. Four sessions are built across four neighbor relationships
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 184


By default, which RSVP reservation style is used by the Junos OS?
A. fixed explicit
B. fixed filter
C. shared explicit
D. wildcard filter
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 185


Which three statements are true about BGP? (Choose three)
A. iBGP peering adds value in small networks with a single upstream connection
B. iBGP peering adds value in small networks with multiple upstream connections
C. eBGP peering adds value in small networks with multiple upstream connections
D. iBGP peering adds value in large enterprise environments with multiple upstream connections
E. eBGP peering adds value in large enterprise environments with multiple upstream connections
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

110

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 186
You observe that VPN routes are hidden on your PE router Which situation accounts for these
hidden routes?
A. The protocol next-hop is not found in inet.3
B. The protocol next-hop is not found in mpls 0
C. The protocol next-hop is not found in bgp I3vpn 0
D. The protocol next-hop is not found in inet 2
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 187


To prevent fragmentation issues across a GRE tunnel, which MTU value is recommended for the
tunnel to accommodate most IP packets?
A. 1476
B. 1492
C. 1500
D. 1524
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 188


By default, which three criteria are used by the Junos load-balancing algorithm to determine a
traffic flow? (Choose three.)
A. protocol
B. source port
C. destination port
D. source address
E. destination address
Answer: A,D,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

111

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 189


Click the Exhibit button.

Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, what will be the state of the IS-IS levels on
interface ge-0/0/0.100?
A. Level 1 is enabled and Level 2 is disabled.
B. Level 1 is disabled and Level 2 is enabled.
C. Level 1 is enabled and Level 2 is enabled.
D. Level 1 is disabled and Level 2 is disabled.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 190


Referring to the exhibit,

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

112

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Which firewall filter action(s) will be applied to incoming frames to ge-1/0/3?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

113

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. Frames will be counted initially by filterB and then counted by filterA.
B. Frames will be counted initially by filterA and then counted by filterB.
C. Frames will be counted by filterA only.
D. Frames will be counted by filterB only.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 191


Click the Exhibit button.

Given the OSPF topology shown in the exhibit, how many unique link-state databases are present
in the network?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

114

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 192


Click the Exhibit button.

In the exhibit, three IPv6 addresses are listed. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The first address is complete and correct.
B. The third address is not formatted correctly.
C. All three addresses are the same.
D. The second address is incomplete and not correct.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 193


You have just configured IPv6 in your network. A packet arrives on your router that exceeds the
MTU size. How will an IPv6 router respond?
A. The fragment offset is referenced and the packet is fragmented.
B. The packet is kept intact and not fragmented.
C. The packet is dropped.
D. The packet is fragmented based on extension headers.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 194


Which two statements reflect benefits of performing per-flow load balancing over per-packet load
balancing? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

115

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. All physical links in the network are used equally.
B. Packets arrive at the destination in the order they were sent.
C. Provides easier implementation of class of service policies.
D. Allows the destination host to re-order packets and increase performance.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 195


By default, the Junos OS advertises which address(es) in LDP forwarding equivalency class (FEC)
messages?
A. all router addresses
B. all transit interfaces
C. loopback address
D. primary transit interface address
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 196


Click the Exhibit button.

Two bridge domains are configured as shown in the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

116

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


What must be configured as part of the ge-1/0/3 interface configuration to accept tagged frames of
VLANs 100 and 200?
A. encapsulation vlan-bridge
B. encapsulation ethernet-bridge
C. interface-mode trunk
D. vlan-id-range [100 200]
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 197


What are three valid BGP message types? (Choose three.)
A. Refresh
B. Hello
C. Route
D. Keepalive
E. Open
Answer: A,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 198


What are two benefits of using an OSPF designated router (DR)? (Choose two.)
A. Reduces the size of the link-state database.
B. Reduces LSA flooding on a broadcast segment.
C. Reduces LSA flooding throughout an OSPF area.
D. Reduces router resources used.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 199

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

117

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Which three statements are true regarding the show system switchover operational mode
command? (Choose three.)
A. This command can only be issued on the master Routing Engine.
B. This command displays the status of graceful switchover.
C. This command can only be issued on the backup Routing Engine.
D. This command displays the status of the interface and process databases.
E. This command displays the status of the kernel database.
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 200


You have been asked to use a convention that allows for auto configuration of interface
addresses. You are not allowed to use DHCPv6. What do you do?
A. Use IPv4 with the autoconfig option under family inet.
B. Use IPv6 in the network to configure hosts.
C. Use a program (e.g. Vector-Wiz) to auto configure IP addresses.
D. Use an IPv6 static configuration.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 201


You notice that the RID of your router is being taken from the address of your management
interface.
What could cause this scenario?
A. The loopback address was configured with a /32 address.
B. The loopback address was not configured under [edit protocols ospf].
C. A suitable loopback address was not configured on the router.
D. The loopback address was configured under [edit routing-options].
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

118

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 202


You have been asked to identify what the contributing routes are for route 204.7.15/21. Which
command will show this information?
A. show route 204.7.15/21
B. show route 204.7.15/21 extended
C. show route 204.7.15/21 exact summary
D. show route 204.7.15/21 detail
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 203


Which packet type does the router use to request up-to-date link-state information?
A. IIH
B. LSP
C. PSNP
D. CSNP
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 204


Which forwarding table designation is used to indicate that load balancing is working correctly?
A. ucst
B. msct
C. ulst
D. mlst
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

119

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 205
Which two statements are correct regarding VPLS mesh groups? (Choose two.)
A. Unicast packets destined to another PE router within the same mesh group are dropped by the
local PE router.
B. Unicast packets destined to another PE router in a different mesh group are dropped by the
local PE router.
C. Broadcast, multicast, and unicast packets of unknown origin received from a PE router are
flooded to all local CE routers.
D. Broadcast, multicast, and unicast packets of unknown origin received from a PE router are
flooded to all remote PE routers.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 206


Router A receives two similar route advertisements from different BGP peers. What would cause a
route to be selected in this scenario?
A. having a lower MED value
B. having a lower local preference
C. learning a route from a peer with a higher peer ID
D. learning a route from a peer with a higher IGP metric
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 207


Which two configuration elements must match on all switches participating in the same MSTP
region? (Choose two.)
A. mstp-version
B. configuration-name
C. msti-revision
D. revision-level
Answer: B,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

120

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 208


Click the Exhibit button.

What does IS-IS/18 mean in the output displayed in the exhibit?


A. These routes are internal Level 1 routes.
B. These routes are internal Level 2 routes.
C. These routes are external Level 1 routes.
D. These routes are external Level 2 routes.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 209


What are two characteristics of a traditional Ethernet LAN? (Choose two.)
A. Nodes share a physical medium.
B. Nodes can successfully transmit simultaneously.
C. It consists of a single broadcast domain.
D. Nodes use a step-up algorithm when collisions are detected.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

121

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 210
You are logged into a PE router participating in a Layer 3 VPN as defined in RFC 4364. You would
like to ping the locally connected CE router's interface. The address of the interface is
192.168.1.1; the VPN routing-instance is named VPN-A. Which command will accomplish this
task?
A. ping routing-instance VPN-A 192.168.1.1
B. ping instance VPN-A 192.168.1.1
C. ping vpn-instance VPN-A 192.168.1.1
D. ping VPN-A 192.168.1.1
E. ping mpls l3vpn VPN-A 192.168.1.1
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 211


Before configuring an RSVP LSP in your network, you first apply a baseline configuration to all of
the routers. Which three configuration elements are minimally required in the baseline? (Choose
three.)
A. family mpls on the loopback interface
B. family mpls on the transit interfaces
C. protocols ldp for the appropriate interfaces
D. protocols mpls for the appropriate interfaces
E. protocols rsvp for the appropriate interfaces
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 212


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

122

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

From the output shown in the exhibit, what would happen to a packet destined for address
172.29.3.5?
A. The address is not in the aggregate range; the packet is sent to the Routing Engine.
B. The address is in the aggregate range; the packet will be silently dropped.
C. The address is not in the aggregate range; the packet will be forwarded.
D. The address is in the aggregate range; the packet will be dropped.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 213


Your customer complains that their Layer 3 VPN is not passing traffic from one site to another.
You assigned that customer to VPN-A. Which command on the PE router will confirm the
presence of customer routes?
A. show route VPN-A
B. show route VPN-A table bgp.l2vpn.0
C. show route table inet.3 VPN-A
D. show route table VPN-A.inet.0
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

123

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 214
In an IS-IS network, which device represents the pseudo-node?
A. a designated intermediate system
B. an area border router
C. a router with an IS-IS export policy
D. a router connected to the backbone
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 215


Router B is an OSPF router connected to both Area 0 and Area 2. Area 2 has been configured as
a totally stubby area. Which three LSA types does Router B suppress from Area 2? (Choose four.)

A. Router LSA
B. Network LSA
C. External LSA
D. Summary LSA
E. ASBR Summary LSA
Answer: A,B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 216


What is the size of the unique address used to identify each node on an Ethernet LAN?
A. 3 bytes
B. 6 bytes
C. 9 bytes
D. 12 bytes
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

124

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 217
Which two IS-IS packet types are used to maintain IS-IS database synchronization? (Choose two.)

A. IIH
B. LSP
C. PSNP
D. CSNP
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 218


You notice that a route from internal BGP peer 192.168.1.1 is missing from the local route table.
Which two commands would be used to help identify the source of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. show route bgp
B. show route protocol bgp hidden
C. show route receive-protocol bgp 192.168.1.1
D. show route advertising-protocol bgp 192.168.1.1
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 219


What are three ways to configure IPv6 addresses in your network? (Choose three.)
A. Statically configure your IPv6 addresses.
B. Configure your IPv6 addresses using stateless auto configuration.
C. Configure your IPv6 addresses by setting up a DHCPv6 server.
D. Configure your IPv6 addresses by assigning your router a prefix list.
E. Configure your IPv6 addresses by configuring support for unicast-arp-negotiation.
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

125

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 220
Click the Exhibit button.

Which two topologies shown in the exhibit could be implemented without a spanning-tree
protocol? (Choose two.)
A. ring
B. tree
C. star
D. mesh
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 221


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

126

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

In the exhibit, all routers are sending routes to Router B. Which routes will be advertised from
Router B to Router E?
A. BGP routes learned from Router A only
B. BGP routes learned from Router D only
C. BGP routes learned from Routers A and C only
D. BGP routes learned from Routers A, C, and D only
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 222


In your RSVP network you have configured three separate LSPs to the same egress address. You
have made no other configuration changes to the forwarding decisions made by the router. Which
commands can you use to determine which LSP is being used to forward packets?
A. show route table inet.3
B. show route table inet.4
C. show rsvp neighbor
D. show rsvp session
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

127

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 223


Which two values are used by an RSTP bridge to remove stale BPDU information? (Choose two.)

A. Message Age
B. Forwarding Delay
C. Hello Time
D. Max Age
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 224


Click the Exhibit button.

After the MAC learning limit of 3000 is reached for the bd bridge domain as shown in the exhibit,
what happens to frames that arrive that contain unknown unicast destination addresses?
A. They are flooded.
B. The are forwarded to the default gateway.
C. They are dropped.
D. They are forwarded to the IRB interface.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

128

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 225


You have recently configured MSTP on two switches in your network to participate in the same
MSTP region. You issue the show spanning-tree mstp configuration command on both switches
and notice that the configuration digests do not match. What does this mismatch indicate?
A. Everything is functioning as expected because the configuration digests should not match.
B. You should ensure that the max-age and hello timers are equal on both switches.
C. You should ensure that the bridge IDs and priority values are unique on both switches.
D. You should ensure that the MSTIs and their VLAN IDs are equal on both switches.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 226


You have a stub OSPF area running in your network. Your supervisor has asked you to build a
virtual link across this area to connect new equipment acquired in a recent ISP acquisition. Which
statement is correct about this scenario?
A. Type 5 LSAs would be blocked in a stub area.
B. Type 5 LSAs would carry external information across your transit area to the backbone.
C. Type 5 LSAs would be seen only in the newly attached area.
D. Type 5 LSAs would be converted to type 7 LSAs.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 227


You own a small company and need to assign IPv6 addresses to your routers. Because you want
to follow the guidelines spelled out in RFC 3177, you want to design your network with the correct
prefixes. Which prefix would your ISP likely allocate to your company?
A. 47-bit prefix
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

129

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


B. 48-bit prefix
C. 64-bit prefix
D. 128-bit prefix
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 228


Your customer would like to forward traffic using DLCI 600 and maintain Layer 2 information
across a VPN. Which solution will meet these requirements?
A. a Layer 3 VPN
B. a Layer 2 VPN
C. Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS)
D. an IPsec VPN
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 229


You have two OSPF routers that are trying to form an adjacency. When you issue the command
show ospf neighbor, you see that one router is in the loading state and the other is in the full state.
Why are you seeing the router's state as loading?
A. The router does not know about the received LSA header and has transmitted a link-state
request.
B. The router has finished transmitting, but is still receiving database information.
C. The router is waiting for a start event.
D. The router has established bidirectional communication with its peer.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 230


Which two events could cause the BGP Active state to appear? (Choose two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

130

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. The local router does not have a route to the peer device.
B. The local router failed to establish a TCP connection with the peer device.
C. A firewall is stopping all UDP packets.
D. The BGP configuration is incomplete.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 231


Click the Exhibit button.

The policy shown in the exhibit has been configured and installed on your router.
What is the result of applying this policy?
A. The 172.18.1.0/24 network will be redistributed into OSPF as an external route.
B. The 172.18.1.0/24 network will be redistributed into OSPF as an internal route.
C. The 172.18.1.0/32 network will be redistributed into OSPF as an external route.
D. The 172.18.1.0/32 network will be redistributed into OSPF as an internal route.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

131

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 232


Which type of router can provide connectivity between areas in an IS-IS domain?
A. a Level 1 router with adjacencies within a single area
B. a Level 2 router with adjacencies in more than one area
C. an area border router with adjacencies in more than one area
D. a Level 2 router with adjacencies in a single area
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 233


You have been asked to provision a service provider's network to accommodate Layer 3 VPNs as
defined in RFC 4364. Which three tasks must be performed before the provider network is ready
to carry VPN traffic? (Choose three.)
A. All Juniper Networks PE routers must be configured with an appropriate router-ID unique to the
VPN.
B. All Juniper Networks PE routers must be configured with an appropriate route-target unique to
the VPN.
C. All Juniper Networks PE routers must be configured with a routing-instance of type forwarding.
D. All Juniper Networks PE routers must be configured with a routing-instance of type vrf.
E. All Juniper Networks PE routers must be configured with a routing-instance containing the CEfacing interface.
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 234


By default, which BGP attribute is only compared when two route advertisements are received
from the same neighboring AS?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

132

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. MED
B. AS-Path
C. Communities
D. Next Hop
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 235


Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what must be true of the vlan_100 bridge domain?
A. vlan_100 has at least one Ethernet interface assigned to it.
B. vlan_100 does not have an Ethernet interface assigned to it.
C. vlan_100 might have an active Ethernet interface assigned to it.
D. vlan_100 does not have an active Ethernet interface assigned to it.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 236


An Ethernet bridge is configured such that all interfaces are in a single broadcast domain. Which
two tasks does the bridge perform in response to receiving a frame with an unknown unicast
destination MAC address? (Choose two.)
A. It drops the frame.
B. It floods the frame out of all interfaces except the one on which is was received.
C. It learns the destination MAC address.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

133

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. It learns the source MAC address.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 237


You have configured multiple IP-IP tunnels across your network to provide connectivity to remote
sites. Which technique is used to help the IP endpoints in your network determine the optimal
packet size to send across your tunnels?
A. path MTU discovery
B. fragmentation discovery
C. end-to-end MTU discovery
D. packet throughput discovery
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 238


You have configured an RSVP LSP in your network and have assigned it one primary and two
secondary paths.
Which command is used to validate that the LSP is using the primary path?
A. show rsvp interface
B. show rsvp version
C. show rsvp neighbor detail
D. show rsvp session detail
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 239


What are two uses of the AS-path attribute? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

134

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. It is used in BGP route selection.
B. It is used to ensure that a packet traverses the least number of routers.
C. It is used by IGPs to avoid loops within an autonomous system.
D. It is used to avoid routing loops between autonomous systems.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 240


Which IS-IS packet is used to carry routing updates?
A. IIH
B. LSP
C. PSNP
D. CSNP
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 241


Which three statements are true regarding the show system switchover operational mode
command? (Choose three.)
A. This command can only be issued on the master Routing Engine.
B. This command displays the status of graceful switchover.
C. This command can only be issued on the backup Routing Engine.
D. This command displays the status of the interface and process databases.
E. This command displays the status of the kernel database.
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 242


Which three elements contribute to the bridge ID when configuring RSTP? (Choose three.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

135

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. designated MAC address
B. priority
C. extended system ID
D. root ID
E. bridge address
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 243


Which LDP message is used to transmit labels and forwarding equivalency class (FEC)
information?
A. advertisement
B. discovery
C. notification
D. session
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 244


You are logged into a router and have navigated to the [edit routing-options] level of the hierarchy.
You have been asked to create a static route that will use 43.18.7.1 as its primary next-hop and
76.13.10.2 as its secondary next-hop.
Which command correctly configures this setup?
A. set static route 0/0 76.13.10.2 qualified-next-hop 43.18.7.1 pref 10
B. set static route 0/0 next-hop 43.18.7.1 secondary-next-hop 76.13.10.2 preference 10
C. set static route 0/0 next-hop [76.13.10.2 10.10.10.5] pref 10
D. set static route 0/0 next-hop 43.18.7.1 qualified-next-hop 76.13.10.2 preference 10
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

136

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 245
By default, which Junos routing table stores RSVP egress router information?
A. inet.1
B. inet.2
C. inet.3
D. inet.4
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 246


You are logged into a router and have navigated to the [edit routing-options] level of the hierarchy.
You have been asked to define an aggregate route for 172.30/16.
Which command correctly configures this setup?

A. set summary route 172.30/16


B. set aggregate route 172.30/16
C. set route aggregate 172.30/16
D. set route summary 172.30/16
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 247


When sending BGP routes in an Update message, how are they grouped?

A. by grouping aggregated address ranges together


B. by using a complete set of matching attributes
C. by the originating autonomous system
D. by the originating router
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

137

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 248

Click the Exhibit button.


You work for the regional Internet service provider shown in the exhibit. You have a partial BGP
table and are receiving a 10.100/16 route from your upstream ISP. You have been asked to
configure a default route that can be sent to your downstream customer. This route should forward
customer traffic toward your upstream Tier 1 ISP as long as the 10.100/16 route is present.
What would accomplish this goal?
A. Create and announce an aggregate default route.
B. Create and announce a static default route with a next-hop of discard.
C. Create and announce a static default route with a next-hop of reject.
D. Create and announce a generated default route.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 249


-- Exhibit -interfaces {
ge-0/0/0 {
vlan-tagging;
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

138

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


unit 100 {
vlan-id 100;
family inet {
address 192.168.100.97/30;
}
family iso;
}
unit 200 {
vlan-id 200;
family inet {
address 192.168.100.94/30;
}
family iso;
}
}
fxp0 {
description "MGMT INTERFACE - DO NOT DELETE";
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.210.10.11/27;
}
}
}
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 192.168.100.1/32;
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

139

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


}
family iso {
address 49.1111.1921.6801.0001.00;
}
}
}
}
protocols {
isis {
interface ge-0/0/0.100;
interface ge-0/0/0.200;
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
An operator is unable to establish any IS-IS adjacencies on a router in the network.
Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, what is the problem?
A. Interface lo0 must be configured in the IS-IS hierarchy.
B. Each network interface needs a unique family ISO address.
C. The IS-IS level for an each interface must be specified.
D. The ISO address for interface lo0 is not in hex format.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 250

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

140

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


-- Exhibit -user@r1> show interfaces terse ge-1/0/0
Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote
ge-1/0/0 up up
ge-1/0/0.0 up up inet6 fe80::226:88ff:fe02:7481/64
fec0:0:0:2003::1/64
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
You run the command show interfaces terse ge-1/0/0 and see the output shown in the exhibit.
Why are two addresses being shown for this interface?

A. Two addresses are assigned in IPv6, one for the physical and one for the logical interface.
B. Two addresses are seen because the loopback address of the router is associated with the
interface.
C. The two addresses being seen are the link-local and site-local.
D. An IPv6 address conflict is being seen; verify your interface configuration for problems.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 251


-- Exhibit -[edit]
user@Router-X# show policy-options policy-statement nhs
term 1 {
from {
protocol bgp;
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

141

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


neighbor 10.0.21.2;
}
then next-hop self;
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
Router-X has an external peering session to 10.0.21.2 and several internal peers.
How can the policy referenced in the exhibit be used to make sure routes are usable?
A. Apply nhs as an import policy to internal BGP peers.
B. Apply nhs as an export policy to internal BGP peers.
C. Apply nhs as an import policy to external BGP peers.
D. Apply nhs as an export policy to external BGP peers.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 252


-- Exhibit -protocols {
isis {
interface lo0.0;
interface ge-0/0/0.100;
}
}
-- Exhibit -Click the Exhibit button.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

142

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Referring to the exhibit, what will be the IS-IS levels enabled on the interface ge-0/0/0.100?
A. Level 1 only
B. Level 2 only
C. Level 1 and Level 2
D. Level 1, Level 2, and Level 3
Answer: C
Explanation:

Topic 3
QUESTION NO: 253
You have three aggregate routes all with the same route preference.
What is the second parameter used to determine the active route?
A. lowest metric value
B. secondary route preference
C. highest metric value
D. lowest community value
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 254


You are configuring a trunk interface on an MX Series device and want to ensure that any
outgoing frames associated with VLAN 100 are transmitted as untagged frames.
Which configuration will achieve this objective?
A. routing-interface irb.0
B. vlan-id-list [100]
C. native-vlan-id 100
D. vlan-id 100
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

143

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 255


An RSVP enabled router receives an RSVP reservation message for a new RSVP path. The
router is unable to accommodate the reservation request.
Which action does the router take?
A. The router sends a ResvErr message to the upstream router.
B. The router sends a ResvErr message to the downstream router.
C. The router sends a ResvTear message to the upstream router.
D. The router sends a ResvTear message to the downstream router.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 256


What are two valid protocols used to signal VPLS in a network? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP
B. CCC
C. BGP
D. LDP
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 257


By default, which router in an MPLS LSP removes the MPLS header?
A. penultimate router
B. egress router
C. ingress router
D. ultimate router

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

144

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 258


You are asked to deploy OSPF between two routers over a broadcast medium.
Which three fields in the OSPF hello packet must match? (Choose three.)
A. hello interval
B. options
C. backup designated router
D. network mask
E. designated router
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 259


Which three STP protection mechanisms are supported on MX Series, EX Series, and QFX Series
devices? (Choose three.)
A. trunk protection
B. BPDU protection
C. loop protection
D. access protection
E. root protection
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 260


Which statement is correct about OSPF Type 7 LSAs?
A. They are converted into Type 5 LSAs by the ASBR.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

145

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


B. They are converted into Type 5 LSAs by the ABR.
C. They are converted into Type 3 LSAs by the ABR.
D. They are converted into Type 4 LSAs by the ABR.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 261


How are BGP routes originated?
A. BGP routes are created using policies associated with BGP peering sessions.
B. BGP routes are created using IP subnet definitions at each defined BGP peer.
C. BGP routes are created based on interface subnets used for peering sessions.
D. BGP routes are created based on all interface subnets on all BGP routers.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 262


What are two destination addresses used for OSPF link-state update packets? (Choose two.)
A. 224.0.0.1
B. 224.0.0.4
C. 224.0.0.6
D. 224.0.0.5
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 263


Which three statements are true about BGP default operations? (Choose three.)
A. IBGP peers advertise routes received from EBGP peers to other IBGP peers.
B. IBGP peers do not advertise routes received from IBGP peers to other IBGP peers.
C. IBGP peers do not advertise routes received from EBGP peers to other IBGP peers.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

146

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. IBGP peers change the next hop for routes received from EBGP peers.
E. EBGP peers advertise routes learned from IBGP or EBGP peers to other EBGP peers.
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 264


R1 is an OSPF router with a priority of 100 and has been elected as the designated router (DR).
R2 is the backup designated router (BDR) with a priority of 50. A third router, R3, comes online
with a priority of 200.
Which routers will be the DR and BDR after R3 comes online?
A. R1 will be the DR and R2 will be the BDR.
B. R3 will be the DR and R1 will be the BDR.
C. R2 will be the DR and R1 will be the BDR.
D. R3 will be the DR and R1 will be the BDR.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 265


Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct about R2? (Choose two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

147

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. If R2 remains in the ExStart state, then you should verify the MTU setting on R2 and R3.
B. R2 LSDB is synchronized with R1.
C. If R2 remains in the ExStart state, then you should verify Physical Layer and Data Link Layer
connectivity on R2 and R3.
D. R2 LSDB is not synchronized with R1.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 266


Your network runs RSTP and includes a LAN segment shared by two MX Series devices. The two
MX Series devices sharing this LAN segment each have two connections on the shared segment.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The port on the selected MX Series device with the lowest port ID is selected as the designated
port.
B. The MX Series device with the highest-cost path to the root bridge is selected as a designated
bridge for the shared segment.
C. The port on the selected MX Series device with the highest port ID is selected as the
designated port.
D. The MX Series device with the least-cost path to the root bridge is selected as the designated
bridge for the shared segment.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 267


Your network consists of multiple remote locations using both IPv4 and IPv6. You have an IPv4based Internet connection at each site provided by different, local service providers. You are
asked to ensure that the remote IPv6 networks are able to communicate.
What should you do?
A. Create GRE tunnels between the remote locations to connect the IPv6 networks.
B. Create IPsec tunnels between the remote locations to connect the IPv6 networks.
C. Create IP-IP tunnels between the remote locations to connect the IPv6 networks.
D. Create MPLS tunnels between the remote locations to connect the IPv6 networks.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

148

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 268


You are asked to deploy OSPF between two routers over a point-to point link.
Which three fields in the OSPF hello packet must match? (Choose three.)
A. network mask
B. hello interval
C. options
D. dead interval
E. backup designated router
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 269


Which two Layer 2 protocols are supported on MX Series devices? (Choose two.)
A. BGP
B. RIP
C. RSTP
D. MSTP
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 270


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

149

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Which two statements are correct according to the output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. The peering session is enabled for graceful restart.
B. The peering session uses the default route preference.
C. The peering session is in a state in which routes can be exchanged.
D. The peering session uses a 4-byte AS number.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 271


On an Ethernet segment, OSPF DROther routers from which type of adjacency with each other?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

150

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. Full
B. 2Way
C. ExStart
D. Exchange
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 272


Which statement is true about routing instances on Junos devices?
A. Routing information cannot be shared between routing instances.
B. Each routing protocol runs in a separate routing instance.
C. Junos devices support only one routing instance.
D. Each routing instance is a unique grouping of routing tables, interfaces, and routing protocol
parameters.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 273


To which OSPF state does a device transaction once it receives an initial hello packet?
A. 2Way
B. Full
C. ExStart
D. Exchange
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 274


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

151

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Which two statements are correct according to the output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. The peering session can pass inet-vpn routes.
B. The peering session uses an altered route preference.
C. The peering session is enabled for multihop support.
D. The peering session is enabled for multipath support.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 275


Click the Exhibit button

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

152

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, which policy would be applied to the 75.217.12.10 neighbor?
A. The my-statics policy would be applied.
B. The my-aggregates policy would be applied.
C. The my-specifics policy would be applied.
D. The my-statics, my-aggregates, and my-specifics policies would be applied.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 276


Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, all interswitch links are configured as trunks supporting all VLANs. Host A
sends a frame with an unknown destination MAC address to S2.
Which switches will receive this frame?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

153

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. S1, S3 and S4
B. S1 only
C. S1 and S3 only
D. S1 and S4 only
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 277


Which table will a Junos-based MPLS ingress router first consult to determine the next hop for
BGP routes reachable through an LSP?
A. inet.1
B. mpls.0
C. inet.3
D. inet.0
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 278


Which Layer 2 mechanism logically groups network nodes into separate broadcast domains?
A. IS-IS levels
B. OSPF areas
C. VLAN
D. IP subnets
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 279


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

154

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Switch 1 and Switch 2 are configured to run MSTP. However, MSTP is not working.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

155

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Referring to the exhibit, which two actions will correct the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Configure interface ge-0/0/2 on Switch 2
B. Correct the bridge-priority parameter to be identical on both switches.
C. Configure revision-level 2 on Switch 1.
D. Correct the configuration-name parameter to be identical on both switches.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 280


You are asked to configure a new LSP in your network. The new LSP must take a specific path
using a given set of routers.
What must you do to accomplish this task?
A. A named path must be defined and referenced as primary for the LSP.
B. A named path must be defined and referenced as preferred for the LSP.
C. A named path must be defined and given a low priority.
D. A named path must be defined and given a high priority.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 281


Which three IPv6 addresses are valid equivalents for the address
2001:0000:0000:0000:0134:fc0e:cc8b:458a? (Choose three?)
A. 2001:134:fc0e:cc8b:458a
B. 2001:0:0:0:0134:fc0e:cc8b:458a
C. 2001:0:0:0134:fc0e:cc8b:458a
D. 2001::134:fc0e:cc8b:458a
E. 2001:0::0:134:fc0e:cc8b:458a
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

156

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 282
Click the Exhibit button.

In the exhibit, R1, R2, and R3 are all IBGP peers within AS 65505. R1 receives a BGP
advertisement from an external BGP peer in AS 65555, and BGP advertisement from R3. The
default BGP advertisement behavior is in effect in this environment.
In this scenario, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. R1 will advertise the route received from R3 to R2 and its external BGP peer.
B. R1 will advertise the route received from R3 only to its external BGP peer.
C. R1 will advertise the route received from its external peer to R2 and R3.
D. R1 will not advertise the route received from its external peer to R2 or R3.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 283


Which three statements are true about GRE and IP-IP tunnels? (Choose three.)
A. All intermediary devices must have reachability to the tunnel endpoints.
B. Tunnel endpoints must use the loopback interface for reachability.
C. Tunnel endpoints must have a route that directs traffic into the tunnel.
D. Tunnel endpoints must have a route to the remote endpoint learned by a dynamic routing
protocol.
E. Tunnel endpoints require a tunnel interface.
Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

157

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


QUESTION NO: 284
Which two statements are correct about a generated route? (Choose two.)
A. A generated route requires at least two contributing active routes to be active.
B. A generated route has a route preference of 150.
C. The primary contributing route is the route with the lowest preference that falls within the
aggregate range of prefixes.
D. A generated route receives the next hop for the primary contributing route.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 285


Which three statements are correct about VRRP? (Choose three.)
A. It requires speakers to be configured with BFD.
B. It uses a virtual router MAC address for LAN communications.
C. It uses multicast address 224.0.0.18.
D. It is confined to the local network with a TTL of 255.
E. It uses the virtual routers lo0 address for LAN communications.
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 286


Click the Exhibit button.

Which statement is true regarding the output shown in the exhibit?


A. The configuration supports IPv4 multicast routes.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

158

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


B. The configuration supports IPv4 unicast routes.
C. The configuration supports IPv6 unicast routes.
D. The configuration supports IPv6 multicast routes.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 287


You are asked to configure a GRE tunnel between two remote sites to support the exchange of
IPv6 traffic. The two sites are separated by an IPv4 network.
Which two configuration elements are required? (Choose two.)
A. You must enable the GRE interface for IPv6 operations.
B. You must increase the MTU to no less than 2500.
C. You must add a static route for the remote IPv6 destination subnet with the remote tunnel
endpoint as the next hop at each site.
D. You must enable the GRE interface for IPv4 operations.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 288


What does an STP BPDU Port ID field contain?
A. bridge priority
B. bridge port priority and bridge port address
C. bridge priority and bridge address
D. port priority and port address
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 289


Which two BGP attributes are mandatory? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

159

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. next hop
B. aggregator
C. AS path
D. community
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 290


Click the Exhibit button.

Which aggregate route would represent all four routes shown in the exhibit?
A. 10.10.0.0/19
B. 10.10.0.0/21
C. 10.10.0.0/20
D. 10.10.0.0/22
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 291


You are asked to configure an MC-LAG, in active-active mode, between PE1 and PE2.
Which configuration is correct?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

160

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

161

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 292


A IS-IS TLV includes which two attributes? (Choose two.)
A. topology
B. vector
C. length
D. value
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 293


Which two routing protocols make use a designated router, or pseudo node, to represent a
broadcast network? (Choose two.)
A. BGP
B. OSPF
C. MPLS
D. IS-IS
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 294


Your customer requests that you provide a transparent Layer 2 service between two of their
remote locations. This service must allow them to pass tagged traffic from multiple VLANs. You
decide to use Q-in-Q tunneling on the two provider edge MX Series routers that connect to the
customers CE devices.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The CE-facing interfaces on the PE devices must be configured as trunk ports.
B. The CE-facing interfaces on the PE-devices must be configured as access ports.
C. The PE-facing interfaces on the CE devices must be configured as trunk ports.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

162

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. The PE-facing interfaces on the CE devices must be configured as access ports.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 295


You have multiple Layer 2 interfaces associated with different VLANs configured on an MX Series
router. You have been asked to ensure Layer 3 reachability through the MX Series router for the
subnets associated with the different VLANs.
How would you meet this objective?
A. Use gateway IRB interfaces to forward traffic between VLANs.
B. Use the BPDU protect feature to direct traffic between VLANs.
C. Use a Layer 2 routing policy to forward traffic between VLANs.
D. Use filter-based forwarding to direct traffic between VLANs.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 296


An established RSVP-signaled LSP suffers a link failure.
What is one action taken by the local RSVP-enabled router?
A. A PathTear message is sent downstream.
B. A PathErr message is sent upstream.
C. A PathErr message is sent downstream.
D. A PathTear message is sent upstream.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 297


Which two elements are valid in the BGP path selection algorithm? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

163

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


A. lowest local preference value
B. lowest multi-exit discriminator
C. highest multi-exit discriminator
D. highest local preference value
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 298


Which two formats are valid route distinguisher formats? (Choose two.)
A. <MPLS label> : <VPN assigned number>
B. <autonomous system number> : <VPN assigned number>
C. <inbound interface index> : <VPN assigned number>
D. <loopback IP address> : <VPN assigned number>
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 299


Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what is required to establish an IS-IS adjacency between these two
routers?
A. The interface connecting the two routers must be configured as a Level 2 interface.
B. Both routers will require wide metrics to be enabled.
C. The interface connecting the two routers must be configured as a Level 1 interface/
D. Router A must be configured as the designated intermediate system (DIS).

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

164

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 300


On an MX Series device with dual Routing Engines, which two conditions cause a unified ISSU to
fail? (Choose two.)
A. Graceful restart is disabled.
B. BFD is enabled.
C. GRES is disabled.
D. NSR is disabled.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 301


You are asked to deploy a large-scale IS-IS network with multiple areas.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. A collection of Level 1 routers in different areas constitute the backbone in the network.
B. Level 2 routers can route between areas.
C. Level 1 routers can route between areas.
D. A collection of Level 2 routers in different areas constitute the back bone in the network.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 302


Which standards-based election protocol facilitates redundancy in a LAN environment by
eliminating a single point of failure through the use of master and backup routers.
A. VRRP
B. BFD

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

165

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


C. graceful restart
D. ISSU
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 303


Which high availability feature allows uninterrupted packet forwarding and temporary suppression
of all routing protocol updates?
A. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
B. graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)
C. graceful restart (GR)
D. nonstop active routing (NSR)
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 304


You are using RSVP in your network to signal MPLS LSPs. You are asked to ensure that the
egress MPLS router receives the full label stack, containing both the hop-by-hop and VPN label.
A. Use the set protocols mpls explicit-null command.
B. Use the set protocols mpls expand-loose-hop command.
C. Use the set protocols rsvp keep-multiplier command.
D. Apply set protocols rsvp interface <:interface> no-aggregate to the egress interface.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 305


What are two ways to assign an IPv6 to an interface? (Choose two.)
A. Use static addressing.
B. Use neighbor discovery.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

166

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


C. Use an auto-configuration based on the interface MAC address.
D. Use an IPv6 routing protocol.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 306


What are two valid statements for virtual switches on MX Series devices? (Choose two.)
A. Integrating routing and bridging (IRB) interfaces are supported.
B. Layer 2 interfaces are supported.
C. Interfaces are inherently loop free.
D. Trunk interfaces are not supported.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 307


Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The routes in inet.0 are imported into user-a.inet.0
B. The RIB group can be applied to OSPF.
C. The RIB group cannot be applied to OSPF.
D. The routes in user-a.inet.0 are imported into inet.0
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

167

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 308


Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which static route will be exported into OSPF?
A. 172.29.0.0/16
B. 172.29.0.0/17
C. 172.28.0.0/24
D. 172.29.0.0/24
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 309


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

168

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

In the exhibit, which configuration is required to establish a single adjacency between the two ISIS routers?
A. set protocols isis interface xe-0/0/0.0 point to point
B. set protocols isis level 2 wide-metrics-only
C. set protocols isis interface xe-0/0/0.0 level 1 disable
D. set protocols isis interface xe-0/0/0.0 level 1 priority 0
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 310


In an IS-IS network, Router A is the current DIS with a priority of 64. Router B comes online with a
priority of 100.
In this scenario, which statement is correct?
A. Router A remains as the DIS.
B. Router A remains the DIS and Router B becomes the backup DIS.
C. Router B becomes the DIS.
D. Router B becomes the DIS and router A becomes the backup DIS.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 311


What is the role of the route distinguisher (RD) in a Layer 3 VPN?
A. The RD controls the allocation of MPLS labels within a VRF.
B. The RD allows different VRFs to contain the same IP prefixes.
C. The RD is used to create unique routing processes within the global routing instance.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

169

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. The RD is used to control the import and export of routes within a VRF.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 312


Click the Exhibit button.

An ISO NET has been configured on R2s lo0.0 interface and ge-0/0/2.0 has been configured to
run IS-IS. However, IS-IS adjacency on ge-0/0/2.0 is not coming up.
Referring to the exhibit, what is required to enable IS-IS?
A. Configure the family iso parameter under the ge-0/0/2.0 interface.
B. Disable Level 2 for interface ge-0/0/2.0
C. Add the lo0.0 interface under the [edit protocols isis] hierarchy.
D. Configure the interface priority for ge-0/0/2.0.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 313


You are asked to deploy a large-scale IS-IS network with multiple areas.
In this scenario, which statement is true?
A. A router configured for Level 1 only informs all Level 2 routers in the area of external
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

170

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


reachability.
B. A router configured for Level 1 and Level 2 informs all Level 2 routers in the area of external
reachability.
C. A router configured for Level 2 only informs all level 1 routers in the area of external
reachability.
D. A router configured for Level 1 and Level 2 informs all Level 1 routers in the area of external
reachability.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 314


In a Junos device functioning as an MPLS transit router, which routing table is used when
performing a forwarding lookup for an incoming packet?
A. mpls.3
B. inet.0
C. inet.3
D. mpls.0
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 315


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

171

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, MED is being used in your BGP network. All other BGP configurations use
the default settings.
Which statement is correct regarding traffic destined to the 151.213.0.0/16 prefix in AS 358?
A. A traffic black hole will be created at Router A and Router B.
B. Traffic will load-balance across both the A-to-C and B-to-D paths.
C. Traffic will prefer the A-to-C path.
D. Traffic will prefer the B-to-D path.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 316


Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

172

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, four IS-IS routers have been deployed on a multi-access Ethernet
segment. Router C came online first.
After all routers are online, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Adjacencies are only formed with designated intermediate system (DIS).
B. Router D is the designated intermediate system (DIS).
C. Adjacencies are formed between all four routers.
D. Router C is the designated intermediate system (DIS).
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 317


For two switches to participate in the same Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) region, which
three values must match? (Choose three.)
A. extended system ID
B. region name
C. member VLAN ID list
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

173

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


D. root bridge ID
E. revision number
Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 318


Click the Exhibit button.

In the exhibit, R1 is sending the 172.16.100.0/24 route to R2 through EBGP. R2 has IBGP
sessions to R3 and R4, but they are not installing the route. All BGP sessions are established.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

174

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Which two actions would enable R3 and R4 to install the route from R2? (Choose 2.)
A. Advertise the R1-R2 link into the IGP.
B. Configure the cluster-id parameter under the R2 IBGP group.
C. Configure a BGP export policy with a next-hop self action on R2.
D. Configure an IGP export policy with a next-hop self action on R2.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 319


What is the correct format for an IPv4 address mapped into IPv6?
A. ::192:168:0:1
B. ::FFFF:192.168.0.1
C. ::FFFE:192:168:0:1
D. ::192.168.0.1:FFFF
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 320


You are deploying IS-IS in your network to enable the routing of only IPv6. Assume that the
loopback interface has been properly configured.
What is the minimum required configuration to enable only IPv6 routing in IS-IS?
A. user@host# show protocols isis
rib-group inet6;
interface ge-0/0/0.0;
interface lo0.0 {
passive;
}
user@host# show interfaces ge-0/0/0
unit 0 {
family inet6 address fd85:5944:1aee:026::1/64;
}
B. user@host# show protocols isis
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

175

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


interface ge-0/0/0.0;
interface lo0.0 {
passive;
}
user@host# show interfaces ge-0/0/0
unit 0 {
family iso;
family inet6 address fd85:5944:1aee:026::1/64;
}
C. user@host# show protocols isis
no-ipv4-routing;
interface ge-0/0/0.0
interface lo0.0 {
passive;
}
user@host# show interfaces ge-0/0/0
unit 0 {
family iso;
family inet6 address fd85:5944:1aee:026::1/64;
}
D. user@host# show protocols isis
no-ipv4-routing;
interface ge-0/0/0.0;
interface lo0.0 {
passive;
}
user@host# show interfaces ge-0/0/0
unit 0 {
family iso;
family inet6;
}
E. user@host# show protocols isis
traffic-engineering {
family inet6 {
shortcuts;
}
}
interface ge-0/0/0.0;
interface lo0.0 {
passive;
}
user@host# show interfaces ge-0/0/0
unit 0 {
family inet6 address fd85:5944:1aee:026::1/64;
family iso;
}

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

176

Juniper JN0-360 Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 321


Your customer requests that you provide a transparent Layer 2 service between two of their
remote locations. This service must allow the customer to pass tagged traffic from multiple VLANs.
You decide to use Q-in-Q tunneling on the two provider edge MX Series routers that connect to
the customers CE devices.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. As traffic leaves the Q-in-Q tunnel, the S-VLAN tag will be removed from the frames.
B. As traffic enters the Q-in-Q tunnel, an S-VLAN tag will be added to the frames.
C. As traffic enters the Q-in-Q tunnel, a C-VLAN tag will be added to the frames.
D. As traffic leaves the Q-in-Q tunnel, the C-VLAN tag will be removed from the frames.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 322


What are three IS-IS PDU types? (Choose three.)
A. type length value
B. link-state
C. partial sequence number
D. database description
E. complete sequence number
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

177