You are on page 1of 46

DO NOT OPEN TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO

TEST - 1
General Studies
Paper - I
Time Allowed: Two Hours

Maximum Marks: 200
INSTRUCTIONS

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.
6.
7.

8.

9.

IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE EXAMINATION, YOU SHOULD CHECK
THAT THIS TEST BOOKLET DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNPRINTED OR TORN OR MISSING
PAGES OR ITEMS ETC. IF SO, GET IT REPLACED BY A COMPLETE TEST BOOKLET.
Please note that it is the candidate’s responsibility to encode and fill in the Roll Number carefully and without
any omission or discrepancy at the appropriate places in the OMR Answer Sheet. Any omission/discrepancy
will render the Answer Sheet liable for rejection.
You have to enter your Roll Number on the
Test Booklet in the Box provided alongside.
DO NOT write anything else on the Test Booklet.
This Test Booklet contains 100 items (questions). Each item is printed both Hindi and English. Each item
comprises four responses (answers). You will select the response, which you want to mark on the Answer
Sheet. In case, you feel that there is more than one correct response, mark the response which you consider
the best. In any case, choose ONLY ONE response for each item.
You have to mark all your responses ONLY on the separate Answer Sheet provided. See directions in the
Answer Sheet.
All items carry equal marks.
Before you proceed to mark in the Answer Sheet the response to various items in the Test Booklet, you
have to fill in some particulars in the Answer Sheet as per instructions sent to you with your Admission
Certificate.
After you have completed filling in all your responses on the Answer Sheet and the examination has concluded,
you should handover to the Invigilator only the answer sheet. You are permitted to take away with you the
Test Booklet.
Penalty for wrong answer:
THERE WILL BE PENALTY FOR WRONG ANSWERS MARKED BY THE CANDIDATE.
(i) There are four alternatives for the answer to every question. For each question which has a penalty
for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate. One-third of the marks assigned to that
question will be deducted as penalty.
(ii) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong answer even if one of the
given answers happens to be correct and there will be same penalty.
(iii) If a question is left blank, i.e., no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that
question.

DO NOT OPEN TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO

Ë;ku nsa% vuqns'kksa dk fgUnh :ikUrj.k bl iqfLrdk ds fiNys i`"B ij Nik gSA

1.

Consider the following statements
1. Kharoshti script came to India from Greece.
2. Ashoka used Kharoshti script in his
inscriptions in north western part of India.

(a) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
5.

Which of the above statements is/are
correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
2.

Which of the following reasons attracted
the Alexander to invade India in fourth
century BC?
1. Fabulous stories written by Herodotus, who
is called the Father of History, about India.
2. Political instability in the north western
parts of India due to lack of any central
leadership.

(c) 1 and 3 only
6.

Which of the following were the after
effects of Alexander’s invasion?
1. It helped to build Indian chronology for
subsequent events on a definite basis.
2. It helped Chandragupta Maurya to
expand his empire in north western India.

4.

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Consider the following statements
1. Zil-i-Ilahi was the title assumed by
Balban during Delhi Sultanate Period.
2. Din-I-Ilahi was a faith of Divine
Monotheism initiated by Akbar.
Which of the statements given above is/
are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

7.

Select the correct codes from below:
(a) 1 only
(c) Both 1 and 2

Consider the following statements
regarding punch marked coins in the
Indian ancient history?
1. For the first time they were used during
the age of Gautama Buddha.
2. Silver and Copper were used in minting
this metal money.
3. They were punched with marks like hill,
fish and crescent, etc.
Which of the above statements is/are
correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only

Select the correct codes from below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
3.

(b) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 only
(d) None of the above

Which of the following features are
identified with NBPW (Northern Black
Polished Ware) culture?
1. It marked the beginning of first
Urbanization in India.
2. NBPW pottery was a very glossy, shining
type of pottery and mostly served the
rich people.
3. This culture saw the metal money for
the first time in Indian history.

Consider the following pairs with
reference to administrative designations
in medieval India
1. The head of the military : Mir Bakshi
department
2. The head of the revenue : Diwan
department
3. The head of the imperial : Qazi
household
4. The head of the justice : Mir Saman
department
Which of the pairs given above is/are
correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 2 only

Select the correct codes from below:
2

(b) 2 and 3 only
(d) All of the above

1-

2-

3-

4-

fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- [kjks"Vh fyfi xzhl ls Hkkjr vkbZA
2- v'kksd us [kjks"Vh fyfi dk iz;ksx mŸkj if'peh Hkkjr
esa vius vfHkys[kksa esa fd;kA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

uhps fn;s x;s dwV ls lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) 1] 2 vkSj 3

fuEufyf[kr dkj.kksa esa ls dkSu&lk dkj.k fldUnj dks
pkSFkh 'krkCnh bZlk iwoZ esa Hkkjr ij vkÿe.k djus ds
fy, vkdf"kZr fd;k\
1- bfrgkl ds firk gsjksMksVl }kjk Hkkjr ds ckjs esa fy[kh
xbZ 'kkunkj dgkfu;kaA
2- Hkkjr ds mŸkjh&if'peh Hkkx esa dsUÊh; usr`Ro ds
vHkko ds dkj.k jktuhfrd vfLFkjrkA
uhps fn, x, dwV ls lgh dwV dk p;u djsaµ
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk fldUnj ds vkÿe.k dk
izHkko Fkk\
1- blls fuf'pr vkËkkj ij ckn dh ?kVukvksa ds fy,
Hkkjrh; dkyÿe dk fuekZ.k djus esa enn feyhA
2- blls pUÊxqIr ekS;Z dks mŸkjh&if'peh Hkkjr esa vius
lkezkT; dk foLrkj djus esa enn feyhA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV ls lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
fuEufyf[kr fo'ks"krkvksa esa ls dkSu&lh mŸkjh dkys ikWfy'k
os;j laLd`fr ls lacafËkr gSa\
1- bl laLd`fr ds le; esa Hkkjr esa igyh ckj 'kgjhdj.k
dh 'kq:vkr gqbZA
2- bl dky ds feÍh ds cŸkZu cgqr pednkj Fks vkSj
T;knkrj vehjksa ds ikl FksA
3- bl laLd`fr ds nkSjku Hkkjr esa igyh ckj Ëkkrq ds
flDdkas dh 'kq:vkr gqbZA
3

5-

izkphu Hkkjrh; bfrgkl esa of.kZr vkg~r flDdksa ds lanHkZ
esa fuEufyf[kr dFkukas ij fopkj djsa\
1- budk iz;ksx loZizFke xkSre cqº ds le; esa fd;k
x;k FkkA
2- bu flDdksa dks cukus esa pkanh vkSj rkacksa dk iz;ksx
fd;k x;k FkkA
3- bu flDdksa ij igkM+kas] eNfy;ksa vkSj vºZpUÊ bR;kfn
[kqns gq, FksA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) 1] 2 vkSj 3

6-

fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- fnYyh lYrur dky esa cycu us ftYys&bZykgh dh
mikfËk Ëkkj.k dh FkhA
2- nhu&,&bykgh dh 'kq:vkr vdcj us dh Fkh ftldk
vFkZ fnO; ,ds'ojokn esa fo'okl FkkA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) u rks 1 vkSj u gh 2

7-

eË;dkyhu Hkkjr esa iz'kklfud inksa ds lanHkZ esa
fuEufyf[kr ;qXeksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- lSU; foHkkx dk izeq[k
%
ehj c['kh
2- jktLo foHkkx dk izeq[k %
nhoku
3- 'kkgh ?kjkus dk izeq[k
%
dkth
4- U;k; foHkkx dk izeq[k %
ehj leu
mijksDr ;qXeksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls ;qXe lqesfyr gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 4
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(d) mijksDr lHkh

8.

(a) 1 only

Consider the following medieval
monuments
1. Qutub Minar
2. Firoz Shah Kotla
3. Lodi Gardens
4. Siri Fort

(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) None of the above
12. Consider the following pairs:
1. Dadabhai Naoroji
: The East India
Association
2. Surendranath Banerjee : The Servants
of India
Society
3. Gopal Krishna Gokhale : The Indian
Liberal
Federation

The correct chronological order in which
they were built is:

9.

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 2, 1, 3, 4

(c) 1, 4, 2, 3

(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Consider the following statements
1. Mughal paintings reached its zenith
under Akbar.
2. Kangra and Pahari painting were inspired
from Mughal school of painting.

Which of the pairs given above is/are
correctly matched?

Which of the statements given above is/
are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 only

13. Consider the statements regarding
Rowlatt Act of 1919
1. This Act authorized the Government to
imprison any person without trial and
conviction in a court of law.
2. Mohammed Ali Jinnah and Madan Mohan
Malaviya resigned their membership of
the Central Legislative Council in
opposition to this bill.
3. This Act enabled the Government to allow
the right of Habeas Corpus as a
concession to the Indians.

10. Consider the following statements
1. The bronze Nataraja image of Chola was
developed by the Lost-wax technique.
2. Cholas were the first to use Lost-wax
technique to create images in the Indian
subcontinent.
Which of the statements given above is/
are correct?
(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

11. Consider the following pairs regarding
educational institutions by Europeans
1. Warren Hastings
: Calcutta Madarasa
2. Jonathan Duncan : Sanskrit College
3. David Hare
: Hindu College

Which of the above statements is/are
correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only

Which of the pairs given above is/are
incorrectly matched?

(d) 1, 2 and 3
4

8-

9-

fuEufyf[kr eË;dkyhu Lekjdksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- dqrqc ehukj
2- fQjkst'kkg dksVyk
3- yksnh xkWMZu
4- fljh QksVZ
buds fuekZ.k dk lgh dkykuqÿe D;k gS\
(a) 1] 2] 3] 4
(b) 2] 1] 3] 4
(c) 1] 4] 2] 3
(d) 4] 1] 2] 3

mijksDr ;qXeksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls lqesfyr ugha gS@gSa\
(a)

dsoy 1

(b)

dsoy 2 vkSj 3

(c)

1] 2 vkSj 3

(d)

mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

12- fuEufyf[kr ;qXeksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1-

nknkHkkbZ ukSjksth

%

bZLV bf.M;k ,lksfl,'ku

2-

lqjUs ÊukFk cuthZ

%

losZUV vkWQ bf.M;k
lkslkbVh

fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- vdcj ds 'kkludky esa eqxy fp=dyk vius
pjeksRd"kZ ij FkhA
2- dkaxM+k vkSj igkM+h fp=dyk eqxy fp=dyk ls
izHkkfor FkhA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) u rks 1 vkSj u gh 2

3-

xksiky d`".k xks[kys %

bf.M;u fycjy QsMjs'ku

mijksDr ;qXeksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls ;qXe lqesfyr gS@gSa\
(a)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(b)

dsoy 1

(c)

dsoy 3

(d)

1] 2 vkSj 3

13- 1919 ds jkSysDV ,DV ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa
ij fopkj djsaµ
1-

10- fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- pksydkyhu dkals dh uVjkt dh ewfrZ fi?kys ekse
rduhd ds }kjk fodflr dh xbZ FkhA
2- Hkkjrh; miegk}hi esa ewfrZ&fuekZ.k ds fy, fi?kys
ekse rduhd dk iz;ksx loZizFke pksyksa us fd;k FkkA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) u rks 1 vkSj u gh 2

bl vfËkfu;e ds rgr ljdkj fdlh Hkh O;fDr dks
fcuk vnkyrh lquokbZ vkSj nks"kflfº ds dSn dj
ldrh FkhA

2-

bl fcy ds fojksËk esa eksgEen vyh ftUuk vkSj enu
eksgu ekyoh; us dsUÊh; foËkku ifj"kn dh lnL;rk
ls bLrhQk ns fn;k FkkA

3-

bl vfËkfu;e ds rgr ljdkj Hkkjrh;ksa dks fj;k;r
ds :i esa cUnh izR;{khdj.k dh vuqefr iznku dj
ldrh FkhA

mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu&lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\

11- ;wjksih;ksa }kjk LFkkfir 'kSf{kd laLFkkuksa ds lanHkZ esa
fuEufyf[kr ;qXeksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- okjsu gsfLVaXl
% dydŸkk enjlk
2- tksukFku Madu
% laLd`r dkWyst
3- MsfoM gjs
% fgUnq dkWyt
s
5

(a)

dsoy 1

(b)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(c)

dsoy 2 vkSj 3

(d)

1] 2 vkSj 3

14. Which among the following provisions
was/were part of the Government of India
Act of 1919?
1. At the centre, there were to be two
houses of legislature - the Lower House
and the Upper House.
2. It has created the system diarchy both
at the central and provincial level.

2. Impose a time limit of 12 months for
arbitrators to decide on disputes. Parties
can also choose to fast track their
arbitration within 6 months.
3. Facilitate in making India a hub of
international commercial arbitration.
Code:

Which of the statements given above is/
are correct?
(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both

(d) None

(b) Anti-Simon Commission movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
16. About Underground Coal Gasification
(UCG) which of the following statements
is/are correct?
1. UCG is a method of extraction of energy
from coal/lignite resources.
2. It is an in-situ gasification process
carried out in non-mined coal seams
using injection of oxidants, and bringing
the product gas to surface through
production wells drilled from the surface.
3. A policy framework has been made for
development of Underground Coal
Gasification (UCG) in coal and lignite
bearing areas in the country.
(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) All of the above

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) All of the above

19. Apart from bacteria, which of the
following living species may be involved
in the nitrogen cycle in our atmosphere?
1. Animals
2. Green plants
3. Humans

(d) Quit India Movement

(b) 2 only

(b) 2 only

18. Ports in India are classified as Major and
Minor Ports according to
(a) Jurisdiction of Central or State
government.
(b) Whether they are located in a major or
minor town.
(c) The tariffs charged at the ports.
(d) The destinations both domestic and
international that they serve.

15. In which of the following movements
Red Shirts under Khan Abdul Ghaffar
Khan participated in freedom struggle?
(a) Non Cooperation Movement

(a) 1 and 2 only

(a) 1 only

Select the correct answer using the codes
below:
(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) All of the above

20. What is Advance Pricing Agreements
(APAs) signed recently between Indian
authorities and several MNCs?
(a) An agreement to regulate futures trading
by the MNCs.
(b) An agreement to restrict the involvement
of MNCs in security markets and speculation.
(c) An agreement for appropriating transfer
pricing methodology.
(d) An agreement to restrict upwards revision
of price of sensitive commodities in
India.

17. The Arbitration and Reconciliation
(Amendment Bill), 2015 seeks to
1. Make the arbitration process more
investor-friendly, cost effective and
suitable for expeditious disposal of cases.
6

14- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk@ls izkoËkku Hkkjr ljdkj ds
vfËkfu;e 1919 esa 'kkfey Fkk@Fks\
1- dsUÊ esa foËkkf;dk ds nks lnu Fks&fuEu lnu vkSj
mPp lnuA
2- blds rgr dsUÊ vkSj izkar nksuksa Lrjksa ij }SËk 'kklu dh
O;oLFkk dh xbZ FkhA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) nksuksa
(d) dksbZ ugha

2-

eË;LFkksa }kjk fookn ij QSlyk djus ds fy, 12
eghus dh le; lhek ykxw djukA nksuksa ny 6 eghus
ds vUnj viuh eË;LFkrk dks QkLV V™d
S djus ds
fy, pqu ldrs gaAS
3- Hkkjr dks vUrjkZ"V™h; okf.kfT;d eË;LFkrk dk ,d
dsUÊ cukus ds fy, mfpr lqfoËkk eqg;S k djkukA
dwVµ
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) mijksDr lHkh
18- Hkkjr esa cUnjxkgksa dks cM+s vkSj NksVs cUnjxkg esa oxhZdr`
fd;k tkrk gSµ
(a) dsUÊ ;k jkT; ljdkj ds {ks=kfËkdkj }kjkA
(b) NksVs ;k cM+s 'kgjksa esa tgka os fLFkr gSa mlds vkËkkj ijA
(c) bu cUnjxkgksa ij yxus okys VSfjQ ds }kjkA
(d) ?kjsyw ,oa vUrjkZ"V™h; {ks=ksa ds chp dh nwjh ds vkËkkj
ij tgka os lsok iznku dj jgs gksrs gaAS

15- fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdl vkUnksyu esa [kku vCnqy x∂Qkj
[kku ds usrR` o esa yky deht okys vkUnksyudkjh ([kqnkbZ
f[knerxkj) 'kkfey gq, Fks\
(a) vlg;ksx vkUnksyu
(b) lkbeu deh'ku fojksËk vkUnksyu
(c) lfou; voKk vkUnksyu
(d) Hkkjr NksMk+ s vkUnksyu

19- thok.kqvksa ds vykok fuEufyf[kr esa fdl thfor iztkfr
dks gekjs okrkoj.k esa ukbV™kstu pÿ esa 'kkfey fd;k
tk ldrk gS\
1- tkuoj
2- gjs ikSËks
3- ekuo
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) mijksDr lHkh

16- Hkwfexr dks;yk xSlhdj.k ds ckjs esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls
dkSu&lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gS\
a
1- Hkwfexr dks;yk xSlhdj.k dks;yk@fyXukbV lalkËkuksa
ls ≈tkZ fudklh dh ,d fofËk gSA
2- ;g ,d LoLFkkuh;@rVLFk xSlhdj.k izfÿ;k gS ftlesa
vkWDlhdkjdksa dk var% {ksi.k dj xSj&[kuu dks;yk
ckgj fudkyk tkrk gS vkSj lrg esa Nsn dj dqvksa ds
ekË;e ls mRikn xSlksa dks izkIr fd;k tkrk gSA
3- ns'k esa dks;yk vkSj fyXukbV dh vfËkdrk okys {ks=kssa
esa Hkwfexr dks;yk xSlhdj.k ds fodkl ds fy, ,d
uhfrxr <kaps dk fuekZ.k fd;k x;k gSA
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) mijksDr lHkh

20- gky gh esa Hkkjrh; vfËkdkfj;ksa vkSj fofHkUu cgqjk"V™h;
dEifu;ksa ds chp gLrk{kj fd;k x;k vfxze ewY;
fuËkkZj.k le>kSrk (APAs) D;k gS\
(a) cgqjk"V™h; daifu;ksa }kjk ok;nk dkjksckj dks fofu;fer
djus ds fy, ,d le>kSrkA
(b) j{kk {ks= vkSj lÍsckth esa cgqjk"V™h; daifu;ksa dh
Hkkxhnkjh dks izfrcafËkr djus ds fy, ,d le>kSrkA
(c) mfpr gLrkarfjr ewY; fuËkkZj.k dk;Ziz.kkyh ds fy,
,d le>kSrkA
(d) Hkkjr esa laosnu'khy oLrqvksa ds ewY; esa la'kksËku dks
izfrcafËkr djus ds fy, ,d le>kSrkA

17- eË;LFkrk vkSj lqyg la'kksËku foËks;d 2015 dk
mÌs'; gSµ
1- eË;LFkrk izfÿ;k dks fuos'kdksa ds fy, vkSj vfËkd
vuqdwy] ykxr izHkkoh vkSj ekeyksa ds 'kh?kz fuiVkjs
ds fy, mi;qDr cukukA
7

21. Apart from vehicles, Bharat Stage (BS)
norms are emission standards for
1. Industrial chimneys
2. Mining corporations
3. Natural gas exploration companies

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 only
(c) 3 only
(d) All have been ratified.

Select the correct answer using the codes
below:
(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) None of the above

25. Ecomark Scheme of India is related with
1. Marking densely forested regions with
GPS for better space monitoring.
2. Creating Eco Sensitive Areas (ESAs)
around biosphere reserves.

22. Consider the following about the
National Highways Authority of India:
1. It has been established by an act of
Parliament.
2. It is an autonomous agency of the
Government of India.
3. Only NHAI has the authority to approve
PPP projects for national highways.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) None of the above

23. Which of the following schemes has/
have been subsumed under ‘Swachha
Bharat Abhiyaan’?
1. JNNURM
2. Slum Development Scheme
3. National Service Scheme

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) None of the above

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None

Choose the correct answer from the code:

Select the correct answer using the codes
below:
(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

26. The Hubble Space Telescope has captured
the image of the first-ever predicted
supernova explosion. Which of the
following statements is/are correct about
Hubble Space Telescope?
1. Hubble is a telescope that orbits Earth
and it was launched in 1990.
2. It offered a unique opportunity to test how
mass is distributed within a galaxy cluster.
3. A supernova is the explosion of a star.

Select the correct answer using the codes
below:
(a) 1 and 2 only

(a) 1 only

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) All of the above

27. Apart from China and India, trade on the
Silk Road was a significant factor in the
development of the civilizations of:
1. Europe
2. Horn of Africa
3. Scandinavia
4. West Africa

24. Which of the following treaties have NOT
been ratified by India?
1. Stockholm Convention on Persistent
Organic Pollutants (POPs)
2. Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety
3. Rotterdam Convention

Select the correct answer using the codes
below:

Select the correct answer using the codes
below:
8

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 3 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) None of the above

21- okguksa ds vykok Hkkjr LVst ekunaM fuEu esa ls fdlds
fy, mRltZu ekud gSµ
1- vkS|ksfxd fpeuh
2- [kuu izkfËkdj.k
3- izkd`frd xSl vUos"k.k daifu;ka
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2
(c) dsoy 3
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2
dsoy 1
dsoy 3
lHkh dh iqf"V dh xbZ gSA

25- Hkkjr dh bdksekdZ ;kstuk lacafËkr gSµ
1- csgrj varfj{k fuxjkuh ds fy, thih,l ds lkFk ?kus
ou {ks=ksa dks fpf r djukA
2- ck;ksLQs;j {ks= ds vklikl laons u'khy ikfjfLFkfrd
ra= cukukA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) buesa ls dksbZ ugha

22- Hkkjrh; jk"V™h; jktekxZ izkfËkdj.k ds lanHkZ esa
fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- bldh LFkkiuk lalnh; vfËkfu;e ds }kjk dh xbZ gSA
2- ;g Hkkjr ljdkj dh ,d Lora= laLFkk gSA
3- dsoy Hkkjrh; jk"V™h; jktekxZ izkfËkdj.k dks jk"V™h;
jktekxks ± ds fy, ifCyd iz k bos V ikVZ u jf'ki
ifj;kstukvksa dks eatwjh nsus dk vfËkdkj gSA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 2
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

26- gcy Lisl VsyhLdksi us lqijuksok&foLQksV dh igyh
rLohj [khaph gSA gcy Lisl VsyhLdksi ds ckjs esa
fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu&lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
1- gcy ,d nwjchu gS tks i`Foh ds pkjksa vksj ifjÿek
djrh gS vkSj bls 1990 esa iz{ksfir fd;k x;k FkkA
2- vkdk'kxaxk ds Hkhrj fdl izdkj fi.Mksa dks forfjr
fd;k x;k gS] blds ijh{k.k ds fy, ;g ,d vuwBk
volj iznku djrk gSA
3- lqijuksok rkjksa esa gksus okyk foLQksV gSA
fuEufyf[kr dwVksa ls lgh mŸkj dk pquko djsaµ
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 3
(d) mijksDr lHkh

23- fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdl ;kstuk dks ^LoPN Hkkjr
vfHk;ku* esa 'kkfey fd;k x;k gS\
1- tokgjyky usg: jk"V™h; 'kgjh uohdj.k fe'ku
2- >qXxh&>ksiM+h fodkl ;kstuk
3- jk"V™h; lsok ;kstuk
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 2
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

27- Hkkjr vkSj phu ds vykok js'ke ekxZ }kjk O;kikj fuEu
lH;rkvksa esa ls fdlds fodkl esa ,d egŸoiw.kZ dkjd
Fkk\
1- ;wjksi
2- v›hdk dk lhax
3- LdSaMsusfo;k
4- if'peh v›hdk
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 1] 3 vkSj 4
(c) dsoy 2 vkSj 4
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

24- fuEufyf[kr lafËk;ksa esa ls fdldh iqf"V Hkkjr }kjk ugha
dh xbZ gS\
1- nh?kZLFkk;h tSfod iznw"kd ij LVkWdgkse lEesyu
2- tSo lqj{kk ij dkVkZtus k izkVs ksdkWy
3- jkWVjMe lEesyu
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
9

28. Recently Radha Krishna Mathur has been
cleared for the post of Chief Information
Commissioner (CIC). Which of the following
statements is/are incorrect about CIC?
1. Chief Information Commissioner and
Information Commissioners are
appointed by the President on
recommendation of the committee.
2. The selection committee consisting of—

31. The Basel Convention of 1989 is related to:
(a) Regulation of the import and export of
hazardous waste substances.
(b) Depletion of ozone layer and reducing
ozone depleting substance.
(c) Action Plan to encourage sustainable
development.
(d) None of the above.

(a) The Prime Minister, who shall be the
Chairperson of the committee;

32. Consider the following statements with
regard to the coral polyps
1. Coral polyps require high mean annual
temperature ranging between 32°C to
31°C for their survival.

(b) The Leader of Opposition in the Lok
Sabha; and
(c) A Union Cabinet Minister to be nominated
by the Prime Minister.
Choose the incorrect answer from the code:
(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) None of the above

2. They live in shallow sea areas.
3. Coral polyps thrive high in the oceans
confined between 25°N and 25°S latitudes.

29. Scientists of the Zoological Survey of
India (ZSI) had discovered a new species
of eel along the coast of Digha in West
Bengal’s Purba Medinipur district. Which
of the following statements is/are correct
about Eels?
1. It is a river species and is also edible.
2. It is named Gymnothorax mishrai, is 32.4
cm long, brown in colour.
(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 only

(d) None of the above

Which of the statements given above is/
are incorrect?
(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) None of the above

33. What is Bacillus Thuringiensis?
(a) It’s a naturally occurring soil virus.
(b) It’s a naturally occurring soil bacteria.
(c) It’s a hybrid variety rice developed by
biotechnology.

30. India’s biggest Wildlife Rescue Centre has
been commissioned at Gorewada near
Nagpur, Maharashtra. Regarding this which
of the following statement is/are correct?
1. It has been named as Gorewada park and
Wildlife.
2. There will be two enclosures to house
10 tigers at a time. Besides, 10 panthers
can be accommodated.

(d) None of the above.
34. Consider the following
1. Virus
2. Fungus
3. Bacteria

Choose the correct answer:

Which of the above is/are not used in
the large scale manufacture of alcohol?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 only

(a) 2 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 only

(d) None of the above

(c) 3 only

(d) 1 only

10

28- gky gh esa jkËkkd`".k ekFkqj ds uke dks eq[; lwpuk vk;qDr
(lhvkbZlh) ds in ds fy, eatjw h ns nh xbZ gSA fuEufyf[kr
dFkuksa esa dkSu&lk@ls dFku eq[; lwpuk vk;qDr ds ckjs
esa lgh gS\
1- eq[; lwpuk vk;qDr vkSj vU; lwpuk vk;qDrksa dh
fu;qfDr jk"V™ifr ds }kjk dh tkrh gSA
2- eq[; pquko vk;qDr dh fu;qfDr ds fy, xfBr p;u
lfefr esa lfEefyr gksrs gSa%
(a) izËkkuea=h] tks bl lfefr ds vË;{k gksrs gSaA
(b) yksdlHkk esa foi{k dk usrkA
(c) izËkkuea=h }kjk ukfer ,d dsUÊh; ea=hA
fuEufyf[kr dwVksa ls xyr mŸkj dk pquko djsaµ
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

31- 1989 dk csly le>kSrk lacafËkr gSµ
(a) [krjukd vif'k"V inkFkks± ds vk;kr vkSj fu;kZr dk
fu;euA
(b) vkstksu ijr dh deh vkSj vkstksu dks de djus okys
inkFkks± esa dehA
(c) lrr fodkl dks izkRs lkfgr djus ds fy, dk;Z ;kstukA
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ughaA
32- izoky tUrqvksa ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij
fopkj djsaµ
1- izoky tUrqvksa dks vius vfLrRo ds fy, 31oC&32oC
mPp okf"kZd rkieku dh vko';drk gksrh gSA
2- os fNNys leqÊ {ks=ksa esa jgrs gSaA
3- izoky tUrq 25o mŸkjh vkSj 25o nf{k.kh v{kka'kksa ds
chp ds egklkxjksa esa lokZfËkd ik;s tkrs gSaA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku xyr gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 1
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) buesa ls dksbZ ugha

29- Hkkjrh; izk.kh losZ{k.k foHkkx ds oSKkfudksa us if'pe
caxky ds iwohZ fenukiqj ftys ds nh?kk rV ij eNfy;ksa
dh ,d ubZ iztkfr dh [kkst dh gSA mu eNfy;ksa ds ckjs
esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu&lk dFku lgh gS\
1- ;g unh esa ikbZ tkus okyh iztkfr gS vkSj bls [kk;k Hkh
tkrk gSA
2- bldk uke fteuksFkkSjDS l feljh gS vkSj ;g 32-4
lseh- yEch vkSj Hkwjs jax dh gSA
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(c) dsoy 2
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

33- cSflyl Fkqfjusafll D;k gS\
(a) ;g feÍh esa ik;k tkus okyk ,d fo"kk.kq gSA
(b) ;g feÍh esa ik;k tkus okyk ,d thok.kq gSA
(c) ;g tSo izk|
S ksfxdh }kjk fodflr pkoy dh ,d
ladj iztkfr gSA
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ughaA

30- Hkkjr dk lcls cM+k oU;tho jkgr dsUÊ egkjk"V™ ds
ukxiqj ds ikl xksjsokM+k esa LFkkfir fd;k x;k gSA blds
lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu&lk@ls dFku lgh
gS@gS\
a
1- bldk uke xksjos kM+k oU;tho m|ku j[kk x;k gSA
2- ogka ,d lkFk 10 ck?kksa dks j[kus ds fy, nks ckM+s
gksaxAs blds vykok ogka 10 phrksa dks Hkh j[kk tk
ldrk gSA
dwVksa ls lgh mŸkj dks pqusaµ
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 1
(c) dsoy 2
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

34- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- fo"kk.kq
2- dod
3- thok.kq
fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdldk iz;ksx cM+s Lrj ij ,Ydksgy
ds mRiknu esa ugha fd;k tkrk gS\
(a) dsoy 2
(b) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(c) dsoy 3
(d) dsoy 1
11

35. Consider the following
1. Zinc
2. Lead
3. Copper

4. Chromium

Which of the above sites is/are considered
suitable for generation of tidal energy
in India?

5. Mercury

6. Cadmium

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Traces of which of the following metals
is/are released as pollutants into water
bodies by textile industries?

39. Consider the following
1. Carbon-di-oxide

(a) 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6

2. Nitrous oxide

(b) 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6

3. Methane

(c) 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Arrange the above greenhouse gases in
decreasing order with respect to their
efficiency in global warming?

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
36. What is bio-magnification?
(a) Increase in the level of nutrients in water
bodies.
(b) Increase in the level of toxic substance
in the Ecosystem.

(a) 2>3>1

(b) 3>2>1

(c) 2>1>3

(d) 3>1>2

40. Consider the following
1. Air conditioners and refrigerators

(c) Decrease in the Concentration of Various
toxic substance along that food chain.

2. Aerosal propellants

(d) None of the above.

3. Fire extinguishing equipments
Chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) is/are as
coolants in which of the above:

37. Consider the following
1. Open Dumping
2. Sanitary landfills
3. Incineration
4. Segregation

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

41. Consider the following statements
1. Ecomark scheme started by the
government of India in the year 1990.

Which of the methods given above is/are
considered as a measure for disposal of
solid waste to control soil pollution?

2. Ecomark logo indicates that the products
are endemic to a specific region.

(a) 2, 3 and 4 only

3. The consumer products that satisfy the
required environmental criteria together
with quality requirements are given the
Ecomark cetificate.

(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Which of the statements given above is/
are true?

38. Consider the following
1. Gulf of Kutch
2. Gulf of Cambay

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

3. Sunderban Deltas

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) All of the above

12

35- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- tLrk
2- lhlk
3- rkack
4- ÿksfe;e
5- ikjk
6- dSMfe;e
fuEufyf[kr Ëkkrqvksa esa ls dkSu&lk@ls Ëkkrq oL= m|ksxksa
}kjk iznw"kd ds :i esa ty fudk;ksa esa cgk;s tkrs gSa] mu
ij fu'kku yxk;saA
(a) 1] 2] 4] 5 vkSj 6
(b) 1] 3] 4] 5 vkSj 6
(c) 2] 3] 4] 5 vkSj 6
(d) 1] 2] 3] 4] 5 vkSj 6

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3
dsoy 2 vkSj 3
dsoy 1
1] 2 vkSj 3

39- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- dkcZu&Mkb&vkWDlkbM
2- ukbV™l vkWDlkbM
3- feFksu
Xykscy okfe±x esa mudh n{krk ds lacaËk esa mijksDr xzhu
gkml xSlksa dks vojksgh ÿe esa O;ofLFkr djsaµ
(a) 2>3>1
(b) 3>2>1

36- ck;ks&eSXuhfQds'ku D;k gS\
(a) tyk'k;ksa esa iks"kd rRoksa ds Lrj esa o`fºA
(b) ikfjfLFkfrdh ra= esa tgjhys inkFkZ ds Lrj esa o`fºA
(c) [kk| ‹k`a[kyk esa fofHkUu tgjhys inkFkks± dh mifLFkfr
esa dehA
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ughaA

(c) 2>1>3
(d) 3>1>2

40- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- ,;j daMh'kuj vkSj f›t
2- ,;jkslksy iz.kksnd
3- vkx cq>kus ds midj.k
mijksDr esa fdldk 'khryd Dyksjks∂yksjksdkcZu gSµ
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) 1] 2 vkSj 3

37- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- [kqys esa dpM+k Qsaduk
2- vkjksX;dkjd Hkwfe Hkjko
3- tykdj HkLe djuk
4- i`FkDdj.k
≈ij fn;s x;s Bksl dpjksa ds fuiVku ds rjhdksa esa ls
dkSu&lk@ls rjhds e`nk iznw"k.k dks fu;af=r djus ds fy,
,d mik; ds :i eas ekuk tk ldrk gS\
(a) dsoy 2] 3 vkSj 4
(b) dsoy 1] 3 vkSj 4
(c) dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3
(d) 1] 2] 3 vkSj 4

41- fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1- Hkkjr ljdkj }kjk bdksekdZ ;kstuk dh 'kq:vkr o"kZ
1990 esa dh xbZ FkhA
2- bdksekdZ fp  lwfpr djrk gS fd mRikn ,d fof'k"V
{ks= esa ik;k tkrk gSA
3- tks miHkksDrk mRikn vko';d i;kZoj.kh; ekunaMkas
vkSj vko';d xq.koŸkk nksuksa dks larq"V djrs gSa mUgsa
bdksekdZ izek.ki= fn;k tkrk gSA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lR; gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(d) mijksDr lHkh

38- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- dPN dh [kkM+h
2- [kaHkkr dh [kkM+h
3- lqUnjou MsYVk
mijksDr LFkkuksa esa ls dkSu&lk@ls Hkkjr esa Tokjh; ≈tkZ
ds mRiknu ds fy, mi;qDr ekuk tkrk gS\
13

42. Consider the following:
1. Vienna Conference,— Conference
1985
on depletion
of ozone layer.
2. Montreal Protocol,— Protocol on living
1987
modified
organisms.
3. Helsinki Conference—Conference on
global warming.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

46. Which of the following are components
of India’s internal debt?
1. Treasury bills
2. NRI deposits
3. Special securities issued to RBI
Code:

Which of the above is/are correctly
matched?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) None of the above

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

47. The Capital Account Convertibility of
Indian rupee implies which of the
following:
(a) That the Indian Rupee can be exchanged
for any major currency for the purpose
of trade in goods and services.
(b) That the Indian Rupee can be exchanged
for any major currency for the purpose
of trading financial assets.
(c) That the Indian Rupee can be exchanged
by the authorized dealers for travel.
(d) None of the above.

43. What is meaning of term ‘inbreeding
depression’ in animal husbandry?
(a) Continued inbreeding especially close
inbreeding, usually reduces fertility and
even productivity.
(b) When breeding accrues between different
breeds of animal.
(c) Male and female animals of two different
related species are mated.
(d) Superior males of one breed are mated
with inferior females of another breed.

48. Which of the following are correctly
matched?
1. Hot money : Money or finance that
is available only at high
rates of interest.
2. Cheap money : A loan or credit with a
low interest rate.
3. Tight money : Money that flows
regularly between
financial markets as
investors attempt to
ensure they get the
highest short-term
interest rates possible.

44. The decomposer organisms present in the
food chain of an ecosystem include:
1. Bacteria
2. Virus
3. Fungi
Choose the correct option from the codes
given below
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 1 only
(c) 3 only
(d) All of the above
45. Consider the following:
1. Continental drift
2. Glacial cycles

Code:

Which of the above phenomenon is/are
not responsible for evolution of
organisms?
14

(a) 2 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) None of the above

42- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- fo,uk lEesyu] 1985
µ vkstksu ijr ds {kj.k
ij lEesyu
2- ekWfUV™;y izksVksdkWy] 1987 µ thfor la'kksfËkr
thoksa ij izksVksdkWy
3- gsyflUdh lEesyu
µ Xykscy okfe±x ij
lEesyu
mijksDr esa ls dkSu lk@ls lqesfyr gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

(a)
(c)

dsoy 1
1 vkSj 2 nksuksa

(b)
(d)

dsoy 2
u rks 1 vkSj u gh 2

46- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk Hkkjr dh vkUrfjd Ω.k dk
izeq[k ?kVd gS\
1- Vs™tjh fcy
2- ,u vkj vkbZ fMikWftV
3- Hkkjrh; fjtoZ cSad ds fy, tkjh dh x;ha fo'ks"k
izfrHkwfr;ka
dwVµ
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(d) 1] 2 vkSj 3

43- i'kqikyu esa var% Átuu volkn dk D;k vFkZ gS\
(a) yxkrkj var%Átuu] fo'ks"kr% utnhdh var% Átuu
lkekU;r% moZjrk ;gka rd fd mRikndrk dks Hkh
?kVkrk gSA
(b) fofHkUu uLy ds tUrqvksa esa ÁtuuA
(c) tc nks fofHkUu Átkfr;ksa ds uj vkSj eknk eSFkqu djrs gSaA
(d) ,d uLy dk mPp Lrjh; uj nwljs uLy Lrjh; ds
fuEu eknk ls eSFkqu djsA

47- Hkkjrh; #i;s ds iwath [kkrk ifjorZuh;rk dk rkRi;Z
fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlls gS\
(a) oLrqvksa vkSj lsokvksa ds O;kikj ds fy, Hkkjrh; #i;s
dks fdlh Hkh izeq[k eqÊk ds lkFk fofue; fd;k tk
ldrk gSA
(b) foŸkh; laifŸk;ksa ds O;kikj ds fy, Hkkjrh; #i;s dks
fdlh Hkh izeq[k eqÊk ds lkFk fofue; fd;k tk
ldrk gSA
(c) ;k=k ds fy, vfËkd`r Mhyjksa ds }kjk Hkkjrh; #i;s
dk fofue; fd;k tk ldrk gSA
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ughaA

44- fdlh ikfjfLFkfrdh ra= dh [kk| ‹k`a[kyk esa ekStwn
vi?kVd thoksa esa 'kkfey gSaµ
1- thok.kq
2- fo"kk.kq
3- dod
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(b) dsoy 1
(c) dsoy 3
(d) mijksDr lHkh

48- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&ls lqesfyr gSa\
1- gkWV euh % ,slk Ëku tks mPp C;kt nj ij
miyCËk gksA
2- phi euh % ,slk Ω.k tks de C;kt nj ij
miyCËk gksA
3- VkbV euh % ,slk Ëku tks fuos'kdksa }kjk laHkkfor
mPpre vYidkfyd C;kt nj
lqfuf'pr djus ds iz;kl ds dkj.k
foŸkh; cktkj esa fu;fer :i ls
izokfgr gksrk gSA
dwVµ
(a) dsoy 2
(b) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

45- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- egk}hih; cgko
2- fgeunh pÿ
mijksDr ?kVukvksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls thoksa ds ÿfed fodkl
ds fy, mŸkjnk;h ugha gS@gSa\
15

Choose the correct answer from the code:

49. Current Account includes which of the
following?
1. Remittances
2. Foreign aid
3. FDI
(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

50. Which of the following are correctly
matched:
Five year plan
Emphasis
1. First Five year plan
Removal of
poverty
2. Second Five year plan Heavy
industries
3. Fifth Five year plan
Agriculture
(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

54. With respect to White Label ATMs,
consider the following statements:
1. They can be setup by only non-banking
entities.
2. Sponsor banks do not display their logos
on these ATMs.
3. RBI gives license/permission to open
White label ATMs under the Banking
Regulation Act.
4. Each White Label ATM can have more
than one sponsor bank.

Code:
(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

53. Which of the following best describes
an escrow account?
(a) An account holding black money in
foreign countries.
(b) An account holding the electoral expenses
of political parties.
(c) A temporary pass through account held
by a third party during the process of a
transaction between two parties.
(d) An account seized by the bank
authorities for illegal transactional
activities.

Code:
(a) 1 only

(a) 1 only

51. Which of the following statements are
incorrect?
1. The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is
Asia’s first stock exchange.
2. The S&P BSE SENSEX is a stock market
index of 30 well-established and
financially sound companies listed
on Bombay Stock Exchange.

Which of the above statements are
correct?

Choose the answer from below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

55. Which of the following is compiled by
the Central Statistical Office?
1. National Accounts
2. Index of Industrial Production

52. Which of the following statements are
true regarding predatory pricing?
1. It is the act of setting prices low in an
attempt to eliminate the competition.
2. It is the act of setting prices low to
attract a specific segment of the market
that is very price sensitive.

Select the answer using the codes given
below:

16

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

49- pkyw [kkrs esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu 'kkfey gksrs gSa\
1- izsf"kr Ëku
2- fons'kh lgk;rk
3- izR;{k fons'kh fuos'k
dwVµ
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(d) 1] 2 vkSj 3

fuEufyf[kr ls lgh mŸkj dks pqusaµ
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
53- ^fuyafcr [kkrk* dks fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku
lgh <ax ls ifjHkkf"kr djrk gS\
(a) ,slk [kkrk ftlesa fons'kksa esa dkys Ëku j[ks x;s gaA
S
(b) ,slk [kkrk ftleas jktuhfrd ikfVZ;ksa ds pqukoh [kpZ
j[ks x;s gSaA
(c) nks i{kksa ds chp ysu&nsu dh izfÿ;k ds nkSjku ,d
rhljh ikVhZ ds [kkrs ds ekË;e ls ,d vLFkk;h jkLrkA
(d) ,slk [kkrk tks voSËk ysu&nsu lacaËkh xfrfofËk;ksa ds
dkj.k cSad vfËkdkjh }kjk tCr dj fy;k x;k gSA

50- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&ls lqesfyr gSa\
iapo"khZ; ;kstuk
izeq[krk
1- izFke iapo"khZ; ;kstuk
xjhch mUewyu
2- f}rh; iapo"khZ; ;kstuk
Hkkjh m|ksx
3- ikapoh iapo"khZ; ;kstuk
d`f"k
dwVµ
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 2
(d) 1] 2 vkSj 3

54- OgkbV yscy ,Vh,e ds lacaËk esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij
fopkj djsaµ
1- budh LFkkiuk dsoy xSj&cSafdax laLFkkvksa ds }kjk dh
tk ldrh gSA
2- izk;kstd cSad bu ,Vh,e ij vius yksxks (Logo)
ugha yxkrs gSaA
3- Hkkjrh; fjtoZ cSad cSafdax fofu;eu vfËkfu;e ds
vUrxZ r OgkbZ V ys c y ,Vh,e [kks y us dh
vuqefr@Lohd`fr nsrk gSA
4- izR;sd OgkbV yscy ,Vh,e ds ,d ls vfËkd izk;kstd
cSad gks ldrs gSaA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lgh gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 2] 3 vkSj 4
(d) 1] 2] 3 vkSj 4

51- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku xyr gS\
1- cEcbZ LVkWd ,Dlpsat (BSE) ,f'k;k dk igyk LVkWd
,Dlpsat gSA
2- ,l-,.M-ih ch,lbZ lsalDs l] cEcbZ LVkWd ,Dlpsat esa
lwfpr foŸkh; :i ls etcwr vkSj lqO;ofLFkr 30
dEifu;ksa dk 'ks;j cktkj lwpdkad gSA
fuEufyf[kr dwV ls mŸkj pqusaµ
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

55- fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdldk ladyu dsUÊh; lkaf[;dh
dk;kZy; }kjk fd;k tkrk gS\
1- jk"V™h; [kkrs
2- vkS|ksfxd mRiknu lwpdkad
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

52- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku csgn lLrh dher ds
lanHkZ esa lR; gS\
1- ;g izfrLiºkZ dks [kRe djus dh dksf'k'k esa ewY;ksa dks
de j[kus ds fy, fd;k x;k dk;Z gSA
2- ;g cktkj ds fy, fo'ks"k [kaM tgka ewY; nj mPp gS]
dks vkdf"kZr djus ds fy, ewY;ksa dks de j[kus ds
fy, fd;k x;k dk;Z gSA
17

59. With regard to stamp duties in India
which of the following statements are
true?
1. They are collected and appropriated by
the states.

56. Which of the following statements are
true regarding the Forward Markets
Commission?
1. It was setup to regulate the securities
market in India.

2. They are levied by the states.

2. It has formally been merged with the
SEBI.

Select the answer using the codes given
below:

Select the answer using the codes given
below:
(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

60. In India the rupee is fully convertible in
respect to which of the following?
1. In respect of Current Account of Balance
of Payments.

57. Which of the following is a World Bank
publication?
(a) International Debt Statistics

2. In respect of Capital Account of Balance
of Payments.

(b) World Development Report
(c) Global Economic Prospects

Select the answer using the codes given
below:

(d) All of the above
58. With regard to Real Effective Exchange
Rate (REER), which of the following
statements are true?
1. Effective exchange rates are summary
indicators of movements in the exchange
rates of home currency against a basket
of currencies of trade partner countries.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

61. With regard to the official languages of
the states in India, which of the
following statements are true?
1. The choice of the states regarding their
official language is limited to the
languages enumerated in the 8 th
schedule.

2. Effective exchange rates are considered
to be an indicator of international
competitiveness.
3. In case of India, the Reserve Bank
provides the REER index using the
wholesale price index (WPI) for India and
consumer price indices (CPI) for partner
countries.

2. The constitution specifically indicates
the official language of every state.
3. A state can adopt more than one
language as it’s official language.

Select the answer using the codes given
below:

Select the answer using the codes given
below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(a) 1 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

18

59- Hkkjr esa LVkai 'kqYd ds lacËa k esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk

56- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku ok;nk dkjksckj vk;ksx
ds lanHkZ esa lR; gS\

dFku lR; gS\

1-

bldh LFkkiuk Hkkjr esa izfrHkwfr cktkj dks pykus ds

1-

budk ladyu vkSj vfËkxzg.k jkT;ksa }kjk fd;k tkrk gSA

fy, dh x;h FkhA

2-

;s jkT; }kjk yxk;s tkus okys dj gSaA

vkSipkfjd :i ls bldk foy; lsch esa dj fn;k

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a

x;k gSA

(a)

dsoy 1

(b)

dsoy 2

2-

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a)

dsoy 1

(c)

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa

(b)

dsoy 2

(d)

mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

(c)

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa

(d)

mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

60- Hkkjr esa #i;k fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlds lanHkZ esa iwjh
rjg ls ifjorZuh; gSµ

57- fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdldk izdk'ku fo'o cSad }kjk
gksrk gS\

1-

Hkqxrku larqyu ds pkyw [kkrs ds lanHkZ esa

2-

Hkqxrku larqyu ds iwath [kkrs ds lanHkZ esa

(a)

vUrjkZ"V™h; Ω.k vkadM+s

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a

(b)

fo'o fodkl fjiksZV

(a)

dsoy 1

(c)

oSf'od vkfFkZd laHkkouk,a

(b)

dsoy 2

(d)

mijksDr lHkh

(c)

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa

(d)

mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

58- okLrfod izHkkoh fofue; nj (REER) ds lanHkZ esa
fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu&lk dFku lR; gS\
1-

61- Hkkjr esa jkT;ksa ds vkfËkdkfjd Hkk"kk ds lanHkZ esa

izHkkoh fofue; nj O;kikfjd lk>snkj ns'kksa dh eqÊkvksa

fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku lR; gS\

ds lkFk ?kjsyw eqÊk dh fofue; njksa esa mrkj&p<+ko dk

1-

lkjka'k ladrs d gSA
2-

vuqlwph esa mfYyf[kr Hkk"kkvksa rd gh lhfer gSA

izHkkoh fofue; njksa dks vUrjkZ"V™h; izfrLiºkZ dk

2-

lwpd ekuk tkrk gSA
3-

jkT;ksa }kjk viuh vkfËkdkfjd Hkk"kk dk pquko 8oha
lafoËkku izR;sd jkT; dh vkfËkdkfjd Hkk"kk dks fo'ks"k
:i ls lwfpr djrk gSA

Hkkjr ds ekeys es]a fjtoZ cSd
a Hkkjr ds Fkksd ewY;

3-

dksbZ Hkh jkT; ,d ls vfËkd Hkk"kk dks viuh

lwpdkad (WPI) vkSj Hkkxhnkj ns'kksa ds miHkksDrk ewY;

vkfËkdkfjd Hkk"kk ds :i esa Lohdkj dj ldrk gSA

lwpdkad (CPI) dk mi;ksx dj okLrfod izHkkoh

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a

fofue; nj (REER) lwpdkad iznku djrk gSA

(a)

dsoy 1

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a

(b)

dsoy 3

(a)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(b)

dsoy 2

(c)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

(c)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

(d)

1] 2 vkSj 3

(d)

dsoy 2 vkSj 3

19

62. Which of the following statements
regarding voting in India is true?
1. The Indian Constitution guarantees
universal adult franchise.

65. The Republic Day parade held every year
is organized by which of the following?
(a) Union Home Ministry
(b) Union Ministry of Defence

2. The 69th amendment Act reduced the
age for voting from 21 to 18 years.

(c) Union Ministry of Finance
(d) Union Ministry of Information &
Broadcasting

Select the answer using the codes given
below:
(a) 1 only

66. Regarding the Beating Retreat Ceremony
which of the following statements are
true?
1. It’s chief guest is the same as that of
the Republic Day parade.

(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
63. Which of the following are the Objectives
of ”Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana
(PMJDY)”?
1. Ensuring a basic savings bank account

2. It is conducted on the next day of the
Republic Day parade.
Select the answer using the codes given
below:

2. Access to need based credit

(a) 1 only

3. Remittances facility

(b) 2 only

4. Insurance and pension

(c) Both 1 and 2

Select the answer using the codes given
below:

(d) None of the above

(a) 1 and 2 only

67. Which of the following statements are
not true regarding the NITI Ayog?
1. It is a constitutional body.

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

2. It’s Governing Council comprises of the
Chief Ministers of all the States and Lt.
Governors of Union Territories.

64. Which of the following taxes are levied
by the centre but collected and
appropriated by the centre and states?
1. Service tax

3. The Vice Chairperson is appointed by the
President.
Select the answer using the codes given
below:

2. Tax on Promissory notes
3. Tax on policies of insurance

(a) 1 only

Select the answer using the codes given
below:

(b) 2 and 3 only

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3
20

62- Hkkjr esa ernku ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk
dFku lR; gS\
1-

Hkkjrh; lafoËkku esa lkoZHkkSfed o;Ld erkfËkdkj

dsoy 1

(b)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(c)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

(d)

dsoy 2 vkSj 3

65- izR;sd o"kZ vk;ksftr gksus okyh x.kra= fnol ijsM dk

dh O;oLFkk dh xbZ gSA
2-

(a)

vk;kstu fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlds }kjk fd;k tkrk gS\

69osa lafoËkku la'kksËku vfËkfu;e }kjk ernku dh
vk;q dks 21 o"kZ ls ?kVkdj 18 o"kZ dj fn;k x;k gSA

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a

(a)

dsUÊh; x`g ea=ky;

(b)

dsUÊh; j{kk ea=ky;

(a)

dsoy 1

(c)

dsUÊh; foŸk ea=ky;

(b)

dsoy 2

(d)

dsUÊh; lwpuk vkSj izlkj.k ea=ky;

(c)

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa

(d)

mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

66- fcfVax jhfV™V lekjksg ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls
dkSu&lk dFku lR; gS\
1-

63- fuEufyf[kr esa ls flizËkkuea=h tu Ëku ;kstukfi ds mÌs';

blds eq[; vfrfFk ogh gksrs gSa tks x.kra= fnol
lekjksg ds eq[; vfrfFk gksrs gSaA

dkSu&ls gS\
a
2-

bldk vk;kstu x.kra= fnol ijsM ds vxys fnu

1-

,d cqfu;knh cpr cSad [kkrk lqfuf'pr djukA

2-

t:jr vkËkkfjr Ω.k dh O;oLFkk djukA

3-

Ëku Hkstus dh lqfoËkkA

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a

4-

chek vkSj isa'ku dh O;oLFkkA

(a)

dsoy 1

(b)

dsoy 2

gksrk gSA

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(c)

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa

(b)

dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 4

(d)

mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

(c)

dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3

(d)

1] 2] 3 vkSj 4

67- fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu&lk dFku uhfr vk;ksx ds
lanHkZ esa lR; ugha gS\

64- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&ls dj dsUÊ ljdkj }kjk yxk,

1-

;g ,d laoËS kkfud laLFkk gSA

tkrs gSa ysfdu mudk laxgz .k vkSj ladyu dsUÊ vkSj jkT;

2-

blds iz'kklfud ifj"kn~ esa lHkh jkT;ksa ds eq[;ea=h
vkSj dsUÊ'kkflr izns'kksa ds mijkT;iky 'kkfey gSaA

nksuksa ds }kjk fd;k tkrk gS\
1-

lsok dj

3-

2-

'kiFk i= ij dj

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a

3-

chek uhfr;ksa ij dj

(a)

dsoy 1

(b)

dsoy 2 vkSj 3

(c)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

(d)

1] 2 vkSj 3

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
21

blds mikË;{k dh fu;qfDr jk"V™ifr ds }kjk dh tkrh gSA

68. Which of the following statements are
true regarding the National Emergency?
1. The President can proclaim it only after
receiving a written recommendation from
the cabinet.
2. It is immune from the judicial review.

4. Myanmar
5. Papua New Guinea
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only (b) 1, 4 and 5 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2 and 5 only

Select the answer using the codes given
below:
(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

72. Consider the statement given below.
Which of the statement is correct?
A. Each stomata is composed of two special
types of epidermal cells, called guard
cells. The guard cells control the opening
and closing of stomata.
B. The rise in sodium levels causes stomatal
opening and its decreases stimulate
stomatal closing.

69. With respect to the Chief Minister, which
of the following statements are true?
1. A person who is not a member of the
state legislature can be appointed as a
Chief Minister.
2. The Chief Minister may be a member of
either of the two houses of the state
legislature.

Codes:
(a) Only A is correct
(b) Only B is correct
(c) A and B both correct
(d) None of the above is correct

Select the answer using the codes given
below:
(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

73. Which is not true about appropriation
Bill?
(a) It is associated with the process related
with the annual financial statement laid
by the government in the floor of the
Parliament.
(b) It authorises the Government to incur
expenditure from and out of the
consolidated fund of India. Provided
government gets demand for grants
passed subsequently.
(c) In a Westminster Parliamentary System,
the defeat of an appropriation bill in a
parliamentary vote generally necessitates
either the resignation of a government
or the calling of a general election.
(d) It is brought only in the Lok Sabha and
no joint sitting is possible.

70. Regarding Financial Bills which of the
following statements are true?
1. It can be introduced only in the Lok
Sabha and not in Rajya Sabha.
2. It can be introduced without the
recommendation of the President.
Select the answer using the codes given
below:
(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

71. Which of the following countries are
members of the ASEAN?
1. Vietnam
2. Brunei Darussalam
3. India
22

68- jk"V™h; vkikrdky ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa esa ls
dkSu&lk dFku lR; gS\
1- ea=heaMy ls fyf[kr :i esa flQkfj'k izkIr djus ds
ckn gh jk"V™ifr bldh ?kks"k.kk dj ldrk gSA

71- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&ls ns'k vkfl;ku ds lnL; gSa\
1- fo;ruke
2- czqubs Z nk:Llyke
3- Hkkjr

2- ;g U;kf;d leh{kk ls Lora= gSA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2

4- E;kUekj
5- ikiqvk U;w fxuh
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3

(c)
(d)

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

(b)
(c)
(d)

69- eq[;ea=h ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku

72- fuEu dFkuksa ij fopkj dhft,&
A. lHkh jaËkz ck·Ropk dksf'kdk ls fufeZr gksrs gSa] ftUgsa
lqj{kk dksf'kdk dgrs gSaA lqj{kk dksf'kdk jaËkz ds [kqyus

lR; gS\
1- ;fn dksbZ O;fDr jkT; foËkkue.My dk lnL; ugha gS
fQj Hkh mls eq[;ea=h fu;qDr fd;k tk ldrk gSA
2- eq[;ea=h jkT; foËkkue.My ds nksuksa lnuksa esa ls

vkSj can gksus dks fu;af=r djrh gSA
B. lksfM;e dh o`fº ls jaËkz (LVksekVk) [kqyrk gS] tcfd
blds de gksus ij ;g can gksrk gSA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls lR; gS@gSa\

fdlh lnu dk lnL; gks ldrk gSA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c)
(d)

dsoy 1] 4 vkSj 5
dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 4
dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 5

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

(a) dsoy A lgh gS

(b) dsoy B lgh gS

(c) nksuksa lgh gaS

(d) nksuksa xyr gSa

73- fofu;kstu fcy ds lUnHkZ esa dkSu lk dFku lR; ugha gS\

70- foŸk foËks;d ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa esa ls

(a) ;g ljdkj }kjk laln ds iVy ij j[ks x;s okf"kZd

dkSu&lk dFku lR; gS\
1- bls dsoy yksdlHkk esa izLrqr fd;k tk ldrk gS]
jkT;lHkk esa ughaA
2- bls jk"V™ifr dh laLrqfr ds fcuk Hkh izLrqr fd;k tk

foŸkh; ctV oDrO;ksa ls tqMh+ izfÿ;kvksa ls lacafËkr
gksrk gSA
(b) ;g ljdkj dks Hkkjr dh lafpr fufËk ls [kpZ fudkyus

dh vuqefr nsrk gSA c'ksZrs fd ljdkj] vuqnku ekax
dks ckn esa ikl djokysA

ldrk gSA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c)
(d)

(c) if'peh lalnh; dk;Ziz.kkyh esa] fofu;kstu fcy dk

fxj tkus dk eryc ;k rks ljdkj ds bLrhQk ls ;k
vke pquko djokus ls gksrk gSA
(d) ;g dsoy yksdlHkk esa yk;k tk ldrk gS vkSj blds

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

fy, la;qDr cSBd dk izkoËkku ugha gSA
23

77. The Chennai Declaration was related to
which of the following?
(a) AIDS awareness

74. With regard to the Solicitor General of
India, which of the following statements
are true?
1. He is the highest law officer in the
country.
2. The constitution does not mention
about this post.

(b) Antimicrobial resistance
(c) Global warming
(d) Ozone layer depletion

Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
(a) 1 only

78. Regarding the ionosphere which of the
following statements are true?
1. It is ionized by solar radiation.

(b) 2 only

2. It coincides only with the mesosphere.

(c) Both 1 and 2

Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:

(d) None of the above
75. Which of the following form part of the
State List under the Indian Constitution?
1. Public Health
2. Sanitation
3. Gambling
4. Public order

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

79. Which of the following statements are
true?
1. All geosynchronous orbits are circular.
2. All geostationary orbits are elliptical.

Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:

Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:

(a) 1 and 4 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

80. With regard to homeostasis which of the
following are true?
1. It is the property of a system to change
its internal conditions in response to the
changes in the environment.
2. It is the property of a system to maintain
stability of its internal conditions in
response to the changes in the
environment.

76. Recently Pyrotechnics has been in the
news. Its application involves which of
the following?
1. Fireworks
2. Oxygen candles
3. Automotive airbags
4. Safety matches
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:

Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:

(a) 1 only

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
24

77- psUubZ ?kks"k.kk fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlls lacafËkr gS\
(a) ,M~l tkx#drk
(b) lw{ethojksËkh izfrjksËk
(c) oSf'od rkio`fº
(d) vkstksu ijr esa deh

74- Hkkjr ds egkvfËkoDrk ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa
esa ls dkSu&lk dFku lR; gS\
1-

og ns'k dk lcls cM+k dkuwuh vfËkdkjh gksrk gSA

2-

lafoËkku esa bl in dk mYys[k ugha gSA

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a)

dsoy 1

(b)

dsoy 2

(c)

1 vkSj 2 nksuksa

(d)

mijksDr eas ls dksbZ ugha

78- vk;ue.My ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku
lR; gS\
1- ;g lkSj fofdj.k }kjk vk;fur gSA
2- ;g dsoy eslksLQs;j ls feyrk tqyrk gSA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

75- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk Hkkjrh; lafoËkku ds jkT;
lwph ds vUrxZr vkrk gS\
1-

lkoZtfud LokLF;

2-

LoPNrk

3-

tqvk

4-

lkoZtfud O;oLFkk

79- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku lR; gS\
1- lHkh Hkw&ledkfyd d{kk o`Ÿkkdkj gksrs gSaA
2- lHkh Hkw&fLFkj d{kk vaMkdj gksrs gSaA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a)

dsoy 1 vkSj 4

(b)

dsoy 2 vkSj 3

(c)

dsoy 1] 3 vkSj 4

(d)

1] 2] 3 vkSj 4

76- gky gh esa ^ikbjksVsfDuDl* lqf[k;ks± esa vk;k gSA bldk
vuqiz;ksx fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlls lacafËkr gS\
1-

vkfr'kckth

2-

vkWDlhtu eksecfŸk;ka

3-

Lopkfyr ,;jcSx

4-

ekfpl

80- ^gksfe;ksLVSfll* ds lacaËk esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk
dFku lgh gS\
1- ;g ,d ,slh izfÿ;k dh fo'ks"krk gS tks okrkoj.k esa
cnyko ds izR;qŸkj esa vkUrfjd fLFkfr;ksa dks cnyrh gSA
2- ;g ,d ,slh izfÿ;k dh fo'ks"krk gS tks okrkoj.k esa
cnyko ds izR;qŸkj esa vkUrfjd fLFkfr;ksa dks fLFkj
j[krh gSA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a)

dsoy 1

(b)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(c)

dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 4

(d)

1] 2] 3 vkSj 4
25

Codes:

81. Which of the following is true regarding
MIRV?
(a) It is a technology related to re-entry of
spaceships from space into earth’s
atmosphere.

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

(b) It is a technology related to food processing.
(c) It is a technology related drug delivery
using nanotechnology.

82. Which of the following form the major
components of Syngas or Synthesis gas?
1. Hydrogen
2. Carbon monoxide
3. Methane

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

(a) 1 only
(c) Both 1 and 2

Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

D
4
4
1
3

(b) 2 only
(d) None of the above

86. Which of the following are correct about
the ‘Advisory Jurisdiction’ of the supreme
court of India?
1. The advice tendered by the Supreme Court
is equal to a judgment in its effect.
2. The advice is binding on President.
3. It is not binding on Supreme Court to
provide its opinion if sought by the
President on treaties and agreements
signed or entered into force before the
adoption of the constitution.
4. President can refer a question of fact
for the advisory opinion of the supreme
court.

83. With regard to the human heart which
of the following statements are true?
1. Diastole is the period of contraction of
the heart chambers.
2. The atrium is the chamber from where
the blood is pushed out of the heart.

(a) 1 only

C
3
3
3
1

Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:

Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
(b) 1 and 2 only

B
2
1
2
4

85. With regard to the human blood vessels
consider the following statements:
1. Arteries carry blood away from the heart.
2. Pulmonary artery carries oxygenated blood.

(d) It is a technology related to ballistic missiles.

(a) 1 only

A
1
2
4
2

Codes:

84. Match List-I with List-II and select the
correct answer using the codes given
below the lists:
List-I
List-II

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 4 only

87. The State of Tripura does not border with
one of the following:
1. Meghalaya
2. Assam
3. Mizoram
4. Bangladesh

(Disease)

(Cause)

A. Marasmus

1. Prolonged starvation

B. Kwashiorkor

2. Protein deficiency

C. T.B.

3. Bacterial infection

Choose the correct option from the codes
given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only

D. Hepatitis B

4. Viral infection

(c) 1 only
26

(d) 1 and 4 only

dwV&

81- ,e-vkbZ-vkj-oh- ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk
dFku lR; gS\
(a) ;g i`Foh ds ok;qeaMy esa varfj{k ls varfj{k ;ku ds
iqu% izos'k ls lacafËkr ,d rduhd gSA
(b) ;g [kk| izlaLdj.k ls lacafËkr ,d rduhd gSA
(c) ;g uSuks rduhd ds mi;ksx }kjk nok forj.k dh ,d
rduhd gSA
(d) ;g cSysfLVd felkby ls lacafËkr rduhd gSA

A

B

C

D

(a)

1

2

3

4

(b)

2

1

3

4

(c)

4

2

3

1

(d)

2

4

1

3

85- ekuo jDr okfgdkvksa ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa
ij fopkj djsaµ
1- Ëkefu;ka jDr dks ‚n; ls ckgj ys tkrh gaAS
2- QqLQql Ëkeuh vkWDlhtu;qDr jDr dks izokfgr
djrh gSA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

82- ^flu xSl ;k la'ysf"kr xSl* ds fuekZ.k esa fuEufyf[kr esa
ls dkSu&lk izeq[k vo;o gS\
1- gkbM™kt
s u
2- dkcZu eksuksvkWDlkbM
3- feFksu
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) 1] 2 vkSj 3
83- ekuo ‚n; ds lacaËk esa fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk dFku
lR; gS\
1- ‚n; dh d{kkvksa ds ladqpu dh vofËk dks MkbZLVkWy
(Diastole) dgrs gaAS
2- vfyUn og d{kk gS ftlesa ‚n; ls jDr ckgj Ëkdsyk
tkrk gSA
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1
(b) dsoy 2
(c) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(d) mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

86- fuEu esa ls dkSu lk Hkkjr ds loksZPp U;k;ky; ds
lykgdkjh vfËkdkfjrk ds fo"k; esa lR; gS\
1- loksZPp U;k;ky; }kjk nh xbZ lykg ÁHkko esa mlds
}kjk fn;s x;s fu.kZ;ksa ds leku gSaA
2- lykg jk"V™ifr ds fy, ckË;dkjh gSA
3- loksZPp U;k;ky; ij ;g ckË;rk ugha gS fd lafoËkku
ds Lohdkj fd;s tkus ds iwoZ ÁHkko esa vkus okyh
lafËk ;k le>kSrs ij jk"V™ifr }kjk ekaxs tkus ij og
viuh lykg nsA
4- jk"V™ifr rF; ds Á'u ij loksZPp U;k;ky; ds ikl
mldh lykg ds fy, Hkst ldrk gSA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls lR; gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 3
(d) 1 vkSj 4

84- lwph&I dk] lwph&II ls lgh feyku djsasA
lwph&I
lwph&II
(jksx)
(dkj.k)
A. ejkLel
1- yach Hkq[kejh
B. Dokjfldksj
2- izkVs hu dh deh
C. Vh-ch3- thokf.od
D. gsiVs kbfVl ch
4- fo"kk.kq laÿe.k

87- f=iqjk jkT; dh lhek fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlls ugha
feyrh gS\
1- es?kky;
2- vle
3- fetksje
4- ckaXykns'k
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh fodYi dk pquko djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 3
(c) dsoy 1
(d) dsoy 1 vkSj 4
27

88. Consider the following:
1. Yemen

91. Consider the following statements:
1. National Parks are a special category of
protected areas of land and sea coasts
where people are integral parts of the
system.
2. Sanctuaries are concerned with
conservation of particular species.
3. Biosphere Reserves are connected with
habitat of a particular wild animal.

2. Iran
3. Israel
4. Syria
Which of the following is correct order
of these countries when arranged from
East to West?
(a) Yemen, Iran, Syria, Israel
(b) Iran, Syria, Yemen, Israel

Which of the statements given above is/
are correct?

(c) Iran, Yemen, Syria, Israel

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(d) Iran, Yemen, Israel, Syria

(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 only

89. Consider the following statements with
Regards to International date line:
1. At the International date line the date
changes exactly by one day when its
crossed.

(d) 1 and 3 only
92. Consider the following statements:
1. The world’s distribution of earthquake
coincide very closely with that of
volcanoes.

2. A traveller crossing the date line from
east to west losses one day whereas a
traveller crossing the line from west to
east gains a day.

2. The must frequent occurrences of
earthquake takes place along painful Ring
of Fire.

Which of the statement given above is/
are true?
(a) 1 only

(b) Both 1 and 2

(c) 2 only

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

3. The Earth’s crust where it’s relatively
stable are not prone to earthquake.
Choose the correct statement/statements
from the codes given below:

90. Which of the following is/are example
of fold mountain System?
1. Alps

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3 only

2. Andes

(c) 1 and 2 only

3. Highlands of Scandinavia

(d) 1 and 3 only

4. Mt. Cotopaxi

93. The Mekong river forms border between
which of the following two countries?
(a) Laos and Thailand

Which of the above correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(a) 1, 2, and 3 only

(b) Laos and Cambodia

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(c) Laos and Vietnam

(d) None of the above

(d) Combodia and Vietnam
28

91- fuEu dFkuksa ij fopkj dhft,
1- jk"V™h; m|ku] vkarfjd Hkwfe vkSj rVh; {ks=ksa es]a LFkkfir
oSlk fo'ks"k lajf{kr {ks= gksrk gS tgka ds yksx mlds
vkarfjd lajpuk ds gh Hkkx gksrs gSaA
2- vHk;kj.; fo'ks"k Átkfr;ksa dks lajf{kr djus ls lacfa Ëkr
gSaA
3- tSoeaMyh; vkjf{kr {ks= dqN fof'k"V oU; thoksa ds
izkœfrd vkokl ls lacafËkr gSaA
mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls lR; gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3
(b) dsoy 2
(c) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(d) dsoy 1 vkSj 3

88- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- ;eu
2- bZjku
3- btjk;y
4- lhfj;k
bu ns'kksa dks iwoZ ls if'pe dh vksj ltkus ij fuEufyf[kr
esa ls lgh ÿe dkSu&lk gS\
(a) ;eu] bZjku] lhfj;k] btjk;y
(b)
(c)
(d)

bZjku] lhfj;k] ;eu] btjk;y
bZjku] ;eu] lhfj;k] btjk;y
bZjku] ;eu] btjk;y] lhfj;k

89- vUrjkZ"V™h; frfFk js[kk ds lanHkZ esa fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa
ij fopkj djsaµ
1- vUrjkZ"V™h; frfFk js[kk ij okLro esa mlh fnu frfFk
cnyrh gS ftl fnu mls ikj fd;k tkrk gSA
2-

92- fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij fopkj djsaµ
1-

ds vuq:i gh gSA

tc ,d ;k=h vUrjkZ"V™h; frfFk js[kk dks iwoZ ls if'pe
dh vksj ikj djrk gS rks ,d fnu c<+ tkrk gS tcfd
if'pe ls iwoZ dh vksj ikj djus ij ,d fnu ?kV
tkrk gSA

23-

i`Foh dk ÿLV] tgka ;g vis{kkd`r fLFkr gS HkwdEi
ls xzLr ugha gSA

uhps fn;s x;s dFkuksa esa ls lgh dFku dk p;u djsaµ

90- fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lk@ls eksMn+ kj ioZr ds mnkgj.k gS\
a
1- vkYil
2- ,.Mht
3- LdSufMusfo;k ds igkM+h eSnku

(a)

1] 2 vkSj 3

(b)

dsoy 2 vkSj 3

(c)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(d)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

93- fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdu nks ns'kksa ds chp esdkax unh ds

4- ekmUV dksVksiDS lh
uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a
(a) dsoy 1 vkSj 2
(b) dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3
(d)

vfËkdka'k HkwdEi dh ?kVukvksa ds lkFk vkx ds xksys
fudyrs gSaA

mijksDr dFkuksa esa ls dkSu lk@ls dFku lR; gS@gSa\
(a) dsoy 1
(b) 1 vkSj 2 nksuksa
(c) dsoy 2
(d) u rks 1 vkSj u gh 2

(c)

fo'o esa HkwdEih; {ks=ksa dk forj.k Tokykeq[kh {ks=

}kjk lhek js[kk cukbZ xbZ gS\

1] 2] 3 vkSj 4
mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
29

(a)

ykvksl vkSj FkkbyS.M

(b)

ykvksl vkSj dEcksfM;k

(c)

ykvksl vkSj fo;ruke

(d)

dEcksfM;k vkSj fo;ruke

94. Consider the following:

Which of the above is/are favourable

1. Latitudinal Location

conditions for formation of coral reefs?

2. Pattern of trade winds

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 3 only

3. Local vegetation

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 2 only

Which of the above fosters play a major

97. Which of the following factors affect the

role in formation of deserts in different

salinity of ocean waters?

parts of the world?

1. The role of evaporation

(a) 1 and 3 only

2. Precipitation and river water drainage

(b) 1 only

3. Ocean currents

(c) 1 and 2 only

4. Hot-decent and mid-latitude desert

(d) 2 only

climate
Choose the correct answer from the option

95. The East Africa Rift valley runs through
which of the following countries?

given below

1. Zambia

(a) 1 and 2 only

2. Uganda

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

3. Tanzania

(c) 1 and 3 only

4. Kenya

(d) All of the above

5. Sudan

98. Consider the following:

Choose the correct option from the codes

1. The cool temperature Eastern margin

given below:

(Laurention) climate

(a) 1, 3 and 4 only

2. British type climate

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

3. China type climate

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

4. Hot desert & Mid-latitude desert climate

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Which of the above climate region receive
rainfall throughout the year?

96. Consider the following statement:
1. Warm Temperature

(a) 2 and 3 only

2. Cold Currents

(b) 1 and 3 only

3. Tropical and Sub tropical Latitudinal

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) None of the above

location
30

94- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ

(a)

1] 2 vkSj 3

1-

v{kka'kh; fLFkfr

(b)

dsoy 3

2-

O;kikfjd gokvksa dk Lo:i

(c)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

3-

LFkkuh; ouLifr

(d)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

mijksDr dkjdksa esa ls dkSu lk fo'o ds fofHkUu {ks=ksa esa

97- egklkxjh; ty dh LoPNrk dks fuEufyf[kr esa ls

e:LFky ds fuekZ.k esa egŸoiw.kZ Hkwfedk fuHkkrk gS\
(a)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

(b)

dsoy 1

(c)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(d)

dsoy 2

dkSu&ls dkjd izHkkfor djrs gSa\
1-

ok"ihdj.k dh Hkwfedk

2-

o"kkZ vkSj unh ds ty dh fudklh

3-

egklkxjh; tyËkkjk

4-

m".k e:LFkyh; vkSj eË; v{kka'kh; e:LFkyh;

95- iwohZ v›hdh fj∂V ?kkVh fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdu ns'kksa ls

tyok;q

xqtjrh gS\
1-

tkfEc;k

2-

;qxkaMk

3-

ratkfu;k

4-

dsU;k

5-

lwMku

uhps fn;s x;s dwV dk iz;ksx dj lgh mŸkj dk p;u djsµ
a

uhps fn;s x;s dwV ls lgh fodYi dk p;u djsµ
a

(a)

dsoy 1 vkSj 2

(b)

dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3

(c)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

(d)

mijksDr lHkh

98- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ

(a)

dsoy 1] 3 vkSj 4

1-

'kkar le'khrks".k tyok;q

(b)

dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3

2-

fczVus ds leku tyok;q

(c)

dsoy 1] 2] 3 vkSj 4

3-

phu ds leku tyok;q

(d)

1] 2] 3] 4 vkSj 5

4-

m".k e:LFkyh; vkSj eË; v{kka'kh; e:LFkyh;
tyok;q

96- fuEufyf[kr dFkuksa ij fopkj djsaµ

mijksDr tyok;q {ks=ksa esa ls fdlesa lkyksa Hkj Ok"kkZ gksrh gS\

1-

m".k rkieku

2-

B.Mh tyËkkjk

(a)

dsoy 2 vkSj 3

3-

m".kdfVcaËkh; vkSj miks".k dfVcaËkh; v{kka'kh; fLFkfr

(b)

dsoy 1 vkSj 3

fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu&lh ifjfLFkfr vdsys gh dksjy

(c)

dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3

jhQ ds fuekZ.k ds fy, mi;qDr gS\

(d)

mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha

31

99. Consider the following
1. Latitude
2. Longitude
3. Altitude
4. Distribution of land and water
5. Distance from the sea
Which of the above further determine the
climate of India?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only
(b) 1, 3, 4 and 5 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
100.Consider the following
1. Western disturbances
2. Loo
3. Norwesters
4. Mango Showers
Which of the above is/are local storms of
hot weather storms in India?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(a) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

32

99- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- v{kka'k
2- ns'kkUrj
3- ≈apkbZ
4- LFky vkSj ty dk forj.k
5- leqÊ ls nwjh
mijksDr esa ls dkSu ls dkjd Hkkjr dh tyok;q dks
fuËkkZfjr djrs gSa\
(a) dsoy 1] 2] 3 vkSj 4
(b) dsoy 1] 3] 4 vkSj 5
(c) dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3
(d) 1] 2] 3] 4 vkSj 5
100- fuEufyf[kr ij fopkj djsaµ
1- if'peh fo{kksHk
2- yw
3- ukosZLVj
4- eSaxks 'kkoj
mijksDr esa dkSu lk rwQku Hkkjr esa xehZ ds ekSle esa
pyrk gS\
(a) dsoy 1] 2 vkSj 3
(b) dsoy 2 vkSj 3
(c) dsoy 2] 3 vkSj 4
(d) 1] 2] 3 vkSj 4

33

tc rd vkidks ;g ijh{k.k iqfLrdk [kksyus dks u dgk tk, rc rd u [kksysa

ijh{k.k & 1
lkekU; vË;;u
iz'u i= & I

le;% nks ?k.Vs

iw.kk±d% 200

vuqns'k
1- ijh{kk izkjEHk gksus ds rqjUr ckn] vki bl ijh{k.k iqfLrdk dh iM+rky vo'; dj ysa fd blesa dksbZ fcuk Nik] QVk ;k NwVk gqvk
i`"B vFkok iz'uka'k vkfn u gksA ;fn ,slk gS] rks bls lgh ijh{k.k iqfLrdk ls cny yhft,A
2- œi;k Ë;ku j[ksa fd OMR mŸkj&i=d es]a mfpr LFkku ij] jksy uEcj dks Ë;ku ls ,oa fcuk fdlh pwd ;k folaxfr ds Hkjus vkSj
dwVcº djus dh ftEesnkjh mEehnokj dh gSA fdlh Hkh Ádkj dh pwd@folaxfr dh fLFkfr esa mŸkj&i=d fujLr dj fn;k tk,xkA
3- bl ijh{k.k iqfLrdk ij lkFk esa fn, x, dks"Bd esa vkidks viuk
vuqÿekad fy[kuk gSA ijh{k.k iqfLrdk ij vkSj dqN u fy[ksaA
4- bl ijh{k.k iqfLrdk esa 100 iz'uka'k (iz'u) fn;s x;s gSaA izR;sd iz'uka'k fgUnh vkSj vaxzst+h nksuksa esa Nik gSA ÁR;sd Á'uka'k esa pkj
ÁR;qŸkj (mŸkj) fn;s x, gaAS buesa ls ,d izR;qŸkj dks pqu ysa] ftls vki mŸkj&i=d ij vafdr djuk pkgrs gaAS ;fn vkidks ,slk
yxs fd ,d ls vf/kd izR;qŸkj lgh ga]S rks ml izR;qŸkj dks vafdr djsa tks vkidks loksZŸke yxsA izR;sd iz'uka'k ds fy, dsoy ,d
gh izR;qŸkj pquuk gSA
5- vkidks vius lHkh izR;qŸkj vyx ls fn, x, mŸkj&i=d ij gh vafdr djus gSaA mŸkj&i=d esa fn, x, funsZ'k nsf[k,A
6- lHkh iz'uka'kksa ds vad leku gSaA
7- blls igys fd vki ijh{k.k iqfLrdk ds fofHkUu iz'uka'kksa ds izR;qŸkj mŸkj&i=d ij vafdr djuk 'kq: djsa] vkidks izos'k
izek.k&i= ds lkFk izsf"kr vuqns'kksa ds vuqlkj dqN fooj.k mŸkj&i=d esa nsus gaSA
8- vki vius lHkh izR;qŸkjksa dks mŸkj&i=d esa Hkjus ds ckn rFkk ijh{kk ds lekiu ij dsoy mŸkj&i=d v/kh{kd dks lkSai nsaA
vkidks vius lkFk ijh{k.k iqfLrdk ys tkus dh vuqefr gSA
9- xyr mŸkjksa ds fy, naM%
mEehnokj }kjk fn, x, xyr mŸkjksa ds fy, naM fn;k tk,xkA
(i) izR;sd iz'u ds fy, pkj oSdfYid mŸkj gSaA mEehnokj }kjk izR;sd ml mŸkj ds fy,] ftlds fy, naM gS] fn, x, ,d
xyr mŸkj ds fy, Á'u gsrq fu;r fd, x, vadksa dk ,d&frgkbZ naM ds :i esa dkVk tk,xkA
(ii) ;fn dksbZ mEehnokj ,d ls vf/kd mŸkj nsrk gS] rks bls xyr mŸkj ekuk tk,xk] ;|fIk fn, x, mŸkjksa esa ls ,d mŸkj lgh
gksrk gS] fQj Hkh ml iz'u ds fy, mi;qZrGkuqlkj gh mlh rjg dk n.M fn;k tk,xk] ;fn mlds fy, naM gSA
(iii) ;fn mEehnokj }kjk dksbZ iz'u gy ugha fd;k tkrk gS] vFkkZr~ mEehnokj }kjk mŸkj ugha fn;k tkrk gS] rks ml Á'u ds fy,
dksbZ n.M ugha fn;k tk,xkA

tc rd vkidks ;g ijh{k.k iqfLrdk [kksyus dks u dgk tk, rc rd u [kksysa
Note: English version of the instructions is printed on the font cover of this booklet.

ANSWER SHEET
Name:__________________________________________________Subject:__________________________Date:_______________
Test Series No.__________________________Test Paper No._____________Marks Obtained_______________

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.

a

b

c

d









































































































































36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.

a

b

c

d









































































































































71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
93.
94.
95.
96.
97.
98.
99.
100.

a

b

c

d





















































































































35
CHANAKYA IAS
ACADEMY

124, Satya Niketan, New Delhi-110 021

Answers Set - 1 (GS Paper)
1. Ans: (b)

Alexander’s invasion paved the way for the
expansion of the Mauryan empire in that area.

Explanation: Iran was the first foreign
country to annex north western parts of India.
Iranian ruler Darius penetrated into northwest in 516 BC. Indo-Iranian contact lasted
for about 200 years. Iranian scribes brought
into India a form of writing which came to
be known as the Kharoshti script. It was
written from right to left like the Arabic.

It helped to build Indian chronology for
subsequent events on a definite basis.
Alexander’s historians also give us important
information about socio economic conditions
like sati system, sale of girls in open market
and special skills of Indian artisans.
4. Ans: (b)

Some Ashokan inscriptions were written in
this script which continued to be used in
the country till the third century AD.

Explanation: NBPW culture began in 6th C
BC. It marked the beginning of second
urbanization in India because Harappan
civilization had already seen the first
urbanization in India. NBPW pottery was
made of very fine fabric and apparently served
the tableware of richer people. The punch
marked coins began during this period. The
earliest were made up of silver and copper.
They were punched with marks like hill, tree,
fish, bull and elephant, crescent, etc.

It seems through the Iranians the Greeks
came to know about the great wealth of India
which attracted eventually Alexander and led
to his Invasion of India.
2. Ans: (c)
Explanation: Herodotus, who is called Father
of History, and other Greek Writers had
painted India as a fabulous land, which
tempted Alexander to invade it.

5. Ans: (d)
Explanation: The punch marked coins
appeared for the first time in the Indian
history during 6th C BC. It was the age of
Buddha. The earliest punch marked coins were
made up of Silver and Copper. They were
punched with marks like hill, tree, fish, bull
and elephant, crescent, etc.

The north western parts of India were
parceled out into many independent
monarchies and tribal republics. Alexander
found it easy to conquer these principalities
one by one.
After the conquest of Iran, Alexander moved
on to Kabul from where he marched to India
through the Khyber Pass in 326 BC.

This metal money helped the growth of trade
and commerce in the age of Buddha and it
was also the age of second urbanization in
the Indian history after Harappan urban
civilization.

3. Ans: (c)
Explanation: By destroying the power of
petty states in north western parts,
36

6. Ans: (c)

created by means of a wax model. Once the
mold is made, the wax model is melted and
drained away.

Explanation: To consolidate his power,
Balban assumed the title Zil-i-Ilahi (Shadow
of God). Though it was not an Islamic
tradition, Balban was influenced from the
pre Islamic Iranian practices. This shows that
Delhi sultanates did not practice Islamic
principles rigidly and used religion mainly
for consolidating their power.

11. Ans: (c)
Explanation: In 1781, Warren Hastings set
up the Calcutta Madarasa for the study and
teaching of Muslim law and related subjects.
In 1791, Jonathan Duncan started a Sanskrit
College at Varanasi, where he was the
Resident, for the study of Hindu Law and
Philosophy. In 1817, David Hare, who had
come out to India in 1800 as a watchmaker
but who spent his entire life in the promotion
of modern education in the country, founded
the famous Hindu College.

7. Ans: (c)
Explanation:
The head of the military department : Mir
Bakshi
The head of the revenue department : Diwan

12. Ans: (b)

The head of the imperial household : Mir
saman

In 1866, Dadabhai Naoroji organised the East
India Association in London to discuss the
Indian question and to influence British public
to promote Indian welfare. Later he organised
branches of the Association in prominent
Indian cities.

The head of the justice department : Qazi
8. Ans: (c)
Explanation: Qutub Minar was constructed
during Qutb uddin Aibak who was the first
delhi sultanate.

The Servants of India Society was formed in
Pune, Maharashtra, on June 12, 1905 by Gopal
Krishna Gokhale, who left the Deccan
Education Society to form this association.

Ala-ud-Din Khalji built the Siri Fort. He ruled
after Mameluk Dynasty (slave Dynasty).
Firoz shah Kotla was built by Firuz shah
Tughlaq who ruled after Khaljis.

Some of the veteran Congress leaders led by
Surendranath Banerjea were in favour of
accepting the government proposals of the
Government of India Act of 1919 act and
left the Congress at this time. They founded
the Indian Liberal Federation.

Lodi gardens were developed by last Delhi
sultanates Lodis before Mughals conquered
India.
9. Ans: (b)
Explanation: Mughal painting reached its
zenith under Jehangir.

13. Ans: (b)
Explanation: In March 1919, The government
had passed the Rowlatt Act even though every
single Indian member of the Central
Legislative Council opposed it. Three of them,
Mohammed Ali Jinnah, Madan Mohan
Malaviya and Mazhar-ul-Huq resigned their
membership of the Council. This Act
authorized the Government to imprison any

10. Ans: (a)
Explanation: Lost-wax technique to create
images in India was there since Harappan
civilization. Mohenjodaro’s bronze dancing
girl was created by the same method. It is a
method of metal casting in which a molten
metal is poured into a mold that has been
37

16. Ans: (d)

person without trial and conviction in a court
of law. The Act would thus also enable the
Government to suspend the right of Habeas
Corpus which had been the foundation of
civil liberties in Britain.

Explanation: A policy on the lines broadly
similar to the existing policy for Coal Bed
Methane (CBM) development on revenue
sharing basis will be adopted for offering the
blocks through competitive bidding.
l
An Inter-Ministerial Committee under the
Ministry of Coal with members from
concerned Ministries will be responsible
for identification of the areas, deciding
about blocks to be put to bidding or
awarding them to PSUs on nomination
basis.
l
Ministry of Coal may engage a consultant
for development of the contract
document.
l
For development of bid documents, work
programme, conducting the bidding
process, evaluation of bids, monitoring
and process protocols etc., Central Mine
Planning and Design Institute Limited
(CMPDIL) will be the nodal agency.

14. Ans: (a)
Explanation: The Provincial Legislative
Councils were enlarged and the majority of
their members were to be elected. The
provincial governments were given more
powers under the system of Dyarchy. Under
this system some subjects, such as finance
and law and order, were called ‘reserved’
subjects and remained under the direct
control of the Governor; others such as
education, public health, and local selfgovernment, were called ‘transferred’ subjects
and were to be controlled by ministers
responsible to the legislatures.
The diarchy at the central level was created
by Government of India Act of 1935.
15. Ans: (c)

17. Ans: (d)

Explanation: The movement reached the
extreme north-western corner of India and
stirred the brave and hardy Pathans. Under
the leadership of Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan,
popularly known as “the Frontier Gandhi”,
the Pathans organised the society of Khudai
Khidmatgars (or Servants to God), known
popularly as Red Shirts. They were pledged
to non-violence and the freedom struggle.
Another noteworthy incident occurred in
Peshawar at this time. Two platoons of
Garhwali soldiers refused to open fire on mass
demonstrators even though it meant facing
court martial and long terms of
imprisonment. This episode showed that
nationalism was beginning to penetrate the
Indian army, the chief instrument of British
rule.

Explanation: The Lok Sabha has passed
the Arbitration and Reconciliation
(Amendment Bill), 2015 which comprises the
following:
l
The Bill seeks to make the arbitration
process more investor-friendly, cost
effective and suitable for expeditious
disposal of cases. It will also facilitate
in making India a hub of international
commercial arbitration.
l
It may be noted that the President had
Promulgated an ordinance for amending
the earlier prevalent act, the Arbitration
and Conciliation Act 1996 related and
for matters connected therewith or
incidental thereto.
l
According to the Bill, an award would
be construed as against the Public Policy
of India if it is induced or affected by
38

Thus, there is a nitrogen-cycle in nature in
which nitrogen passes from its elemental form
in the atmosphere into simple molecules in
the soil and water, which get converted to
more complex molecules in living beings and
back again to the simple nitrogen molecule
in the atmosphere.

fraud or corruption, or is in
contravention of the fundamental policy
of Indian law or is in conflict with the
most basic notions of morality or justice.
18. Ans: (a)
Explanation: Ports in India are classified as
Major and Minor Ports according to the
jurisdiction of the Central and State
government as defined under the Indian Ports
Act, 1908.

20. Ans: (c)
Explanation: The concept of APA is related
with that of transfer pricing. It has been
covered in the last test. We repeat it here
again.

Major Ports are under the Union list of the
Indian Constitution and are administered
under the Indian Ports Act 1908 and the
Major Port Trust Act, 1963. Each major port
is governed by a Board of Trustees appointed
by the Government of India.

In the past, several Multi-National Companies
(MNCs) operating in India were often accused
of misusing the transfer pricing system. MNCs
like Vodafone, Shell, WNS and Nokia were
mainly involved in this issue by misusing the
system for transferring profits to their
subsidiaries in countries having low tax rates.

The tariffs for major ports are fixed by the
Tariff Authority for Major Ports (TAMP).
Minor operates are managed at the State level
by the department in charge of ports or the
State Maritime Board, if created, as is the
case in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.

By signing APAs, Government is seeking to
foster an environment of co-operation in
matters of taxation through predictability
of laws and reducing litigation cases in future.
It is considered as a major push towards
providing certainty to foreign investors in
the arena of transfer pricing.

The functions of the State maritime boards
are similar to those of port trusts, and also
include the authority to set tariffs. They also
focus on attracting private investment by
awarding concession contracts, providing
incentives, exclusivity rights and assuring land
acquisition.

21. Ans: (d)
Explanation: Bharat Stage (BS) norms are
emission standards decided by the
government to regulate the amount of air
pollutants from vehicles.

19. Ans: (d)
Explanation: Plants generally take up
nitrates and nitrites and convert them into
amino acids which are used to make proteins.

They are not imposed on any industry as such.
So, all statements are wrong. They were
adopted in line with European regulation
standard ‘Euro norms’ in 2000. So far, 4 states
of Bharat Stage (BS) norms have been issued
by government. In each stage certain limit
is specified on the released pollutants and in
the succeeding higher stages, the BS norms
reduces the limit of pollutant emission Union
Government has recently decided to advance

These proteins and other complex compounds
are subsequently consumed by animals. Once
the animal or the plant dies, other bacteria
in the soil convert the various compounds
of nitrogen back into nitrates and nitrites. A
different type of bacteria converts the
nitrates and nitrites into elemental nitrogen.
39

public health against economic benefits.

the date for implementation of Bharat Stage
(BS) V and BS VI emission norms for fourwheelers in order to reduce vehicular air
pollution from road transport sector.

25. Ans: (d)
Explanation: Ecomark is a certification mark
issued by the Bureau of Indian Standards
(the national standards organization of India)
to products conforming to a set of standards
aimed at the least impact on the ecosystem.

22. Ans: (a)
Explanation: NHAI was created through the
promulgation of the National Highways
Authority of India Act, 1988. In February
1995, the Authority was formally made an
autonomous body.

The marking scheme was started in 1991.
One of the purposes of the mark is increasing
awareness among the consumers towards
reducing environment impact.

It is also a nodal agency of the Ministry of
Road Transport and Highways. So, 1 and 2
both are correct.

The mark is issued to various product
categories and the development of standards
for more products is in progress.

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
(CCEA) approves large PPP projects in
highways. NHAI implements them.

26. Ans: (d)
Explanation: It was launched in 1990.
Hubble is a telescope that orbits Earth. Its
position above the atmosphere, which distorts
and blocks the light that reaches our planet,
gives it a view of the universe that typically
far surpasses that of ground-based telescopes.
Hubble has shown scientists galaxies in all
stages of evolution, including toddler galaxies
that were around when the universe was still
young, helping them understand how galaxies
form. It found protoplanetary disks, clumps
of gas and dust around young stars that likely
function as birthing grounds for new planets.
It discovered that gamma-ray bursts —
strange, incredibly powerful explosions of
energy — occur in far-distant galaxies when
massive stars collapse. A supernova is the
explosion of a star. It is the largest explosion
that takes place in space. Supernovas are
often seen in other galaxies. But supernovas
are difficult to see in our own Milky Way
galaxy because dust blocks our view.

23. Ans: (d)
Explanation: JNNURM was subsumed under
other urban development schemes of Smart
Cities, AMRUT etc. So, 1 is incorrect. Slum
development scheme (Rajiv Gandhi) is not a
part of Swachha Bharat Abhiyaan (see
objectives below). So, 2 is incorrect.
NSS is about voluntary service. People
participate for any social cause under NSS.
It has not been subsumed. The scheme
remains intact. So, 3 is incorrect.
24. Ans: (b)
Explanation: The Cartagena Protocol on
Biosafety to the Convention on Biological
Diversity is an international agreement on
biosafety, as a supplement to the Convention
on Biological Diversity. The Biosafety Protocol
seeks to protect biological diversity from the
potential risks posed by genetically modified
organisms resulting from modern
biotechnology. The Biosafety Protocol makes
clear that products from new technologies
must be based on the precautionary principle
and allow developing nations to balance

27. Ans: (a)
Explanation: The road connected
civilizations across Europe, Asia (including
Persia, Arabia) and Africa (only the horn
40

part). The disappearance of the Silk Road
following the end of the Mongols’ reign was
one of the main factors that stimulated the
Europeans to reach the prosperous Chinese
empire through another route, especially by
sea.

l

The direct ocean route from Europe to the
East was finally opened by the expeditions
of Bartolomeu Dias (1488), and Vasco da
Gama (1497-1499), by the Atlantic and the
Indian oceans.

l

28. Ans: (d)

l

29. Ans: (c)
Explanation: Eels are snake-like fishes with
fins and gills, found mostly at bottom of
rivers and seas. There are 800 species of eels
found across the world and India is home to
150-200 of these fish species. Though
considered a delicacy in many countries like
Japan, the consumption of eels in India is
limited to the coastal areas. Distinct from
other species described in the group
Gymnothorax, this species of moray eel has
134 vertebral bones. Since the number of
vertebral bones is less than 150, this
particular species is categorised among short,
brown, patterned moray eels.

l

for herbivores and will house deer,
sambars and nilgais. Cases of tiger
attacks on humans and cattle are
increasing and problem animals will be
brought to the centre.
There will be two enclosures to house
10 tigers at a time. Besides, 10 panthers
can be accommodated.
There are also monkey cages and at least
10 monkeys will be accommodated in 5
cages in 0.20 hectare area.
One enclosure for over 100 birds of mixed
species with small water pond has been
set up. Besides, one enclosure has been
set up for housing pythons and two
enclosures for cobra, rat snakes and
vipers in 0.02 hectare area.
The whole project will be implemented
on Public-Private Partnership with
government stake of 51% and private
stake of 49% in a joint venture company
to be floated after tender process begins
later this month.

31. Ans: (a)
Explanation: Basel Convention of 1989 is
related to a multilateral agreement on the
import and export of hazardous wastes among
the parties to it and establish legal
obligations to ensure that such wastes are
managed in an environmentally sound
manner.

30. Ans: (d)
Explanation: This centre, spread in 30
hectares, would be a big asset for entire
Vidarbha region. The region is known for mananimal conflict.
l
It will house sick, injured and rescued
animals. There are four wards with a burial
ground on the same premises.
l
The idea has been taken from Gir park.
The hospital has state-of-art facilities
and equipped with x-ray machine,
operation theatre etc.
l
Entire office staff, headed by an ACF,
will be stationed here. There are cages

32. Ans: (b)
Explanation: Statement 1 is wrong as the
mean temperature requirement is between
20°C to 21°C. Statement 2 and 3 are correct.
33. Ans: (b)
Explanation: Bacillus Thuringiensis is a
naturally occurring soil bacteria that is toxic
to the larvae of several species of insects,
but not text to non target organism Bacillus
Thuringiensis can be applied to plant foliage
41

or incorporated into the genetic material of
crops.

equipments.

34. Ans: (d)

Explanation: The Eco-Mark logo indicates
that the product causes least damage to the
environment.

41. Ans: (b)

Explanation: Microorganisms like bacteria
& fungi are used to produce, alcohol on a
large scale.

42. Ans: (a)

35. Ans: (d)
Explanation: All of the above pollutants are
released by textile industry into water bodies.

Explanation: All the three conferences are
related to ozone layer and reduction of ozone
depleting substances like CFC.

36. Ans: (d)

43. Ans: (a)

Explanation: Biomagnification refers to
increase in the concentration of various toxic
substances along the food chain. The
concentration tend to increase from primary
producers to tertiary consumers.

44. Ans: (a)

37. Ans: (d)

45. Ans: (d)

Explanation: All the methods are considered
as a measure for disposal of solid waste to
control soil pollution.

Explanation: Both Continental drift and
Glacial cycles might have role in evolution
of organisms.

38. Ans: (d)

46. Ans: (b)

Explanation: The term 'tide' is used for
periodic rise and fall of waters of the ocean
and produced by attraction of the moon and
the sun. The rise and fall of water produce a
large amount of energy called the tidal
energy. In India, Gulf of Cambay, Gulf of
Kutch, and Sundarban deltas are the tidal
power sites.

NRI Deposits are part of external debt.

Explanation: Bacteria and Fungi are
decomposer organisms whereas virus is not
a decomposer microorganism in the
ecosystem food chain.

47. Ans: (b)
48. Ans: (a)
Hot money is money that flows regularly
between financial markets as investors
attempt to ensure they get the highest shortterm interest rates possible. Tight money is
money that can be borrowed only at high
interest rates.

39. Ans: (a)
Explanation: Nitrous oxide is 230 times more
efficient than CO2 in global warming and
methane is 5 times more efficient than CO2
in trapping heat.

49. Ans: (c)
FDI is part of capital account.
50. Ans: (c)

40. Ans: (d)

Fifth Five year plan: It proposed to achieve
two main objectives: ‘removal of poverty’
(Garibi Hatao) and ‘attainment of self
reliance’.

Explanation: CFC’s are widely used as
coolants in air conditioners, refrigerators,
cleaning solvents, aerosal propellants, from
insulations and in fire extinguishing
42

compilation of National Accounts; conduct
Annual Survey of Industries and Economic
Censuses, compilation of Index of Industrial
Production, as well as Consumer Price Indices.

First Five year plan: The Plan focussed on
agriculture, price stability, power and
transport.
51. Ans: (d)

56. Ans: (b)

The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is an
Indian stock exchange located at Mumbai,
Maharashtra, India. Established in 1875, the
BSE is Asia’s first stock exchange. The S&P
BSE SENSEX (S&P Bombay Stock Exchange
Sensitive Index), also called the BSE 30 or
simply the SENSEX, is a free-float marketweighted stock market index of 30 wellestablished and financially sound companies
listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.

The Forward Markets Commission (FMC) is the
chief regulator of commodity futures markets
in India. As of July 2014, it regulated
Rs. 17 trillion worth of commodity trades in
India. It is headquartered in Mumbai and
this financial regulatory agency is overseen
by the Ministry of Finance. The Commission
allows commodity trading in 22 exchanges
in India, of which 6 are national. On 28
September 2015 the FMC was merged with
the Securities and Exchange Board of
India (SEBI).

52. Ans: (a)
Predatory pricing is one way in which a
business may misuse its market power.
Predatory pricing occurs when a company
with substantial market power or share of a
market sets its prices at a sufficiently low
level with the purpose of damaging or forcing
a competitor to withdraw from the market.
This conduct is illegal.

57. Ans: (d)
58. Ans: (a)
Effective exchange rates are summary
indicators of movements in the exchange
rates of home currency against a basket of
currencies of trade partner countries and are
considered to be an indicator of international
competitiveness. Till now, in case of India,
the Reserve Bank was providing the REER index
(6 and 36 currencies) using the Wholesale
Price Index (WPI) for India and Consumer
Price Indices (CPI) for partner countries.
However, with the availability of all India
CPI index for India, the Reserve Bank has
now decided to compute and provide data
on REER using new CPI for India.

53. Ans: (c)
An escrow account is a temporary pass
through account held by a third party during
the process of a transaction between two
parties.
54. Ans: (a)
RBI gives license/permission to open White
label ATMs under the Payment and Settlement
Systems Act, 2007. Each White Label ATM
can have one sponsor bank.

59. Ans: (a)

55. Ans: (c)

They are collected and appropriated by the
states. They are levied by the centre.

The Central Statistical Office which is one of
the two wings of the National Statistical
Organisation (NSO) is responsible for
coordination of statistical activities in the
country and for evolving and maintaining
statistical standards. Its activities include

60. Ans: (a)
There is no complete convertibility with
respect to Capital Account in India.

43

61. Ans: (b)

Minister. The Chief Minister may be a member
of either of the two houses of the state
legislature.

The choice of the states regarding their
official language is not limited to the
languages enumerated in the 8th schedule.
The constitution does not specifically indicate
the official language of every state.

70. Ans: (a)
It can be introduced only on the
recommendation of the President.

62. Ans: (a)

71. Ans: (c)

The 61st amendment Act reduced the age
for voting from 21 to 18 years.

ASEAN Membership: 10 States — Brunei
Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos,
Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore,
Thailand, and Vietnam.

63. Ans: (d)
Objective of ”Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan
Yojana (PMJDY)” is ensuring access to various
financial services like availability of basic
savings bank account, access to need based
credit, remittances facility, insurance and
pension to the excluded sections i.e., weaker
sections & low income groups. This deep
penetration at affordable cost is possible only
with effective use of technology.

72. Ans: (a)
73. Ans. (b)
74. Ans: (b)
The Attorney General of India is the highest
law officer in the country. Only the office of
the Attorney General is created by the
Constitution.

64. Ans: (a)

75. Ans: (d)

Tax on Promissory notes & tax on policies of
insurance are levied by the centre but
collected and appropriated by the states.

76. Ans: (d)

It is not a constitutional body. The Vice
Chairperson is appointed by the Prime
Minister.

Pyrotechnics is the science of using materials
capable of undergoing self-contained and
self-sustained exothermic chemical reactions
for the production of heat, light, gas, smoke
and/or sound. Its etymology stems from the
Greek words pyro (“fire”) and tekhnikos
(“made by art”). Pyrotechnics include not
only the manufacture of fireworks but items
such as safety matches, oxygen candles,
explosive bolts and fasteners, components
of the automotive airbag and gas pressure
blasting in mining, quarrying and demolition.

68. Ans: (a)

77. Ans: (b)

It is not immune to judicial review according
to the 44th amendment act.

It is a Roadmap to Tackle the Challenge of
Antimicrobial Resistance - A Joint meeting
of Medical Societies in India was organized
as a pre-conference symposium of the
2nd annual conference of the Clinical
Infectious Disease Society (CIDSCON 2012)

65. Ans: (b)
66. Ans: (d)
Its chief guest is the President of India. It
is conducted on the third day after the
Republic Day parade.
67. Ans: (c)

69. Ans: (c)
A person who is not a member of the state
legislature can be appointed as a Chief
44

which blood enters the heart, as opposed to
the ventricle, where it is pushed out of the
organ.

at Chennai.
78. Ans: (a)
The ionosphere is a region of Earth’s
upper atmosphere, from about 60 km (37 mi)
to 1,000 km (620 mi) altitude, and includes
the thermosphere and parts of the
mesosphere and exosphere. It is ionized by
solar radiation, plays an important part
in atmospheric electricity and forms the inner
edge of the magnetosphere.

84. Ans: (a)
85. Ans: (a)
Pulmonary artery carries deoxygenated blood.
86. Ans: (d)
Explanation: The advice tendered by supreme
court is not binding on president. It is
binding on the supreme court to provide its
opinion on pre-constitution treaties and
agreements.

79. Ans: (d)
Some geosynchronous orbits can be elliptical.
All geostationary orbits are circular.

87. Ans: (c)

80. Ans: (b)

Explanation: Tripura is surrounded by
Bangladesh on 3 side Assam in North,
Mizoram in North East. It doesn’t border with
Meghalaya.

Homeostasis or homoeostasis is the property
of a system in which variables are regulated
so that internal conditions remain stable and
relatively constant. Examples of homeostasis
include the regulation of temperature and
the balance between acidity and alkalinity
(pH). Human homeostasis is the process that
maintains the stability of the human body’s
internal environment in response to changes
in external conditions.

88. Ans: (c)
89. Ans: (b)
Explanation: A traveller crossing the date
line from east to west loses a day whereas a
traveller crossing the line from west to east
gains a day.

81. Ans: (d)

90. Ans: (A)

A Multiple Independently targetable Reentry
Vehicle (MIRV) is a ballistic missile payload
containing several warheads, each capable of
being aimed to hit one of a group of targets.

Explanation: Himalayas, Roskilde, Anded &
Alps are examples of fold Mountain System.
91. Ans. (c)
Explanation: Biosphere Reserves are
connected with habitat of all wild animal
and plant residing there.

82. Ans: (b)
Syngas is an abbreviation for synthesis gas,
which is a mixture comprising of carbon
monoxide, carbon dioxide, and hydrogen.
The syngas is produced by gasification of a
carbon containing fuel to a gaseous product
that has some heating value.

92. Ans: (b)
Explanation: 1 and 2 are correct.
Statement 3 is wrong. The Earths crust where
it’s relatively stable is less prone to earthquake
though nature can be said to be immune to
earth tremors.

83. Ans: (d)
Diastole is the period of relaxation of the
heart chambers. The atrium is a chamber in
45

93. Ans: (A)
Explanation: The Mekong river separates Laos
from Thailand. Refer to atlas for further
clarity.
94. Ans: (b)
Explanation: Almost all the deserts are
confined within the 15° to 30° parallels of
latitude north and south of the equator. They
lie in the trade wind left on the western
parts of the continent where trade winds are
offer here local vegetation does not play a
major role in formation of deserts.
95. Ans: (a)
Explanation: The East Africa Rift Valley runs
through Zambia, Malawi, Tanzania, Kenya and
Ethiopia.
96. Ans: (b)
Explanation: Cold Currents are not
favourable for formation of Corals, rather
warm currents famous growth of coral reefs.
97. Ans: (d)
Explanation: All of the above features
influence the salinity of ocean waters.
98. Ans: (c)
Explanation: Except hot desert & Midlatitude desert climate remaining regions
receive rainfall throughout the year.
99. Ans: (b)
Explanation: Except longitude, remaining
factors play a crucial role determining the
climate of India.
100. Ans: (c)
Explanation: Except western disturbances all
are local storms of hot seasons in India.

46