7/4/2016

Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform

Dashboard

Take Test

Results

My Progress

Study Material

Welcome anil
OBG

Welcome, anil

User ID : 307­13667
Roll No.: ­­
Group :

PG ONLINE

Quick Link
Syllabus

OBG
Marking: +1Marks for correct answer and no negaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve Marking for incorrect answer.
Test Duraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on(mins):   200                                                                                                                          
Time Le㘀持(mins) : 200
Instrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons
Once the test has started, do not press the refresh bu灪on (or F5 on your keyboard)
Itisadvisable  to save the test regularly to avoid losing your  informaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on,  save  test refers to storing the a灪empted part
of the  test.
In case of accidental failure of internet connecꔆ‫ﴅ‬vity the system will save the a灪empted porꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the test automaꔆ‫ﴅ‬cally.
Once the test ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me is over, you will be awarded a grace duraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to wrap up the test and "Submit" it.
Submittestrefers  to the final compleꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of test; once you submit the test  you  will  not be able to edit / preview your
answers.
Please ensure that you are connected to the internet, while submi遫ng the test.
 
OBG

Test Package
Grand Test Series

(Q.1)

2014
Subject Test Series
2014
Grand Test Series
2013
Subject Test Series
2013

Ulipristal acetate is used for
(a)

 

Breast cancer            

(b)

 

Endometriosis

(c)

 

Emergency contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on

(d)

 

AUB

Your Response :

c

Correct Answer :

c

Exp:

This drug is a SPRM (selecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve progesterone receptor modulator). It is used for emergency
contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and is the only hormonal contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on that is effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve for 120 hrs. It is
contraindicated in hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c disorder and in lactaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal mothers.
For emergency contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. a 30 mg tablet is used within 120 hours (5 days) a㘀持er an
unprotected intercourse or contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve failure. It has been shown to prevent about 60%
of expected pregnancies, and prevents more pregnancies than emergency contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on
with levonorgestrel.
Ulipristal acetate is used for pre‐operaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve treatment of moderate to severe symptoms of
uterine fibroids in adult women of reproducꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve age in a daily dose of a 5 mg tablet.

Special Visual Based
Test
AP PG FREE MOCK
PART­1

(Q.2)

Risk of endometrial cancer increases with
(a)

 

Nulliparity         

(b)

 

Prolonged lactaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on

(c)

 

PCOD         

(d)

 

Both a and c

Your Response :

d

Correct Answer :

d

Exp:

Endometrial cancer is associated with hyperestrogenic states . The preneoplasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c  states
includes hyperplasias( simple typical, simple atypical, complex, complex atypical).
The risk factors are
a. Nulliparity          
b. Early age at menarche              
c. Late age at menopause

http://test.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.aspx?testid=4877

1/70

7/4/2016

Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform

d. PCOD              
e. Exogenous administraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of estrogen    
f. Obesity         
g. Non lactaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal
The Protecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve factors include
a. Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬parity    
b. Prolonged lactaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on    
c. OCP’s          
d. Smoking
(Q.3)

Best ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ming of transabdominal chorionic villous biopsy
(a)

 

9 –11 weeks           

(b)

 

11‐13 weeks

(c)

 

12 – 14 weeks     

(d)

 

5 – 7 weeks 

Your Response :

b

Correct Answer :

a

Exp:

Chorionic villus sampling (CVS) is a form ofprenatal diagnosisto
determinechromosomalorgeneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c disordersin thefetus.
It entails ge遫ng a sample of thechorionic villus(placentalꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue) and tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng it.
CVS can be carried out 9‐11 weeks a㘀持er the last period, earlier than amniocentesis(which is
carried out at 16‐20 weeks).
CVS can be performed via trans abdominal or trans cervical route.
Indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons
Mother's age of 35 years or greater
Abnormal first trimester screen results
Increasednuchal translucencyor other abnormalultrasoundfindings
Past history of achromosomal abnormalityor othergeneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c disorder
Parents are known carriers for ageneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c disorder
Risk
There is a risk of miscarriage(0.8‐1%)
There is a risk of infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on
There is a risk of amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluidleakage.
The resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid leak can cause.
If the resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ngoligohydramniosis not treated and the amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid conꔆ‫ﴅ‬nues to leak it can
result in the baby developing hypoplasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c lungs (underdeveloped lungs).
Addiꔆ‫ﴅ‬onally, there is a risk of CVS causing digit/limb‐reducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on defects & oro mandibular
defects if performed before 11 weeks.
Therefore the recommendaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to perform CVS is a㘀持er 10 completed weeks.
Summary table of all tests used for screening / Diagnosing congenital anomalies.
Invesꔆ‫ﴅ‬gaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on

Period of Gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on

Material of study

Maternal serum
Alpha feto protein

15 – 20 weeks

Maternal serum alfa feto protein

Triple test

15 – 18 wks

MSAFP (↓)
Unconjugated Estriol (↓)
Free beta hCG (↑)

Integrated test

10 wks

Nuchal translucency (↑)
PAPP – A (↓)
MSAFP (↓)
Unconjugated estriol (↓)
Beta HCG (↑)
Inhibin (↑)

14 – 20 wks

USG

10 – 14 wks
16 – 22 wks

http://test.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.aspx?testid=4877

Fetal Anatomy to see nuchal
translucency
Fetal anatomy
2/70

7/4/2016

Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform

Amniocentesis
Early
Amniocentesis

14 – 16 wks
12 – 14 wks
(can be done at 10 wks)

Fibroblast
Amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c
Disorders

Chorionic villi sampling

10 – 12 weeks

Trophoblast cells of chorionic villi

Cordocentesis
(Percutaneous umbilical
blood sampling)

18 – 20 weeks

Blood and fetal white blood cells

Fetoscopy

16 – 20 weeks

Visualizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of anatomy

Note:
This quesꔆ‫ﴅ‬on has been asked in an earlier all India as well. Then the choices were 8‐10,10‐
12, 12‐14,14‐16. Williams obstetrics write the best ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me as 10‐13 weeks. Now in this
quesꔆ‫ﴅ‬on the choice  are odd choices, i.e 9‐11, 11‐13. The best ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me here is 9‐11 weeks as
11 weeks and later is infact too late. The ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me chosen by almost all centers around the
world to do CVS is in fact 9‐11 weeks.
(Q.4)

(Q.5)

(Q.6)

The most reliable fetal parameter foresꔆ‫ﴅ‬maꔆ‫ﴅ‬on  of gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age  in first trimester is  
(a)

 

Femur length         

(b)

 

G sac diameter

(c)

 

CRL              

(d)

 

BPD

Your Response :

a

Correct Answer :

c

Exp:

Gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age (GA) in the first trimester is usually calculated from the fetal crown‐rump
length (CRL). This is the longest demonstrable length of the embryo or fetus, excluding the
limbs and the yolk sac. The correlaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on between CRL and GA is excellent unꔆ‫ﴅ‬l approximately
12 weeks. No sex or race differences are appreciable, but maternal characterisꔆ‫ﴅ‬cs, such as
age and smoking, may have a significant effect beyond 10 week gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. The GA esꔆ‫ﴅ‬mate
has a 95% confidence interval of plus or minus 6 days, and it is most accurate between 7
and 10 weeks of pregnancy. Transabdominal ultrasonography may underesꔆ‫ﴅ‬mate
gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age by an average of 1.6 days compared with transvaginal ultrasonography.

Most common serotype of HPV associated with invasive cervical carcinoma is?
(a)

 

HPV 16         

(b)

 

HPV 18

(c)

 

HPV 32         

(d)

 

HPV 36

Your Response :

b

Correct Answer :

a

Exp:

HPV is associated with 80% of CIN and over 90% of invasive carcinoma
'HPV ‐16 is most common HPV associated with squamous cell carcinoma. HPV ‐18 is most
common HPV associated with Aden carcinoma.' ‐CGDT 9th ed pg 904
As it is well known that histologically 95% of cervical ca are SCC and only 5% adenoca.
Hence HPV is the most common serotype of HPV associated with cervical ca.
On the basis of strength of associaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to cacervix, HPV has been classified into:
Low risk type‐6, 11, 42, 43
Causes CIN and condyloma acuminate
Intermediate risk‐33, 35, 55, 52
Causes CINI and CIN that don't progress.
High risk‐ 16, 18,31,39,45,56,48,59
Causes high grade CIN that progresses to invasive ca.

Shape of nulliparous cervix is:
(a)

 

Transverse         

(b)

 

Longitudinal

(c)

 

Circular         

(d)

 

T shaped

http://test.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.aspx?testid=4877

3/70

Important points: These are benign neoplasms occurring in 5‐20% of women in reproducꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve age group. Fibroid causes all the following except (a)   Inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity          (b)   Amenorrhea (c)   Pelvic mass          (d)   Menorrhagia Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: Symptoms of fibroid are: Menorrhagia. Distribuꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of myoma in body of uterus is intramural (75%). It is bounded above by internal os and below by external os. During puerperium The tumour should be removed as early in puerperium as possible. tumour is removed early in puerperium. the ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ming of surgery will be: (a)   Immediately a㘀持er delivery     (b)   6 wks (c)   1 wk                    (d)   3 mths Your Response : d Correct Answer : a Exp: Treatment of ovarian tumour in pregnancy depending on ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me of pregnancy: During pregnancy In an uncomplicated case.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q. In nulliparous women the external os is circular whereas parous cervix is characterized by a transverse slit. Red degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is seen in 2nd half of pregnancy and needs conservaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve management. An ovarian TUMOUR was idenꔆ‫ﴅ‬fied in immediate post partum period. Treponema pallidum crosses placenta: (a)   A㘀持er 36 weeks     http://test. Oestrogen dependence on growth is most imp eꔆ‫ﴅ‬ological factor.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Endometrial ca is associated with fibromyomas in women over 40 yrs of age in 3% cases. Sarcomatous change is seen in 0. It occurs in post menopausal women and characterized by sudden growth. pain and post menopausal bleeding. But if the tumour is diagnosed beyond 36 weeks. polymenorrhea and metrorrhagia Inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity.5 cm. submucous (15%) and subserous (10%).5% of all myomas. Calcificaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on begins at periphery where as degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on begins in central porꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.dbmci. caesarian secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on should be done followed by removal of tumour in same se遫ng. the best ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me of elecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve operaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is b/w 14‐18wks as chances of aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on are less and access to the pedicle is easy. During labour If the tumour is above the presenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng part watchful expectancy is followed but if its impacted in pelvis.aspx?testid=4877 4/70 .9) Your Response : b Correct Answer : c Exp: Shape of nulliparous cervix is circular the cervix is spindle shaped and measures 2. recurrent aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons Pain Abdominal lump Pressure symptoms Vaginal discharge Around 50% women are asymptomaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c. so rare before puberty and a㘀持er menopause.8) (Q.7) (Q.

e.dbmci. Malpresentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (breech) • Relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons for cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on: (Vaginal delivery may be possible with or without aids.S. Pelvic mass causing obstrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (cervical or broad ligament fibroid) d. c. Dystocia may be due to three Ps relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬vely large fetus (Passenger). More o㘀持en mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple factors may be responsible. Non reassuring FHR (fetal distress) d. Previous cesarean delivery – When primary C. Hypertensive disorders – Severe pre‐eclampsia http://test. Vaginal obstrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (atresia. Shoulder (transverse lie). small pelvis (Passage) or inefficient uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons (Power). Failed surgical inducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of labor. Antepartum hemorrhage (placenta previa. Contracted pelvis or cephalopelvic disproporꔆ‫ﴅ‬on absolute c. (a)   Previous classical cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (b)   Breech presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   No history of vaginal delivery in the past (d)   Puerperal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in previous pregnancy Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Absolute indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons for cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on are: (Where vaginal delivery is not possible cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is needed even with a dead fetus) a.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (b)   A㘀持er 28 weeks (c)   A㘀持er 2nd trimester     (d)   At any stage of pregnancy Your Response : c Correct Answer : d Exp: Transmission of Treponema pallidum from an infected woman to her fetus across the placenta may occur at any stage of pregnancy.S. Fetal distress c.aspx?testid=4877 5/70 . parꔆ‫ﴅ‬cularly previous classical cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on b. Malpresentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on – Breech. Brow g. – Features of scar dehiscence – Previous classical C. Indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons are more common than the absolute ones) a. Antepartum hemorrhage – Placenta previa and – Abrupꔆ‫ﴅ‬o placenta f. was due to recurrent indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (contracted pelvis) – Previous two C. Cephalo‐pelvic disproporꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve) b. Advanced carcinoma cervix e. Previous cesarean delivery. Dystocia Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬gravida a.10) Contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of vaginal delivery in female with previous cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on include all EXCEPT. But risks to the mother and/or to the baby are high.S. stenosis) Common indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons are Primigravida a. Bad obstetric history – with recurrent fetal wastage i. placental abrupꔆ‫ﴅ‬on) c. but the lesions of congenital syphilis usually develop a㘀持er‐the 4th month of gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Cephalopelvic disproporꔆ‫ﴅ‬on b. (Q. Central placenta previa b.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Failure to progress in labor h. when "fetal immunologic" competence begins to develop.

 . No History of Vaginal Delivery in the past points towards a “persisꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on” (like contracted pelvis) and it is be灪er to do Elecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve Cesarean rather than try for Vaginal Delivery c. (Q. The major symptom is pelvic pain. heart disease (coarctaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of aorta).com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. The most commonly involved sites are the ovary. uterine ligaments.11) (Q. and pelvic peritoneum. There can be a cervical growth which can lead to postcoital bleeding .dbmci.13) Most common site for endometriosis is: (a)   Ovary          (b)   Peritoneum (c)   Appendix          (d)   Urinary bladder Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Endometriosis‐is characterized by the presence and proliferaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of endometrial ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue (stroma and glands) outside the endometrial cavity. Carcinoma cervix presents with (a)   Postcoital bleed (b)   Abnormal vaginal bleed (c)   Purulent discharge per vaginum (d)   All of the above Your Response : a Correct Answer : d Exp: Carcinoma cervix has a bimodal peak one at 30‐35 yrs and a second peak at 50‐55 yrs. Someꔆ‫ﴅ‬mes cancer cervix can present with VVF and with also with features of uraemia. fallopian tubes. Medical–Gynecological disorders – Diabetes (uncontrolled). Puerperal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in previous pregnancy may result in bad healing and hence a weak scar. Marfan’s syndrome – Mechanical obstrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (due to benign or malignant pelvic tumors (carcinoma cervix).7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform – Eclampsia – uncontrolled fits even with anꔆ‫ﴅ‬ seizure therapy j. d. characterisꔆ‫ﴅ‬cally dysmenorrhea.12) (Q.aspx?testid=4877 6/70 . The ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity rate is reduced. Breech presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on per se in a paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent with previous LSCS is not an indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on for elecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve repeat cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Previous Classical Cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on presents with increased risk of scar rupture during subsequent labor and one can permit vaginal delivery with greater confidence a㘀持er lower segment secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on than a㘀持er classical secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on b. if the baby is average in size and pelvis adequate. Presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is typically abnormal vaginal bleeding ‐‐‐ in reproducꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve age group with metrorrhagia and in postmenopausal women with postmenopausal bleeding. http://test. It occurs most commonly between the ages of 30‐40 and is found incidentally at the ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me of surgery. or following repair of vesico‐vaginal fistula Note a. Pregnancy is contraindicated in all except: (a)   Eisenmenger syndrome (b)   Primary pulmonary hypertension (c)   Marfan syndrome with aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c root dilaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (d)   WPW syndrome  Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Eisenmenger’s syndrome carries a very high mortality in pregnancy(upto 50%) and hence pregnancy and cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on are both contraindicated in this condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. It it undergoes necrosis then there can be purulent discharge per vaginum. Per se in heart disease paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is done only for obstetric indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons.

15) (Q.16) Puerperal fever from breast engorgement (a)   Appears in less than 5% of postpartum women (b)   Appears 3 to 4 days a㘀持er the development of lacteal secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   Is almost painless (d)   Is less severe and less common if lactaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is suppressed Your Response : b Correct Answer : d Exp: Puerperal fever from breast engorgement is relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬vely uncommon. and pain relievers. This increase in cardiac output is due to squeezing out of blood from the uterus into the maternal circulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (auto transfusion) during labour and in the immediate post partum.14) (Q.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Heart disease in which elecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on should be done is: Marfan’s  syndrome with aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c root dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on > 4cm(due to risk of aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c dissecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on during labour) coarctaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of aorta and aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c aneurysm should also be preferably delivered by cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on due to risk of rupture during labour Clarke’s Classificaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Of Mortality In Heart Disease In Pregnancy Low Risk    (mortality< 1%) Atrial septal defect Ventricular septal defect Patent ductus arteriosus Pulmonary/tricuspid disease MS(NYHA 1&2) Corrected TOF Intermediate Risk(5‐15%) Un corrected TOF UN complicated Coarctaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the aorta Marfan syndrome with a normal aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c root MS( NYHA 3 & 4) AS High Risk( 25‐50%)  (CONTRA INDICATIONS TO PREGNANCY) Eisenmenger's syndrome Primary  pulmonary hypertension Complicated coarctaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of aorta Marfan syndrome with aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c root or valve involvement (Q. ice packs. Treatment consists of breast support. Pain is an early and common symptom.4 to 102. Gartner's duct cyst is seen in: (a)   Vagina          (b)   Cervix http://test. affecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng 13 to 18% of post partum women. Therea㘀持er it remains staꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ll labour (+ 50%) and immediately following delivery(+ 70%) over the pre‐labour values.2°F).com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. It appears 24 to 48 h following iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬aꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of lacteal secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and ranges from 38 to 39°C (100. The incidence and severity of breast engorgement are lower if treatment is given for suppression of lactaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Cardiac output returns to the pre labour values by 1hr following delivery and to the pre pregnant levels by 4 weeks ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me.dbmci. Maximum increase in cardiac output during pregnancy is seen in: (a)   32 weeks          (b)   36 weeks (c)   During labour          (d)   Just a㘀持er delivery Your Response : b Correct Answer : d Exp: The cardiac output starts to increase from 5th wk of pregnancy and reaches its peak ( 40‐ 50%) at about 30‐34 wks.aspx?testid=4877 7/70 .

 semen.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q.18) (Q. These cysts arise from the caudal remnants of the mesonephric or Wolffian duct system. They are usually located along the anterolateral aspect of the vaginal walls and are frequently bilateral. and who have potenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ally funcꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal hypothalamic‐hypophyseal‐ovarian systems and adequate endogenous estrogen. and nausea/vomiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng.aspx?testid=4877 8/70 . It is also used in the treatment of: Anovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or oligo‐ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents desiring pregnancy.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. blood. whose sexual partners have adequate sperm.17) (Q.   Clomiphene citrate is used in: (a)   Carcinoma endometrium (b)   Asherman's syndrome (c)   Stein Leventhal syndrome (d)   Adrenogenital syndrome Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Clomiphene is the drug of choice in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents suffering form Stein Leventhal syndrome. alkaline urine. and soap. The only non hormonal treatment of hot flushes approved byFDA ? (a)   Fluoxeꔆ‫ﴅ‬ne          (b)   Paroxeꔆ‫ﴅ‬n (c)   Estriol          (d)   None of theabove Your Response : a Correct Answer : b Exp: There are a variety of FDA‐approved treatments for hot flashes. Brisdelle. Fetal lung maturity is assessed by all the following except (a)   Lecithin sphingomyelin raꔆ‫ﴅ‬o          (b)   Nile blue sulfate test (c)   Nitrazine paper test               (d)   Creaꔆ‫ﴅ‬nine esꔆ‫ﴅ‬maꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Nitrazine paper is used to detect small quanꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬es of 'amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid' in vaginal secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. or even longer in some women .19) (c)   Hymen          (d)   Labia minora Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: The most Gammon type of vaginal cysts is Gartner's duct Cyst.Hot flashes associated with menopause occur in up to 75 percent of women and can persist for up to five years. False posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve results may occur from specimen contaminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on due to heavy vaginal discharge. Specimen contaminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on will result in erroneous pH results. which contains the selecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve serotonin reuptake inhibitor paroxeꔆ‫ﴅ‬ne mesylate. but all contain either estrogen alone or estrogen plus a progesꔆ‫ﴅ‬n.The most common side effects in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents treated with Brisdelle were headache. Corpus luteum dysfuncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. faꔆ‫ﴅ‬gue. The mechanism by which Brisdelle reduces hot flashes is unknown. Fa/se negaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve results may be produced by prolonged rupture of membranes (> 24 hours) or when a small volume of fluid has leaked. http://test.dbmci. cervical mucus. Gartner's ducts are remnants of the mesonephric (Wolffian) duct in the female and consist of a series of ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ny vesꔆ‫ﴅ‬gial cysts extending along the lateral aspect of the uterus to the vaginal vesꔆ‫ﴅ‬bule. is currently the only non‐hormonal treatment for hot flashes approved by the FDA. It is used in conjuncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with the fern test to help detect ruptured membranes. Inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity in males with oligospermia.

     RU 486 (Mifepristone) (Q. ‐ Sꔆ‫ﴅ‬lboestrol 50 mg daily for 5 days. They are chiefly used following rape.21) The main mechanism of the use of aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on sꔆ‫ﴅ‬cks is to produce an irritant acꔆ‫ﴅ‬on on the uterus so as to induce uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons and expulsion of the fetus.     Levonorgestrel 600 g and d norgestrel . The irritant substance is applied to some co灪on wool or a piece of rag at one end of the sꔆ‫ﴅ‬ck. 2. Chitra (Plumbago zeylanica) or Kaner (Nerium odorum) applied at one of its ends. These agents are: 1.5‐4 mg for 5 days.      All the following drugs are used for postcoital contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on except (a)        Danazol          (b)        Ethinyl estradiol (c)        Levonorgestrel     (d)        Mifepristone Your Response : Correct Answer : d      a      Exp: Postcoital contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve agents interfere with postovulatory events leading to pregnancy and are known as intercepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve. unprotected intercourse or accidental rupture of a condom during coitus which takes place around ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. results appear equivalent for either http://test. Excoriaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. bruising or perforaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the vagina or uterus may occur as a result of the irritant acꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the substance. It usually consists of a specially made wooden or bamboo sꔆ‫ﴅ‬ck about 15–20 cm long or a twig of similar length with some irritant plant such as Madar (Calotropis). For stage I disease.     Ethinyl estradiol 5 mg daily for 5 days starꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng within 72 hours of exposure.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. 5. Aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on sꔆ‫ﴅ‬ck is an object used to procure illegal aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on by unskilled interference by either self or by someone else (a dai/midwife).20) Which of the following is the mechanism of aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on sꔆ‫ﴅ‬cks? (a)   Sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (b)   Menstrual bleeding (c)   Irritaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the GIT (d)   Irritaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the genito‐urinary tract Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: (Q.22) Treatment of choice for carcinoma cervix stage IB is: (a)   Radiotherapy          (b)   External hysterectomy (c)   Abdominal hysterectomy   (d)   Pan‐hysterectomy Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Carcinoma cervix in situ (stage 0) can generally be successfully managed by cone biopsy or by abdominal hysterectomy.     2 tablets of relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬vely high doses of combined pill containing 100g ethinyl estradiol and 1mg norethisterone are taken within 72 hours of intercourse followed by 2 tablets taken 12 hours later.aspx?testid=4877 9/70 .dbmci.     IV equine conjugated estrogen twice daily 4. The aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on sick is introduced into the os of the uterus thus causing aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with or without rupture of the membranes. 3.

Low maternal serum alpha‐fetoprotein is not seen in: (a)   Trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c diseases     (b)   Overesꔆ‫ﴅ‬mated gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age (c)   Trisomy 21               (d)   Neural tube defect Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Alpha‐fetoprotein is an anꔆ‫ﴅ‬gen present in the human fetus and in certain pathological condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons in the adult. The maternal serum level should be evaluated at 16 to 18 weeks of pregnancy to detect fetal abnormaliꔆ‫ﴅ‬es. .24) Karyopyknoꔆ‫ﴅ‬c index is highest on (a)   Proliferaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve phase     (b)   Day of ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   Secretory phase     (d)   Menstruaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : a Correct Answer : b Exp: An index that is calculated as the percentage of epithelial cells with karyopyknoꔆ‫ﴅ‬c nuclei exfoliated from the vagina and is used in the hormonal evaluaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of a paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent.aspx?testid=4877 10/70 . It is increased in the following condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons: . Paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with stages II to IV disease are primarily managed with radical radiaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on therapy. (Q. (Q. The smear for the same is taken from the lateral vaginal wall as cells here respond to cyclical changes in hormone that occurs in the menstrual cycle. further tests such as ultrasound or amniocentesis should be done to establish the final diagnosis. Omphalocele (Exomphalos) . Impending spontaneous aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on . As estrogen peaks at ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or just prior the index is highest at ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. If an abnormal level of AFP is found. Encephalocele . Elevated serum levels are also found in adults with certain hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c carcinomas or chemical injuries. Congenital nephrosis .dbmci. Meckel syndrome .23) (Q. Muscular or acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve Pelvic diaphragm Perineal body Urogenital diaphragm http://test.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Anencephaly .25) Supports of uterus are allexcept: (a)   Uterosacral ligaments     (b)   Mackenrodt's ligament (c)   Broad ligament     (d)   Levator ani Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: CLASSIFICATION Primary supports a. Rh sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬zaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on . Meningomyelocele (NT D) . Presence of intesꔆ‫ﴅ‬nal atresia Decreased levels indicate an increased risk of having a baby with Down syndrome (Trisomy 21). Under the influence of estrogen karyopyknoꔆ‫ﴅ‬c index increases .7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform radical hysterectomy or radiaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on therapy.

(Q. Not a feature of pseudocyesis: http://test. Fibromuscular or mechanical Uterine axis Pub cervical ligament Transverse cervical ligament Uterosacral ligament Round ligament of uterus Secondary supports Broad ligaments Uterovesical fold of peritoneum Rectovaginal fold of peritoneum Broad Ligaments: These are folds of peritoneum which a灪ach the uterus to the lateral pelvic wall.aspx?testid=4877 11/70 . Undiagnosed abnormal uterine bleeding. medial and lateral borders. Uterine tube Round lig of uterus Lig of ovary Uterine and ovarian plexus and nerve plexus Epoophoron and paroophoron Lymphaꔆ‫ﴅ‬cs Connecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform b. Drug not helpful in inducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is: (a)   Progesterone          (b)   Clomiphene (c)   Gonadotropin     (d)   Tamoxifen     Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: (Q. it has anterior and posterior surfaces and upper. Liver disease. Clomiphene is indicated in the treatment of anovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or oligo‐ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents desiring pregnancy.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.dbmci.28) c Chorionic gonadotropin with menotropins or urofollitropin is the treatment of choice for inducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents who do not respond to clomiphene. which in turn sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulates release of pituitary gonadotropins. Cardiac abnormaliꔆ‫ﴅ‬es. lower.27) c Absolute contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pills are: Cancer of breast and genitals. It contains the following structures: . Previous or present history of thromboembolism.26) Not an absolute contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pill: (a)   Uterine bleeding     (b)   Breast carcinoma (c)   Hydaꔆ‫ﴅ‬diform mole     (d)   Genital cancer Your Response : Correct Answer : Exp: (Q. Congenital hyperlipidemia. sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng release of gonadotropin‐releasing hormone from the hypothalamus. Tamoxifen may induce ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in anovulatory women.

 progressive hypomenorrhea (lighter menstrual flow) or amenorrhea is common. This condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is usually seen in women who either are very desirous of having children or wishes to avoid pregnancy.30) (a)   Weight gain          (b)   Morning sickness (c)   Enlargement of uterus     (d)   Amenorrhea Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Pseudocyesis or phantom pregnancy or pseudopregnancy is a condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in which a paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent has nearly all of the usual signs and symptoms of pregnancy (such as enlargement of the abdomen. Sono salpingography is an assessment of the tubal patency by perfusing the uterus and therefore the tubes while observing the uterus and the pouch of Douglas by an ultrasound.C. X‐Ray abdomen is too gross a procedure and informs mostly anatomical problems of the pelvis. Textbook of Obstetrics D.dbmci. The best diagnosꔆ‫ﴅ‬c study is the hysterogram under fluoroscopy. Treatment usually is done by psychiatric means. Hysteroscopy with lysis of adhesions is the treatment of choice.aspx?testid=4877 12/70 . Same holds true for the diagnosis of endo‐salpingiꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. This procedure is good for the diagnosis of tubal patency but not for infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. Prophylacꔆ‫ﴅ‬c anꔆ‫ﴅ‬bioꔆ‫ﴅ‬cs may improve success rates. Du灪a 6th Ed. HSG is a procedure which will inform regarding the tubal patency and outlines the uterine anatomy along with uterine polyps and fibroids.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q.29) (Q. (Q. weight gain. Endosalpingiꔆ‫ﴅ‬s is best diagnosed by (a)   Laparoscopy             (b)   X‐Ray abdomen (c)   Hysterosalpingography (d)   Sono salpingography Your Response : c Correct Answer : a Exp: Laparoscopy also called laparo‐hysteroscopy is a procedure in which the tubes can be examined under direct vision with an endoscope and if the pelvis looks inflamed then the best place to take a biopsy for culture is the tubal end. There may be some filling defects in the tube recognized with a good HSG if there is Endosalpingiꔆ‫ﴅ‬s but it does not prove the diagnosis as is done by a direct tubal culture. The presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of Asherman syndrome typically involves: (a)   Hypomenorrhea     (b)   Oligomenorrhea (c)   Menorrhagia          (d)   Metrorrhagia Your Response : b Correct Answer : a Exp: Ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is not affected in Asherman syndrome.31) The source of HCG is: (a)   Syncyꔆ‫ﴅ‬otrophoblasts     (b)   Cytotrophoblasts (c)   Langhans’s layer     (d)   Chorionic villi Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: (Ref. and morning sickness) but is not pregnant. – 58) http://test. Because of the decreased amount of funcꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal endometrium. cessaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of menses.

REF : WILLIAMS OBSTETRICS 23rd Ed Pg 63 states : Before 5 weeks. In the male. By radioimmunoassay. LH is necessary to maintain luteal funcꔆ‫ﴅ‬on for the first two weeks. a release of LH over a 24‐ to 48‐ hour period. For all pracꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal purposes the answer to this quesꔆ‫ﴅ‬on will be A. (Q. Theca cell tumour   3. Gynandroblastoma       5. Embryonal cell carcinoma Serous cystadenoma arises from surface epithelium. produces progesterone to prepare the endometrium for a possible implantaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. luteal funcꔆ‫ﴅ‬on will be further maintained by the acꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of hCG (a hormone very similar to LH) from the newly established pregnancy. at the ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me of menstruaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. This may be an important consideraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on when hCG is used as a screening procedure to idenꔆ‫ﴅ‬fy abnormal fetuses. With the rise in oestrogens. thereby not only releasing the egg but also iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬aꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng the conversion of the residual follicle into a corpus luteum that.32) LH is required for: (a)   Ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on          (b)   Follicular growth (c)   Tubular moꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity     (d)   Menstruaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : d Correct Answer : b Exp: In both males and females. LH supports theca cells in the ovary that provide androgens and hormonal precursors for estradiol producꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Granulosa cell tumour   2. it can be detected in the maternal serum or urine as early as 8‐9 days following ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. the oestrogen rise leads via the hypothalamic interface to the “posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve feed‐back” effect. LH acts upon the Leydig cells of the tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬s and is responsible for the producꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of testosterone. In females. (Q. Chorio carcinoma       4. In case of a pregnancy. Syncyꔆ‫ﴅ‬otrophoblast.dbmci. Hilus cell tumour Most common connecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue tumour of ovary is ovarian fibroma. in turn.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform The Syncyꔆ‫ﴅ‬otrophoblast of the placenta produces HCG. Endo dermal sinus (yolk sac) tumour 3. LH is essenꔆ‫ﴅ‬al for reproducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.33) All of the following ovarian tumours arise from surface epithelium EXCEPT: (a)   Mucinous cystadenoma     (b)   Endometrial carcinoma (c)   Brenner tumour     (d)   Benign cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c teratoma Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: NOTE: Teratoma is a germ cell tumour. it is produced almost solely in the Syncyꔆ‫ﴅ‬otrophoblast. Arrhenoblastoma 4. FSH iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬ates follicular growth. Later when the maternal serum levels peak. This 'LH surge' triggers ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Other ovarian germ cell tumours are: 1.aspx?testid=4877 13/70 . an androgen that exerts both endocrine acꔆ‫ﴅ‬vity and intratesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular acꔆ‫ﴅ‬vity on spermatogenesis. Sex ‐ cord stromal tumours of ovary 1. specifically affecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng granulosa cells. http://test. hCG is expressed in both Syncyꔆ‫ﴅ‬otrophoblast and cytotrophoblasts. The half‐life of HCG is about 24hours.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. At this ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me hCG mRNAs for both alpha and beta subunits in Syncyꔆ‫ﴅ‬otrophoblast are greater than at term. LH receptors are also expressed on the maturing follicle that produces an increasing amount of estradiol. Dysgerminoma         2. Eventually at the ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me of the maturaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the follicle.

Which of the following is the most common site of tuballigaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on: (a)   Ampulla          (b)   Isthmus (c)   Intersꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬al          (d)   Fimbria Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: The most popular technique of tubal ligaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is the Pomeroy operaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in this a loop is made by holding the tube by an all is forceps in such a way that the major part of the loop consists of isthmus and part of ampullary part of tube i.36) Carcinoma endometrium with superficial inguinal lymph node involvement is of: (a)   Stage IV          (b)   Stage III (c)   Stage II          (d)   Stage I Your Response : c Correct Answer : a Exp: The Internaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal Federaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of Gynecology and Obstetrics(FIGO) staging system for carcinoma of corpus uteri is as follows: Stage IA‐Tumor limited to endometrium <8 cm) http://test. spontaneous delivery forceps delivery. at the juncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of proximal and middle third. Paracervical block was a popular form of anesthesia for the first stage of labor unꔆ‫ﴅ‬l it was implicated in several fetal deaths.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q.5 cm Infundibulum = 1. probably the response to rapid uptake of the drug from the highly vascular paracervical space with a resultant reducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of uteroplacental blood flow. It provides adequate pain relief for episiotomy. It has been shown that paracervical block was associated with fetal bradycardia in 25 to 35% of cases. or pelvic abscesses) are quite rare.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. or vacuum extracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.25 cm Other methods of sterilizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on: Pomeroy method Madlener method Irving method Aldridge method Corneal resecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Uchida method Fimbriectomy (Q. Length of various parts of fallopian tube: Intramural = 1.aspx?testid=4877 14/70 .dbmci. The success of a pudendal block depends on a clear understanding of the anatomy of the pudendal nerve and its surroundings.25 cm.e. Death in some cases was related to direct injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the local anestheꔆ‫ﴅ‬c into the fetus.35) Which of the following type of anesthesia is frequently associated with fetalbradycardia: (a)   Paracervical block      (b)   Pudendal block (c)   Spinal block          (d)   Epidural block Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Pudendal block is perhaps the most common form of anesthesia used for vaginal delivery. retropsoas. Complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons (vaginal hematomas.25 cm Ampulla = 5 cm Isthmus = 2. The total length of tube is 10 cm juncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of proximal and middle third is approx 3.34) (Q.

Intrauterine diagnosis of anencephaly can earliestbe done at what gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age? (a)   10 to 12 weeks     (b)   12 to 14 weeks (c)   20 to 26 weeks     (d)   22 to 26 weeks Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp:      (Ref. Surgery is necessary even if the diagnosis is not certain. Su灪on Radiology 7th ed. the same as that in the nonpregnant populaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.aspx?testid=4877 15/70 . and vomiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng are common in pregnancy and the upward displacement of the appendix by the uterus may cause appendiciꔆ‫ﴅ‬s to simulate cholecysꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. The diagnosis is very difficult in pregnancy because leukocytosis.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.dbmci. it is more reliable by around 15‐16 weeks. and the cerebral hemispheres but relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve preservaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of brainstem and porꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of midbrain. The histopathology and degree of differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬aꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is as follows:      Class G1‐Non squamous or non morular solid growth pa灪ern of 5% or less      Class G2‐Non squamous or non morular solid growth pa灪ern of 6‐50%      Class G3‐Non squamous or non morular solid growth pa灪ern of more than 50% (Q.38) Your Response : a Correct Answer : d Exp: The incidence of appendiciꔆ‫ﴅ‬s in pregnancy is 1 in 2000. Pre mature birth and aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on account for a rate of fetal loss close to 15%. Delays in surgery due to difficulty in diagnosis as the appendix moves up are probably the cause of increasing maternal mortality with increasing gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age. Although on ultrasonographically the diagnosis can be suspected by 12‐13 weeks of gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. pyelonephriꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. (Q. 1050) The main sonographic feature of anencephaly is symmetric absence of the skull vault. when the ossificaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in normal calvarial bones is more obvious. gastriꔆ‫ﴅ‬s.37) Which of the following statements concerning appendiciꔆ‫ﴅ‬s in pregnancy is true? (a)        Diagnosis is similar to that in the non pregnant paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent (b)        The maternal death rate is highest in the first  trimester (c)        Surgical treatment should be delayed unꔆ‫ﴅ‬l the diagnosis is firmly established (d)        The incidence is unchanged by pregnancy   (Q. Pharmacological acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve levels are achieved http://test. nausea.39) Not caused by DMPA: (a)   Thromboembolism     (b)   Amenorrhea (c)   Irregular cycle     (d)   Weight gain Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: Depomedroxyprogesterone acetate (DMPA) is a suspension of microcrystals of a syntheꔆ‫ﴅ‬c progesꔆ‫ﴅ‬n which is injected intramuscularly.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Stage IB‐Invasion to less than one half the myometrium (>8 cm) Stage IC‐Invasion to more than one half the myometrium Stage IIA‐Endocervical glandular involvement only Stage lIB‐Cervical stromal invasion Stage IlIA‐Tumor invades serosa and/or adnexa and/or posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve peritoneal cytology      Stage IIIB‐Vaginal metastasis      Stage IUC‐Metastases to pelvic and/or para‐aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c lymph nodes      Stage IVA‐Tumor invasion of bladder and/or bowel mucosa      Stage IVB‐Distant metastases including intra‐abdominal and/or inguinal lymph nodes      Cases of carcinoma of the corpus should be classified (or graded) according to the degree of histologic differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬aꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. or degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng myomas.

 headaches. (Q.40) Chorionic villus biopsy is done in all of the following EXCEPT (a)   Neural tube defects     (b)   Sickle cell disease (c)   Myotonic dystrophy     (d)   Down syndrome Your Response : c Correct Answer : a Exp: Indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of Chorionic villus biopsy : Karyotyping is the most common indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on—Down syndrome Hemoglobinopathies —Sickle cell disease. Women taking oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pills may also develop chloasma. Dysmenorrhea is decreased. It is an extremely effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve opꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. depression. It does not produce the serious adverse effects of estrogen. A few months of delay of normal ovulatory cycles a㘀持er disconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nuaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of OCs may occur. amenorrhea. Thalassemia. the levels decrease to 0.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform within 24 hours a㘀持er injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. (Q. weight gain. Risk of endometrial and ovarian cancer is decreased. Disadvantages are disrupꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the menstrual cycle to eventual amenorrhea occurs in 50% of women within the first year. such as weight gain.dbmci. and menstrual irregulariꔆ‫ﴅ‬es. Tay‐Sach’s disease. it can delay the return to ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity. etc. such as thromboembolism. Single gene defects—Myotonic dystrophy. Niemann‐Pick disease. Neural tube defects are diagnosed by ultrasound and esꔆ‫ﴅ‬maꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of alpha‐fetoprotein in maternal serum/ amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid. Cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fibrosis. During the fi㘀持h or sixth month a㘀持er injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Chorionic villous biopsy can be done a㘀持er 10th week (earlier than amniocentesis) Earlier results reduce maternal stress by going for a possible therapeuꔆ‫ﴅ‬c aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (if indicated) at an early stage. breakthrough bleeding.41) (Q. etc. and decreased libido.aspx?testid=4877 16/70 . and serum concentraꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of 1 ng/mL are maintained for 3 months. Hunꔆ‫ﴅ‬ngton’s disease. which is augmented by exposure to the sun. breast pain and tenderness. Single doses of 150 mg will suppress ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in most women for as long as 14 weeks. Phenylketonuria. Within the first year of use. A trans‐abdominal route is taken if the pregnancy exceeds 12th week. anxiety. Biochemical studies—Gaucher’s disease. Neither varying weight nor use of concurrent medicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons has been noted to alter efficacy. The contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve regimen consists of 1 dose every 3 months. Other adverse effects. OCs do not provide protecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on from STDs. depression.42) Not a side effect of oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves: (a)   Dysmenorrhea     (b)   Mastalgia (c)   Chloasma          (d)   Breakthrough bleeding Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Adverse effects of oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pills include nausea. Persistent irregular bleeding can be treated by administering the subsequent dose earlier or by adding a low‐dose estrogen temporarily. etc. This results in a relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve hypoestrogenic state. Because DMPA persists in the body for several months in women who have used it on a long‐term basis. the failure rate is 0.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬ally a trans‐cervical route is acceptable to take the sample. LARC (Long acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng reversible contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves)include? (a)   Implants          (b)   Injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons (c)   IUCD               (d)   All of the above http://test. may conꔆ‫ﴅ‬nue for as long as one year a㘀持er the last injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. It acts by the inhibiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with the suppression of FSH and LH levels and eliminates the LH surge.3%.2 ng/ mL. and they become undetectable by 7‐9 months a㘀持er injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.

 Wide sacrosciaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c notches are common. They are the most effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve reversible methods of contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on because they do not depend on paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent compliance.dbmci. pelvis are classified as belonging to one of four major groups. The platypelloid pelvis is fla灪ened with a short AP and wide transverse diameter.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. The gynecoid pelvis is the classic female pelvis with a posterior sagi灪al diameter of the inlet only slightly shorter than the anterior sagi灪al diameter. lUCDs are contraindicated due to risk of infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Clomifene citrate sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulates hypothalamic gonadotropin secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬on by blocking the negaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve feedback of estrogen by ovaries.In addiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to being long‐lasꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng. Anꔆ‫ﴅ‬hormone used in inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity is: (a)   Tamoxifen          (b)   Clomifene (c)   Danazol          (d)   Finasteride Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Clomifene is a non steroidal compound related to diethylsꔆ‫ﴅ‬lbestrol indicated in: Anovulatory inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity Polycysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ovarian disease associated with inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity In invitro ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on: GIFT and ART 25 mg orally for 25 days each month for 3 to 6 month to sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulate spermatogenesis.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q. In the android pelvis. Gonadotropin sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulates pituitary FSH and LH secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬on which induces ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Ischial spines are likely to be prominent. the posterior sagi灪al diameter at the inlet is much shorter than the anterior sagi灪al diameter. intrauterine devices (IUDs) and subdermal implants.  they are very cost effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve. Barrier contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve is the best if the family is not complete.aspx?testid=4877 17/70 . limiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng the use of the posterior space by the fetal head. Ideal ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me for post partum ligaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of fallopian tube in a paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent of heart disease is: (a)   Immediately a㘀持er delivery (b)   One day a㘀持er delivery (c)   One week a㘀持er delivery (d)   Six weeks a㘀持er delivery Your Response : a Correct Answer : c Exp: The operaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on should be done under local anaesthesia by minilap technique IMPORTANT: Oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pill is contraindicated in heart disease as it may precipitate thromboembolic phenomenon. convenient. the anteroposterior (AP) diameter of the inlet is greater than the transverse diameter. In the anthropoid pelvis.44) (Q. They include injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons.43) Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Long‐acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng reversible contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (LARC) are methods of birth control that provide effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on for an extended period of ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me without requiring user acꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. The pelves of most women do not fall into a pure type and are blends of one or more of the above types.45) A pelvis characterized by an anteroposterior diameter of the inlet greater than the transverse diameter is classified as (a)   Gynecoid          (b)   Android (c)   Anthropoid          (d)   Platypelloid Your Response : d Correct Answer : c Exp: By tradiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng in an oval with large sacrosciaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c notches and convergent side walls. Danazol is an isoxazole derivaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve of 17‐ ‐ethinyl testosterone used for: http://test. (Q.

7/4/2016

Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform

Endometriosis
Cyclical mastalgia
Gynecomasꔆ‫ﴅ‬a
Fibrocysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c disease of breast
Improves libido
Shrinks fibroid
Tamoxifen is a nonsteroidal anꔆ‫ﴅ‬estrogen drug used in palliaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve treatment of advanced
breast cancer in postmenopausal women.
Finasteride is a compeꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve inhibitor of enzyme Sa reductase.
(Q.46)

What is the rate of cervical dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is first stage of labour in mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬gravidae?
(a)

 

0.5 cm/hour         

(b)

 

1 cm/hour

(c)

 

1.5 cm/hour         

(d)

 

2 cm/hour.

Your Response :

c

Correct Answer :

c

Exp:

          (Ref. Du灪a Obst. 5th Ed. ‐ 136)
Cervical dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on related with dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of external OS.
Taking up of cervix is determined by obliteraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of projecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of cervix into vagina.
The anterior lip of cervix is the last to be effected.
Cervical dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is expressed either in terms of fracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of full dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on 1/4th; 1/2 or
3/4th OR in terms of fingers – 2,2, 3 or fully dilated; OR be灪er in terms of cm (10 cm when
fully dilated). One finger equals to 1.6 cm and taking up in terms of % fracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.
In primi, latent phase is long (8hrs). Dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of cervix at rate of 1.2 cm/hour in primi and
1.5 cm in mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ beyond 3cm dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is saꔆ‫ﴅ‬sfactory.
Partogram (Freidman’s Curve) is composite graphical record of so dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and descent
of head against duraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of labour in hrs.

(Q.47)

(Q.48)

During the delivery, it is necessary to do an episiotomy. The tear extends through sphincter of the rectum, but
the rectal mucosa is intact. How would you classify this type of episiotomy?
(a)

 

First‐ degree         

(b)

 

Second‐degree

(c)

 

Third‐degree         

(d)

 

Fourth‐degree

Your Response :

c

Correct Answer :

c

Exp:

A first‐degree tear involves the vaginal mucosa or perineal skin, but not the underlying
ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue. In a second‐degree episiotomy, the underlying subcutaneous ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue is also involved,
but not the rectal sphincter or rectal mucosa. In a third‐degree tear, the rectal sphincter is
affected. A fourth‐degree episiotomy involves a tear that extends into the rectal mucosa.

Episiotomy is best done:
(a)

 

Medially         

(b)

 

Laterally

(c)

 

Mediolaterally    

(d)

 

J shaped

Your
Response :
Correct
Answer :
Exp:

d

c
     (Ref. Textbook of Obstetrics D.C. Du灪a 6th Ed.
– 606)
Types of episiotomy:
Mediolateral (best and rouꔆ‫ﴅ‬nely done)

http://test.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.aspx?testid=4877

18/70

7/4/2016

Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform

Median
Lateral
‘J’ shaped
Only mediolateral or median episiotomy is done
commonly.
(Q.49)

In a paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent who complains of urinary inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence, cystometrogram is performed to:
(a)

 

Determine urethral length

(b)

 

Rule out an unstable trigone

(c)

 

Diagnose stress urinary inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence

(d)

 

Determine if a paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent has normal bladder sensaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on

Your Response :

(Q.50)

Correct Answer :

d

Exp:

As a catheter is introduced for performing a cystometrogram, measurement of residual
urine is obtained. During the cystometrogram, a normal first sensaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is of fullness felt at
100 mL. Urge is felt at approximately 350 mL, with maximum capacity at 450 mL. The
primary reason to perform a cystometrogram is to rule out uninhibited detrusor
contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. The cystometrogram is a urodynamic test, and it cannot determine whether
ureterovesical reflux exists. The degree of reflux can be evaluated with the voiding
cystogram, a radio‐ logic test.

Which of the following is not included in Acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve management of III Stage of Labor?
(a)

 

Uterotonic within 1 minute of delivery

(b)

 

Immediate clamping, cu遫ng and ligaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of cord

(c)

 

General Massage of the uterus

(d)

 

Controlled cord tracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on

Your Response :
Correct Answer :

b

Exp:

Clamping and ligature of cord is done in the second stage of labor and not the third.
Acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve management III stage of labor involves acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve assistance in delivery of placenta, so
as to reduce the chances of post partum hemorrhage.
It includes:
– Administraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of uterotonics like Oxytocin     – Controlled cord tracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on
General massage of the uterus
During acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve management III stage we have to rule out any incidence of mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple
pregnancies and then administer intramuscular oxytocin within one minute of the
delivery.
To deliver the placenta, gentle tracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on on the umbilical cord is put, while the contracted
uterus is being held back.
Uterine massage is done to make the uterus go into contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and facilitate expulsion of
any retained clots.

(Q.51)

Which of the following abnormaliꔆ‫ﴅ‬es of labor is associated with a significantly increased incidence of neonatal
morbidity?
(a)

 

Prolonged latent phase

(b)

 

Protracted descent

(c)

 

Secondary arrest of dilaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on

(d)

 

Protracted acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve‐phase dilaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on

Your Response :

c

Correct Answer :

c

Exp:

Three significant advances in the treatment of uterine dysfuncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on have reduced the risk
of perinatal morbidity and mortality: (1) the avoidance of undue prolongaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of labor; (2)
the use of intravenous oxytocin in the treatment of some pa灪erns of uterine dysfuncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on;
and (3) the liberal use of cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (rather than midforceps) to effect delivery when
oxytocin fails. Prolonged latent phase is not associated with increased risk of perinatal
morbidity (PNM) or low Apgar scores and should be treated by therapeuꔆ‫ﴅ‬c rest. Pro

http://test.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.aspx?testid=4877

19/70

7/4/2016

Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform

tracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on disorders have a higher rate of PNM and low Apgar scores, but not if spontaneous
labor follows the abnormality Arrest disorders are associated with significantly higher
rates of PNM following either spontaneous or instrument‐assisted delivery
(Q.52)

Emergency contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on provided to:
(a)        Contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve failure
(b)   Couple not wanꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng to use other contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves
(c)        Contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on provided to couple living in camps provided by government agencies
(d)        Unprotected intercourse

(Q.53)

Your Response :

d

Correct Answer :

d

Exp:

Emergency postcoital contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is defined as the use of a drug or device to prevent
pregnancy a㘀持er unprotected sexual intercourse. Candidates for emergency contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on
include reproducꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve‐aged women who have had unprotected sexual intercourse within 72
hours of presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on independent of the menstrual cycle.

Secondary amenorrhoea a㘀持er aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on due to intrauterine adhesions is seen in:
(a)

 

Uterine inerꔆ‫ﴅ‬a

(b)

 

Imperforate hymen

(c)

 

Bicomuate uterus

(d)

 

Asherman's syndrome

Your Response :

d

Correct Answer :

d

Exp:

Causes of Asherman 's syndrome are
i. Vigorous cure灪age       ii. Aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and MTP
iii. Puerperal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on    iv. Endometrial tuberculosis
Diagnosꔆ‫ﴅ‬c invesꔆ‫ﴅ‬gaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons for Asherman's syndrome ‐ hysterosalpingography
and hysteroscopy.
Treatment of choice ‐ Breaking of intrauterine adhesions by uterine sound
under anaesthesia.

(Q.54)

(Q.55)

False regarding dermoid cyst of ovary is:
(a)

 

Bilateral in 35% of cases    

(b)

 

> 10 cm

(c)

 

Lined by epithelial cells    

(d)

 

Has sebaceous material

Your Response :

a

Correct Answer :

a

Exp:

Of all cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c tumors of ovary 5‐1 0% are dermoids. Dermoid cysts are usually unilocular
swelling with smooth surfaces, seldom a灪aining more than 15 cm in diameter. They
contain sebaceous material and hair and the wall is lined in part by squamous epithelium
which contains hair follicles and sebaceous glands. Teeth, bone, carꔆ‫ﴅ‬lage, thyroid ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue
and bronchial mucous membrane are o㘀持en found in the wall. Dermoid cysts frequently
arise in associaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with pseudomucinous cystadenomas to form a combined tumor. They
are not infrequently bilateral, 12%. Dermoid cysts are innocent ovarian tumors but
epidermoid carcinoma occurs in 1.7% of all dermoids and sarcomatous changes have also
been described.

Shape of cervical canal predicꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng preterm labour is:
(a)

 

U shaped         

(b)

 

V shaped

(c)

 

Y shaped         

(d)

 

O shaped

Your Response :
Correct Answer :

c

http://test.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.aspx?testid=4877

20/70

56) (Q. This part of the vagina is most sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve to hormonal influence. Dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on> 2 cm and effacement> 80% of cervix 3. (Q. Male fetus . Length of cervix on transvaginal ultrasound < 2.      Point of disꔆ‫ﴅ‬ncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on between parꔆ‫ﴅ‬almole to complete mole is: (a)        Parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al mole show trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c proliferaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with absent villi (b)        Typical of parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al mole is cellular atypia (c)        Parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al mole is more prone to tumor malignancy (d)        Parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al mole is triploid http://test.5 cm and funneling of internal os (funnel shape = Y shape) 4. Maternal obesity or excessive weight gain . All the following are given in postpartum hemorrhage except (a)   Methylergonovine     (b)   Carboprost (c)   Oxytocin          (d)   Misoprostol Your Response : b Correct Answer : d Exp: Misoprostol is indicated for the prevenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of gastric ulcer associated with the use of nonsteroidal anꔆ‫‐ﴅ‬inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). the lateral wall of the upper third of the vagina is lightly scraped. vaginal discharge or bleed. Maternal diabetes mellitus or glucose . including aspirin. in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents at high‐risk of complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons from gastric ulcer.57) (Q. backache.59) Macrosomia is not seen in: (a)   Postmaturity          (b)   Hydrocephalus (c)   Obesity          (d)   Diabetes mellitus Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: Risk Factors for Macrosomia . such as those. Parental stature . intolerance Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬parity .58) (Q. such as the elderly. Prior history of macrosomic infant . Labor dystocia Vaginal cytology for detecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng hormonal changes is taken from: (a)   Fornices          (b)   Lateral wall (c)   Posterior wall          (d)   Anterior wall Your Response : c Correct Answer : b Exp: For hormonal cytology. Regular uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons with or without pain with a frequency of at least one in every 10 minutes 2. Post‐dates gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on . and in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with concomitant disease or paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents at high‐risk of developing gastric ulceraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Exp: Diagnosis of preterm labour includes: 1.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.aspx?testid=4877 21/70 . Smear is stained with Shorr's stain. Pelvic pressure.

 XXX or 69. XX. uterine invasion No cases of choriocarcinoma have been reported a㘀持er a parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al mole. A paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent with Mullerian agenesis will have amenorrhea due to the absence of uterus.aspx?testid=4877 22/70 . transparent sac that holds the fetus suspended in the liquor amnii. The lady can become a mother by using a surrogate to whom she contributes oocyte for in vitro ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. (Q. 69.61) Amnion is seen on? (a)   Fetal surface          (b)   Maternal surface (c)   Decidua          (d)   Placenta Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Amnion is the innermost fetal membrane. Sino‐vaginal bulbs are induced by the mullerian duct and they form the lower (endodermal) part of vagina. there will be no uterus and uterine tubes. and metastasis occurs in 4%. forming the amnio chorionic sac. The amnion grows rapidly at the expense of the extraembryonic coelom. since they arise from a separate source‐the genital ridges. 2. It is a thin.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Ovaries will be present. XXY All chromosomes are of paternal origin An enucleate egg is ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lized by a haploid sperm This results from ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of a haploid ovum and duplicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (which then duplicates its chromosomes). http://test. Egg is ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lized by 2 sperm Chorionic villi have grapelike (hydaꔆ‫ﴅ‬diform) swelling Swelling of the chorionic villi There is trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c hyperplasia There is hyperplasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue A㘀持er a complete mole develops.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Your Response : d      d Correct Answer :      Exp: Complete mole Parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al mole A complete mole contains no fetal ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue Fetal ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue is o㘀持en present in a parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al mole 90% are 46. when it meets with the sino‐vaginal bulbs.dbmci. or the of the paternal haploid chromosomes or from dispermy. Now if mullerian ducts are absent. Note 1. Vagina will also not form because it is the mullerian duct which induces the formaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of vagina. It also forms mesodermal part of the vagina. and 10% are 46. And this amenorrhea cannot be corrected. (Q. XV. although 4% of paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al moles develop persistent non‐metastaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c disease occurs in 15% of paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents. and by the end of the 3rd month it fuses with the chorion.60) Mullerian duct anomaly may include the absence of any of the following EXCEPT (a)   Uterus          (b)   Vagina (c)   Ovary          (d)   Uterine tube Your Response : b Correct Answer : c Exp: Mullerian duct is a mesodermal derivaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve and gives rise to uterus and uterine tubes.

Nulliparity. Family history or person history of cancers of colon.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q. Corpus cancer syndrome (obesity. Age: 75% of paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents are postmenopausal women. and Endometrial hyperplasia (Q.aspx?testid=4877 23/70 . Polycysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ovarian syndrome and funcꔆ‫ﴅ‬oning ovarian tumors (granulosa cell tumor) due to unopposed estrogen sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Long term use of tamoxifen.dbmci. Obesity.64) Micronized progesterone can be given by which of the following routes: (a)   Oral and vaginal routes     (b)   I/V (c)   Vaginal route only          (d)   Oral only Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: (Q. (Q. Fibroid. Late menopause.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.63) Commonest chromosomal anomaly leading to spontaneous aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons is: (a)   Trisomy 16 (b)   Trisomy 21 (c)   Tetraploidy (d)   Turner's syndrome Your Response : c Correct Answer : a Exp: • Cytogeneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c study of the abortus can reveal chromosomal abnormality ‐ most common is trisomy                                                       • The most common type of parental chromosomal abnormality is balancer translocaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. hypertension and diabetes). ovary or breast.65) Natural progesterone Progestogen content Route of administraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Progesterone 25mg Intramuscular Micronized progesterone 100 mg Oral/vaginal IUCD lasꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng for 10 years is: (a)   Progestasert          (b)   CuT ‐ 380A (c)   CuT – 220          (d)   Nova T Your Response : b Correct Answer : b http://test.62) All of the following are known risk factors for development of endometrial carcinoma except: (a)   Obesity                    (b)   Family history (c)   Use of hormone replacement therapy (d)   Early menopause     Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Eꔆ‫ﴅ‬ology of endometrial carcinoma Estrogen (most common): Persistent sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of endometrium with unopposed estrogen.

67) A paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent treated for inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity presents with 8 weeks' amenorrhoea. The frame contains barium sulphate and is radio opaque. the blood collects in pouch of Douglas to form a pelvic haemotocele. Replacement is done every 10 years. displacing the cervix against the bladder and leading to retenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of urine Cervical fibroid in the cervix or lower uterine segment may obstruct labour and may be confused with the fetal head. and bulges forwards.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. The paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents treated with inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity most likely the incidence of ectopic pregnancy is much higher presents with amenorrhoea (75%).68) Puerperium is the period: (a)   6 wks following delivery     (b)   3 wks following delivery (c)   1 wk following delivery http://test. myometrium intact Stage IA ‐ Length of uterine cavity 8 em. this haematocele forms an irregular mass of differing consistency due to a mixture of clot and blood. It carries 80 mm surface area of coppe wire.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Cu T 380A is a second generaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on IUD. Diagnosis is     (a)   Impacted cervical fibroid (b)   Retroverted gravid fibroid (c)   Pelvic hematocele (d)   Uterine hematoma Your Response : b Correct Answer : c Exp: Pelvic hematocele ‐ may follow an instrumental delivery. or less Stage IB ‐ Length uterine cavity more than 8 cm Stage II ‐ carcinoma has involved corpus and cervix (Q. vaginal bleeding. a paracervical or pudendal block anaesthesia. Retroverted gravid uterus ‐ causes urinary retenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on at 12 weeks of gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. retenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of urine and abdominal pain. vigorous ironing of the lower vagina and perineum during delivery or even rarely a㘀持er a normal delivery. (Q.66) In a case of grade II endometrial carcinoma with myometrial involvement up to 1 0 cm in the uterine cavity. Abdominal pain (95%). Exp: The ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me period for replacement for various IUDs are:      Copper T 200               3 years      Copper T 200B               4 years Copper T 380 A (Paraguard)      10 years      Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬load Cu 250               3 years      Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬load 375               5 years      LNG‐ IUS                    5 years      Progestasert               1 years      Nova T                    5 years      Levonova               5 years      Mirena                    5 years (Q.aspx?testid=4877 24/70 . retenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of urine Retenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of urine ‐ In a subacute variety of ectopic pregnancy. staging is (a)   IA               (b)   IB (c)   IIA               (d)   lIB Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Carcinoma endometrium staging ‐ FIGO Stage 0 ‐ carcinoma in situ Stage I ‐ carcinoma confined to endometrium.

 encephalocele or mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple defects Neural tube defects are classical examples of mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ factorial inheritance The empirical recurrence risk of first degree relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves is usually quoted as 2‐3% in mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ factorial inheritance (Q. and scalp all fail to form Recurrence rate 7. Textbook of Obstetrics D.aspx?testid=4877 25/70 . An Isthemo‐isthemic anastomosis has the best outcome with live birth rates of 60–80%.8% with high spina bifida 0.69) A 30‐year‐old female has a history of two previous anencephalic pregnancies.71) In IUCD. and using the smallest sutures with the thinnest needles capable of holding the tubal ends together to promote proper healing of the rejoined tubal segments. magnifying the operaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng field. keeping body ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssues in their normal state with warmed irrigaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on fluids. (Q.2% with anencephaly and no increased risk of r craniorachischisis.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (d) None of the above   Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp:      (Ref.70) Best reversal a㘀持er tubectomy is in which of the following types? (a)   Isthemo‐isthemic     (b)   Isthemo‐ampullary (c)   Ampullo‐ampullary     (d)   Cornual implantaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : c Correct Answer : a Exp: Tubal ligaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on reversal uꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizes the techniques of microsurgery to open and reconnect the fallopian tube segments that are remaining a㘀持er a tubal sterilizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on procedure. Du灪a 6th Ed. but it can present months a㘀持er the removal of the device. The disease rarely develops unless the IUD has been in place for at least 2 years.C.7% with low spina bifida 2. provided that the reconstructed tube is longer than 4cm and the ampullary porꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is more than 1cm. (Q. http://test. the organism causing infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is: (a)   Cryptococcus          (b)   Herpes (c)   Chlamydia          (d)   Acꔆ‫ﴅ‬nomycosis Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Acꔆ‫ﴅ‬nomycoꔆ‫ﴅ‬c involvement of the pelvis occurs most commonly in associaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with an IUD.dbmci. – 153) Purperium begins as soon as the placenta is expelled and lasts for approximately 6wks when the uterus becomes regressed almost to the nonpregnant size.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Essenꔆ‫ﴅ‬al elements of microsurgical technique include gentle ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue handling. vault of the skull. Microsurgery minimizes ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue damage and bleeding during surgery. The chances of the next pregnancy being anencephalic are     (a)   10%               (b)   40%     (c)   20%               (d)   25% Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: Anencephali ‐ most severe defect in which the forebrain meninges.

 Its reacꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is alkaline tending to become acid towards the end. It is named as: Lochia Rubra (red) – 1 to 4days Lochia serosal 5‐9days Lochia alba (Pale white) 10‐15days (Q.72) Lochia serosapersists upto: (a)   1‐3days          (b)   5‐10days (c)   10‐15days          (d)   Upto 21days Your Response : c Correct Answer : b Exp:      (Ref. Textbook of Obstetrics D. uterine fibroid. epididymis. Textbook of Obstetrics D. In vitro ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is required to achieve pregnancy with the majority of these extracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on http://test. or tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cles.C. – 172) Common known causes of aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on: First trimester: defecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve germ plasm.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q. This may involve aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of sperms from the vas deferens.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. trauma. In men in whom transport of sperms is not possible.74) Cause of repeated 2nd trimester foetal loss: (a)   Chromosomal anomaly (b)   Intrauterine infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   Abnormality of cervix and uterus (d)   Hormonal imbalance Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp:      (Ref. twins and hydramnios (Q.75) Technique used for aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of sperm directly from testes for in vitro ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is: (a)   TESA               (b)   MESA (c)   GIFT               (d)   IVF Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Sperm aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on technique involves the use of minor surgical procedures to collect sperms from organs within the genital tract. Laparoscope assisted vaginal hysterectomy(LAVH) converts an abdominal hysterectomy into vaginal hysterectomy and thus avoids an abdominal scar and decreases the morbidity (Q.aspx?testid=4877 26/70 . Du灪a 6th Ed. It has got peculiar offensive fishy smell. low implantaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of placenta.73) Most common complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of laparoscopic hysterectomy is: (a)   Urinary tract injury (b)   Bowel injury (c)   Vaginal cuff abscess (d)   Uncontrolled haemorrhage Your Response : d Correct Answer : b Exp: Most common complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of laparoscopic hysterectomy is bowel injury. Mid trimester: Cervical incompetence. – 155) Lochia is the vaginal discharge for the first fortnight during puerperium. acute infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. hormonal deficiency.C. Du灪a 6th Ed. uterine malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons.

 These are mixed with 50. (Q. or infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. (Q.1%)     (b)   20% mannitol (c)   50% Urea               (d)   Misoprostol Your Response : d Correct Answer : a Exp: Ethacrydine lactate (0. trade name Rivanol) is an aromaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c organic compound based on acridine.1%. Tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular sperm extracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (TESE.76) The following is used only extra – amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬cally: (a)   Ethacrydine lactate (0. however. acrinol. Extra‐amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ethacridine lactate plus intramuscular prostaglandin has become a popular method for terminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng second trimester pregnancies. Because of their immaturity. tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular sperms need to be injected directly into the egg with ICSI (intra cytoplasmic sperm injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on) for ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to occur.aspx?testid=4877 27/70 .com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. TESA) The newest of the three aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on techniques. trauma.1%) is used only extra – amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬cally. three emryo transfer into the uterine cavity 1 cm below the fundus is performed. Ethacridine is also used as an agent for second trimester aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Of all the choices menꔆ‫ﴅ‬oned. Procedure          Source          IVF Vasal aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on          Vas deferens     May be Epididymal aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on     Epididymis     Yes Tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on     Tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cle          Yes Epididymal aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on: is of two types: ‐ MESA: Microsurgical Epididymal Sperm Aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ‐ PESA: Percutaneous Epididymal Sperm Aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on This is performed in situaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons in which vas is either not present or is scarred from prior surgery. GIFT(gamete intra fallopian transfer technique) It involves aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of oocytes following ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on inducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.dbmci. Ethacridine lactate (ethacridine monolactate monohydrate.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform procedures.77) The treatment of the lutein cyst in a hydaꔆ‫ﴅ‬form mole is (a)   Ovarian cystectomy     (b)   Ovariectomy (c)   Sucꔆ‫ﴅ‬on evacuaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on     (d)   Ovariotomy Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Theca‐lutein cyst ‐ The incidence of obvious cysts in associaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with a mole is reported to be 25‐60% these cysts are thought to result form oversꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of lutein elements by large amounts of chorionic gonadotrophin elements secreted by proliferaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng trophoblasts http://test. Thus MESA and TESA are both techniques of sperm aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on but since the quesꔆ‫ﴅ‬on specifically asks about aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on directly from the testes. Tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular sperm extracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is indicated for paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents in whom there is blockade in the epididymis very close to where it a灪aches to the tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬s or a blockade with in ducts that conduct sperm out of the tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. TESA is the most appropriate ans here. But b a  choice between MESA and PESA is given. IVF( in vitro ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on) In this inducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is done followed by aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of mature oocytes under ultrasonic guidance.000 prepared sperms and transferred to ampullary porꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of both the fallopian tubes 4 cm from the fimbrial end. tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular sperm retrieval is a breakthrough as it demonstrates that sperms donot have to mature and pass through epididymis in order to ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lize an egg. Its primary use is as an anꔆ‫ﴅ‬sepꔆ‫ﴅ‬c in soluꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of 0. then PESA is the answer as PESA is much simpler. 50000 selected sperms are used for inseminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and at 2 to 4 cell stage. MESA is a choice which can be answered Gene.

78) Retenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of urine in a pregnant woman with a retroverted uterus is seen at (a)   8‐10 weeks          (b)   12‐16 weeks (c)   20‐24 weeks          (d)   28‐32 weeks Your Response : d Correct Answer : b Exp: Retroverted gravid uterus ‐ As a result of retension the bladder gets distended and becomes an abdominal organ reaching even up to umbilicus. but moderate or severe relapses can be safely treated with pulse glucocorꔆ‫ﴅ‬coid therapy. may manifest during pregnancy because of accelerated growth. possibly driven by hormonal factors.79) Precocious puberty is seen in all the following EXCEPT (a)   Granulosa cell tumour     (b)   Head injury (c)   Corꔆ‫ﴅ‬costeroid intake     (d)   Hyperthyroidism Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Causes of precocious puberty ‐ Tumors in the brain (Hamartoma). the chorea may recur with subsequent pregnancies. Russel. but the bladder never empꔆ‫ﴅ‬es enꔆ‫ﴅ‬rely ‐ paradoxical inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence A㘀持er incarceraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (12‐16 weeks) the iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬al symptoms is frequency of urinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on followed by difficulty in micturiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on which ulꔆ‫ﴅ‬mately culminates into retension of urine In majority of paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents spontaneous recꔆ‫ﴅ‬ficaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on occurs by 12 weeks.aspx?testid=4877 28/70 . which is approximately threefold more likely to occur during the third trimester and immediate postpartum period than in the general populaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.80) During pregnancy there is reduced risk of which of the following condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on? (a)   Relapse of mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple sclerosis     (b)   Bell’s palsy (c)   Meningoma               (d)   Chorea Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: The onset of a new movement disorder during pregnancy suggests chorea gravidarum. (Q. a variant of Sydenham's chorea associated with rheumaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fever and streptococcal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. (Q. As pressure from the full bladder increases. (Q. Estrogen containing medicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. certain tumors. Finally. Peripheral nerve disorders associated with pregnancy include Bell's palsy (idiopathic facial paralysis). Beta interferons should not be administered to pregnant MS paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents. conversely.dbmci. parꔆ‫ﴅ‬cularly pituitary adenoma and meningioma. Paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with preexisꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple sclerosis experience a gradual decrease in the risk of relapses as pregnancy progresses and.81)      The commonest prostaglandin used for the terminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of 2nd trimester pregnancy: (a)        PGE1               http://test. small amounts of urine are passed involuntarily.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Cysts are not limited to case of H. an increase in a灪ack risk during the postpartum period. mole and are associated with placental hypertrophy with fetal hydrops or mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬fetal pregnancy Because of the cysts regress a㘀持er delivery oophorectomy should not be performed unless the ovary is extensively infarcted. mole. post inflammatory lesions such as meningiꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. encephaliꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. hypothyroidism (not hyperthyroidism) hormone secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng ovarian tumors like granulosa and theca cell tumors and adrenal masses Mc cune ‐ Al bright syndrome. Sucꔆ‫ﴅ‬on evacuaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is best line of treatment for H. Silver syndrome. (Q.

Which one of the following biochemical parameters is most sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve to detect open spina bifida? (a)   Maternal serum alpha‐fetoprotein     (b)   Amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid alpha‐fetoprotein (c)   Amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid acetylcholinesterase     (d)   Amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid glucohexaminase     Your Response : b http://test. Du灪a 6th Ed. She should be staged as: (a)   Stage I          (b)   Stage II (c)   Stage III          (d)   Stage IV     Your Response : d Correct Answer : c Exp: (Q. liver and GI tract Criteria for fetal growth are allEXCEPT: (a)   Height of the uterus (b)   Maternal weight gain (c)   Ultras onographic measurement of biparietal diameter (d)   Ultrasonographic measurement of fetal abdominal circumference Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: Maternal weight gain is not a sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve criteria for fetal growth because contribuꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of fetal weight to maternal weight gain during pregnancy is less significant than that of water retenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and fat accumulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on during pregnancy.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (b)        PGI2 (c)        PGA2               (d)        15 methyl PGF2 Your Response : a      d Correct Answer :      Exp:      (Ref.aspx?testid=4877 29/70 .     Prostaglandins F2a and E2 3.C. out of which fetus contributes only about 3kg.84) Anatomic staging for gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c tumors (GTT)‐a FIGO guideline Stage I The lesion is confined to the uterus Stage II The lesion spreads outside the uterus but is confined to the genital organs Stage III The lesion metastasizes to the lungs Stage IV The lesion metastasizes to sites such as brain.     Extra amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c  Ethacrydine lactate 2. Textbook of Obstetrics D.dbmci. The total weight gain during the course of a singleton pregnancy is 11kg. 40% urea mannitol 2.     Hysterotomy (Q.83) (Q. – 186) Methods of terminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of pregnancy: Second Trimester (13‐20 weeks): 1..     Intra amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c 20% saline.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.     Intrauterine insꔆ‫ﴅ‬llaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of hypertonic soluꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons 1.82) A case of gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c neoplasia is detected to have lung metastasis.     Oxytocin infusion 4.

 Mole evacuaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on? (a)   Choriocarcinoma               (b)   Invasive mole (c)   Placental site trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c tumor (d)   Residual Mole Your Response : b Correct Answer : d Exp: Upto 20% of women with H. 15% persist as persistant or residual mole.88) Stress inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence is best corrected by (a)   Colposuspension     (b)   Hysterectomy (c)   Bladder neck repair     (d)   Bladder exercise Your Response : d Correct Answer : c Exp: Stress inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence ‐ Involuntary loss of urine during stress (coughing.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. sneezing or physical http://test. Furthermore. Misoprostol administraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on has also been associated with a higher incidence of uterine bleeding and expulsion of uterine contents.aspx?testid=4877 30/70 . (Q. Which of the following is the most common cause of persistent trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c disease a㘀持er H.86) (Q.85) Correct Answer : a Exp: It has been found that a high concentraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of alpha‐fetoprotein in the amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid is strongly suggesꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve of a severe neural tube defect in the fetus. a high level of alpha‐fetoprotein in mother's serum gives an indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on that the AFP in the amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid is likely to be raised. but the one diagnosed a㘀持er 6 months is usually choriocarcinoma.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q. except (a)   Missed aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on          (b)   Inducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of labor (c)   Menorrhagia               (d)   Prevenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of postpartum hemorrhage (PPH) Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Studies in humans have shown that Misoprostol causes an increase in the frequency and intensity of uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. arthriꔆ‫ﴅ‬s and iriꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. (Q. Trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c tumors diagnosed for upto 6 months following an aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or mole is o㘀持en An invasive mole. Mole show persistence of tumor in uterus following surgical evacuaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. endometrium and the fallopian tubes In rare cases spreads by blood stream may occur causing endocardiꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. Gonococcal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on spreads by (a)   Ascending route (b)   Haematogenous route (c)   Lymphaꔆ‫ﴅ‬cs (d)   Involvement of adjacent structures Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Gonococcal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons spreading along the mucous membranes to affect the cervix.dbmci.87) Misoprostol has been found to be effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve in all of the following. 5% develop choriocarcinoma. It is to be noted that trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c tumor developing a㘀持er a full term pregnancy is always a choriocarcinoma.

http://test. (Q. Prolonged IInd stage of labour intracranial damage) .89) Forceps are applied in all the following EXCEPT (a)   A㘀持er‐coming head in breech presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (b)   Face presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   Occipitoposterior presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (d)   Brow presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : a Correct Answer : d Exp:   Fetal   Maternal . The menstrual cycle is reduced from the normal of 28 days to cycle of 2‐3 weeks and remains constant at that frequency Menorrhagia (Hypermenorrhea) excessive or prolonged bleeding at the normal ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me of menstruaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Fetal distress . Failure of descent or internal rotaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on for 2 hours in primigravida and 1 hour in a mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬para. severe anemia. Post maturity TB PIH. Preterm baby ‐ LBW (prevenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng . Situaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons which predispose to arrest of progress include Poor uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons Malposiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons like right or le㘀持 OPP Deflexed head Prominent spines or subtle disproporꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in lower pelvic strait Rigid perineum Divaricaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of recꔆ‫ﴅ‬ Lax pelvic floor Heavy sedaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or analgesia Brow presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ‐ A灪empts to convert the brow manually to either a face or a vertex for delivery with forceps or the vacuum are not pracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ced any more.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform train) is a common complaint of post menopausal women Digital pressure applied to the paraurethral ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssues is an anterior direcꔆ‫ﴅ‬on through the vagina will reestablish the urethrovesical angle and prevent stress inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence [Marshall's test] Treatment ‐ in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with normal bladder funcꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and low residual urine is iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬ated with behavioral therapy and perineal exercise. Contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to use of forces Absence of a proper indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. If unsuccessfully ‐ give oxybutyric and ephedrine Definiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve management is surgical Marshall ‐ Marche遫 ‐ Krantz procedure Stamey modificaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the Pereyra procedure *Currently ‐ The most effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve surgical approach is sling procedure with a piece of autologous or syntheꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fascia a灪ached to the rectus muscle or os pubis and surrounding the urethra at the bladder neck Newer approaches ‐ includes the use of collagen injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on into the periurethral ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssues.     .dbmci. Maternal distress/exhausꔆ‫ﴅ‬on . resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng in increased urethral ouꐆ‫ﰅ‬low resistance. eclampsia or debilitaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng illness . Absence of full dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of cervix Cephalopelvic disproporꔆ‫ﴅ‬on cannot be ruled out High staꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of fetal head Uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on cease.aspx?testid=4877 31/70 . Medical disorders like cardiac. .com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Cord prolapse . A㘀持er coming head in breach . if the paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent has been long in labour these manipulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on should be tried as the risk of uterine rupture is high Caesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is the safest method of delivery Forceps delivery is only reserved for mentoanterior.

Succenturiate placenta: An extra placenta separate from the main placenta Velamentous cord inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is an abnormal condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on during pregnancy. the umbilical cord inserts into the middle of the placenta as it develops. Early detecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on can reduce the need for emergency cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons (Q. Dysmenorrhea 6. In velamentous cord inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. the umbilical cord inserts into the fetal membranes (choriamnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c membranes).aspx?testid=4877 32/70 .93) Mediolateral episiotomy is preferred over midline episiotomy because: (a)   Blood loss is less http://test. Perforaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on 4. menorrhagia 3. likely resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng in a sꔆ‫ﴅ‬llbirth. Textbook of obstetrics D C Du灪a 6th ed. Vaginal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on 5. Dysmenorrhea 4. Uterine cramps 3. Spo遫ng. Normally. Ectopic pregnancy 3. The exposed vessels are not protected by Wharton's jelly and hence are vulnerable to rupture. the occipito‐posterior posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is associated with either anthropoid or android pelvis Deep transverse arrest is common in android pelvis. 233) In Ba灪ledore placenta. Perforaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on 2. PID 2.90) Placenta with umbilical cord a灪ached to its margin is called: (a)   Ba灪ledore placenta        (b)   Circumvallate placenta (c)   Succenturiate placenta (d)   Velamentous placenta Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp:      (Ref. then travels within the membranes to the placenta (between the amnion and the chorion).dbmci. Face to pubis delivery occurs in ‐ anthropoid pelvis (Q. It is associated with low implantaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the placenta. the umbilical cord is a灪ached to the margin of placenta. Pregnancy The most common type of pelvis associated with occipita‐posterior posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is (a)   Gynecoid          (b)   Platypelloid (c)   Anthropoid          (d)   Android Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: In more than 50%. Rupture is especially likely if the vessels are near the cervix.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q. Expulsion 1.91) The most common complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of IUCD is (a)   Ectopic pregnancy     (b)   Bleeding     (c)   Backache          (d)   Cervical stenosis Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: The commonest complaint of a woman fi灪ed with an IUCD (inert or medicated) is increased vaginal bleeding) Complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of IUCD (Q. Acꔆ‫ﴅ‬nomycosis* 6.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.92) Immediate Early Late 1. Vasovagal a灪ack 2. Menorrhagia 5. Difficulty in inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on 1. in which case they may rupture in early labor. there is chance of the cord compression in vaginal delivery leading to foetal anoxia and even death.

 Autosomal dominant disorders ‐ adult polycysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c kidney disease.     Extreme ante‐or retroversion of the uterus 3.     Vaginal bleeding or spo遫ng 2. Robertsonian.dbmci. al anꔆ‫ﴅ‬trypsin deficiency. Healing is superior. osteogenesis imperfecta. tyrosinemia. Hurler and Sanfilippo syndrome Carbohydrate disorder ‐ galactosemia. Repair is easy. chronic granulomatous disease. Lipid storage disease ‐ Gaucher's disease.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (b)   Less chance of third degree extension (c)   Easier to repair (d)   None of the above Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: (93). Norrie's disease. Dyspareunia is rare. Post operaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve comfort is more. Hunꔆ‫ﴅ‬ngton's chorea.     Early amniocentesis ‐ this is performed between 11 and 14 weeks CVS for trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c cells (derived embryologically from the same ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lized eggs as the fetus is usually done during gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal weeks 11‐13 The advantage of CVS is that the results are available early in pregnancy Indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons ‐ Advanced maternal age (> 35 years). maple syrup urine disease. Exp. phenylketonuria. glyco e㘀持 storage (type n & IV) Aminoacidopathies ‐ Homocysꔆ‫ﴅ‬nuria.     Second trimester amniocentesis ‐ for geneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c diagnosis is usually performed between 15 and 20 weeks. inversion.94)      Chorionic villous sampling is useful in all the following EXCEPT          (a)        Tay‐Sachs disease     (b)        Spina bifida     (c)        Thalassanemia     (d)        Down syndrome Your Response : Correct Answer : Exp: a      b      Chorionic villous sampling (CVS) is generally performed at 10 to 13 weeks.     Paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent body habitus precluding easy access to the uterus http://test. abnormal parenteral karyotype.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. CAH. Niemann Pick's syndrome mucolipidosis II sialidosis Mucopolysaccharide disorder‐ Hunter. Ans: b. Fabry disease. Less chance of third degree extension   Merits ofmidline emsiotomv over medic‐lateral episiotomv Bloodless is less. (Q. balanced or reciprocal translocaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.aspx?testid=4877 33/70 . Suitable for manipulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve delivery or in abnormal presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. inborn error of metabolism. reꔆ‫ﴅ‬niꔆ‫ﴅ‬s pigmentosa Relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons 1. myotonic dystrophy. reꔆ‫ﴅ‬noblastoma Autosomal recessive disorders ‐ a and  thalassanemia. cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬nosis. 1. 2. Merits of media‐lateral eptswtomv over midline episiotomv Lesser risk of rectal third degree extension. foetal karyotyping for X‐linked disorder. Wound disrupꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is rare. maternal anxiety. previous child with chromosomal abnormality. Krabbe disease metachromaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c leukodystrophy. cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fibrosis sickle cell disease Sex linked disorders ‐ Duchenne's A & B.

97) Which one of the following is the best drug of choice for treatment of bacterial vaginosis during pregnancy? (a)   Clindamycin          (b)   Metronidazole (c)   Erythromycin          (d)   Rovamycine Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: Treatment of bacterial vaginosis: Sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve to metronidazole / clindamycin Metronidazole use in the first trimester ‐ no human evidence of terratogenesis Topical therapy using vaginal gel is effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve but may not reduce the risk of pre‐term http://test. although cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c spaces due to degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the growth are common Histologically the tumor has a cellular or myxomatous stroma amongst which are catered large signet ring cells The tumors are secondary growths in the ovary and most o㘀持en arise from a primary carcinoma of the stomach (70%).95) Most common cause for postmenopausal bleeding in Indian woman is. vulva.dbmci.     Acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. (Q. endometrium. (a)   Ca cervix          (b)   Ca endometrium (c)   DUB               (d)   Ca ovary Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Post menopausal bleeding: As many as 1/3 rd of cases are due to malignancy Genital malignancy Ca cervix.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.     Clear visualizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of its content with ultrasound 5. vagina. fallopian tube Sarcoma of uterus Granulosa cell tumout of ovary Common causes of postment) pausal bleeding Genital malignancy DUB Senile endometriꔆ‫ﴅ‬s Decubitus ulcer Urethral caruncle Commonest cause in India is Ca cervix.96) All the following are TRUE about Krukenberg’s tumour EXCEPT (a)   Large cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c spaces (b)   Maintains ovarian shape (c)   Bilateral (d)   Usually from stomach carcinoma Your Response : b Correct Answer : a Exp: Krukenberg! tumor ‐ are almost invariably bilateral There is no tendency to form adhesions with neighboring viscera and there is no infiltraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on through the capsule The tumor retains the shape of the normal ovary and has a peculiar solid waxy consistence.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform 4. Large bowel (15%) and breast (6%) The tumor almost certainly arise by retrograde lymphaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c spread (Q.aspx?testid=4877 34/70 . (Q.

com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. The recommended dose is 250 mcg intramuscularly or http://test. Unmoꔆ‫ﴅ‬vated person (Q. 4. fibroids 6. Previous ectopic pregnancy 5. The tradiꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal second‐line agent for uterine atony has been ergonovine (or Ergotrate) given as an iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬al dose of 100 or 125 mcg intravenously or intramyometrially or 200 or 250 mcg intramuscularly. uterus or adnexa and other pelvic tumours 5. The maximum total dose is 1. Pure lent cervical discharge Cancer of the cervix. Vaginal bleeding of undiagnosed 3.99) Antenatal diagnosis can be made from all the following EXCEPT (a)   Foetal blood          (b)   Maternal blood (c)   Amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid          (d)   Decidua Your Response : b Correct Answer : d Exp: Foetal blood ‐ for anemia.100) Drug not used in the management of PPH? (a)   Mifepristone          (b)   Misoprostol (c)   Oxytocin          (d)   Ergotamine Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Drugs used in the management of Postpartum Hemorrhage Oxytocin can be administered as a 5‐U intravenous bolus. the availability of ergot preparaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons has become problemaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c.25 mg. In some regions.aspx?testid=4877 35/70 . or as 10 U intramyometrially with a spinal needle if no immediate intravenous access is available. Hypertension is a relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. and no role for antenatal diagnosis. diagnosis of various malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of the fetus and monitoring well being of the fetus in high risk. bleeding disorders.dbmci. pregnancies. Distorꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of the uterine cavity due to congenital malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons.98) IUCD is absolutely contraindicated in all the following EXCEPT (a)   Undiagnosed vaginal bleeding (b)   Suspected pregnancy (c)   Congenital malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of uterus (d)   PID Your Response : a Correct Answer : c Exp: Contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of IUCD Absolute Relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve 1. (Q. H/o PID since last pregnancy Aeꔆ‫ﴅ‬ology 4. and it is shed a㘀持er delivery. (Q.     Deciduae ‐ the endometria lining of the uterus is called decidua during pregnancy. as 20 U in 1 L of NS intravenously run as fast as possible. Menorrhagia 3. PID 2. Every effort should be made to secure supplies of this inexpensive and useful agent. Many authoriꔆ‫ﴅ‬es now recommend the use of intramuscular carboprost as the second‐ line agent when it is available. Suspected pregnancy 1.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform delivery. Anaemia 2. Rh disease Non‐Immune hydrops fetalis Maternal blood ‐ for alfa feto protein esꔆ‫ﴅ‬maꔆ‫ﴅ‬on for congenital disease Amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid ‐ assessing the fetal maturity.

com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. not to exceed 2 mg (8 doses). FIGO staging of cancer of cervix Preinvasive carcinoma Stage 0 carcinoma in situ Invasive carcinoma Stage 1 IA          Carcinoma strictly extend to the cervix Invasive cancer diagnosed only by microscopy. Intramuscular administraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of these agents is not recommended if the paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent demonstrates evidence of shock because absorpꔆ‫ﴅ‬on would be compromised. Carboprost has been shown to be 80‐90% effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve in stopping PPH in cases refractory to oxytocin and ergonovine.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform intramyometrially. Asthma is a relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. As a result of involuꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.dbmci. All gross lesions.101) Carcinoma cervix extends to the lateral pelvic wall in which stage (a)   Stage I     (b)   Stage II     (c)   Stage III     (d)   Stage IV Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Stage III B more precisely. The low cost of the drug and its heat stability (does not require refrigeraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on) makes it especially appealing for use in the developing world. (Q. and to about 30 gm at the end of second week http://test.aspx?testid=4877 36/70 . it decreases in weight to about 500 gm by one week.102) The weight of the uterus at 8 weeks postpartum is (a)   100 g     (b)   500 g     (c)   700 g       900 g (d) Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: The uterus weight about 1000 to 1200 gm immediately a㘀持er delivery. the carcinoma involves of vagina but not as far as lower third IIA          No obvious parametrial involvement IIB          Obvious parametrial involvement Stage III     Carcinoma has extended either to the lower third of the vagina or to the pelvic sidewall. Misoprostol may also become a valuable agent in the treatment of PPH. no extension to pelvic side wall IIIB          Extension on the pelvic wall and/or hydronephrosis or non funcꔆ‫ﴅ‬oning kidney Stage IV     Carcinoma extended beyond the true pelvis or clinically involving the mucosa of the bladder  or rectum IVA          Spread of growth ot adjacent organs IVB          Smead of growth to distant organs (Q. even with superficial invasions are stage m IA1 Measured invasion of stroma no greater then 3 mm in depth and no wider than 7 mm IA2 Measured invasion of stroma greater than 3 nun in depth and no longer than 5 mm in depth and no wider than 7 mm IB          Clinical lesion confined to the cervix or preclinical lesions greater than 1A IB1 Clinical lesion on greater than 4 cm IB2 Clinical lesions greater than 4 cm Stage II     Carcinoma extends beyond the cervix but has not extended to the pelvic wall. all  cases of hydronephrosis IIIA          Involvement of lower third of vagina. More trials are pending.

103) Following predispose to the high risk of vulvovaginal candidiasis except: (a)   HIV               (b)   Hypertension (c)   Pregnancy          (d)   DM Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp:           (Ref. Parenteral glucocorꔆ‫ﴅ‬coids. Respirators. and Illicit IV drug abusers HIV‐infected paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents. H‐ 17th/pg. (Q. Hyperalimentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on fluids. Caudal regression syndrome is seen in babies of mother having (a)   Gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal diabetes     (b)   PIH (c)   Cardiac disease     (d)   Anaemia Your Response : a http://test. Cytotoxic chemotherapy. Indwelling intravascular catheters. Indwelling urinary catheters. 1254) Candidiasis (monilial vaginiꔆ‫ﴅ‬s) Candidiasis is due to gram‐ posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve fungus candida albicans. and Immunosuppressive agents for organ transplantaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.98.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Severe burns Low‐birth‐ weight neonates.104) (Q.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform At the end of 6 weeks its measurement is almost similar to that of the non‐pregnant state and weight about 60 gm. Shaw’s Text book of Gynaecology 14th/ pg. This squeezes the milk out of  the alveoli of the lactaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng breast into the large ducts and then Out of nipple (milk ejecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on) Oxytocin also causes contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of smooth muscle of uterus. Abdominal and tho‐ racic surgery. Predisposing factors: Pregnancy Diabetes Hormonal contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves pills. Predisposing factors for hematogenously disseminated candidiasis: Anꔆ‫‐ﴅ‬bacterial agents. Neutropenia.105) Which of the following is not caused by Oxytocin: (a)   Milk ejecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on                    (b)   Lactogenesis (c)   Contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of uterine muscles     (d)   Myoepithelial cell contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: OXYTOCIN causes contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the myoepithelial cells that line the ducts of the breast.aspx?testid=4877 37/70 . (Q.dbmci.

 estriol and progesterone Increased insulin destrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬on by kidney and placenta Increased lipolysis (by HPL) Changes in gluconeogenesis Effect of DM on foetus Hypoglycemia Congo Abnormality ‐ Hyper viscosity Macrosomia ‐HMO Hypocalcemia Apnea and bradycardia Traumaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c delivery Effects of DM on mothers Pre eclampsia Infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ‐PPH High incidence of LSCS IUD Effects of pregnancy on diabetes More insulin necessary for metabolic control Progression of diabeꔆ‫ﴅ‬c reꔆ‫ﴅ‬nopathy Worsening of diabeꔆ‫ﴅ‬c nephropathy Worsening of diabeꔆ‫ﴅ‬c cardiomyopathy Risk factors requiring diabeꔆ‫ﴅ‬c screening Age >30yrs Family history of DM Prior macrosomia Malformed or sꔆ‫ﴅ‬ll born infant Obesity HT Glucosuria (Q.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Correct Answer : a Exp: Diabetogenic effects of pregnancy Insulin resistance Producꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of placental Somatostaꔆ‫ﴅ‬n Producꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of corꔆ‫ﴅ‬sol. Endometrial hyperplasia is common in carcinoma endometrium Treatment ‐ simple endometrial hyperplasia calls for cyclic progesꔆ‫ﴅ‬n therapy (medroxyprogesterone or  norethindrone) If endometrial hyperplasia with atypical cells or carcinoma of the endometrium is found.dbmci. by extraglandular aromaꔆ‫ﴅ‬zaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of circulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng androstenedione. largely estrone.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.106) Endometrial hyperplasia is seen in (a)   Endodermal sinus tumour (b)   Dysgerminoma (c)   Polycysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ovarian disease (d)   Carcinoma of cervix Your Response : a Correct Answer : c Exp: Polycysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ovarian disease ‐ endometrial hyperplasia due to high content of estrogen.107) Oral anꔆ‫ﴅ‬coagulants given to pregnant women can cause? http://test.aspx?testid=4877 38/70 . hysterectomy is necessary (Q.

dbmci. microcephaly.108) Condyloma acuminata in pregnancy is treated by (a)   Podophyllin          (b)   Podophyllin toxin (c)   Trichloroaceꔆ‫ﴅ‬c acid     (d)   5‐FU cream Your Response : Correct Answer : c Exp: Treatment of condyloma ‐acuminata ‐ (verruca‐genital is) Podophyllum is effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve only on the genital warts Podophyllum is potenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ally toxic and must be avoided in during pregnancy Chemical cauterizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is usually done with liquified phenol or concentrated trichloroaceꔆ‫ﴅ‬c acid (Q.109) Placenta praevia is seen in all the following EXCEPT (a)   Large placenta     (b)   Previous CS scar (c)   Primigravida          (d)   Previous placenta praevia Your Response : Correct Answer : Exp: c c Eꔆ‫ﴅ‬ology of the placenta praevia ‐ mainly Advanced maternal age Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬parity Prior cesarean delivery Smoking Placental abnormaliꔆ‫ﴅ‬es eg. chondrodysplasia punctata Warfarin given in early pregnancy increases birth defects. Textbook of Gynaecology by D C Du灪a 5th/pg. 538) http://test. specially skeletal abnormality foetal warfarin syndrome ‐ hypoplasia of nose. growth retardaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Given later in pregnancy ‐ it can cause CNS defects. foetal death and accentuates neonatal hypoprothrombinemia.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. foetal haemorrhage. (Q. Big surface succenturiate lobes (Q.aspx?testid=4877 39/70 .7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (a)   Long bones limb defect (b)   Craniofacial malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   CVS malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (d)   Costo chondrodysplasia Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Oral anꔆ‫ﴅ‬coagulants (Warfarin) causes Conradi’s syndrome (Skeletal and facial anomalies opꔆ‫ﴅ‬c atrophy.110) Risk of HIV transmission is highest during? (a)   During Caesarian secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on   (b)   During antepartum period (c)   During vaginal delivery   (d)   Breast feeding Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp:           (Ref. eye socket hand bones.

 feto‐maternal haemorrhage. These results support the conclusion that some HIV infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on must be acquired during passage through the vaginal canal.aspx?testid=4877 40/70 . and when narcoꔆ‫ﴅ‬cs are given to mothers In situaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of uteroplacental insufficiency. true conjugate is less than 9 cm Elderly primigravida Breech presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Previous caesarian secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Failed trial of labour No indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of x‐ray pelvimeter is done because PN examinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on detects severe CPD and advise for caesarian secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (Q.dbmci. Indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of caesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in CPD Severely contracted pelvis. (Q.111) X‐ray pelvimetry is indicated in all the following EXCEPT (a)   Severe CPD (b)   Breech presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in vaginal delivery (c)   Outlet obstrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (d)   Osteomalacia Your Response : b Correct Answer : a Exp: Radiographic pelvimetry is the most accurate method we have to measuring the size and determining the shape of he pelvis Radiographic pelvimetry in pregnancy is always restricted to a single standing lateral film Currently majority of x‐ray pelvimetry are limited to a single film taken in the erect lateral posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Vaginal delivery is the most common and most effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve mode of transmission. fetal hypoxia. Perinatal transmission–The verꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal transmission to neonates of the infected mothers is 25–35 %. The baby may be affected in utero (30%) through transplacental transfer. have not demonstrated a benefit in reducing HIV transmission. late deceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons are indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve of fetal compromise http://test. In nonbreast feeding populaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons it is esꔆ‫ﴅ‬mated that 50 to 70 % of HIV infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is acquired during labor and delivery and the remainder in utero. or in combinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with anꔆ‫ﴅ‬retroviral therapy can effect an addiꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal significant reducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in perinatal HIV transmission. during delivery (70–75 %) by contaminated secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons and blood of the birth canal and through breast milk in neonatal period (10–20%). If is o㘀持en associated with fetal anaemia. the uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons may decrease the placental perfusion sufficiently to cause fetal hypoxia which outlasts the duraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. studies directed at reducing exposure to HIV during birth other than Cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. It is clear from recent European studies that Cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on alone. The FHR tracing shows deceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons which begin with the peak of the uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons and persists even a㘀持er the conclusion of the contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (late deceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on).com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. To date.112) Late deceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on indicates (a)   Head compression     (b)   Cord compression (c)   Foetal hypoxia     (d)   Breech presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Deceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on pa灪ern ‐ Three type Early deceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ‐ due to head compression Late deceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ‐ chronic placental insufficiency Variable deceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ‐ cord compression Sinusoidal pa灪ern ‐ It is stable baseline FHR with fixed base line variability without any acceleraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Mothers who are HIV infected can pass the virus on to their fetuses in utero or to infants via breast milk.

 Uncertain benefits Prevenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of demenꔆ‫ﴅ‬a (Q.113) (Q. scleroderma.dbmci. Cholecysꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬s 2. these include autoimmune thyroid and liver diseases. Coronary heart disease      b. Benefits Decreased incidence of a.114) All of the following autoimmune disorder are more common in females except? (a)   ITP               (b)   Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple sclerosis (c)   Type I diabetes     (d)   Scleroderma Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Most autoimmune disorders occur more commonly in women than in men. Wrist #    d. mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple sclerosis (MS). lupus.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q. and idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura.115) HRT is helpful in all of the following except: (a)   Vaginal atrophy     (b)   Flushing (c)   Osteoporosis          (d)   Coronary heart disease Your Response : a Correct Answer : d Exp: Consequence of HRT 1. Breast cancer           d. However.116) Advantages of ultrasound nuchal translucency over biochemical screening for Downsyndrome  include: (a)   Uses transvaginal approach (b)   More consistent measurements than lab tests http://test. Thromboembolic events     c. Vertebral #      c. Colon cancer Harms:     Increased incidence of a.aspx?testid=4877 41/70 . there is no sex difference in the incidence of type 1 DM Paramesonephric duct develop into: (a)   Vas deferens          (b)   Seminal vesicle (c)   Ureter          (d)   Uterus Your Response : Correct Answer : d Exp: Male Female Mesonephric duct Duct of epididymis Duct of epoophoron (Wolffian duct) Ductus deferens Part of bladder and urethra Ejaculatory duct Part of bladder and prostaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c urethra Female Appendix of tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬s Uterine tube (Paramesonephric or Mullerian duct) Prostaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c utricle Uterus Vagina (?) (Q. rheumatoid arthriꔆ‫ﴅ‬s (RA).com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Hip#         b.

 mental status changes and mitral regurgitaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on are also noted Treatment ‐ may require immunosuppressive or anꔆ‫ﴅ‬coagulant medicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons (prednisone. IUGR                    5. LH/FSH esꔆ‫ﴅ‬maꔆ‫ﴅ‬on has to be done in which part of the menstruaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on cycle http://test. others have not done well. forceps may be used if 1. Auto immune or connecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue disease Many of these paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents have SLE like symptoms. Outside that range. Thrombocytopenia          7.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (Q. If acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve lupus is present then prednisone is usually also given (Q. a 37‐year‐old. Placental abrupꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (2nd trimester 2. Cervix is fully dilated 3. Recurrent fetal loss          4. Although some centers have had superb results.119) Ramkali. Blood free ‐hCG and PAPP‐A in the first trimester. PIH     venous thrombosis) 6. whereas blood can be shipped from essenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ally anywhere to a competent lab.118) A paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent with posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve anꔆ‫ﴅ‬phospholipid anꔆ‫ﴅ‬bodies would have all the following EXCEPT (a)   Recurrent foetal loss (b)   Venous thrombosis (c)   Thrombocytosis (d)   Neurological complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: Common obstetric complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons associated with anꔆ‫ﴅ‬phosphoid syndrome 1. along with low dose aspirin. the NT disappears. Recurrent thromboꔆ‫ﴅ‬c events (Arterial 3.117) (c)   Be灪er in mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (d)   Wide gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age range Your Response : b Correct Answer : c Exp: The ultrasound nuchal translucency (NT) is now appreciated as a sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve marker for Down syndrome and other aneuploidies between 10 and 13 weeks. heparin IGIV) azathioprine and cyclosporine Diagnosis False posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve serological test for syphilis Prolonged coagulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on studies (PT. The combinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of NT and first‐trimester biochemistry will likely be the opꔆ‫ﴅ‬mal approach. Ultrasound can also detect structural anomalies. Instrumental delivery system is (a)   Forceps only used in full cervical dilaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (b)   Forceps used when ventouse fails (c)   Ventouse cannot be used in rotaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal deliveries of occipito‐posterior and transverse presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons (d)   Forceps can be used in breech deliveries Your Response : c Correct Answer : b Exp: Ventouse ‐ is an instrumental device designed to assist delivery by creaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng a vaccum between it and the fetal scalp. and double (AFP and hCG) or triple (AFP. Head is almost completely rotated 2. There is some degree of descent (Q.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. skin ulcers. aspirin. is a case of polycysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ovary disease. hCG. Biochemistry does not work well for mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. and estriol at 15 to 20 weeks) evaluaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons are staꔆ‫ﴅ‬sꔆ‫ﴅ‬cally comparable.aspx?testid=4877 42/70 . but o㘀持en high‐quality ultrasound services require paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents to travel long distances. PTT) Posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve autoanꔆ‫ﴅ‬body test Current data suggests the most efficacious therapy to low dose heparin. but do not meet specific diagnosꔆ‫ﴅ‬c criteria for that disease Livedo reꔆ‫ﴅ‬cularis. In case of failed ventouse.

 FSH level will need to be esꔆ‫ﴅ‬mated Menstrual 1‐3 days Preovulatory 8‐10 days Ovulatory ‐13‐15 days Post ovulatory or premenstrual‐ 26‐28 days (Q.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. In some cases. formed primarily by ovaries.122) In postmenopausal women. pituitary tumors and craniopharyngiomas can cause increase in PRL and consequent galactorrhea…weight loss a灪ributed then to the malignant process. there are no characterisꔆ‫ﴅ‬c skin changes or rashes except in women who develop excoriaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons from scratching. Cholestyramine is o㘀持en used in cases of cholestasis of pregnancy to lower serum bile salts and decrease pruritus. bile acids are cleared incompletely and accumulate in the dermis. Intrahepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c cholestasis of pregnancy is characterized by pruritus and/or icterus. there can be a transient hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c dysfuncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. weight loss. estrogen is metabolized mostly into: (a)   Estriol          (b)   Estrone (c)   Estradiol          (d)   Androstenedione Your Response : c Correct Answer : b Exp: Circulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng estrogens In the ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng woman are derived from two sources: Sixty percent of mean estrogen forma㌀on during the menstrual cycle is in the form of estradiol Q.aspx?testid=4877 43/70 . H‐17th/ 265) Cholestasis of pregnancy occurs in the second and third trimesters and resolves a㘀持er delivery. Some women develop cholestasis in the third trimester secondary to estrogen‐ induced changes. In cases of intrahepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c cholestasis of pregnancy. which causes intense itching. (Q.121) 18year old girl presents with amenorrhoea. Which of the following is the biochemical marker of choice from cholestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c jaundice of pregnancy? (a)   Serum Bilirubin     (b)   Bile acids (c)   Bile salts          (d)   Alkaline phosphatase levels Your Response : d Correct Answer : b Exp:      (Ref.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (a)   1‐4 days          (b)   8‐10 days (c)   13‐15 days          (d)   24‐26 days Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Pre‐ovulatory. Its cause is unknown. These paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents develop pruritus in late pregnancy.dbmci. which causes the pruritus. Liver enzymes are seldom elevated above 250 U/L. milk discharge. LH.120) (Q. However. http://test. but the condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is probably inherited and cholestasis can be triggered by estrogen administraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Du灪a Obstetrics 6th/ 291. Diagnosis is (a)   Pitutary Cancer      (b)   Anorexia nervosa (c)   Hypothyroidism      (d)   Hypohalamic cause Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Its tempꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng here to go for Hypothyroidism but that is usually associated with weight gain. 16 weeks. There is an accumulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of serum bile salts.

 however. A slightly higher risk of cervical carcinoma was observed in some studies of users of oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves.125) Which of the following neoplasms has been associated with the use of oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves? (a)   Breast cancer      (b)   Ovarian cancer (c)   Endometrial cancer     (d)   Hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c adenoma Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Beginning with high dose combinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pills used over 20 years ago. Q (Q. the progestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal component of combinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on pills (or progesꔆ‫ﴅ‬n‐only minipills) may confer a protecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve effect against carcinoma of the breast and endometrium. Adenocarcinoma with squamous differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬aꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is seen in 10% of paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents. breast feeding may account for 5‐15% of infants becoming infected a㘀持er delivery Studies have demonstrated that truncated regimens of zidovudine alone or with Lamivudine given to mother during last few weeks of pregnancy or even during labour & delivery & to the infant for a week or less reduced transmission to infant by 50% compared to placebo.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. and the poorly differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ated form is called adenosquamous carcinoma. and it is generally believed http://test.124) Between 75 and 80% of all endometrial carcinomas are adenocarcinomas. The predominant estrogen formed is ESTRONE rather than estradiol. (Q. for confounding variables such as mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple partners or age at onset of sexual intercourse. pills have been studied extensively for a possible associaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with neoplasia.aspx?testid=4877 44/70 . and the prognosis depends on stage.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Remainder is estrone formed mainly in extraglandular ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssues from androstenedione A㌀er menopause extraglandular estrogen forma㌀on is the major pathway for estrogen synthesis Q Estrogen producꔆ‫ﴅ‬on by the menopausal ovary is minimal Plasma levels of estradiol are lower in postmenopausal women than levels of estrone The rate of peripheral formaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of estrone increases in menopausal women so that estrone producꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is only slightly less than it was prior to the menopause despite the fall in plasma androstenedione. and grade III tumors are largely solid or undifferenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ated. and extent of myometrial invasion. Actually. histologic grade. Grade I tumors are highly differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ated adenocarcinomas. These studies were not controlled. There is only scant evidence from this experience that use of oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves increases the risk of any type of cancer. and avoiding ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on may decrease the risk of developing ovarian carcinoma.123) Adenoacanthoma is which type of uterine cancer? (a)   Poorly differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ated adenocarcinoma (b)   Well differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬aꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Adenocarcinoma (c)   Mucinous carcinoma (d)   Papillary serous carcinoma Your Response : a Correct Answer : b Exp: (Q. Other less common pathologies include mucinous carcinoma (5%) and papillary serous carcinoma (<10%). Provisional short anꔆ‫ﴅ‬retroviral regime given in the peripartum period reduces the risk of verꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal transmission by (a)   35%     (b)   50%     (c)   65%          (d)   75% Your Response : a Correct Answer : b Exp: Most transmission of HN occurs during pregnancy and birth. grade II tumors contain some solid areas. the most differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ated form is known as adenoacanthoma.

 It may result in one of the most fatal malignancies in women and is also potenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ally the most curable due to recent advances in diagnosis and management. In stage III. Parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al Gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c tumors Non metastaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c Metastaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ‐ Low risk ‐ no risk factors High risk ‐ any risk factors Pyretherapy hCG level> 40. paracervical lymphaꔆ‫ﴅ‬cs. Although the risk of developing benign liver adenoma is there with with the use of oral contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves. hypogastric. essenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ally in that order.dbmci.127) (Q. and paraaorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c nodes. parametrial.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform now that any increased risk in contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pill users would be a灪ributable to these other factors and not the steroids themselves. tall stature. Normal stature with minimal or absent pubertal development may be seen in (a)   Tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular feminizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (b)   Kallmann syndrome (c)   Pure gonadal dysgenesis (d)   Turner syndrome Your Response : a Correct Answer : b Exp: Tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular feminizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is a syndrome of androgen insensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬vity in geneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c males. pelvic nodes are posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve in 28% of cases and paraaorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c nodes in 16%. (Q. mole ‐ 1. and direct extension into the parametrium. Breast development (gynecomasꔆ‫ﴅ‬a) occurs in these males because high levels of http://test.X genotype. pelvic nodes are posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve in 47% of cases and paraaorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c nodes in 28%. obturator. Complete 2.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. The prevalence of lymph node disease correlates with the stage of malignancy Primary node groups involved in the spread of cervical cancer include the paracervical. In stage II. In stage I. the pelvic nodes are posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve in approximately 15% of cases and the paraaorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c nodes in 6%. Less commonly.128) Mrs Shikha. characterized by a normal 46. there is involvement in the common iliac.126) A case of Gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c neoplasia belongs to high risk group if disease develop a㘀持er (a)   Hydaꔆ‫ﴅ‬diform mole     (b)   Full term pregnancy (c)   Spontaneous          (d)   Ectopic pregnancy aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : a Correct Answer : b Exp: Classificaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c disease H. and “normal” breast development with absence of axillary and pubic hair. normal female phenotype during childhood.000 miu/mL Duraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on> 4 months Brain or liver metastasis Prior chemotherapy failure Antecedent term pregnancy Hydaꔆ‫ﴅ‬diform mole (181 H &B) ‐ It is regarded as a benign neoplasm of the chorion with a high malignant potenꔆ‫ﴅ‬al. myometrium. Which lymph node group would be the first involved in metastaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c spread of this disease beyond the cervix and uterus? (a)   Common iliac nodes       (b)   Parametrial nodes (c)   External iliac nodes (d)   Paracervical or ureteral nodes Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: The main routes of spread of cervical cancer include vaginal mucosa. and sacral nodes. inguinal.aspx?testid=4877 45/70 . external iliac. (Q. 50‐yrs‐old woman is diagnosed with cervical cancer.

These individuals have a structural defect of the CNS involving the hypothalamus and the olfactory bulbs (located in close proximity to the hypothalamus). and intensive athleꔆ‫ﴅ‬c training.3 to 0.5°C begins a㘀持er ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. such that the hypothalamus does not secrete GnRH in normal pulsaꔆ‫ﴅ‬le fashion. such as adrenal rest tumor.129) (Q. and returns to the normal baseline (36.130) (Q.4°C) a㘀持er the onset of the subsequent menses.dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. In either case.2 to 36. Adhesions usually result from vigorous cure灪age of the uterus.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform circulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng testosterone (which cannot act at its receptor) are aromaꔆ‫ﴅ‬zed to estrogen. Not a feminizing type at ovarian tumor: (a)   Arrhenoblastoma     (b)   Luteoma (c)   Thecoma          (d)   Granulosa cell tumor Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: The most common virilizing ovarian tumor is the arrhenoblastoma. parꔆ‫ﴅ‬cularly ballet and running. Asherman's syndrome usually follows vigorous cure灪age for postpartum hemorrhage or a㘀持er therapeuꔆ‫ﴅ‬c aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on complicated by infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Other causes of minimal or absent pubertal development with normal stature include malnutriꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. and therefore isosexual pubertal development does not occur. but other ovarian tumors. Mailman syndrome (hypogonadotropic hypogonadism) should be suspected in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents of normal stature with delayed or absent pubertal development. 45. if at all. An increase in basal body temperature by 0. anorexia nervosa. granulosa cell tumor..131) Asherman's syndrome is due to: (a)   Trauma          (b)   Cu T inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   Cure灪age          (d)   Forceps applicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : c Correct Answer : c Exp: "Intrauterine synechiae" represent an important acquired uterine condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on that may seriously impair ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity. which then acts on the breast.g. while the Mullerian structures are absent because of tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of Mullerian‐inhibiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng factor in utero. estrogen producꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is possible. Gonadal dysgenesis (e. Which of the following causes increase in basal body temperature during ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on: (a)   Progesterone          (b)   Estrogen (c)   Luteinizing hormone     (d)   Follicle sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng hormone Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Biphasic changes in BASAL BODY TEMPERATURE are typical of the ovulatory cycle and are mediated by alteraꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons in PROGESTERONE levels.X Turner syndrome) is characterized by short stature and absence of pubertal development. synechiae with associated amenorrhea may result (Asherman's syndrome). The external genitalia develop as those of a female because testosterone cannot masculinize them. especially when associated with the classic finding of anosmia. hilar cell tumor. in these girls the ovaries are either absent or streak gonads that are nonfuncꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal. severe systemic disease.aspx?testid=4877 46/70 . and Brenner http://test. If the cure灪age has actually removed the endometrium. persists during the luteal phase. (Q.

132) Imiquimod is used for treatment of (a)   Molluscum contagiosum      (b)   Warts (c)   Skin cancer          (d)   All of the above Your Response : (Q. It works  by helping  immune system to fight these abnormal skin growths  ‐precancerous growths (acꔆ‫ﴅ‬nic keratoses). It is neutral. (Q. It may be associated is hypoplasia or aplasia of part of genital tract.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. It corresponds to Seminoma. Shaw’s textbook of Gynacology‐13th Edn‐361) Dysgerminoma: It is the most common pure germ cell tumor of ovary. It is potenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ally malignant with malignancy rate of 30‐50%.134) Correct Answer : d Exp: The Lynch syndrome occurs in families with an autosomal dominant mutaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of mismatch repair genes MLH1.135) Uterine blood flow at term: (a)   50‐75 ml/min      (b)   150‐200 ml/min (c)   350‐400 ml/min      (d)   500‐700  ml/min http://test.133) Correct Answer : d Exp: Imiquimod belongs to a group of drugs called immune response modifiers. Which of the following cancer is commonly predisposed in the Lynch syndrome? (a)   Nonpolyposis colon cancer (b)   Ovarian cancer (c)   Endometrial cancer (d)   All of the above Your Response : (Q. It is very radiosensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve. It is usually unilateral.  keloid. and PMS2. may also cause virilizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. It is common under the age of 20.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform tumor. Embryonal cell tumor is rare. MSH2. and warts on the outside of the genitals/anus. Endodermal sinus/yolk sac tumor is 2nd most common germ cell tumor. (Q. It secrets placental alkaline phosphatase.aspx?testid=4877 47/70 .dbmci. The most common pure germ cell tumor of the ovary is: (a)   Choriocarcinoma     (b)   Dysgerminoma (c)   Embryonal cell tumor     (d)   Malignant teratoma Your Response : d Correct Answer : b Exp:      (Ref. MSH6. a certain type of skin cancer (superficial basal cell carcinoma). which predispose to nonpolyposis colon cancer as well as endometrial and ovarian cancer.

 CNS irritability. cerebral infarct Caffeine ‐ Increased miscarriage and sꔆ‫ﴅ‬ll births Marijuana ‐ Thymic hypoplasia (Q. heavy smokers. increased fetal death.aspx?testid=4877 48/70 . bowel ischemia. and those on the long term corꔆ‫ﴅ‬costeroid.136) Correct Answer : d Exp:      (Ref. 53) Uterine blood flow is increased from 50 ml per minute in non‐pregnant state to about 750 ml near term. fetal tachycardia and hypertension. (Q.dbmci. If aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on fails to occur by 36 hours. porencephaly. Du灪a Obstetrics 4th ed. ileal atresia.137) Which of the following is TRUE about Mifepristone (a)   Used for inducing aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in early pregnancy (b)   Used along with contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pills (c)   Acts on the cytoplasmic receptors (d)   Used for prevenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng ectopic implantaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : a Correct Answer : a Exp: Mifepristone This is progesterone antagonist Terminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve upto 9 weeks of pregnancy A single dose of 600 mg is given orally. hyperthermia. prostaglandins El methyl ester pessary (germ PROST) 1 mg is introduced vaginally to complete the aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on process Misoprostol (another PGE1 analogue) is equally effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve Side effects ‐ Nausea. vomiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng and rarely haemorrhage Contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ‐ It should not used in women age over 35 years. Which of the following congenꔆ‫ﴅ‬al anomalies is seen with maternal use of cocaine (a)   Sacral agenesis     (b)   Hydrops (c)   Cerebral infarcꔆ‫ﴅ‬on     (d)   Hypertrichosis Your Response : a Correct Answer : c Exp: Cocaine ‐ use has been associated with MI. they include skull defect.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. cuꔆ‫ﴅ‬s aplasia. Androgenic side effects are the limiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng factors GnRH analog such as nafarelin nasal spray ‐ suppress ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Your Response : (Q. cardiac anomalies and visceral infarcts Drug of abuse during pregnancy ‐ Cocaine ‐ LBW.strokes seizures. side effects consisꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng of http://test. arrhythmias aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c rupture . preterm delivery.138) Best treatment of endometriosis in a young girl is (a)   Oestrogen          (b)   Gonadotrophins (c)   Surgery          (d)   Danazol Your Response : a Correct Answer : d Exp: Endometriosis ‐ Treatment ‐ Danazol causes marked improvements in 75% ‐ 90% cases is the preferred drug by most. increased placental abrupt us. and sudden death Risk of vascular disrupꔆ‫ﴅ‬on within the embryo‐fetus or placenta is highest a㘀持er the first trimester and likely accounts for the increased incidence of sꔆ‫ﴅ‬llbirths A number of cocaine related congenital anomalies due to vascular based disrupꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.

 ital abnormaliꔆ‫ﴅ‬es maternal and fetal death occur frequently.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform vasomotor symptoms and bone demineralizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on may be relieved by "add‐back" therapy with norethindrone Surgical measure ‐ for moderately extensive endometriosis for under the age of 35 years.dbmci. and suspend the uterus.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.140) In which of the following heart diseases is maternal mortality during pregnancy is found to be the highest? (a)   Coarctaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of aorta     (b)   Eisenmenger’s complex (c)   Aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c stenosis     (d)   Mitral Stenosis     Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: PULMONARY HYPERTENSION Maternal mortality in the se遫ng of severe pulmonary hypertension is high. Systemic hypotension may occur a㘀持er blood http://test.e. i. If paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent is over 35 years old ‐ salpingo‐oophorectomy and hysterectomy will probably be necessary Foci of endometriosis can b~ treated at laparoscopy by bipolar coagulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or laser vaporizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. In the Eisenmenger syndrome.139) The engaging diameter in the following presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is? (a)   Submentobregmaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c     (b)   Submentoverꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal (c)   Mentoverꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal     (d)   Occipitofrontal Your Response : b Correct Answer : c Exp: Various diameter: Sub‐occipitobregmaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c diameter: Measured from below the occipital protuberance and the centre of the bregma or anterior fontanelle Sub‐occipitofrontal diameter: Measured from below the occipital protuberance and the centre of the frontal suture Occipitofrontal diameter: Measure from the occipital protuberance to the glabella or root of the nose Mentoverꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal diameter: Measured from the point of the chin to the highest point of the vertex Sub‐mentoverꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal diameter: measured from the point where the chinjoints the neck to the highest point of the vertex Sub‐mentobregmaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c diameter: measured from the point where the chin joints the neck to the centre of the bregma Biparietal diameter: The diameter between the two parietal eminences Bitemporal diameter: The diameter between the furthest points of the coronal sutures at the temples (Q. resect the lesion.aspx?testid=4877 49/70 . (Q. and primary pulmonary hypertension is a contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to pregnancy. free adhesions. Terminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of pregnancy may be advisable in these circumstances to preserve the life of the mother. the combinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of pulmonary hypertension with right‐to‐le㘀持 shunꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng due to congen‐..

Early in labor.142) Pain in early labor is transmi灪ed through: (a)   T11‐T12           (b)   L2 ‐ L3 (c)   L4 ‐ L5           (d)   S2 ‐ S3 Your Response : d Correct Answer : a Exp:      (Ref. Management of these paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents. From there. (Q. the fibers travel in the lumbar and lower thoracic sympatheꔆ‫ﴅ‬c chains to enter the spinal cord through the white rami communicantes associated with the T10 through T12 and L1 nerves.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform loss. Chapter 19. Obstetrical Anesthesia) Uterine Innervaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Pain during the first stage of labor is generated largely from the uterus. (Q.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. and invasive hemodynamic monitoring during labor and delivery is generally recommended.aspx?testid=4877 50/70 . ‐ Mefenamic acid Anꔆ‫ﴅ‬fibrinolyꔆ‫ﴅ‬c agents ‐ Tranexamic acid GnRH agonist. sedaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ves. any method of sensory block that does not also block the motor pathways to the uterus can be used for analgesia during labor. or regional anesthesia. and upper vagina traverse through the Frankenhäuser ganglion. Testosterone NSAIDS. In paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with pulmonary hypertension. The motor pathways to the uterus leave the spinal cord at the level of the T7 and T8 vertebrae. Visceral sensory fibers from the uterus.141) Treatment of menorrhagia are all the following EXCEPT (a)   NSAIDS          (b)   Tranexamic acid (c)   Norethisterone     (d)   Clomiphene Your Response : d Correct Answer : d Exp: Treatment of menorrhagia Conservaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve ‐ Rest. the pain of uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons is transmi灪ed predominantly through the T11 and T12 nerves. and then to the middle and superior internal iliac plexuses. vaginal delivery is test stressful hemodynamically than Cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. norethisterone) Danazol. blood transfusions Hormones therapy ‐ oestrogen. Theoreꔆ‫ﴅ‬cally. progestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal steroids (Norethynodrel. is challenging. sudden death secondarytol hypotension is a dreaded complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. prolonged Valsalva maneuver. into the pelvic plexus.143) All of the following drugs are commonly use in treatment of malignant germ cell tumor except: (a)   Bleomycin          (b)   Etoposide (c)   Cisplaꔆ‫ﴅ‬n          (d)   Doxorubicin Your Response : Correct Answer : d http://test. reassurance. which should be reserved for accepted obstetric indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. oral iron.dbmci. OCP. Williams Obstetrics22nd ed. radiotherapy Clomiphene ‐ may be advocated if pregnancy is desire and if cycles are anovulatory (Q. ethamsylate. Q The Frankenhäuser ganglion lies just lateral to the cervix. cervix.

com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.dbmci. Regimens similar to those used in tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular cancer. the baby has a much greater chance of surviving. elecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve delivery by caesarean(37‐38 weeks) before labor begins can save the baby's life. The best ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me for the procedure is at the end of the first week in the puerperium when the heart is well compensated.145) Most preferable contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve device for a female suffering from Rheumaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c Heart Disease who has completed her family is: (a)   IUCD     (b)   Tubal ligaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   Norplant     (d)   Barrier method Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: Tubal ligaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on under local anaesthesia by minilap technique is the procedure of choice for permanent sterilizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in a female with RHD who has completed her family. such as BEP (bleomycin. (a)   Risk factor is low Lying placenta in second trimester (b)   Management is Caesarian secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on at 38 weeks (c)   Incidence is 1 in 1500 (d)   Undiagnosed vasa previa carries a perinatal mortality of 20%  Your Response : b Correct Answer : b Exp: Vasa Previa Vasa previa is a rarely (1:2500)(opꔆ‫ﴅ‬on c) reported condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in which fetal blood vessel(s) from the placenta or umbilical cord crosses the entrance to the birth canal.144) (Q. This can be a灪ributed to rapid fetal exsanguinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng from the vessels tearing. it should be performed early enough to avoid an emergency. Survival rates can range from 50 ‐95%. stage I immature teratoma. with three or four courses given at 21‐day intervals.  (Q. and perhaps early‐stage dysgerminoma.  Women with the above risk factors should have this test to rule out vasa previa. beneath the baby. where surgery and radiaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on therapy are used. This regimen is the treatment of choice for all malignant germ cell tumors except grade I. True about Vasa previa.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Most of the malignant germ cell tumors are managed with chemotherapy a㘀持er surgery. Vasa previa can be detected during pregnancy with use of transvaginal sonography. etoposide. Vasa previa might be present if any of the following condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons exist: Velamentous cord inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Bilobed placenta Succenturiate‐lobed placenta Low‐lying placenta or placenta previa Pregnancies resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng from in‐vitro ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple pregnancies Maternal history of D&C or uterine surgery Management When vasa previa is detected prior to labor. have produced 95% long‐term survival in paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with disease stages I–III. where surgery alone is adequate.  Ideally. Exp: (Q. When vasa previa is diagnosed. preferably in combinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with color Doppler. but late enough to avoid problems associated with prematurity.aspx?testid=4877 51/70 . The condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on has a high fetal mortality rate (50‐95%)(opion d).146) Hyperemesis gravidarum in 1st trimester is seen with increased frequency in all of the following except (a)   Hydaꔆ‫ﴅ‬diform mole     (b)   Twins     (c)   Pre‐eclampsia     http://test. and cisplaꔆ‫ﴅ‬n).

 It is measured in terms of? (a)   Montevideo units     (b)   Mm of Hg (c)   Cm of water          (d)   Joules/kg Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: (Ref. normal uterine pressure ranges from 30 to 80 mm Hg. It is more prevalent in hydaꔆ‫ﴅ‬diform mole and mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple pregnancy. being the first non‐culture assays actually to surpass culture itself in sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬vity.147) Correct Answer : c Exp: Hyperemesis gravidarum is a severe type of vomiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng of pregnancy.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (d) Primigravida       Your Response : (Q. Pressure of normal uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons isbetween 190‐300. p 466.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. During contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons.149) Which of the following is NOT an assisted reproducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on technique (a)   ZIFT (b)   GIFT (c)   IVF and embryonal transfer (d)   Arꔆ‫ﴅ‬ficial inseminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on into the uterus Your Response : Correct Answer : d Exp: Assisted reproducꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve technologies Couples who have failed to respond to tradiꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal in ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity treatments. polyhydramnios. 9th ed.148) Correct Answer : d Exp: Nucleic acid probes have been developed for use in amplificaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on assays such as ligase chain reacꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and polymerase chain reacꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (PCR). or fetal macrosomia. These tests are now the most sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve chlamydial diagnosꔆ‫ﴅ‬c methods available. UTERINE ACTIVITY ‐ STRENGTH The strength of the contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons can only be assessed with the direct Intrauterine Pressure Catheters (IUPC).. Williams obstetrics 22nd ed.. although pressures in excess of 80 mm Hg may be observed during the second stage of labor. Danforth’s Obstetrics and Gynecology. Many different quanꔆ‫ﴅ‬taꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve approaches to uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity have been proposed using IUPC technology.aspx?testid=4877 52/70 . The most sensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve method for detecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng cervical Chlamydia trachomaꔆ‫ﴅ‬s infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is: (a)   Direct fluorescent anꔆ‫ﴅ‬body test          (b)   Enzyme immunoassay (c)   Culture on irradiated MacConkey cells     (d)   Polymerase chain reacꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : (Q. ch 9) The Montevideo unit = The Average intensity of the uterine contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons X Number of contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons over a 10‐ minute period (expressed as mm Hg/10 min). (Q. including those http://test. It is mostly limited to the first trimester of pregnancy and more common in first pregnancy but has a tendency to recur again in subsequent pregnancy. which has got deleterious effect on the health of the mother and/or incapacitates her "in daily acꔆ‫ﴅ‬viꔆ‫ﴅ‬es. It has got a family history and is more common in Unplanned pregnancies. The normal baseline uterine pressure between contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons is approximately 10 mm Hg. Abnormally high baseline pressures in excess of 20 mm Hg may result from hypersꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or occasionally from overdistenꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the uterus by excessive amnioinfusion.dbmci.

Presence of this enzyme confirms that there is exposed neural ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue. gamete intrafallopian transfer (GIFT) and zygote intrafallopian transfer (ZIFT) All of the procedures involve ovarian sꔆ‫ﴅ‬mulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to produce mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple oocytes GIFT ‐ involves the placement of sperm and eggs in the uterine tube by laparoscopy or minilaparotomy and is more invasive than IVF GIFT is not appropriate for women with severe tubal disease and is less successful than IVF ZIFT ‐ ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on occurs in vitro. this provides the opportunity for men with severe oligospermia or obstrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve azoospermia to father children. presence or absence of acetyl cholinesterase is determined in amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid. Arꔆ‫ﴅ‬ficial inseminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in Azoospermia ‐ if azoospermia is present.150) Amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid contains acetyl cholinesterase enzyme.dbmci.152) Correct Answer : b Exp: Because of the variability in semen specimens from the same person. may benefit from in vitro ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (IVF). immunologic or unexplained inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity. arꔆ‫ﴅ‬ficial inseminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on by a donor usually result in pregnancy.151) Which of the following findings characterizes a normal semen sample? (a)   Aggluꔆ‫ﴅ‬naꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (b)   Sperm concentraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of 35 million per ml (c)   5% normal sperm morphology (d)   10% progressive sperm moꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity Your Response : (Q. A normal semen analysis will demonstrate at least 20 million sperm per milliliter. A pregnant 35‐yrs‐old paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent is at highest risk for the concurrent development of which of the following malignancies? (a)   Cervix          (b)   Ovary (c)   Breast          (d)   Vagina Your Response : Correct Answer : a http://test. oligospermia. Elevaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid AFP level without acetyl cholinesterase suggest another eꔆ‫ﴅ‬ology.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. What is thediagnosis. and at least 50% of the sperm with progressive forward moꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity. assuming female funcꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is normal (Q. severe endometriosis. preferably three specimens should be evaluated over the course of an invesꔆ‫ﴅ‬gaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on for inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity. and the early development of the embryo occurs in the uterine tube a㘀持er transfer by laparoscopy or minilaparotomy A recent development is intracytoplasmic sperm injecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (ICSI) which allow ferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with a single sperm. If elevated.aspx?testid=4877 53/70 . (a)   Open spina bifida (b)   Gastroschisis (c)   Omphalocele (d)   Osteogenesis imperfecta Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: Amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid a fetoprotein levels are measured if a neural tube defect is suspected or if USG is nondiagnosꔆ‫ﴅ‬c in the presence of elevated maternal serum AFP. over 60% of the sperm with a normal shape. a volume of between 2 and 6 mL.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform with tubal disease. Maternal AFP raised in Neural tube defect Umbilical hernia Sacral teratoma IUD Congo nephrosis ‐ Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple pregnancy (Q.

 the decision to treat immediately or wait unꔆ‫ﴅ‬l fetal viability depends in part on the gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age at which the diagnosis is made and the severity o disorder.153) Cervical cancer is a more common gynecologic malignancy in pregnancy than ovarian or breast cancer due to the fact that it is a disease of younger women. hypertension.dbmci. thrombosis.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Exp: (Q. Bevicizumab is used in the treatment of? (a)   Ovarian cancer     (b)   Uterine cancer (c)   Cervix cancer     (d)   Carcinoma of the fallopian tube Your Response : (Q. Torsion http://test. and bowel perforaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons have been reported in some trials. Intramural and sub‐mucous tumors have a higher potenꔆ‫ﴅ‬al for sarcomatous change than a sub‐serous tumor. in cases of painful myomas in women over the age of 40. Chemotherapy is associated with higher than expected rates of fetal malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons consistent with the anꔆ‫ﴅ‬metabolite effects of agents used.5% of all myomas. Cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on It is seen most frequently in large intramural tumors and is best marked in the middle because the blood supply is less plenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ful here.154) Correct Answer : a Exp: Bevicizumab is a monoclonal anꔆ‫ﴅ‬body that targets the vascular endothelial growth factor. It occurs due to reduced vascularity Hyaline degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on A hyaline myoma is hard and firm and it causes no specific clinical symptoms. Sarcomatous changes It is extremely rare in leiomyoma and the incidence is less than 0. Specific malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons depend on the agent used and the ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me in pregnancy at which the exposure occurs. Survival is decreased for malignancies discovered later in pregnancy Radiaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on therapy almost always results in spontaneous aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Discoloraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is possibly caused by diffusion of blood pigments from the thrombosed vessels. more limited procedures such as shallow coin biopsies are more appropriate. If invasive cancer is diagnosed. in part because the fetus is parꔆ‫ﴅ‬cularly radiosensiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve. Tumor itself assumes a peculiar purple red color and develops a fishy odor.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Veins are occluded and tumor 54/70 . Iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬al trials produced a 17% overall response rate in heavily pretreated paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents. However. Fa灪y changes Most cases result from previous red degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Red degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Develops most frequently during pregnancy although it is not rare.aspx?testid=4877 Subserous myoma may undergo rotaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on at the site of its a灪achment to the uterus. Myoma becomes tense and tender and causes severe abdominal pain with consꔆ‫ﴅ‬tuꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal upset and fever. Careful examinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on shows that some of the large veins of the capsule and the small vessels in the substance of the tumor are thrombosed. In leiomyoma of uterus which of the following changes does not occur: (a)   Fa灪y degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on     (b)   Squamous metaplasia (c)   Hyaline degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on     (d)   Atrophy Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Secondary Changes (Degeneraꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons) Associated with Leiomyomas Atrophy. Management of cervical intraepithelial lesions is complicated in pregnancy because of increased vascularity of the cervix and because of the concern that manipulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of and trauma to the cervix can compromise conꔆ‫ﴅ‬nuaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the pregnancy A tradiꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal cone biopsy is only indicated in the presence of apparent microinvasive disease on a colposcopically directed cervical biopsy Otherwise.

 Best management is  (a)   Wait for 2nd trimester to start ATT (b)   Start Category I ATT in I trimester (c)   Start Category II ATT in I trimester (d)   Start Category III ATT I trimester  Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Tuberculosis during pregnancy should be diagnosed promptly and as early as possible. Currently.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. Increased coagulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ‐ The increases in clo遫ng factor from pregnancy remains although plasma volume returns to normal with a few hours of delivery 2. Very severe abdominal pain is experienced and most paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents are operated upon immediately. (Q. A foetus can get TB infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on either by hematogenous spread through umbilical vein to foetal liver or by ingesꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of infected amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid True congenital TB is believed to be rare. anaemia and associated medical condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons add to maternal morbidity and mortality. Doubts about the use of Pyrazinamide in pregnancy have since been set as rest. Stasis ‐ Many women are immobilized during labour or the immediate puerperium 3.157) Single pelvic ala is absent in (a)   Robert's pelvis     http://test. Late diagnosis and care is associated with 4‐fold increase in obstetric morbidity and 9‐fold increase in pre‐term labour. hypo‐proteinemia. The risk to neonate of ge遫ng TB infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on shortly a㘀持er the birth is greater ATT should be started promptly as untreated disease presents a hazard to the mother and foetus.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform becomes engorged with blood.aspx?testid=4877 55/70 . Poor nutriꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal states. (Q. A lady diagnosed with sputum posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve TB. Inflammatory changes Most frequently arise in submucous myomas and myomatous polypi.dbmci. Very rarely the rotated tumor may adhere to adjacent viscera. Capsule rupture Very rare. 1. Damage to venous endothelium Uterine vein ‐ when placenta separates Deep leg veins ‐ when weight of legs conꔆ‫ﴅ‬nues to compress veins if women is immobilized in bed.155) Inversion Caused by submucous fundal myoma. obtain a fresh blood Supply from theses adhesions and finally be detached completely from uterus. The same regimens are recommended for use in pregnancy as for the non‐pregnant state except for withholding of Streptomycin.156) The risk of thromboembolism increases in pregnancy because (a)   Viscosity of blood increases (b)   Increased hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c producꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of clo遫ng factor (c)   Increased anꔆ‫ﴅ‬thrombin III levels (d)   Increased progesterone levels Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Thromboembolism ‐ The postpartum period is the commonest ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me in pregnancy for a thromboembolism as the puerperium fulfills all the criteria of Virchow's triad. the so called wandering fibroid or parasiꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fibroid. an intermi灪ent regimen (thrice weekly on alternate days) under the DOTS strategy of RNTCP is being increasingly used world‐wide for the pregnant women having TB None of the ATT drugs are teratogenic and ATT should be started as soon as the diagnosis is made sputum posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve tuberculosis is category 1 (Q.

 Next the face becomes red. tubes and ovary present (c)   Uterus present. decreased size of the breasts.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (b)   Naegele's pelvis (c)   Osteomalacia pelvis     (d)   Rickets pelvis Your Response : Correct Answer : Exp: b Naegele's pelvis ‐ Ala on one side is absent Robert's pelvis ‐ Ala on both sides are absent Osteomalacic pelvis ‐ the shape of inlet is triradiate Rachiꔆ‫ﴅ‬c pelvis ‐ shape of inlet is reniform The expected date of delivery can be calculated by Naegele's rule (Q. EACH HOT FLASH BEGINS WITH THE START OF A BURST. the pituitary may undergo infarcꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (Sheehan's syndrome or post partum pituitary necrosis). The condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is also called MRKH or Mayer‐Rokitansky‐Küster‐Hauser Syndrome. The pathogenesis of the hot flash is uncertain. and osteoporosis. LH is secreted in episodic bursts at intervals of 30‐60 minutes.dbmci. and then there is sweaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng followed by exhausꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng in absent uterusand variable malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of thevagina. as with postpartum hemorrhage.158) In Sheehan's syndrome. Which of the following is responsible for menopausal hot flashes: (a)   Decreased progesterone   (b)   Decreased estrogen (c)   LH surge          (d)   FSH surge Your Response : (Q.160) Correct Answer : c Exp: The most common menopausal symptoms are vasomotor instability (hot flashes). There is a close. HOT FLASHES (FLUSHES) may start with an aura preceding abdominal discomfort quickly followed by a feeling of heat moving toward the head. the most effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve drug is: (a)   Corꔆ‫ﴅ‬costeroid     (b)   Prolacꔆ‫ﴅ‬n (c)   Estrogen          (d)   Gonadotropins Your Response : (Q. these burst are large. and in the absence of gonadal hormones. tubes and ovary present Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Müllerian agenesis is acongenital malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onin women characterised by a failure of theMüllerian ductsto develop. named http://test. Which of the following is true about Mayer Rokitansky Küster Hauser? (a)   Ovary uterus tubes absent (b)   Uterus absent. It is the second most common cause of primaryamenorrhea.159) Correct Answer : a Exp: If systemic hypotension develops. atrophy of the urogenital epithelium and skin. adrenal corꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal hormone and possibly gonadotropin. Relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onship between the onset of the hot flash and pulses of LH secreꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. tubes and ovary absent (d)   Uterus.aspx?testid=4877 56/70 . The management of the paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents who have already developed Sheehan's syndrome should be done by endocrinology department and consists of "maintenance regime" of thyroxin.

 this lesion is unique and consist of periportal http://test. It is the 3rd most common cause of primary amenorrhea a㘀持er gonadal dysgenesis and congenital absence of the vagina. that is she will enter puberty with development of secondary sexual characterisꔆ‫ﴅ‬cs including thelarcheandadrenarche. and facial hairs are absent.dbmci. Due Since there is no uterus. Since the women do have ovaries. Some women also choose to adopt. (Q.aspx?testid=4877 57/70 .A. Axillary and pubic hairs are absent or scanty. the vagina is shortened and intercourse is difficult and painful. Her chromosome constellaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on will be 46.XX. All internal genitalia are absent except for testes that contain normal Leydig cells and seminiferous tubules without spermatogenesis. The liver may be involved  in severe pre‐eclampsia. Typically. The external genitalia are unambiguously female. a ''woman" is ascertained either because of inguinal hernia (prepubertal) or primary amenorrhea (postpubertal). skeletal abnormaliꔆ‫ﴅ‬es.Carl Freiherr von Rokitansky. there are none to let the woman become pregnant. the habitus. women with MRKH cannot carry a pregnancy. rudimentary cornua uteri or absent uterus  and morphologically normal ovaries and rudimentary Fallopian tubes(or fallopian tubes may also be absent) situated on the pelvic sidewall.Hauser. Treatment Although there are treatments to increase the comfort in sexual intercourse.161) False regarding complete tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular feminizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is: (a)   Pre lobular bulb     (b)   Presence of feminine breast (c)   Primary amenorrhea     (d)   Blind vagina Your Response : (Q.D (caused by hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬s B‐ associated with agent). andvagina.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform a㘀持erAugust Franz Joseph Karl Mayer. but some vulval hairs are usually present. Namely. normal breast development. Frequently associated with urinary tract anomalies.Accute fa灪y liver of pregnancy or acute meramorphosis or acute yellow atrophy is a serious but uncommon complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. normal body and hair. The vagina is short and blind‐ending and may be absent or rudimentary. Gynecologic Ultrasonographydemonstrates a complete or parꔆ‫ﴅ‬al absence of thecervix. Signs and symptoms A woman with this condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is hormonally normal. and the clitoris is normal.162) Correct Answer : a Exp: Complete tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular feminizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is a common form of male pseudohermaphrodiꔆ‫ﴅ‬sm. The 5 disꔆ‫ﴅ‬nct types of viral hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬s are –A. Scalp hairs are that of a normal woman. The testes may be located in the abdomen. primary amenorrhea.B. and inguinal hernia. andG. The features are characterisꔆ‫ﴅ‬c. Women with MRKH typically discover the condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on when. during puberty years. or in the labia majora. Thissyndrome is  characterized by congenital absence of vagina.uterus.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. women with this condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on can have geneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c children throughIVFwithembryo transferto agestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal carrier.Hermann Küster. C & E. congenital heart condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons. The development of the breasts. The woman is amenorrheic and inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬le. The most common serious liver disease encountered during pregnancyis :‐ (a)   Acute fa灪y liver of pregnancy (b)   Liver damage due to preeclampsia (c)   Viral hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬s (d)   Intrahepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c cholestasis of pregnancy Your Response : Correct Answer : c Exp: Viral hepaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬s is the most common serious liver desease encountered in pregnant women. and the distribuꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of body fat are female in character so that most have a ''truly" feminine appearance. the menstrual cycle does not start. along the course of the inguinal canal. Normal ovulaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.

 rupture of membranes may be accompanied by rupture of a fetal vessel.163) EMA‐CO regime of chemotherapy is used in the treatment of? (a)   Gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal trophoblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬c neoplasia (b)   Malignant Ovarian germ cell tumor (c)   Endometrial carcinoma (d)   CA cervix Your Response : (Q. This instrument can be applied to all presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons except? (a)   Face                    (b)   Vertex (c)   A㘀持ercoming head in breech     (d)   Brow Your Response : (Q.aspx?testid=4877 58/70 .164) Correct Answer : a Exp: Paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with high‐risk tumors (high beta‐hCG levels. cisplaꔆ‫ﴅ‬n. and cisplaꔆ‫ﴅ‬n. and bleomycin are effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve regimens. disease presenꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng ≥4 months a㘀持er antecedent pregnancy.dbmci. Velamentous inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the cord is associated with an increased risk for: (a)   Premature rupture of the membranes (b)   Fetal exsanguinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons before labor (c)   Torsion of the umbilical cord (d)   Fetal malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons Your Response : (Q. (Q. EMA‐CO (a cyclic non‐cross‐resistant combinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of etoposide. It occurs in about 1% of singleton gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons but is quite common in mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple pregnancies. methotrexate. EMA‐CO is now the regimen of choice for paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with high‐risk disease because of excellent survival rates (>80%) and less toxicity. which they reach surrounded only by amnion. temporary elongaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the fetal head as it moves through the birth canal There is the ample pelvic curve in the single blade above and the cephalic curve evident in the arꔆ‫ﴅ‬culated blades below. When fetal vessels cross the internal us (vasa previa). leading to fetal exsanguinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. An increased risk of premature rupture of membranes and of torsion of the umbilical cord has not been described in associaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with velamentous inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the cord. and vinblasꔆ‫ﴅ‬ne. etoposide. These are used when there is substanꔆ‫ﴅ‬almolding.165) Correct Answer : b Exp: With velamentous inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the cord.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform haemorrahage. Feta malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons are more common with velamentous inserꔆ‫ﴅ‬on the umbilical cord.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. that is.166) Correct Answer : d Exp: Simpson forcepsare the most commonly used among the types of forceps and has an elongated cephalic curve. fibrin deposiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and hepatocyte disrupꔆ‫ﴅ‬on with necrosis. Highest rate of transmission of toxoplasmosis in pregnancy is: (a)   Puerperium          http://test. and dacꔆ‫ﴅ‬nomycin alternaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng with cyclophosphamide and vincrisꔆ‫ﴅ‬ne). brain or liver metastasis. The fenestrated blade and the wide shank in front of the English‐style lock characterize the Simpson forceps. the umbilical vessels separate in the membranes at a distance from the placental margin. or failure of single‐agent methotrexate) are iniꔆ‫ﴅ‬ally treated with combinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on chemotherapy. bleomycin.

169) Correct Answer : a Exp: Fetal abnormaliꔆ‫ﴅ‬es (including urinary tract malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons). un infected babies. Of the various factors that influence fetal outcome. except (a)   Anemia               (b)   Pregnancy induced hypertension (c)   Maternal heart disease     (d)   Gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal diabetes Your Response : Correct Answer : d Exp: http://test. Other uses under evaluaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on: Endometriosis. Inducꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of labor: By blocking the relaxant acꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of progesterone on uterus of late pregnancy. Mifepristone administered within 10 days of a missed period results in an apparent late heavy period (with dislodged blastocyst) in up to 90% of cases. certain breast cancers and meningioma (Q. Ontra gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal: Given once a month on the expected date of menstruaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on it can dislodge the embryo (if present) and thus ensure menstruaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on irrespecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve of contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on or otherwise. growth retardaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (b)   3rd trimester (c)   2nd trimester          (d)   1 st trimester. the incidence of transplacental infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is lowest (about 15 %). If maternal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on occurs during the third trimester.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. uterine fibroid. In pregnancy. Its uses are as under: Terminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of pregnancy of up to 9 weeks: 600 mg as single oral dose causes complete aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on in 60‐85%'1 cases.167) Correct Answer : b Exp: About 1/3rd of all women infected with Toxoplasma gondii during pregnancy transmit the parasite to the fetus. but the disease in the neonate is most severe. it can serve as a postcoital contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve with fewer side effects than high dose estrogen. Your Response : (Q. the incidence of transplacental infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is greatest (65 %). Ru 486 can be used in all of the following condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons except (a)   Endometriosis     (b)   Emergency contracepꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (c)   To cause aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on     (d)   Endometrial carcinoma Your Response : Correct Answer : d Exp: Mifepristone (RU 486) is a recently developed 19‐nonsteroid with potent compeꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve anꔆ‫ﴅ‬ progestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal and significant anꔆ‫ﴅ‬glucocorꔆ‫ﴅ‬coid acꔆ‫ﴅ‬vity. Administered as a single dose within 72 hours of intercourse. Cushing's syndrome: For inoperaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve cases. mifepristone can induce labor.168) Excessive intake (hypervitaminosis) of which of the following vitamin is associated with increased risk of congenital malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons: (a)   Vitamin A          (b)   Bioꔆ‫ﴅ‬n (c)   Folic acid          (d)   Vitamin K Your Response : (Q. gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age at the ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me of infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is the most criꔆ‫ﴅ‬cal.     All of the following are causes of intrauterine growth retardaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. but the infant is usually asymptomaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c at birth. the remainder will give birth to normal.dbmci.aspx?testid=4877 Maternal causes of IUGR 59/70 . been reported in children whose mothers took excessive amounts of Vitamin A during pregnancy. if the mother becomes infected during the first trimester. and early epiphyseal closure have.

 the relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬vely short neck cannot clear off the total length of the sacrum (12 cm) As such the thorax is thrust in. perineum.170) Which of the following cardiac disorder is very common in pregnancy? (a)   Supraventricular tachycardia     (b)   Restricꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve cardiomyopathy (c)   Ventricular ectopic (d)   Type II B block Your Response : (Q.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. By interfering with integrase. a wait and watch policy is adopted. resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng bregmaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c sternal diameter (18 cm or 7") to occupy the pelvis As a result the labour becomes inevitably obstructed. should be protected with liberal mediolateral episiotomy. In case of delay. Integrase inhibitors are used for the treatment of ? (a)   HPV               (b)   HIV (c)   Tuberculosis          (d)   Cancers Your Response : (Q. electrocardioversion may be performed and is generally well tolerated by mother and fetus. Mento‐anterior ‐ vaginal delivery First stage ‐ In uncomplicated cases. When necessary.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Small women Maternal geneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c and racial factors Malnutriꔆ‫ﴅ‬on during pregnancy Anemia Hypertension Anꔆ‫ﴅ‬phospholipid syndrome Poor weight gain during pregnancy Cyanoꔆ‫ﴅ‬c heart disease Malabsorpꔆ‫ﴅ‬on syndrome Alcohol drinking Cigare灪e smoking Chronic renal failure Chronic UTI (Q. Vaginal delivery is found safe ‐ Any of the methods may be employed (1) ventouse ideal in these cases (2) Manual rotaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and applicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of forceps (3) forceps rotaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on http://test.aspx?testid=4877 60/70 . thus stopping viral replicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on The most unfavorable presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on for vaginal delivery is (a)   Mentoposterior     (b)   Mentoanterior (c)   Occipitoposterior     (d)   Deep transverse arrest Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: There is no possibility of spontaneous delivery in persistent mento‐posterior. Second stage ‐ one should wait for spontaneous delivery to occur. this is because. labour is conducted in the usual procedure and the special instrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons.172) Correct Answer : b Exp: Integrase is an enzyme that  integrates HIV geneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c material into the DNA of human CD4 cells making it possible for the infected cell to make new copies of HIV. forceps delivery is done Deep transverse arrest A.dbmci. are to be followed. the integrase inhibitors prevent HIV geneꔆ‫ﴅ‬c material from ingraꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng into the CD4 cell. Treatment is the same as in the nonpregnant paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent.171) Correct Answer : a Exp: Supraventricular tachycardia is a common cardiac complicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of pregnancy. and fetal tolerance of medicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons such as adenosine and calcium channel blockers is acceptable. as laid down in occipito‐ posterior posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.

175) HIV transmission to the fetus from mother occurs most commonly at what gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal age? (a)   Ist trimester          (b)   IInd trimester (c)   III trimester          (d)   During birth Your Response : (Q.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. grade II pubarche and no axillary hair.     (Q. All the following are TRUE about Manning score EXCEPT (a)   Non‐stress test (b)   Oxytocin challenge test (c)   Body movement (d)   Respiratory acꔆ‫ﴅ‬vity of a child Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Manning score ‐ A method of biophysical scoring system based on mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple parameter determined at real ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me ultrasound scanning forms the basis of the test. at ꔆ‫ﴅ‬mes. and 12–20% via breast‐feeding. although an uncommon condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. However. A young girl presents with primary amenorrhoea. uterine perforaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. It has been of great help in the management of high risk pregnancies including IUGR cases in determining the ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ming and mode of pregnancy terminaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. B.173) Which of the following is the most common cause of postpartum hemorrhage mandaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng hysterectomy? (a)   Uterine atony          (b)   Placenta previa (c)   Placenta accreta     (d)   Genital tract laceraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Your Response : (Q. 50–65% during birth. (Q. Vaginal delivery is not safe (with big baby and or inadequate pelvis) ‐ Cesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is to be done. The parameter that consꔆ‫ﴅ‬tute the biophysical profile include (A) Non stress test (B) Fetal breathing (C) Fetal tone (D) Gross body movements (E) Volume of amnioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fluid present. mortality from severe hemorrhage. Studies indicate that the relaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve proporꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons of mother‐to‐child transmissions were 23–30% before birth. Abnormally adherent placentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on caused 65 percent of cases of intractable postpartum hemorrhage requiring emergency peripartum hysterectomy.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform with Kielland in the hands of an expert (4) craniotomy in dead baby. grade V thelarche. maternal transmission to the fetus occurs most commonly in the perinatal period. and infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.174) Correct Answer : c Exp: An abnormally adherent placenta.aspx?testid=4877 61/70 . A score of 8 to 10 correlates well with a good pregnancy outcome A score of less than 6 should be viewed with cauꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Each parameter is given a score of 2 points. when ever the fetus seems to be in imminent jeopardy.dbmci. the test should be repeated within 24 to 48 hours A score of less than 2 is associated with poor fetal outcome. assumes considerable significance clinically because of morbidity and. The most probable diagnosis is (a)   Tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular feminizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (b)   Mullerian agenesis (c)   Turner syndrome        http://test.176) Correct Answer : d Exp: Virologic analysis of aborted fetuses indicate that HIV can be transmi灪ed to the fetus as early as the first and second trimester of pregnancy.

178) Correct Answer : a Exp: Immature teratomas consist of fetal or embryonic ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue. presents as phenotypic young woman without sexual hair but with normal breast development and primary amenorrhoea Gonadal dysgenesis (Turner syndrome) 45X. is the second to gonadal dysgenesis as a cause of primary amenorrhoea. V and XII remain unchanged (Q.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (d) Gonadal dysgenesis   Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: Tesꔆ‫ﴅ‬cular feminizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on syndrome ‐ complete androgen resistance. VIII. sexual infanꔆ‫ﴅ‬lism short stature. ESR     Albumin: globulin raꔆ‫ﴅ‬o Platelet count is generally normal. bleeding and clo遫ng ꔆ‫ﴅ‬mes remains normal.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. IX.aspx?testid=4877 62/70 . Iron supplementaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on augments the RBC mass during pregnancy. These ovarian tumors occur most commonly in prepubertal adolescents. and habitus are feminine in character (Q. it also protects the mother against the adverse effects of blood loss during the delivery Hematological changes Increased Plasma volume. X     Platelet survival ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me XI. There are disꔆ‫ﴅ‬nct advantages. Many may metastasize to distant sites. It lowers the viscosity of the maternal blood to ensure adequate gaseous exchange between the maternal and fetal blood. in the hemodiluꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Which lesion is MOST likely in this paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent? (a)   Immature teratoma     (b)   Brenner tumor (c)   Granulosa cell tumor     (d)   Serous adenocarcinoma Your Response : (Q. where as factor II. They grow rapidly and frequently spread to the peritoneum. All of the following may be observed in a normal pregnancy EXCEPT (a)   Fall in serum iron concentraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on falls (b)   Increase in serum iron binding capacity (c)   Increase in blood viscosity increases (d)   Increase in blood oxygen carrying capacity Your Response : Correct Answer : c Exp: Physiological changes in termed physiological anemia of pregnancy. in phenotypical woman Mullerian agenesis ‐ Congenital absence of the vagina. bilateral gonads streaks.179)      Which of the following organism can cause epidemics of puerperalsepsis ? (a)        Cytomegalovirus (b)        GroupA ‐hemolyꔆ‫ﴅ‬c streptococci (c)        Group B‐ hemolyꔆ‫ﴅ‬c streptococci http://test. RBC volume Total haemoglobin Plasma iron binding capacity Iron absorpꔆ‫ﴅ‬on doubles WBC counts Factor I.177) A 15‐year‐old girl presents with a large unilateral adnexal mass and ascites. XIII Plasminogen levels fibrinogen     Albumin levels.dbmci. 46XX characterized by primary amenorrhea. VII. the height is normal and the breast axillary and pubic hair. resulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng in ascites.

180) Formaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of one of the following is essenꔆ‫ﴅ‬al for success of this instrument? (a)   Caput          (b)   Chignon (c)   Phlegmon          (d)   None of the above. or other symptoms. intracranial calcificaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. which can also cause puerperal fever. infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the infant.dbmci. No special anesthesia is required. The force applied to the baby can be less than that of a forceps delivery. The mother sꔆ‫ﴅ‬ll takes an acꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve role in the birth.181) Bonney's test is used to demonstrate: (a)   Neurogenic inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence (b)   True inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence (c)   Urge inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence     http://test. Posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve aspects An episiotomy may not be required. though not at anywhere near the frequency of 50 years ago. (Q. and vaccinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on can be considered if a pregnant woman is exposed to the virus. There is a possibility of cephalohematoma formaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. which can result in sepsis. humans can become infected by consuming infected meat that is inadequately cooked or by coming in direct contact with feces of an infected cat. or subgaleal hemorrhage. B. Negaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve aspects The baby will be le㘀持 with a temporary lump on its head. Group B β‐hemolyꔆ‫ﴅ‬c streptococci. infected neonates may be born with microcephaly. There is less potenꔆ‫ﴅ‬al for maternal trauma compared to forceps and caesarean secꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. its use is generally contraindicated for pregnant women and commonly is associated with development of arthralgia in adults. The organism can be isolated from the cervixes of about 5% of all pregnant women. Rubella syndrome has not been seen in fetuses when mothers are vaccinated.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. occurs as the infant passes through the vagina T gondii. Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: CMI Tender Touch extractor cup. known as a chignon. a point source among the hospital personnel should be suspected. (Q. When the disease does occur. have recently been recognized as a major cause of severe neonatal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. However.aspx?testid=4877 63/70 . is transmi灪ed by flies from cat feces to human food.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (d)        Toxoplasma gondii Your Response : Correct Answer :      c      Exp: Group A β‐hemolyꔆ‫ﴅ‬c streptococci can cause puerperal or postoperaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve pelvic infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Acute toxoplasmosis in a pregnant woman may cause a fulminant fetal infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Thus. Comparisons to other forms of assisted delivery A. An effecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve a灪enuated virus vaccine is available for immunizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on against rubella. and leaves no marks on the face. Outbreaks of puerperal fever are sꔆ‫ﴅ‬ll reported on obstetric services. a protozoan parasite.

 oocytes are in which stage of development: (a)        Prophase of 1st meioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c division         (b)   Oogonia (c)        Telophase of 2nd meioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c division (d)        Resꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng phase between prophase and metaphase of 1st meioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c division Your Response : Correct Answer : Exp: d (184). It most commonly occurs in late mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬parous" women although a minor degree of stress inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence is experienced by many young women.dbmci. Exp.182) Correct Answer : d Exp: Most common cause of leakage of urine in women is stress inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence. At birth.aspx?testid=4877 64/70 . This is followed by external radiotherapy if glands are found affected. Paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent complains of loss of urine associated with coughing. Treatment of stage II of carcinoma endometrium is: (a)   Radiotherapy+surgery     (b)   Radiotherapy (c)   Surgery          (d)   Chemotherapy Your Response : (Q.184) Correct Answer : a Exp: The picture is that  of  laparascopic tubal sterilizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on which can be done  with MTP . laughing. The following surgical procedure is done in which phase of the menstrual cycle? (a)   Follicular phase     (b)   Luteal phase (c)   Ovulatory phase     (d)   Irrespecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve of phase Your Response : (Q.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (d) Stress inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence   Your Response : (Q. If done in the interval phase it is done within first 7 days of the cycle to avoid the risk of luteal phase pregnancy. Resꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng phase between prophase and metaphase of 1st meioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c division http://test. by abdominal hysterectomy.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. This occur secondary to laxity of the pelvic floor with incompetence of bladder neck and sphincter mechanism. or sneezing and this may also occurs with changes in posture.183) Correct Answer : a Exp: Treatment of stage II carcinoma of endometrium consists of preoperaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve intracavity radiotherapy. followed within a week. Ans: d. POstpsartum sterilizaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is done by minilaparotomy and not laparoscopically. The demonstraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of inconꔆ‫ﴅ‬nence associated with coughing and its subsequent control applying Bonney's test (a finger either side of the urethra pushed upwards to support the pelvic floor) is important. bilateral salpingo‐ oophorectomy and pelvic lymph node dissecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.

Pelvic contracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (ventouse cannot generate adequate tracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on). (Q.187) Which of the following doesn’t prevent prolapse of uterus   (a)   Pubo‐coccygeus     (b)   Broad ligament (c)   Uterosacral ligament     (d)   Mackenrodt’s ligament Your Response : Correct Answer : b http://test. Ans: b. At birth. Anterior face presentaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.aspx?testid=4877 65/70 . Fetal distress (ventouse is unsuitable because it takes longer ꔆ‫ﴅ‬me to deliver).186) Correct Answer : d Exp:        The medial end of the pedicle is formed of round ligament and medial end of fallopian tube that is the intersꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬al end. Near birth. The middle porꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the pedicle is formed of mesosalpinx. The lateral end of the pedicle is formed of? (a)   Round ligament (b)   Ovarian ligament (c)   Mesosalpinx (d)   Infundibulopelvic ligament Your Response : (Q. Ventouse extracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is done in all EXCEPT: (a)   Deep transverse arrest (b)   A㘀持er‐coming head of breech (c)   Delay in first stage due to uterine inerꔆ‫ﴅ‬a. Exp.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. At laparotomy peritoneal washings were taken and a㘀持er thorough inspecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of abdomen Ipsilateral  salpingo‐ oophorectomy was performed. the mitoꔆ‫ﴅ‬c division stop and the oogonia enter into prophase of first meioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c division to become primary oocytes. A㘀持er‐coming head of breech   Absolute indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons for use of forceps (or contraindicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons for use of ventouse) A㘀持er‐coming head of breech. The tumor markers were negaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve. (d)   Delay in descent of high head in case of second baby of twins. Your Response : Correct Answer : Exp: b (186). (Q.dbmci.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform In the fetus the oogonia are proliferaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng mitoꔆ‫ﴅ‬cally. Premature baby (fetal head remains in a protecꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve cage). the primary oocytes have finished the prophase of first meioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c division and remain in resꔆ‫ﴅ‬ng phase between prophase and metaphase.185) A paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent underwent surgery for ovarian mass diagnosed on ultrasound. The first meioꔆ‫ﴅ‬c division of the primary oocytes completes at puberty.

com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.aspx?testid=4877 66/70 . Urogenital diaphragm & Perineal body. (Q. Alendronate   • Alendronate. Note: Broad ligament & round ligament are themselves lax structures and do not provide a strong pelvic support. 3. bodyache. • Side Effects: Abdominal pain. Osteolyꔆ‫ﴅ‬c bone metastasis • Route: Oral or i. headache.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Exp: Supports of uterus (pelvic viscera) are mainly: 1. • Uses:      1.189) MTP cannot be done a㘀持er: (a)   12weeks          (b)   20weeks (c)   24weeks          (d)   28weeks Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: MTP is permi灪ed upto 20weeks of pregnancy. http://test. Paget's disease 3. Ans: a.190) A 16‐year‐old girl presents with blind vaginal pouch with absence of uterus. Husband's consent is not necessary for MTP. others Muscular – Pelvic diaphragm. Pubo‐coccygeus is a muscle of pelvic diaphragm. When the pregnancy exceeds 12weeks. (Q. Exp.v. opinion of two medical pracꔆ‫ﴅ‬ꔆ‫ﴅ‬oners is required. Pelvic fascia condensaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Eꔆ‫ﴅ‬dronate. infusion.Muscular.dbmci. lateral cervical ligament of Mackenrodt etc. bowel upset. round ligament of uterus etc. Pelvic fascia condensaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on – pubo‐cervical. 2. Invesꔆ‫ﴅ‬gaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on to be done is (a)   Prolacꔆ‫ﴅ‬n levels     (b)   Karyotyping (c)   IVP               (d)   FSH levels Your Response : Correct Answer : b Exp: Indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons Paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with malformaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons suggesꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve of one of the recognized syndromes associated with a specific chromosome aberraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents of any age who are grossly retarded physically or mentally especially if there are associated anomalies Any paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with ambiguous internal or external genitalia or suspected hermaphrodiꔆ‫ﴅ‬sms Girl with primary amenorrhoea and boys with delayed pubertal development. utero‐sacral. Others – peritoneal folds like broad ligament. Postmenopausal osteoporosis 2. Pamidronate are biposphonates which inhibit bone resorpꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. (Q. nausea.188) Non‐hormonal drug to prevent post menopausal osteoporosis is: (a)   Alendronate (b)   Calcium gluconate (c)   Vitamin D (d)   Calcitonin Your Response : a Correct Answer : Exp: (188).

 debulking surgery is done. Stage III‐Carcinoma involving ovaries with peritoneal implant outside the pelvis. previous child with chromosome aberraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.192) Which of the following does not contain Fat on mammography? (a)   Post‐traumaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c cyst     (b)   Hamartoma (c)   Seborrhic keratosis     (d)   Galactoele Your Response : Correct Answer : c Exp:                (Ref: RRM 5th ed. The chest roentgenogram demonstrates enlargement of the cardiac silhoue灪e. Radiographically. suggesꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve of Dilated cardiomyopathy. Stage III and IV are inoperable. Galactoceles are more frequently seen as mixed density lesions than radiolucent lesions. (Q. Themortality in this condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is ? http://test. Note: Fat contained within a lesion proves benignity! MAMMOGRAPHY Differenꔆ‫ﴅ‬al diagnosis of fat containing Breast lesions Lipoma Oil cyst Galactocele = fluid with high lipid content (last phase) Hamartoma Traumaꔆ‫ﴅ‬c fat necrosis (cyst) Focal collecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of normal breast fat (Q. if found at laparotomy. or posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve retroperitoneal or inguinal nodes. They may be managed by simple needle aspiraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on but in some cases this is difficult due to the thick consistency of the contents.191) Sign of inoperability of ovarian tumour is: (a)   Excrescences over surface (b)   Stromal invasion (c)   Peritoneal involvement (d)   Pelvic metastasis Your Response : Correct Answer : c Exp: Staeine of Carcinoma Ovary ‐ Stage I ‐ Growth limited to ovaries. a galactocele is seen as single or mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple nodular lesions with a density equal to or less than that of the fibroepithelial ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssue of the breast. Su灪on Radiology 7th ed 1462) Seborrheic keratosis is a cutaneous disease that can occur anywhere ove the body with inframammary cle㘀持s being one of the known‐site affected and on mammography one may see air lucencies trapped in the lesions.aspx?testid=4877 67/70 .dbmci. Stage II‐ Growth involving ovaries with pelvic extension or  pelvic metastasis. intrauterine growth delay (Q. Stage and II are operable and total abdominal hysterectomy with bilateral salpingo‐ ophorectomy with omentectomy should be done. 545. Stage IV‐ Growth involving ovaries with distant metastases or pleural effusion with parenchyma liver metastasis.193) A paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent with severe pregnancy induced hypertension presents with cardiac failure a㘀持er 1 week of an unevenꐆ‫ﰅ‬ul normal vaginal delivery.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Males with learning or behavioral disorders who are taller than expected (Based on parental height) Certain malignant & pre malignant disease Parents of a paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents with chromosomal translocaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons Couples with history of mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple spontaneous aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of unknown cause Couples who are inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬le a㘀持er more common obstetric and urologic causes have been excluded Prenatal diagnosis ‐ advanced maternal age.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.

Diagnosis of Asherman syndrome is done by all of the following EXCEPT? (a)   Endometrial culture        (b)   Hysteroscopy (c)   Hysterosalpingography (d)   Sonosalpingography Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: Destrucꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the endometrium usually follows vigorous cure灪age for postpartum hemorrhage A㘀持er therapeuꔆ‫ﴅ‬c aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on ge遫ng complicated by infecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on Overzealous fracꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal cure灪age for gynecological diagnosis Tuberculosis is a common cause of asherman syndrome in India which primariliy does this by endometrial scarring This diagnosis is confirmed by hysterosalpingography or by direct visual examinaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the endometrial scarring or synechiae using a hysteroscope. albeit with an increased risk of recurrent CHF. The mortality rate of this disorder is around 10%. (Q.195) Correct Answer : c Exp: • Another frequently asked ovarian tumour to cause post‐menopausal bleeding is theca cell tumour. The paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ent who develops peripartum cardiomyopathy typically is mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬parous and >30 years. Paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents who recover from peripartum cardiomyopathy should be encouraged to avoid further pregnancies. and/or the LV ejecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on fracꔆ‫ﴅ‬on (EF) remains depressed a㘀持er 6 months.196) Not a feature of Stein Leventhal syndrome is. (Q. immune acꔆ‫ﴅ‬vaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.dbmci.aspx?testid=4877 68/70 . although inflammatory myocardiꔆ‫ﴅ‬s. although the disease may be found in a wide spectrum of paꔆ‫ﴅ‬ents. subsequent pregnancies may someꔆ‫ﴅ‬mes be tolerated. and further pregnancies frequently produce addiꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal myocardial damage. the prognosis is poor.194) Cause of post‐menopausal bleeding is: (a)   Arrhenoblastoma     (b)   Cystadenoma (c)   Granulosa cell tumour (d)   Hilus cell tumour Your Response : (Q. and gestaꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal hypertension have all been incriminated. parꔆ‫ﴅ‬cularly if LV dysfuncꔆ‫ﴅ‬on persists. (a)   Increased androgens (b)   Increased or normal oestrogens (c)   Galactorrhoea (d)   Increased LH Your Response : Correct Answer : c http://test. ulꔆ‫ﴅ‬mately leading to refractory CHF. • Both granulosa cell tumour and theca cell tumour are feminising sex‐cord tumours of the ovary.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. If it does.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform (a)   10%               (b)   30% (c)   50%               (d)   70% Your Response : Correct Answer : a Exp: Cardiac dilataꔆ‫ﴅ‬on and CHF may develop during the last trimester of pregnancy or within 6 months of delivery. if the heart remains enlarged. The prognosis is related to whether the heart size returns to normal a㘀持er the first episode of CHF. The cause is unknown.

199) Correct Answer : d Exp: • Causes of acute cerviciꔆ‫ﴅ‬s are : 1. Metropathia haemorrhagica   The term DUB is used for menorrhagia in the absence of any structural abnormality. In this  condiꔆ‫ﴅ‬on. Metropathia haemorrhagica is a specialized form of DUB. The next most common cause of ureteric injury is abdominal hysterectomy.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Exp: Stein‐Levent Hal syndrome is another term for polycysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ovarian disease (PCOD).aspx?testid=4877 69/70 .197) Which surgical procedure has the highest incidence of ureteric injury? (a)   Vaginal hysterectomy (b)   Abdominal hysterectomy (c)   Wertheim’s hysterectomy (d)   Anterior colporrhaphy Your Response : Correct Answer : c Exp: Wertheim’s requires dissecꔆ‫ﴅ‬on of the periureteral ꔆ‫ﴅ‬ssues and removing the lymphaꔆ‫ﴅ‬cs surrounding the course of the ureter. Bleeding is always painless and anovulatory. Coli          (b)   Chlamydia (c)   Pseudomonas     (d)   Gonococcus Your Response : (Q. Thick polypoidal endometrium and a cysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c follicle are present in one ovary. androgens are raised due to hyperthecosis  leading to hirsuꔆ‫ﴅ‬sm. It is an important cause of secondary amenorrhoea and inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity in young women. Sepꔆ‫ﴅ‬c aborꔆ‫ﴅ‬on      3. (Q. This can devascularize the ureter causing ureteric fistulas. Conꔆ‫ﴅ‬nuous uterine bleed is the most constant symptom and may be preceded by amenorrhoea of about 8‐l0 weeks duraꔆ‫ﴅ‬on.198) Most common cause of acute cerviciꔆ‫ﴅ‬s is: (a)   E.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml. pelvic pathology or evidence of extra‐genital cause for bleeding or endocrine disorder. Ans: c. Clomiphene is the drug of choice for inferꔆ‫ﴅ‬lity in PCOD and cyperterone acetate is the drug of choice for hirsuꔆ‫ﴅ‬sm. Another common cause ( and generally missed )  is the entrapment of the ureter in repairing high tears in the vaginal vault during cervical or vaginal laceraꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons (Q.200) All of the following are indicaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ons for post operaꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve radiotherapy in a case of Carcinoma Endometrium EXCEPT? (a)   Myometrial invasion >1/2 thickness (b)   Posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve lymph nodes (c)   Endocervical involvement (d)   Tumor posiꔆ‫ﴅ‬ve for estrogen receptors http://test. Exp.dbmci. Oestrogen level is normal but LH level and LH / FSH raꔆ‫ﴅ‬o is raised. Puerperal Sepsis. Dysfuncꔆ‫ﴅ‬onal uterine bleeding (DUB) is seen in: (a)   Polycysꔆ‫ﴅ‬c ovarian disease (b)   Endometrial tuberculosis (c)   Metropathia haemorrhagica (d)   Mulꔆ‫ﴅ‬ple fibroids Your Response : Correct Answer : Exp: c (199). Gonorrhoea     2. (Q.

dbmci.com/Result/ShowAllQuestionInHtml.Ltd. is the Histological grading of the disease Other important predictors are: • Depth of myometrial invasion          • Status of pelvic and para‐aorꔆ‫ﴅ‬c lymph nodes • Malignant cells in peritoneal washings     • Lymph vascular invasion • Cervical invasion Powered By : Yoctel Solutions Pvt. http://test.aspx?testid=4877 70/70 . amongst others. the best correlaꔆ‫ﴅ‬on is that of a good prognosis with high progesterone receptors rather than a poor prognosis with high estrogen receptors The best prognosꔆ‫ﴅ‬c factor of cancer endometrium.7/4/2016 Dr Bhatia Medical Coaching Institute:Online Test Platform Your Response : Correct Answer : d Exp: As far as receptor status is concerned.