ET-GT-5ES Legacy Product Datasheet

sales@sixnet.com

www.sixnet.com

Makes Your Job Easier

Industrial Ethernet Switches
For real-time deterministic performance
O

Real-time 10BaseT/100BaseTx
auto-detecting operation

O

Optional fiber optic ports

O

Industrial rated for -40 to +85 ºC

O
O
O
O
O
5 RJ45 Ports

9 RJ45 Ports

8 RJ45 and 1 Fiber

3 RJ45 and 2 Fiber

UL 508, CSA, and
rated
DC powered - No bulky adapters
DIN rail or direct panel mounting
Plug and play operation
Supports ALL standard
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet protocols

4 RJ45 and 1 Fiber

2 RJ45 and 1 Fiber

Interface with
Ethernet devices
Industrial
Work
Station

Ethernet I/O

PC

PLC

Performance Specifications
Ethernet switch type
RJ45 ports (shielded)
RJ45 speed (auto-negotiating)
Fiber optic port (dual SC or ST)
Fiber optic port speed
Fiber port wavelength
Optimal fiber multimode (mm)
Optimal fiber singlemode (sm)
Fiber maximum distance
Ethernet protocols supported
Broadcast storm protection
Memory bandwidth
Completely compliant
Full or half duplex operation
MAC addresses supported
Ethernet isolation
Required supply voltage
Power consumption (typical)
Operating and storage temp.
Humidity (non-condensing)
Flammability
Electrical safety
EMI emissions
EMC immunity
Surge withstand
Vibration
Hazardous locations
Eye safety (fiber models)

Unmanaged, store & forward
10/100BaseT(x)
10 Mbps or 100 Mbps
Multimode or singlemode
100 Mbps (100BaseFX)
1300 nm center
50/125 um, 62.5/125 um
9/125 um, 10/125 um
2 km (mm), 15 or 40 km (sm) or
more (contact SIXNET)
All standard IEEE 802.3
5%(9ES), 25%(5ES) of bandwidth
1 Gbps (3ES), 1.4 Gbps (5ES), 2 Gbps (9ES)
IEEE 802.3 & IEEE 802.3u
Auto-sensing on RJ45 ports;
Switchable on fiber port
1K (automatic learning, aging,
and migration)
1200 VRMS 1 minute
10-30 VDC
2 W (3ES); 2 W (5ES-1); 3 W (5ES#SC); 4 W (9ES-1); 6 W (9ES-#SC)
-40 to +85 ºC
5 to 95% RH
UL 94V-0 materials
UL 508, CSA C22/14;
EN61010-1 (IEC1010)
FCC part 15, ICES 003,
EN55022, Class B
EN61326-1 (EN61000-42, 3, 4, and 6)
IEEE-472
IEC68-2-6
UL 1604, CSA C22.2/213 (Class 1,
Div. 2), Cenelec EN50021 (Zone 2)
IEC60825-1, Class 1; FDA 21
CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

Ordering Information

Max. height off Panel
ET-GT-3ES-#Sx: 1.75” (4.45 cm)
ET-GT-5ES-1;-2/3Sx: 1.75” (4.45 cm)
ET-GT-5ES-4/5Sx: 2.25’ (5.72 cm)
ET-GT-9ES-1;-#Sx: 2.25” (5.72 cm)

Note: Screw holes are provided as an alternative to DIN rail mounting.

Typical Switch Installation
Main Ethernet Backbone

OFFICE AREA

Office-grade
switch
Industrial switch

FACTORY FLOOR
Ethernet
Control
Cabinet
PLC

Ethernet
I/O

Industrial
Computer

Complete Documentation
is provided at www.sixnet.com

Contact your SIXNET Applications Engineer today!

For the latest product information check out

www.sixnet.com

NOTE: Each SP-ETH-2 includes a grounding kit and two Ethernet patch cables.
Specifications are subject to change. Consult factory for latest information.

331 Ushers Road, Ballston Lake, NY 12065 USA
+1 (518) 877-5173 Fax +1 (518) 877-8346
sales@sixnet.com

www.sixnet.com

REV 26-Aug-04

Part
RJ45 Ports
Fiber Optic Ports
Number
(10/100 Mbps)
(100 Mbps)
ET-GT-3ES-2SC or ST
2
1 multimode
ET-GT-3ES-3SC or ST
2
1 singlemode *
ET-GT-5ES-1
5
N/A
ET-GT-5ES-2SC or ST
4
1 multimode
ET-GT-5ES-3SC or ST
4
1 singlemode *
ET-GT-5ES-4SC or ST
3
2 multimode
ET-GT-5ES-5SC or ST
3
2 singlemode *
ET-GT-9ES-1
9
N/A
ET-GT-9ES-2SC or ST
8
1 multimode
ET-GT-9ES-3SC or ST
8
1 singlemode *
*Add an "L" to any of the singlemode models to extend the maximum
fiber distance from 15 km to 40 km. (ex: ET-GT-9ES-3STL). Contact
SIXNET for even longer distances.
Accessories
RM-PS-024-01F Universal AC/DC power supply 24 VDC, 1 AMP
SP-ETH-2
Ethernet surge & lightning protector (protects 2
RJ45 ports)

Mounting Dimensions