MODEL

58BD&58BW

Parts List
Portable/Convertible
Manual Bandsaw
and
Built better to work stronger and last longer
Operating & Maintenance Manual
starting sn 11885

REV 160115

2829 N. Burdick St. Kalamazoo, MI 49004
Phone: 269-345-1132 Fax: 269-345-0095
www.wellsaw.com

Index

Full Year
Limited Warranty

Specifications ........................................................... 2
Warranty Info ............................................................ 2
Safety Instructions .................................................... 3
Operation & Maintenance ......................................... 5
Recommended Service Kit ....................................... 7

This WELLSAW is warranted against defects
in material or workmanship installed or performed at
the factory. Within one year fro, date of purchase, we
will free of charge and at our option, either repair or
replace any part of this WELLSAW which our examination discloses to be defective because of workmanship
or a defect in the material. This warranty does not apply if this WELLSAW has been used in a manner not
consistent with its’ design or which has been subject
to accident, alteration, abuse or misuse or which fails
due to lack of care or is the result of inadequate power
supply and specifically does not apply to normal wear
parts. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION OF THE FACE
HEREOF.
WELLSAW shall not be liable for consequential
or incidental damages suffered or incurred with respect
to defective materials or workmanship.
We do not authorize any person or representative to
make any other warranty or to assume for us any liability in connection with the sale of our products other
than those contained herein. Any agreements outside
of or contradictory to the foregoing shall be void and of
no effect.
All transportation costs on products or parts
submitted to WELLSAW under this warranty must be
paid by the user. No products or parts are to be returned without first obtaining permission

Parts Drawings & Parts Lists
Bed & Leg ............................................................. 8-9
Wheel & Frame ................................................. 10-11
Blade Guide & Gear Box ................................... 12-13
Coolant, Switch & DashPot .............................. 14-15
Service Parts Changes (Before Serial # 22020)..... 16
Switch Box Assembly ............................................. 16
Trouble Shooting .................................................. 17
Electrical Schematic ............................................... 18
Wellsaw® Select-O-Chart........................................ 20-21

Specifications
Horizontal Capacity for current model*
Rectangular .......................................... 9.5” H x 11”W
Round .................................................... 9.5”Diameter
Flat......................................................................... 12”
45 Degree Angle .............................5-1/2”H x 5-1/2”W
Vertical Capacity
Work Table ...................................................... 8” x “10
Throat Height .....................................................9-1/2”
Throat Depth......................................................6-1/4”
Speeds, FPM .......................................... 76, 141, 268
Blade Size ............................ 1/2” x .025” x 7’-9” (93”)
Motor ............................................................... 1/2 HP
Bed Width ..........................................................8-1/2”
Floor to top of bed ................................................. 26”
Floor space ................................................... 26” x 54”
Height (Frame Vertical)....................................55-3/4”
Height (Frame Horizontal) ...............................42-3/4”
Approximate Shipping Weight, 58BD ............. 350 lbs
Aproximate Shipping Weight, 58BW ..............365 lbs.

*

previous versions of the Model 58B
smaller capacities:
serial numbers
capacity
angle
start to sn 11884
6” x 10”
38
11885 to 23617
7” x 11”
42
23618 to present
9.5” x 11”
60

have had
start year
1958
1970
1997

For Your Convenience
When contacting your WELLSAW supplier or the
Company for parts or service, it is helpful to have
both your saw Serial Number and Purchase Date
available. Jot them down her for handy reference.

Additional blades available:
6, 10, 14, 18 & 24 teeth per inch

Serial Number:
Purchase Date:
2

KEEP GUARD IN PLACE and in working order. and keep fire-fighting equipment nearby. The saw should be connected to a grounded.SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Know your machine. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Provide adequate support to prevent injury from falling work pieces. To reset the manual starter after a power interruption. with hinged frame (saw head). take special precautions. Cluttered areas and benched invite accidents. CORD CONNECTED TOOLS. it should only be connected to a properly equipped and grounded receptacle. Form a habit. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. Rubber-soled footwear is recommended for best footing. master switches. or by removing starter keys form tools. a 3-pronged plug and ample amperage rating. metal-enclosed wiring system or an equipment-grounding conductor should be run with the circuit conductors and connected to the saw’s grounding terminal or lead. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. THIS SAW SHOULD BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRICAL SHOCK. 3 . Keep hands and fingers away form the saw blade. USE RIGHT TOOL. its safe and proper use! DISCONNECT POWER before adjusting or servicing the saw or changing a blade. AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. If the saw is equipped with an approved 3-conductor cord and a 3-prong grounding type plug. Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations. secure the head in its down position. No loose clothing or jewelry to get caught in moving parts. WHEN MOVING SAW. make only dry cuts. return the switch to OFF and press the RESET button before restarting. Replace or repair a damaged or worn cord immediately. Don’t use a tool a or attachment to do a job for which it was not designed. prevent chip accumulation. DON’T FORCE TOOL. Also use face or dust mask if operation is dusty. Use a sharp saw blade. WHEN CUTTING MAGNESIUM. Keep your work area well lighted. Check to see that all keys and wrenches are removed from the tool before turning the tool on. Never connect the green wire to a live terminal. USE SAFETY GLASSES. The green conductor in the cord is the grounding wire. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which it is designed Use only a 3-wire extension cord having a 3-pronged receptacle. All visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area. PERMANENTLY CONNECTED TOOLS. FOR ALL TOOLS STAY CLEAR of all moving parts. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. MAKE WORKSHOP KID-PROOF with padlocks.

All machines. The use of improper accessories may be hazardous. operators should be carefully trained and enthusiastically motivated to perform safely. The age of the operator. though they are not specific machine guard needs. Serious injury can occur if the tool is tipped or the cutting tool is accidentally contacted. Any cutting tool that is cracked or chipped must be discarded. 4 . The smaller the company in number of employees. It is the moral responsibility of the employer and expected benefit to the employee to be able to manufacture goods without occupational injuries. Make sure the switch is in OFF position before connecting power tools. The fact that a hazard exists and a worker performs in proximity to that hazard will undoubtedly result in an injury. The best example of this is with operators of saws where the operation seems self-explanatory through observation. High-speed. Perhaps the operation is basically simple. From “Machine Guarding Assessment of Need” HEW publication No. nevertheless. (OSHA) 75-173 SUMMARY: The previous information discussed specific machines and their inherent characteristics and hazards. etc. This is substantiated by the finding that proper training programs are almost absent from industry (Field Supplement. require proper power installation and maintenance. Any guard or part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced. however. the larger the percentage of unguarded machines observed. the size of the company. or other part that is damaged. USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Ample room is needed for stock handling and storage. AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Because of this. page 2). mounting and any other condition that may affect the tool’s proper operation. the use of machine guards to divorce the operator from the hazard to the highest possible degree is not only desirable but needed. These items. breakage. the floors must be free of slipping or tripping hazards as many machines have exposed tooling that can be fallen on. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. bits. page 8) and by the fact that the highest percentage of accidents occurs at a young age (see Field Survey Supplement. It is also interesting to note that operators observed and questioned by the survey representatives and employed on some woodworking and metalworking equipment are often new hires with little or no experience with machine operation. rotating cutting tools must be properly sharpened and well balanced to eliminate vibration. establishes a definite need for machine guarding. should be carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and performed its intended function. cutters. page 8). Consult the owner’s manual for recommended accessories.MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. DON’T OVER REACH. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing or when changing accessories such as blades. This illustrates a further need for machine guards. NEVER STAND ON A TOOL. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. properly ventilated and free of pedestrian or vehicle traffic. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. The work area should be neat. Saw blades must be properly sharpened and set to eliminate binding and ensure clean cuts. Check for alignment of moving parts. A final observation found through field surveys has to do with the size of the company versus the number of unguarded machines (see Field Survey Supplement. well lighted. This excerpt from a survey report does not necessarily reflect the views and policies of OSHA however it is presented for your consideration in maintaining workplace safety. are equally important. Before further use of the tool. along with the investigation of specific machines to identify inherent hazards. and the lack of training programs. a guard.

Lower frame for horizontal cutting. place frame in upright position. 4.Operation & Maintenance READ CAREFULLY The MODEL 58B METAL CUTTING BAND SAW is designed for efficient performance. MACHINE WITH WET CUTTING SYSTEM. Use a protractor for angle adjustment. For angle cutting. When facing cut-off side of machine. 12. 8. Remove the two 5/16” cap screws holding guide arm to the frame. it will give you many years of dependable service. Remove chip pan. NOTE: These pins must be removed before fixed vise jaw can be turned. 5 . Loosen sliding vise jaw and push against fixed jaw vise jaw. With proper care. place head of machinist’s square lightly against slot in bed with the blade of square against machined face of vise jaw. Be sure it is in proper position to prevent frame from being raised beyond maximum position when used as a horizontal cutt-off saw. Move guide arm back to the next two holes. use the clamp bolts to hold fixed vise jaw. If you desire additional information or assistance. 6. the blade should be squared with the vise jaw by placing machinist’s square head lightly against the side of the blade and the squares blade against the machined face of the vise jaw. INSTALLATION Uncrate and check all parts. 7. 9. leaving vise jaws parallel. QUICK ACTION VISE The sliding vise jaw is equipped with a ratchet dog arm for quick action and a hand wheel for tightening work in the vise. then cap screw tightened. Place the saw so that each leg is carrying its share of the load. 2. For final and accurate adjustment. please contact your dealer’s service representative. Make sure all four legs are in solid contact with the floor. 3. operate switch manually. 3. Place blade between guide bearings and brushes. 5. c. Be sure motor specifications correspond with your power source. 2. then tighten blade to proper operating tension. 11. Tap lightly with lead hammer until vise jaw is parallel to blade of square. Install blade as follows: a. blade must travel toward the motor end. Briefly start and stop motor a few times to make sure blade is riding correctly on band wheels. Slide blade onto the drive and idler wheels. twist blade band inside-out. Open idler wheel hinged guard. Be sure blade teeth point in this direction. 5. READ THIS MANUAL CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERATING YOUR NEW SAW. 1. Release from safety latch bar and swing frame into vertical position. The 58B Saw can be operated horizontally and vertically. Start cut carefully and the new blade will last much longer. then follow instructions in 1a. 1b. 7. MAXIMUM VISE CAPACITY & 45° ANGLE ADJUSTMENT PLACING BLADE ON SAW 1a. Remove vise jaw pins in fixed vise. With saw frame in cut-off position. Excessive pressure is not required to hold material securely in the vise. Report any damage to your carrier and file a Proof of Loss Claim with the carrier. Replace cap screws and tighten in place. For vertical operation. Remove 1/2” cap screw from quadrant. Loosen cap screw in center of vise jaw and slide vise toward motor end of machine about 2-1/4”. If not. Insert blade into slot between frame and guard. DRY CUTTING MACHINE. 8. Uncoil a 1/2” x 93” blade. attach the vertical work table and. Check safety bar. Keep blade guide as close to the work as possible. 10. Replace blade guard. 6. After final assembly. 4. d. Remove blade brush assembly from blade guide arm. Replace 1/2” cap screw in tapped holes and tighten lightly. No adjustment should be needed. Turn blade tension wing screw to lower the idler wheel and slide block assembly. OPERATION Do not apply too much feed rate. FIXED JAW VISE Two pins in the fixed vise jaw assist in the quick relocation of the fixed vise jaw for 90° cutting. each saw is inspected and tested. Turn tension wing screw until blade is taut. Tighten cap screws. Remove blade guard. This manual has been prepared to assist you in the operation and maintenance of your new saw. b.

SPEED SELECTION If the blade runs back to the flange of the idler wheel and not on the drive wheel. The proper frame weight is approximately 10 lbs. Thermal overload protection is provided in the motor. tighten wing screw until belt is snug and lock wing screw with wing nut. If this adjustment does not correct the problem. 22G and 22H. Accuracy of cut depends on proper adjustment of the blade bearings. Brass should always be cut with a new blade. tubing. When the blade is moved sideways or with a twisting action. Start the motor to see if the blade runs back to the flange of the wheel. It is necessary to raise the saw frame clear of the switch control lever before the saw can be started. If teeth wear unusually fast. both idler and drive wheels will have to be adjusted as follows: SWITCH AND MOTOR This saw is equipped with a start-stop switch that automatically shuts off the motor at the completion of a cut when the wheel guard contacts the switch control lever to the desired position for proper shut-off. BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS. place a piece of paper between the blade and the wheel. For less frame weight. at the motor end of the wheel plate. the bearing is drawn away from the blade. FAST speed to cut thin-wall metal. An eccentric axle is provided on each blade guide. 3. Place belt in desired position. 141 and 268 blade feet-per-minute. Reverse procedure for more frame weight. make the following adjustment: Saws are equipped with step pulleys that provide three speeds: 76. However. The blade must be reasonably tight. Tighten all four cap screws. Loosen blade tension until the blade is slack by turning the “T” handle CCW. Blade guides are provided to hold the blade in both horizontal and vertical alignment. 3. thin brass or any metal that will not burn teeth. After the problem has been corrected. Check their condition for wear or a tendency to stick. 22E and 22F. The blade should not shear the paper but just fold it over. Too much frame weight will cause the blade to cut crookedly. the motor may be reset by following the instructions on the motor name plate. Usually. 2. If it shears the paper. The flow of fluid being bypassed through an orifice controls the downward stroke of the saw frame. To check further. use slower speed. Loosen the blade by turning the “T” handle (10) counterclockwise (CCW). no further adjustment is necessary. 1. CAUTION: Too much pitch will wear the wheel flanges and roll over the back of the blade! This problem can usually be determined by the noise of the blade rubbing against the flange. Then tighten 2 cap screws 7C and 7D 1/2 turn. 1. if it doesn’t. The action is hydraulic. Change blade speed by loosening wing screw close to the motor pivot. Start the saw. ALWAYS TRY A NEW BLADE TO MAKE SURE THE CAUSE OF THE PROBLEM IS NOT A WORN BLADE. 4. By rotating this axle. Raise the frame into the vertical position. loosen collar and move downward toward tension spring.. 6 . back off the adjustment a little at a time until proper adjustment is reached. Tighten blade by turning “T” handle CW. Should the motor stop for other than normal reasons. Use beeswax when cutting brass. adjust the wheel pitch.DASH POT MAINTENANCE Wellsaws are equipped with a dash pot (frame check) to stabilize the downward travel of the saw frame to protect the saw blade from damage. See Diagram. 4. Fill the dash pot to within 1” of top of the bottom of cylinder with Cities Service “Amplex 05” Hydraulic Oil or equivalent. the movement should stop at the bearings and not be transferred beyond this point. 2. WHEEL PITCH ADJUSTMENT If the blade runs too low on wheels. Tighten the 2 Allen screws. and is obtained by positioning the collar 3-3/4” down from the top edge of the upper cylinder to the top edge of the collar. If the blade then runs in proper position on both wheels. Loosen 2 cap screws 7A and 7B 1/2 turn. adjusting the idler wheel will correct the problem. it may be because of too much blade tension. FRAME WEIGHT ADJUSTMENT The position of the collar in relation to the spring on the dash pot acts as the frame weight adjustment. it may be due to overload. Loosen the 2 cap screws. MEDIUM speed on general cutting such as cold rolled machine steels or any metals which require a slow speed on a lathe. about 1/2 turn. Always keep the blade in proper tension.

which hold the guide (28) to the guide brackets (23 & 37). 2. 4. further adjustment must be made. To take advantage of both rows of bristles. replace worn. Use a heavy oil or light grease. Place a spacer between the frame wheel guard and the switch box raising the blade teeth just over the saw bed. This is accomplished as follows: a. or equivalent. Keep the adjustable blade guide as close as possible to the material being cut. 7. It should be possible to rotate the bearing while it is snug against the blade and all clearance has been removed. correct this by squaring the vise with the slot in the saw bed. 8 If the cut is out of square on the vertical dimension. Place a square on the cut. For proper motor lubrication. HELPFUL SUGGESTIONS 1. 4. Lubricant: Mobilgrease XHP220 or equivalent. To do this: 1. make another cut. If the vise is out of square. Vise adjusting screw. page 12. RING GEAR. 3. Loosen the 2 cap screws (31). 5. BLADE GUIDE ADJUSTMENT 1. Use the correct blade speed and correct pressure for each type of material cut. This may move the blade out of square with the vise. If the cut is not straight. until the bearing (32) is snug against blade and all clearance has been removed.002” or less. fibrous grease. It is imperative that all dust and dirt be removed before lubricating. Check the blade fit between guide bearings by grasping the blade between the guide and the band wheel. 7. If further adjustment is needed. LUBRICATION SUMMARY GEAR CASE: Service interval. Hold the guide from twisting and tap it in the desired direction until the blade is square with the saw bed. Determine if the blade is cutting toward or away from the bed or if it is out of square with the vise. For best results. medium grade. When bolting brushes to the mounting angles. 4. Tighten cap screws. If too much clearance is found. to see that the lade is square from top to bottom.making sure it does not touch the blade teeth. Do not move guide sideways. Recommended Service Kit for Insurance Against Downtime 100406-001 100066-002 M-426 2 years Bearing “V” Belt Blade Brush 6 req’d 1 req’d 2 req’d . 5. follow the motor manufacturer’s instructions. correct this by moving the guides either away from or towards the saw bed. VISE SCREW. loosen cap screws on one blade guide and rotate guide so the feeler gauge will not enter at top or bottom. The SELECT-O-CHART is a handy reference guide. 6.BLADE BRUSHES Blade brushes should be cleaned frequently with kerosene or a good solvent. Keep blade brushes in contact with the blade teeth at all times. 2. Check guide bearing (32) with thumb by applying force against bearing. filled or sticky brushes. inspect after 3 years and annually thereafter. 6. Use a feeler gauge. 2. 3. 7 Marfak Grade “O” Grease. When looseness has been corrected. is used in the gear case. be sure wire bristles are turned in the same direction that the blade travels. 3. Place a machinist’s square on the saw bed and move it to touch the body of the saw blade . Reduce feeding pressure for the first two or three cuts with a new blade. . rotate the eccentric axle (34). 2. Twist blade back and forth. Lower saw frame carefully so that the blade will start cutting before full frame feed pressure is applied to the blade. To select proper blade. Other parts of the saw may be lubricated as follows: 1. Wheel ball bearings are sealed and permanently lubricated. PINION: Inspect monthly Lubricant: Use Anti-seize on vise screw Use Extreme Pressure Open Gear Lube on ring and pinion gears sparingly. Keep internal ring gear and pinion well lubricated with a good quality. consider the type of material to be cut as well as to its size and shape. invert blade brushes and install them on the opposite side of the blade. LUBRICATION Correct and adequate lubrication is very important to achieve maximum service. Always maintain proper blade tension. 3.

8 .

16 x 2-1/2 Hex Nut .13 x 1-1/2 .Self Locking .Hex Head Set Screw . Incl.Always give model number.Drive End Lock Washer .5/16 .1/2 Gasket Split Leg .13 x 2-1/2 .3/8 x 2-1/2 Movable Vise Jaw Cap Screw .Hex Head Locating Pin Clamp Nut Vise Slide Block Vise Slide Block Guide Hex Nut .1/2 .18 x 1-1/4 . 26. 54 & 55 Stock Stop Ass'y Opt. BED AND LEG DETAILS PARTS LIST REF NO.3/8 .18 x 7/8 Split Leg .Hex Head Cap Screw . 42.18 x 5/8 . Items 23.1/2 . Equip.Drive End Leg .11 Cap Screw .1/2 .5/16 . 57.3/8 . 44 thru 51 56. Items 26. Equip. Incl.Idle End Wheel Nut . 58 and items 47 and 48 on Page 2 9 .1/4 .18 x 3/8 Stop Bar Set Screw .5/8 . 28.5/16 .16 Stop Arm Stop Arm Housing Set Screw .1/2 Stationary Vise Jaw Cap Screw .Idle End Thumb Screw Wheel Axle Mounting Block Leg .5/16 .5/16 .Hex Head Vise Ratchet Dog (after SN23617 use 120232) Roll Pin .13 Cap Screw .18 x 5/8 .5/16 Cap Screw .18 x 3/4 . serial number and part number when ordering repair parts. Equip.Hex Head Handle Grip Handle Rod Collar Set Screw . Items 28 thru 34 Wheel & Handle Kit Opt.Hex Head Bed Tip-Off Block Lock Washer .5/16 .20 x 3/16 Roll Pin Ratchet Dog Hex Jam Nut Table Plate Table Support Stop Latch Flat Washer Cotter Pin Table Ass'y Opt.13 x 2 . 41.Hex Head Flat Washer . PART NUMBER 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 A-16 100019-8 100402 102889 M-61 102890 102957 100053-5 100004-20 102891 100053-2 105847 100004-39 100004-37 100029-6 A-31 100004-38 M-65 A-151 105839 105840 100017-5 100004-13 105845 101750 100025-2 100004-15 100034-3 A-62 100033-23 100017-3 A-13 A-36 100034-6 105803 102855 100025-5 105806 105802 100063 102932 102937 102856 102938 100020-5 100004-13 105826 105818 102886 100034-1 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 100053-5 102887 100019-5 102923 102924 102955 100030-4 100050-3 102922 101709 102931 DESCRIPTION Hand Wheel Hex Jam Nut Thrust Collar Vise Screw Vise Screw Nut Vise Ratchet (after SN23617 use 102890) Clamp Block Roll Pin Cap Screw . Incl.1/2 .

10 .

18 x 3/4 .5/16 .32 x 1/4 .1/4 .Hex Head Flat Washer Hex Nut Wheel Ass'y Comp.5/16 .Drive .Give Complete Electrical Specs.Idle End Ball Bearing Spacer Wheel Axle Hex Jam Nut Hex Nut Band Wheel .Hex Head Wheel Guard Machine Screw . Items 12 thru 15 & 17 thru 20 101238 100004-11 102876 100000-17 100063 100218-1 100000-52 102877 102905 102906 105811 105810 102879 100004-26 100025-3 100004-67 100029-4 100017-3 102929 102930 11 .Hex Head Lock Washer Cap Screw .Hex Head Lock Washer Wheel Adjusting Block Cap Screw .16 x 7/8 .1/4 . WHEEL AND FRAME DETAILS PARTS LIST REF NO.Idler .P.20 x 1 . Items 11 thru 15 Wheel Ass'y Comp.Drive End Wheel Guard .18 x 5/8 .20 x 1/4 .Incl.5/16 . Motor . .18 x 3/8 Motor Support Nut .16 x 3 .Hex Head Flat Washer Wing Screw Block Wing Screw Band Wheel .Motor Cap Screw .Hex Head Lock Washer Wheel Plate Cap Screw .3/18 . serial number and part number when ordering repair parts.Short Cap Screw .18 x 1 .Round Head Blade Guard Stud Belt Guard Angle Wheel Guard Wheel Guard .Always give model number. Pulley . .18 x 1/2 .5/16 .3/8 .Drive End Ring Gear Cap Screw .Incl.#10 .Round Head Thumb Screw Clamp Machine Screw .Hex Head Set Screw . PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 102874 A-46 A-12 100004-13 100025-2 A-10 100004-18 100029-3 A-9 102896 A-17B 100403-2 M-172 M-429 100019-6 100065-7 A-17A A-86 100004-53 100025-1 102900 100004-15 100034-3 102903 100020-5 100042-10 100024-1 Frame Wheel Slide Block Guide Slide Block Cap Screw .Self Locking Thumb Screw Wing Nut 1/3 H.5/16 .

12 .

Incl.Long Blade Brush Angle .1/4 .Drive or Idle .18 x 7/8 . 41.Incl. serial number and part number when ordering repair parts. Items 38.Always give model number. Items 39 thru 42 13 .20 x 3/4 .Short Blade Brush Weld Bolt Hex Nut Machine Screw .5/16 . 19 and 20 Roller Support Ass'y .32 x 1-1/8 . PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 M-13 101291 100068-1 100072-1 100405-1 101343 100056-10 100414-3 100068-2 100034-3 101292 100066-2 101286 100404-1 101644 100004-16 100025-2 100000-29 101645 100053-5 JK-57 100008-3 105832 102898 102963 102961 100034-23 101297 100029-2 100025-1 100004-7 100406-1 100030-4 101299 101298 101300 105830 105842 105844 M-426 100073-3 100017-1 100000-57 100027-3 100015-8 102949 102901 101643 101322 105841 105843 Gear Case Gear Case Cover Snap Ring Expansion Plug Ball Bearing Pulley Shaft Key Ball Bearing Snap Ring Set Screw Pulley "V" Belt Driven Gear Ball Bearing Drive Shaft Cap Screw .Incl. .Incl.Idle End Wing Screw Movable Blade Guard Pivot Rod Set Screw Roller Support Flat Washer Lock Washer Cap Screw .Round Head Drive Pinion Roll Pin Slide Block Cap Screw .1/4 . 40.Inside . Items 1 thru 9 and 13 thru 20 Drive Shaft & Pinion .Incl.1/4 .20 x 3/4 .Round Head Lock Washer Hex Nut Stationary Blade Guard Gear Box Ass'y Comp.Drive End Blade Brush Angle . BLADE GUIDES AND GEAR BOX DETAILS PARTS LIST REF NO. Items 15.Socket Head Guide Bracket .Hex Head Lock Washer Machine Screw .20 x 1-1/2 . & 42 Blade Brush Ass'y .#10 .Hex Head Ball Bearing Flat Washer Eccentric Roller Axle Roller Axle Eccentric Axle Nut Guide Bracket .Outside . Items 28 & 32 thru 36 Blade Brush Ass'y .

14 .

Give Complete Electrical Specs.Round Head Hex Nut . SWITCH AND DASH POT DETAILS PARTS LIST REF NO.24 x 1/2 . . COOLANT.Give Complete Electrical Specs.Incl.32 x 3/8 .10 .Incl.Flat Head Stud Dash Pot Upper Stud Hex Nut Piston Rod End Outside Tube Clamp Cap Screw . serial number and part number when ordering repair parts.5/16 .10 . Mounting Bracket Machine Screw .18 x 3/4 .Incl. Items 34. 35. PART NUMBER 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 105800 105801 101669 101565-2 105807 102999 100000-18 100015-8 100249-3 102617 100220-20 100226 100219-1 102984 101236 101239 101241 101242 100050-1 100716-1 105828 100017-7 102885 102875 105829 102894 P-50 100001-21 102895 M-155 100017-3 M-144 101524 101776 100004-15 101527 M-166 100070 M-148 100050-2 102918 101777 101523 M-147 102989 102942 102888 M-301 101526 DESCRIPTION Chip Pan Chip Pan Extension Coolant Tank Screen Splash Guard Transformer .10 .Hex Head Piston Rod Cup Leather Cup Washer Spring Cotter Pin Spring Washer Inside Tube Dash Pot Lower Stud Latch Stud Switch Box Ass'y . Items 16 thru 22 Dash Pot Ass'y . 38 thru 42 and 45 Piston Rod Ass'y Comp.32 Coolant Pump Adapter Coolant Hose Needle Valve Hose Clamp Coolant Nozzle Switch Box Switch . Items 38 thru 42 15 . Switch Box Cover Spring Switch Control Rod Cotter Pin Cord & Plug Frame Ratchet Hex Nut Pivot Bar Spring Frame Pivot Bracket Latch Knob Machine Screw .Always give model number.

58B Service Parts Changes Before 17240 to 21035 Beginning 20855 Beginning 21036 To Serial Number 11751 From Serial Number 11752 To Serial Number 11885 ELECTRICALS 100670-1 (Switch Only) or 102888 Switch Box Assembly 105869 Safe Start Plus and Cord Set 120228 Switch Assembly & 100846-16 Motor 102858 102908 102912 101322 105828 105832 105830 101322 BLADE GUIDES Frame Ratchet Guide Bracket Idle End Guide Bracket Drive End Roller Guide Assembly Frame Ratchet Idle Guide Bracket End Guide Bracket Drive End Roller Guide Assembly 102963 102949 102961 BLADE GUARDS Blade Guard Idle End Blade Guard Drive End Pivot Rod Current Idle Wheel Guard Assembly could replace old assembly using the following parts: To Serial Number 22020 105868 105860 Idle Wheel Guard Assembly Roller Axle 102931 WHEEL KITS Wheel and Handle Kit for field installation 120229-00? Switch Box Assembly 1. 4. Connect black wire (C) from motor and wet saw pigtail (C) to toggle switch terminal (E). Cut off red motor wire (B) from both ends of motor cord. Push reset button only after loss of power. 9. 7. Disconnect power. Connect new white pigtail to relay coil terminal (F). 8. 5. Remove existing cover. 3. Saw operation. 16 . Connect black power wire (D) with new push terminal to relay line terminal (G) Install cover on switch box. Normal saw operation is by toggle switch. Cut off existing terminal on black power wire (D) and replace with push terminal supplied. Remove wire nut (A) and add white pigtail with push connector. 10. 2. 6.

Be sure material being cut is held firmly Lack of blade tension Always keep blade tight Dash Pot malfunction Check hydraulic fluid level and/or condition of cup leather Blade speed too fast. Avoid teeth rubbing in cut by applying enough weight so that each tooth is cutting a good chip Starting cut on odd shape where blade does not contact flat surface Stripping teeth Breaking Excessive wear Reduce feed rate by adjusting frame weight or replace blade. if possible. Replace worn guide bearings when they begin to show excessive wear Retard feed until blade has a good start in the material Blade teeth too coarse Be sure that two or more blade teeth are in contact with material being cut Hard spots on material Rotate stock. Follow recommended cutting speeds Blade running off Lack of blade tension wheel Improper wheel pitch adjustment Always keep blade tight See instructions for wheel pitch adjustment Always use a light feed on new blades! 17 .Blade Consideration Cutting out of line Too heavy a feed or worn blade Guides in wrong position Set as close to work as possible Guides out of alignment Follow adjustment instructions Set worn on one side of blade Keep brushes clean. Blade twisting Adjust guides as close to work as possible.Trouble Shooting For Greater Service and Efficiency Careful Operation . Do not put new blade in cut at same angle Guides out of alignment Follow adjustment instructions.

ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC 18 .

19 .

14 11 . M = medium.15 11 .13 275 275 275 250 300 13 .11 7-9 175 175 7 .15 12 .10 5-8 260 220 200 4-6 4-6 3-4 260 200 180 5-7 4-7 4-5 230 180 180 5-7 6-8 5-7 225 150 160 5-7 5-8 4-6 300 300 250 3-5 3-5 3-5 270 270 220 4-7 4-7 4-6 250 250 200 6-8 6-8 5-7 220 230 180 5-8 5-8 3-5 280 230 4-6 3-5 250 200 5-8 4-6 250 200 8 .11 7 .14 12 .11 13 .15 8 .10 5-7 4-6 275 275 200 200 9 .S.10 6-8 250 230 150 120 9 .10 11 . Blade Cutting Speed Rate (SFPM) (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) 250 250 200 200 8 .11 8 .10 5-7 220 170 6-8 4-6 250 230 250 250 220 250 200 250 250 240 3-5 3-4 4-5 3-5 2-4 3-5 1-3 4-5 2-4 4-5 225 200 230 230 200 220 160 230 230 220 4-6 4-5 6-7 4-6 3-5 4-6 2-3 4-5 3-5 4-6 200 200 230 230 200 220 160 230 200 200 5-7 4-6 6-8 5-7 4-6 5-7 2-4 5-6 4-6 5-7 170 170 200 180 150 180 150 180 180 180 4-6 4-5 6-7 4-6 3-5 4-6 2-3 4-5 3-5 4-6 250 220 200 3-5 3-5 3-5 220 200 180 5-6 4-6 3-5 220 200 180 6-7 5-7 4-6 200 170 160 5-6 4-6 4-5 280 280 250 180 4-6 4-6 3-5 2-4 250 250 230 160 5-7 6-7 4-6 3-5 250 240 230 150 8 .11 6-8 8 .12 6-8 6-8 300 300 300 275 300 9 .10 11 .10 330 330 330 250 320 12 .10 7-8 5-7 4-6 200 180 200 100 7-8 5-8 4-6 3-5 225 225 4-5 3-4 225 200 5-7 4-5 200 200 6-8 5-6 170 150 5-7 4-5 210 110 90 240 230 2-3 1-2 1 3-4 3-4 200 100 80 210 200 3-4 1-2 1 4-5 4-6 190 90 70 190 180 3-4 1-2 1 5-6 5-7 180 80 70 170 150 2-3 1-2 1 4-5 4-6 20 .15 12 .14 7 . D-3 D-7 O-1.13 10 .15 13 .Wellsaw® Select-O-Chart To assist in selecting the right blade and the right speed for your job! Speed = Suggested blade speed in feet-per-minute Feeding pressure: L = light.12 9 .16 8 .14 250 250 5-7 5-7 250 225 5-8 5-7 200 200 8 .13 8 . H = heavy • T = teeth per inch Material (Annealed) Carbon Steels 1008-1013 1015-1018 1048-1065 1065-1095 Free Machining Steels 1108-1111 1112-1113 1115-1132 1137-1151 1212-1213 Manganese Steels 1320-1330 1335-1345 Nickel Chrome Steels 3115-3130 3135-3150 3310-3315 Molybdenum Steels 4017-4024 4032-4042 4047-4068 Chrome Moly Steels 4130-4140 4142-4150 Nickel Chrome Moly Steels 4317-4320 4337-4340 8615-8627 8630-8645 8647-8660 8715-8750 9310-9317 9437-9445 9747-9763 9840-9850 Nickel Moly Steels 4608-4621 4640 4812-4820 Chrome Steels 5045-5046 5120-5135 5140-5160 50100-52100 Chrome Vanadium Steels 6117-6210 6145-6152 Die Steels A-2 D-2.12 9 . 3/4 T.12 5-7 5-7 280 250 175 150 12 .15 220 220 220 200 255 11 .10 8 . O-2 O-6 1 Tooth.

T-5 T-6. H-21 H-22. 420F 416. 17-7PH A-7 Beryllium Copper #25 BHN 100-120 BHN 220-250 BHN 310-340 Nickel Base Alloys Monel R Monel K Monel KR Monel Inconel Inconel X Hastelloy A Hastelloy B Hastelloy C Rene 41 Udimit Waspalloy Titanium Titanium Alloys TI-4AL-4MO TI-140A2CR-2MO Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) 200 200 2-4 1-3 180 160 3-5 2-3 180 160 3-5 2-4 150 150 3-5 2-3 130 110 110 80 150 120 100 1-2 1-2 1-2 1 1-3 1-2 1-2 110 100 100 80 140 110 90 2-3 1-2 1-2 1 2-4 2-3 1-2 100 90 80 70 130 100 80 2-4 2-3 1-2 1 3-5 3-4 1-3 90 80 70 50 110 80 60 2-3 1-2 1-2 1 2-4 2-3 1-2 150 150 2-4 1-3 125 125 3-5 1-3 125 125 2-4 1-3 125 125 2-4 1-3 220 170 2-4 1-3 180 150 3-5 3-5 165 120 3-5 2-4 150 100 2-4 1-3 200 200 2-4 2-4 180 180 3-5 3-5 170 150 3-5 3-5 150 100 2-4 2-4 120 140 90 90 130 150 200 100 120 150 100 100 2-4 2-4 1 1 1-3 1-3 3-5 1-3 1-3 1-3 2-3 1-2 100 120 70 80 110 130 180 90 10 130 90 100 2-4 2-4 1 1 1-3 1-3 4-6 2-4 1-3 1-3 2-4 1-2 100 100 60 70 100 120 170 80 90 120 80 100 2-4 3-5 2 2 2-4 2-4 5-7 2-4 2-4 2-4 3-4 2-3 100 100 60 60 80 100 150 80 70 100 80 100 1-3 2-4 1 1 1-3 1-3 4-6 1-3 1-3 1-3 2-3 2-3 350 250 200 4-6 2-4 1-2 300 225 160 5-7 3-5 1-2 275 200 140 6-8 3-4 2-3 225 175 100 5-7 3-5 1-2 100 140 100 100 110 90 120 110 100 90 100 90 100 1-2 2-3 1 1-3 1-2 1 1-2 0-1 0-1 1 1 1 1-2 100 140 80 90 100 80 100 100 90 90 90 90 100 1-2 2-4 1 1-3 1-3 1 1-2 1-2 0-1 1 1-2 1-2 2-3 80 125 60 80 80 70 85 90 70 90 90 90 100 1-2 2-4 1 1-3 1-3 1 2-3 1-2 0-1 1 -2 1-2 1-2 2-3 60 75 60 60 80 60 75 75 60 90 90 90 100 1 2-3 1 1-2 1-2 1 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-3 100 100 0-1 0-1 90 90 0-1 0-1 80 80 0-1 0-1 70 60 0-1 0-1 21 . 446 440 A. 316. 443 17-4PH. 430F 430. 202. 304 303. 303F 308. 347 410. T-8 T-15 M-1 M-2. 330 314. H-13. 317 321. T-2 T-4. 302. H-24. 309.Material (Annealed) Silicon Steels 9255-9260 9261-9262 High Speed Tool Steels T-1. H-25 Shock Resisting Tool Steels S-1 S-2. M3 M-4.B. 420. M-10 Hot Work Steels H-12.C 440F. S-5 Special Purpose Tool Steels L-6 L-7 Stainless Steels 201. 310.

.com 22 ...The Original. Kalamazoo..wellsaw.. MI 49004 Phone: 269-345-1132 Fax: 269-345-0095 website: www...com email: parts@wellsaw. Burdick St.Since 1926 2829 N.