TM 9-3417-215-14&P

TECHNICAL MANUAL

OPERATOR’S, ORGANIZATIONAL, DIRECT SUPPORT
AND GENERAL SUPPORT MAINTENANCE MANUAL
(INCLUDING REPAIR PARTS UST)
FOR
MILLING MACHINE
MODEL NO. 4
(BURKE DIVISION POWERMATIC/HOUDAILLE, INC.)
(NSN 3417-00-357-1948)

This publication is a courtesy quick copy from
the UNITED STATES ARMY PUBLICATIONS
CENTER, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, to meet your
needs while we are replenishing our regular
stock.

HEADQUARTERS, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
JULY 1981

TM 9-3417-215-14&P

Technical Manual

HEADQUARTERS
DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
Washington, DC, 15 July 1981

No. 9-3417-215-14&P

OPERATOR’S, ORGANIZATIONAL, DIRECT SUPPORT
AND GENERAL SUPPORT MAINTENANCE MANUAL
(INCLUDING
FOR
MILLING MACHINE
MODEL NO. 4
(NSN 3417-00-357-1948)

REPORTING ERRORS AND RECOMMENDING IMPROVEMENTS
You can help improve this manual. If you find any mistakes or if you know of a way
to Improve the procedures, please let us know. Mail your letter, DA Form 2028
(Recommended Changes to Publications and Blank Forms), or DA Form 2028-2,
located in the back of this manual direct to: Commander, US Army Armament
Materiel Readiness Command, ATTN: DRSAR-MAS, Rock Island, IL 61299. A reply
will be furnished direct to you.

NOTE
This manual is published for the purpose of identifying an authorized commercial manual for the
use of the personnel to whom this milling machine is issued.
Manufactured by: Burke Division Powermatic/Houdaille, Inc.
38 Brotherton Road
Cincinnati, OH 45227
Procured under Contract No. DAAA09-78-C-5160

This technical manual is an authentication of the manufacturers’ commercial
literature and does not conform with the format and content specified in AR 310-3,
Military Publications. This technical manual does, however, contain available
information that is essential to the operation and maintenance of the equipment.

i

Manufacturer’s Model Number . 6.80339 followed by a colon and manufacturer’s Part Number for the repair part. Inc. Frame Number. Type. etc. 38 Brotherton Road Cincinnati.TM 9-3417-215-14&P INSTRUCTIONS FOR REQUISITIONING PARTS NOT IDENTIFIED BY NSN When requisitioning parts not identified by National Stock Number.Manufacturer’s Serial Number (End Item) 6 . if necessary.80339 2 .Nomenclature exactly as listed herein. it is mandatory that the following information be furnished the supply officer. 4 5 . 6.Manufacturer’s Federal Supply Code Number . (b) Complete Remarks field as follows: Noun: (nomenclature of repair part) For: NSN: 3417-00-357-1948 Manufacturer: Burke Division Powermatic/Houdaille. 3 . list manufacturer’s Federal Supply Code Number . including dimensions. OH 45227 Model: No.Model No. ii . and Remarks field in accordance with AR 725-50. and Electrical Characteristics. 4 Serial: (of end item) Any other pertinent information such as Frame Number. 5.Any other information such as Type. Dimensions. 5. if applicable. 1 . 7 .Manufacturer’s Part Number exactly as listed herein. 4 . fill in all blocks except 4.If 00 Form 1348 is used. Complete Form as Follows: (a) In blocks 4.

....................................................................................... page 11 Wiring Diagram ..................................................................................... page 2 Lubricating Instructions .......................................... page 2 Operating Instructions ................... page 13-16 Attachments ............................................................................................................................................................... page 17 1 ....... page 7 Quick Opening Vise....... page 5 Gear Box................. page 9 Universal Saddle.................................................................................................................................. Saddle.............. Guard................................................ Tailstock ..... Motor.................................. Plain and Swivel Vise ......... page 3 Cross Section Sketches: Column Assembly ................................................................TM 9-3417-215-14&P INDEX Setting Up the Machine ...................... page 4 Knee................ One Inch Arbor..................................... page 12 Parts List .................................................................................................... page 8 Vertical Milling Attachment ... and Table Assembly ........ page 6 Switch.................... page 10 Indexing Centers ......................................................................................

Motor: Ball bearing gearhead motors provided with these Milling Machines are lubricated at the factory. oil the bearing surfaces and lead screws. or after approximately 150 hours of operation. and the knee. remove the protective shipping sludge with clear gasoline. Use any good grade of ball bearing grease. and use equal care in cleaning the tapered shank of the drive arbor. The most satisfactory manner of moving the machine after it has been uncrated is to fasten ropes under both the front and rear of the overarm. and table ways should be oiled after each day’s operation. or nicking any of the surfaces. Extreme caution should be used to avoid jarring. Be sure to clean all particles of dirt from inside the spindle opening. The proper amount of lubricant has been applied at the factory. Use-grease similar to Lubriplate #310. Any good grade of lubricating oil may be used for this purpose. 2 . Every 1000 hours of operation. It should be carefully handled at all tines. (usually six months). saddle.TM 9317-215-14&P SETTING UP THE MACHINE The #4 Milling Machine is an accurate machine tool. Each time the spindle is lubricated add a small amount of the same grease to the gear box. Before operating. dropping. shafts. and gently lift it with a crane. additional lubricant should be added. but do not over-lubricate. additional grease should be added. For optimum results be sure that the machine is leveled and rigidly secured. including lead screws. LUBRICATING INSTRUCTIONS Machine: The spindle of the #4 Milling Machine is equipped with grease-lubricated roller bearings. Every month. All moving parts. If available. it is suggested that the excess gasoline be blown off with compressed air.

Then turn the switch handle to the reverse position. The saddle and knee gibs are each provided with three adjusting screws. The tension on each of these screws should be approximately the same. turn the drum type switch handle to the neutral position. After the machine has been set up for a particular horizontal milling operation. Gib Adjustment: Adjustable gibs are provided between the table and saddle (table gib). place the driving V belt in the proper groove on the motor pulley and in the corresponding groove on the spindle pulley. Reversing the motor will reverse the direction of table travel. The table feed may also be stopped by turning off the motor or by manually disengaging the pawl.TM 9-3417-215-14&P OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS The operation of the #4 Milling Machine is so simple that no specific instructions are required. The table gib is provided with four adjusting set screws and nuts. raise the motor. and allow the motor to come to a complete stop. lock the saddle and knee gibs in place. Starting Switch: To reverse the direction of rotation of the motor. assistance. This will assure additional rigidity. Throwouts (parts B-723) may be set to disengage the power feed automatically where desired. depress the power feed pawl (part B-713) while the motor is running. with the nuts tightened in place to maintain constant torque. 3 . the following is suggested: For possible Spindle Speeds: To change spindle speeds. the center one of which is the lock screw. Power Feed Speeds: There are four alternative longitudinal table feed speeds for each spindle speed. The smallest groove on the motor pulley produces the slowest spindle speed. and knee and column (knee gib). The smallest groove on the power feed drive pulley (attached to the spindle) provides the slowest table feed. Power Feed: To engage the power feed. saddle and knee (saddle gib).

power feed Arbor Center Spindle adjusting nuts Bushing. for power feed arm Arm. power feed arm Spindle Spindle Pulley. spindle spacing Overarm Motor Bracket Oil Pan Draw Bar V belt (Motor to spindle) B-525 B-526 M-527 M-528 B-529 B-530 B-531 B-532 B-533-E B-533-R B-534 B-850-A M-151 B-598 B-701-A B-708 B-721 B-727 4 Bearing. cone (rear) Lubricant retainer (outside front) Lubricant retainer (outside rear) Plastic retaining rings (2) Plastic retaining rings (2) Seal (felt) Seal (felt) Seal* (felt) (2) Overam Clamp Screws (Not shown) Screw-Handles (2) Binder Bolt Universal Joint Sleeve Pulley-power feed (driven) V belt (Power feed) . power feed Bushing. cone (front) Bearing. Power Feed Arm Spindle Pulley Bearing. cup (front) Bearing. cup (rear) Bearing.TM 9-3417-215-14&P COLUMN ASSEMBLY B-100-4 B-112 B-113 B-117 B-118 B-121-A B-121-C D-122-4 B-122-4 B-123 B-148 B-155 B-169 B-170 B-209 B-251 B-400-4 B-508 Column Overarm Bracket Stud.

crossfeed Nut. table feed B-215 B-216 B-218 B-251 B-290 M-505-B B-705 B-710 B-712 B-714 B-722 B-723 B-724 B-725 B-954 5 Ball crank handle Bushing. table feed Nut. crossfeed Knee Table Screw. vertical feed Gib.TM 9-3417-215-14&P’ KNEE. table feed Oil pan Collar for screw Hex nuts Bronze worm gear Throwout cam Trip rod collar Trip rod spring Trip rod bearing brackets (2) Trip rod throw-outs (2) Trip rod finger Trip rod Tapered Pin . saddle Nut. table Gib. vertical feed Screw. SADDLE and TABLE ASSEMBLY B-100 B-105 B-106 B-114 B-115 B-119-4 B-120-4 B-124-4 B-126 B-128 B-129-4 B-130 B-140 B-141 B-152 B-213 B-214 Column Thrust Bearing Handwheel Gib. vertical feed Bushing. table feed Dial. knee Pinion Gear Screw. crossfeed Shaft.

power feed pawl Spring. power feed arm Arm. power feed Universal joint Universal joint Yoke.TM 9-3417-215-14&P GEAR BOX . Gear Box Steel Worm Gear Box Gear Box Cover B-707 B-709 B-713 B-713-P B-715 B-718 B-719 B-800 ONE INCH ARBOR One Inch Arbor B-102-C M-200 M-226 M-227 M-228 One Inch arbor Arbor nut 2 inch spacer collar 1 inch spacer collar 1/2 inch spacer collar 6 Telescope tube Telescope shaft Pawl.POWER FEED Gear Box Power Feed B-113 B-121-A B-701 B-701-A B-702 B-704 B-706 B-706-C Stud. gear box Stud. power feed Plate. yoke Worm Shaft Oiler .

GUARD and MOTOR Switch.TM 9-3417-215-14&P SWITCH. and Motor B-18Z B-202-4-f B-202-4-r B-210 M-254 M-267 B-500 B-501 B-503 Motor Pulley Spindle belt guard (front) Spindle belt guard (rear) Motor Mounting Bracket 900 Connector Flexible Conduit Motor Drum type switch Stud. motor bracket 7 . Guard.

8 .TM 9-3417-215-14&P QUICK OPENING VISE Quick Opening Vise B-W-10 B-300-Q B-303-Q B-304 B-305 B-306-Q B-308 B-309 B-310 Wrench Vise Body Vise Handle Jaw (Body) Jaw (Slide) Slide Tongue Strips Handle Bushing Link PLAIN VISE and SWIVEL VISE Plain Vise and Swivel Vise B-300 B-301 B-303 B-304 B-305 B-306 B-307 B-330 B-331 Vise Body Slide Clamps Handle Jaw (Body) Jaw (Slide) Slide Screw Swivel Base Swivel Base Plug Note: The swivel vise includes the plain vise assembly plus the swivel base and plug.

TM 9-3417-215-14&P VERTICAL MILLING ATTACHMENT Vertical Milling Attachment B-2 B-3 B-5 B-6 B-6-C B-7 B-9 B-10 B-11 B-14 B-15 B-23 B-24 M-26 B-2841 Vertical Head Casting Adapter Plate Driving Arbor Bronze Bushing. Steel Plate (2) Steel Pinion Gear Bronze Spiral Gear Binder Bolt Spindle Ball Bearings (Front) Ball Bearings (Rear) Draw-in Sleeve Eccentric Bushing Spanner Wrench Ball Bearing (2) (Not shown) 9 .

4 MILLING MACHINE Universal Saddle for #4 B-107 B-108 B-114 B-115-4 B-15-U B-140 B-214 M-958 Milling Machine Swivel Plate Swivel Stud Saddle Gib Cross Feed Nut Universal Saddle Table Gib Table Feed Nut Gib Locking Screw TAILSTOCK for INDEXING CENTERS and DIVIDING HEAD Tailstock for Indexing Centers and Dividing Head B-615 B-616 B-618 B-619 B-620 B-800 B-800-N Tailstock Tailstock Center Tailstock Screw Handwheel for Screw Clamping Screw T Slot Bolt T Slot Bolt Nut 10 .TM 9-3417-215-14&P UNIVERSAL SADDE FOR No.

TM 9-3417-215-14&P TILTING HEAD INDEX CENTER WITH COLLET SPINDLE M-25 B-155 B-601 B-602 B-603 B-604-A B-605 B-606 B-607 B-608 B-610 B-613 ½ inch Collet Spindle Adjusting Nut Tilting Head Index Center Body Bracket Back Plate Collet Type Spindle Plunger Finger Plunger Bracket Pawl Lever Spring Index Plate Draw-in-Sleeve STATIONARY HEAD INDEX CENTER WITH TAPERED SPINDLE B-600 B-604-B B-610 B-611-T B-612 B-905 11 Stationary Head Index Center Tapered Type Spindle Index Plate Tapered Center Driving Dog Set Screws .

TM 9-3417-215-14&P WIRING DIAGRAM .ELECTRICALLY REVERSIBLE GEARHEAD MOTORS THREE LEAD MOTORS FOUR LEAD MOTORS 12 .

) Spindle.) 3/8" x 1/2" Allen Set Screws (COM.) Motor Bracket (C.) Power fed arm (with B 121-C bushing) (C.S.) Collar1 power feed stud arm (C.) Motor Frame (C.S.R.1.” " to (COM.) Bushing.I. fibre (COM.) 13 .) 1/8" Zerk Fittings 01610 (COM.) “ “ “(COM.) 1/2" Hex Half Nut (COM.) 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Head Cap Screws (COM. power feed arm (C.) Stud.) Rear “ ” “(COM.) Oil Seal (Felt) (COM. power feed ( die cast) Spindle Adjusting Nuts (1-1/4"-20 Hex jam) (C. " " (COM.S COM.) Oil Pan (C.4 MILLING MACHINE less motor and electrical equipment MATERIALS C.) 19283 Cup.) Motor Stud (C.) 11315 Cup.) Front Outside Seal (Fibre) (COM.R.) 19138 Cone.B or C B 251 B 503 B 508 M 509 M 513 M 517 B 520 M 523 B 525 B 526 M 527 M 528 B 5Z9 B 530-4 B 531 B 532 B 533-F B533-R B 534 M 563 M 583 B 7Z0 M 908 M 928 M 942 M 948 M 951 Column (C.) Motor Pulley (C.I. Timken (front) (COM. UNIT-COLUMN ASSEMBLY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 5 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 I 1 3 1 6 2 4 B 100-4 B 113 B 117 B 118 B 121-A or L B 122-4 B 123 B 155-4 B 169-S or L B 170 (SA) B 182 B 20Z-4F B 202-4R B 209 B 210-A.I.I.S.) 11157 Cone. " (rear) (COM.R.S. Motor (#230-B) (COM.I.I.S. #9 B & S Taper (alloy steel) Pulley. motor side (sheet metal) Guard.) #11 Woodruff Keys (COM.I.R.) Spindle Pulley (C .TM 9-3417-215-14&P PARTS LIST N6.R.) Front Inside “ “(COM.I.) 5/8" x 2-3/4" Hex Head Cap Screws (COM.) Overarm Sub Assembly (C.) Washer. & C.) 3/8” x 1" Hex Head Cap Screws (COM.) “ “ “(COM. spindle spacing (C. or aluminum) Guard.) 7/16" x 1-1/2” Hex Head Cap Screws (COM.S.) 10/24" x 1/2" Round Head Machine Screws (COM.R. C. = = = = cast iron aluminum cold rolled steel purchased Req’d Name Part No.I.) Rear " “ “(COM. cast iron (C.) 5/16” x 3/4" Allen Set Screw (COM. ALUM.R.) V Belt.) 1/2'' x 1" Hex Head Cap Screws (COM.) 5/8" Cad Washer (COM.

Saddle (C.) Bush.I. Fibre Washers (COM.) Pinion gear.R.) Cross Feed Nut (Brass) Cross Feed Bushing (Bronze) Vertical Feed Screw Sub Assembly ( see S.S.R.R. Table ( C.R.D.) UNIT-SADDLE ASSEMBLY 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 B 125-4 B 104 B 114 B 140 B 214 M 597 B 710 M 905 M 90.S.100) (C.) Gib.I.) 3/8" Lock Washers (COM.) 5/16" x 3/4" Fillister Head Cap Screws (COM.) Cross Feed Screw (C.) 5/16" Lock Washers (COM. pulley driven (C.) Vertical Feed Shaft Sub Assembly ( see S.S.) Cam.) 5/16" Square Head Set Screw (Cup Point) (COM. (Sub Assembly) (see SA) V Belt. table feed (Brass) Dial.) 3/8" Hex Half Nut (COM.7 M 938 M 955 Saddle (C.I.) 1/4" x 3/4" Fillister Head Cap Screws (COM.) 10/24" x 1/4" Allen Set Screws (COM.) UNIT-KNEE ASSEMBLY 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 3 2 3 2 B 124-4 B 105 B 106 (SA) B 115-4 B 120-4 B 128-4 (SA) B 129-4 B 130-4 (SA) B 131 B 141 B 152-4 M 505 M 507 M 543 M 919 M 939 Knee (C.I.S.A.) Ball Crank.) 3/8" Hex Half Nuts (COM.) #2 Woodruff Keys (COM.) #8 Woodruff Key (COM.) Handwheel Sub Assembly (Graduated .100) (see S.D. power feed (die cast) Throw Out Rod.A.) Nut.) Gib.) Pulley. Power feed throw out (C.TM 9-3417-215-14&P UNIT-TABLE ASSEMBLY 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 3 3 2 B 126 B 213 B 215 B 216 B 218 M 505 M 534 M 543 B 701-B B 706-A B 707 B 708 B 720 B 721-A B 725-A or B(SA) B 727-A or B M 913 M 939 M 963 Table (Specify size desired) (C. x 1-5/16" O. Knee (C.) 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Head Cap Screws (COM. vertical feed (C.R.I.) Table Feed Screw (Conforms to table length) (C.R.) Universal Joint (COM.) Gear Feed Box Sub Assembly (See SA) Telescope Tube (C. power feed (Conforms to table length) (COM.) 3/4"’ I.) 1/4" x ¼ " " “(COM.) #8 Woodruff Keys (COM. power feed.A.) 1/4" x 3/4" Allen Set Screws (COM.) Cross Feed Screw Lock Nuts (5/8"-22 Hex Jam) (COM.S.) Thrust Bearing (COM.) Beveled Gib Pins (table) (COM. " " (Graduated .) 14 .) Gib. 5" (COM.S. Table Feed (Bronze) 5/16" Hex Half Nut (COM.S.) Sleeve.I.) 1/4" x 1/4" Allen Set Screws (COM.R.

S.) B 130-4 (SA) VERTICAL FEED SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY 1 1 1 B 130-4 B 152-4 M954 Vertical Feed Shaft (C.) Center. Yoke (C. Name B 706 (SA) UNIT-POWER FEED ASSEMBLY 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 1 2 M 516 B 701 B 702 B 704 B 705 B 706 B 706-C B 709 B 713 B 713-P B 715 B 718 B 719 B 726 M 913 M 942 M 962 M 964 5/16" x 7/8" Fillister Head Cap Screws (COM. Pawl (C.) 1/4" x 1/2" Flat Head Machine Screw (COM.S.R. (Bronze) Gear Box.) Cover.R S.) 10/24" Hex Half Nuts (Brass) #2 x 3/4" Tapered Pins (COM. Fibre Washers (COM.l. Telescope (C.) Universal Joint (1/2" Ream Both Ends) (C.) 1/4" Hex jam Nuts (Brass) 1/4" x 1" Round Head Machine Screw (COM.) 15 .R.D.R.) B 106 (SA) HANDWHEEL SUB ASSEMBLY 1 1 1 B 106 B 106-H M911 Handwheel (Graduates .) Pawl.S.l.) 10/24" x 1/4" Allen Set Screws (COM. Handwheel (COM.) 10/24" x 1/2" Round Head Machine Screws (COM. Overarm Bracket (1/2" straight shank) (C.) 1/2" I.S.S.R. Power Feed (C.) #3 x 1-1/4" Tapered Pin (COM.100) (C. Power Feed (ALUM.S. M 959 M 960 5/16" x 1" Hex Head Cap Screws (COM.) B 170 (SA) OVERARM SUB ASSEMBLY 1 1 1 1 B 112 B 148 B 170 M 948 Overarm Bracket ( C.) Worm Gear.R.) Shaft. Gear Box (ALUM.) Overarm (C.) " “ Collar (C.) 3/8" x 1/2" Allen Set Screw (COM. Worm (C.) 1/4" x 1/2" Allen Set Screw (COM.D.R. Power Feed (Bronze) Steel Worm (C.S.S.R.) 1/8" x 3/4" Straight Pin (COM.) #3 x 1-1/4" Tapered Pin (COM.R.) Sub Assemblies.TM 9-3417-215-14&P 2 3 1 1 1 M 956 M 957 M 958.R.R.) Yoke.) Handle. Gear Box (Steel) Stud.S.) Shaft.) " " Pinion (C.S.) B 128-4 (SA) VERTICAL FEED SCREW SUB ASSEMBLY 1 1 1 1 B 119-4 B 128-4 B 128-4C M954 Vertical Feed Nut (Bronze) “ " Screw (C. x 3/4" O.S.I.) Plate. for #4 Miller Req’d Part No.R.) Spring.

R.) 5/16" Flat Washer (COM.I.) Universal Joint (1/2" x 9/16" Ream) (C.S.) 1/2" x 3" Hex Head Cap Screws (COM. Swivel (C. Cabinet Column.) Column Door Sub Assembly (C. Name Note: All parts are the same as a standard 04 Plain Miller except for.R.R.) “ " Throw Outs (C.R.) 16 .S.) Sleeve. MINUS 1 1 1 1 B 125-4 B 701-A B 708 B 721-A Saddle (C. pulley driven (C.S.) Saddle.S.) 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap Screws (COM.) Stud. Splined (C.I.R.) 1/8" x 3/4" Straight Pins (COM.TM 9-3417-215-14&P B 725 (SA) TRIP ROD SUB ASSEMB1LY 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 4 B 712 B 714 B 722 B 723 B 724 B 725-A or B M 939 M 960 Note: Trip Rod Collar (C. the following changes.) “ " Finger (C.S.I. pulley-driven (C.S.R.R.) 5/16" x 1/2" Thumb Screw (Parker Kalon) 1/2" Hex Full Nuts (COM.S.R. 28" (C.) Sleeve.S.R. power feed (die cast) PLUS THE FOLLOWING PARTS 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 B 107 B 108 B 125-U B 701-U B 708-U B 721-B B 728 M 921 M 925 Plate.) Universal Mill1vess motor and electrical equipment.I.S. Swivel (C.) B725-A Trip Rod is for 16" table only 8725-B Trip Rod is for 20" table only When #B 77-D (28") Cabinet Column is required for any machine it includes the following parts: 1 1 1 4 4 4 1 B 77-D B 101 (SA) M 515 M 551 M 904 M 922 M 955 #4 Req'd Part No.) “ " Spring (Steel) “ " Bearing Brackets (ALUM. Universal (C.) 1/2" Cad Washers (Cr1.) Pulley.) 1/4" x 1/4" Allen Set Screws (COM.R.R. Power Feed (die cast) Shaft.) 1/2" Lock Washers (COM.S.S.) Universal joint (C.) Pulley.) Trip Rod (C.

TM 9-3417-215-14&P Attachments for MILLERS and other small Machine Tools 17/(18 blank) .

United States Army Chief of Staff . MEYER General. C. JOYCE Brigadier General. United States Army The Adjutant General E.TM 9-3417-215-14&P By Order of the Secretary of the Army: Official: ROBERT M.

.

PIN: 049450-000 .