MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams

Home

Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Engineering Interview Questions

Online Tests

Home » Network Theorems Quiz Questions and Answers » 50 TOP Network Theorems ­ Electrical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers

Labels

A.C. Fundamentals

50 TOP Network Theorems ­ Electrical Engineering Multiple choice
Questions and Answers

A.C. Fundamentals and circu
Online Quiz Questions

Latest Network Theorems Questions and Answers List

Airport Engineering Objectiv
and Answers

1.   Kirchhoff s current law states that 
(a) net current flow at the junction is positive
(b) Hebraic sum of the currents meeting at the junction is zero
(c) no current can leave the junction without some current entering it.
(d) total sum of currents meeting at the junction is zero
Ans: b

AC Fundamentals and Circui
Online Quiz Questions

Airport Engineering Online Q
Questions

Applied Mechanics and Grap
Objective Questions and Ans

Applied Mechanics and Grap
Online Quiz Questions

Building Materials and Const
Objective Questions and Ans

2. According to Kirchhoffs voltage law, the algebraic sum of all IR drops and e.m.fs. in any closed loop of a network is always
(a)     negative 
(b)     positive
(c) determined by battery e.m.fs.
(d) zero
Ans: d

Cables Online Quiz Question

3. Kirchhoffs current law is applicable to only
(a)     junction in a network
(b)     closed loops in a network
(c) electric circuits
(d) electronic circuits
Ans: a

Circuits and Circuit Theory Q
Questions and Answers

4. Kirchhoffs voltage law is related to
(a) junction currents
(b) battery e.m.fs.  
(c)     IR drops
(d) both (b) and (c)
(e) none of the above
Ans: d

Cables Online Quiz Question
Answers

Chemical Engineering Multip
Questions and Answers

CIRCUIT THEORY AND ELEC
NETWORKS Questions and A

Civil Engineering Interview Q
and Answers pdf download f

competitive and entrance ex
Compressors

Concrete Technology and De
Concrete Structures Objectiv
Questions

Construction Planning and M
Objective questions and Ans

Construction Planning and M
Online Quiz Questions

Control Systems Quiz Quest
Answers

CSE Course Questions and A

5. Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having
(a) resistive elements
(b) passive elements
(c) non­linear elements
(d)     linear bilateral elements
Ans: d
6. The concept on which Superposition theorem is based is
(a) reciprocity
(b) duality
(c) non­linearity    
(d) linearity
Ans: d

Current Electricity Objective
questions and Answers

Current Electricity Online Qu
Questions

D.C. Generators Quiz Questi
Answers

D.C. Motors Quiz Questions 
Answers

DC Generators Online Quiz Q

DC Motors Online Quiz Ques

Design of Masonry Structure
Questions and Answers

Design of Steel Structures O
Questions

7. Thevenin resistance Rth is found
(a) by removing voltage sources along with their internal resistances
(6)     by short­circuiting the given two terminals
(c) between any two 'open' terminals
(d) between same open terminals as for Etk
Ans: d

Design of Steel Structures O
Questions

8. An ideal voltage source should have
(a)     large value of e.m.f.
(b) small value of e.m.f.
(c) zero source resistance
(d) infinite source resistance
Ans: c

Economics of Power Generat
Quiz Questions

Docks and Harbor Engineerin
Questions and Answers

ECE Objective type Question
Answers

ECE Questions and Gate and
Competitive Questions and A

Economics of Power Generat
Questions and Answers

Electric Traction Quiz Questi
Answers

C.m. The above statement is associated with (a)     Millman's theorem (b)     Thevenin's theorem (c) Superposition theorem (d) Maximum power transfer theorem Ans: d Electrolysis and Storage of B Online Quiz questions 12.f.f. Kirchhoff s law is applicable to (a) passive networks only (b) a. circuits only (d) both a. The above statement is associated with (a)     Thevenin's theorem (b)     Norton's theorem (c) Superposition theorem (d) None of the above Ans: c Gas Turbines and Jet Engine Online Practice tests 17.9.f.fs.f.f. "In any linear bilateral network.f.c. it is necessary to know (a)     value of current through the resistor (b)     direction of current through the resistor (c) value of resistor (d) e.m.m. E in any branch produces a current I in any other branch. The above statement is associated with (a) compensation theorem (b) superposition theorem (c) reciprocity theorem (d) none of the above Ans: c 14. To determine the polarity of the voltage drop across a resistor. then same e.c. each of which is due to separate action of each source of e.m. the resistances of which are equal to the internal resistances of the respective sources". the current in any branch is the algebraic sum of a number of individual fictitious currents (the number being equal to the number of sources of e.m.). linear and nonlinear component (c) linear and bilateral component (d) non­linear and active component Ans: c Electrical Engineering Materi Questions Electrical Engineering Materi Questions and Answers Electrical Machine Design Qu Questions and Answers Electrical Mechine online Qu Electrical Mechine Online Qu ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUE WITH ANSWERS Electrolysis and Storage of B Quiz Questions and Answers Electromagnetic Induction O Questions Electromagnetic Induction Q Questions and Answers Electromagnetic Objective ty questions and answers Electrostatics Online Quiz Qu Electrostatics Quiz Questions Answers Engineering Material Model O papers Engineering Material Online  Questions and Answers Engineering Material Online  Engineering Materials Object Questions and Answers Engineering Mechanics Obje Questions and Answers Engineering Mechanics Onlin Tests Engineering Mechanics Onlin Questions Engineering Mechanics Quiz  and Answers Engines Environmental Engineering O type Questions and Answers Environmental Engineering O Questions Fluid Mechanics Interview Q Fluid Mechanics Objective ty Questions and Answers Fluid Mechanics Online Quiz  Fluid Mechanics Problems Qu choice questions download f Gas Turbines and Jet Engine paper1 Gas Turbines and Jet Engine type Questions and Answers 16.m. circuits Ans: d Highway engineering Object questions and answers 18. and terminal voltage are equal Ans: b Electrical Cables Quiz Questi Answers 10. Which of the following is non­linear circuit parameter ? (a)     Inductance        (b)     Condenser (c) Wire wound resistor (d) Transistor Ans: a 15. are replaced by conductors. For a voltage source (a) terminal voltage is always lower than source e.c.c. (c) the source e. "Maximum power output is obtained from a network when the load resistance is equal to the output resistance of the network as seen from the terminals of the load". taken in order.m. if a source of e. Engines Objective type  and Answers IE Engines Quiz Questions .f. The above statement is associated with (a) Thevenin's theorem (b) Millman's theorem (c) Maximum power transfer theorem (d) None of the above Ans: b 13. "In any network containing more than one sources of e. as well d.. (b) terminal voltage cannot be higher than source e.m. Kirchhoff s voltage law applies to circuits with (a) nonlinear elements only Gas Turbines and Jet Engine Gate Preparation questions f Heat Transfer Objective type and Answers Heat Transfer Online Test Heating and Welding Online  Questions Heating and Welding Quiz Q and Answers Highway Engineering Online Questions Hydraulic Machines Objectiv Questions and Answers Hydraulics and Fluid Mechan Objective Questions and Ans Hydraulics and Fluid Mechan Quiz questions Hydrolic Mechines Engineerin Questions Hydrolic Mechines Test 1  Questions I. acting in the second branch would produce the same current / in the first branch". passive. Kirchhoff s law is not applicable to circuits with (a) lumped parameters (b) passive elements (c) distributed parameters (d) non­linear resistances Ans: c 19. circuits only (c) d. A capacitor is generally a (a) bilateral and active component (b) active.f.m. when the remaining sources of e.m.f. in the circuit Ans: b Electrical Engineering MCQs 11. "Any number of current sources in parallel may be replaced by a single current source whose current is the algebraic sum of individual source currents and source resistance is the parallel combination of individual source resistances".

 For maximum transfer of power. active. If resistance across LM in Fig. In a series parallel circuit. The resistance LM will be (a) 6. non­linear. capacitors and semi­conductor diodes. The circuit whose properties are same in either direction is known as (a)     unilateral circuit (b)     bilateral circuit (c) irreversible circuit (d) reversible circuit Ans: b 27. any two resistances in the same current path must be in (a) series with each other (b) parallel with each other (c) series with the voltage source. whose resistance is 1 ohm. internal resistance of the source should be (a) equal to the load resistance (b) less than the load resistance (c) more than the load resistance (d) none of the above Ans: b 22. The circuit will be known as (a) non­linear circuit (b) linear circuit     (c)     bilateral circuit (d)     none of the above Ans: a 29. the value of R is (a) 10 Q  (6) 20 Q      (c) 30 Q  (d) 40 Q Ans: c 24. internal resistance of the source should be (a) equal to load resistance (b) less than the load resistance (c) greater than the load resistance (d) none of the above Ans: a 25. to a load of 100 ohms the source will be (a) a voltage source (b) a current source (c) both of above (d) none of the above Ans: a 26.' (d) parallel with the voltage source Ans: a 28. Efficiency of power transfer when maximum transfer of power c xerosis (a) 100%  (b) 80% (c) 75%  (d) 50% Ans: d 23. superposition and associative condition Ans: c 30. A non­linear network does not satisfy (a) superposition condition (b) homogeneity condition (c) both homogeneity as well as superposition condition (d)     homogeneity. active and passive elements (d) linear. If the energy is supplied from a source. The circuit has resistors. An ideal voltage source has (a) zero internal resistance (b) open circuit voltage equal to the voltage on full load (c)     terminal voltage in proportion to current (d) terminal voltage in proportion to load Ans: a Industrial Drives ­ Electrical  mcqs Industrial Drives Quiz Quest Answers Industrial Engineering Objec Questions and Answers Irrigation Machine Design Objective Ty Questions and Answers Machine Design Online Quiz  Machine Design Quiz Questio Answers Magnatic Circuit Online Quiz Magnetic Circuit Online Quiz Magnetic Circuit Quiz Questi Answers Magnetism and Electromagn Online Quiz Questions Magnetism and Electromagn Questions and Answers Measurement and Instrumen Questions and Answers Mechanical Engineering Obje Questions and Answers Mechanical Engineering Onli Exams Mechanical Engineering Onli Exams Network Theorems Online Q Questions Network Theorems Quiz Que Answers Nozzles and Turbines Object Questions Nuclear Power Plants Object questions and answers Nuclear Power Plants Online Questions Online tests for interview Polyphase Induction Motors  Questions Polyphase Induction Motors  Questions and Answers Power Plant Engineering Onl Questions Power Plant Engineering Qui and Answers Process Instrument and Con Quiz Questions Production management and Engineering Online Quiz Que Production Technology Objec Questions and Answers Railway Engineering Online Q Questions Railways ­ Civil Engineering  and Answers Rectifiers and Converters Qu Questions and Answers Refregiration and air Conditi Online Practice Test Refrigeration and Air Conditi Objective type Questions an Single Phase Induction Moto Questions and Answers Soil Mechanics and Foundati Engineering Objective Quest Answers Soil Mechanics and Foundati Engineering Online Quiz Que Steam Boilers Steam Boilers and Turbines  practice Questions Steam Boilers and Turbines  Questions Strength of Materials Object Questions and Answers Strength of Materials Online Questions Strength of Materials Questi Answers Strengths of Meterials Online Questions Structural Analysis Objective and Answers . time varying as wells as time­in­variant elements Ans: d 20. For high efficiency of transfer of power.66 Q  (b) 12 Q (c) 18Q  (d) 20Q Ans: a 21.(b) linear elements only (c) linear. 2. passive. non­linear.30 is 15 ohms.

 in it (c) only two sources of e. Between the branch voltages of a loop the Kirchhoff s voltage law imposes (a)     non­linear constraints (b)     linear constraints (c) no constraints (d) none of the above Ans: b 38. non­linear and time variant responses (b)     linear and non­linear resistors only (c) linear responses only (d) none of the above Ans: c 33.m.m. A closed path made by several branches of the network is known as (a) branch  (b) loop Structural Analysis Online Q Questions Surveying Online Quiz Quest Surveying Problems Quiz qu Switchgear Protections Onlin Questions Switchgear Protections Quiz  and Answers Synchronous Motors Online  Questions Synchronous Motors Quiz Qu Answers Theory of Machines Objectiv Questions and Answers Theory of Machines Online Q Quesions Theory of Machines Online Q Questions Thermodynamics Model Exam Thermodynamics Objective T Questions and Answers Thermodynamics Online Elec ­ Mechanical Engineering Tes Thermodynamics Online Elec 4 ­ Mechanical Engineering T Thermodynamics Online Mod Thermodynamics Online Qui And Answers Thermodynamics Sample Mo TOP Civil Engineering Multip Questions and Answers Transformers Online Quiz tes Transformers Quiz Questions Answers Transmission and Distributio Questions and Answers Transmission and Distributio Questions Tunnel Engineering Objective Questions and Answers Water Resources and Irrigat Engineering Water Resources Engineering Hydrology Online Quiz Ques . in it (d) no source of e. A passive network is one which contains (a) only variable resistances (b) only some sources of e. The superposition theorem is applicable to (a)     voltage only      (b)     current "only (c) both current and voltage (d) current voltage and power Ans: d 37. The superposition theorem is applicable to (a)     linear. A network which contains one or more than one source of e.31. in it Ans: d 39.f. Which of the following is a bilateral element ? (a)     Constant current source (b)     Constant voltage source (c) Capacitance (d) None of the above Ans: c 42. is known as (a) linear network (b) non­linear network (c) passive network (d) active network Ans: c 32. A terminal where three on more branches meet is known as (a) node  (b) terminus (c) combination       (d) anode Ans: a 40.f.f.f.m. Millman's theorem yields (a)     equivalent resistance (6)     equivalent impedance (c) equivalent voltage source (d) equivalent voltage or current source Ans: d 36. Which of the following is not a nonlinear element ? (a) Gas diode  (b) Heater coil (c) Tunnel diode      (d) Electric arc Ans: 34. Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields (a)     equivalent current source and impedance in series (6)     equivalent current source and impedance in parallel (c) equivalent impedance (d) equivalent current source Ans: a 35.m. Which of the following is the passive element ? (a)     Capacitance (b)     Ideal current source (c) Ideal voltage source (d) All of the above Ans: a 41.

 A star circuit has element of resistance R/2. In Thevenin's theorem.(c) circuit  (d) junction Ans: b 43.   The number of independent equations to solve a network is equal to (a)     the number of chords (b)     the number of branches (c) sum of the number of branches and chords (d) sum of number of branches. The equivalent delta elements will be (a) R/6  (b) fi? (c) 2R  (d) 4R Ans: b 45. (c) A branch formed by the series connection of any resistor R and an open circuit has the characteristic of an open circuit. (b)     A branch formed by the parallel connection of any resistor R and a short circuit has the characteristic of a short circuit. (d) A branch formed by the series connection of any resistor R and a short circuit has the characteristic of resistor R. Reply Rizwan Farooq 5 August 2015 at 01:16 incorrect answer : 31 Reply . A delta circuit has each element of value R/2. nodes and meshes (b) sources and nodes (c) sources  (d)     nodes Ans: c 50. The equivalent elements of star circuit with be (a) RIG  (b) R/3 (c) 2R  (d) 3R Ans: a 46. While calculating Rth in Thevenin's theorem and Norton equivalent (a)     all independent sources are made dead (b) only current sources are made dead (c) only voltage sources are made dead (d) all voltage and current sources are made dead Ans: a 48. Ans: a +1   Recommend this on Google Labels: Network Theorems Quiz Questions and Answers 8 comments: Rizwan Farooq 5 August 2015 at 01:08 Some answers are incorrect Reply Rizwan Farooq 5 August 2015 at 01:15 This comment has been removed by the author. (a)     A branch formed by the parallel connection of any resistor R and open circuit has the characteristic of an open circuit. chords and nodes Ans: a 49. to find Z (a) all independent current sources are short circuited and independent voltage sources are open circuited (b) all independent voltage sources are open circuited and all independent current sources are short circuited (c) all independent voltage and current sources are short circuited (d) all independent voltage sources are short circuited and all independent current sources are open circuited Ans: d 47. The superposition theorem requires as many circuits to be solved as there are (a) sources. Choose the incorrect statement. A linear resistor having 0 < R < °o is a (a)     current controlled resistor (6)     voltage controlled resistor (c) both current controlled and voltage controlled resistor (d) none of the above Ans: c 44.

. Civil Engineering Questions and Answers Civil Engineering questions and answers with explanation for interview. unit of power is (a) Henry (b) coulomb (c) watt (d) watt­hour A.. Fully solved examples wi. 118 TOP Current Electricity ­ Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Latest Current Electricity Questions and Answers List 1. 109 TOP Measurement and Instrumentation ­ Electrical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers Latest Measurement and Instrumentation Questions and Answers List 1.  Electrical Engineeri.. competitive examination and entrance test. superposition principle can not be applied to power b/c it is not linear like V and I Unknown 3 May 2016 at 02:05 in Q 34 ans will be b Reply Enter your comment.. Fluid is a substance that (a) cannot be subjected to shear forces . competitive examination and entrance test... 152 TOP Thermodynamics ­ Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List Thermodynamics Questions and Answers pdf free download 1. 250 TOP I.C........ Mechanical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers List Mechanical Engineering questions and answers with explanation for interview. 135 TOP Transformers ­ Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Latest Transformers Interview Questions and Answers List 1.. 250 TOP Fluid Mechanics ­ Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List Latest Fluid Mechanics Questions and Answers pdf free download 1.I... The S.. Engines Questions and Answers pdf free download 1.  Which of the following does not change in a transformer ? (a)  Current (b. .Reply Replies Ijaz Talib 31 October 2015 at 21:00 multi­source network Reply Rizwan Farooq 5 August 2015 at 01:16 incorrect answer : 34 Reply Rizwan Farooq 5 August 2015 at 01:17 incorrect answer : 36 Reply Replies Ijaz Talib 31 October 2015 at 20:58 yes. Which of the following variables controls the physical properties of a perfect. Comment as:  Publish   Hussam (Google) Sign out   Notify me Preview Newer Post Home Older Post Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) Popular Posts Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Here you can find objective type Electrical Engineering questions and answers for interview and entrance examination... The use of _____ instruments is merely confined within laboratories .. Engines ­ Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List I.C. Fully solved exampl. The working cycle in case of four stroke engine is completed in following number.

102 TOP Transmission and Distribution ­ Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Latest Transmission and Distribution Questions and Answers List 1.. By which of the following systems electric power may be transmitted ? . Powered by Blogger. ..